2017 Spring Track

Girls Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Dennis Bruck (throws) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distances), Joe Lykes (jumps), Kevin Hein (sprints and hurdles) and volunteer coach Adam Petriella (distance).  Season highlights: The team finished with a record of 5 wins and 1 loss in the Shore Conference A North Public division.  They were 2nd in the Freehold District Champs.  Individual highlights:  Colleen Megerle won the 1600, Amy McGee was 6th (discus) and the 4 x 800 with Eva Gibson, Natalie Shapiro, Delia Russo and Colleen Megerle were 6th at the Central Jersey Group IV Champs.  The 4 x 800 meter relays and 4 x 1 mile relays qualified and competed at the New Balance Scholatic Nationals.  The 4 x 800 finished 5th in the Emerging Elite division with a new school record.  Read more as you look through the season results.

Post-Season Highlights:  Colleen Megerle (distance) and the 4 x 800 meter relay of Eva Gibson, Natalie Shapiro, Delia Russoand Colleen Megerle were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the Freehold District Coaches.  Amy McGee was named honorable mention.

 

            2017 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated
3/9/17

Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
Sat April 1  9:00 am Rocket Relays Raritan
Fri April 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1 Colts Neck
Thurs April 13  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2 Matawan
Thurs April 13  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier (4 x 800) Holmdel
  April 8 - April 17 Spring Break  
Wed April 19  4:00 pm A North Public Champs*/Freehold District Champs Manalapan
Sat April 22  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays  this is also a fundraiser, please be there to help Colts Neck
Thurs April 27  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Sat April 29  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 4  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Long Branch
Sat May 6  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Wed May 10  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Holmdel
Fri May 12  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Holmdel
Tues May 16  4:00 pm Shore Girls Frosh/Novice Champs (Girls)  Central
Thurs May 18  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Royal Rumble - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Fri May 19  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3   postponed from May 5 Colts Neck
Sat May 20  9:00 am Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Neptune
Fri/Sat May 26/27 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Central Jersey Group IV Champs (3 per event) Hillsborough
Wed May 31  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 2 - June 3 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 11:00 am Group IV State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Egg Harbor
Sat June 10 2:00 pm Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet)  no qualifiers Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 15 - 17 New Balance National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

