2017-18 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 10/5/17

Boys 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Mon Dec 18  4:30 pm Shore Track Coaches Season Opener Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 5   4:30 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 9  4:00 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 12  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time quailifiers) Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 21  9:00 am Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)   Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Jan 27  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Boys Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Wed Jan 31  4:30 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 3   3:30 pm  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 7  4:30 pm STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Fri Feb 16  4:00 pm Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/12)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Feb 20  4:00 pm  Eastern States Champs NYC Armory
Wed Feb 21  6:30 pm Night of Miles (people not racing Sat) Monmouth College
Sun Feb 25   Boys 10:00 am  Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/18)  Toms River Bubble
Fri-Sun March 10-12   New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

STCA Season Opener #1

@ Toms River Bubble  12/18/17

400 meter run          
53.92  5th Rob Schandall 26.5/27.42      
57.41 Liam Perkinson 26.9/ 30.5      
58.57 Lukas Chrebet 28.7/ 29.9      
58.78 Aidan Baray-Forget 27.4/ 31.4      
59.09 Alejandro Loureiro 27.7/ 31.4      
59.34 Kyle Stivala 28.5/ 30.8      
59.69 Mike Post 28.6/ 31.1      
60.08 Jason Visco 29.0/ 31.1      
62.56 Louis Moreira 26.7/ 35.9      
63.02 Brandon Bartolomeo 29.0/ 34.0      
63.83 Joey Schandall 29.5/ 34.3      
65.16 Maksim Popov 28.0/ 37.2      
67.60 Caleb Adam 32.0/ 35.6      
68.65 Frank Martarella 31.5/ 37.2      
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:16.6 Rob Schandall 67.6 (32.5/35.1) 1:43.8 (36.2) 2:16.6 (32.8)  
only ran 3 laps Liam Perkinson 66.6 (32.4/34.2) 1:41.4 (34.8)    
2:38.0 Dylan Perkinson 73.0 (35.0/38.0) 1:55.7 (42.7) 2:38.0 (42.3)  
2:22.8 William Dean 72.0 (34.0/38.0) 1:49.0 (37.0) 2:22.8 (33.8)  
DQ      
4 x 200 meter relay          
25.9 Lukas Chrebet        
25.7 Aidan Baray-Forget        
24.9 Kyle Stivala        
27.5 Maksim Popov        
1:43.95      
JV 4 x 200 meter relay "A" "B" "C"
26.0 Alex Louriero 26.8 Anthony Galason 27.0 Jacob Christian
25.1 Jason Visco 28.3 Tyler Higley 26.1 Mike Neustater
26.5 John Pezzolanti 27.9 Justin Greenberg 27.2 Rutvik Parikh
26.7 MikePost 27.7 Justin Coppola 26.7 Brandon Bartolomeo
1:44.32  3rd   1:50.72 1:47.02  5th  
  "D"        
27.8 Rithik Aleti        
30.0 Frank Martarella        
28.7 Andrew Neves        
26.5 Luccas Moreira        
1:53.01      
55 meter dash          
7.32 Anthony Galason        
7.42 Justin Greenberg        
7.47 Lucas Moreira        
7.54 Jacob Christian
7.55 Maksim Popov        
7.56 Rutvik Parikh        
7.60 Tyler Higley        
7.70 Justin Coppola        
7.75 Rithik Aleti        
7.76 Andrew Neves        
7.79 John Pezzolanti        
8.16 Harrison Miller        
Pole Vault          
10' 06"  3rd Tyler Higley        
9' 06"  6th John Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
35' 02.5" Trent Jannarone        
33' 10" John-Victor Muzones        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/7/17

Boys finish 9th as a team.

