2015 Cross Country 

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Jim Schlentz and assisted by Joe Lykes and volunteer coach, Adam Petriella.  The team finished with a dual meet record of 7 wins and 0 losses to win the B North division of the Shore Conference.  Team highlights The team finished 9th in the All-Groups (Meet of Champions), 2nd in the Group III State Championships, won the Central Jersey Group III Champs and was runner-up to CBA in the Monmouth County Champs.  Individual highlights Jordan Brannan was 13th in the Meet of Champions (2nd only to Forys two championships and a runner-up finish) and 2nd in the Group III State Champs, Central Jersey Group III Champs and Monmouth County Champs.  Anthony Russo was 13th in the Group III State Champs, 8th in the Central Jersy Group III Champs, 10th in the Shore Conference Champs and 9th in the Monmouth County Champs.  Zack Csipkay was 20th in the Group III State Champs and won the senior division of the Footlocker Northeast Regional Champs. Rick Sommer was 10th, Liam Hoagland 14th, Gavin McDonnell 18th and Kevin Berry 20th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs.

Post-Season Highlights:  Jordan Brannan was named 2nd team All-State All-Groups by the Star Ledger.  Jordan was also named 1st team All-State Group III, Anthony Russo was 2nd team All-State Group III and Zach Csipkay and was named 3rd team All-State Group III by the Star Ledger.  Jordan was named 1st team All-Shore Conference by the Asbury Park Press.  Jordan, Anthony, Zack, Rick Sommer and Liam Hoagland were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the News Transcript.  The team would finish the season ranked 9th in the state, including all four public and the two non-public groups, by the Star Ledger. 

 

2015 Cross Country Results

 

Boys

 

        change in schedule               last updated 8/24/15  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 31  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Wed Sept 16  4:00 pm RBC*, Long Branch*, Red Bank*        Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 19  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Mon Sept 21  4:00 pm Ocean*, Neptune*, Wall*        Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 26  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  fund raiser for team Six Flags Great Adventure
Tues Sept 29  4:00 pm Matawan*        Holmdel Park
Sat Oct 3     TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv  Holmdel Park
Sat Oct 10   TBA in afternoon Manhattan Inv Van Cortlandt Park
Tues Oct 20  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 29  3:40 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 4  2:00 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 7  Boys: 11:10 Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Thompson Park
Sat Nov 14  Boys: 11:30 Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 21  Girls 11:00, Boys 11:45 Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 28 Footlocker Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Van Cortlandt Park

 

Boys Cross Country 2015 Bests

Holmdel Park Varsity 5000 meter course

16:08 Jordan Brannan 11/21 junior
16:46 Anthony Russo 11/21 junior
16:57 Zach Czipkay 11/21 senior
17:21 Rick Sommer 10/20 senior
17:36 Alex Megerle 10/20 senior
17:36 Kevin Berry 10/20 junior
17:36 Gavin McDonnell 11/21 junior
17:39 Liam Hoagland 11/21 soph
17:59 Andrew Imbesi 09/21 senior
18:03 Brad D'Antuono 09/16 junior
18:25 Alberto Rodriguez 09/21 junior
18:38 Matt Schaefer 10/20 soph
19:57 Rudy Masia 09/29 junior
20:05 Jack Hayes 09/29 frosh
20:23 Matt Hartman 10/20 soph
20:29 Max Rockwell-Moore 09/16 soph
21:25 Christian Magliaro 09/16 junior
22:05 Ronin Rockwell-Moore 09/16 soph
22:06 Nick Rondinella 09/29 junior
22:31 Aiden Tucker 10/20 soph
23:31 Dan Gil 10/20 junior

Holmdel Park Varsity 2 mile course

12:43 Jack Hayes 10/03 frosh
14:12 Trevor Battingal 10/20 frosh
14:21 Jack Chazotte 10/20 frosh
14:55 Roy Chen 10/03 frosh
16:18 Jared Perlman 10/03 frosh

 

