2017 Spring Track

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprints and hurdles) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distances), Joe Lykes (jumps), Dennis Bruck (throws) and volunteer coach Adam Petriella (distance).  Season highlights: The team finished with a record of 6 wins and 1 loss to win the Shore Conference A North Public division.  They were also Freehold District Champs. The team moved up from Group III to much tougher Group IV this spring.  Individual highlights: Matt Schaefer was 5th (3200) in the Meet of Champions, Kevin Berry, Matt and Anthony Russo were 6th, 7th and 8th at the Group IV State Champs ithe 3200.  Ryan Tompkins was 1st with a new school record (high jump) and Anthony, Kevin and Matt were 3rd, 4th and 5th at the Central Jersey Group IV Champs. Anthony Russo (5000) and the 4 x 1 mile relay qualified and competed at the New Balance Scholatic Nationals.  The 4 x 1 mile finished 15th in the Championship division. Read more as you look through the season results.

Post-Season Highlights:   Matt Schaefer (3200) and Ryan Tompkins (HJ) were named 3rd team All-State Group IV by the Star Ledger.  Rob Schandall (hurdles), Anthony Russo (distance), Matt (distance) and John Pezlanti (jumps) were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the News Transcript.  Ryan Tompkins (jumps) was named honorable mention.

 

            2017 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated
3/9/17

Boys

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
Sat April 1  9:00 am Rocket Relays Raritan
Fri April 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1 Colts Neck
Thurs April 13  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2 Matawan
Thurs April 13  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier (4 x 800) Holmdel
  April 8 - April 17 Spring Break  
Wed April 19  4:00 pm A North Public Champs*/Freehold District Champs Manalapan
Sat April 22  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays  this is also a fundraiser, please be there to help Colts Neck
Mon April 24  4:00 pm CBA* CBA 
Fri April 28  5:00 pm Penn Relays (boys qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Sat April 29  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 4  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Long Branch
Fri May 5  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Wed May 10  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Holmdel
Fri May 12  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Holmdel
Fri May 12  4:00 pm Loucks Games White Plains, NY
Wed May 17  3:30 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)  Matawan
Thurs May 18  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Royal Rumble - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Fri May 19  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3   postponed from May 5 Colts Neck
Sat May 20  9:00 am Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Neptune
Fri/Sat May 26/27 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Central Jersey Group IV Champs (3 per event) Hillsborough
Wed May 31  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 2 - June 3 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 11:00 am Group IV State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Egg Harbor
Sat June 10 ??? Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 15 - 17 New Balance National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

