2017 Results

Girls

        change in schedule               last updated 9/18/17  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 28  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 15  3:40 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park (frosh boys and all but top 5 girls) Ocean County Park
Sat Sept 23  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Tues Sept 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference A North Public Champs*        Bucks Mill Park
Sat Sept 30  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  We can compete but it is a fundraiser for team Six Flags Great Adventure
Sat Oct 7   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (all) Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 17  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 26  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 1  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 4  Group III: Girls: 1:25, Boys: 2:15 Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 11  Group III: Girls: 10:30, Boys: 11:30 Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 18  Group III: Girls 11:00, Boys 11:45 Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 25 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/15/17

low 80s/high 70s, humid  

Junior Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                      
5 Colleen Megerle 19:41  
42 Elizabeth Callahan 22:18  
43 Sarah Schaughnessy 22:26  
50 Alexandra Martarella 22:33  
93 Olivia D'Andrea 24:28  
97 Emma Farkas 25:03  
160 Emily Saffaye 31:43  
172 Lauren Bujnowski 37:38  
  Erica Sammarco DNF  
5th 74 pts (3 athletes) 21:28.3 team average 
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
29th Juliana Schaefer 22:09  
58th Chloe Curtis 23:57  
124th Kelly McGovern 28:20  
17th 183 pts (3 athletes) 24:48.7 team average 
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
4th Lucy Gardner 12:49  
20th Kavita Shah 13:52  
58th Anastasia Acierno 15:34  
95th Grace Pacchiano 17:16  
102nd Alexis Walter 17:34  
  Simren Shah DNF  
1st 68 pts (3 athletes) 14:05.0 team average 

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park  9/23/17

early races high 70s to mid 80s later; Seniors 1st, Frosh last

Junior Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits (mile time/2 mile time (split for 2nd mile)/ last 1.1 miles (mile pace for 1.1)
3rd Eva Gibson 20:10.9 6:11/12:48 (6:38)/7:22 (6:43 pace)
9th Catie Anderson 21:07.7 6:32/13:30 (6:58)/7:37 (6:57 pace)
33rd Elizabeth Callahan 22:52.7 7:05/14:28 (7:23)/8:24 (7:38 pace)
38th Erica Sammarco 23:12.4 7:23/14:53 (7:30)/8:19 (7:33 pace)
44th Sarah Schaughnessy 23:30.9 7:22/14:57 (7:35)/8:33 (7:46 pace)
48th Alexandra Martarella 23:48.0 7:23/15:03 (7:40)/8:45 (7:57 pace)
69th Emma Farkas 25:06.2 7:50/16:00 (8:10)/9:06 (8:16 pace)
84th Olivia D'Andrea 26:30.2 8:05/16:34 (8:29)/9:56 (9:02 pace)
  Emily Saffaye DNF  
3rd 27 pts (3 athletes) 21:23.6 team average 
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
3rd Natalie Shapiro 20:30.7 6:17/13:00 (6:43)/7:30 (6:50 pace)
30th Juliana Schaefer 22:55.3 7:28/14:48 (7:20)/8:07 (7:22 pace)
54th Chloe Curtis 24:31.7 7:40/15:32 (7:52)/8:59 (8:10 pace)
133rd Kelly McGovern 30:18.9 8:54
  Zafirah Moody DNF 10:56
6th 71 pts (3 athletes) 22:39.2 team average 
Frosh Girls  (2.5 miles, might be closer to 2.4 miles)  race results                                                        1 mile split (mile time/last 1.5 mile (mile pace for 1.5 miles)
3rd Lucy Gardner 16:32.8 6:29/10:03 (6:42 pace)
14th Kavita Shah 17:37.6 7:20/10:17 (6:55 pace)
24th Veronica Banat 18:05.4 6:50/11:15 (7:30 pace)
39th Anastasia Acierno 19:37.5 7:35/12:02.5 (8:00 pace)
63rd Alexis Walter 20:46.5 8:12/12:34 (8:22 pace)
93rd Grace Pacchiano 22:45.1 8:25/14:20 (9:33 pace)
3rd 71 pts (5 athletes) 18:32.0 team average 

 