4 x 800 meter relay          
2:13.8 Liam Perkinson 29.9 60.6 (30.7) 1:36.0 (35.4) 2:13.8 (37.8)
2:05.5 Liam Hoagland 28.4 58.6 (30.2) 1:31.6 (33.0) 2:05.5 (33.9)
2:12.4 Kyle Roeder 30.0 62.0 (32.0) 1:36.8 (34.8) 2:12.4 (35.6)
2:03.8 Matt Schaefer 28.4 58.4 (30.0) 1:30.2 (31.8) 2:03.8 (33.6)
8:35.51 6th          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"  
27.2 John Pezzolanti 27.0 Brandon Bartolomeo
28.9 Dom Rosario 27.7 Roy Chen    
26.8 Mike Post 26.9 Jacob Christian    
27.2 Mike Neustater 27.3 Justin Greenberg    
1:50.11   1:48.88      
4 x 200 meter relay          
25.8 Alex Louriero        
25.9 Jimmy Powell        
26.2 Aidan Baray-Forget  
24.5 Kyle Stivala        
1:42.37          
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:14.9 William Dean 31.6 64.2 (32.6) 1:39.3 (35.1) 2:14.9 (35.6)
2:18.6 Matt Bogdan 30.9 64.9 (34.0) 1:42.0 (37.1) 2:18.6 (36.6)
2:15.8 Jack Hayes 30.8 64.3 (33.5) 1:39.6 (35.3) 2:15.8 (36.2)
2:20.2 Aidan Tucker 32.0 67.4 (35.4) 1:44.5 (37.1) 2:20.2 (35.7)
9:09.55  6th          
"B"          
2:15.8 Max Miller 31.0 63.7 (32.7) 1:39.6 (35.9) 2:15.8 (36.2)
2:26.7 Matt Mentonis 32.9 69.1 (36.2) 1:48.8 (39.7) 2:26.7 (37.9)
2:33.1 Dylan Perkinson 33.7 71.7 (38.0) 1:52.2 (40.5) 2:33.1 (40.9)
2:27.2 Lucas Albaladejo 33.6 69.9 (36.3) 1:48.8 (38.9) 2:27.2 (38.4)
9:42.82          
"C"          
2:34.2 Sebastian Patrizio 34.1 71.6 (37.5) 1:52.3 (40.7) 2:34.2 (41.9)
2:46.0 Marcus Sosa 34.0 77.1 (43.1) 2:02.5 (45.5) 2:46.0 (43.5)
2:41.0 Jared Katz 37.9 77.8 (39.9) 2:00.4 (42.6) 2:41.0 (40.6)
2:43.6 Mike Fluck 39.9 80.5 (20.6) 2:04.8 (44.3) 2:43.6 (38.7)
10:44.76          
Sprint Medley Relay          
25.8 Aidan Baray-Forget        
25.4 Kyle Stivala        
56.2 Jason Visco 27.2 56.2 (29.0)    
2:17.5 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 30.6 63.8 (33.2)  1:39.7 (35.9)  2:17.5 (37.8)
4:04.87
Distance Medley Relay
3:23.3 Matt Hartman 66.1 2:14.1 (68.0) 3:23.3 (69.2)  
59.9 Liam Perkinson 29.5 59.9 (30.4)    
2:06.5 Liam Hoagland 28.0 59.1 (31.1) 1:32.3 (33.2) 2:06.5 (34.2)
4:36.0 Matt Schaefer 67.9 2:18.2 (70.3) 3:26.7 (68.5) 4:36.0 (69.3)
11:05.74  4th          
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
"A"     "B"
60.7 Brandon Bartolomeo 30.5/30.2 63.2 Joey Schandall 29.8/34.4
57.9 Jimmy Powell 26.3/31.6 60.0 Mike Neustater 26.5/33.5
58.5 Mike Post 26.7/31.8 62.3 Luccas Moreira 28.3/34.0
61.4 Jack Hayes 30.5/30.9 64.0 Maksim Popov 31.0/33.0
3:58.55  4th     4:09.47    
4 x 400 meter relay          
59.1 Alex Louriero 27.8 59.1 (31.3)    
57.2 Kyle Stivala 27.0 57.2 (30.2)    
57.5 Jason Visco 28.0 57.5 (29.5)    
60.2 Matt Hartman 28.8 60.2 (31.4)    
3:54.01          
Pole Vault          
11' 00" Tyler Higley        
8' 06" John Pezzolanti        
19' 06"  3rd          
Shot Put          
37' 05.5" Trent Jannarone        
35' 06.5" John Victor Muzones        
73' 00"          

 