Best Performances for 2017 by Event

100 meter dash (auto)  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times 
13.38 Brianna Luongo 4/29 junior
13.46 Marisa Brandon 5/26 frosh
13.61 Lindsey Price 4/29 junior
13.75 Isabella Pecoraro 5/16 sophomore
13.94 Zoe Khaitan 5/16 senior
14.04 Bella Lind 5/16 sophomore
14.09 Emily Schulte 5/16 frosh
14.12 Julia Saffaye 4/19 senior
14.14 Sasha Lerner 5/16 frosh
14.76 Nia Quigley 5/16 frosh
15.03 Vicky Hulse 5/16 sophomore
15.47 Kayla Barnes 5/16 frosh
15.93 Zafirah Moody 5/16 frosh
17.07 Zoya Pandher 5/16 sophomore
17.86 Jackie Albury 5/16 junior
100 meter dash (hand)       
13.1 Brianna Luongo 4/07 junior
14.1 Mackenzie Murrin 4/07 junior
14.2 Julia Dalton 4/07 junior
14.2 Brielle Luongo 4/07 frosh
14.5 Francesca Edralin 4/07 junior
14.7 Olivia D'Andrea 4/07 sophomore
14.8 Meredith Basile 4/07 frosh
14.9 Cassidy Wilson 4/07 frosh
15.5 Elizabeth Borao 4/07 frosh
19.2 Stephanie Aydin 4/07 sophomore
200 meter run      
27.93 Marisa Brandon 5/16 frosh
28.0 Zoe Khaitan 5/19 senior
28.06 Lindsey Price 5/12 junior
28.20 Julia Saffaye 5/12 senior
28.26 Brianna Luongo 5/12 junior
28.9 Bella Lind 5/19 sophomore
29.3 Erica Sammarco 4/07 sophomore
29.67 Sasha Lerner 5/16 frosh
30.2 Brielle Luongo 5/19 frosh
30.3 Emily Schulte 5/19 frosh
31.06 Francesca Edralin 5/16 junior
31.09 Meredith Basile 5/16 frosh
31.35 Nia Quigley 5/16 frosh
31.5 Julia Dalton 5/19 junior
31.6 Emily Davis 5/19 senior
32.5 Elizabeth Borao 5/19 frosh
32.60 Kayla Barnes 5/16 frosh
33.1 Zafirah Moody 5/19 frosh
400 meter run      
62.5 Marisa Brandon 5/19 frosh
64.10 Julia Saffaye 5/26 senior
64.5 Erica Sammarco 5/19 sophomore
66.3 Lindsey Price 5/19 junior
67.30 Zoe Khaitan 4/29 senior
69.4 Cassidy Wilson 5/19 frosh
70.42 Brielle Luongo 5/26 frosh
73.7 Emily Davis 5/19 senior
75.8 Elizabeth Borao 5/16 frosh
78.39 Olivia D'Andrea 4/22 sophomore
81.36 Nia Quigley 4/29 frosh
400 meter relay splits      
60.5 Colleen Megerle 5/27 sophomore
63.4 Julia Saffaye 5/27 senior
63.5 Marisa Brandon 5/27 frosh
63.6 Erica Sammarco 5/12 sophomore
64.2 Raeann Giannattasio 4/19 senior
64.5 Natalie Shapiro 4/19 frosh
65.9 Eva Gibson 4/19 sophomore
67.1 Stephanie O'Horo 4/29 senior
71.0 Zoe Khaitan 4/07 senior
72.8 Lindsey Price 4/07 junior
74.2 Emily Davis 4/22 senior
76.8 Elizabeth Borao 4/22 frosh
800 meter run      
2:15.47 Colleen Megerle 5/12 sophomore
2:23.82 Eva Gibson 5/12 sophomore
2:24.64 Raeann Giannattasio 5/12 senior
2:26.68 Stephanie O'Horo 5/12 senior
2:39.80 Liz Whalen 5/12 sophomore
2:54.3 Alex Martarella 4/07 sophomore
3:00.28 Olivia D'Andrea 4/29 sophomore
3:01.56 Eesha Balar 4/19 frosh
3:11.23 Erin Chirumbole 4/29 junior
800 meter relay splits      
2:17.46 Colleen Megerle 6/16 sophomore
2:20.95 Natalie Shapiro 6/16 frosh
2:21.13 Delia Russo 6/16 sophomore
2:21.4 Eva Gibson 6/02 sophomore
2:25.7 Raeann Giannattasio 5/26 senior
2:36.5 Stephanie O'Horo 5/26 senior
1200 meter relay splits      
3:56.0 Natalie Shapiro 4/19 frosh
1500 meter run      
none      
1600 meter run      
5:03.12 Colleen Megerle 5/18 sophomore
5:14.83 Natalie Shapiro 5/10 frosh
5:16.10 Eva Gibson 5/26 sophomore
5:21.93 Delia Russo 5/18 sophomore
5:22.60 Raeann Giannattasio 5/18 senior
5:30.59 Catie Anderson 5/10 sophomore
5:35.33 Dominique Masia 5/10 senior
5:48.75 Liz Whalen 5/10 sophomore
6:02.03 Elizabeth O'Horo 5/18 sophomore
6:02.43 Alex Martarella 5/31 sophomore
6:17.14 Chloe Curtis 4/22 frosh
6:18.52 Eesha Balar 5/31 frosh
6:28.03 Olivia D'Andrea 5/31 sophomore
6:40.22 Erin Chirumbole 5/18 junior
8:25.7 Helen Kiechlin 5/19 sophomore
1600 meter relay splits      
5:11.4 Colleen Megerle 4/19 sophomore
5:19.58 (5:21.38 mile) Eva Gibson 6/18 sophomore
5:23.25 (5:25.05 mile) Delia Russo 6/18 sophomore
5:23.60 (5:25.40 mile) Natalie Shapiro 6/18 frosh
3200 meter run      
11:12.35 Colleen Megerle 5/06 sophomore
11:24.38 Natalie Shapiro 5/12 frosh
11:33.15 Delia Russo 5/12 sophomore
11:39.46 Eva Gibson 5/06 sophomore
11:51.45 Catie Anderson 5/12 sophomore
12:03.41 Dominique Masia 5/06 senior
14:17.16 Alex Martarella 4/29 sophomore
110 meter hurdles      
17.2 Julia Dalton 5/19 junior
17.2 Emily Schulte 5/19 frosh
18.28 Erica Sammarco 5/12 sophomore
18.57 Emily Davis 5/12 senior
18.66 Cassidy Wilson 5/16 frosh
19.88 Brielle Luongo 5/16 frosh
19.98 Camryn McCloskey 4/19 sophomore
400 meter hurdles      
70.69 Erica Sammarco 4/19 sophomore
77.55 Emily Davis 5/27 senior
79.90 Cassidy Wilson 5/10 frosh
2000 meter steeplechase
none      
High Jump      
5' 02" Briann Luongo 4/29 junior
4' 10" Mackenzie Murrin 5/10 junior
4' 06" Isabella Pecoraro 5/10 sophomore
Long Jump      
16' 01.25" Zoe Khaitan 5/16 senior
15' 02.25" Mackenzie Murrin 5/10 junior
14' 05.5" Brianna Luongo 4/19 junior
14' 00" Isabella Pecoraro 5/10 sophomore
Triple Jump      
32' 09.5" Mackenzie Murrin 4/29 junior
31' 03" Isabella Pecoraro 5/16 sophomore
31' 00" Brianna Luongo 4/07 junior
Pole Vault      
8' 06" Camryn McCloskey 5/16 sophomore
8' 00" Julia Dalton 5/16 junior
7' 00" Sara Duval 5/16 junior
Shot Put    
34' 04.75" Amy McGee 5/12 junior
30' 10" Haylee Baker 5/19 sophomore
30' 10" Catherine Gibson 5/27 sophomore
28' 0.25" Alyssa Austin 5/12 sophomore
25' 02" Jenna Filingeri 5/16 sophomore
22' 10" Alex Bell 5/16 frosh
20' 08.5" Alie Royle 4/16 junior
Discus      
112' 06" Amy McGee 4/29 junior
103' 00" Jenna Filingeri 4/22 sophomore
98' 05" Alyssa Austin 4/16 sophomore
86' 03" Juliann Spara 5/26 sophomore
66' 11" Haylee Baker 5/19 sophomore
65' 05.5" Alex Bell 5/19 frosh
64' 03" Ally Karcher 4/16 junior
59' 09.5" Catherine Gibson 4/07 sophomore
53' 09" Alie Royle 4/07 junior
Javelin      
108' 11" Jordin Hugger 4/16 senior
100' 10" Lauren Feaster 5/27 junior
93' 00" Amy McGee 5/12 junior
84' 05" Noni Theocharides 4/22 sophomore
65' 08" Bella Lind 4/07 sophomore
51' 00" Alyssa Austin 4/22 sophomore
4 x 100 meter relay      
51.66 Brianna Luongo 11 Julia Saffaye 12
Lindsey Price 11 Marisa Brandon 09 5/27
56.91 Francesca Edralin 11 Bella Lind 10  
  Zoe Khaitan 12 Julia Saffaye 12 4/22
4 x 200 meter relay      
1:55.31 Julia Saffaye 12 Lindsey Price 11
Mackenzie Murrin 11 Zoe Khaitan 12 4/22
2:00.32 Julia Saffaye 12 Mackenzie Murrin 11
Erica Sammarco 10 Lindsey Price 11 4/01
2:03.05 Camry McCloskey 10 Bella Lind 10
Nia Quigley 09 Brielle Luongo 09 4/22
2:05.77 Brielle Luongo 09 Cassidy Wilson 09  
  Zoe Khaitan 12 Camryn McCloskey 10 4/01
4 x 400 meter relay      
4:12.00 Marisa Brandon 09 Colleen Megerle 10
Erica Sammarco 10 Julia Saffaye 12 5/27
4:18.92 Erica Sammarco 10 Marisa Brandon 09
Natalie Shapiro 09 Raeann Giannattasio 12 5/12
4:19.88 Erica Sammarco 10 Natalie Shapiro 09
Eva Gibson 10 Raeann Giannattasio 12 4/19
4:23.23 Natalie Shapiro 09 Colleen Megerle 10
Raeann Giannattasio 12 Stephanie O'Horo 12 4/29
4:40.7 Marisa Brandon 09 Zoe Khaitan 12
Lindsey Price 11 Eva Gibson 10 4/07
4 x 800 meter relay      
9:22.11 Eva Gibson 10 Natalie Shapiro 09
Delia Russo 10 Colleen Megerle 10 6/16
9:47.86 Eva Gibson 10 Stephanie O'Horo 12
Natalie Shapiro 09 Raeann Giannattasio 12 5/26
4 x 1 mile relay      
21:37.40 Eva Gibson 10 Natalie Shapiro 09
Delia Russo 10 Colleen Megerle 10 6/18
Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
2:11.58 Francesca Edralin 11 Emily Schulte 09
Bella Lind 10 Emily Davis 12 4/22
2:17.44 Camryn McCloskey 10 Sasha Lerner 09  
  Meredith Basile 09 Elizabeth Borao 09 4/22
Swedish Medley Relay (100-200-300-400)      
2:37.93 Zoe Khaitan 12 Lindsey Price 11  
  Julia Saffaye 12 Erica Sammarco 10 4/01
Sprint Medley Relay      
4:23.87 Natalie Shapiro 09 Julia Saffaye 12
Lindsey Price 11 Colleen Megerle 10 4/22
4:38.93 Marisa Brandon 09 Bella Lind 10  
  Brielle Luongo 09 Eva Gibson 10 4/22
Distance Medley Relay      
12:40.95 Natalie Shapiro 09 Raeann Giannattasio 12  
  Eva Gibson 10 Colleen Megerle 10 4/22
4 x 100 meter hurdles relay      
81.20 Julia Dalton 11 Emily Schulte 09  
  Camryn McCloskey 10 Brielle Luongo 09 4/22
3 x 400 meter hurdles relay      
none    
High Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
8' 08" Mackenzie Murrin 11 Isabella Pecoraro 10 4/01
Long Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
28' 09" Mackenzie Murrin 11 Brianna Luongo 11 4/22
28' 01.75" Mackenzie Murrin 11 Zoe Khaitan 12 4/01
27' 04.5" Zoe Khaitan 12 Isabella Pecoraro 10 4/22
Long Jump Relay (3 jumpers)      
none      
Triple Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
61' 06.5" Mackenzie Murrin 11 Isabella Pecoraro 10 4/22
Pole Vault Relay      
16' 00" Camryn McCloskey 10 Julia Dalton 11 4/22
Shot Put Relay (2 competitors)    
62' 06.5" Amy McGee 11 Catherine Gibson 10 4/01
59' 09.75" Amy McGee 11 Alyssa Austin 10 5/03
40' 02" Alex Bell 09 Alie Royle 11 4/22
Shot Put Relay (3 competitors)    
none      
Discus Relay (2 competitors)      
205' 01" Amy McGee 11 Jenna Filingeri 10 5/03
192' 09" Amy McGee 11 Alyssa Austin 10 4/22
174' 09" Jenna Filingeri 10 Juliann Spara 10 4/22
174' 02" Jenna Filingeri 10 Alyssa Austin 10 4/01
107' 00" Alex Bell 09 Ally Karcher 11 4/22
Discus Relay (3 competitors)      
none      
Javelin Relay (2 competitors)      
191' 09" Lauren Feaster 11 Amy McGee 11 4/01
135' 05" Noni Theocharides 10 Alyssa Austin 10 4/22
Javelin Relay (3 competitors)      
none      