Best Performances for 2017 by Event

100 meter dash (auto)  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times 
11.66 Justin Dibsie 5/10 sophomore
12.03 Aidan Baray-Forget 5/26 sophomore
12.19 Jevaughn Garcia 5/26 sophomore
12.26 Kyle Stivala 5/17 sophomore
12.66 John-Victor Muzones 5/17 sophomore
12.77 Mike Neustater 5/17 sophomore
12.93 Alex Louriero 4/29 frosh
12.99 Terrell Hammons 4/29 frosh
13.06 Brandon Aufiero 5/17 sophomore
13.81 Karim Khaleil 5/17 sophomore
14.06 Nick Feaster 5/17 frosh
100 meter dash (hand)       
11.6 Justin Dibsie 4/24 sophomore
11.9 Jaylon Dawson 4/07 junior
12.4 Andrew Abujawdeh 4/07 sophomore
12.5 Roy Chen 4/07 sophomore
12.7 Peter Mounas 4/07 junior
12.8 Jon Kim 4/07 sophomore
12.9 Dmitriy Stepanyan 4/07 frosh
13.0 Jacob Christian 4/07 frosh
13.0 Jason Kauffman 4/24 junior
13.9 Demetrios Thoresen 4/07 senior
14.2 Caleb Adam 4/07 frosh
200 meter run      
23.95 Justin Dibsie 4/19 sophomore
24.02 Rob Schandall 5/27 junior
25.0 Aidan Baray-Forget 5/19 sophomore
25.1 Jevaughn Garcia 5/19 sophomore
25.1 Jaylon Dawson 5/19 junior
25.14 Kyle Stivala 4/19 sophomore
25.28 Jimmy Powell 4/19 sophomore
25.4 Alex Austin 4/07 senior
25.5 Alex Louriero 5/19 frosh
25.71 Andrew Abujawdeh 5/17 sophomore
25.7 Justin Greenberg 5/19 junior
25.8 Terrell Hammons 5/19 frosh
26.0 Jason Kauffman 4/24 junior
26.2 Mike Neustater 5/19 sophomore
26.6 Brandon Aufiero 5/19 sophomore
26.8 Jacob Christian 4/07 frosh
26.9 John-Victor Muzones 5/19 sophomore
27.0 Tyler Higley 4/07 sophomore
27.3 Jon Kim 4/07 sophomore
28.0 Demetrios Thoresen 5/19 senior
28.2 Nick Feaster 5/19 frosh
28.3 Karim Khalil 5/19 sophomore
29.2 Caleb Adam 5/19 frosh
400 meter run      
52.74 Rob Schandall 4/19 junior
55.1 Kyle Stivala 5/19 sophomore
55.14 Aidan Baray-Forget 5/26 sophomore
55.19 Liam Perkinson 5/26 sophomore
55.26 Alex Austin 5/10 senior
55.74 Ronin Rockwell-Moore 4/29 junior
57.40 Peter Mounas 4/19 junior
57.5 Alex Louriero 5/19 frosh
57.6 Andrew Abujawdeh 4/07 sophomore
57.7 Mike Bartner 4/24 junior
58.7 Parker Ballingall 5/19 sophomore
58.81 Brandon Bartolomeo 5/17 frosh
59.9 Demetrios Thoresen 5/19 senior
64.4 Caleb Adam 5/19 frosh
65.05 Nick Feaster 4/29 frosh
400 meter relay splits      
51.7 Rob Schandall 4/22 junior
54.3 Matt Schaefer 4/22 junior
54.6 Liam Perkinson 4/22 sophomore
54.8 Liam Hoagland 4/19 junior
54.9 Alex Austin 5/12 senior
55.3 Brad D'Antuono 4/19 senior
55.9 Ronin Rockwell-Moore 4/01 junior
56.7 Andrew Abujawdeh 4/24 sophomore
57.5 Kyle Stivala 4/24 sophomore
57.6 Mike Bartner 4/22 junior
800 meter run      
1:56.93 Jordan Brannan 4/19 senior
1:59.83 Liam Hoagland 5/12 junior
2:00.8 Matt Schaefer 4/24 junior
2:01.80 Gavin McDonnell 4/29 senior
2:03.38 Brad D'Antuono 5/12 senior
2:13.0 Alberto Rodriguez 4/07 senior
2:15.7 Jack Hayes 4/07 sophomore
2:16.9 Kyle Roeder 4/07 frosh
2:18.0 Matt Hartman 4/07 junior
2:19.2 Aidan Tucker 4/07 junior
2:21.7 Jon Wallentine 4/24 senior
2:26.8 Max Miller 4/07 frosh
2:31.8 Matt Mentonis 4/07 frosh
2:37.4 Dan Gil 4/07 senior
2:42.0 Mike Fluck 4/07 sophomore
2:57.3 Sebastian Patrizio 4/07 sophomore
800 meter relay splits      
1:57.3 Jordan Brannan 4/13 senior
2:00.4 Rob Schandall 5/26 junior
2:00.5 Liam Hoagland 4/13 junior
2:00.5 Matt Schaefer 4/13 junior
2:02.4 Anthony Russo 4/13 senior
2:03.4 Gavin McDonnell 5/26 senior
2:03.4 Brad D'Antuono 4/22 senior
2:06.5 Kevin Berry 4/13 senior
2:12.9 Kyle Roeder 4/22 frosh
2:14.2 Matt Hartman 4/13 junior
2:14.3 Alberto Rodriguez 4/22 senior
2:15.0 Jack Hayes 4/13 sophomore
2:15.5 Liam Perkinson 4/13 sophomore
1200 meter relay splits      
3:11.7 Matt Schaefer 4/22 junior
1500 meter run      
none      
1600 meter run      
4:17.98 Matt Schaefer 5/18 junior
4:20.04 Anthony Russo 5/18 senior
4:27.24 Liam Hoagland 5/18 junior
4:27.97 Kevin Berry 5/18 senior
4:29.51 Brad D'Antuono 5/10 senior
4:37.18 Gavin McDonnell 5/10 senior
4:45.44 Matt Hartman 4/19 junior
4:47.82 Kyle Roeder 5/31 frosh
4:49.34 Jack Hayes 5/31 sophomore
4:51.10 Alberto Rodriguez 5/31 senior
4:54.37 Aidan Tucker 5/31 junior
4:58.69 Max Miller 5/18 frosh
5:08.10 Jon Wallentine 5/31 senior
5:18.32 Lucas Albaladejo 5/18 sophomore
5:14.85 Matt Mentonis 5/31 frosh
5:22.84 Jack Chazotte 5/31 sophomore
5:36.33 Dan Gil 5/31 senior
5:38.60 Alex Weber 5/18 sophomore
5:42.78 Sebastian Patrizio 5/31 sophomore
5:47.94 Mike Fluck 5/31 frosh
1600 meter/ 1mile relay splits      
4:24.1 Anthony Russo 4/22 senior
4:25.21 (4:26.71 mile) Matt Schaefer 6/18 junior
4:31.40 (4:33.00 mile) Liam Hoagland 6/18 junior
4:32.38 (4:33.88 mile) Kevin Berry 6/18 senior
3000 meter run      
8:39.43 Anthony Russo 4/28 senior
3200 meter run
9:11.14 Anthony Russo 5/12 senior
9:15.85 Kevin Berry 5/06 senior
9:16.30 Matt Schaefer 6/10 junior
9:31.63 Jordan Brannan 4/19 senior
9:49.80 Liam Hoagland 5/06 junior
9:51.73 Brad D'Antuono 5/06 senior
10:14.53 Kyle Roeder 5/12 frosh
10:24.93 Aidan Tucker 5/12 junior
10:28.85 Jack Hayes 5/06 sophomore
10:33.76 Matt Hartman 5/06 junior
11:26.28 Matt Mentonis 5/06 frosh
11:37.82 Jon Wallentine 5/06 senior
11:43.57 Jack Chazotte 5/06 sophomore
12:20.1 Dan Gil 4/24 senior
5000 meter run      
15:50.70 Anthony Russo 6/16 senior
100 meter hurdles      
15.88 Alex Austin 5/27 senior
400 meter hurdles      
58.5 Rob Schandall 4/24 junior
59.81 Alex Austin 5/10 senior
2000 meter steeplechase
none      
High Jump      
6' 08" Ryan Tompkins 5/27 senior
5' 08" Mike Whitehead 4/27 sophomore
5' 00" Jaylon Dawson 4/01 junior
Long Jump      
19' 10" Ryan Tompkins 5/12 senior
19' 09.5" Andrew Abujawdeh 5/17 sophomore
19' 01" Jevaughn Garcia 5/19 sophomore
17' 10.5" Mike Whitehead 5/17 sophomore
17' 07" Rob Schandall 4/01 junior
14' 03" Justin Greenberg 4/07 junior
Triple Jump      
40' 03.25" Ryan Tompkins 4/19 senior
39' 07" Andrew Abujawdeh 4/07 sophomore
38' 03.75" Mike Whitehead 4/19 sophomore
37' 06" Jevaughn Garcia 5/27 sophomore
34' 06" John Pezzolanti 4/01 junior
Pole Vault      
12' 00" John Pezzolanti 5/10 junior
11' 00" Tyler Higley 5/17 sophomore
Shot Put    
46' 01" Tom Clark 4/16 senior
45' 02" Pat Whalen 4/07 senior
42' 0.75" Evan Imbesi 4/16 junior
39' 10.75" James Trotman 4/29 sophomore
35' 06.25 Trent Jannarone 4/22 junior
34' 01" John-Victor Muzones 5/19 sophomore
Discus      
128' 02" Pat Whalen 5/03 senior
112' 02" Evan Imbesi 4/01 junior
108' 03" Shaun Burke 5/27 frosh
91' 11" Christian Simon 4/16 junior
91' 07" Jovani Velazquez 4/16 junior
62' 04" James Trotman 5/17 sophomore
Javelin      
157' 01" Christian Simon 5/10 junior
135' 05" Marcus Mossaad 5/10 sophomore
116' 03" Mike Neustater 5/17 sophomore
111' 09"  Brandon Andreyko 5/26 sophomore
105' 04" Trent Jannarone 4/16 junior
98' 00" Nick Fischer 5/03 sophomore
4 x 100 meter relay      
46.62 Jaylon Dawson 11 Jevaughn Garcia 10
Andrew Abujawdeh 10 Alex Austin 12 5/27
47.86 Jaylon Dawson 11 Justin Dibsie 10  
  Jason Kaufman 11 Aidan Baray-Forget 10 4/22
50.86 Jevaughn Garcia 10 John Victor Muzones 10  
  Jacob Christian 09 Terrell Hammons 09 4/22
4 x 200 meter relay      
1:40.12 Peter Mounas 11 Jevaughn Garcia 10
Mike Bartner 11 Alex Austin 12 4/22
1:42.86 Jimmy Powell 10 Mike Bartner 11
Peter Mounas 11 John Pezzolanti 11 4/01
1:45.14 Alex Louriero 09 Parker Ballingall 10
Jacob Christian 09 Justin Greenberg 11 4/22
1:55.52 Jon Kim 10 Nick Feaster 09  
  Brandon Bartolomeo 09 Brandon Aufiero 10 4/22
4 x 400 meter relay      
3:38.07 Rob Schandall 11 Liam Perkinson 10
Alex Austin 12 Liam Hoagland 11 5/27
3:39.05 Liam Perkinson 10 Rob Schandall 11
Alex Austin 12 Brad D'Antuono 12 5/12
3:39.83 Rob Schandall 11 Liam Hoagland 11
Brad D'Antuono 12 Alex Austin 12 4/19
3:47.8 Alex Austin 12 Liam Perkinson 10
Andrew Abujawdeh 10 Kyle Stivala 10 4/24
4 x 800 meter relay      
8:00.96 Matt Schaefer 11 Anthony Russo 12
Liam Hoagland 11 Jordan Brannan 12 4/13
8:10.22 Liam Hoagland 11 Brad D'Antuono 12  
  Gavin McDonnell 12 Rob Schandall 11 5/26
8:15.95 Brad D'Antuono 12 Anthony Russo 12
Gavin McDonnell 12 Liam Hoagland 11 4/22
8:23.64 Rob Schandall 11 Gavin McDonnell 12
Kevin Berry 12 Brad D'Antuono 12 4/13
8:59.96 Liam Perkinson 10 Matt Hartman 11  
  Kyle Roeder 09 Jack Hayes 10 4/13
9:03.42 Kyle Roeder 09 Alberto Rodriguez 12
Jack Hayes 10 Matt Hartman 11 4/22
4 x 1 mile relay      
18:01.44 Anthony Russo 12 Matt Schaefer 11
Kevin Berry 12 Liam Hoagland 11 6/18
Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
1:48.68 Aidan Baray-Forget 10 Jaylon Dawson 11
Tyler Higley 10 Mike Bartnr 11 4/22
Swedish Medley Relay (100-200-300-400)      
2:10.70 Jaylon Dawson 11 Peter Mounas 11  
  Liam Perkinson 10 Rob Schandall 11 4/01
Sprint Medley Relay      
3:48.18 Matt Schaefer 11 Justin Dibsie 10
Alex Austin 12 Rob Schandall 11 4/22
4:01.06 Brad D'Antuono 12 Aidan Baray-Forget 10  
  Andrew Abujawdeh 10 Gavin McDonnell 12 4/22
Distance Medley Relay      
10:30.13 Matt Schaefer 11 Rob Schandall 11  
  Liam Hoaglan 11 Anthony Russo 12 4/22
4 x 110 meter hurdles relay      
none    
3 x 400 meter hurdles relay      
none    
High Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
11' 10" Ryan Tompkins 12 Mike Whitehead 10 4/22
10' 08" Mike Whitehead 10 Jaylon Dawson 4/01
Long Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
37' 06.25" Ryan Tompkins 12 Andrew Abujawdeh 10 4/22
35' 0.75" Rob Schandall 11 Mike Whitehead 10 4/01
Triple Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
73' 11" Andrew Abujawdeh 10 Mike Whitehead 10 4/22
72' 06" Mike Whitehead 10 John Pezzolanti 11 4/01
Pole Vault Relay      
21' 06" John Pezzolanti 11 Tyler Highley 10 4/01
Shot Put Relay (2 competitors)    
84' 02" Tom Clark 12 Pat Whalen 12 4/01
79' 02" Tom Clark 12 Evan Imbesi 11 5/03
74' 11" James Trotman 10 Trent Jannarone 11 4/22
Discus Relay (2 competitors)      
213' 09" Pat Whalen 12 Shaun Burke 09 5/03
202' 04" Evan Imbesi 11 Jovani Velazquez 11 4/01
150' 04" Shaun Burke 09 James Trotman 10 4/22
Javelin Relay (2 competitors)      
249' 11" Christian Simon 11 Trent Jannarone 11 4/22
238' 07" Christian Simon 11 Marcus Mossaad 10 4/01
234' 01" Marcus Mossaad 10 Nick Fischer 10 5/03
192' 09" Mike Neustater10 Nick Fischer 10 4/22
159' 01" Brandon Andreyko 10 Evan Imbesi 11 4/22

