2018 Spring Track

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprints and hurdles) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distances), Joe Lykes (jumps), Dennis Bruck (throws) and Adam Petriella (distance).  Season highlights: The team finished with a record of 4 wins and 3 losses in the Shore Conference A North division.  The team was 3rd in the Freehold District Champs and 8th in Monmouth County Champs.  Individual highlights: Mike Whitehead was 2nd (high jump) and 5th (long jump) at CJ Group III Champs and 5th (triple jump) in Monmouth County Champs; John Pezzolanti (pole vault) was 3rd in both CJ Group III and Monmouth County Champs; Liam Hoagland was 6th (1600) in the CJ Group III Champs and 3rd in Monmouth County Champs; Matt Schaefer was 5th (3200) in CJ Group III and 3rd in Monmouth County Champs; Christian Simon was 4th (javelin) in both CJ Group III and Monmouth County Champs.  Read more as you look through the season results.

Post-Season Highlights:   Liam Hoagland (distance) and Mike Whitehead (vertical Jumps) were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the News Transcript.  Matt Schaefer (distance) and John Pezzolanti (vertical jumps) were named honorable mention.

 

 

            2018 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated 4/4
/18

Boys

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
  March 30 - April 8 Spring Break  
Sat March 31  9:00 am Rebel Relays (throwers only) Howell
Thurs April 12  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier (4 x 800) Holmdel
Fri April 13  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2 Raritan
Fri April 13  6:00 pm Howell Sprint Twilight Series #1 Howell
Sat April 14  9:00 am Matawan Relays Matawan
Tues April 17  4:00 pm A North Public Champs*/Freehold District Champs Howell
Sat April 21  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays  this is also a fundraiser, please be there to help Colts Neck
Mon April 23  4:00 pm CBA* Howell 
Tues April 24  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3 Matawan
Sat April 28  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 3  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Howell
Fri May 4  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #4 Colts Neck
Fri May 4  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Mon May 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1  postponed from 4/6 Matawan
Wed May 9  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Holmdel
Fri May 11  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Holmdel
Tues May 15  3:30 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)  Matawan
Wed May 16  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Thurs May 17  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 25/26 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Central Jersey Group IV Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Wed May 30  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 1 - June 2 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 11:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Central
Sat June 10 2:00 pm Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) no qualifiers Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 14 - 16 New Balance National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

