Season Highlights: The team was coached by Jim Schlentz and assisted by Joe Lykes and volunteer coach, Adam Petriella. The team finished with a dual meet record of 7 wins and 0 losses to win the B North division of the Shore Conference. Team highlights The team finished 9th in the All-Groups (Meet of Champions), 2nd in the Group III State Championships, won the Central Jersey Group III Champs and was runner-up to CBA in the Monmouth County Champs. Individual highlights Jordan Brannan was 13th in the Meet of Champions (2nd only to Forys two championships and a runner-up finish) and 2nd in the Group III State Champs, Central Jersey Group III Champs and Monmouth County Champs. Anthony Russo was 13th in the Group III State Champs, 8th in the Central Jersy Group III Champs, 10th in the Shore Conference Champs and 9th in the Monmouth County Champs. Zack Csipkay was 20th in the Group III State Champs and won the senior division of the Footlocker Northeast Regional Champs. Rick Sommer was 10th, Liam Hoagland 14th, Gavin McDonnell 18th and Kevin Berry 20th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs.
Post-Season Highlights: Jordan Brannan was named 2nd team All-State All-Groups by the Star Ledger. Jordan was also named 1st team All-State Group III, Anthony Russo was 2nd team All-State Group III and Zach Csipkay and was named 3rd team All-State Group III by the Star Ledger. Jordan was named 1st team All-Shore Conference by the Asbury Park Press. Jordan, Anthony, Zack, Rick Sommer and Liam Hoagland were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the News Transcript. The team would finish the season ranked 9th in the state, including all four public and the two non-public groups, by the Star Ledger.
|
||||||||
Mon | Aug 31 6:00 pm | Alumni Meet (time trial) | Bucks Mill Park | |||||
Wed | Sept 16 4:00 pm | RBC*, Long Branch*, Red Bank* | Holmdel Park | |||||
Sat | Sept 19 10:00 am | Thompson Park Class Meet | Thompson Park, Jamesburg | |||||
Mon | Sept 21 4:00 pm | Ocean*, Neptune*, Wall* | Holmdel Park | |||||
Sat | Sept 26 9:00am | Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race) fund raiser for team | Six Flags Great Adventure | |||||
Tues | Sept 29 4:00 pm | Matawan* | Holmdel Park | |||||
Sat | Oct 3 TBA in afternoon | Shore Coaches Inv | Holmdel Park | |||||
Sat | Oct 10 TBA in afternoon | Manhattan Inv | Van Cortlandt Park | |||||
Tues | Oct 20 3:30 pm | Monmouth County Champs (all) | Holmdel Park | |||||
Thurs | Oct 29 3:40 pm | Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh) | Ocean County Park | |||||
Wed | Nov 4 2:00 pm | Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs | Thompson Park, Jamesburg | |||||
Sat | Nov 7 Boys: 11:10 | Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day. Please schedule SATs on another day. | Thompson Park | |||||
Sat | Nov 14 Boys: 11:30 | Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) | Holmdel Park | |||||
Sat | Nov 21 Girls 11:00, Boys 11:45 | Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) | Holmdel Park | |||||
Sat | Nov 28 | Footlocker Northeast Regional Champs (optional) | Van Cortlandt Park |
Boys Cross Country 2015 Bests |
|||
Holmdel Park Varsity 5000 meter course |
|||
16:08 | Jordan Brannan | 11/21 | junior |
16:46 | Anthony Russo | 11/21 | junior |
16:57 | Zach Czipkay | 11/21 | senior |
17:21 | Rick Sommer | 10/20 | senior |