 

Rocket Relays

@ Raritan HS  4/01/17

lo 40s and damp, very windy against backstretch

4 x 200 meter relay          
  Jimmy Powell        
51.3   (both legs combined) Mike Bartner        
  Peter Mounas        
51.6   (both legs combined) John Pezzolanti        
1:42.86 2nd          
Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)          
  Jalyn Dawson  
38.3   (both legs combined) Peter Mounas        
38.8 Liam Perkinson        
53.6 Rob Schandall        
2:10.70          
4 x 400 meter relay          
55.9 Ronin Rockwell-Moore        
59.8 Mike Bartner        
DNF Peter Mounas        
  Liam Perkinson        
DNF
Long Jump Relay
17' 07" Rob Schandall        
17' 05.75" Mike Whitehead        
35' 0.75"
High Jump Relay          
5' 08" Mike Whitehead        
5' 00" Jalyn Dawson        
10' 08"
Pole Vault Relay          
11' 00" John Pezzolanti
10' 06" Tyler Higley        
21' 06" 3rd
Triple Jump Relay
38' 00" MikeWhitehead        
34' 06" John Pezzolanti        
72' 06"
Shot Put Relay          
43' 03.5" Tom Clark        
40' 10.5" Pat Whalen        
84' 02" 3rd
Discus Relay          
112' 02" Evan Imbesi        
90' 02" Jovani Velasquez        
202' 04"
Javelin Relay          
130' 07" Christian Simon        
108' 00" Marcus Masood        
238' 07"

 

JV Meet #1

@ Colts Neck HS  4/7/17

lo 40s, real windy against last curve

800 meter run
2:13.0 Alberto Rodriguez 65 2:13.0 (68.0)
2:15.7 Jack Hayes 68.5 2:15.7 (67.2)    
2:16.9 Kyle Roeder 66.0 2:16.9 (70.9)    
2:18.0 Matt Hartman 68.5 2:18.0 (69.5)    
2:19.2 Aidan Tucker 69.0 2:19.2 (70.2)    
2:26.8 Max Miller 69.7 2:26.8 (77.1)
2:31.8 Matt Mentonis 69.7 2:31.8 (82.1)    
2:37.4 Dan Gil 78.4 2:37.4 (79.0)    
2:42.0 Michael Fluck 77.1 2:42.0 (84.9)    
2:57.3 Sebastian Patrizio 81.0 2:57.3 (96.3)    
100 meter run          
11.9 Jalyn Dawson  
12.4 Kyle Stivala        
12.4 Andrew Abujawdeh        
12.4 Jason Kauffman        
12.5 Roy Chen        
12.5 Aidan Baray-Forget  
12.7 Peter Mounas        
12.8 Mike Neustater        
12.8 Jon Kim        
12.9 Dmitry Stepanyan        
12.9 Alex Louriero        
12.9 John-Victor Muzones  
13.0 Jacob Christian        
13.3 Terrell Hammons        
13.3 Brandon Aufiero        
13.9 Demetrios Thoresen        
14.0 Nick Feaster        
14.1 Karim Khalil        
14.2 Caleb Adam        
4 x 400 meter relay          
"A" "B" "C"
58.8 Kyle Stivala 58.3 Peter Mounas    
59.3 Liam Perkinson 61.0 Alex Louriero    
57.8 Andrew Abujawdeh 65.9 Demetrios Thoresen    
58.7 Mike Bartner 68.2 Caleb Adam    
3:54.6 4:13.4
Triple Jump
39' 07" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Pole Vault          
no height (7')  
Discus          
104' 03" Evan Imbesi
88' 03.5" Christian Simon        
80' 01" Shaun Burke        
77' 03" Jovani Velazquez        
Javelin          
148' 04" Christian Simon
129' 05" Marcus Mossaad        
95' 08" Trent Jannarone        
93' 07" Nick Fischer        
70' 03" Brandon        

 

JV Meet #2

@ Colts Neck HS  4/7/17

low 50s, real windy against backstretch

400 meter run          
57.6 Andrew Abujawdeh        
58.0 Kyle Stivala  
68.0 Caleb Adam        
1600 meter run          
5:09.0 Aidan Tucker 74.0 2:36.0 (82) 3:54.5 (78.5) 5:09.0 (74.5)
5:28.7 Jon Wallentine 76.5 2:42.5 (86) 4:09 (86.5) 5:28.7 (79.7)
5:32.1 Matt Mentonis 77 2:42.5 (85.5) 4:09 (86.5) 5:32.1 (83.1)
5:59.8 Sebastian Patrizio 85 2:58.4 (93.4) 4:32.6 (94.2) 5:59.8 (87.6)
100 meter hurdles          
16.4 Alex Austin        
200 meter run          
25.4 Alex Austin        
25.2 Kyle Stivala  
26.3 Jaylon Dawson        
26.4 Jason Kauffman        
26.8 Jacob Christian        
27.3 Jon Kim        
26.3 Roy Chen  
29.3 Karim Khalil        
26.3 Justin Greenberg        
27.0 Tyler Higley        
30.4 Caleb Adam        
Long Jump
17' 01" Andrew Abujawdeh
14' 03" Justin Greenberg        
Shot Put          
45' 02" Pat Whalen
39' 09.5" Evan Imbesi        
37' 11.5" James Trotman        
35' 03.5" Trent Jannarone        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel  4/13/17

lo 50s, mild breeze against homestretch 

4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"    
2:00.8 Matt Schaefer 60.5 2:00.8 (60.3)    
2:02.4 Anthony Russo 62.1 2:02.4 (60.3)    
2:00.5 Liam Hoagland 56.0 2:00.5 (64.5)    
1:57.3 Jordan Brannan 57.0 1:57.3 (60.3)    
8:00.96  4th          
"B"          
2:07.7 Rob Schandall 63.2 2:07.7 (64.5)
2:04.0 Gavin McDonnell 61.0 2:04.0 (63.0)    
2:06.5 Kevin Berry 61.6 2:06.5 (64.9)    
2:05.4 Brad D'Antuono 61.3 2:05.4 (64.1)    
8:23.64  1st JV          
"C"          
2:15.5 Liam Perkinson 65.7 2:15.5 (69.8)
2:14.2 Matt Hartman 64.7 2:14.2 (69.5)    
2:15.3 Kyle Roeder 65.2 2:15.3 (70.1)    
2:15.0 Jack Hayes 67.8 2:15.0 (67.2)    
8:59.96          

 

Shore Conference Public A North/Freehold District Champs

@ Manalapan  4/19/17

lo 50s, slight breeze against backstretch

The boys win both the A North Public School Champs (done by dual meets) and the Freehold District Champs by scoring 160 pts to beat runner-up Freehold Twp by 47 pts.