RBC/Red Bank/Long Branch vs Colts Neck

@ Holmdel Park  9/16/15

sunny, mid 80s, low humidity

Place

Individual

Team Time CN RBC
1 Jordan Brannen CN 17:24 6:10/11:53 1 8
2 Zack Csipkay CN 17:43 6:10/11:55 2 9
3 R Humelsine RB 17:51   3 10
4 Brad D'Antouno CN 18:03 6:10 4 11
tie 5 Alex Megerle CN 18:14 6:10 5 12
tie 5 Rick Sommer CN 18:14 6:10 15 50
tie 5 Liam Hoagland CN 18:14 6:10 record: (1 - 0) (1 - 3)
8 Andrew Imbesi CN 18:23 6:10 team average: 17:55.6  
9 Gavin McDonnell CN 18:27 6:10  
10 Mullan LB 18:31   CN RB
11 Kevin Berry CN 18:36   1 3
12 Lynch RB 18:37   2 9
13 Kodamtom RB  18:46    4 10
14 T Correy RBC  18:56    5 11
15 Schwinn RB 18:59   6 12
others     18 45
17 Alberto Rodriguez CN 19:31 6:20 record: (2 - 0) (4 - 1)
20 Matt Schaefer CN 20:04 6:44    
22 Marcus Rockwell-Moore CN 20:29 6:42 CN LB
32 Christian Magliaro CN 21:25 7:17 1 8
36 Rudy Masia CN 22:04 6:52 2 9
40 Ronin Rockwell-Moore CN 22:21 7:05 3 10
44 Trevor Battingal CN 22:36 7:36 4 11
58 Aidan Tucker CN 23:47 7:55 5 12
61 Dan Gil CN 25:06 8:17 15 50
63 Jack Chazone CN 25:37 8:30 record: (3 - 0) (1 - 4)

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  9/29/15

cloudy, mid to high 70s

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
8th Rick Sommer 17:06 5:25/10:50 (5:25)
11th Alex Megerle 17:09 5:23/10:55 (5:32)
22nd Andrew Imbessi 17:55 5:28/11:10 (5:42)
2nd  40 pts (3 athletes) 17:22.6 team average 
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
1st Jordan Brannen 16:23 5:20/10:25 (5:05)
10th Kevin Berry 17:31 5:25/11:00 (5:35)
12th Gavin McDonnell 17:38 5:27/11:10 (5:43)
16th Alberto Rodriguez 17:56 5:36/11:23 (5:47)
44th Christian Magliaro 19:42 5:59
102nd Daniel Gill 22:57 7:20
2nd 21 pts (3 athletes) 17:10.3 team average 
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
3rd Liam Hoagland  17:16 5:26/11:05 (5:39)
24th Matt Schaefer  18:47 6:00/12:07 (6:07)
42nd Marcus Rockwell-Moore 19:54 6:00/12:22 (6:22)
67th Ronin Rockwell-Moore 20:57 6:23/13:03 (6:40)
93rd Aiden Tucker 22:29 7:00/14:18 (7:18)
6th 65 pts (3 athletes) 18:38.1 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.4 miles) race results  
3rd Jack Hayes 14:34  
49th Roy Chen  16:24  
56th Trevor Ballingal 16:31  
91st Jack Chazotte 17:21  
11th 108 pts (3 athletes) 15:49.2 team average 
1st in merged score -  78 pts top 5 Varsity average: 17:04.20 

 

Ocean/Wall/Neptune vs Colts Neck (RBC also ran)

@ Holmdel Park  9/21/15

mid 70s, no humidity

held out some runners and brought only seven since young kids had a tough race two days ago

Place

Individual

Team Time CN O
1 Jordan Brannan CN 17:20 6:15/12:00 1 2
2 E Gindi O 17:30   3 9
3 Andrew Imbesi CN 17:59 6:15/12:10 4 10
4 Kevin Berry CN 18:04 6:15/12:10 5 11
5 Alex Megerle CN 18:04 6:15/12:10 6 12
6 Rick Sommer CN 18:07 6:15/12:10 19 44
7 Liam Hoagland CN 18:10 6:15/12:10 record: (4 - 0) (4 - 1)
8 Alberto Rodriguez CN 18:25 6:17/12:20 team average: 17:54.8  
9 M D'Auria O 18:28  
10 Correy RBC 18:40   CN W
11 Miller O 19:15   1 8
12 Dombro O 19:17   2 9
13 Buckelew W  19:21    3 10
14 Smith W  19:42    4 11
15 K Dolony O 19:43   5 12
      15 50
          record: (5 - 0) (1 - 5)
             
          CN N
          1 8
        2 9
          3 10
          4 11
          5 12
          15 50
          record: (6 - 0) (0 - 4)
       

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Six Flags Great Adventure  9/26/15

low 70s, overcast

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
1st Jordan Brannen 15:49 4:51
4th Anthony Russo 16:36 5:09
5th Zach Csipkay 16:36 5:08
6th Rick Sommer 16:40 5:09
11th Liam Hoagland 16:58 5:10
18th Kevin Berry 17:09 5:11
22nd Alex Megerle 17:19 5:12
2nd  27 pts  16:32.6 team average (course record); 1st place team in the merge of all 5 varsity races 
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
1st Gavin McDonnell 17:36 5:27
2nd Andrew Imbessi 17:41 5:27
3rd Alberto Rodriguez 17:42 5:28
9th Matt Schaefer 18:36 5:51
11th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 18:44 5:52
16th Rudy Masia 18:53  
36th Christian Magliaro 19:37  
52nd Nick Rondinella 19:56  
59th Matt Hartman 20:07  
76th Ronin Rockwell-Moore 20:39
92nd Aidan Tucker 21:02 6:13
111st Daniel Gil 21:35 6:42
123rd Alex Austin 22:01 6:21
1st 26 pts 18:03.8 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.1 miles) race results  
8th Jack Hayes  12:02  
42nd Trevor Ballingal 13:09  
49th Roy Chen  13:14  
117th Jared Perlman 15:20  