Best Performances for 2018 by Event

100 meter dash (auto)  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times 
11.40 Justin Dibsie junior 5/25
11.99 Luccas Moreira soph 5/25
12.02 Kyle Stivala junior 4/13
12.23 Maksim Popov junior 5/25
12.67 Jaylon Dawson senior 4/28
12.69 Rudy Vitale senior 4/13
12.96 Kingsley VanDyck soph 5/15
13.25 BenVanDenakker frosh 5/15
15.28 Jack Pastor frosh 5/15
100 meter dash (hand)       
11.8 Jaylon Dawson senior 4/23
12.0 Kyle Stivala junior 4/23
12.0 Luccas Moreira soph 4/23
12.3 Jakob Poline senior 5/07
12.3 Mike Neustater junior 5/07
12.4 Peter Mounas senior 5/07
12.7 Maksim Popov junior 4/23
12.8 Ben VanDenakker frosh 5/07
13.1 Brandan Aufiero junior 5/07
26.4 (h) Jacob Christian soph 4/13
13.2 Mousa Ismail soph 4/24
13.4 Brandan Aufiero junior 4/24
13.9 Raymond Intrabartolo soph 4/24
14.2 Christian Zita frosh 4/24
14.9 Jack Pastor frosh 4/24
15.2 Tyler Garfield frosh 4/24
200 meter run  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times      
23.07 (a) Justin Dibsie junior 5/26
24.67 (a) Luccas Moreira soph 5/11
   24.6 (h) Luccas Moreira soph 4/13
24.96 (a) Kyle Stivala junior 5/26
24.9 (h) Jaylon Dawson senior 4/23
25.2 (h) Peter Mounas senior 5/04
25.6 (h) Jakob Poline senior 5/04
25.9 (h) Maxim Popov junior 4/23
26.0 (h) Justin Greenberg senior 4/23
26.4 (h) Jacob Christian soph 4/13
27.1 (h) Mousa Ismail soph 4/13
27.8 (h) Ben VanDenakker frosh 5/04
28.2 (h) Christian Zita frosh 5/04
28.3 (h) Raymond Intrabartolo soph 5/04
28.3 (h) Tyler Garfield frosh 5/04
29.4 (h) Matt Mentonis soph 4/13
30.5 (h) Jack Pastor frosh 5/04
400 meter run      
53.41 Justin Dibsie junior 5/09
54.57 Jason Visco senior 4/13
54.8 Mike Post senior 5/04
54.97 Kyle Stivala junior 4/13
55.50 Luccas Moreira soph 5/15
56.77 Rudy Vitale senior 4/28
57.1 Maxim Popov junior 5/04
57.93 Alejandro Loureiro soph 5/15
59.1 Marcus Rockwell-Moore senior 5/13
59.74 Will Dean junior 4/21
61.0 Jacob Christian soph 4/13
61.5 Mousa Ismail soph 4/13
63.34 Raymond Intrabartolo soph 5/15
64.0 Justin Greenberg senior 5/04
65.2 Joey Schandall frosh 5/13
81.3 Venkat Vellanki frosh 5/04
400 meter relay splits      
50.8 Rob Schandall senior 4/21
52.9 Matt Schaefer senior 5/11
53.9 Liam Hoagland senior 5/26
53.9 Mike Post senior 5/26
54.9 Justin Dibsie junior 5/26
56.4 Kyle Roeder soph 5/11
57.2 Rudy Vitale senior 4/24
57.7 Matt Hartman senior 5/26
58.0 Brandon Bartolomeo soph 4/24
59.6 Liam Perkinson junior 4/21
59.6 Jacob Christian soph 4/21
63.7 Mousa Ismail soph 4/24
65.7 Raymond Intrabartolo soph 4/24
800 meter run      
1:57.95 Liam Hoagland senior 5/11
2:02.3 Matt Schaefer senior 4/23
2:05.99 Kyle Roeder soph 5/11
2:08.5 Marcus Rockwell-Moore senior 4/23
2:09.28 Will Dean junior 5/26
2:09.94 Mike Post senior 5/16
2:12.8 Jack Teichman junior 4/23
2:14.28 Liam Perkinson junior 4/28
2:16.59 Max Miller soph 4/17
2:29.5 Frank Martarella frosh 4/24
3:13.1 Venkat Vellanki frosh 5/07
800 meter relay splits      
2:01.2 Matt Schaefer senior 4/12
2:01.5 Liam Hoagland senior 4/12
2:01.8 Rob Schandall senior 4/12
2:08.6 Matt Hartman senior 4/12
2:08.6 Kyle Roeder soph 4/12
2:08.7 Will Dean junior 5/25
2:11.2 Matt Bogdan frosh 4/21
2:11.5 Aiden Tucker senior 4/12
2:12.2 Jack Teichman junior 4/21
2:12.8 Mike Post senior 5/25
2:13.4 Marcus Rockwell-Moore senior 5/09
2:13.5 Max Miller soph 4/21
2:17.5 Liam Perkinson junior 4/21
2:18.3 Jack Hayes junior 4/12
1200 meter relay splits      
3:22.4 Matt Hartman senior 4/21
3:37.8 Jack Hayes junior 4/21
1500 meter run      
4:05.44 Liam Hoagland senior 6/15
1600 meter run      
4:18.60 Liam Hoagland senior 5/17
4:19.88 Matt Schaefer senior 5/17
4:33.04 Matt Hartman senior 5/30
4:36.04 Kyle Roeder soph 5/30
4:43.75 Will Dean junior 5/17
4:44.37 Aiden Tucker senior 5/17
4:45.06 Max Miller soph 5/17
4:45.74 Jack Hayes junior 5/17
4:55.83 Marcus Rockwell-Moore senior 5/17
4:56.01 Dylan Perkinson frosh 5/17
4:56.17 Jack Teichman junior 5/17
4:58.30 Matt Bogdan frosh 4/28
4:58.59 Matt Mentonis soph 5/17
4:58.92 Jack Chazotte junior 5/30
5:01.05 Scott McGeehan soph 5/30
5:02.61 Mike Post senior 5/30
5:09.14 Sebastian Petrizio junior 5/30
5:19.91 Marcus Sosa frosh 5/30
5:21.50 Frank Martarella frosh 5/30
6:51.80 Venkat Vellanki frosh 5/30
1 mile run      
4:24.17 Liam Hoagland senior 6/15
1600 meter/1 mile relay splits      
4:34.5 Matt Schaefer senior 4/21
4:59.6 Aiden Tucker senior 4/21
3000 meter run      
none      
3200 meter run
9:36.82 Matt Schaefer senior 5/04
9:50.16 Liam Hoagland senior 5/04
9:57.38 Matt Hartman senior 5/11
10:07.12 Kyle Roeder soph 5/04
10:27.09 Jack Hayes junior 5/11
10:31.40 Aiden Tucker senior 5/04
10:35.33 Matt Bogdan frosh 5/04
10:53.12 Dylan Perkinson frosh 5/04
10:58.12 Matt Mentonis soph 5/04
11:06.17 Jack Teichman junior 4/28
11:14.47 Scott McGeehan soph 5/04
11:35.05 Sebastian Petrizio junior 5/04
11:48.2 Jack Chazotte junior 4/24
11:53.66 Marcus Sosa frosh 5/04
5000 meter run      
none      
110 meter hurdles      
none      
400 meter hurdles      
57.0 Rob Schandall senior 4/23
64.89 Brandon Bartolomeo soph 4/13
2000 meter steeplechase
none      
High Jump      
6' 04" Mike Whitehead junior 5/25
5' 04" Andrew Abujawdeh junior 4/23
Pole Vault      
12' 06" John Pezzolanti senior 5/11
12' 00" Tyler Higley junior 5/30
8' 00" Nick Hanna frosh 4/24
7' 00" Nick Lee soph  
Long Jump      
20' 10.75" Mike Whitehead junior 5/26
19' 10.5" Andrew Abujawdeh junior 5/26
18' 06" Tyler Higley junior 4/17
16' 10.5" Peter Mounas senior 4/13
15' 05.5" Braden Brown frosh 5/15
14' 02" Christian Zita frosh 5/15
14' 00" Nick Hanna frosh 5/15
13' 07" Jack Pastor frosh 5/15
12' 10.75" Nick Lee soph 5/15
Triple Jump      
43' 05" Mike Whitehead junior 5/03
42' 00.5" Andrew Abujawdeh junior 5/25
36' 10.75" John Pezzolanti senior 4/23
34' 06" Peter Mounas senior 4/23
31' 00" Christian Zita frosh 5/15
Shot Put    
43' 00" John Victor Muzones junior 5/28
39' 05" Tom DiMario senior 4/14
37' 04" Trent Jannarone senior 4/14
33' 08.25" Chris Montefusco frosh 5/15
32' 01.5" Jack Vitale frosh 4/21
31' 00" Nino Arcelo soph 4/23
27' 08" Cole Tucker frosh 5/15
Discus      
114' 10" Shaun Burke soph 5/25
107' 08" Chris Montefusco frosh 5/25
101' 01" Jovani Velazquez junior 4/28
93' 04" Cole Tucker frosh 5/11
79' 08" Allen Montefusco junior 4/17
56' 03" Dan Hartman frosh 5/07
Javelin      
169' 03" Christian Simon senior 4/14
129' 10" Marcus Mossaad junior 4/21
127' 02" Brandon Andreyko junior 5/03
111' 06" Mike Neustater junior 5/27
100' 03" Trent Jannarone senior 4/21
96' 01" Allen Montefusco junior 4/21
72' 02" Nino Arcelo soph 4/21
4 x 100 meter relay      
47.37 Justin Dibsie 11 Jaylon Dawson 12  
  Luccas Moreira 10 Kyle Stivala 11 4/21
58.31 Raymond Intrabartolo 10 Jacob Christian 10  
  Christian Zita 9 Jack Pastor 9 4/21
4 x 200 meter relay      
1:33.61 Justin Dibsie 11 Rob Schandall 12
Kyle Stivala 11 Luccas Moreira 10 5/03
1:41.36 Andrew Abujawdeh 11 Alex Louriero 10
Luccas Moreira 10 Maksim Popov 11 4/21
1:44.08 Brandon Bartolomeo 10 Justin Greenberg 12
Peter Mounas 12 John Pezzolanti 12 4/21
4 x 400 meter relay
3:38.91 Mike Post 12 Liam Hoagland 12
Matt Schaefer 12 Kyle Roeder 10 5/11
3:40.42 Justin Dibsie 11 Liam Hoagland 12
Mike Post 12 Matt Hartman 12 5/26
3:41.9 Rob Schandall 12 Liam Hoagland 12
Mike Post 12 Matt Hartman 12 4/23
4:05.0 Brandon Bartolomeo 10 Rudy Vitale 12
Mousa Ismail 10 Raymond Intrabartolo 10 4/24
4 x 800 meter relay      
8:13.13 Matt Hartman 12 Liam Hoagland 12
Matt Schaefer 12 Rob Schandall 12 4/12
8:32.98 Kyle Roeder 10 Matt Bogdan 9  
  Matt Hartman 12 Liam Hoagland 12 4/21
8:51.19 Mike Post 12 Will Dean 11
Max Miller 10 Jack Teichman 11 5/26
8:54.08 Mike Post 12 Matt Bogdan 9
Kyle Roeder 10 Max Miller 10 4/12
8:56.80 Jack Teichman 11 Max Miller 10  
  Liam Perkinson 11 Mike Post 12 4/21
9:00.11 Will Dean 11 Jack Hayes 11
Aiden Tucker 12 Jack Teichman 11 4/12
4 x 1 mile relay      
none    
     
Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
1:47.63 Justin Dibsie 11 Jaylon Dawson 12
Kyle Stivala 11 Jacob Christian 10 4/21
1:58.09 Justin Greenberg 12 Christian Zita 9
John Pezzolanti 12 Mousa Ismail 10 4/21
Swedish Medley Relay (100-200-300-400)      
none      
       
Sprint Medley Relay      
3:46.11 Rob Schandall 12 Justin Dibsie 11
Kyle Stivala 11 Matt Schaefer 12 4/21
4:07.53 Liam Perkinson 11 Luccas Moreira 10
  Maksim Popov 11 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 12 4/21
Distance Medley Relay      
10:49.31 Matt Hartman 12 Rob Schandall 12  
  Liam Hoagland 12 Matt Schaefer 12 4/21
11:46.70 Jack Hayes 11 Brandon Bartolomeo 10  
  Will Dean 11 Aiden Tucker 12 4/21
4 x 110 meter hurdles relay      
none    
3 x 400 meter hurdles relay      
none    
High Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
11' 02" Mike Whitehead 11 Andrew Abujawdeh 11 4/21
       