 

Rocket Relays

@ Raritan HS  4/01/17

lo 40s and damp, very windy against backstretch

Shuttle Hurdles          
19.7 Erica Sammarco        
19.6 Cassidy Wilson        
21.4 Camryn McCloskey        
no time Brielle Luongo        
DQ          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
  Brielle Luongo  
63.7   (both legs combined) Cassidy Wilson        
  Zoe Khaitan        
62.1   (both legs combined) Camryn McCloskey        
2:05.77 2nd          
4 x 200 meter relay          
  Julia Saffaye  
60.9   (both legs combined) Mackenzie Murrin        
  Erica Sammarco        
59.4   (both legs combined) Linsey Price        
2:00.32          
Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)          
  Zoe Khaitan        
44.0 (both legs combined) Lindsey Price        
46.8 Julia Saffaye        
67.1 Erica Sammarco        
2:37.93
Triple Jump Relay
29' 09.5" Mackenzie Murrin        
29' 07.25" Isabelle Pecoraro        
59' 04.75"
High Jump Relay          
4' 04" Mackenzie Murrin        
4' 04" Isabelle Pecoraro        
8' 08"
Long Jump Relay          
14' 04.75" Mackenzie Murrin        
13' 09" Zoe Khaitan        
28' 01.75"          
Shot Put Relay
33' 02.5" Amy McGee        
29' 04" Catherine Gibson        
62' 06.5" 3rd  school record
Discus Relay          
87' 04" Alyssa Austin        
86' 10" Jenna Filingeri        
174' 02" 3rd  soph record  
Javelin Relay          
100' 06" Lauren Feaster        
91' 03" Amy McGee        
191' 09" 1st  junior record  

 

JV Meet #1

@ Colts Neck HS  4/7/17

low 40s, real windy against last curve

400 meter hurdles          
74.2 Erica Sammarco        
82.0 Cassidy Wilson        
83.5 Emily Davis        
800 meter run          
2:35.4 Stephanie O'Horo 81.0 2:35.4 (74.4)
2:54.3 Alex Martarella 84.0 2:54.3 (90.3)    
3:09.7 Olivia D'Andrea 85.5 3:09.7 (104.2)    
100 meter run          
13.1 Brianna Luongo        
13.8 Marisa Brandon  
14.0 Lindsey Price        
14.1 Zoe Khaitan        
14.1 Mackenzie Murrin        
14.2 Emily Schulte        
14.2 Brielle Luongo        
14.2 Julia Dalton  
14.5 Francesca Edralin        
14.7 Olivia D'andrea        
14.8 Meredith Basile        
14.9 Cassidy Wilson        
15.4 Nia Quigley  
15.5 Elizabeth Borao        
15.5 Vicky Hulse        
16.0 Zafirah Moody        
16.3 Kayla Barnes        
18.0 Jackie Albury        
19.2 Stephanie Aydin        
4 x 400 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
69.4 Marisa Brandon 79.6 Brielle Luongo    
71.0 Zoe Khaitan 80.3 Elizabeth Borao    
72.8 Lindsey Price 85.4 Emily Davis    
67.5 Erica Sammarco        
4:40.7
Triple Jump
31' 07" Mackenzie Murrin        
31' 00" Brianna Luongo        
Pole Vault          
6' 06" Sara Duval
no height (6') Julia Dalton        
Discus          
93" 00.5" Jenna Filingeri
89' 06.5" Alyssa Austin        
78' 01" Juliann Spara        
63' 09.5" Ally Karcher        
59' 09.5" Catherine Gibson        
58' 05" Haylee Baker        
55' 03.5" Alex Bell        
53' 09" Ally Royle
Javelin          
97' 11" Lauren Feaster
73' 07" Noni Theotharides        
65' 08" Bella Lind        