 

Matawan vs Colts Neck (RBC guest)

@ Holmdel Park  9/29/15

high 70s, high humidity

Place

Individual

Team Time CN M
tie 1 Jordan Brannan CN 18:26 6:11/12:15 1 8
tie 1 Brad D'Antouno CN 18:26 6:11/12:15 2 9
tie 1 Liam Hoagland CN 18:26 6:11/12:15 3 10
tie 1 Rick Sommer CN 18:26 6:11/12:15 4 11
tie 1 Gavin McDonnell CN 18:26 6:11/12:15 5 12
tie 1 Anthony Russo CN 18:26 6:11/12:15 15 50
tie 7 Andrew Imbesi CN 18:39 6:12/12:20 record: (7 - 0) (3 - 3)
tie 7 Alex Megerle CN 18:39 6:12/12:20 team average: 18:26.0  
tie 7 Kevin Berry CN 18:39 6:12/12:20
tie 7 Alberto Rodriguez CN 18:39 6:12/12:20    
11 Williams M 19:19      
12 Lonieski M 19:23      
13 Matt Schaefer CN  19:26       
14 Lambert M  19:30       
15 Jordan M 19:50      
others        
19 Rudy Masia CN 19:57      
20 Jack Hayes CN 20:05      
23 Marcus Rockwell-Moore CN 20:54      
27 Matt Hartman CN 21:11      
34 Ronin Rockwell-Moore CN 22:05
35 Nick Rondinella CN 22:06    
38 Trevor Ballingal CN 23:22      
40 Aidan Tucker CN 23:58      
41 Dan Gil CN 24:02
42 Jake Chazotte CN 24:46      

 

Shore Coaches Inv

@ Holmdel Park 10/3/15

high 50s, windy, wet

Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results  
18th Jack Hayes  12:43  
83rd Jack Chazotte 14:43  
91st Roy Chen  14:55  
121st Jared Perlman 16:18  

 

Manhattan Inv

@Van Cortlandt Park, NYC  10/10/15

mid/high 60s, low humidity

Varsity Boys   (2.5 miles) race results
35th Jordan Brannen 12:58.2  
81st Anthony Russo 13:26.3  
92nd Rick Sommer 13:30.4  
139th Liam Hoagland 13:57.3  
140th Alex Megerle 13:57.6  
141st Gavin McDonnell 13:58.3  
164th Kevin Berry 14:11.7  
19th  487 pts  13:33.9 team average
JV Boys A   (2.5 miles) race results
1st Andrew Imbessi 13:59.1  
6th Alberto Rodriguez 14:17.2  
46th Matt Schaefer 15:03.9  
58th Rudy Masia 15:14.5  
71st Marcus Rockwell-Moore 15:28.0  
85th Jack Hayes 15:45.6  
148th Matt Hartmann 16:45.2  
7th 182 pts 14:48.5 team average 

 

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/20/2015

mid/high 60s, breezy

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
2nd Jordan Brannen 16:31 5:24/10:58
9th Anthony Russo 16:54 5:35
19th Rick Sommer 17:21 5:40
26th Alex Megerle 17:36 5:43
30th Gavin McDonnell 17:39 5:48
51st Liam Hoagland 18:05 5:45
67th Andrew Imbessi 18:28 5:57
2nd  86 pts  17:12.2 team average
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
5th Kevin Berry 17:36 5:45/11:40
14th Alberto Rodriguez 18:30 6:01
15th Matt Schaefer 18:38 6:24
49th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 20:21 6:45
54th Matt Hartmann 20:23 6:48
62nd Jack Hayes 20:37 6:35
65th Rudy Masia 20:41 6:48
141st Christian Magliaro 22:26 7:21
144th Aiden Tucker 22:31 6:58
160th Daniel Gill 23:31 7:51
4th 121 pts 19:05.6 team average 
Frosh   (2.0 miles) race results
1st Trevor Ballingal 14:12  
6th Jack Chazotte 14:21  