Long Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
37' 02.75" Mike Whitehead 11 Tyler Higley 11 4/14
37' 02.25" Andrew Abujawdeh 11 Mike Whitehead 11 4/21
33'11.5" Tyler Higley 11 Peter Mounas 12 4/21
26' 05" Christian Zita 9 Nick Lee 10 4/21
Triple Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
83' 11" Mike Whitehead 11 Andrew Abujawdeh 11 5/03
74' 07" Mike Whitehead 11 John Pezzolanti 12 4/14
65' 06.25" John Pezzolanti 12 Peter Mounas 12 4/21
Pole Vault Relay      
22' 06" Tyler Higley 11 John Pezzolanti 12 4/14
Shot Put Relay (2 competitors)    
77' 11.25" John-Victor Muzones 11 Trent Jannarone 12 5/03
76' 09" Tom DiMario 12 Trent Jannarone 12 4/14
66' 05.5" John-Victor Muzones 11 Jack Vitale 9 4/21
Shot Put Relay (3 competitors)    
104' 04.75" Tom DiMario 12 Trent Jannarone 12  
  Jack Vitale 11   3/31
Discus Relay (2 competitors)      
199' 01" Shaun Burke 10 Jovani Velasquez 12 4/21
186' 06" Chros Montefusco 9 Cole Tucker 9 5/03
152' 04" Cole Tucker 9 Allen Montefusco 11 4/21
Discus Relay (3 competitors)      
259' 04" Shaun Burke 10 Chris Montefusso 9  
  Allen Montefusso 11   3/31
Javelin Relay (2 competitors)      
293' 05" Christian Simon 12 Marcus Mossaad 11 4/14
288' 00" Christian Simon 12 Brandon Andreyko 11 5/03
253' 11" Marcus Mossaad 11 Brandon Andreyko 11 4/21
209' 06" Mike Neustater 11 Trent Jannarone 12 4/21
163' 07" Allen Montefusco 11 Nino Arcelo 10 4/21
Javelin Relay (3 competitors)      
377' 06" Christian Simon 12 Marcus Mossaad 11  
  Brandon Andreyko 11   3/31

 

Rebel Relays

@ Howell  3/31/18

low 40s at beginning up to low 50s at end

Shot Put Relay          
38' 06" Tom DiMario        
35' 07.5" Trent Jannarone
30' 03.25" Jack Vitale        
104' 04.75"
Discus Relay          
96' 06" Shaun Burke        
86' 02" Chris Montefusso        
76' 08" Allen Montefusso        
259' 04"
Javelin Relay          
143' 04" Christian Simon        
119' 07" Marcus Masood        
114' 07" Brandon Andreyko        
377' 06"  5th

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel  4/12/18

mid 60s, windy against backstretch
4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:08.6 Matt Hartman 58.1 2:08.6 (70.5)    
2:01.5 Liam Hoagland 59.2 2:01.5 (62.3)
2:01.2 Matt Schaefer 56.6 2:01.2 (64.6)    
2:01.8 Rob Schandall 58.3 2:01.8 (63.5)
8:13.13          
"B"          
2:16.7 Mke Post 65.8 2:16.7 (70.9)    
2:13.3 Matt Bogdan 64.3 2:13.3 (69.0)    
2:08.6 Kyle Roeder 61.3 2:08.6 (67.3)
2:15.5 Max Miller 62.4 2:15.5 (73.1)    
8:54.08          
"C"          
2:14.4 Will Dean 64.8 2:14.4 (69.6)    
2:18.3 Jack Hayes 64.2 2:18.3 (74.1)
2:11.5 Aidan Tucker 59.4 2:11.5 (72.1)    
2:15.9 Jack Teichman 61.0 2:15.9 (74.9)    
9:00.11          

 

JV Meet #2

@ Raritan 4/13/18

mid 80s, strong wind against homestretch

400 meter run          
57.8 Luccas Moreira        
58.1 Maxim Popov        
59.3 Marcus Rockwell-Moore        
61.0 Jacob Christian        
61.5 Mousa Ismail        
65.2 Joe Schandall        
67.3 Raymond Intrabartolo
87.3 Venkat Vellanki        
1600 meter run          
5:09.6 Matt Mentonis 78 2:38 (80) 3:56 (78) 5:09.6 (73.6)
5:14.6 Dylan Perkinson 78 2:38 (80) 3:58 (80) 5:14.6 (76.6)
5:23.9 Scott McGeehan 78 2:39 (81) 4:02 (83) 5:23.9 (81.9)
5:25.7 Jack Chazotte 79 2:40 (81) 4:04 (84) 5:25.7 (81.7)
5:28.1 Sebastian Patrizio 72 2:35 (83) 4:01 (86) 5:28.1 (87.1)
5:47.3 Marcus Sosa 78 2:49 (91) 4:21 (92) 5:47.3 (86.3)
5:48.8 Frank Martarella 81 2:54 (93) 4:27 (93) 5:48.8 (81.8)
200 meter run          
24.6 Luccas Moreira        
25.6 Maxim Popov        
26.4 Jacob Christian        
26.7 Peter Mounas        
27.1 Mousa Ismail        
28.5 Raymond Intrabartolo
28.6 Christian Zita        
29.4 Matt Mentonis        
30.9 Jack Pastor        
High Jump          
Braden Brown        
Long Jump          
16' 10.5" Peter Mounas        
14' 06" Braden Brown        
13' 08.25" Christian Zita
13' 03" Jack Pastor        
Shot Put          
29' 10" Nino Arcelo        

 

 

Howell Sprint Twilight Series #1

@ Howell  4/13/18

high 70s, wind against homestretch

100 meter dash finals after 400 trials finals    
11.68 Justin Dibsie 11.68      
12.02 Kyle Stivala 12.03 12.02    
12.69 Rudy Vitale 12.69      
400 meter hurdles          
59.72 Rob Schandall        
1:04.89 Brandon Bartolomeo
400 meter run          
54.57 Jason Visco        
54.97 Kyle Stivala        

 

Matawan Relays

@ Matawan  4/14/18

mid 70s

Long Jump Relay          
19' 00" Mike Whitehead        
18' 02.75" Tyler Higley        
37' 02.75"  5th          
Triple Jump Relay          
39' 04.5" Mike Whitehead        
35' 02.5" Jon Pezzolanti        
74' 07"  5th          
Pole Vault Relay          
11' 06" Tyler Higley        
11' 00" Jon Pezzolanti        
22' 06" 1st          
Shot Put Relay          
39' 05" Tom DiMario        
37' 04" Trent Jannarone        
76' 09" 5th          
Javelin Relay          
169' 03" Christian Simon        
124' 02" Marcus Mossaad        
293' 05" 3rd          

 

 

Freehold District/A North Champs

@ Howell  4/17/18

mid 40s to low 40s, big wind against final turn and sometimes against homestretch

The boys finish 3rd in the A North Public School Champs (done by dual meets) and the Freehold District Champs by scoring 79 pts.