 

JV Meet #2

@ Colts Neck HS  4/7/17

low 50s, real windy against backstretch

400 meter run          
67.3 Erica Sammarco  
69.4 Marisa Brandon        
1600 meter run          
5:58.4 Dominique Masia 85 2:56.5 (91.5) 4:23.0 (86.5) 5:58.4 (95.4)
6:32.7 Alex Martarella 92 3:16 (104) 5:02 (106) 6:32.7 (90.7)
100 meter hurdles          
18.6 Julia Dalton        
20.5 Brielle Luongo        
200 meter run          
28.7 Marisa Brandon  
29.3 Erica Sammarco        
31.7 Julia Dalton        
31.1 Brielle Luongo        
31.6 Nia Quigley        
33.8 Zafirah Moody        
33.9 Kayla Barnes        
High Jump          
5' 02" Brianna Luongo
Shot Put
32' 03.5" Amy McGee
30' 00" Catherine Gibson        
27' 07" Alyssa Austin        
25' 04" Haylee Baker        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel  4/13/17

lo 50s, mild breeze against homestretch

4 x 800 meter relay
2:27.2 Eva Gibson 71.4 2:27.2 (75.8)    
2:26.4 Natalie Shapiro 70.0 2:26.4 (76.4)    
2:26.7 Delia Russo 69.8 2:26.7 (76.9)    
2:18.6 Colleen Megerle 70.9 2:18.6 (67.7)    
9:38.90 2nd          

 

Shore Conference Public A North/Freehold District Champs

@ Manalapan  4/19/17

lo 50s, slight breeze against backstretch

The girls finish 3rd in both the A North Public School Champs (done by dual meets) and the Freehold District Champs by scoring 80 pts, behind the winner Howell with 124 pts.

Dual Meet scores:  Colts Neck HS  103.00     36.00 Freehold Boro HS             Colts Neck HS   85.00     55.00 Freehold Twp HS              
Howell HS   83.00     56.00 Colts Neck HS                Colts Neck HS   82.00     57.00 Manalapan HS                 
Marlboro HS   71.00     68.00 Colts Neck HS                Colts Neck HS   95.00     43.00 Neptune HS

400 meter hurdles          
70.69  5th Erica Sammarco    
77.99 Emily Davis        
80.18 Cassidy Wilson        
100 meter run          
13.60  5th Brianna Luongo  
14.12 Julia Saffaye        
14.49 Lindsey Price        
14.77 Julia Dalton        
1600 meter run    
5:23.90  3rd Natalie Shapiro 79.5 2:41.5 (82.0) 4:05.0 (83.5) 5:23.90 (78.9)
5:52.80 Liz Whalen 86.5 2:56.0 (89.5) 4:27.5 (91.5) 5:52.80 (85.3)
6:20.18 Alex Martarrella 91 3:10.0 (99.0) 4:49.0 (99.0) 6:20.18 (91.2)
6:24.50 Chloe Curtis 91 3:08.0 (97.0) 4:48.5 (100.5) 6:24.50 (96.0)
400 meter run    
65.22  5th Marisa Brandon        
66.01 Julia Saffaye        
100 meter hurdles          
18.33 Julia Dalton        
19.39 Cassidy Wilson        
19.98 Camryn McCloskey        
20.13 Brielle Luongo    
800 meter run    
2:24.30  1st Colleen Megerle 73.4 2:24.30 (70.9)    
2:27.43  5th Eva Gibson 74.4 2:27.43 (73.0)    
3:01.56 Eesha Balar 87.5 3:01.56 (94.1)    
3:03.96 Olivia D'Andrea 87.0 3:03.96 (97.0)    
200 meter run    
28.83 Marisa Brandon        
29.29 Zoe Khaitan        
29.63 Lindsey Price        
29.99 Bella Lind        
30.61 Brielle Luongo        
3200 meter run          
12:12.89  5th Dominique Masia 90 3:01.5 (91.5) 4:33.0 (91.5) 6:06.5 (93.5)
  (6:06.5 - 6:06.4) 7:41.0 (94.5) 9:14.5 (93.5) 10:47.0 (92.5) 12:12.89 (85.9)
4 x 400 meter relay          
65.3 Erica Sammarco        
64.5 Natalie Shapiro        
65.9 Eva Gibson        
64.2 Raeann Giannattasio      
4:19.88  5th  
High Jump
5' 00" 3rd Brianna Luongo        
4' 08" Mackenzie Murrin        
Pole Vault          
8' 00"  1st Camryn McCloskey
7' 06"  2nd Julia Dalton        
Long Jump
14' 06.5"  6th Mackenzie Murrin        
14' 05.5" Brianna Luongo        
14' 00" Zoe Khaitan        
Triple Jump          
31' 03"  6th Mackenzie Murrin        
30' 05.75" Brianna Luongo
Shot Put          
31' 06.5"  5th Amy McGee        
30' 00" Catherine Gibson
27' 11" Alyssa Austin        
25' 05.25" Haylee Baker        
20' 08.5" Alison Royle
Discus          
105' 04"  1st Amy McGee
98' 05"  3rd Alyssa Austin        
95' 11"  6th Jenna Filingeri        
79' 08" Juliann Spara        
64' 03" Alexandra Karcher        
Javelin          
108' 11"  1st Jordin Hugger        
98' 04"  3rd Lauren Feester
85' 10" Amy McGee        
78' 07" Noni Theocharides        

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/22/17

high 50s early, low 60s later, sligt breeze, misting for an hour in morning and light, steady rain for last hour