17:36 | Alex Megerle | 10/20 | senior |
17:36 | Kevin Berry | 10/20 | junior |
17:36 | Gavin McDonnell | 11/21 | junior |
17:39 | Liam Hoagland | 11/21 | soph |
17:59 | Andrew Imbesi | 09/21 | senior |
18:03 | Brad D'Antuono | 09/16 | junior |
18:25 | Alberto Rodriguez | 09/21 | junior |
18:38 | Matt Schaefer | 10/20 | soph |
19:57 | Rudy Masia | 09/29 | junior |
20:05 | Jack Hayes | 09/29 | frosh |
20:23 | Matt Hartman | 10/20 | soph |
20:29 | Max Rockwell-Moore | 09/16 | soph |
21:25 | Christian Magliaro | 09/16 | junior |
22:05 | Ronin Rockwell-Moore | 09/16 | soph |
22:06 | Nick Rondinella | 09/29 | junior |
22:31 | Aiden Tucker | 10/20 | soph |
23:31 | Dan Gil | 10/20 | junior |
Holmdel Park Varsity 2 mile course |
|||
12:43 | Jack Hayes | 10/03 | frosh |
14:12 | Trevor Battingal | 10/20 | frosh |
14:21 | Jack Chazotte | 10/20 | frosh |
14:55 | Roy Chen | 10/03 | frosh |
16:18 | Jared Perlman | 10/03 | frosh |
sunny, mid 80s, low humidity
Place |
Individual |
Team | Time | CN | RBC | |
1 | Jordan Brannen | CN | 17:24 | 6:10/11:53 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Zack Csipkay | CN | 17:43 | 6:10/11:55 | 2 | 9 |
3 | R Humelsine | RB | 17:51 | 3 | 10 | |
4 | Brad D'Antouno | CN | 18:03 | 6:10 | 4 | 11 |
tie 5 | Alex Megerle | CN | 18:14 | 6:10 | 5 | 12 |
tie 5 | Rick Sommer | CN | 18:14 | 6:10 | 15 | 50 |
tie 5 | Liam Hoagland | CN | 18:14 | 6:10 | record: (1 - 0) | (1 - 3) |
8 | Andrew Imbesi | CN | 18:23 | 6:10 | team average: 17:55.6 | |
9 | Gavin McDonnell | CN | 18:27 | 6:10 | ||
10 | Mullan | LB | 18:31 | CN | RB | |
11 | Kevin Berry | CN | 18:36 | 1 | 3 | |
12 | Lynch | RB | 18:37 | 2 | 9 | |
13 | Kodamtom | RB | 18:46 | 4 | 10 | |
14 | T Correy | RBC | 18:56 | 5 | 11 | |
15 | Schwinn | RB | 18:59 | 6 | 12 | |
others | 18 | 45 | ||||
17 | Alberto Rodriguez | CN | 19:31 | 6:20 | record: (2 - 0) | (4 - 1) |
20 | Matt Schaefer | CN | 20:04 | 6:44 | ||
22 | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | CN | 20:29 | 6:42 | CN | LB |
32 | Christian Magliaro | CN | 21:25 | 7:17 | 1 | 8 |
36 | Rudy Masia | CN | 22:04 | 6:52 | 2 | 9 |
40 | Ronin Rockwell-Moore | CN | 22:21 | 7:05 | 3 | 10 |
44 | Trevor Battingal | CN | 22:36 | 7:36 | 4 | 11 |
58 | Aidan Tucker | CN | 23:47 | 7:55 | 5 | 12 |
61 | Dan Gil | CN | 25:06 | 8:17 | 15 | 50 |
63 | Jack Chazone | CN | 25:37 | 8:30 | record: (3 - 0) | (1 - 4) |
cloudy, mid to high 70s
Senior Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
8th | Rick Sommer | 17:06 | 5:25/10:50 (5:25) |
11th | Alex Megerle | 17:09 | 5:23/10:55 (5:32) |
22nd | Andrew Imbessi | 17:55 | 5:28/11:10 (5:42) |
2nd | 40 pts (3 athletes) | 17:22.6 team average | |
Junior Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
1st | Jordan Brannen | 16:23 | 5:20/10:25 (5:05) |
10th | Kevin Berry | 17:31 | 5:25/11:00 (5:35) |
12th | Gavin McDonnell | 17:38 | 5:27/11:10 (5:43) |
16th | Alberto Rodriguez | 17:56 | 5:36/11:23 (5:47) |
44th | Christian Magliaro | 19:42 | 5:59 |
102nd | Daniel Gill | 22:57 | 7:20 |
2nd | 21 pts (3 athletes) | 17:10.3 team average | |
Soph Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
3rd | Liam Hoagland | 17:16 | 5:26/11:05 (5:39) |
24th | Matt Schaefer | 18:47 | 6:00/12:07 (6:07) |
42nd | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | 19:54 | 6:00/12:22 (6:22) |
67th | Ronin Rockwell-Moore | 20:57 | 6:23/13:03 (6:40) |