Colts Neck & Friends Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/9/18

400 meter run          
54.03 Rob Schandall 25.7/28.3      
56.43 Kyle Stivala 27.0/29.4      
57.20 Jimmy Powell 26.9/30.3      
57.30 Liam Perkinson 28.2/29.1      
57.51 Jason Visco 28.2/29.3      
58.24 Aidan Baray-Forget 27.0/31.2      
58.25 Alex Louriero 27.0/31.3      
58.52 Rudy Vitale 28.0/30.5      
58.69 Lukas Chrebet 28.7/30.0      
58.71 Mike Post 28.2/30.5      
58.78 Brandon Bartolomeo 27.9/30.9      
59.57 Mike Neustater 28.6/31.0      
62.21 Luccas Moreira 30.3/31.9      
63.26 Justin Greenberg 29.0/34.3      
64.81 Joey Schandall 31.2/33.6      
67.74 Caleb Adam 31.7/36.1      
67.98 Frank Martarella 31.7/36.3      
1600 meter run          
4:35.67  1st Matt Schaefer 69 2:18 (69) 3:28 (70) 4:35.67 (67.7)
4:36.69  2nd Liam Hoagland 69.5 2:20 (70.5) 3:29.5 (69.5) 4:36.69 (67.2)
4:38.99  3rd Matt Hartman 69.5 2:20 (70.5) 3:29.5 (69.5) 4:38.99 (69.5)
4:52.20 Kyle Roeder 71 2:25 (74) 3:40 (75) 4:52.20 (72.2)
4:57.48 Jack Hayes 73 2:28 (75) 3:44 (76) 4:57.48 (73.5)
5:04.40 Matt Bogdan 77 2:35 (78) 3:51 (76) 5:04.40 (73.4)
5:06.46 Aiden Tucker 75 2:32 (77) 3:50 (78) 5:06.46 (76.5)
5:09.40 Will Dean 77 2:37 (80) 3:57 (80) 5:09.40 (72.4)
5:11.66 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 73 2:34 (81) 3:54 (80) 5:11.66 (77.7)
5:12.62 Max Miller 77 2:37.5 (80.5) 3:59 (81.5) 5:12.62 (73.6)
5:16.57 Jack Teichman 78 2:34 (76) 3:53 (79) 5:16.57 (83.6)
5:19.90 Matt Mentonis 77 2:38 (81) 4:00 (82) 5:19.90 (79.9)
5:30.73 Dylan Perkinson 78 2:41 (83) 4:08 (87) 5:30.73 (82.7)
5:29.17 Lucas Albaladejo 78 2:42 (84) 4:06 (84) 5:29.17 (83.2)
5:31.61 Sebastian Patrizio 76 2:39 (83) 4:06 (87) 5:31.61 (85.6)
5:47.69 Jared Katz 82 2:51 (89) 4:22 (91) 5:47.69 (85.7)
6:04.65 Marcus Sosa 82 2:55 (93) 4:32 (97) 6:04.65 (92.6)
55 meter dash          
7.12 Kyle Stivala        
7.22 Anthony Galason        
7.23 Jack Tirrell        
7.26 Lukas Chrebet        
7.29 Jimmy Powell        
7.40 Justin Greenberg        
7.44 Rutvik Parikh        
7.44 Michael Neustater        
7.50 Alejandro Loureiro        
7.50 John-Victor Muzones        
7.53 Jacob Christian
7.64 Tyler Higley        
7.64 Justin Coppola        
7.66 Ruoyu Chen        
7.71 Andrew Neves        
7.72 Casey Tirrell        
7.72 Brandon Bartolomeo        
7.76 Dominick Rosario        
7.80 Gabe Lugo        
7.87 Aidean Dolan        
7.88 Frank Martarella        
7.99 Harrison Miller        
8.03 John Swidryk        
8.06 Dylan Smith        
800 meter run          
2:04.40 Matt Schaefer 32 62 (30) 1:32 (30) 2:04.40 (32.2)
2:05.28 Liam Hoagland 31 62 (31) 1:33.5 (31.5) 2:05.28 (31.8)
2:11.02 Matt Hartman 31.5 64 (32.5) 1:37 (33) 2:11.02 (34.0)
2:13.27 Liam Perkinson 31.5 65 (33.5) 1:39 (34) 2:13.27 (34.3)
2:13.77 Rob Schandall 31.5 64 (32.5) 1:38 (34) 2:13.77 (35.8)
2:14.98 Kyle Roeder 32.5 66 (33.5) 1:41 (35) 2:14.98 (34.0)
2:14.99 Will Dean 32 66 (34) 1:39.5 (33.5) 2:14.99 (35.5)
2:20.10 Jack Hayes 33.5 68 (34.5) 1:45 (37) 2:20.10 (35.1)
2:20.14 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 34 68 (34) 1:45.5 (37.5) 2:20.14 (34.6)
2:22.66 Mike Post 35 72 (37) 1:49 (37) 2:22.66 (33.7)
2:28.23 Aiden Tucker 34 69 (35) 1:48 (39) 2:28.23 (40.2)
2:33.36 Matt Mentonis 36 74 (38) 1:54.5 (40.5) 2:33.36 (38.9)
2:35.71 Joey Schandall 37 75.5 (38.5) 1:58 (42.5) 2:35.71 (37.7)
200 meter dash          
25.17 Kyle Stivala        
25.32 Rob Schandall        
25.98 Liam Hoagland        
26.35 Aidan Baray-Forget        
25.5 Jimmy Powell        
26.2 Luccas Moreira        
26.4 Mike Neustater        
26.5 Alex Louriero        
27.0 John Pezzolanti        
27.1 Rutvik Parikh
27.2 Justin Coppola        
27.4 Justin Greenberg        
28.2 Roy Chen        
28.4 Tyler Higley        
28.5 Harrison Miller        
28.5 Jake Swidryk        
28.6 Aidan Dolan        
28.7 Dom Rosario        
29.3 Dylan Smith        
29.5 Andrew Neves        
29.5 Caleb Adam        
30.2 Frank Martarella        
High Jump          
no height (5' 00") Dylan Smith        
no height (5' 00") Rutvik Parikh        
Pole Vault          
10'06"  6th Tyler Higley        
9' 06" John Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
37' 03.5" John-Victor Muzones        
37' 00" Trent Jannarone        
30' 09" Aidan Dolan        
19' 08.5" Anthony Marretta        
           