Dual Meet scores:  Colts Neck HS   99.00     39.00 Freehold Boro HS              Colts Neck HS   88.00     52.00 Freehold Twp HS              
Colts Neck HS  102.00     36.00 Howell HS                       Colts Neck HS  104.00     34.00 Manalapan HS 
Colts Neck HS   97.00     41.00 Marlboro HS          Colts Neck HS   97.00     40.00 Neptune HS 

400 meter hurdles Freehold District Champs place        
58.60  2nd Rob Schandall    
61.46  4th Alex Austin        
100 meter run          
11.68  1st Justin Dibsie  
12.37 Kyle Stivala        
12.66 Aidan Baray-Forget        
12.82 Jaylon Dawson        
12.98 Jason Kaufmann        
1600 meter run
4:21.55  1st Anthony Russo 65.5 2:14.0 (68.5) 3:18.5 (64.5) 4:21.55 (63.0)
4:24.50  2nd Matt Schaefer 65.5 2:14.0 (68.5) 3:20.0 (66.0) 4:24.50 (64.5)
4:28.22  4th Kevin Berry 65.5 2:14.0 (68.5) 3:23.0 (69.0) 4:28.22 (65.2)
4:45.44 Matt Hartman 68.5 2:18.5 (70.0) 3:30.0 (71.5) 4:45.44 (75.4)
4:51.06 Jack Hayes 72 2:27.5 (75.5) 3:39.0 (71.5) 4:51.06 (72.1)
400 meter run
52.74  3rd Rob Schandall        
55.69 Liam Perkinson        
57.40 Peter Mounas        
58.27 Mike Bartner        
110 meter hurdles
16.56  3rd Alex Austin        
800 meter run    
1:56.93  1st Jordan Brannan 57.5 1:56.93 (59.4)    
1:59.98  4th Liam Hoagland 58.3 1:59.98 (61.7)    
2:01.80  5th Gavin McDonnell 59.0 2:01.80 (62.8)    
2:03.28 Brad D'Antuono 59.5 2:03.28 (63.8)    
2:12.80 Alberto Rodriguez 65.0 2:12.80 (67.8)    
200 meter run    
23.95  3rd Justin Dibsie        
25.14 Kyle Stivala        
25.28 Jimmy Powell        
25.80 Aidan Baray-Forget        
3200 meter run
9:31.63  1st Jordan Brannan 72 2:24.5 (72.5) 3:38.0 (73.5) 4:50.5 (72.5)
  (4:50.5 - 4:41.1) 6:03.5 (73.0) 7:13.5 (70.0) 8:24.5 (71.0) 9:31.63 (67.1)
9:34.70  2nd Anthony Russo 72 2:24.5 (72.5) 3:38.0 (73.5) 4:50.5 (72.5)
  (4:50.5 - 4:43.2) 6:03.5 (73.0) 7:15.0 (71.5) 8:25.5 (71.0) 9:34.70 (69.2)
9:34.77  3rd Matt Schaefer 72 2:24.5 (72.5) 3:38.0 (73.5) 4:50.5 (72.5)
  (4:50.5 - 4:43.3) 6:03.5 (73.0) 7:15.0 (71.5) 8:26.5 (72.0) 9:34.77 (68.3)
9:35.57  4th Kevin Berry 72 2:24.5 (72.5) 3:38.0 (73.5) 4:50.5 (72.5)
  (4:50.5 - 4:44.1) 6:03.5 (73.0) 7:15.0 (71.5) 8:26.5 (72.0) 9:35.57 (69.1)
10:30.65 Kyle Roeder 76.5 2:33.5 (77.0) 3:52.5 (79.0) 5:14.0 (81.5)
  (5:14.0 - 5:16.6) 6:34.5 (80.5) 7:55.0 (80.5) 9:13.7 (78.7) 10:30.65 (76.9)
4 x 400 meter relay          
53.8 Rob Schandall        
55.4 Liam Hoagland        
55.3 Brad D'Antuono        
55.3 Alex Austin      
3:39.83  6th  
High Jump
6' 00"  2nd Ryan Tompkins        
5' 06" Michael Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 00"  1st John Pezzolanti        
10' 00"  2nd Tyler Higley        
Long Jump
19' 02.5"  2nd Ryan Tompkins        
16' 07.75" Michael Whitehead        
17' 02.5" Andrew Abudajawdeh        
Triple Jump          
40' 03.25"  3rd Ryan Tompkins
38' 03.75"  6th Michael Whitehead        
38' 03.5"  Andrew Abudajawdeh        
Shot Put          
46' 01.5"  2nd Tom Clark
43' 01.5"  5th Pat Whalen        
42' 00.75" Evan Imbesi        
35' 06.25" Trent Jannarone
33' 07" James Trotman        
Discus          
125' 06"  2nd Pat Whalen
106' 06" Evan Imbesi        
95' 09" Shaun Burke        
91' 11" Christian Simon        
91' 07" Jovani Velasquez        
Javelin          
152' 08"  3rd Christian Simon
127' 07" Marcus Mossaad        
105" 04" Trent Jannarone        
93' 11" Michael Nustater        
92' 04" Nick Fischer        

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/22/17

high 50s early, low 60s later, sligt breeze, misting for an hour in morning and light, steady rain for last hour

1600 meter run    
4:51.55 Matt Hartman 69.5 2:23.6 (74.1) 3:38.0 (74.4) 4:51.55 (73.5)
4:54.19 Jack Hayes 71.6 2:27.2 (75.6) 3:42.5 (75.3) 4:54.19 (71.7)
4:54.93 Kyle Roeder 68.6 2:24.6 (76.0) 3:42.4 (77.8) 4:54.93 (72.5)
4:58.28 Aiden Tucker 71.7 2:28.9 (77.2) 3:45.6 (76.7) 4:58.28 (72.7)
5:18.33 Max Miller 77.5 2:38.5 (85.0) 4:06.7 (84.2) 5:18.33 (71.6)
5:18.50 Jon Wallentine 77.3 2:39.8 (82.5) 4:02.7 (83.2) 5:18.50 (75.8)
5:22.60 Matt Mentonis 76.0 2:38.5 (82.5) 4:01.3 (82.8) 5:22.60 (81.3)
5:35.69 Jack Chazotte 77.9 2:44.5 (86.6) 4:11.5 (87.0) 5:35.69 (84.2)
5:50.68 Sebastian Patrizio 80.0 2:47.2 (87.2) 4:19.9 (92.7) 5:50.68 (90.8
6:01.77 Dan Gil 83.6 2:57.3 (93.7) 4:32.5 (95.2) 6:01.77 (88.7)
6:18.21 Mike Fluck 81.7 2:57.8 (96.1) 4:42.6 (104.8) 6:18.21 (95.6)
400 meter hurdles    
60.80 Alex Austin        
4 x 100 meter relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
  Jaylon Dawson   Jevaughn Garcia    
   Justin Dibsie   John-Victor Muzones    
  Jason Kauffman   Jacob Christian    
   All four legs combined Aidan Baray-Forget   Terrell Hammons    
47.86   50.86   51.74  
Distance Medley Relay
3:11.7 Matt Schaefer 62.2 2:08.5 (66.3) 3:11.7 (63.2)
51.7 Rob Schandall 51.7      
2:02.6 Liam Hoagland 58.8 2:02.6 (63.8)    
4:24.1 Anthony Russo 65.7 2:12.4 (66.7) 3:17.8 (65.4) 4:24.1 (66.3)
10:30.13  1st          
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
  Peter Mounas   Alex Louriero   Jon Kim
51.1 (1st 2 legs combined) Jevaughn Garcia 51.8 Parker Ballingall 54.6 Nick Feaster
  Mike Bartner   Jacob Christian   Brandon Bartolomeo
  49.0 (2nd 2 legs combined) Alex Austin 53.1 Justin Greenberg 60.1 Brandon Aufiero
1:40.12   1:45.14   1:55.52  
4 x 800 meter Relay          
"A"          
2:03.4 Brad D'Antuono 59.5/63.9      
2:04.4 Anthony Russo 60.3/64.1      
2:03.6 Gavin McDonnell 59.1/64.5      
2:04.5 Liam Hoagland 57.5/67.0      
8:15.95 3rd          
"B"          
2:12.9 Kyle Roeder 63.6/69.3      
2:14.3 Alberto Rodriguez 63.9/70.4      
2:19.3 Jack Hayes 67.7/71.6      
2:16.9 Matt Hartman 63.9/73.0      
9:03.42          
Short Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400)          
"A"   "B"      
  Justin Dibsie   Aidan Baray-Forget
   Jason Kauffman Jaylon Dawson
 50.1 (three legs combined) Andrew Abujawdeh 51.1 (three legs combined) Tyler Higley    
54.6 Liam Perkinson 57.6 Mike Bartner    
DQ   1:48.68      
Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800)          
"A"     "B"    
54.3 Matt Schaefer   56.4 Bra D'Antuono
   Justin Dibsie Aidan Baray-Forget
 48.2 (2nd 2 legs combined) Alex Austin   51.7  (2nd 2 legs combined) Andrew Abujawdeh  
2:05.6 Rob Schandall 60.6/65.0 2:13.1 Gavin McDonnell (62.4/70.7)
3:48.18 6th     4:01.06 1st JV    
400 meter run          
56.66 Ronin Rockwell-Moore        
59.23 Parker Ballingall        
62.27 Brandon Bartolomeo        
64.23 Demetrios Thoresen        
66.11 Caleb Adam
Long Jump Relay
19' 05.25" Ryan Tompkins        
18' 01" Andrew Abujawdeh        
37' 06.25" 6th
High Jump Relay          
6' 04" Ryan Tompkins        
5' 06" MikeWhitehead        
11' 10" T-1st
Pole Vault Relay          
11' 00" John Pezzolanti
9' 06" Tyler Higley        
20' 06"          
Triple Jump Relay
37' 05" Anrew Abujawdeh        
36' 10.5" Mike Whitehead        
73' 11"
Shot Put Relay          
"A"   "B"      
42' 04" Tom Clark 38' 06" James Trotman 35' 09" John-Victor Muzones
35' 04" Evan Imbesi 36' 05" Trent Jannarone   ??
77' 08" 74' 11"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"      
101' 02" Evan Imbesi 88' 06" Shaun Burke    
    61' 10" James Trotman    
  150' 04"
Javelin Relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
147' 03" Christian Simon 98' 05" Nick Fischer 91' 04" Brandon Andreyko
102' 08" Trent Jannarone 94' 04" Mike Neustater 67' 09" Evan Imbesi
249' 11" 192' 09" 159' 01"