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Ocean County Park  10/29/15

warm, low 70s, breezy

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
4th Jordan Brannen 15:27 4:44/10:01
10th Anthony Russo 15:52 5:00
23rd Rick Sommer 16:19 5:01
36th Kevin Berry 16:31 5:05/11:40
52nd Alex Megerle 16:45 5:14
58th Liam Hoagland 16:50 5:16
66th Gavin McDonnell 16:54 5:17
3rd  117 pts  16:10.8 team average
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
13th Andrew Imbessi 17:05 5:20
19th Alberto Rodriguez 17:22 5:22
27th Matt Schaefer 17:36 5:30
87th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 18:41 5:45
93rd Rudy Masia 18:46 5:40
100th Matt Hartmann 18:51 5:55
107th Jack Hayes 18:56 5:57
142nd Christian Magliaro 19:28 6:12
207th Aiden Tucker 20:06 6:07
214th Daniel Gill 20:11 6:10
7th 198 pts 17:54.6 team average 
Frosh   (2.0 miles) race results
72nd Jack Chazotte 12:33  
82nd Trevor Ballingal 12:52  

 

Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  11/4/15

warm, low 70s
JV Boys A   (3.1 miles) race results
47th Alberto Rodriguez 17:47 5:32/11:20 (5:48)
66th Andrew Imbessi 18:01 5:30/11:17 (5:47)
92nd Matt Schaefer 18:17 5:45/11:45 (6:00)
136th Matt Hartmann 18:51 5:45/11:58 (6:13)
145th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 19:04 5:45/11:58 (6:13)
163rd Rudy Masia 19:30 5:45/12:08 (6:23)
19th 484 pts 18:23.6 team average 
JV Boys B   (3.1 miles) race results
149th Aiden Tucker 20:06 6:15/12:42 (6:27)
156th Christian Magliaro 20:16  
167th Nick Rondinella 20:34  
192nd Jon Wallentine 20:53 6:22/13:13 (6:51)
232nd Daniel Gill 21:50 6:25/13:30 (7:05)
Frosh   (2.0 miles) race results
53rd Jack Hayes 19:24 5:50/12:10 (6:20)
151st Jack Chazotte 21:26 6:30/13:20 (6:50)

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  11/7/15

low 60s, felt warmer and more humid than earlier races

Boys win their 4th Central Jersey Championship

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
2nd Jordan Brannen 16:21 5:09/10:13 (5:04)
8th Anthony Russo 17:00 5:20/10:47 (5:27)
10th Rick Sommer 17:03 5:20/10:50 (5:30)
14th Liam Hoagland 17:20 5:23/10:53 (5:30)
18th Gavin McDonnell 17:31 5:23/11:00 (5:37)
20th Kevin Berry 17:32 5:22/10:52 (5:30)
24th Alex Megerle 17:40 5:23/11:07 (5:44)
1st  52 pts  17:02.7 team average

 

Group III State Champs

@ Holmdel Park  11/14/15

hi 40s, very windy and slow

Boysfinish 2nd and move on to the Meet of Champions.  They were 13th in the merge of all schools.

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
2nd Jordan Brannen 16:25 5:40/11:01 (5:21)/ 5:24
13th Anthony Russo 16:50 5:55/11:31 (5:36)/ 5:19
20th Zack Csipkay 17:03 5:57/11:35 (5:38)/ 5:28
38th Rick Sommer 17:26 6:01/11:45 (5:44)/ 5:41
59th Liam Hoagland 17:41 5:59/11:48 (5:49)/ 5:53
61st Gavin McDonnell 17:42 6:02/11:51 (5:49)/ 5:51
64th Kevin Berry 17:43 6:04/11:50 (5:46)/ 5:53
2nd  114 pts  17:05.0 team average

 

Meet of Champions

@ Holmdel Park  11/21/15

hi 40s, no wind

Boys finish 9th, their highest MOC finish ever.  They were 10th in 2004.  They also just missed the school record for best team average by .2 secs.  The record is 16:58.2 run in 2010.

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
13th Jordan Brannen 16:08 5:30/10:43 (5:13)/ 5:25
54th Anthony Russo 16:46 5:42/11:10 (5:28)/ 5:36
77th Zack Csipkay 16:57 5:45/11:13 (5:28)/ 5:44
113th Rick Sommer 17:24 5:53
123rd Gavin McDonnell 17:36 5:55
126th Liam Hoagland 17:39 5:55
142nd Alex Megerle 17:54 5:57
9th 237 pts  16:58.2 team average

 

Northeast Regional Footlocker Champs

@ Van Cortlandt Park, NYC  11/28/15

high 50s, no wind

Championship Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
29th Jordan Brannen 16:16.6 4:57/10:40 (5:43)/(5:36.6)
Seniors Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
1st Zack Csipkay 16:44.2 5:11/11:07 (5:56)/(5:37.2)
Juniors Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
2nd Anthony Russo 16:36.4 5:11/11:05 (5:54)/(5:31.4)
6th Kevin Berry 17:19.6 5:11/11:20 (6:09)/(5:59.6)
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
24th Liam Hoagland 17:49.9 5:18