Dual Meet scores:  Colts Neck HS   69.00     62.00 Freehold Boro HS              Freehold Twp HS   89    51.00   Colts Neck HS               
Colts Neck HS  67.00     66.00 Howell HS                       Manalapan HS  77.00     52.00 Colts Neck HS 
Colts Neck HS   69.00     65.00 Marlboro HS          Colts Neck HS   71.00     63.00 Neptune HS 

400 meter hurdles The place is Freehold District        
58.45  1st Rob Schandall        
67.12 Brandon Bartolomeo        
100 meter dash          
11.73  2nd Justin Dibsie        
12.37 Kyle Stivala        
12.76 Lucas Moreira        
12.70 Maksim Popov        
1600 meter run          
4:33.71 Matt Schaefer 73 2:22 (69) 3:28 (66) 4:33.71 (65.7)
4:48.63 Kyle Roeder 73 2:24 (71) 3:35 (71) 4:48.63 (73.6)
4:57.35 Will Dean 73.5 2:27.5 (74) 3:42.5 (77) 4:57.35 (74.8)
4:59.73 Matt Bogdan 73.5 2:27 (73.5) 3:42.5 (75.5) 4:59.73 (77.2)
5:02.38 Jack Teichman 72 2:29 (77) 3:46.5 (77.5) 5:02.38 (75.9)
800 meter run          
2:14.97 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 66 2:14.97 (69.0)    
2:16.59 Max Miller 67 2:16.59 (69.6)    
2:17.54 Liam Perkinson 67 2:17.54 (70.5)    
2:20.11 Mike Post 68.5 2:20.11 (71.6)    
200 meter run          
25.10 Justin Dibsie        
26.04 Kyle Stivala        
26.49 Lucas Moreira        
26.56 Maksim Popov        
3200 meter run  
10:07.34  1st Matt Schaefer 82 2:41 (79) 4:03 (82) 5:24.5 (81.5)
(5:24.5 - 4:42.8) 6:40 (75.5) 7:56 (76) 9:06 (70) 10:07.34 (61.3)
10:18.36  6th Matt Hartman 82 2:41 (79) 4:03 (82) 5:24 (81)
  (5:24.0 - 4:54.4) 6:40.5 (76.5) 7:55 (75) 9:08 (73) 10:18.36 (70.4)
10:37.00 Aiden Tucker 83 2:42 (79) 4:03.5 (81.5) 5:25 (81.5)
  (5:25.0 - 5:12.0) 6:43 (78) 8:01 (78) 9:21 (80) 10:37.00 (76.0)
10:47.62 Jack Hayes 82 2:42 (80) 4:03.5 (81.5) 5:25.5 (82)
  (5:25.5 - 5:22.1) 6:46 (80.5) 8:08 (82) 9:29 (81) 10:47.62 (78.6)
11:01.03  missed start Dylan Perkinson 85 2:49 (84) 4:12 (83) 5:37 (85)
    started 6-7 secs late (5:37.0 - 5:24.0) 7:00 (83) 8:24 (84) 9:46 (82) 11:01.03 (75.0)
High Jump          
6' 00"  3rd Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 06"  1st Tyler Higley        
11' 00"  2nd Jon Pezzolanti        
Long Jump          
18' 10.5" Andrew Abujawdeh        
18' 06.5" Mike Whitehead        
18' 06" Tyler Higley        
Triple Jump          
41' 02"  3rd Mike Whitehead        
40' 08.5"  5th Andrew Abujawdeh        
36' 09.5" Jon Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
37' 03.75" Tom DiMario        
34' 11.5" Trent Jannarone        
32' 05.5" John-Victor Muzones
27' 09.25" Nino Arcelo        
Discus          
104' 08" Shaun Burke        
97' 05" Jovani Velasquez        
89' 01" Chris Montefusco
87' 04" Cole Tucker        
79' 08" Allen Montefusco        
Javelin          
153' 03"  2nd Christian Simon        
127' 07"  6th Marcus Mossaad
118' 02" Brandon Andreyko        
110' 09" Michael Neustater        
98' 06" Nick Fischer        

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/21/18

started with low 40s and built to mid 50s, wind against homestrtech

1600 meter run    
5:13.80 Dylan Perkinson 77.5 2:35.8 (78.3) 3:57.7 (81.9) 5:13.80 (76.1)
5:14.20 Matt Mentonis 77.0 2:35.8 (78.8) 3:57.6 (81.8) 5:14.20 (76.8)
5:16.38 Jack Chazotte 77.7 2:37.1 (79.4) 3:59.4 (82.3) 5:16.38 (77.0)
5:22.76 Sebastian Patrizio 73.1 2:36.3 (83.2) 3:59.9 (83.6) 5:22.76 (82.9)
5:23.74 Scott McGeehan 76.4 2:37.4 (81.0) 4:02.0 (84.6) 5:23.74 (81.7)
5:27.69 Marcus Sosa 73.9 2:39.5 (85.6) 4:07.2 (87.7) 5:27.69 (80.5)
5:37.11 Frank Martarella 77.0 2:47.0 (90.0) 4:17.6 (90.6) 5:37.11 (79.5)
4 x 100 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Justin Dibsie   Raymond Intrabartolo    
   Jaylon Dawson   Jacob Christian    
  Lucas Moreira   Christian Zita    
   All four legs combined Kyle Stivala    All four legs combined Jack Pastor    
47.37  3rd   58.31      
Distance Medley Relay          
"A"          
3:22.4 Matt Hartman 66.0 2:13.6 (67.6) 3:22.4 (68.8)
50.8 Rob Schandall        
2:01.6 Liam Hoagland 57.6 2:01.6 (64.0)    
4:34.5 Matt Schaefer 70.1 2:15.3 (65.2) 3:25.6 (70.3) 4:34.5 (68.9)
10:49.31  1st          
"B"          
3:37.8 Jack Hayes 68.7 2:23.4 (74.7) 3:37.8 (74.4)
58.2 Brandon Bartolomeo        
2:11.1 Will Dean 63.3 2:11.1 (67.8)    
4:59.6 Aiden Tucker 71.6 2:28.1 (76.5) 3:44.3 (76.2) 4:59.6 (75.3)
11:46.70          
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Andrew Abujawdeh   Brandon Bartolomeo    
50.7 (1st 2 legs combined) Alex Louriero 51.9 (1st 2 legs combined) Justin Greenberg    
  Luccas Moreira Peter Mounas    
50.7 (2nd 2 legs combined) Maksim Popov 52.2 (2nd 2 legs combined) John Pezzolanti  
1:41.36   1:44.08      
4 x 800 meter Relay          
"A"          
2:08.8 Kyle Roeder 63.0 2:08.8 (65.8)    
2:11.2 Matt Bogdan 63.1 2:11.2 (68.1)    
2:09.2 Matt Hartman 62.1 2:09.2 (67.1)    
2:03.8 Liam Hoagland 60.1 2:03.8 (63.7)    
8:32.98  4th          
"B"          
2:12.2 Jack Teichman 63.3 2:12.2 (68.9)    
2:13.5 Max Miller 65.0 2:13.5 (68.5)    
2:17.5 Liam Perkinson 65.0 2:17.5 (72.5)    
2:13.6 Mike Post 62.4 2:13.6 (74.2)    
8:56.80          
Short Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400)          
"A"   "B"      
  Justin Dibsie   Justin Greenberg
   Jaylon Dawson Christian Zita
48.0  (three legs combined) Kyle Stivala 51.1  (three legs combined) John Pezzolanti    
59.6 Jacob Christian 67.0 Mousa Ismail    
1:47.63  6th   1:58.09      
Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800)          
"A"     "B"    
52.5 Rob Schandall   59.6 Liam Perkinson
   Justin Dibsie Luccas Moreira
47.9 (2nd 2 legs combined) Kyle Stivala   50.8  (2nd 2 legs combined) Maksim Popov  
2:05.7 Matt Schaefer 60.6/65.1 2:17.1 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 65.9/71.2
3:46.11  2nd     4:07.53    
400 meter run          
56.74 Mike Post        
  Liam Perkinson        
59.74 Will Dean        
64.81 Raymond Intrabartolo
disq false start Venkat Vellanki        
Long Jump Relay
"A"   "B"   "C"  
19' 00.25" Andrew Abujawdeh 17' 09.5" Tyler Higley 13' 07" Christian Zita
18' 02" Mike Whitehead 16' 02" Peter Mounas 12' 10" Nick Lee
37' 02.25"  4th   33' 11.5" 12' 06" Jack Pastor
High Jump Relay          
6' 00" Mike Whitehead        
5' 02" Andrew Abujawdeh        
11' 02"  5th
Pole Vault Relay          
11' 06" Tyler Higley
10' 06" John Pezzolanti        
22' 00"  2nd          
Triple Jump Relay
"A"   "B"      
40' 10" Mike Whitehead 33' 07" John Pezzolanti    
39' 03.5" Andrew Abujawdeh 31' 11.25" Peter Mounas    
80' 01.5"  3rd   65' 06.25"  
Shot Put Relay          
"A"   "B"      
36' 07" Tom DiMario 34' 04" John-Victor Muzones 29' 06.5" Nino Arcelo
32' 07.75" Trent Jannarone 32' 01.5" Jack Vitale    
69' 02.75" 66' 05.5"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"      
107' 11" Shaun Burke 84' 10" Cole Tucker 55' 11" Chris Montefusco
91' 02" Jovani Velasquez 67' 06" Allen Montefusco    
199' 01" 152' 04"
Javelin Relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
129' 10" Marcus Mossaad 109' 03" Mike Neustater 96' 01" Allen Montefusco
124' 01" Brandon Andreyko 100' 03" Trent Jannarone 67' 06" Nino Arcelo
253' 11"  6th 209' 06" 163' 07"