1600 meter run    
5:44.03 Dominique Masia 83.9 2:51.1 (87.2) 4:19.1 (88.0) 5:44.03 (84.9)
5:50.08 Catie Anderson 83.8 2:52.7 (88.9) 4:25.0 (92.3) 5:50.08 (85.1)
5:59.38 Liz Whalen 85.9 2:57.2 (91.3) 4:29.6 (92.3) 5:59.38 (89.9)
6:14.84 Alex Martarealla 88.9 3:05.8 (96.9) 4:41.3 (96.5) 6:14.84 (93.5)
6:17.14 Chloe Curtis 89.5 3:06.8 (97.3) 4:43.4 (96.6) 6:17.14 (89.5)
6:38.27 Olivia D'Andrea 90.9 3:10.2 (99.3) 4:57.0 (106.8) 6:38.27 (101.3)
6:52.43 Erin Chirumbole 95.2 3:18.8 (103.6) 5:18.0 (109.2) 6:52.43 (95.2)
400 meter hurdles    
72.20 Erica Sammarco        
79.80 Emily Davis        
4 x 100 meter relay          
"A"   "B"   "C" "D"
  Brianna Luongo   Francesca Edralin    
   Julia Saffaye   Bella Lind    
  Lindsey Price   Zoe Khaitan    
   (All 4 legs combined) Marisa Brandon   Julia Dalton    
52.54  6th   56.91   67.64 68.33
Distance Medley Relay          
3:56.0 Natalie Shapiro 75.5 2:36.9 (81.4) 3:56.0 (80.9)  
65.4 Raeann Giannattasio 65.4      
2:28.1 Eva Gibson 70.1 2:28.1 (78.0)    
5:11.4 Colleen Megerle 76.0 2:35.6 (79.6) 3:59.9 (84.3) 5:11.4 (71.5)
12:40.95 1st          
Shuttle Hurdle Relay          
20.6 (fell) Julia Dalton        
21.4 (fell) Emily Schulte        
19.5 Camryn McCloskey        
19.7 Brielle Luongo        
1:21.20          
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Julia Saffaye   Camryn McCloskey    
56.3 (1st 2 legs combined) Lindsey Price 61.2 Bella Lind    
  Mackenzie Murrin   Nia Quigley    
 59.0  (2nd 2 legs combined) Zoe Khaitan 61.9 Brielle Luongo    
1:55.31   2:03.05      
Short Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400)          
"A"   "B"      
  Francesca Edralin   Camryn McCloskey
   Emily Schulte Sasha Lerner
 57.4 (three legs combined) Bella Lind 60.6 (three legs combined) Meredith Basile    
74.2 Emily Davis 76.8 Elizabeth Borao    
2:11.58   2:17.44      
Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800)          
"A"     "B"    
64.7 Natalie Shapiro 64.7 69.3 Marisa Brandon
   Julia Saffaye Bella Lind
 56.2  (2nd 2 legs combined) Lindsey Price   61.4  (2nd 2 legs combined) Brielle Luongo  
2:22.0 Colleen Megerle 67.9/74.1 2:28.5 Eva Gibson 72.4/76.1
4:23.87 2nd     4:38.93  1st JV    
400 meter run          
78.39 Olivia D'Andrea        
Long Jump Relay
"A"   "B"      
14' 06" Mackenzie Murrin 13' 11.5" Zoe Khaitan    
14' 03" Brianna Luongo 13' 05" Isabelle Pecoraro    
28' 09"  6th 27' 04.5"
Pole Vault Relay          
8' 00" Camryn McCloskey
8' 00" Julia Dalton        
16' 00" 4th
Triple Jump Relay
"A"          
31' 07.5" Mackenzie Murrin        
29' 11" Isabelle Pecoraro        
61' 06.5" 6th
Shot Put Relay          
"A"   "B"      
30' 10" Amy McGee 20' 02" Alex Bell    
25' 09" Alyssa Austin 20' 00" Alie Royle    
56' 07" 6th 40' 02"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
105' 02" Amy McGee 103' 00" Jenna Filingeri 58' 08" Alex Bell
87' 07" Alyssa Austin 71' 09" Juliann Spara 48' 04" Ally Karcher
192' 09" 2nd 174' 09" 107' 00"
Javelin Relay          
"A"   "B"      
96' 07" Lauren Feaster 84' 05" Noni Theocharides    
87' 03" Amy McGee 51' 00" Alyssa Austin    
183' 10" 3rd 135' 05"

 

Penn Relays

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA 4/27/17

4 x 800 meter relay official automatic splits        
2:18.79 Colleen Megerle 67.2 2:18.79 (71.6)    
2:23.53 Natalie Shapiro 68.4 2:23.53 (75.1)    
2:24.59 Eva Gibson 68.9 2:24.59 (75.7)    
2:27.84 Delia Russo 72.3 2:27.84 (75.5)    
9:34.74          

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/29/17

lo/mid 80s, wind against backstretch, stronger as it got later

Girls finished 4th as a team.

400 meter hurdles          
79.42 Emily Davis        
3200 meter run          
12:27.30 Dominique Masia 90 3:02 (92) 4:33 (91) 6:07 (94)
  (6:07 - 6:20.3) 7:43 (96) 9:19 (96) 10:56 (97) 12:27.30 (91.3)
12:42.92 Catie Anderson 90 3:03 (93) 4:36 (93) 6:12 (96)
  (6:12 - 6:30.9) 7:47 (95) 9:26 (99) 11:08 (102) 12:42.92 (94.9)
14:17.16 Alex Martarella 96 3:21 (105) 5:07 (106) 6:56 (109)
  (6:56 - 7:21.2) 8:46 (110) 10:35 (109) 12:24 (109) 14:17.16 (113.2)
100 meter dash          
13.38 Brianna Luongo        
13.61 Lindsay Price        
13.87 Marisa Brandon        
14.52 Sasha Lerner        
14.88 Meredith Basile        
Frosh 1600 meter run          
5:21.32  2nd Natalie Shapiro 76.7 2:43.0 (86.3) 4:06.7 (83.7) 5:21.32 (75.6
6:33.30 Chloe Curtis 96 3:18 (102) 4:59 (101) 6:33.30 (94.3)
6:36.41 Eesha Balar 92 317 (105) 4:59 (102) 6:36.41 (97.4)
400 meter run          
64.59 Julia Saffaye        
65.56 Erica Sammarco        
67.30 Zoe Khaitan        
Frosh 400 meter run          
69.90 Marisa Brandon        
74.36 Brielle Luongo        
76.17 Elizabeth Borao        
81.38 Nia Quigley        
110 meter hurdles          
18.71 Emily Shulte        
19.73 Emily Davis        
20.36 Camryn McCloskey        
21.15 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
2:18.84  3rd Colleen Megerle 68 2:18.84 (70.8)    
2:28.33 Raeann Giannattasio 72 2:28.33 (76.3)    
2:36.17 Stephanie O'Horo 77.9 2:36.17 (78.3)    
3:00.28 Olivia D'Andrea 89 3:00.28 (91.3)    
3:11.23 Erin  Chirumbole 95 3:11.23 (96.2)    
200 meter run          
28.23 Lindsey Price        
28.38 Zoe Khaitan        
28.69 Marisa Brandon        
30.59 Emily Shulte        
31.87 Meredith Basile        
4 x 400 relay          
66.8 Natalie Shapiro        
66.5 Raeann Giannattasio        
62.8 Colleen Megerle        
67.1 Stephanie O'Horo        
4:23.23 3rd          
High Jump          
5' 02"  1st Brianna Luongo        
4' 10"  7th Mackenzie Murrin        
no height (4' 04") Isabelle Pecoraro        
Long Jump          
14' 11.5"  6th Zoe Khaitan        
13' 07.5" Mackenzie Murin        
Triple Jump          
32' 09.5"  6th Mackenzie Murin        
30' 08.5" Isabelle Pecoraro        
28' 08.75" Brianna Luongo        
Pole Vault          
8' 00" Camryn McCloskey        
Shot Put        
33' 03" Amy McGee        
27' 04.25" Haylee Baker        
Discus          
112' 06"  2nd Amy McGee        
100' 03" Jenna Filingeri        
77' 11" Julian Spara        
Javelin          
97' 02" Laura Feaster        
90' 06" Amy McGee        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Long Branch  5/03/17