Shore Conference A North Division/ Freehold District Champs

@ Bucks Mill Park  9/26/17

high 70s, humid

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits (mile time/2 mile time (split for 2nd mile)/ last 1.1 miles (mile pace for 1.1)
tie 1st Delia Russo (Jr) 20:04 6:20/12:40 (6:20)/7:24 (6:44p)
tie 1st Colleen Megerle (Jr) 20:04 6:20/12:40 (6:20)/7:24 (6:44p)
3rd Eva Gibson (Jr) 20:08 6:20/12:40 (6:20)/7:24 (6:44p)
3rd Natalie Shapiro (So) 20:32 6:20/12:45 (6:25)/7:47 (7:02p)
9th Catie Anderson (Jr) 20:50 6:20/12:58 (6:38)/7:52 (7:07p)
3rd Lucy Gardner (Fr) 21:16 6:30/13:20 (6:50)/7:56 (7:10p)
22nd Erica Sammarco (Jr) 22:19 6:56/14:13 (7:17)/8:06 (7:20p)
31st Juliana Schaefer (So) 23:29 7:26/15:09 (7:43)/8:20 (7:33p)
32nd Sarah Schaughnessy (Jr) 23:37 7:02/14:59 (7:57)/8:38 (7:49p)
1st 16 pts  Freehold District Champs 20:19.6 team average 
1st Dual Meet scores for A North Championship: 6 wins, 0 losses CN 15 Manalapan 40; CN 16 Freehold Twp 42; CN 15 Freehold Boro 50; CN 15 Howell 48;
CN 15 Marlboro 49; CN 15 Neptune 50
JV Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
2nd Elizabeth Callahan (Jr) 22:13 7:00/14:13 (7:13)/8:00 (7:14p)
3rd Kavita Shah (Fr) 23:09 7:19/14:48 (7:29)/8:21 (7:34p)
4th Veronica Banat (Fr) 23:10 7:17/14:46 (7:29)/8:24 (7:37p)
6th Alexandra Martarella (Jr) 23:25 7:17/14:46 (7:29)/8:39 (7:50p)
7th Chloe Curtis (So) 23:33 7:19/14:48 (7:29)/8:45 (7:56p)
8th Olivia D'Andrea (Jr) 24:06 7:27/15:13 (7:46)/8:53 (8:03p)
9th Emma Farkas (Jr) 24:17 7:28/15:19 (7:51)/8:58 (8:08p)
18th Grace Pacchiano (Fr) 28:04 8:22/17:44 (9:22)/10:20 (9:23p)
21st Alexis Walter (Fr) 28:14 8:36/17:52 (9:16)/10:22 (9:25p)
23rd Kelly McGovern (So) 28:24 8:37/18:05 (9:28)/10:19 (9:22p)
1st 22 pts 23:06.0 team average 

 

Shore Coaches Inv

@ Holmdel Park  10/7/17

lo 80s, warm

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits
20th Natalie Shapiro (So) 20:47 6:57
21st Eva Gibson (Jr) 20:48 6:51
22nd Colleen Megerle (Jr) 20:53 6:30
103rd Juliana Schaefer (So) 23:18 7:35
114th Elizabeth Callahan (Jr) 23:37 7:37
139th Alexandra Martarella (Jr) 24:23 8:02
156th Erica Sammarco (Jr) 25:20 7:44
10th 263 pts  21:52.6 team average 
JV Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
72nd Sarah Schaughnessy (Jr) 24:42  
94th Olivia D'Andrea (Jr) 25:19  
95th Chloe Curtis (So) 25:20  
97th Emma Farkas (Jr) 25:22  
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
1st Lucy Gardner (Fr) 13:39  
23rd Kavita Shah (Fr) 14:50  
27th Veronica Banat (Fr) 15:00  
96th Anastasia Acierno (Fr) 17:08  
110th Alexis Walter (Fr) 17:56  
113th Grace Pacchiano (Fr) 18:06  
6th 152 pts 15:42.6 team average 

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/17/17

hi 50s, low 60s

The girls win their 2nd straight County Championship with 61 pts to beat runner-up Middletown South by 14 pts.