93rd | Aiden Tucker | 22:29 | 7:00/14:18 (7:18) |
6th | 65 pts (3 athletes) | 18:38.1 team average | |
Frosh Boys (2.4 miles) | race results | ||
3rd | Jack Hayes | 14:34 | |
49th | Roy Chen | 16:24 | |
56th | Trevor Ballingal | 16:31 | |
91st | Jack Chazotte | 17:21 | |
11th | 108 pts (3 athletes) | 15:49.2 team average | |
1st in merged score - 78 pts | top 5 Varsity average: 17:04.20 |
mid 70s, no humidity
held out some runners and brought only seven since young kids had a tough race two days ago
Place |
Individual |
Team | Time | CN | O | |
1 | Jordan Brannan | CN | 17:20 | 6:15/12:00 | 1 | 2 |
2 | E Gindi | O | 17:30 | 3 | 9 | |
3 | Andrew Imbesi | CN | 17:59 | 6:15/12:10 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Kevin Berry | CN | 18:04 | 6:15/12:10 | 5 | 11 |
5 | Alex Megerle | CN | 18:04 | 6:15/12:10 | 6 | 12 |
6 | Rick Sommer | CN | 18:07 | 6:15/12:10 | 19 | 44 |
7 | Liam Hoagland | CN | 18:10 | 6:15/12:10 | record: (4 - 0) | (4 - 1) |
8 | Alberto Rodriguez | CN | 18:25 | 6:17/12:20 | team average: 17:54.8 | |
9 | M D'Auria | O | 18:28 | |||
10 | Correy | RBC | 18:40 | CN | W | |
11 | Miller | O | 19:15 | 1 | 8 | |
12 | Dombro | O | 19:17 | 2 | 9 | |
13 | Buckelew | W | 19:21 | 3 | 10 | |
14 | Smith | W | 19:42 | 4 | 11 | |
15 | K Dolony | O | 19:43 | 5 | 12 | |
15 | 50 | |||||
record: (5 - 0) | (1 - 5) | |||||
CN | N | |||||
1 | 8 | |||||
2 | 9 | |||||
3 | 10 | |||||
4 | 11 | |||||
5 | 12 | |||||
15 | 50 | |||||
record: (6 - 0) | (0 - 4) | |||||
low 70s, overcast
Varsity Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
1st | Jordan Brannen | 15:49 | 4:51 |
4th | Anthony Russo | 16:36 | 5:09 |
5th | Zach Csipkay | 16:36 | 5:08 |
6th | Rick Sommer | 16:40 | 5:09 |
11th | Liam Hoagland | 16:58 | 5:10 |
18th | Kevin Berry | 17:09 | 5:11 |
22nd | Alex Megerle | 17:19 | 5:12 |
2nd | 27 pts | 16:32.6 team average (course record); 1st place team in the merge of all 5 varsity races | |
JV Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
1st | Gavin McDonnell | 17:36 | 5:27 |
2nd | Andrew Imbessi | 17:41 | 5:27 |
3rd | Alberto Rodriguez | 17:42 | 5:28 |
9th | Matt Schaefer | 18:36 | 5:51 |
11th | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | 18:44 | 5:52 |
16th | Rudy Masia | 18:53 | |
36th | Christian Magliaro | 19:37 | |
52nd | Nick Rondinella | 19:56 | |
59th | Matt Hartman | 20:07 | |
76th | Ronin Rockwell-Moore | 20:39 | |
92nd | Aidan Tucker | 21:02 | 6:13 |
111st | Daniel Gil | 21:35 | 6:42 |
123rd | Alex Austin | 22:01 | 6:21 |
1st | 26 pts | 18:03.8 team average | |
Frosh Boys (2.1 miles) | race results | ||
8th | Jack Hayes | 12:02 | |
42nd | Trevor Ballingal | 13:09 | |
49th | Roy Chen | 13:14 | |
117th | Jared Perlman | 15:20 |
high 70s, high humidity
Place |
Individual |
Team | Time | CN | M | |
tie 1 | Jordan Brannan | CN | 18:26 | 6:11/12:15 | 1 | 8 |
tie 1 | Brad D'Antouno | CN | 18:26 | 6:11/12:15 | 2 | 9 |
tie 1 | Liam Hoagland | CN | 18:26 | 6:11/12:15 | 3 | 10 |
tie 1 | Rick Sommer | CN | 18:26 | 6:11/12:15 | 4 | 11 |
tie 1 | Gavin McDonnell | CN | 18:26 | 6:11/12:15 | 5 | 12 |
tie 1 | Anthony Russo | CN | 18:26 | 6:11/12:15 | 15 | 50 |
tie 7 | Andrew Imbesi | CN | 18:39 | 6:12/12:20 | record: (7 - 0) | (3 - 3) |
tie 7 | Alex Megerle | CN | 18:39 | 6:12/12:20 | team average: 18:26.0 | |
tie 7 | Kevin Berry | CN | 18:39 | 6:12/12:20 | ||
tie 7 | Alberto Rodriguez | CN | 18:39 | 6:12/12:20 | ||