 

Colts Neck vs CBA

@ Howell  4/23/18

low 60s, wind with homestretch for 100 and then against 1st turn after

CBA  99  (4 - 0)  Colts Neck  41  (4 - 3)   Howell also ran but we only competed against CBA

400 meter hurdles          
57.0  1st Rob Schandall
100 meter dash          
11.8 Jaylon Dawson        
12.0 Kyle Stivala        
12.0 Lucas Moreira        
12.7 Maksim Popov        
1600 meter run          
4:28.8  1st Liam Hoagland 69 2:16 (67) 3:25 (69) 4:28.8 (63.8)
4:39.9 Matt Hartman 69 2:16 (67) 3:25.5 (69.5) 4:39.9 (74.4)
4:48.5  lost shoe 1st lap Max Miller 71 2:24 (73) 3:39 (75) 4:48.5 (69.5)
4:49.6 Will Dean 71 2:24 (73) 3:39 (75) 4:49.6 (70.6)
400 meter run          
57.8 Lucas Moreira        
800 meter run          
2:02.3  1st Matt Schaefer 60 2:02.3 (62.3)    
2:08.5 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 63 2:08.5 (65.5)    
2:12.8 Jack Teichman 63 2:12.8 (69.8)    
2:14.2 Mike Post 64 2:14.2 (70.2)    
200 meter run          
24.9 Jaylon Dawson        
25.9 Maksim Popov        
26.0 Justin Greenberg        
3200 meter run
10:21.7  3rd Kyle Roeder 75 2:32 (77) 3:52 (80) 5:12 (80)
  (5:12.0 - 5:09.7) 6:31 (79) 7:51 (80) 9:10 (79) 10:21.7 (71.7)
10:31.8 Jack Hayes 77 2:36 (79) 3:56 (80) 5:15 (79)
  (5:15.0 - 5:16.8) 6:35 (80) 7:56 (81) 9:15 (79) 10:31.8 (76.8)
10:50.4 Aiden Tucker 76 2:35 (79) 3:54 (79) 5:15 (81)
  (5:15.0 - 5:35.4) 6:37 (82) 8:03 (86) 9:28 (85) 10:50.4 (82.4)
11:01.7 Matt Bogdan 76 2:36.5 (80.5) 4:00 (83.5) 5:24 (84)
(5:24.0 - 5:27.7) 6:52 (88) 8:20 (90) 9:44 (84) 11:01.7 (77.7)
4 x 400 meter relay          
52.8 Rob Schandall        
54.7 Liam Hoagland        
55.7 Mike Post        
58.7 Matt Hartman        
3:41.9          
High Jump          
5' 10"  3rd Mike Whitehead        
5' 04" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Pole Vault          
11' 00"  2nd Tyler Higley        
11' 00"  3rd Jon Pezzolanti
Long Jump          
18' 06"  2nd Mike Whitehead        
17' 10" Tyler Higley        
16' 10" Andrew Abujawdeh        
  Peter Mounas        
Triple Jump          
41' 11.5"  1st Mike Whitehead        
40' 08.75"  3rd Andrew Abujawdeh        
36' 10.75" Jon Pezzolanti        
34' 06" Peter Mounas        
Shot Put          
39' 07"  2nd John-Victor Muzones
39' 05.5"  3rd Tom DiMario        
32' 11.5" Jack Vitale        
31' 00" Nino Arcelo        
26' 11" Cole Tucker        
Discus          
104' 05"  3rd Shaun Burke        
92' 11" Chris Montefusco
86' 01" Cole Tucker        
84' 07" Allen Montefusco        
73' 04" Jack Vitale        
Javelin          
160' 10"  1st Christian Simon        
133' 09" Marcus Mossaad
127' 02" Brandon Andreyko        
107' 04" Michael Neustater        
93' 01" Nick Fischer        

 

JV Meet #3

@ Matawan 4/24/18

high 50s, wind against homestretch 

400 meter hurdles          
67.0 Brandon Bartolomeo        
800 meter run          
2:16.6 Liam Perkinson 65 2:16.6 (71.6)    
2:29.5 Frank Martarella 73 2:29.5 (76.5)    
100 meter dash          
12.6 Jakob Poline        
12.8 Mike Neustater        
13.2 Mousa Ismail        
13.4 Brandan Aufiero        
13.5 Ben VanDenakker        
13.9 Ray Intrabartolo        
14.2 Christian Zita        
14.9 Jack Pastor        
15.2 Tyler Garfield
3200 meter run          
11:01.2 Dylan Perkinson 78 2:42 (84) 4:06 (84) 5:30 (84)
  (5:30.0 - 5:31.2) 6:55.5 (85.5) 8:21 (85.5) 9:43 (82) 11:01.2 (78.2)
11:13.2 Matt Mentonis 78 2:42 (84) 4:06 (84) 5:30 (84)
  (5:30.0 - 5:43.2) 6:55.5 (85.5) 8:21 (85.5) 9:45 (84) 11:01.2 (86.2)
11:34.7 Scott McGeehan 79 2:42 (83) 4:08 (86) 5:35 (87)
(5:35.0 - 5:59.7) 7:05 (90) 8:35 (90) 10:06 (91) 11:34.7 (88.7)
11:48.2 Jack Chazotte 79 2:44 (85) 4:11 (87) 5:41 (90)
  (5:41.0 - 6:07.2) 7:12.5 (91.5) 8:48 (95.5) 10:22 (94) 11:48.2 (86.2)
11:58.2 Sebastian Patrizio 79 2:44 (85) 4:11 (87) 5:42.5 (91.5)
(5:42.5 - 6:15.7) 7:16 (93.5) 8:51 (95) 10:27 (96) 11:58.2 (91.2)
12:14.6 Marcus Sosa 79.5 2:46 (86.5) 4:18 (92) 5:53 (95)
  (5:53.0 - 6:21.6) 7:31 (98) 9:08 (97) 10:45 (97) 12:14.6 (89.6)
4 x 400 meter relay          
58.0 Brandon Bartolomeo        
57.2 Rudy Vitale
63.7 Mousa Ismail        
65.7 Ray Intrabartolo
4:05.0          
Pole Vault          
8' 00" Nick Hanna        
7' 00" Nick Lee        
Triple Jump          
  Christian Zita        
         
