2017-18 Winter Track

Girls Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprinters) and assisted by Jim Schlentz  (distance), Joe Lykes (jumps/hurdles/throws), and volunteer coach Adam Petrilla (distance).  Team highlights: The Cougars finished 3rd at the Central Jersey Group III Champs and 3rd at the Monmouth County Relay Champs.  Individual highlights:  The 4 x 800 meter relay team of Arianna Sakoutis, Natalie Shapiro, Deia Russo and Colleen Megerle won the Group III State Champs.  Colleen was 7th in the Meet of Champions in the 800, Colleen and Natalie were 2 - 4 in the 1600, Colleen, Arianna and Natalie were 2 - 4 - 6 in the 800, Delia, Catie Anderson and Kavita Shah were 2 - 3 - 6 in the 3200, Camryn McCloskey was 4th in the pole vault, and the 4 x 400 (Arianna, Izzy Pecoraro, Colleen and Mya Mancini) was 5th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs.  At the Shore Conference Champs, Brianna Luongo won the high jump and Natalie was 5th in the 3200.  At the Monmouth County Champs, Brianna was 2nd in the high jump, Arianna was 5th in 800, Delia was 5th in the 320 and Camryn was 5th in the pole vault.

Post-Season Highlights: Colleen Megerle (800) was named 1st team All-Shore Conference by the Asbury Park Press.  Colleen (distance), Delia Russo (distance), Natalie Shapiro (distance) and Camryn McCloskey (jumps) were named 1st team All-Freehold District team by the coaches. 

 

 2017-18 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 10/5/17

Girls 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Mon Dec 18  4:30 pm Shore Track Coaches Season Opener Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 7   10:00 am Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV) postponed from 1/7 due to snow Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 9  4:00 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 12  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time quailifiers) Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 21  9:00 am Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)   Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 28  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Girls Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze Staten Island
Wed Jan 31  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 3   3:30 pm  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 7  4:30 am STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Fri Feb 16  4:00 pm Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/12)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 21  6:30 pm Night of Miles (people not racing Sat) Monmouth College
Sat Feb 24   Girls 10:00 am Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/18)  Toms River Bubble
Fri-Sun March 10-12   New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

