2017 Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 9/18/17  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 28  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Sept 12  4:00 pm CBA*        Manalapan
Fri Sept 15  3:40 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park (frosh boys and all but top 5 girls) Ocean County Park
Sat Sept 23  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet Thomson Park, Jamesburg
Tues Sept 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference A North Public Champs*        Bucks Mill Park
Sat Sept 30  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  We can con compete but it is a fundraiser for team Six Flags Great Adventure
Sat Oct 7   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (all) Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 17  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 26  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 1  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 4  Group III: Girls: 1:25, Boys: 2:15 Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 11  Group III: Girls: 10:30, Boys: 11:30 Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 18  Group III: Girls 11:00, Boys 11:45 Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 25 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park

 

CBA vs Colts Neck @ Manalapan

@ Manalapan HS  9/12/17

low 80s, warm   we only counted against CBA

Place

Individual

Team Time CN CBA
1 Troy Hill CBA 16:41   4 1
2 Ryan Miele CBA 16:58   6 2
3 John Sheridan CBA 16:59   10 3
4 Will Spector Man 17:12   11 5
5 Liam Hoagland CN 17:14   12 7
6 Rienzo CBA 17:17   43 18
7 Matt Hartman CN 17:17   record: (0 - 1) (2 - 0)
8 Huntley CBA 17:28   team average: 17:30.6  
9 Ham CBA 17:30  
10 Rishi Sharma Man 17:32      
11 Borenius CBA 17:35      
12 Jack Hayes CN 17:36      
13 Kyle Roeder CN  17:38       
14 Durney CBA  17:42      
15 Matt Bogdan CN 17:48      
others        
20 Aiden Tucker CN 19:18      
25 Matt Mentonis CN 19:02      

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/15/17

low 80s/high 70s, humid  

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
59th Rob Schandall 18:14  
97th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 19:41  
136th Mike Post 20:51  
26th  265 pts (3 athletes) 19:35.3 team average 
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
80th Liam Perkinson 19:16  
93rd Jack Chazotte 19:16  
105th Sebastian Patrizio 19:48  
127th Lucas Albaladejo 20:33  
142nd Alex Weber 21:29  
148th Jared Katz 22:02  
154th Rob McNamara 22:29  
178th Michael Fluck 25:54  
20th  220 pts (3 athletes) 19:19.7 team average 
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
79th Scott McGeehan 19:49  
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results
1st Matt Bogdan 10:20 (Frosh school record for course)  
55th Michael Deissier 11:58  
60th Dylan Perkinson 12:04  
64th Joey Schandall 12:11  
107th Jack Pastor 12:59  
124th Marcus Sosa 13:20  
168th Braden Brown 14:35  
7th  101 pts (3 athletes) 11:27.3 team average 

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park  9/23/17

early races high 70s to mid 80s later; Seniors 1st, Frosh last

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile splits (mile time/2 mile time (split for 2nd mile)/ last 1.1 miles (mile pace for 1.1)
6th Matt Hartman 17:01.7 5:25/10:48 (5:23)/6:14 (5:41 pace)
7th Liam Hoagland 17:08.6 5:27/10:52 (5:25)/6:16 (5:43 pace)
36th Aiden Tucker 19:07.8 5:47/11:55 (6:08)/7:13 (6:35 pace)
45th Rob Schandall 19:29.1 6:03/12:18 (6:15)/7:11 (6:33 pace)
70th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 20:23.6 6:10/12:44 (6:34)/7:39 (6:56 pace)
93rd Mike Post 21:19.9 6:25/13:10 (6:45)/8:10 (7:25 pace)
1st  45 pts (3 athletes) 17:46.1 team average 
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
16th Jack Hayes 18:40.4 5:34/11:30 (5:51)/7:10 (6:32 pace)
30th Liam Perkinson 19:32.2 6:04/12:30 (6:26)/7:02 (6:24 pace)
37th Jack Chazotte 19:49.8 6:04/12:28 (6:24)/7:22 (6:43 pace)
46th Sebastian Patrizio 20:20.6 6:04/12:46 (6:42)/7:34 (6:54 pace)
54th Lucas Albaladejo 20:43.7 6:17/12:59 (6:42)/7:44 (7:03 pace)
78th Rob McNamara 22:43.3 6:36/13:56 (7:20)/8:47 (7:59 pace)
88th Jared Katz 23:40.9 6:56/14:34 (7:38)/9:07 (8:17 pace)
9th  80 pts (3 athletes) 19:20.8 team average 
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
2nd Kyle Roeder 17:34.7 5:32/11:17 (5:45)/6:20 (5:47 pace)
23rd Matt Mentonis 19:47.1 5:59/12:18 (6:19)/7:29 (6:50 pace)
46th Scott McGeehan 21:00.1 6:27/13:13 (6:43)/7:47 (7:06 pace)
5th  64 pts (3 athletes) 19:27.3 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.5 miles, might be closer to 2.4 miles) race results                                                       1 mile split (mile time/last 1.5 mile (mile pace for 1.5 miles)
1st Matt Bogdan 13:37.1 (Frosh school record for course) 5:33/8:04 (5:22 pace)
11th Michael Deissier 15:18.4 6:09/9:09 (6:06 pace)
15th Dylan Perkinson 15:26.1 6:09/9:17 (6:12 pace)
33rd Joey Schandall 16:05.2 6:18/9:47 (6:32 pace)
67th Jack Pastor 17:47.8 7:09/10:38 (7:06 pace)
69th Marcus Sosa 17:53.0 7:00/10:53 (7:16 pace)
4th  91 pts (5 athletes) 15:38.9 team average 