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/12/18

400 meter run          
56.62 Liam Perkinson 27.1/29.5      
56.92 Aidan Baray-Forget 27.7/28.2      
57.16 Jimmy Powell 26.4/30.7      
57.17 Kyle Stivala 26.3/30.8      
59.16 Rudy Vitale 28.5/30.7      
1600 meter run          
4:50.22 Kyle Roeder 72.0 2:25.6 (73.6) 3:38.7 (73.1) 4:50.22 (71.5)
5:01.49 Max Miller 70.1 2:25.8 (75.7) 3:46.4 (80.6) 5:01.49 (75.1)
5:21.06 Jack Teichman 71.4 2:28.9 (77.5) 3:54.1 (85.2) 5:21.06 (87.0)
55 meter dash          
7.16 Kyle Stivala        
7.17 Aidan Baray-Forget        
7.37 Jimmy Powell
800 meter run          
2:03.31 7th Liam Hoagland 30.0 60.2 (30.2) 1:32.2 (32.0) 2:03.31 (31.1)
2:09.32 Rob Schandall 30.3 62.8 (32.5) 1:36.1 (33.3) 2:09.32 (33.2)
2:15.67 Will Dean 32.9 67.3 (34.4) 1:42.8 (35.5) 2:15.67 (32.9)
3200 meter run          
9:47.46  4th Matt Schaefer 73.9 2:30.6 (76.7) 3:43.1 (72.5) 4:54.9 (71.8)
  (4:54.9 - 4:52.6) 6:07.4 (72.5) 7:21.1 (73.7) 8:35.1 (74.0) 9:47.46 (72.4)
10:03.82 Matt Hartman 74.8 2:31.5 (76.7) 3:45.1 (73.6) 4:57.9 (72.8)
  (4:57.9 - 5:05.9) 6:12.2 (74.3) 7:29.6 (77.4) 8:47.9 (78.3) 10:03.82 (75.9)
10:42.34 Jack Hayes 77 2:24.5 (77.5) 3:54.5 (80) 5:15 (80.5)
  (5:15.0 - 5:27.3) 6:38 (83) 8:03 (82) 9:24 (81) 10:42.34 (78.3)
10:48.38 Matt Bogdan 76 2:34 (78) 3:54 (80) 5:15 (81)
  (5:15.0 - 5:33.4) 6:38 (83) 8:03 (85) 9:28 (85) 10:48.38 (80.4)
10:56.22 Aiden Tucker 77 2:35 (78) 3:55.5 (80.5) 5:17 (81.5)
  (5:17.0 - 5:39.2) 6:40.5 (83.5) 8:06 (85.5) 9:33 (87) 10:56.22 (83.2)
4 x 400 meter relay          
54.2 Rob Schadall 25.8/28.4      
55.0 Matt Schaefer 27.1/27.9      
55.5 Liam Hoagland 26.3/29.2      
55.0 Jason Visco 25.9/29.1      
3:39.68  5th          
Pole Vault          
11' 00" Tyler Higley        
10' 06" John Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
39' 02" Trent Jannarone        
35' 09.5" John-Victor Muzones        