 

CN vs CBA

@ CBA  4/24/17

lo 50s, breeze against homestretch

   CBA  (7 - 0)  105  Colts Neck  (6 - 1)  25

400 meter hurdles          
58.5 2nd Rob Schandall        
100 meter dash          
11.6  3rd Justin Dibsie        
12.5 Aidan Baray-Forget        
12.8 Jaylon Dawson        
13.0 Jason Kauffman        
13.1 Mike Neustater        
1600 meter run          
4:29.5  2nd  Liam Hoagland 68 2:18 (70) 3:26.5 (68.5) 4:29.5 (63.0)
4:40.0 Brad D'Antuono        
5:36.2 Jack Chazotte        
5:56.5 Sebastian Patrizio        
400 meter run          
55.1 Liam Perkinson        
55.8 Ronin Rockwell-Moore        
57.7 Mike Bartner        
110 meter hurdles          
18.0 Alex Austin        
800 meter run          
2:00.8   2nd Matt Schaefer 58.5 2:00.8 (62.3)    
2:04.1   Gavin McDonnell 60.5 2:04.1 (63.6)    
2:17.3 Alberto Rodriguez 63.5 2:17.3 (73.8)    
2:21.7 Jon Wallentine 69 2:21.7 (72.7)    
200 meter run          
24.0  2nd Justin Dibsie        
24.4  3rd Rob Schadall        
25.5 Aidan Baray-Forget        
26.0 Jason Kauffman        
26.0 Jaylon Dawson        
3200 meter run          
10:33.9 Jack Hayes 81 2:45 (84) 4:08 (83) 5:28 (80)
  (5:28.0 - 5:05.9) 6:44 (76) 8:03 (79) 9:21 (78) 10:33.9 (72.9)
10:36.4 Matt Hartman 81 2:45 (84) 4:08 (83) 5:28 (80)
  (5:28.0 - 5:08.4) 6:44 (76) 8:01 (77) 9:19 (78) 10:36.4 (77.4)
11:20.9 Aiden Tucker 81 2:46 (85) 4:10 (84) 5:33 (83)
  (5:33.0 - 5:47.9) 6:59 (86) 8:27 (88) 9:55 (88) 11:20.9 (85.9)
12:02.2 Matt Mentonis 82 2:46.5 (84.5) 4:11 (84.5) 5:40 (89)
  (5:40.0 - 6:22.2) 7:14 (94) 8:51 (97) 10:29 (98) 12:02.2 (93.2)
12:20.1 Dan Gil 85 2:45 (90) 4:26 (91) 5:59 (93)
  (5:59.0 - 6:21.1) 7:36 (97) 9:11 (95) 10:48 (97) 12:20.1 (92.1)
4 x 400 meter relay          
55.1 Alex Austin        
58.5 Liam Perkinson        
56.7 Andrew Abujawdeh        
57.5 Kyle Stivala        
3:47.8          
High Jump          
6' 02"   1st Ryan Tompkins        
5' 06" Mike Whitehead        
Long Jump          
18' 08"  2nd Ryan Tompkins        
17' 11.25" Andrew Abujawdeh        
17' 06.25" Mike Whitehead        
Triple Jump          
37' 05"   3rd Andrew Abujawdeh        
36' 01"   Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 00"  3rd John Pezzolanti        
10' 06"  Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
44' 09.5"  3rd Pat Whalen        
42' 09.5"  Tom Clark
37' 11.5"  James Trotman        
37' 03.5" Trent Jannarone        
34' 08" Evan Imbesi        
Discus          
126' 05"  2nd Pat Whalen        
104' 05"  3rd Evan Imbesi        
103' 02" Jovani Velasquez    
95' 01" Shaun Burke        
64' 07" James Trotman        
Javelin          
130' 00"  3rd Christian Simon        
122' 04" Marcus Massood        
99' 08" Trent Jannarone        
89' 04" Nick Fischer        
63' 04" Brandon Andreyko        

 

Penn Relays

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA 4/28/17

3000 meter run          
8:39.43 Anthony Russo 67.4 2:26.9 (69.5) 3:26.1 (69.2) 4:35.2 (70.1)
  (4:35.2 - 4:40.0) 5:44.3 (69.1) 6:53.7 (69.4) 8:04.5 (70.8) 8:39.43 (34.9)
  1600 splits includes 1500-1600 twice       last 400 70.6