Discus          
Jovani Velasquez        
  Cole Tucker        
         
Javelin          
98' 10" Jovani Velasquez        
75' 05" Cole Tucker        
53' 00" Dan Hartman        

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/28/18

High 50s at start to high 60s, wind against backstretch

400 meter hurdles          
65.45 Brandon Bartolomeo        
3200 meter run  
11:06.17 Jack Teichman 81.7 2:47.6 (85.9) 4:11.2 (83.6) 5:34.8 (83.6)
  (5:34.8 - 5:31.4) 6:59.3 (84.5) 8:25.6 (86.1) 9:52.0 (86.4) 11:06.17 (74.2)
100 meter dash          
12.34 Lucas Moreira        
12.64 Maksim Popov        
12.67 Jaylon Dawson        
Frosh 1600 meter run          
4:58.30 Matt Bogdan 70.5 2:25.5 (75.0) 3:42.5 (77.0) 4:58.30 (75.8)
5:01.92 Dylan Perkinson 73.5 2:30.4 (76.9) 3:49.2 (78.6) 5:01.92 (92.7)
5:28.90 Marcus Sosa 78.0 2:43.5 (85.5) 4:09.7 (86.2) 5:28.90 (79.2)
400 meter run          
55.29 Justin Dibsie        
55.58 Kyle Stivala        
56.16 Luccas Moreira        
56.77 Rudy Vitale        
57.56 Maksim Popov        
Frosh 400 meter run          
1:27.88 Venkat Vellanki        
800 meter run          
1:58.59  1st Liam Hoagland 58.9 1:58.59 (59.7)    
2:14.00 Mike Post 67.0 2:14.00 (67.0)    
2:14.28 Liam Perkinson 67.5 2:14.28 (66.8)    
200 meter run          
24.95 Luccas Moreira        
26.46 Jaylon Dawson        
26.64 Maksim Popov        
1600 meter run          
5:11.61 Matt Mentonis 74 2:33.6 (79.6) 3:52.7 (79.1) 5:11.61 (78.9)
5:13.03 Jack Chazotte 74.5 2:37 (82.5) 3:57 (80) 5:13.03 (76.0)
5:15.26 Scott McGeehan 74 2:37.5 (83.5) 3:57 (79.5) 5:15.26 (77.3)
5:18.02 Sebastian Petrizio 74.5 2:37 (82.5) 3:57 (80) 5:18.02 (81.0)
High Jump          
6' 00"  1st Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
12' 00"  5th Jon Pezzolanti        
11' 06"  6th Tyler Higley        
Long Jump          
17' 10.5" Tyler Higley        
Triple Jump          
42' 06"  2nd Mike Whitehead        
35' 05.5" Jon Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
35' 11" Tom DiMario        
35' 08.25" John-Victor Muzones
34' 11" Trent Jannarone        
Discus          
101' 01" Jovani Velasquez        
83' 01" Chris Montefusco
79' 05" Mike Montefusco
Javelin          
154' 02"  5th Christian Simon        
120' 00" Brandon Andreyko        
108' 00" Marcus Mossaad

 

Monmouth County Relay Champs

@ Howell  5/03/18

mid 80s, strong wind against homestretch

4 x 200 meter relay          
46.0 Rob Dibsie        
 (1st 2 legs combined) Rob Schandall        
47.6 Kyle Stivala        
 (2nd 2 legs combined) Luccas Moreira    
1:33.61  5th          
Long Jump Relay  
19' 09.75" Mike Whitehead        
3 fouls Andrew Abujawdeh        
Triple Jump Relay  
43' 05" Mike Whitehead        
40' 06" Andrew Abujawdeh        
83' 11"  3rd school record  
Shot Put Relay          
42' 01.25" John-Victor Muzones        
35' 10" Trent Jannarone      
77' 11.25"    
Discus Relay          
96' 07" Chris Montefusco        
89' 11" Cole Tucker      
186' 06"  freshmen record    
Javelin Relay          
160' 10" Christian Simon        
127' 02" Brandon Andreyko    
288' 00"  5th    

 

JV Meet #4

@ Colts Neck  5/4/18

hi 80s, wind against homestretch

400 meter run          
54.8 Mike Post        
55.5 Luccas Moreira        
57.1 Maxim Popov        
63.5 Raymond Intrabartolo        
64.0 Justin Greenberg
81.3 Venkat Vellanki        
1600 meter run          
5:08.9 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 74 2:34 (80) 3:52.5 (78.5) 5:08.9 (76.4)
5:37.6 Frank Martarella 83 2:53 (90) 4:20 (87) 5:37.6 (77.6)
200 meter run          
24.8 Luccas Moreira        
25.2 Peter Mounas        
25.4 Jaylon Dawson        
25.6 Jakob Poline        
26.8 Justin Greenberg
27.5 Maxim Popov        
27.8 Ben VanDenakker        
28.2 Christian Zita        
28.3 Raymond Intrabartolo
28.3 Tyler Garfield
30.5 Jack Pastor        
Long Jump          
14' 00.75" Braden Brown        
13' 07" Nick Hanna
13' 01" Jack Pastor        
Shot Put          
  Nino Arcelo        

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/4/18

low 80s, wind against backstretch

3200 meter run          
9:36.82 Matt Schaefer 71.4 2:22.8 (71.4) 3:34.2 (71.4) 4:46.1 (71.9)
  (4:46.1 - 4:50.7) 5:58.0 (71.9) 7:11.3 (73.3) 8:25.8 (74.5) 9:36.82 (71.0)
9:50.16 Liam Hoagland 73 2:25 (72) 3:36 (71) 4:49 (73)
  (4:49.0 - 5:01.2) 6:02 (73) 7:19 (77) 8:37 (78) 9:50.16 (73.2)
10:07.12 Kyle Roeder 73.3 2:27.0 (73.7) 3:43.4 (76.4) 4:59.6 (76.2)
  (4:59.6 - 5:07.5) 6:18.6 (79.0) 7:37.4 (78.8) 8:56.9 (79.5) 10:07.12 (70.2)
10:11.63 Matt Hartman 71 2:24 (73) 3:35 (71) 4:49 (74)
  (4:49.0 - 5:22.6) 6:05 (76) 7:26 (80) 8:49 (83) 10:11.63 (82.6)
10:30.61 Jack Hayes 76 2:31 (75) 3:47 (76) 5:04 (77)
  (5:04.0 - 5:26.6) 6:25 (81) 7:47 (82) 9:11 (84) 10:30.61 (79.6)
10:31.40 Aiden Tucker 75 2:31 (76) 3:48 (77) 5:07 (79)
(5:07.0 - 5:24.4) 6:29 (82) 7:51 (82) 9:14 (83) 10:31.40 (77.4)
10:35.33 Matt Bogdan 75.7 2:36.1 (80.4) 3:55.6 (79.5) 5:15.8 (80.2)
(5:15.8 - 5:19.5) 6:58.3 (82.5) 8:01.1 (82.8) 9:25.0 (83.9) 10:35.33 (70.3)
10:53.12 Dylan Perkinson 79 2:42 (83) 4:04 (82) 5:28 (84)
  (5:28.0 - 5:25.1) 6:51 (83) 8:15 (84) 9:37 (82) 10:53.12 (75.1)
10:58.12 Matt Mentonis 81 2:43 (82) 4:05 (82) 5:28 (83)
(5:28.0 - 5:30.1) 6:51 (83) 8:16 (85) 9:39 (83) 10:58.12 (79.1)
11:14.47 Scott McGeehan 79 2:41 (82) 4:06.5 (85.5) 5:33 (86.5)
(5:33.0 - 5:41.5) 7:00 (87) 8:29 (89) 9:55 (86) 11:14.47 (79.5)
11:35.05 Sebastian Petrizio 81 2:46 (85) 4:09 (83) 5:34 (85)
  (5:34.0 - 6:01.0) 7:04 (90) 8:36 (92) 10:10 (94) 11:35.05 (85.0)
11:53.66 Marcus Sosa 82.8 2:51.3 (89.3) 4:21.2 (89.9) 5:54.0 (92.9)
(5:54.0 - 5:59.7) 7:26.9 (92.9) 9:01.0 (94.1) 10:33.0 (92.0) 11:53.66 (80.7)