 

Group III State Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/21/18

Distance Medley Relay
3:25.4 Matt Hartman 64.3 2:14.1 (69.8) 3:25.4 (71.3)  
52.9 Rob Schandall 24.5 52.9 (28.4)    
2:13.8 Kyle Roeder 30.8 62.7 (31.9) 1:37.5 (34.8) 2:13.8 (36.3)
4:29.7 Matt Schaefer 63.8 2:11.2 (67.4) 3:22.2 (71.0) 4:29.7 (67.5)
11:01.84  6th          
4 x 200 meter relay          
25.1 Aidan Baray-Forget        
24.3 Kyle Stivala        
25.2 Jimmy Powell  
26.4 Lukas Chrebet        
1:41.03          
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:12.2 Liam Perkinson 30.7 63.4 (32.7) 1:37.8 (35.1) 2:12.2 (33.7)
2:11.2 Matt Hartman 30.5 62.7 (32.2) 1:36.7 (34.0) 2:11.2 (34.5)
2:14.5 Kyle Roeder 31.9 65.6 (33.7) 1:38.7 (33.1) 2:14.5 (35.8)
2:03.5 Matt Schaefer 28.7 58.9 (30.2) 1:30.9 (32.0) 2:03.5 (32.6)
8:41.38          
Sprint Medley Relay          
60.0 Lukas Chrebet 28.8 60.0 (31.2)    
25.2 Alex Louriero        
24.7 Kyle Stivala        
2:15.3 Will Dean 32.0 66.8 (34.8) 1:41.7 (34.9) 2:15.3 (33.6)
4:05.21
4 x 400 meter relay          
57.3 Kyle Stivala 27.7 57.3 (29.6)    
59.5 Jason Visco 29.3 59.5 (31.1)    
57.9 Jimmy Powell 26.8 57.9 (31.1)    
57.0 Aidan Baray-Forget 27.6 57.0 (29.4)    
3:51.74          
Pole Vault          
11' 00" Tyler Higley        
10' 06" John Pezzolanti        
21' 06"  3rd school record        

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/26/18

400 meter run          
56.83 Lukas Chrebet 27.3 56.83 (29.5)    
58.80 Aidan Baray-Forget 28.8 58.80 (30.0)    
55 meter dash          
7.16 Aidan Baray-Forget        
7.32 Lukas Chrebet        
Pole Vault          
10' 06" John Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
34' 06.5" John-Victor Muzones        
30' 02.5" Shaun Burke        
foul Trent Jannarone        

 