Best Performances of 2018

NYC Armory - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid),  Ocean Breeze - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), Monmouth - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid).
55 meter dash (auto) name date grade track
7.81 Isabella Pecoraro 2/07 junior Toms River
7.96 Brianna Luongo 1/09 senior Toms River
7.97 Sasha Lerner 2/07 soph Toms River
8.05 Lindsey Price 2/07 senior Toms River
8.12 Arianna Sakoutis 12/18 soph Toms River
8.13 Kelsey Nager 1/31 frosh Toms River
8.14 Bella Lind 12/18 junior Toms River
8.31 Catherine Grillo 12/18 senior Toms River
8.38 Emily Shulte 1/12 soph Toms River
8.50 Julia Dalton 12/18 senior Toms River
8.62 Monica Val 12/18 senior Toms River
8.70 Camryn McCloskey 1/09 junior Toms River
8.71 Olivia Salvato 1/28 frosh Ocean Breeze
8.73 Nia Quigley 1/28 soph Ocean Breeze
8.78 Ally Largey 12/18 senior Toms River
8.83 Alaa Dewedar 1/09 soph Toms River
8.86 Brielle Luongo 1/09 soph Toms River
8.87 Cassidy Wilson 1/09 soph Toms River
8.92 Lindsey McNeill 1/09 frosh Toms River
8.99 Mary Kate Keevins 1/09 soph Toms River
9.40 Zafirah Moody 1/31 soph Toms River
9.90 Rosemary Aydin 1/31 soph Toms River
9.93 Brianna DeLuca 1/09 frosh Toms River
200 meter run        
28.63 Isabella Pecoraro 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
  28.6 (h)  Isabella Pecoraro 1/09 junior Toms River
29.17 Sasha Lerner 1/28 soph Ocean Breeze
29.4 (h) Lindsey Price 1/09 senior Toms River
29.60 Kelsey Nager 1/31 frosh Ocean Breeze
29.9 (h) Danielle Dibsie 1/09 frosh Toms River
30.2 (h) Bella Lind 1/09 junior Toms River
30.4 (h) Mary Kate Keevins 1/09 soph Toms River
30.82 Olivia Salvato 1/28 frosh Ocean Breeze
30.98 Erica Sammarco 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
31.0 (h) Mya Mancini 1/09 junior Toms River
32.1 (h) Alaa Dewedar 1/09 soph Toms River
32.2 (h) Lindsey McNeill 1/09 frosh Toms River
32.9 (h) Brielle Luongo 1/09 soph Toms River
33.2 (h) Monica Val 1/09 senior Toms River
33.2 (h) Nia Quigley 1/09 soph Toms River
33.4 (h) Julia Dalton 1/09 senior Toms River
35.6 (h) Zafirah Moody 1/09 soph Toms River
37.28 Rosemary Aydin 1/28 soph Ocean Breeze
40.0 (h) Brianna DeLuca 1/09 frosh Toms River
200 meter relay splits        
28.8 Arianna Sakoutis 1/07 soph Toms River
28.9 Lindsey Price 1/21 senior Toms River
29.0 Sasha Lerner 1/21 soph Toms River
29.2 Isabella Pecoraro 1/21 junior Toms River
29.4 Brianna Luongo 12/18 senior Toms River
29.5 Mya Mancini 1/07 junior Toms River
29.5 Bella Lind 12/18 junior Toms River
29.8 Kelsey Nager 1/21 frosh Toms River
30.1 Danielle Dibsie 1/07 frosh Toms River
31.3 Emily Shulte 1/07 soph Toms River
31.3 Brielle Luongo 12/18 soph Toms River
31.7 Olivia Salvato 12/18 frosh Toms River
32.1 Julia Dalton 12/18 senior Toms River
32.2 Lindsey McNeill 12/18 frosh Toms River
32.5 Monica Val 12/18 senior Toms River
400 meter run        
63.31 Colleen Megerle 1/09 junior Toms River
64.60 Arianna Sakoutis 1/09 soph Toms River
64.84 Lindsey Price 2/03 senior Toms River
65.30 Isabella Pecoraro 1/31 junior Toms River
65.56 Mya Mancini 1/26 junior Toms River
66.35 Erica Sammarco 1/31 junior Toms River
66.64 Sasha Lerner 1/21 soph Toms River
66.60 Kelsey Nager 1/26 frosh Toms River
68.97 Olivia Salvato 1/31 frosh Toms River
70.26 Danielle Dibsie 1/09 frosh Toms River
73.18 Lindsey McNeill 1/31 frosh Toms River
77.49 Cassidy Wilson 1/09 soph Toms River
77.67 Brielle Luongo 1/09 soph Toms River
400 meter relay splits        