 

JV Meet #1

@ Matawan  5/7/18

low 70s, mild breeze

800 meter run          
3:13.1 Venkat Vellanki 83.5 3:13.1 (110.1)    
100 meter dash          
12.3 Jakob Poline        
12.3 Mike Neustater        
12.4 Peter Mounas        
12.8 Ben VanDenakker        
13.1 Brandan Aufiero        
15.1 Jack Pastor        
15.4 Tyler Garfield
Triple Jump          
34' 04" Peter Mounas        
29' 08" Christian Zita        
Discus          
111' 06" Shaun Burke        
82' 11" Jovani Velasquez        
81' 00" Cole Tucker        
56' 03" Dan Hartman        
Javelin          
108' 03" Mike Neustater        
52' 06" Rasae        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel  5/9/18 & 5/11/18

Day 1: low 70s, slight wind with homestretch; Day 2: low 70s, low humidity, slight breeze against homestretch

Boys finish 8th with 25 pts.

Day 1, 5/9          
100 meter dash
11.56 Justin Dibsie        
12.09 Luccas Moreira        
1600 meter run          
4:23.05 3rd Liam Hoagland 64 2:13 (69) 3:20 (67) 4:23.05 (63.0)
4:25.36 Matt Schaefer 62 2:09 (67) 3:19 (70) 4:25.36 (66.4)
4:36.30 Matt Hartman 68 2:18 (70) 3:27 (69) 4:36.30 (69.3)
4:39.54 Kyle Roeder 69 2:19 (70) 3:30 (71) 4:39.54 (69.5)
DNF Matt Bogdan        
400 meter run          
53.41 Justin Dibsie        
55.29 Mike Post        
56.14 Kyle Stivala        
56.54 Luccas Moreira        
4 x 800 meter relay
2:13.4 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 61.1 2:13.4 (72.3)    
Long Jump          
19' 04.5" Andrew Abujawdeh
Discus          
108' 11" Shaun Burke        
93' 04" Cole Tucker        
90' 01" Chris Montefusco
86' 08" Jovani Velasquez        
Day 2, 5/11          
800 meter run          
1:57.95 Liam Hoagland 55.7 1:57.95 (62.2)    
2:05.99 Kyle Roeder 61.1 2:05.99 (64.9)    
200 meter dash          
23.65 Justin Dibsie        
24.67 Luccas Moreira        
3200 meter run          
9:41.33  3rd Matt Schaefer 78.3 2:29.3 (71.0) 3:42.9 (73.6) 4:57.1 (74.2)
  (4:57.1 - 4:44.2) 6:06.7 (69.6) 7:17.8 (71.1) 8:30.1 (72.3) 9:41.33 (71.2)
9:57.38 Matt Hartman 78.2 2:29.8 (71.6) 3:43.2 (73.4) 4:58.5 (75.3)
  (4:58.5 - 4:58.9) 6:10.2 (71.7) 7:25.8 (75.6) 8:41.8 (76.0) 9:57.38 (75.6)
10:27.09 Jack Hayes 74.0 2:28.6 (74.6) 3:45.7 (77.1) 5:05.3 (79.6)
  (5:05.3 - 5:21.8) 6:26.9 (81.6) 7:48.1 (81.2) 9:09.5 (81.4) 10:27.09 (77.6)
10:45.76 Aiden Tucker 73.5 2:28.6 (75.1) 3:46.5 (77.9) 5:06.1 (79.6)
  (5:06.1 - 5:39.7) 6:27.5 (81.4) 7:51.5 (84.0) 9:18.9 (87.4) 10:45.76 (86.9)
4 x 400 meter relay          
55.5 Mike Post        
54.1 Liam Hoagland        
52.9 Matt Schaefer        
56.4 Kyle Roeder        
3:38.91          
Pole Vault          
12' 06"  t3rd Jon Pezzolanti
11' 06" Tyler Higley
Triple Jump          
43' 01"  4th Mike Whitehead
41' 00.5" Andrew Abujawdeh
Shot Put          
42' 02.5" John-Victor Muzones        
39' 00.5" Tom DiMario        
35' 05.5" Trent Jannarone
Javelin          
160' 00"  4th Christian Simon        
118' 04" Brandon Andreyko        
110' 07" Marcus Mossaad
100' 00" Nick Fischer        

 

Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs

@ Matawan  5/15/18

high 80s, major lightning storm came in as 800 was ready to start and cancelled rest of meet

100 meter dash          
12.96 Kingsley VanDyck        
13.25 Ben VanDenakker        
15.28 Jack Pastor        
1600 meter run          
5:16.67 Scott McGeehan 77 2:38 (81) 3:59 (81) 5:16.67 (77.7)
400 meter run          
55.50 Luccas Moreira        
57.93 Alejandro Loureiro        
63.34 Raymond Intrabartolo
66.38 Mousa Ismail        
High Jump          
no height  (5' 00") Braden Brown        
Pole Vault
no height  (8' 00") Nick Hanna        
Long Jump          
15' 05.5" Braden Brown        
14' 02" Chris Zita        
14' 00" Nick Hanna        
13' 07" Jack Pastor        
12' 10.75" Nick Lee
Triple Jump          
31' 00" Chris Zita        
Shot Put          
33' 08.25"  6thFr Chris Montefusco        
27' 08" Cole Tucker        
26' 05" Nino Arcelo        
Shot Put          
115' 00" Shaun Burke        

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Central Reg  5/16/18

high 50s, rainy, breezy against homestretch

Pole Vault cancelled

100 meter dash          
11.52 Justin Dibsie        
800 meter run
2:09.94 Mike Post 60 2:09.94 (69.9)    
High Jump          
5' 10"  t4th Mike Whitehead
Long Jump          
19' 07.25" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Triple Jump          
39' 03" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Shot Put          
39' 07" John-Victor Muzones        
Discus          
104' 10" Shaun Burke        
Javelin          
151' 06" Christian Simon        
110' 05" Brandon Andreyko        

 

Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/17/18

mid 60s, very humid, no wind

1600 meter run          
4:18.60 Liam Hoagland 65 2:11 (66) 3:16 (65) 4:18.60 (62.6)
4:19.88 Matt Schaefer 65 2:10 (65) 3:15 (65) 4:19.88 (64.9)
4:36.09 Matt Hartman 68 2:18 (70) 3:27 (69) 4:36.09 (69.1)
4:38.04 Kyle Roeder 69 2:19 (70) 3:30 (71) 4:38.04 (68.0)
4:43.75 Will Dean 70 2:22.5 (72.5) 3:35 (72.5) 4:43.75 (68.7)
4:44.37 Aiden Tucker 69 2:21 (72) 3:34 (73) 4:44.37 (70.4)
4:45.06 Max Miller 69 2:22 (73) 3:36 (74) 4:45.06 (69.1)
4:45.74 Jack Hayes 69.5 2:22 (72.5) 3:36 (74) 4:45.74 (69.7)
4:55.83 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 73 2:27 (74) 3:42 (75) 4:55.83 (73.8)
4:56.01 Dylan Perkinson 73 2:28 (75) 3:43 (75) 4:56.01 (73.0)
4:56.17 Jack Teichman 73.5 2:27.5 (74) 3:44 (76.5) 4:56.17 (72.2)
4:58.59 Matt Mentonis 70 2:26 (76) 3:44 (78) 4:58.59 (74.6)
5:04.99 Jack Chazotte 73.5 2:31 (77.5) 3:50 (79) 5:04.99 (75.0)
5:11.49 Sebastian Petrizio 73.5 2:33 (79.5) 3:54 (81) 5:11.49 (77.5)
5:20.44 Marcus Sosa 74 2:39 (85) 4:02 (83) 5:20.44 (80.4)
5:28.01 Frank Martarella 82 2:47 (85) 4:10.5 (83.5) 5:28.01 (77.6)
6:57.73 Venkat Vellanki 98 3:24 (106) 5:13 (109) 6:57.73 (105)