Ocean Breeze Inv

@ Ocean Breeze Complex, Staten Island, NY  1/27/18

800 meter run          
2:16.58 Liam Perkinson 31.8 65.9 (34.1) 1:40.8 (36.7) 2:16.58 (35.8)
2:17.73 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 33.1 67.7 (34.6) 1:43.7 (36.0) 2:17.73 (34.0)
2:18.96 Mike Post 32.6 67.9 (35.3) 1:43.8 (35.9) 2:18.96 (35.2)
Freshman 800 meter run          
2:32.75 Joey Schandall 36.8 77.4 (40.6) 1:57.7 (40.3) 2:32.75 (35.0)
55 meter dash          
7.04 Justin Dibsie        
7.20 Kyle Stivala        
7.21 Jack Tirrell        
7.35 Rudy Vitale        
7.47 Anthony Galason        
7.47 Justin Greenberg        
7.50 Rutvik Parikh
7.53 Michael Neustater        
7.74 Maksim Popov        
7.83 Casey Tirrell        
7.92 Rithik Aleti        
7.94 Roy Chen        
7.99 John Swidryk        
dns Jimmy Powell        
Sophomore 55 meter dash          
7.60 Alejandro Loureiro        
7.63 Jacob Christian
7.75 Gabe Lugo        
7.91 Brandon Bartolomeo        
7.95 Harrison Miller        
Freshman 55 meter dash          
7.84 Andrew Neves        
7.88 Frank Martarella        
7.98 Aidean Dolan        
8.24 Dylan Smith        
200 meter dash          
24.27 Justin Dibsie        
25.50 Anthony Galason        
25.53 Kyle Stivala        
25.67 Rudy Vitale        
26.38 Michael Neustater        
26.85 Roy Chen        
27.35 Maksim Popov        
27.59 Rutvik Parikh        
28.94 John Swidryk        
29.19 Justin Greenberg        
dns Jack Tirrell        
dns Jimmy Powell        
dns Casey Tirrell        
dns Rithik Aleti        
Sophomore 200 meter dash          
26.06 Alejandro Loureiro        
27.30 Gabe Lugo        
27.53 Brandon Bartolomeo        
  Harrison Miller        
Freshman 200 meter dash          
26.81 Andrew Neves        
28.92 Frank Martarella        
  Dominick Rosario        
  Aidan Dolan        
  Dylan Smith        
1 mile run         1600 split (1.6 less than mile)
4:26.10 Matt Schaefer 62.8 2:09.1 (66.3) 3:17.0 (67.9) 4:24.5 (67.5)
4:41.24 Matt Hartman 65.9 2:16.3 (70.4) 3:28.1 (71.8) 4:39.6 (71.5)
4:55.21 Jack Hayes 70.8 2:25.2 (74.4) 3:39.3 (74.1) 4:53.6 (74.3)
4:59.27 Aiden Tucker 71.7 2:27.4 (75.7) 3:43.1 (75.7) 4:57.7 (74.6)
5:18.51 Jack Teichman 74.7 2:30.6 (75.9) 3:52.6 (81.6) 5:16.9 (84.3)
5:24.46 Sebastian Patrizio 75.5 2:35.5 (80.5) 3:59.1 (83.6) 5:22.9 (83.7)
5:46.83 Jared Katz 82.8 2:53.2 (90.4) 4:20.7(87.5) 5:45.1 (84.4)
Sophomore 1 mile run         1600 split (1.6 less than mile)
4:44.53 Kyle Roeder 67.6 2:20.9 (73.3) 3:34.1 (73.2) 4:42.9 (68.8)
5:12.11 Matt Mentonis 74.8 2:32.7 (77.9 3:51.3 (78.6) 5:10.5 (79.2)
Freshman 1 mile run         1600 split (1.6 less than mile)
4:49.55  2nd Matt Bogdan 73.9 2:26.0 (72.1) 3:40.0 (74.0) 4:47.9 (67.9)
5:20.14 Dylan Perkinson 75.4 2:37.5 (82.1) 3:59.2 (81.7) 5:18.5 (79.3)
5:56.93 Marcus Sosa 84.5 2:55.2 (91.7) 4:36.2 (91.0) 5:55.2 (89.0)

 

Monmouth County Novice Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/31/18