11 | Williams | M | 19:19 | |||
12 | Lonieski | M | 19:23 | |||
13 | Matt Schaefer | CN | 19:26 | |||
14 | Lambert | M | 19:30 | |||
15 | Jordan | M | 19:50 | |||
others | ||||||
19 | Rudy Masia | CN | 19:57 | |||
20 | Jack Hayes | CN | 20:05 | |||
23 | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | CN | 20:54 | |||
27 | Matt Hartman | CN | 21:11 | |||
34 | Ronin Rockwell-Moore | CN | 22:05 | |||
35 | Nick Rondinella | CN | 22:06 | |||
38 | Trevor Ballingal | CN | 23:22 | |||
40 | Aidan Tucker | CN | 23:58 | |||
41 | Dan Gil | CN | 24:02 | |||
42 | Jake Chazotte | CN | 24:46 |
high 50s, windy, wet
Frosh Boys (2.0 miles) | race results | ||
18th | Jack Hayes | 12:43 | |
83rd | Jack Chazotte | 14:43 | |
91st | Roy Chen | 14:55 | |
121st | Jared Perlman | 16:18 |
mid/high 60s, low humidity
Varsity Boys (2.5 miles) | race results | ||
35th | Jordan Brannen | 12:58.2 | |
81st | Anthony Russo | 13:26.3 | |
92nd | Rick Sommer | 13:30.4 | |
139th | Liam Hoagland | 13:57.3 | |
140th | Alex Megerle | 13:57.6 | |
141st | Gavin McDonnell | 13:58.3 | |
164th | Kevin Berry | 14:11.7 | |
19th | 487 pts | 13:33.9 team average | |
JV Boys A (2.5 miles) | race results | ||
1st | Andrew Imbessi | 13:59.1 | |
6th | Alberto Rodriguez | 14:17.2 | |
46th | Matt Schaefer | 15:03.9 | |
58th | Rudy Masia | 15:14.5 | |
71st | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | 15:28.0 | |
85th | Jack Hayes | 15:45.6 | |
148th | Matt Hartmann | 16:45.2 | |
7th | 182 pts | 14:48.5 team average |
mid/high 60s, breezy
Varsity Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
2nd | Jordan Brannen | 16:31 | 5:24/10:58 |
9th | Anthony Russo | 16:54 | 5:35 |
19th | Rick Sommer | 17:21 | 5:40 |
26th | Alex Megerle | 17:36 | 5:43 |
30th | Gavin McDonnell | 17:39 | 5:48 |
51st | Liam Hoagland | 18:05 | 5:45 |
67th | Andrew Imbessi | 18:28 | 5:57 |
2nd | 86 pts | 17:12.2 team average | |
JV Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
5th | Kevin Berry | 17:36 | 5:45/11:40 |
14th | Alberto Rodriguez | 18:30 | 6:01 |
15th | Matt Schaefer | 18:38 | 6:24 |
49th | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | 20:21 | 6:45 |
54th | Matt Hartmann | 20:23 | 6:48 |
62nd | Jack Hayes | 20:37 | 6:35 |
65th | Rudy Masia | 20:41 | 6:48 |
141st | Christian Magliaro | 22:26 | 7:21 |
144th | Aiden Tucker | 22:31 | 6:58 |
160th | Daniel Gill | 23:31 | 7:51 |
4th | 121 pts | 19:05.6 team average | |
Frosh (2.0 miles) | race results | ||
1st | Trevor Ballingal | 14:12 | |
6th | Jack Chazotte | 14:21 |
warm, low 70s, breezy
Varsity Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
4th | Jordan Brannen | 15:27 | 4:44/10:01 |
10th | Anthony Russo | 15:52 | 5:00 |
23rd | Rick Sommer | 16:19 | 5:01 |
36th | Kevin Berry | 16:31 | 5:05/11:40 |
52nd | Alex Megerle | 16:45 | 5:14 |
58th | Liam Hoagland | 16:50 | 5:16 |
66th | Gavin McDonnell | 16:54 | 5:17 |
3rd | 117 pts | 16:10.8 team average | |
JV Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
13th | Andrew Imbessi | 17:05 | 5:20 |
19th | Alberto Rodriguez | 17:22 | 5:22 |
27th | Matt Schaefer | 17:36 | 5:30 |
87th | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | 18:41 | 5:45 |
93rd | Rudy Masia | 18:46 | 5:40 |
100th | Matt Hartmann | 18:51 | 5:55 |
107th | Jack Hayes | 18:56 | 5:57 |
142nd | Christian Magliaro | 19:28 | 6:12 |
207th | Aiden Tucker | 20:06 | 6:07 |