 

 Shore Conference A North Division/ Freehold District Champs

@ Bucks Mill Park  9/26/17

high 70s, humid

 

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile splits (mile time/2 mile time (split for 2nd mile)/ last 1.1 miles (mile pace for 1.1)
5th Matt Hartman (Sr) 16:57 5:32/10:44 (5:12)/6:13 (5:40p)
9th Kyle Roeder (So) 17:15 5:34/10:57 (5:23)/6:18 (5:45p)
12th Matt Bogdan (Fr) 17:25 5:40/11:10 (5:30)/6:15 (5:42p)
14th Liam Hoagland (Sr) 17:36 5:32/10:55 (5:23)/6:41 (6:05p)
18th Jack Hayes (Jr) 17:47 5:38/11:11 (5:33)/6:36 (6:00p)
24th Aiden Tucker (SR) 18:22 5:45/11:33 (5:48)/6:49 (6:12p)
38th Liam Perkinson (Jr) 19:48 6:21/12:50 (6:29)/6:58 (6:20p)
43rd Matt Mentonis (So) 20:06 6:02/12:19 (6:17)/7:47 (7:02p)
2nd  58 pts  in Freehold District Champs  17:24.0 team average 
  Dual Meet scores for A North Championship: 5 wins, 1 loss  Freehold Twp 20 CN 36; CN 25 Manalapan 31; CN 24 Howell 33; CN 18 Freehold Boro 43;
CN 15 Marlboro 42; CN 15 Neptune 50
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
8th Marcus Rockwell-Moore (Sr) 19:16 5:56/12:05 (6:09)/7:11 (6:32p)
12th Lucas Albaladejo (Jr) 19:34 6:13/12:26 (6:13)/7:08 (6:29p)
14th Jack Chazotte (Jr) 19:47 6:08/12:26 (6:18)/7:21 (6:41p)
15th Michael Deissier (Fr) 20:00 6:18/12:45 (6:27)/7:15 (6:36p)
16th Dylan Perkinson (Fr) 20:03 6:18/12:45 (6:27)/7:18 (6:38p)
17th Scott McGeehan (So) 20:11 6:19/12:47 (6:26)/7:26 (6:46p)
20th Sebastian Patrizio (Jr) 20:24 6:10/12:47 (6:37)/7:37 (6:53p)
25th Mike Post (Sr) 21:16 6:21/13:30 (7:09)/7:46 (7:01p)
29th Jared Katz (Jr) 21:33 6:30/13:20 (6:50)/8:13 (7:26p)
30th Rob McNamara (Jr) 21:34 6:40/13:36 (6:56)/7:58 (7:12p)
33rd Joey Schandall (Fr) 21:48 6:33/13:34 (7:01)/8:14 (7:27p)
43rd Jack Pastor (Fr) 22:54 7:28/14:24 (6:56)/8:30 (7:41p)
44th Marcus Sosa (Fr) 23:04 7:00/14:27 (7:27)/8:37 (7:48p)
67th Braden Brown (Fr) 26:19 8:04/16:38 (8:34)/9:40 (8:50p)
3rd  62 pts  19:44.0 team average 

 