400 meter run          
54.60 2nd Justin Dibsie 25.5/29.1      
57.53 Mike Post 27.3/30.2      
57.65 Alex Louriero 27.0/30.6      
58.32 Mike Neustater 27.2/31.1      
58.45 Brandon Bartolomeo 28.5/29.9      
62.12 Jacob Christian 30.0/32.1      
62.17 Joey Schandall 29.5/32.7      
62.38 Frank Martarella 29.5/32.9      
67.87 Caleb Adam 31.0/36.8      
1600 meter run          
4:58.74 Max Miller 72 2:29.5 (77.5) 3:45.5 (76) 4:58.74 (73.2)
4:59.38 Will Dean 73.5 2:31.5 (78) 3:48.0 (76.5) 4:59.38 (71.4)
5:02.87 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 72.5 2:29.5 (77) 3:50 (80.5) 5:02.87 (72.9)
5:09.92 Matt Mentonis 74 2:32 (78) 3:53 (81) 5:09.92 (76.9)
5:17.82 Jack Teichman 77.5 2:39 (81.5) 4:01.5 (42.5) 5:17.82 (76.3)
5:22.46 Dylan Perkinson 77 2:39 (82) 4:02.5 (83.5) 5:22.46 (80.0)
5:26.82 Lucas Albaladejo 78 2:39.5 (81.5) 4:03.5 (84) 5:26.82 (83.3)
5:29.48 Sebastian Patrizio 76 2:37 (81) 4:03.5 (86.5) 5:29.48 (86.0)
5:52.60 Jared Katz 79.5 2:46 (86.5) 4:17.5 (91.5) 5:42.60 (85.1)
5:52.52 Marcus Sosa 82 2:52.5 (90.5) 4:25 (92.5) 5:52.52 (87.5)
5:56.14 Mike Fluck 84 2:56 (92) 4:32.5 (96.5) 5:56.14 (81.6)
55 meter dash   trials finals    
6.98  1st Justin Dibsie 7.08 6.98    
7.42 Rutvik Parikh 7.42      
7.52 Mike Neustater 7.52      
7.60 Jacob Christian 7.60
7.68 Alejandro Loureiro 7.68      
7.83 Andrew Neves 7.83      
7.89 Brandon Bartolomeo 7.89      
7.90 Aidan Dolan 7.90      
800 meter run          
2:20.95 Mike Post 33.5 69.5 (36) 1:47 (37.5) 2:20.95 (33.9)
2:23.61 Aidan Baray-Forget 35 71.5 (36.5) 1:49.5 (38) 2:23.61 (34.1)
High Jump          
5' 00" Rutvik Parikh        
no height (5') Andrew Neves        
Shot Put          
30' 09" Aidan Dolan        
29' 11" Shaun Burke        
20'  11.5" Anthony Marretta        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/3/18

After three straight Central Jersey championships, the boys finish 7th.

400 meter run          
56.93 Mike Post 27.3 56.93 (29.6)    
58.73 Mike Neustater 26.6 58.73 (32.1)    
disqualified approx 56.1 Kyle Stivala 26.4 56.1 (29.7)    
1600 meter run          
4:41.07 Matt Bogdan 67.9 2:22.1 (74.2) 3:34.7 (72.6) 4:41.07 (66.3)
4:44.80 Kyle Roeder 65.9 2:16.5 (72.5) 3:30.1 (75.7) 4:44.80 (73.7)
4:51.98 Aiden Tucker 68.6 2:22.6 (74.0) 3:39.0 (76.4) 4:51.98 (73.0)
800 meter run          
2:05.42 Rob Schandall 29.3 60.5 (31.2) 1:32.8 (32.3) 2:05.42 (32.6)
2:12.93 Liam Perkinson 32.3 65.3 (33.0) 1:40.7 (35.4) 2:12.93 (32.2)
2:13.03 Will Dean 33.2 66.2 (32.0) 1:40.9  (34.7) 2:13.03 (32.1)
55 meter dash          
missed race Justin Dibsie        
missed race Rudy Vitale        
3200 meter run          
9:35.05  4th Matt Schaefer 70 2:23 (73) 3:36 (73) 4:49.5 (73.5)
  (4:49.5 - 4:45.5) 6:02 (72.5) 7:15 (73) 8:27 (72) 9:35.05 (68.0)
9:49.85 Matt Hartman 71 2:24.5 (73.5) 3:38.5 (74) 4:51 (72.5)
  (4:51.0 - 4:58.8) 6:04 (73) 7:16 (72) 8:32 (76) 9:49.85 (77.8)
10:17.09 Jack Hayes 72 2:25.5 (73.5) 3:41 (75.5) 4:59 (78)
  (4:59.0 - 5:18.1) 6:18 (79) 7:39 (81) 9:00 (81) 10:17.09 (77.1)
4 x 400 meter relay          
56.2 Justin Dibsie 25.9 56.2 (30.3)    
57.6 Matt Schaefer 27.8 57.6 (29.8)    
55.1 Jason Visco 25.7 55.1 (29.4)    
58.5 Mike Post 27.3 58.5 (31.2)    
3:47.44          
Pole Vault          
11' 00" 2nd Tyler Higley        
11' 00"  3rd John Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
37' 11.25" Trent Jannarone        
37' 07.25" John-Victor Muzones        
31' 05.25" Shaun Burke        

 