Shot Put Relay          
32' 01.5" Amy McGee        
27' 08.25" Alyssa Austin      
59' 09.75" 6th  
Discus Relay          
108' 06" Amy McGee        
96' 07" Jenna Filingeri      
205' 01" 1st    
Javelin Relay          
93' 00" Amy McGee        
88' 09" Lauren Feaster      
181' 09" 3rd  

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/06/17

high 50s, wind against the

3200 meter run          
11:12.35 Colleen Megerle 85.0 2:46.8 (81.8) 4:08.0 (81.2) 5:31.7 (83.7)
  (5:31.7 - 5:40.6) 6:58.1 (86.4) 8:27.8 (89.3) 9:54.8 (87.0) 11:12.35 (77.5)
11:29.74 Natalie Shapiro 86.8 2:51.9 (85.1) 4:17.8 (85.9) 5:44.9 (87.1)
  (5:44.9 - 5:44.8) 7:14.5 (89.6) 8:44.8 (90.3) 10:15.0 (90.2) 11:29.74 (74.7)
11:39.46 Eva Gibson 86.8 2:51.9 (85.1) 4:17.8 (85.9) 5:44.9 (87.1)
  (5:44.9 - 5:54.6) 7:15.1 (90.2) 8:46.5 (91.4) 10:17.1 (90.6) 11:39.46 (82.4)
12:03.41 Dominique Masia 84.7 2:56.1 (91.4) 4:25.4 (89.3) 5:56.5 (91.1)
(5:56.5 - 6:06.9) 7:28.7 (92.2) 9:02.9 (94.2) 10:36.5 (93.6) 12:03.41 (86.9)
12:10.70 Catie Anderson 83.8 2:55.4 (91.6) 4:26.1 (90.7) 5:55.8 (89.7)
  (5:55.8 - 6:14.7) 7:28.3 (92.5) 9:03.0 (94.7) 10:38.5 (95.5) 12:10.70 (92.2)
rabbit Raeann Giannattasio 86.8 2:51.9 (85.1) 4:17.8 (85.9) 5:44.9 (87.1)

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel  5/10 & 5/12/17

Day 1: lo 60s, light wind with homestretch; Day 2: hi 50s, no wind

1600 meter run        
5:14.83 Natalie Shapiro 77 2:37 (80) 3:59 (82) 5:14.83 (75.8)
5:21.41 Eva Gibson 77 2:38 (81) 4:02 (84) 5:21.41 (79.4)
5:26.74 Raeann Giannattasio 78.0 2:42.0 (84.0) 4:07.0 (85.0) 5:26.74 (79.7)
5:30.59 Catie Anderson 84.5 2:47.5 (83.0) 4:12.5 (85.0) 5:30.59 (78.1)
5:35.33 Dominique Masia 83.5 2:46.5 (83.0) 4:12.0 (85.5) 5:35.33 (83.3)
5:48.75 Liz Whalen 86.0 2:52.0 (86.0) 4:22.0 (90.0) 5:48.75 (86.7)
400 meter run    
64.22 Marisa Brandon        
65.24 Julia Saffaye        
67.98 Zoe Khaitan        
High Jump
5' 00"  t4th Brianna Luongo        
4' 10" Mackenzie Murrin        
4' 04" Isabelle Pecoraro        
Long Jump
15' 02.25" Mackenzie Murrin        
14' 06" Zoe Khaitan        
14' 00" Isabelle Pecoraro        
Discus          
103' 10"  5th Amy McGee
89' 09" Alyssa Austin        
70' 10" Juliann Spara        
58' 07" Alexandra Bell        
Foul Jenna Filingeri        
Day 2, 5/12  
100 meter hurdles          
17.58 Emily Shulte        
17.80 Julia Dalton        
18.28 Erica Sammarco    
18.57 Emily Davis        
18.93 Cassidy Wilson        
20.58 Brielle Luongo    
800 meter run    
2:15.47  2nd Colleen Megerle 68.7 2:15.47 (66.8)    
2:23.82 Eva Gibson 70.1 2:23.82 (73.6)    
2:24.64 Raeann Giannattasio 71.5 2:24.64 (73.1)    
2:26.68 Stephanie O'Horo 71.8 2:26.68 (74.9)    
2:39.80 Liz Whalen 77.1 2:39.80 (82.7)    
200 meter run    
28.06 Lindsey Price        
28.13 Marisa Brandon        
28.20 Juila Saffaye        
28.26 Brielle Luongo        
3200 meter run          
11:24.38  7th Natalie Shapiro 82 2:46.5 (84.5) 4:11.5 (85) 5:38.0 (86.5)
  (5:38.0 - 5:46.4) 7:06.5 (88.5) 8:35.5 (87.0) 10:03.5 (88.0) 11:24.38 (80.9)
11:33.15 Delia Russo 83 2:48.0 (85.0) 4:12.5 (84) 5:38.5 (86.0)
  (5:38.5 - 5:54.6) 7:06.5 (88.5) 8:35.5 (87.0) 10:03.5 (88.0) 11:33.15 (89.6)
11:51.45 Catie Anderson 88.5 2:57.5 (89.0) 4:26.5 (89.0) 5:56.5 (90.0)
  (5:56.5 - 5:54.9) 7:28.0 (91.5) 9:00.0 (92.0) 10:31.0 (91.0) 11:51.45 (80.4)
12:16.40 Dominique Masia 87.5 2:57.0 (89.5) 4:26.0 (89) 5:57.5 (91.5)
  (5:57.0 - 6:19.4) 7:29.0 (91.5) 9:01.0 (92.0) 10:39.0 (98.0) 12:16.40 (97.4)
4 x 400 meter relay          
64.8 Marisa Brandon        
65.5 Natalie Shapiro        
63.6 Erica Sammarco        
65.0 Raeann Giannattasio      
4:18.92  
Pole Vault          
8' 00" Camryn McCloskey
8' 00" Julia Dalton        
Triple Jump          
30' 11.75" Brianna Luongo
30' 09.5" Isabelle Pecoraro        
Shot Put          
34' 04.75"  7th Amy McGee        
30' 05.25" Catherine Gibson
28' 08.25" Haylee Baker        
28' 00.25" Alyssa Austin        
Javelin          
95' 07"  4th Lauren Feester
91' 00" Amy McGee        
83' 02" Noni Theocharides        

 

Shore Area Frosh/Novice Champs

@ Central  5/16/17

low 80s, breeze with homestretch

Novice team finishes 3rd.