60.2 Colleen Megerle 2/03 junior Toms River
62.8 Arianna Sakoutis 2/03 soph Toms River
65.7 Kelsey Nager 2/16 frosh Toms River
66.6 Mya Mancini 1/12 junior Toms River
66.6 Natalie Shapiro 1/12 soph Toms River
66.7 Lindsey Price 2/16 senior Toms River
66.7 Isabella Pecoraro 2/03 junior Toms River
69.4 Erica Sammarco 1/07 junior Toms River
72.1 Lucy Gardner 1/07 frosh Toms River
72.3 Danielle Dibsie 1/07 frosh Toms River
76.8 Lindsey McNeill 1/07 frosh Toms River
800 meter run        
2:17.89 Colleen Megerle 2/24 junior Toms River
2:23.58 Arianna Sakoutis 2/03 soph Toms River
2:30.70 Natalie Shapiro 2/03 soph Toms River
2:34.32 Delia Russo 1/09 junior Toms River
2:35.14 Catie Anderson 1/09 junior Toms River
2:37.34 Mya Mancini 1/31 junior Toms River
2:39.33 Veronica Banat 1/31 frosh Toms River
2:40.60 Erica Sammarco 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
2:43.40 Emma Farkas 1/31 junior Toms River
2:44.70 Liz Whalen 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
3:00.23 Olivia D'Andrea 2/07 junior Toms River
3:02.93 Kaitlyn Genzer 1/28 frosh Ocean Breeze
800 meter relay splits        
2:18.4 Colleen Megerle 1/21 junior Toms River
2:26.6 Arianna Sakoutis 1/21 soph Toms River
2:28.9 Natalie Shapiro 1/21 soph Toms River
2:29.5 Delia Russo 1/21 junior Toms River
2:40.9 Catie Anderson 1/07 junior Toms River
2:43.7 Kavita Shah 1/07 frosh Toms River
2:45.3 Erica Sammarco 1/21 junior Toms River
2:46.3 Lucy Gardner 1/07 frosh Toms River
2:51.3 Emma Farkas 1/07 junior Toms River
2:55.5 Alex Martarella 1/07 junior Toms River
2:58.2 Chloe Curtis 1/07 soph Toms River
2:58.5 Julianna Schaefer 1/07 soph Toms River
3:01.7 Kaitlyn Genzer 1/07 frosh Toms River
3:09.7 Eesha Balar 1/07 soph Toms River
1200 meter relay splits        
4:07.6 Natalie Shapiro 1/07 soph Toms River
1600 meter run (see also 1 mile next)        
5:24.86 Colleen Megerle 2/03 junior Toms River
5:27.62 Natalie Shapiro 1/12 soph Toms River
5:33.06 Delia Russo 1/09 junior Toms River
5:37.41 Catie Anderson 1/09 junior Toms River
5:48.48 Lucy Gardner 1/09 frosh Toms River
5:51.05 Veronica Banat 2/03 frosh Toms River
5:52.90 Kavita Shah 1/09 frosh Toms River
5:55.14 Elizabeth Callahan 1/31 junior Toms River
5:58.18 Liz Whalen 1/26 junior Toms River
5:59.28 Julianna Schaefer 1/31 soph Toms River
6:06.62 Emma Farkas 2/07 junior Toms River
6:07.16 Alex Martarella 1/31 junior Toms River
6:14.48 Chloe Curtis 2/07 soph Toms River
6:16.06 Eesha Balar 2/07 soph Toms River
1600 meter relay splits        
5:36.6 Delia Russo 1/07 junior Toms River
1 mile (subtract about 1.8 - 2.0 for 1600)        
5:20.69 Colleen Megerle 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
5:23.68 Delia Russo 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
5:23.93 Catie Anderson 1/28 junior Ocean Breeze
5:24.28 Natalie Shapiro 1/28 soph Ocean Breeze
5:35.62 Kavita Shah 2/21 frosh Monmouth
5:51.84 Elizabeth Callahan 2/21 junior Monmouth
5:53.28 Lucy Gardner 1/28 frosh Ocean Breeze
5:53.35 Veronica Banat 1/28 frosh Ocean Breeze
5:53.48 Liz Whalen 2/21 junior Monmouth
5:58.80 Julianna Schaefer 2/21 soph Monmouth
6:00.16 Erica Sammarco 2/21 junior Monmouth
6:03.62 Alex Martarella 2/21 junior Monmouth
6:06.32 Chloe Curtis 2/21 soph Monmouth
6:06.50 Emma Farkas 2/21 junior Monmouth
6:13.69 Eesha Balar 2/21 soph Monmouth
3200 meter run        
11:25.47 Delia Russo 2/16 junior Toms River
11:35.30 Natalie Shapiro 1/26 soph Toms River
11:46.47 Catie Anderson 2/03 junior Toms River
11:51.19 Kavita Shah 2/16 frosh Toms River
55 meter hurdles (auto)        