STCA Last Chance Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  2/7/18

400 meter run          
56.58 Alex Louriero 26.6 56.58 (30.0)    
58.46 Mike Neustater 28.0 58.46 (30.5)    
61.30 Maksim Popov 29.3 61.30 (32.0)    
63.41 Frank Martarella 29.8 63.41 (33.6)    
64.02 Justin Greenberg 29.7 64.02 (34.3)    
1600 meter run          
4:58.92 Max Miller 73.3 2:31.6 (78.3) 3:47.9 (76.3) 4:58.92 (71.0)
5:10.86 Jack Teichman 74.0 2:35 (81) 3:53.3 (78.3) 5:10.86 (77.6)
5:16.11 Matt Mentonis 76.8 2:37.3 (80.5) 3:58.9 (81.6) 5:16.11 (77.2)
5:17.07 Dylan Perkinson 75.5 2:37.0 (81.5) 3:58.4 (81.4) 5:17.07 (78.7)
5:41.25 Jared Katz 82 2:50.4 (88.4) 4:21.3 (90.9) 5:41.25 (79.9)
55 meter dash          
7.33 Justin Greenberg        
800 meter run          
2:12.44 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 32.8 66.6 (33.8) 1:40.4 (34.8) 2:12.44 (32.0)
2:26.61 Joey Schandall 34 71 (37) 1:52 (41) 2:26.61 (34.6)
2:29.56 Lucas Albaladejo 35.5 74.1 (8.6) 1:52.9 (38.8) 2:29.56 (36.7)
2:32.19 Mike Fluck 36.5 75.5 (39) 1:55 (39.5) 2:32.19 (37.2)
2:38.26 Marcus Sosa 36.2 77.0 (40.8) 2:00.7 (43.7) 2:38.26 (37.6)
Pole Vault
11' 06"  2nd  junior school record Tyler Higley        
10' 06"  4th John Pezzolanti        
Shot Put          
36' 03" Trent Jannarone        
29' 05.25" Shaun Burke        

 

Group III State Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/16/18

3200 meter run          
9:33.05  6th Matt Schaefer 70.2 2:22.5 (72.3) 3:24.1 (71.6) 4:45.7 (71.6)
  (4:45.7 - 4:47.3) 5:57.0 (71.3) 7:09.9 (72.9) 8:23.3 (73.4) 9:33.05 (69.7)
Pole Vault          
11' 06" Tyler Higley        

 

 

Eastern States Champs

@ NYC Armory  2/20/18

1 mile run         1600 meter split
4:24.13  4th Matt Schaefer 63.3 2:09.8 (66.5) 3:17.0 (67.2) 4:22.5 (65.5)

 

Night of Miles

@ Monmouth College  2/21/18

1 mile run 1600 meter split
4:36.03 Liam Hoagland 66 2:13 (67) 3:21 (68) 4:34.4 (73.4)
4:37.84 Matt Hartman 67.5 2:16 (68.5) 3:26 (70) 4:36.2 (70.2)
4:42.69 Kyle Roeder 68 2:17 (69) 3:31 (74) 4:41.1 (70.1)
4:49.86 Jack Hayes 68 2:21 (73) 3:35 (74) 4:48.3 (73.3)
4:56.10 Max Miller 70.5 2:24.5 (74) 3:41 (76.5) 4:54.5 (73.5)
4:57.59 Will Dean 71 2:26 (75) 3:43 (77) 4:56.0 (73.0)
4:57.91 Aiden Tucker 70 2:24 (74) 3:49 (76) 4:56.3 (77.3)
5:02.87 Matt Bogdan 68 2:22 (74) 3:41 (79) 5:01.3 (80.3)
5:06.39 Jack Teichman 71 2:27 (76) 3:46 (79) 5:04.8 (78.8)
5:10.18 Marcus Rockwell-Moore 68 2:22 (74) 3:43 (81) 5:08.6 (85.6)
5:11.53 Matt Mentonis 72 2:33 (81) 3:51 (78) 5:09.9 (78.9)
5:16.53 Dylan Perkinson 76 2:36 (80) 3:56 (80) 5:14.9 (78.9)
5:20.64 Mike Post 75 2:36 (81) 3:59 (83) 5:19.0 (80.0)
5:43.07 Marcus Sosa 81.5 2:49 (87.5) 4:16 (87) 541.5 (85.5)

 

Meet of Champions

@ Toms River Bubble  2/25/18

3200 meter run          
  Matt Schaefer        
  (4:45.7 - 4:47.3)