2017 Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 9/18/17  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 28  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Sept 12  4:00 pm CBA*        Manalapan
Fri Sept 15  3:40 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park (frosh boys and all but top 5 girls) Ocean County Park
Sat Sept 23  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet Thomson Park, Jamesburg
Tues Sept 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference A North Public Champs*        Bucks Mill Park
Sat Sept 30  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  We can con compete but it is a fundraiser for team Six Flags Great Adventure
Sat Oct 7   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (all) Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 17  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 26  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 1  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 4  Group III: Girls: 1:25, Boys: 2:15 Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 11  Group III: Girls: 10:30, Boys: 11:30 Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 18  Group III: Girls 11:00, Boys 11:45 Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 25 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park

 

CBA vs Colts Neck @ Manalapan

@ Manalapan HS  9/12/17

low 80s, warm   we only counted against CBA

Place

Individual

Team Time CN CBA
1 Troy Hill CBA 16:41   4 1
2 Ryan Miele CBA 16:58   6 2
3 John Sheridan CBA 16:59   10 3
4 Will Spector Man 17:12   11 5
5 Liam Hoagland CN 17:14   12 7
6 Rienzo CBA 17:17   43 18
7 Matt Hartman CN 17:17   record: (0 - 1) (2 - 0)
8 Huntley CBA 17:28   team average: 17:30.6  
9 Ham CBA 17:30  
10 Rishi Sharma Man 17:32      
11 Borenius CBA 17:35      
12 Jack Hayes CN 17:36      
13 Kyle Roeder CN  17:38       
14 Durney CBA  17:42      
15 Matt Bogdan CN 17:48      
others        
20 Aiden Tucker CN 19:18      
25 Matt Mentonis CN 19:02      

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/15/17

low 80s/high 70s, humid  

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
59th Rob Schandall 18:14  
97th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 19:41  
136th Mike Post 20:51  
26th  265 pts (3 athletes) 19:35.3 team average 
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
80th Liam Perkinson 19:16  
93rd Jack Chazotte 19:16  
105th Sebastian Patrizio 19:48  
127th Lucas Albaladejo 20:33  
142nd Alex Weber 21:29  
148th Jared Katz 22:02  
154th Rob McNamara 22:29  
178th Michael Fluck 25:54  
20th  220 pts (3 athletes) 19:19.7 team average 
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
79th Scott McGeehan 19:49  
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results
1 Matt Bogdan 10:20  
55 Michael Deissier 11:58  
60 Dylan Perkinson 12:04  
64 Joey Schandall 12:11  
107 Jack Pastor 12:59  
124 Marcus Sosa 13:20  
168 Braden Brown 14:35  
7th  101 pts (3 athletes) 11:27.3 team average