9.73 Emily Shulte 1/28 soph Toms River
10.10 Camryn McCloskey 2/07 junior Toms River
10.44 Julia Dalton 12/18 senior Toms River
10.71 Cassidy Wilson 1/31 soph Toms River
10.97 Brielle Luongo 2/07 soph Toms River
11.55 Lindsey Price 1/31 senior Toms River
High Jump        
5' 02" Brianna Luongo 12/18 senior Toms River
4' 08" Isabelle Pecoraro 1/26 junior Toms River
4' 06" Cassidy Wilson 1/07 soph Toms River
4' 06" Bella Lind 2/03 junior Toms River
Pole Vault        
9' 00" Camryn McCloskey 2/12 junior Toms River
8' 00" Julia Dalton 1/07 senior Toms River
6' 00" Nia Quigley 1/31 frosh Toms River
Shot Put        
28' 08" Catherine Grillo 1/12 senior Toms River
24'11.5" Ally Largey 1/09 senior Toms River
22' 00.75" Mary Kate Keevins 1/09 soph Toms River
21' 01" Logan Rosh-Gorsky 1/09 junior Toms River
4 x 51 meter hurdle relay        
36.76 Brielle Luongo10 Emily Shulte 10    
  Camryn McCloskey 11 Lindsey Price 12 2/07 Toms River
37.55 Julia Dalton 12 Emily Shulte 10    
  Camryn McCloskey 11 Cassidy Wilson 10 1/07 Toms River
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:57.29 Sarah Lerner 10 Isabella Pecoraro 11    
  Kelsey Nager 9 Lindsey Price 12 1/21 Toms River
1:57.47 Arianna Sakoutis 10 Mya Mancini 11    
  Lindsey Price 12 Brianna Luongo 12 12/18 Toms River
1:57.73 Arianna Sakoutis 10 Mya Mancini 11    
  Bella Lind 11 Lindsey Price 12 1/07 Toms River
2:02.84 Sarah Lerner 10 Kelsey Nager 9    
  Isabella Pecoraro 11 Brielle Luongo 10 1/07 Toms River
2:02.96 Sarah Lerner 10 Emily Shulte10    
  Bella Lind 11 Julia Dalton 12 12/18 Toms River
2:06.41 Danielle Dibsie 9 Lindsey McNeill 9    
  Kelsey Nager 9 Olivia Salvato 9 12/18 Toms River
2:08.06 Monica Val 12 Emily Shulte 10    
  Lindsey McNeill 9 Danielle Dibsie 9 1/07 Toms River
4 x 400 meter relay        
4:19.56 Arianna Sakoutis 10 Isabella Pecoraro 11    
  Colleen Megerle 12 Mya Mancini 11 2/03 Toms River
4:23.08 Arianna Sakoutis 10 Mya Mancini 11    
  Colleen Megerle 12 Natalie Shapiro 10 1/21 Toms River
4:24.20 Mya Mancini 11 Arianna Sakoutis 10    
  Natalie Shapiro 10 Kelsey Nager 9 1/12 Toms River
4:29.94 Mya Mancini 11 Arianna Sakoutis 10    
  Erica Sammarco 11 Lindsey Price 12 1/07 Toms River
4:50.85 Kelsey Nager 9 Danielle Dibsie 9    
  Lindsey McNeill 9 Lucy Gardner 9 1/07 Toms River
4 x 800 meter relay        
9:43.41 Arianna Sakoutis 10 Natalie Shapiro 10    
  Delia Russo 11 Colleen Megerle 11 1/21 Toms River
10:18.28 Catie Anderson 11 Natalie Shapiro 10    
  Delia Russo 11 Colleen Megerle 11 1/07 Toms River
11:14.18 Lucy Gardner 9 Kavita Shah 9    
  Erica Sammarco 11 Julianna Schaefer 10 1/07 Toms River
11:54.67 Alex Martarella 11 Chloe Curtis 10    
  Emma Farkas 11 Eesha Balar 10 1/07 Toms River
Sprint Medley Relay        
4:24.40 Lindsey Price 12 Bella Lind 11    
  Arianna Sakoutis 10 Colleen Megerle 11 1/07 Toms River
4:53.34 Lindsey Price 12 Isabelle Pecoraro 11    
  Brianna Luongo 12 Erica Sammarco 11 1/21 Toms River
Distance Medley Relay        
13:34.05 Natalie Shapiro 10 Mya Mancini 11    
  Catie Anderson 11 Delia Russo 11 1/07 Toms River
4 x 52 meter hurdle relay (4 hurdles)        
36.76 Brielle Luongo 10 Emily Shulte 10    
  Camry McCloskey 11 Lindsey Price 12 2/07 Toms River
37.55 Julia Dalton 12 Emily Shulte 10    
  Camry McCloskey 11 Cassidy Wilson 10 1/07 Toms River
High Jump Relay        
9' 06" Brianna Luongo 12 Cassidy Wilson 10 1/07 Toms River
Pole Vault Relay        
16' 06" Camryn McCloskey 11 Julia Dalton 12 1/07 Toms River