Shore Coaches Inv

@ Holmdel Park  10/7/17

lo 80s, warm

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile splits (mile time/2 mile time (split for 2nd mile)/ last 1.1 miles
6th Matt Hartman (Sr) 16:59 5:40/11:15 (5:35)/(5:44)
22nd Kyle Roeder (So) 17:42 5:55
30th Jack Hayes (Jr) 17:58 6:04
42nd Liam Hoagland (Sr) 18:22 6:04
51st Aiden Tucker (Sr) 18:37 6:12
123rd Marcus Rockwell-Moore (Sr) 19:51 6:34
216th Matt Mentonis (So) 21:29 7:00
4th  148 pts    17:55.6 team average 
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
32nd Rob Schandall (Sr) 19:32  
51st Liam Perkinson (Jr) 20:03  
84th Jack Chazotte (Jr) 20:48  
96th Sebastian Patrizio (Jr) 20:56  
96th Scott McGeehan (So) 21:11  
135th Mike Post (Sr) 22:00  
140th Alex Weber (Jr) 22:10  
161st Jared Katz (Jr) 22:41  
222nd Mike Fluck (Jr) 26:07  
8th  276 pts  20:30.0 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results  
2nd Matt Bogdan (Fr) 11:27 school record  
46th Michael Deissier (Fr) 12:49  
53rd Dylan Perkinson (Fr) 12:56  
113th Joey Schandall (Fr) 13:42  
182nd Jack Pastor (Fr) 15:00  
194th Marcus Sosa (Fr) 15:21  
216th Braden Brown (Fr) 16:08  
11th  318 pts  13:12.0 team average 

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/17/17

high 50s, lo 60s

Boys were 2nd place, the first Monmouth County Public School, for the 4th year in a row.

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile splits (mile time/2 mile time (split for 2nd mile)/ last 1.1 miles
9th Matt Schaefer (Sr) 16:30 5:36/11:02 (5:26)/16:30 (5:28)
12th Matt Hartman (Sr) 16:35 5:35/10:58 (5:23)/16:35 (5:37)
21st Liam Hoagland (Sr) 17:05 5:45/11:24 (5:39)/17:05 (5:41)
28th Kyle Roeder (So) 17:16 5:45/11:30 (5:45)/17:16 (5:46)
35th Jack Hayes (Jr) 17:23 5:59/11:42 (5:43)/17:23 (5:41)
42nd Matt Bogdan (Fr) 17:37 5:59/11:50 (5:51)/17:38 (5:48)
62nd Aiden Tucker (Sr) 17:59 6:03/11:59 (5:56)/17:59 (6:00)
2nd  105 pts    16:57.8 team average 
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
29th Marcus Rockwell-Moore (Sr) 19:14 6:23/12:43 (6:20)/19:14 (6:31)
33rd Rob Schandall (Sr) 19:24 6:35/13:07 (6:32)/19:24 (6:17)
34th Scott McGeehan (So) 19:25 6:32/13:00 (6:28)/19:25 (6:25)
38th Matt Mentonis (So) 19:30 6:28/12:57 (6:29)/19:30 (6:33)
51st Sebastian Patrizio (Jr) 20:20 6:50/13:36 (6:46)/20:20 (6:46)
90th Jared Katz (Jr) 21:56 7:22/14:33 (7:11)/21:56 (7:23)
100th Rob McNamarra (Jr) 22:21 7:28/14:43 (7:15)/22:21 (7:38)
5th  127 pts  19:34.6 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results  
21st Dylan Perkinson (Fr) 12:46  
22nd Michael Deissier (Fr) 12:53  
49th Jack Pastor (Fr) 14:34  
55th Marcus Sosa (Fr) 14:56  

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Ocean County Park  10/26/17

mid 50s, breezy, damp

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile splits                                        halfway
13th Matt Schaefer (Sr) 15:41 5:04/10:05 (5:01)/5:36 (5:06p)            7:47/7:54
27th Matt Hartman (Sr) 16:02 5:04/10:09 (5:05)/5:53 (5:21p)            7:49/8:13
39th Liam Hoagland (Sr) 16:20 5:14/10:31 (5:17)/5:51 (5:19p)            8:09/8:11
46th Matt Bogdan (Fr) 16:28 5:22/10:45 (5:23)/5:43 (5:12p)            8:19/8:09
47th Kyle Roeder (So) 16:28 5:12/10:35 (5:23)/5:53 (5:21p)            8:07/8:21
70th Jack Hayes (Jr) 16:46 5:20/10:45 (5:25)/6:03 (5:30p)            8:17/8:29
92nd Aiden Tucker (Sr) 17:13 5:23/10:58 (5:25)/6:15 (5:41p)            8:28/8:45
3rd  105 pts    16:11.8 team average 
JV A Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
54th Rob Schandall (Sr) 17:54 5:42/11:37 (5:55)/6:17 (5:43p)
60th Marcus Rockwell-Moore (Sr) 17:58 5:42/11:29 (5:47)/6:29 (5:54p)
63rd Matt Mentonis (So) 17:59 5:47/11:29 (5:42)/6:30 (5:55p)
67th Scott McGeehan (So) 18:01 5:47/11:29 (5:42)/6:32 (5:57p)
86th Liam Perkinson (Jr) 18:15 5:55/11:40 (5:45)/6:35 (5:59p)
101st Sebastian Patrizio (Jr) 18:33 5:50/11:44 (5:44)/6:49 (6:12p)
116th Lucas Albaladejo (Jr) 18:51 5:55/12:02 (6:07)/6:49 (6:12p)
118th Jack Chazotte (Jr) 18:53 6:00/11:58 (5:58)/6:55 (6:17p)
9th  249 pts  18:01.4 team average 
JV B Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
83rd Rob McNamarra (Jr) 20:13 6:27/12:55 (6:28)/7:18 (6:39p)         10:00/10:13
117th Alex Weber (Jr) 20:54 6:27/13:16 (6:49)/7:38 (6:58p)         10:10/10:44
137th Mike Fluck (Jr) 21:36 6:47/13:57 (7:10)/7:39 (6:59p)         10:41/10:55
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results  
29th Dylan Perkinson (Fr) 11:20 5:28/5:52
57th Jack Pastor (Fr) 12:09 6:03/6:06
69th Marcus Sosa (Fr) 12:30 5:57/6:33