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Jackson Liberty  5/25 & 5/26/18

Day 1: mid 80s, big wind against backstretch; Day 2: high 80s, breeze against backstretch 

Day 1, 5/25          
100 meter dash          
11.40 Justin Dibsie        
11.99 Luccas Moreira        
12.23 Maksim Popov        
1600 meter run          
4:21.76  6th Liam Hoagland 65.9 2:12.7 (66.8) 3:18.3 (65.6) 4:21.76 (63.5)
4:21.95 Matt Schaefer 66.5 2:13.2 (66.7) 3:18.5 (65.3) 4:21.95 (63.4)
400 meter run          
55.87 Kyle Stivala        
57.67 Luccas Moreira        
58.13 Maksim Popov        
4 x 800 meter relay  
2:12.8 Mike Post 63.8 2:12.8 (69.0)    
2:08.7 Will Dean 62.4 2:08.7 (66.3)    
2:14.1 Max Miller 63.7 2:14.1 (70.4)    
2:15.6 Jack Teichman 62.5 2:15.6 (73.1)    
8:51.19          
Triple Jump          
42' 00.25"  7th Andrew Abujawdeh
41' 01" Mike Whitehead        
High Jump          
6' 04"  2nd Mike Whitehead
Discus          
114' 10" Shaun Burke        
107' 08" Chris Montefusco
74' 06" Cole Tucker        
Day 2, 5/26          
800 meter run          
1:58.43 Liam Hoagland 58.0 1:58.43 (60.4)    
2:09.28 Will Dean 64.5 2:09.28 (64.8)    
3200 meter run          
9:54.34  5th Matt Schaefer 67.1 2:17.6 (70.5) 3:30.4 (72.8) 4:41.7 (71.3)
  (4:41.7 - 5:12.6) 5:56.9 (75.2) 7:17.1 (80.2) 8:37.5 (80.4) 9:54.34 (76.8)
10:05.90 Matt Hartman 67.7 2:21.6 (73.9) 3:34.8 (73.2) 4:50.0 (75.2)
  (4:50.0 - 5:15.9) 6:08.2 (78.2) 7:27.5 (79.3) 8:47.5 (80.0) 10:05.90 (78.4)
11:00.09 Aiden Tucker 76.1 2:35.5 (79.4) 3:57.3 (81.8) 5:21.6 (84.3)
  (5:21.6 - 5:39.5) 6:47.0 (85.4) 8:13.2 (86.2) 9:38.3 (85.1) 11:00.09 (81.8)
200 meter dash          
23.07 Justin Dibsie        
24.96 Kyle Stivala        
4 x 400 meter relay          
54.9 Justin Dibsie        
53.9 Liam Hoagland        
53.9 Mike Post        
57.7 Matt Hartman        
3:40.42          
Pole Vault          
12' 00"  3rd Jon Pezzolanti
11' 06" Tyler Higley
Long Jump          
20' 10.75"  5th Mike Whitehead
19' 10.5" Andrew Abujawdeh
Shot Put          
43' 00"  8th John-Victor Muzones        
36' 08" Tom DiMario        
fouled out Trent Jannarone
Javelin          
159' 10"  4th Christian Simon        
126' 00" Brandon Andreyko        
111' 06" Mike Neustater

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Season Ender Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/30/18

mid 60s, minimum breeze

Pole Vault          
12' 00" Tyler Higley        
1600 meter run          
4:33.04 Matt Hartman 63.6 2:12.6 (69.0) 3:23.9 (71.3) 4:33.04 (69.1)
4:36.04 Kyle Roeder 65.0 2:16.6 (71.6) 3:28.8 (72.2) 4:36.04 (67.2)
4:43.81 Will Dean 69.7 2:23.0 (73.3) 3:36.1 (73.1) 4:43.81 (67.7)
4:45.86 Jack Hayes 69 2:22.5 (73.5) 3:36 (73.5) 4:45.86 (69.9)
4:48.48 Max Miller 69.5 2:23.5 (74.0) 3:38 (74.5) 4:48.48 (70.5)
4:51.46 Aiden Tucker 69.7 2:22.7 (73.0) 3:36.1 (73.4) 4:51.46 (75.4)
4:58.16 Jack Teichman 72.3 2:28.5 (76.2) 3:45.9 (77.4) 4:58.12 (72.3)
4:58.92 Jack Chazotte 73.7 2:30.1 (76.4) 3:45.1 (75.0) 4:58.92 (73.8)
5:00.30 Matt Mentonis 72.2 2:27.6 (75.4) 3:44.9 (77.3) 5:00.30 (75.4)
5:01.05 Scott McGeehan 72.5 2:28.7 (76.2) 3:44.8 (76.1) 5:01.05 (76.2)
5:01.22 Dylan Perkinson 72.9 2:29.5 (76.6) 3:46.6 (77.1) 5:01.22 (74.6)
5:02.61 Mike Post 73.7 2:32.0 (78.3) 3:50.6 (78.0) 5:02.61 (72.0)
5:09.14 Sebastian Petrizio 71.1 2:28.6 (77.5) 3:49.0 (80.4) 5:09.14 (80.1)
5:19.91 Marcus Sosa 77.5 2:40.6 (83.1) 4:03.2 (82.6) 5:19.91 (76.7)
5:21.50 Frank Martarella 79.5 2:43.8 (84.3) 4:06.9 (83.1) 5:21.50 (74.6)
6:51.80 Venkat Vellanki 95.3 3:21.6 (106.3) 5:08.9 (107.3) 6:51.80 (102.9)

 

Group III State Champs

@ Central Reg 6/1 & 6/2/18

Day 1: mid 80s, humid, slight wind with homestretch; Day 2: mid 80s, slight breeze, humid

Day 1, 6/1          
1600 meter run          
4:20.47 Liam Hoagland 62.5 2:07.8 (65.3) 3:14.2 (66.4) 4:20.47 (66.3)
Day 2, 5/26          
3200 meter run          
9:47.90 Matt Schaefer 68.1 2:19.7 (71.6) 3:30.3 (70.6) 4:41.6 (71.3)
  (4:41.7 - 5:12.6) 5:55.2 (73.6) 7:10.6 (75.4) 8:28.7 (78.1) 9:47.90 (79.2)
Pole Vault          
12' 06" Jon Pezzolanti
Javelin          
146' 06" Christian Simon

 

New Balance National Scholastic Champs

@ NC A&T University, Greensboro, NC  6/15/18

Day 1, 6/15
Emerging Elite 1 mile run       1500 split 4:05.44 1600 split
4:24.17 Liam Hoagland 65.1 2:10.1 (65.0) 3:16.8 (66.7) 4:22.6 (65.8)