 

STCA Season Opener #1

@ Toms River Bubble  12/18/17

400 meter run          
64.72  1st Arianna Sakoutis 29.8/ 34.9
67.00  6th Mya Mancini 30.9/ 36.1      
67.25 Lindsey Price 31.6/ 35.7      
71.70 Kelsey Nager 34.3/ 37.4      
73.48 Danielle Dibsie 34.0/ 39.5      
75.74 Lindsey McNeill 34.6/ 41.1      
79.12 Brielle Luongo 36.4/ 42.7      
4 x 200 meter relay          
29.0 Arianna Sakoutis        
29.5 Mya Mancini        
29.6 Lindsey Price        
29.4 Brianna Luongo    
1:57.47   1st          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay "A" "B" "C"
29.7 Sasha Lerner 31.7 Danielle Dibsie 31.3 Brielle Luongo
31.7 Emily Schulte 32.2 Lindsey McNeill 32.5 Monica Val
29.5 Bella Lind 30.8 Kelsey Nager Injured Cassidy Wilson
32.1 Julia Dalton 31.7 Olivia Salvato Izzy Pecoraro
2:02.96  1st 2:06.41  5th DNF  
55 meter hurdles   Heats Finals    
10.16  5th Emily Shulte 10.69 10.16    
10.44 Julia Dalton 10.62 10.44    
10.91 Cassidy Wilson 10.91 11.27    
11.42 Camryn McCloskey 11.42
55 meter dash   Heats Finals    
7.93  5th Isabelle Pecoraro 7.93 8.03    
8.12 Arianna Sakoutis 8.12 8.18    
8.14 Bella Lind 8.14 8.21    
8.14 Lindsey Price 8.14 8.23
8.17 Sasha Lerner 8.17 8.24    
8.31 Catherine Grillo 8.31      
8.50 Julia Dalton 8.50      
8.62 Monica Val 8.62      
8.74 Olivia Salvato 8.74      
8.78 Camryn McCloskey 8.78      
8.78 Alexandra Largey 8.78      
High Jump          
5' 02"  1st Brianna Luongo        
4' 04" Isabelle Pecoraro        
4' 00" Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault          
8' 00"  2nd Camryn McCloskey        
7' 06"  5th Julia Dalton        
Shot Put          
26' 10.5" Catherine Grillo        
20' 07" Alexandra Largey        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/7/17

Girls finish 3rd as a team.