400 meter hurdles          
71.85 1st Novice Erica Sammarco        
80.27 Cassidy Wilson  
100 meter run   trials finals    
13.49 5th Frosh Marisa Brandon 13.55 13.49    
13.74 5th Novice Lindsay Price 13.74 13.76
13.75 6th Novice Isabella Pecoraro 13.75 13.77    
13.94  7th Novice Zoe Khaitan 13.94 14.00    
14.04 Bella Lind 14.04
14.09 Emily Schulte 14.09      
14.14 Sasha Lerner 14.14      
14.41 Julia Dalton 14.41
14.42 Brielle Luongo 14.42
14.62 Francesca Edralin 14.62
14.76 Nia Quigley 14.76
14.88 Meredith Basile 14.88
15.03 Vicky Hulse 15.03
15.47 Kayla Barnes 15.47
15.92 Zafirah Moody 15.92      
17.07 Zoya Pandher 17.07
17.86 Jackie Albury 17.86
400 meter run          
62.68 2nd Frosh Marisa Brandon        
75.85 Elizabeth Borao  
100 meter hurdles   trials finals    
17.51 5th Soph Julia Dalton 18.23 17.51    
17.58 Emily Schulte 17.58 18.07
18.66 Cassidy Wilson 18.66      
19.88 Brielle Luongo 19.88      
20.51 Camryn McCloskey 20.51      
200 meter run          
27.93 3rd Frosh Marisa Brandon        
28.18  3rd Novice Zoe Khaitan  
28.62 Lindsay Price        
29.00 Bella Lind        
29.67 Sasha Lerner        
31.06 Francesca Edralin  
31.09 Meredith Basile        
31.35 Nia Quigley  
32.60 Kayla Barnes        
33.46 Zafirah Moody        
Pole Vault
8' 06"  1st Soph Camryn McCloskey  
8' 00" 5th Soph Julia Dalton  
7' 00" Sara Duval
no height (6') Nia Quigley
no height (6') Elizabeth Borao        
Long Jump
16' 01.25" 1st Novice Zoe Khaitan
Triple Jump          
31' 03" 6th Novice Isabella Pecoraro
Shot Put          
30' 06" Catherine Gibson
28' 10" Haylee Baker        
26' 01" Alyssa Austin        
25' 02" Jenna Filingeri  
22' 10" Alexandra Bell        
Discus          
81' 02" Alyssa Austin
52' 01" Alexandra Bell        
foul Jenna Filingeri  
Javelin          
77' 10" Noni Theocharides

 

Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/18/17

hi 80s early/lo80s later, slight wind against homestretch

1600 meter run          
5:03.12 Colleen Megerle 77 2:33 (76) 3:49 (76) 5:03.12 (74.1)
5:15.60 Natalie Shapiro 78 2:37 (79) 3:57 (80) 5:15.60 (78.6)
5:16.64 Eva Gibson 78 2:37 (79) 3:57 (80) 5:16.64 (79.6)
5:21.93 Delia Russo 78 2:37 (79) 3:57 (80) 5:21.93 (84.9)
5:22.60 Raeann Giannattasio 77 2:39 (82) 4:03 (84) 5:22.60 (79.6)
5:57.78 Liz Whalen 84 2:55 (91) 4:29 (94) 5:57.78 (88.8)
6:02.03 Elizabeth O'Horo 86 2:57 (91) 4:32 (95) 6:02.03 (90.0)
6:17.37 Alex Martarella 92 3:07 (95) 4:44 (97) 6:17.37 (93.4)
6:34.57 Chloe Curtis 92.5 3:15 (102.5) 4:56 (101) 6:34.57 (98.6)
6:35.35 Eesha Balar 99 3:20.5 (101.5) 5:03 (102.5) 6:35.35 (92.3)
6:45.30 Olivia D'Andrea 97 3:18 (101) 5:04 (106) 6:45.30 (101.3)
6:49.97 Erin Chirumbole 99 3:23 (104) 5:10 (107) 6:49.97 (100.0)
DNF Stephanie O'Horo 78.5 2:47 (88.5)    

 

JV Meet #3

@ Colts Neck 5/19/17

90 degrees, wind into last turn

400 meter run          
62.5 Marisa Brandon        
64.5 Erica Sammarco        
66.3 Lindsey Price        
68.4 Zoe Khaitan  
69.4 Cassidy Wilson        
70.6 Brielle Luongo        
73.7 Emily Davis        
1600 meter run          
8:25.7 Helen Kiechlin 1:47 3:52 (2:05) 6:05 (2:13) 8:25.7 (2:20.7)
100 meter hurdles          
17.2 Julia Dalton        
17.2 Brielle Luongo        
200 meter run          
28.0 Zoe Khaitan        
28.3 Marisa Brandon  
28.3 Lindsey Price        
28.9 Bella Lind        
29.8 Sasha Lerner        
30.2 Brielle Luongo        
30.3 Emily Schulte        
31.2 Meredith Basile        
31.5 Julia Dalton        
31.6 Emily Davis        
31.6 Nia Quigley        
32.5 Elizabeth Borao        
33.1 Zafirah Moody        
33.2 Kayla Barnes        
Shot Put          
32' 10" Amy McGee
30' 10" Haylee Baker        
29' 09.5" Catherine Gibson        
27' 04" Alyssa Austin        
20' 10.5" Alexandra Bell        
20' 09" Jenna Fillingeri        
Discus          
85' 11" Jenna Fillingeri        
84' 06" Alyssa Austin        
78' 08.25" Juliann Spara        
66' 11" Haylee Baker        
65' 05.5" Alexandra Bell        
57' 11" Catharine Gibson        

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Neptune 5/20/17

lo 60s, huge wind against backstretch

800 meter run    
2:26.70 Raeann Giannattasio 72.0 2:26.70 (74.7)    
3200 meter run          
12:29.20 Dominique Masia 85.5 2:55.3 (89.8) 4:26.7 (91.4) 6:00.0 (93.3)
  (6:00.0 - 6:29.2) 7:37.3 (97.3) 9:16.8 (99.5) 10:56.7 (99.9) 12:29.20 (92.5)