214th | Daniel Gill | 20:11 | 6:10 |
7th | 198 pts | 17:54.6 team average | |
Frosh (2.0 miles) | race results | ||
72nd | Jack Chazotte | 12:33 | |
82nd | Trevor Ballingal | 12:52 |
JV Boys A (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
47th | Alberto Rodriguez | 17:47 | 5:32/11:20 (5:48) |
66th | Andrew Imbessi | 18:01 | 5:30/11:17 (5:47) |
92nd | Matt Schaefer | 18:17 | 5:45/11:45 (6:00) |
136th | Matt Hartmann | 18:51 | 5:45/11:58 (6:13) |
145th | Marcus Rockwell-Moore | 19:04 | 5:45/11:58 (6:13) |
163rd | Rudy Masia | 19:30 | 5:45/12:08 (6:23) |
19th | 484 pts | 18:23.6 team average | |
JV Boys B (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
149th | Aiden Tucker | 20:06 | 6:15/12:42 (6:27) |
156th | Christian Magliaro | 20:16 | |
167th | Nick Rondinella | 20:34 | |
192nd | Jon Wallentine | 20:53 | 6:22/13:13 (6:51) |
232nd | Daniel Gill | 21:50 | 6:25/13:30 (7:05) |
Frosh (2.0 miles) | race results | ||
53rd | Jack Hayes | 19:24 | 5:50/12:10 (6:20) |
151st | Jack Chazotte | 21:26 | 6:30/13:20 (6:50) |
low 60s, felt warmer and more humid than earlier races
Boys win their 4th Central Jersey Championship
Varsity Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
2nd | Jordan Brannen | 16:21 | 5:09/10:13 (5:04) |
8th | Anthony Russo | 17:00 | 5:20/10:47 (5:27) |
10th | Rick Sommer | 17:03 | 5:20/10:50 (5:30) |
14th | Liam Hoagland | 17:20 | 5:23/10:53 (5:30) |
18th | Gavin McDonnell | 17:31 | 5:23/11:00 (5:37) |
20th | Kevin Berry | 17:32 | 5:22/10:52 (5:30) |
24th | Alex Megerle | 17:40 | 5:23/11:07 (5:44) |
1st | 52 pts | 17:02.7 team average |
hi 40s, very windy and slow
Boys finish 2nd and move on to the Meet of Champions. They were 13th in the merge of all schools.
Varsity Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
2nd | Jordan Brannen | 16:25 | 5:40/11:01 (5:21)/ 5:24 |
13th | Anthony Russo | 16:50 | 5:55/11:31 (5:36)/ 5:19 |
20th | Zack Csipkay | 17:03 | 5:57/11:35 (5:38)/ 5:28 |
38th | Rick Sommer | 17:26 | 6:01/11:45 (5:44)/ 5:41 |
59th | Liam Hoagland | 17:41 | 5:59/11:48 (5:49)/ 5:53 |
61st | Gavin McDonnell | 17:42 | 6:02/11:51 (5:49)/ 5:51 |
64th | Kevin Berry | 17:43 | 6:04/11:50 (5:46)/ 5:53 |
2nd | 114 pts | 17:05.0 team average |
hi 40s, no wind
Boys finish 9th, their highest MOC finish ever. They were 10th in 2004. They also just missed the school record for best team average by .2 secs. The record is 16:58.0 run in 2010.
Varsity Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
13th | Jordan Brannen | 16:08 | 5:30/10:43 (5:13)/ 5:25 |
54th | Anthony Russo | 16:46 | 5:42/11:10 (5:28)/ 5:36 |
77th | Zack Csipkay | 16:57 | 5:45/11:13 (5:28)/ 5:44 |
113th | Rick Sommer | 17:24 | 5:53 |
123rd | Gavin McDonnell | 17:36 | 5:55 |
126th | Liam Hoagland | 17:39 | 5:55 |
142nd | Alex Megerle | 17:54 | 5:57 |
9th | 237 pts | 16:58.2 team average |
high 50s, no wind
Championship Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
29th | Jordan Brannen | 16:16.6 | 4:57/10:40 (5:43)/(5:36.6) |
Seniors Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
1st | Zack Csipkay | 16:44.2 | 5:11/11:07 (5:56)/(5:37.2) |
Juniors Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
2nd | Anthony Russo | 16:36.4 | 5:11/11:05 (5:54)/(5:31.4) |
6th | Kevin Berry | 17:19.6 | 5:11/11:20 (6:09)/(5:59.6) |
Soph Boys (3.1 miles) | race results | ||
24th | Liam Hoagland | 17:49.9 | 5:18 |