4 x 800 meter relay          
2:40.9 Catie Anderson 35.9 76.1 (40.2) 1:58.3 (42.2) 2:40.9 (42.6)
2:41.2 Natalie Shapiro 33.4 73.5 (40.1) 1:58.7 (45.2) dropped baton 2:41.2 (42.5)
2:32.5 Delia Russo 36.3 75.5 (39.2) 1:54.1 (38.6) 2:32.5 (38.4)
2:23.7 Colleen Megerle 34.7 71.7 (37.0) 1:48.6 (36.9) 2:23.7 (35.1)
10:18.28  2nd          
4 x 51.5 meter hurdles          
9.3 Julia Dalton  
8.9 Emily Schulte    
9.6 Camryn McCloskey        
9.8 Cassidy Wilson        
37.55  6th          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"  
30.0 Sasha Lerner 33.9 Monica Val
30.4 Kelsey Nager 31.3 Emily Schulte    
29.5 Izzy Pecoraro 32.8 Lindsey McNeill    
32.9 Brielle Luongo 30.1 Danielle Dibsie    
2:02.84  5th   2:08.06      
4 x 200 meter relay          
28.8 Arianna Sakoutis  
29.5 Mya Mancini        
29.8 Bella Lind        
29.5 Lindsey Price        
1:57.73          
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:46.3 Lucy Gardner 37.0 78.3 (41.3) 2:02.9 (44.6) 2:46.3 (43.4)
2:43.7 Kavita Shah 37.3 78.3 (41.0) 2:01.8 (42.5) 2:43.7 (41.9)
2:45.7 Erica Sammarco 36.2 76.9 (40.7) 2:00.8 (43.9) 2:45.7 (44.9)
2:58.5 Julianna Schaefer 37.6 80.7 (43.1) 2:08.9 (48.2) 2:58.5 (49.6)
11:14.18 5th          
"B"          
2:55.5 Alex Martarella 38.5 81.3 (42.8) 2:08.4 (47.1) 2:55.5 (47.1)
2:58.2 Chloe Curtis 39.9 84.9 (45.0) 2:11.8 (46.9) 2:58.2 (46.4)
2:51.3 Emma Farkas 39.7 82.1 (42.4) 2:07.8 (45.7) 2:51.3 (43.5)
3:09.7 Eesha Balar 43.4 91.6 (48.2) 2:22.8 (51.2) 3:09.7 (47.2)
11:54.67          
"C"          
3:01.7 Kaitlyn Genzer 38.7 83.0 (44.3) 2:11.6 (48.6) 3:01.7 (50.1)
Sprint Medley Relay          
30.1 Lindsey Price        
30.3 Bella Lind        
64.3 Arianna Sakoutis 28.7 64.3 (35.6)    
2:19.7 Colleen Megerle 33.8 69.9 (36.1) 1:44.7 (34.8) 2:19.7 (35.0)
4:24.40  2nd
Distance Medley Relay
4:07.6 Natalie Shapiro 79.1 2:44.7 (85.6) 4:07.6 (82.9)  
67.3 Mya Mancini 31.9 67.3 (35.4)    
2:42.5 Catie Anderson 39.2 2:39.9 (41.7) 2:01.0 (41.1) 2:42.5 (41.5)
5:36.6 Delia Russo 82.1 2:46.9 (84.8) 4:11.8 (84.9) 5:36.6 (84.8)
13:34.05  6th          
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
69.6 Kelsey Nager 32.7 69.6 (36.9)    
72.3 Danielle Dibsie 33.4 72.3 (38.8)    
76.8 Lindsey McNeill 36.8 76.8 (40.0)    
72.1 Lucy Gardner 34.9 72.1 (37.2)    
4:50.85          
4 x 400 meter relay          
67.3 Mya Mancini 32.0 67.3 (35.3)    
63.6 Arianna Sakoutis 29.8 63.6 (33.8)    
69.4 Erica Sammarco        
69.6 Lindsey Price 32.3 69.5 (37.2)    
4:29.94          
High Jump Relay          
5' 00" Brianna Luongo        
4' 06" Cassidy Wilson        
9' 06"  4th          
Pole Vault          
8' 06" Camryn McCloskey        
8' 00" Julia Dalton        
16' 06"  2nd          

 