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/29/17

lo/mid 80s, wind against backstretch, stronger as it got later

400 meter hurdles          
 59.07  4th Rob Schandall        
60.62  7th Alex Austin        
3200 meter run          
10:38.78 Matt Hartman 72 2:28 (76) 3:46 (78) 5:07 (81)
  (5:07 - 5:31.8) 6:27 (80) 7:50 (83) 9:14 (84) 10:38.78 (84.8)
10:45.13 Jack Hayes 74 2:34 (80) 3:53 (79) 5:13 (80)
  (5:13 - 5:22.1) 6:36 (83) 8:00 (84) 9:23 (83) 10:45.13 (82.1)
11:00.08 Aiden Tucker 80 2:43 (83) 4:07 (84) 5:31 (84)
  (5:31 - 5:29.1) 6;56 (85) 8:19 (83 9:41 (82) 11:00.08 (79.1)
12:04.46 Jack Chazotte 86 2:55 (89) 4:25 (90) 5:57 (92)
  5:57 - 6:07.5) 7:32 (95) 9:06 (94) 10:39 (93) 12:04.46 (85.5)
12:25.58 Dan Gil 86 2:54 (89) 4:25 (90) 6:00 (95)
  (6:00 - 6:25.6) 7:35 (95) 9:14 (94) 10:53 (93) 12:25:58 (92.6)
100 meter dash          
12.30 Aiden Baray-FOrget        
12.68 Jevaughn Garcia        
12.93 Aex Louriero        
12.99 Terrell Hammons        
13.39 John Victor-Muzones        
Frosh 1600 meter run          
5:12.84 Max Miller 74 2:36 (82) 3:59 (83) 5:12.84 (73.8)
5:23.84 Matt Mentonis 75 2:38 (83) 4:02 (84) 5:23.84 (81.8)
400 meter run          
55.57 Liam Perkinson        
55.74 Ronin Rockwell-Moore        
58.12 Mike Bartner        
59.50 Parker Ballingall        
Frosh 400 meter run          
60.33 Aex Louriero        
63.02 Brandon Bartolomeo        
65.05 Nick Feaster        
65.53 Caleb Adam        
110 meter hurdles   trials finals    
16.14  7th Alex Austin 16.14 16.57    
800 meter run          
2:04.10 Brad D'Antuono 60.0 2:04.10 (64.1)    
2:40.77 Dan Gill 82.2 2:40.77 (77.6)    
200 meter run          
25.41 Aidan Baray-Forget        
25.53 Jevaughn Garcia        
29.34 Nick Feaster        
1600 meter run          
4:34.02  2nd Liam Hoagland 68.5 2:17.6 (69.1) 3:27.5 (69.9) 4:34.02 (66.5)
4:42.77 Gavin McDonnell 71.0 2:21.5 (70.5) 3:33.0 (71.5) 4:42.77 (69.8)
5:02.06 Alberto Rodriguez 72.5 2:29.3 (69.1) 3:46.2 (76.9) 5:02.06 (75.9)
5:49.57 Sebastian Patrizio 82.0 2:52 (90) 4:22 (90) 5:49.57 (87.6)
5:55.10 Michael Fluck 85 2:56 (91) 4:30 (94) 5:55.10 (85.1)
High Jump          
6' 02"  3rd Ryan Tompkins        
5' 04" Mike Whitehead        
Long Jump          
17' 03.5" Mike Whitehead        
Triple Jump          
36' 04" Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 06"  7th John Pezzolanti        
10' 06" Jon Higley        
Shot Put        
43' 10.75" Pat Whalen        
43' 05.25" Tom Clark        
39' 10.75" James Trotman        
Discus          
128' 00"  6th Pat Whalen        
91' 11" Evan Imbesi        
86' 08" Shaun Burke        
Javelin          
147' 03" Christian Simon        
123' 04" Marcus Mossaad        
88' 10" Trent Jannarone        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Long Branch  5/03/17

Shot Put Relay          
41' 04.5" Tom Clark        
37' 09.5" Evan Imbesi      
79' 02"  
Discus Relay          
128' 02" Pat Whalen        
85' 07" Shaun Burke      
213' 09"  3rd   
Javelin Relay          
126' 01" Marcus Mossaad        
98' 00" Nick Fischer    
234' 01"    

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/06/17

high 50s, wind against the 1st turn

3200 meter run          
9:15.85 Kevin Berry 68.3 2:17.8 (69.5) 3:27.0 (69.2) 4:37.1 (70.1)
  (4:37.1 - 4:38.7) 5:47.9 (70.8) 6:59.4 (71.5) 8:09.1 (69.7) 9:15.85 (66.7)
9:23.84 Matt Schaefer 67.8 2:16.0 (68.2) 3:25.3 (69.3) 4:35.1 (69.8)
  (4:35.1 - 4:48.7) 5:46.6 (71.5) 6:59.4 (72.8) 8:01.9 (72.5 9:23.84 (71.9)
9:49.80 Liam Hoagland 67.1 2:21.3 (74.2) 3:33.6 (72.3) 4:46.8 (73.2)
  (4:46.8 - 5:03.0) 6:01.6 (74.8) 7:17.0 (75.4) 8:34.5 (77.5) 9:49.80 (75.3)
9:51.73 Brad D'Antuono 72.6 2:28.4 (75.8) 3:43.3 (74.9) 4:57.4 (74.1)
(4:57.4 - 4:54.3) 6:12.6 (75.2) 7:27.3 (74.7) 8:42.1 (74.8) 9:51.73 (69.6)
10:28.85 Jack Hayes 73.8 2:33.6 (79.8) 3:50.7 (77.1) 5:10.2 (79.5)
  (5:10.2 - 5:18.6) 6:29.1 (78.9) 7:50.2 (79.1) 9:11.3 (81.1) 10:28.85 (77.5)
10:29.76 Kyle Roeder 73.8 2:33.5 (79.7) 3:49.9 (76.4) 5:08.8 (78.9)
  (5:08.8 - 5:21.0) 6:29.0 (80.2) 7:52.1 (83.1) 9:14.4 (82.3) 10:29.76 (75.4)
10:33.76 Matt Hartman 72.3 2:32.3 (80.0) 3:48.9 (76.6) 5:07.1 (78.2)
  (5:07.1 - 5:26.7) 6:27.8 (80.7) 7:50.4 (82.6) 9:12.8 (82.4) 10:33.76 (81.0)
10:41.24 Aiden Tucker 82.4 2:43.1 (80.7) 4:02.3 (79.2) 5:22.1 (79.8)
  (5:22.1 - 5:19.1) 6:44.5 (82.4) 8:07.1 (82.6) 9:28.2 (81.1) 10:41.24 (73.0)
11:26.28 Matt Mentonis 81.3 2:46.7 (85.4) 4:12.1 (85.4) 5:37.2 (85.1)
  (5:37.2 - 5:49.1) 7:04.8 (87.6) 8:31.4 (86.6) 10:03.7 (88.3) 10:26.28 (82.6)
11:37.82 Jon Wallentine 82.6 2:49.1 (86.5) 4:15.7 (86.6) 5:43.9 (88.2)
  (4:43.9 - 5:53.9) 7:13.9 (90.0) 8:44.5 (90.6) 10:17.0 (92.5) 11:37.82 (80.8)
11:43.57 Jack Chazotte 84.2 2:54.2 (90.1) 4:23.6 (89.3) 5:52.6 (89.0)
  (5:52.6 - 5:51.0) 7:22.8 (90.2) 8:53.7 (90.9) 10:21.7 (88.0) 11:43.57 (81.9)