 

Central Jersey Group IV Champs

@ Hillsborough  5/26 & 5/27/17

 Day 1: low 70s, strong wind against last turn; Day 2: mid 70s, no wind, very hot when sun was out

Day 1, 5/26  
400 meter hurdles    
71.48 Erica Sammarco        
77.55 Emily Davis        
80.85 Cassidy Wilson        
100 meter dash        
13.46 Marisa Brandon        
13.72 Lindsey Price        
1600 meter run        
5:05.60 1st Colleen Megerle 77 2:35 (78) 3:52 (77) 5:05.60 (73.6)
5:16.10  7th Eva Gibson 77.5 2:37 (79.5) 4.00 (83) 5:16.10 (76.1)
5:26.47 Delia Russo 78  2:37.5 (79.5) 4:02 (84.5) 5:26.47 (84.5)
400 meter run    
63.77 Marisa Brandon        
64.10 Julia Saffaye        
70.42 Brielle Luongo        
4 x 800 meter relay    
2:24.0 Eva Gibson 69.8 2:24.0 (74.2)    
2:36.5 Steph O'Horo 70.5 2:36.5 (86.0)    
2:21.7 Natalie Shapiro 67.4 2:21.7 (74.3)    
2:25.7 Raeann Giannattasio 67.7 2:25.7 (78.0)    
9:47.86  6th          
High Jump
5' 00" Brianna Luongo        
Triple Jump          
no one  
Discus          
104' 05"  6th Amy McGee
92' 03" Alyssa Austin        
86' 03" Juliann Spara        
Day 2, 5/27  
100 meter hurdles          
17.96 Julia Dalton        
17.97 Emily Schulte        
800 meter run    
2:23.26 Colleen Megerle 71.0 2:23.26 (72.3)    
2:24.68 Eva Gibson 71.5 2:24.68 (73.2)    
2:26.95 Raeann Giannattasio 73.0 2:26.95 (73,9)    
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Brianna Luongo        
Julia Saffaye      
  Lindsey Price        
  Marisa Brandon      
51.66          
200 meter run    
28.46 Lindsey Price        
28.48 Zoe Khaitan        
28.67 Julia Saffaye        
3200 meter run          
11:45.09 Delia Russo 82 2:44 (82) 4:10 (86) 5:38 (88)
  (5:38.0 - 6:07.1) 7:09 (91) 8:42 (93) 10:16 (94) 11:45.09 (89.1)
11:52.84 Natalie Shapiro 81 2:44 (83) 4:09 (85) 5:37 (88)
  (5:37.0 - 6:15.8) 7:09 (92) 8:42 (93) 10:20 (98) 11:52.84 (92.8)
12:34.46 Dominique Masia 82.5 2:51.2 (88.7) 4:23.8 (92.6) 5:58.4 (94.6)
  (5:58.4 - 6:36.1) 7:38.5 (100.1) 9:18.6 (100.1) 10:57.9 (99.3) 12:34.46 (96.6)
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.5 Marisa Brandon        
60.5 Colleen Megerle        
63.4 Erica Sammarco        
64.6 Julia Saffaye      
4:12.00
Pole Vault
DNJ Camryn McCloskey
Long Jump
15' 04.5" Zoe Khaitan        
14' 00.75" Mackenzie Murrin        
Shot Put          
32' 01" Amy McGee        
30' 10" Catherine Gibson
29' 00" Haylee Baker        
Javelin          
100' 10" Lauren Feaster
92' 11" Amy McGee        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series:  Season Ender

@ Holmdel  5/31/17

High 70s, slight wind against homestretch

1600 meter run          
5:40.36 Dominique Masia 84.5 2:50 (85.5) 4:16 (86) 5:49.36 (83.4)
5:52.08 Liz Whalen 84 2:53 (89) 4:23 (90) 5:52.08 (89.1)
6:02.43 Alex Martarella 86 2:59 (93) 4:32.5 (93.5) 6:02.43 (89.9)
6:18.52 Eesha Balar 92 3:09 (97) 4:49 (100) 6:18.52 (89.5)
6:22.11 Chloe Curtis 93 3:10 (97) 4:47.5 (97.5) 6:22.11 (94.6)
6:28.03 Olivia D'Andrea 92 3:10 (98) 4:50.5 (100.5) 6:28.03 (98.0)
6:40.22 Erin Chirumbole 95.5 3:22 (106.5) 5:07 (105) 6:40.22 (93.2)

 

Group IV State Champs

@ Egg Harbor  6/2/17

Day 1: hi 60s, light wind against last turn

Day 1, 6/2  
1600 meter run        
5:28.94  asthma attack Colleen Megerle 75.4 2:36.7 (81.3) 4:02.2 (85.5) 5:28.94 (86.7)
4 x 800 meter relay    
2:21.4 Eva Gibson 68.1 2:21.4 (73.3)    
2:24.0 Natalie Shapiro 70.4 2:24.0 (73.6)    
2:28.7 Delia Russo 72.9 2:28.7 (75.8)    
DNF Colleen Megerle after asthma, coach did not want to take a chance and told her to drop after 50 meters  

 

 

New Balance National Scholastic Champs

@ NC A&T, Greensboro, NC 6/16 - 6/18/17

Day 1: high 70s, slight breeze; Day 2: high 70s, breeze against backstretch

Day 1, 6/16  
Emerging Elite 4 x 800 meter relay auto times from meet timers  
2:22.57 Eva Gibson 71.1 2:22.57 (71.5)    
2:20.95 Natalie Shapiro 68.7 2:20.95 (72.2)    
2:21.13 Delia Russo 67.3 2:21.13 (73.8)
2:17.46 Colleen Megerle 64.2 2:17.46 (73.3)
9:22.11  5th place school record        
Day 3, 6/18  
Championship 4 x 1mile relay     1600 splits
5:21.68 Eva Gibson 76.8 2:36.3 (79.5) 3:59.1 (82.8) 5:19.58 (80.5)
5:25.40 Natalie Shapiro 74.1 2:35.6 (81.5) 4:03.7 (88.1) 5:23.60 (79.9)
5:25.05 Delia Russo 75.8 2:36.9 (81.1) 3:59.3 (82.4) 5:23.25 (83.9)
5:26.27 Colleen Megerle 74.8 2:33.9 (79.1) 4:00.4 (86.5) 5:24.47 (84.1)
21:37.40