 

Unofficial JV/Frosh State Champs

@ Thompson Park  11/1/17

high 50s, beautiful

JV A Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1 mile splits     (hilly last 1.1 miles) 
101st Scott McGeehan (So) 18:44 5:52/11:53 (6:01)/6:51 (6:14p)
107th Marcus Rockwell-Moore (Sr) 18:53 5:45/11:50 (6:05)/7:03 (6:25p)
114th Matt Mentonis (So) 19:16 5:51/12:11 (6:20)/7:05 (6:27p)
119th Lucas Albaladejo (Jr) 19:22 5:55/12:12 (6:17)/7:10 (6:32p)
124th Sebastian Patrizio (Jr) 19:37 5:56/12:25 (6:29)/7:12 (6:33p)
129th Jack Chazotte (Jr) 19:54 5:55/12:22 (6:27)/7:32 (6:51p)
18th  561 pts  19:09.9 team average
JV B Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
174th Alex Weber (Jr) 21:27 6:25/13:22 (6:57)/8:05 (7:20p)
180th Mike Fluck (Jr) 22:12 6:32/13:54 (7:22)/8:18 (7:33p)
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results  
66th Dylan Perkinson (Fr) 19:21 6:02/12:15 (6:13)/7:06 (6:28p)
108th Joey Schandall (Fr) 20:25 6:07/12:49 (6:42)/7:36 (6:55p)
127th Jack Pastor (Fr) 20:52 6:30/13:23 (6:53)/7:29 (6:48p)
130th Marcus Sosa (Fr) 21:00 6:24/13:08 (6:44)/7:52 (7:09p)

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Thompson Park  11/4/17

mid 50s, excellent weather

The boys win their 4th straight sectional title and 6th overall but this one was close!  Ocean tied us at 44 pts, which means the tiebreaker was whoever had the better 6th.  Ours was 22nd, Ocean's was 39th.

Pictures from the race from Mrs Roeder

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile splits     (hilly last 1.1 miles)                              
3rd Matt Schaefer (Sr) 16:19 5:17/10:21 (5:04)/5:58 (5:25p)
6th Matt Hartman (Sr) 16:26 5:18/10:29 (5:11)/5:57 (5:24p)
9th Kyle Roeder (So) 16:56 5:21/10:44 (5:23)/6:12 (5:38p)
12th Matt Bogdan (Fr) 17:02 5:22/10:51 (5:29)/6:11 (5:37p)
14th Liam Hoagland (Sr) 17:05 5:25/10:44 (5:19)/6:21 (5:46p)
22nd Jack Hayes (Jr) 17:29 5:30/11:05 (5:35)/6:24 (5:49p)
46th Aiden Tucker (Sr) 18:04 5:36/11:20 (5:44)/6:44 (6:08p)
1st  44 pts    16:45.1 team average (new school record, old record: 2006 team 16:53.5 (Forys, Krewer, Weiner, Hart, Leininger)

 

Group III State Champs

@ Holmdel Park  11/11/17

mid 30s, cold!

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile split/2 mile split/ last 1.1 miles                               
13th Matt Schaefer (Sr) 16:30 5:41/11:04 (5:23)/(5:26)
19th Matt Hartman (Sr) 16:44 5:41/11:08 (5:27)/(5:36)
40th Liam Hoagland (Sr) 17:04 5:50/11:26 (5:36)/(5:28)
69th Jack Hayes (Jr) 17:40 6:04/11:44 (5:40)/(5:56)
71st Kyle Roeder (So) 17:44 5:56/11:47 (5:51)/(5:57)
118th Aiden Tucker (Sr) 18:33 6:10/12:10 (6:00)/(6:23)
126th Matt Bogdan (Fr) 18:44 6:04/12:06 (6:02)/(6:38)
7th  187 pts    17:08.4 team average 

 

Meet of Champions

@ Holmdel Park  11/18/17

mid 40s, slight breeze

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1mile split/2 mile split/ last 1.1 miles                              
142nd Matt Schaefer (Sr) 17:57  sick 5:43/11:32 (5:49)/(6:25)