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits
4th Colleen Megerle (Jr) 19:20 6:25/12:54 (6:29)/19:20 (6:26)
6th Natalie Shapiro (So) 19:39 6:36/13:05 (6:31)/19:39 (6:34)
7th Delia Russo (Jr) 19:41 6:34/13:03 (6:29)/19:41 (6:38)
9th Eva Gibson (Jr) 19:48 6:34/13:04 (6:30)/19:48 (6:44)
37th Lucy Gardner (Fr) 21:00 7:03/13:57 (6:54)/21:00 (7:03)
47th Catie Anderson (Jr) 21:18 6:46/13:44 (6:58)/21:18 (7:34)
93rd Juliana Schaefer (So) 23:22 7:56
1st 61 pts  19:53.6 team average 
JV Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
6th Kavita Shah (Fr) 22:15 7:44/15:13 (7:29)/22:15 (7:02)
7th Elizabeth Callahan (Jr) 22:25 7:41/15:03 (7:22)/22:25 (7:22)
8th Veronica Banat (Fr) 22:32 7:44/15:13 (7:29)/22:32 (7:19)
12th Erica Sammarco (Jr) 22:53 7:42/15:13 (7:31)/22:53 (7:40)
17th Sarah Schaughnessy (Jr) 23:07 7:51/15:39 (7:48)/23:07 (7:28)
19th Alexandra Martarella (Jr) 23:08 7:51/15:38 (7:47)/23:08 (7:30)
30th Marisa Brandon (So) 24:03 8:10/16:21 (8:11)/24:03 (7:42)
36th Olivia D'Andrea (Jr) 24:16 8:11/16:21 (8:11)/24:16 (7:55)
37th Chloe Curtis (So) 24:17 8:14/16:30 (6:16)/24:17 (7:47)
38th Emma Farkas (Jr) 24:21 8:10/16:25 (8:15)/24:21 (7:56)
2nd 50 pts 22:38.4 team average 
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
20th Alexis Walter (Fr) 16:59  
21st Kaitlyn Genzer (Fr) 17:07  
25th Grace Pacchiano (Fr) 17:51  

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Ocean County Park  10/26/17

mid 50s, breezy, damp

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits                                         halfway splits
5th Colleen Megerle (Jr) 17:45 5:44/11:28 (5:44)/6:17 (5:43p)              8:54/8:51
10th Natalie Shapiro (So) 18:39 5:54/11:57 (6:03)/6:42 (6:05p)              9:12/9:27
13th Eva Gibson (Jr) 18:43 5:56/11:59 (6:03)/6:44 (6:07p)              9:13/9:30
33rd Lucy Gardner (Fr) 19:15 6:08/12:20 (6:12)/6:55 (6:17p)              9:34/9:41
46th Catie Anderson (Jr) 19:28 6:08/12:18 (6:10)/7:10 (6:31p)              9:33/9:55
74th Kavita Shah (Fr) 20:04 6:24/12:57 (6:33)/7:07 (6:28p)              9:59/10:05                
108th Veronica Banat (Fr) 20:51 6:24/13:12 (6:48)/7:39 (6:58p)              10:05/10:46
2nd 105 pts  (Middletown South 96 pts) 18:46.0 team average 
JV Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
24th Elizabeth Callahan (Jr) 21:09 6:49/13:42 (6:53)/7:27 (6:47p)         
28th Erica Sammarco (Jr) 21:16 6:52/13:47 (6:55)/7:29 (6:49p)   
30th Juliana Schaefer (So) 21:19 6:59/13:46 (6:47)/7:33 (6:53p)
34th Sarah Schaughnessy (Jr) 21:29 6:59/13:53 (6:53)/7:36 (6:56p)
38th Marisa Brandon (So) 21:37 6:59/13:56 (6:57)/7:41 (7:01p)
60th Chloe Curtis (So) 22:02 7:04/14:12 (7:08)/7:50 (7:09p)
73rd Alexandra Martarella (Jr) 22:23 6:59/14:30 (7:31)/8:07 (7:23p)
79th Olivia D'Andrea (Jr) 22:32 7:05/14:23 (7:18)/8:09 (7:25p)
81st Emma Farkas (Jr) 22:33 7:06/14:23 (7:17)/8:10 (7:26p)
183rd Kelly McGovern (So) 25:17 8:06/16:15 (8:09)/9:02 (8:14p)
223rd Emily Saffaye (Jr) 27:22 8:36/17:40 (9:04)/9:42 (8:50p)
238th Lauren Bujkowski (Jr) 34:20 10:15                         
5th 154 pts 21:22.0 team average 
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
12th Kaitlyn Genzer (Fr) 13:38 6:35/7:03

 