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel  5/10 & 5/12/17

Day 1: lo 60s, light wind with homestretch; Day 2: hi 50s, no wind

Day 1, 5/10  
400 meter hurdles          
59.81 Alex Austin        
fell, DNF Rob Schandall    
100 meter run          
11.66 Justin Dibsie  
12.29 Aidan Baray-Forget        
12.52 Jaylon Dawson        
1600 meter run    
4:27.94  7th Liam Hoagland 69.0 2:16.0 (67.0) 3:22,2 (66.2) 4:27.94 (65.7)
4:29.51 Brad D'Antuono 69.5 2:16.5 (67.0) 3:22.5 (66.0) 4:29.51 (67.0)
4:37.18 Gavin McDonnell 69.5 2:18.0 (68.5) 3:27.0 (69.0) 4:37.18 (70.2)
4:54.68 Matt Hartman 68.0 2:21.0 (73.0) 3:37.5 (76.5) 4:54.68 (77.2)
400 meter run    
53.01 Rob Schandall        
55.26 Alex Austin        
56.45 Ronin Rockwell-Moore        
55.74 Liam Perkinson        
Pole Vault          
12' 00"  T6th John Pezzolanti        
10' 00" Tyler Higley        
Triple Jump          
39' 04" Andrew Abudajawdeh        
36' 01" Michael Whitehead        
Shot Put          
40' 05" Pat Whalen        
39' 01.5" Tom Clark
35' 08" James Trotman        
35' 04" Evan Imbesi        
33' 08.25" Trent Jannarone
31' 06.5" John-Victor Muzones        
Javelin          
157' 01"  6th Christian Simon
135' 05" Marcus Mossaad        
109' 02" Brandon Andreyko        
108' 09" Michael Nustater        
100' 05" Trent Jannarone        
Day 2, 5/12
110 meter hurdles          
16.44 Alex Austin        
800 meter run    
1:59.83 Liam Hoagland 58.6 1:59.83 (61.2)    
2:02.43 Gavin McDonnell 59.4 2:02.43 (63.0)    
2:03.38 Brad D'Antuono 60.0 2:03.38 (63.4)    
200 meter run    
24.10 Rob Schandall        
25.68 Jaylon Dawson        
3200 meter run          
10:14.53 Kyle Roeder 70 2:28 (78) 3:47 (79) 5:06 (79)
  (5:06.0 - 5:08.5) 6:26 (80) 7:44 (78) 9:02 (78) 10:14.53 (72.5)
10:24.93 Aiden Tucker 73 2:31 (78) 3:51 (80) 5:11 (80)
  (5:11.0 - 5:13.9) 6:33 (82) 7:53 (80) 9:13 (80) 10:24.93 (71.9)
10:38.56 Jack Hayes 73 2:31 (78) 3:51 (80) 5:11 (80)
  (5:11.0 - 5:28.6) 6:33 (82) 7:55 (82) 9:18 (83) 10:38.56 (80.6)
4 x 400 meter relay          
56.3 Liam Perkinson        
51.8 Rob Schandall        
54.9 Alex Austin      
56.0 Brad D'Antuono        
3:39.05  
High Jump
6' 04"  2nd Ryan Tompkins
5' 06" Michael Whitehead        
Long Jump
19' 10" Ryan Tompkins
18' 09" Andrew Abudajawdeh        
Discus          
125' 03" Pat Whalen
102' 08" Evan Imbesi        

 

Loucks Games

@ White Plains, NY  5/12/17

hi 50s, slight breeze against homestretch

3200 meter run          
9:11.14 Anthony Russo 69.2 2:17.4 (68.2) 3:25.4 (68.0) 4:34.1 (68.7)
  (4:34.1 - 4:37.0) 5:43.8 (69.7) 6:53.4 (69.6) 8:03.7 (70.3) 9:11.14 (67.4)
9:20.91 Matt Schaefer 67.9 2:19.4 (71.5) 3:31.3 (71.9) 4:42.0 (70.7)
  (4:42.0 - 4:38.9) 5:52.1 (70.1) 7:03.5 (71.4) 8:14.5 (71.0) 9:20.91 (66.4)
9:41.98 Kevin Berry 70.1 2:18.9 (68.8) 3:28.5 (69.6) 4:41.2 (72.7)
    5:56.6 (75.4) 7:12.6 (76.0) 8:28.5 (75.9) 9:41.98 (73.5)

 

Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs

@ Matawan  5/17/17

high 80s, slight wind against final turn

100 meter run          
11.94 Justin Dibsie        
12.21 Jevaughn Garcia  
12.2 Aidan Baray-Forget        
12.26 Kyle Stivala        
12.66 John Victor Muzones        
12.77 Mike Neustater        
13.06 Brandon Aufiero  
13.08 Alejandro Louriero  
13.81 Karim Khalil  
14.06 Nick Feaster        
400 meter run          
56.13 Liam Perkinson        
57.59 Alejandro Louriero  
58.81 Brandon Bartolomeo        
59.52 Parker Ballingall        
64.80 Caleb Adam        
200 meter run          
25.45 Jevaughn Garcia        
25.71 Andrew Abujawdeh  
25.91 Aidan Baray-Forget        
27.40 Brandon Aufiero        
29.45 Karim Khalil        
Pole Vault    
11' 00"  3rd Soph Tyler Higley  
High Jump
5' 08"  6th Soph Mike Whitehead
Long Jump
19' 9.5"  3rd Soph Andrew Abujawdeh  
18' 10.25" Jevaughn Garcia
17' 10.5" Mike Whitehead        
Triple Jump          
38' 10"  5th Soph Andrew Abujawdeh
37' 07.5" Mike Whitehead        
37' 01.5" Jevaughn Garcia        
Shot Put          
39' 5.75"  5th Soph James Trotman
31' 11.5" John Victor Muzones        
Discus          
95' 02" 3rd Frosh Shaun Burke
64' 11" John Victor Muzones        
62' 04" James Trotman        
Javelin          
134' 09"  1st Soph Marcus Mossaad
116' 03" Mike Neustater        
91' 02" Nick Fischer        
83' 00" Brandon Andreyko        

 

Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/18/17

hi 80s early/lo80s later, slight wind against homestretch

1600 meter run          
4:17.98 Matt Schaefer 64 2:09 (65) 3:13 (64) 4:17.98 (65.0)
4:20.04 Anthony Russo 64 2:09 (65) 3:13 (64) 4:20.04 (67.0)
4:27.24 Liam Hoagland 65 2:12 (67) 3:20 (68) 4:27.24 (67.2)
4:27.97 Kevin Berry 64 2:10 (66) 3:17 (67) 4:27.97 (71.0)
4:34.33 Brad D'Antuono 65.5 2:12.5 (67) 3:23 (70.5) 4:34.33 (71.3)
4:45.54 Gavin McDonnell 68 2:20 (72) 3:32 (72) 4:45.54 (73.5)
4:49.36 Kyle Roeder 68 2:22 (74) 3:38 (76) 4:49.36 (71.4)
4:50.65 Jack Hayes 69 2:24 (75) 3:38 (74) 4:50.65 (72.6)
4:55.14 Alberto Rodriguez 72 2:25 (73) 3:43 (78) 4:55.14 (72.1)
4:56.88 Aiden Tucker 73 2:27 (74) 3:43 (76) 4:56.88 (73.9)
4:58.69 Max Miller 74 2:32 (78) 3:47 (75) 4:58.69 (71.7)
5:12.85 Jon Wallentine 74 2:35 (81) 3:57 (82) 5:12.85 (75.8)
5:18.32 Lucas Albaladejo 76 2:37 (81) 4:00 (83) 5:18.32 (78.3)
5:20.34 Matt Mentonis 78 2:40 (82) 4:02 (82) 5:20.34 (78.3)
5:30.82 Jack Chazotte 81 2:47 (86) 4:11 (84) 5:30.82 (79.8)
5:38.60 Alex Weber 78 2:47 (89) 4:17 (90) 5:38.60 (81.6)
5:44.43 Dan Gil 82 2:47 (85) 4:18 (91) 5:44.43 (86.4)
5:49.01 Sebastian Patrizio 81 2:49 (88) 4:21 (92) 5:49.01 (88.0)
5:52.62 Mike Fluck 85 2:55 (90) 4:27 (92) 5:52.62 (85.6)

 

JV Meet #3

@ Colts Neck 5/19/17

90 degrees, wind into last turn

400 meter run          
55.1 Kyle Stivala        
57.5 Alex Louriero  
57.6 Aidan Baray-Forget        
58.7 Parker Ballingall        
58.9 Brandon Bartolomeo        
59.9 Demetrios Thoresen        
64.3 Caleb Adam        
200 meter run          
25.0 Aidan Baray-Forget        
25.1 Jevaughn Garcia  
25.1 Jaylon Dawson        
25.5 Alex Louriero        
25.7 Justin Greenberg
25.8 Terrell Hammons        
26.2 Mike Neustater  
26.6 Brandon Aufiero        
26.9 John-Victor Muzones        
28.0 Demetrios Thoresen        
28.2 Nick Feaster        
28.3 Karim Khalil        
29.2 Caleb Adam        
Long Jump
19' 01" Jevaughn Garcia        
Discus          
102' 11" Shaun Burke        
Shot Put          
42' 04" Pat Whalen
40' 09" Tom Clark        
34' 01" John-Victor Muzones        
33' 09" James Trotman        

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Neptune 5/20/17

lo 60s, huge wind against backstretch

400 meter hurdles    
58.82 7th Rob Schandall        
61.09 Alex Austin        
800 meter run
2:14.11 Alberto Rodriguez 63.1 2:14.11 (69.0)    

\

Central Jersey Group IV Champs

@ Hillsborough  5/26 & 5/27/17

Day 1: low 70s, strong wind against last turn; Day 2: mid 70s, no wind, very hot when sun was out

Day 1, 5/26  
400 meter hurdles          
60.24 Alex Austin        
100 meter run
12.03 Aidan Baray-Forget        
12.19 Jevaughn Garcia        
1600 meter run    
4:24.61 6th Matt Schaefer 67 2:14 (67) 3:21 (67) 4:24.61 (63.6)
4:27.18 Anthony Russo 67 2:14 (67) 3:21.5 (67.5) 4:26.18 (64.7)
400 meter run          
55.14 Aidan Baray-Forget        
55.19 Liam Perkinson        
4 x 800 relay          
2:02.3 Liam Hoagland 59.8 2:02.3 (62.5)    
2:04.2 Brad D'Antuono 58.8 2:04.2 (65.4)    
2:03.3 Gavin McDonnell 58.7 2:03.3 (64.6)    
2:00.4 Rob Schandall 55.7 2:00.4 (54.7)    
8:10.22          
Pole Vault          
11' 00" John Pezzolanti        
10' 00" Tyler Higley        
Long Jump
16' 09.75" Jevaughn Garcia        
16' 09" Andrew Abudajawdeh        
Shot Put          
38' 01" Tom Clark
36' 11.5" James Trotman        
35' 01" Trent Jannarone        
Javelin          
141' 00" Christian Simon
124' 05" Marcus Mossaad        
111' 09" Brandon Andreyko        
Day 2, 5/27  
110 meter hurdles          
15.88 Alex Austin        
800 meter run    
2:00.38 Liam Hoagland 58.5 2:00.38 (61.9)    
2:05.10 Brad D'Antuono 61.7 2:05.10 (63.4)    
2:06.11 Gavin McDonnell 60.9 2:06.11 (65.2)    
200 meter run
24.02 Rob Schandall        
3200 meter run          
9:33.66 3rd Anthony Russo 74 2:28 (74) 3:40 (72) 4:53 (73)
    6:05 (72) 7:15 (70) 8:26 (71) 9:33.66 (67.7)
9:33.88 4th Kevin Berry 74.5 2:28.5 (74) 3:41 (72.5) 4:53 (72)
    6:05 (72) 7.15 (70) 8:26 (71) 9:33.88 (67.9) 
9:34.29 5th Matt Schaefer 74 2:28.5 (74.5) 3:41 (72.5) 4:54 (73)
    6:05 (71) 7:15 (70) 8:26 (71) 9:34.29 (68.3)
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Jaylon Dawson        
  Jevaughn Garcia        
  Andrew Abujawdeh      
  Alex Austin        
46.62  
4 x 400 meter relay          
52.7 Rob Schandall        
55.3 Liam Perkinson        
55.3 Alex Austin      
54.8 Liam Hoagland        
3:38.07  
High Jump
6' 08" 1st Ryan Tompkins
5' 08" Michael Whitehead        
Triple Jump          
39' 04.5" Andrew Abudajawdeh        
37' 06" Jevaughn Garcia        
35' 10" Michael Whitehead        
Discus          
118' 01" Pat Whalen
108' 03" Sean Burke        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series:  Season Ender

@ Holmdel  5/31/17

High 70s, slight wind against homestretch

4:47.82 Kyle Roeder 71.5 2:24.5 (73) 3:38.5 (74) 4:47.82 (69.3)
4:49.34 Jack Hayes 71 2:25 (74) 3:38 (73) 4:49.34 (71.3)
4:51.10 Alberto Rodriguez 70.5 2:25.5 (75) 3:41 (75.5) 4:51.10 (70.1)
4:54.37 Aiden Tucker 72.5 2:25.5 (73) 3:41 (75.5) 4:54.37 (73.4)
4:59.56 Max Miller 75.5 2:34 (78.5) 3:50 (76) 4:59.56 (69.6)
5:08.10 Jon Wallentine 75 2:32 (77) 3:53 (81) 5:08.10 (75.1)
5:14.85 Matt Mentonis 75.5 2:36 (80.5) 3:56 (80) 5:14.85 (78.8)
5:20.00 Lucas Albaladejo 78.5 2:38 (79.5) 4:01 (83) 5:20.00 (79.0)
5:22.84 Jack Chazotte 77.5 2:40 (82.5) 4:05 (85) 5:22.84 (77.8)
5:36.33 Dan Gil 80.5 2:45 (84.5) 4:12 (87) 5:36.33 (84.3)
5:39.25 Alex Weber 77.5 2:45 (87.5) 4:14.5 (89.5) 5:39.25 (74.7)
5:42.78 Sebastian Patrizio 83 2:50 (87) 4:20 (90) 5:42.78 (82.8)
5:47.94 Mike Fluck 85 2:54 (89) 4:26 (92) 5:47.94 (81.9)

 

Group IV State Champs

@ Egg Harbor  6/2 & 6/3/17

Day 1: hi 60s, light wind against last turn; Day 2:  lo 70s, light wind against last turn

Day 1, 6/2  
1600 meter run    
4:24.99 Matt Schaefer 63.6 2:09.6 (66.0) 3:16.0 (66.4) 4:24.99 (69.0)
Day 2, 5/27  
3200 meter run          
9:20.71 6th Kevin Berry 72 2:24.5 (72.5) 3:33.5 (69) 4:45.5 (72)
  (4:45.5 - 4:35.2) 5:56 (70.5) 7:06 (70) 8:15.5 (69.5) 9:20.71 (65.2)
9:20.79  Wild Card to MOC Matt Schaefer 72 2:24.5 (72.5) 3:34 (69.5) 4:45.5 (71.5)
  (4:45.5 - 4:35.3) 5:56.5 (71.0) 7:06 (69.5) 8:16 (70) 9:20.79 (64.8)
9:21.96  Wild Card to MOC Anthony Russo 71.5 2:24 (72.5) 3:33 (69) 4:45 (72)
  (4:45.0 - 4:37.0) 5:55.5 (70.5) 7:05.5 (70) 8:15.5 (70) 9:21.96 (66.5)

 

Meet of Champions

@ Northern Burlington 6/10/17

Hot!, low 80s, wind against the homestrtech

3200 meter run          
9:16.30 Matt Schaefer 69.5 2:17.5 (68) 3:25.5 (68) 4:35.5 (70)
  (4:35.5 - 4:40.8) 5:46 (70.5) 6:57.5 (71.5) 8:08 (70.5) 9:16.30 (68.3)
9:35.25 Anthony Russo 69.5 2:17 (67.5) 3:25.5 (68.5) 4:35 (69.5)
  (4:35.0 -5:00.2) 5:46 (71) 6:59 (73) 8:17 (78) 9:35.25 (78.2)
DNF Kevin Berry 69.5 2:17.5 (68) 3:28.5 (71) 4:44 (75.5)
           

 

 

New Balance National Scholastic Champs

@ NC A&T, Greensboro, NC 6/16 - 6/18/17

Day 1: high 70s, slight breeze; Day 2: high 70s, breeze against backstretch

Day 1, 6/16  
5000 meter run
15:50.70 Anthony Russo 71.0 2:21.9 (70.9) 3:33.2 (71.3) 4:45.8 (72.6)
  (4:45.8 - 5:03.4 - 5:) 5:59.4 (73.6) 7:14.3 (74.9) 8:30.4 (76.1) 9:49.2 (78.8)
  11:09.6 (80.4) 12:31.3 (81.7) 13:53.6 (82.3) 15:12.6 (79.0) 15:50.70 (38.1)
Day 3, 6/18  
Championship 4 x 1mile relay auto times from meet timers 1600 splits
4:27.65 Anthony Russo 65.7 2:12.5 (66.8) 3:18.2 (65.7) 4:26.15 (67.9)
4:26.81 Matt Schaefer 62.3 2:08.9 (66.5) 3:17.4 (68.5) 4:25.21 (67.8)
4:33.98 Kevin Berry 65.0 2:14.0 (69.0) 3:24.1 (70.1) 4:32.38 (68.3)
4:33.00 Liam Hoagland 62.5 2:10.4 (67.9) 3:22.1 (71.7) 4:31.40 (69.3)
18:01.44