Unofficial JV/Frosh State Champs

@ Thompson Park  11/1/17

high 50s, beautiful

JV Championship Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                        1 mile splits
46th Elizabeth Callahan (Jr) 22:15 7:05/14:20 (7:15)/7:55 (7:12p)
53rd Erica Sammarco (Jr) 22:26 7:18/14:35 (7:17)/7:51 (7:08p)
54th Marisa Brandon (So) 22:28 7:17/14:34 (7:17)/7:54 (7:11p)
73rd Sarah Schaughnessy (Jr) 22:53 7:17/14:40 (7:23)/8:13 (7:29p)
76th Chloe Curtis (So) 22:58 7:22/14:42 (7:20)/8:16 (7:32p)
106th Emma Farkas (Jr) 23:39 7:40/15:24 (7:44)/8:15 (7:31p)
12th 294 pts 22:35.4 team average 
JV Open Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                        1 mile splits
91st Kelly McGovern (So) 27:14 8:30/17:25 (8:55)/9:49 (8:56p)
128th Lauren Bujkowski (Jr) 36:16 10:48
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
5th Kavita Shah (Fr) 21:05 6:45/13:31 (6:46)/7:34 (6:53p)
29th Kaitlyn Genzer (Fr) 23:26 7:15/14:46 (7:31)/8:40 (7:54p)

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Thompson Park  11/4/17

mid 50s, excellent weather

The girls win their 7th sectional title putting 6 ahead of the 2nd place team's 2nd runner.  The top 3 ran easy and Delia wore road racing shoes and was asked to run a tempo run.

Pictures from the race from Mrs Roeder

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits                                       
tie 2nd Natalie Shapiro (So) 19:41 6:10/12:33 (6:23)/7:08 (6:29p)
tie 2nd Eva Gibson (Jr) 19:41 6:10/12:33 (6:23)/7:08 (6:29p)
tie 2nd Colleen Megerle (Jr) 19:41 6:10/12:33 (6:23)/7:08 (6:29p)
8th Catie Anderson (Jr) 20:13 6:22/12:49 (6:27)/7:24 (6:43p)
9th Lucy Gardner (Fr) 20:22 (frosh record) 6:20/12:55 (6:35)/7:27 (6:46p)
10th Delia Russo (Jr) 20:27 6:22/12:52 (6:30)/7:35 (6:51p)
32nd Veronica Banat (Fr) 22:03 6:51/13:56 (7:05)/8:07 (7:23p)
1st 26 pts  (Allentown 55 pts) 19:55.3 team average 

 

Group III State Champs

@ Holmdel Park  11/11/17

mid 30s, cold!

Girls defend their title to win by 11 pts over Middletown South.  It is the CN Girls 5th State title.

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile splits                                       
10th Colleen Megerle (Jr) 19:14 6:31/12:53 (6:22)/(6:21)
18th Eva Gibson (Jr) 19:50 6:44/13:18 (6:34)/(6:32)
19th Delia Russo (Jr) 19:55 6:44/13:22 (6:38)/(6:33)
20th Natalie Shapiro (So) 19:57 6:45/13:22 (6:37)/(6:35)
32nd Catie Anderson (Jr) 20:41 7:01/13:50 (6:49)/(6:51)
35th Lucy Gardner (Fr) 20:50 7:04/13:59 (6:55)/(6:51)
109th Veronica Banat (Fr) 22:59 7:42/15:23 (7:41)/(7:36)
1st 89 pts  (Middletown South 100 pts) 19:55.4 team average 

 

Meet of Champions

@ Holmdel Park  11/18/17

mid 40s, slight breeze

Girls finish 3rd, only 2006 1st and 2005 2nd are higher.

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        1mile split/2 mile split/ last 1.1 miles                                        
30th Colleen Megerle (Jr) 19:29 6:26/12:57 (6:31)/(6:32)
33rd Delia Russo (Jr) 19:35 6:35/13:00 (6:25)/(6:35)
43rd Eva Gibson (Jr) 19:50 6:34/13:07 (6:33)/(6:43)
49th Natalie Shapiro (So) 19:55 6:37/13:15 (6:38)/(6:40)
78th Catie Anderson (Jr) 20:21 6:44/13:34 (6:50)/(6:47)
90th Lucy Gardner (Fr) 20:36 6:57/13:45 (6:48)/(6:51)
135th Kavita Shah (Fr) 21:36 7:13/14:24 (7:11)/(7:12)
3rd 135 pts  (North Hunterdon 100 pts, Kingsway 126 pts) 19:50.0 team average