Colts Neck & Friends Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/9/18

400 meter run          
63.31 3rd Colleen Megerle 31.0/32.3
64.60 Arianna Sakoutis 30.7/33.9      
65.89 Mya Mancini 31.4/34.5      
67.32 Kelsey Nager 32.0/35.3      
68.55 Lindsey Price 33.7/34.9      
68.80 Erica Sammarco 33.2/35.5      
70.26 Danielle Dibsie 33.4/36.9      
70.90 Sasha Lerner 34.0/36.9      
72.08 Olivia Salvato 34.3/37.8      
74.21 Lindsey McNeill 34.0/40.2      
77.49 Cassidy Wilson 37.0/40.4      
77.67 Brielle Luongo 37.0/40.7    
1600 meter run          
5:30.73  2nd Colleen Megerle 82 2:48 (86) 4:10.5 (82.5) 5:30.73 (80.2)
5:32.84  3rd Natalie Shapiro 84 2:48.5 (84.5) 4:12 (83.5) 5:32.84 (80.8)
5:33.06  4th Delia Russo 83 2:48 (85) 4:12 (84) 5:33.06 (81.1)
5:37.41  5th Catie Anderson 83 2:48.5 (85.5) 4:13 (84.5) 5:37.41 (84.4)
5:48.48 Lucy Gardner 85 2:52 (87) 4:23 (91) 5:48.48 (85.5)
5:52.90 Kavita Shah 84 2:54 (90) 4:27 (93) 5:52.90 (85.9)
5:56.42 Veronica Banat 85 2:52.5 (87.5) 4:25 (92.5) 5:56.42 (91.4)
6:21.79 Alex Martarella 92 3:10 (98) 4:50 (100) 6:21.79 (91.8)
6:21.97 Julianna Schaefer 94 3:11 (97) 4:50 (89) 6:21.97 (92.0)
6:23.97 Chloe Curtis 95 3:11 (96) 4:51 (100) 6:23.97 (93.0)
6:25.81 Emma Farkas 95 3:10 (95) 4:49 (99) 6:25.81 (96.8)
6:37.64 Eesha Balar 95.5 3:17 (101.5) 4:59 (102) 6:37.64 (98.6)
55 meter hurdles          
10.46 Julia Dalton        
10.88 Cassidy Wilson        
11.00 Camryn McCloskey  
11.51 Brielle Luongo        
55 meter dash          
7.91 Isabelle Pecoraro        
7.96 Brianna Luongo        
8.09 Sasha Lerner        
8.22 Kelsey Nager        
8.31 Lindsey Price    
8.32 Bella Lind        
8.42 Catherine Grillo        
8.42 Emily Shulte        
8.47 Monica Val        
8.60 Julia Dalton        
8.70 Camryn McCloskey        
8.75 Olivia Salvato        
8.83 Alaa Dewedar        
8.86 Brielle Luongo        
8.87 Cassidy Wilson        
8.88 Alexandra Largey        
8.92 Lindsey McNeill
8.93 Nia Quigly        
8.99 Mary Kate Keevins        
9.48 Zafirah Moody        
9.93 Brianna DeLuca        
800 meter run          
2:32.25 3rd Arianna Sakoutis 35 75 (40) 1:57 (42) 2:32.25 (35.2)
2:33.31  6th Colleen Megerle 35.5 74 (38.5) 1:54 (40) 2:33.31 (39.3)
2:34.00 Natalie Shapiro 37 76.5 (39.5) 1:56 (39.5) 2:34.00 (38.0)
2:34.32 Delia Russo 37 76.5 (39.5) 1:56 (39.5) 2:34.32 (38.3)
2:35.14 Catie Anderson 37 76.5 (39.5) 1:56 (39.5) 2:35.14 (39.1)
2:45.09 Erica Sammarco 38 78 (40 2:03 (45) 2:45.09 (42.1)
2:45.66 Mya Mancini 40 82 (42) 2:06 (44) 2:45.66 (39.7)
3:03.34 Kaitlyn Genzer 41 86 (45) 2:15 (49) 3:03.34 (48.3)
200 meter dash          
28.6 Isabelle Pecoraro        
29.4 Lindsey Price        
29.6 Kelsey Nager    
29.9 Danielle Dibsie        
30.2 Bella Lind        
30.4 Mary-Kate Keevins        
31.0 Mya Mancini        
31.2 Sasha Lerner        
31.2 Olivia Salvato        
32.1 Alaa Dewedar        
32.2 Lindsey McNeill        
32.9 Brielle Luongo        
33.2 Nia Quigley        
33.2 Monica Val        
33.4 Julia Dalton        
35.6 Zafirah Moody        
40.0 Brianna DeLuca        
High Jump          
5' 00"  1st Brianna Luongo        
4' 04" Isabelle Pecoraro        
4' 04" Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault          
8' 00"  4th Camryn McCloskey        
7' 06"  tie 6th Julia Dalton        
Shot Put          
28' 04"  5th Catherine Grillo        
23' 03" Alexandra Largey        
22' 00.75" Mary Kate Keevins        
21' 01" Logan Rosh-Gorsky        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/12/18

400 meter run          
68.73 Lindsey Price 31.9/36.8      
70.55 Danielle Dibsie 31.2/39.4      
1600 meter run          
5:27.62 Natalie Shapiro 78.0 2:41.9 (83.9) 4:07.4 (85.5) 5:27.62 (80.2)
5:53.37 Veronica Banat 83.9 2:53.4 (89.5) 4:24.3 (90.9) 5:53.37 (89.1)
6:34.69 Alex Martarella 93.6 3:11.1 (97.5) 4:52.3 (101.2) 6:34.69 (102.4)
55 meter hurdles          
9.92 Emily Schulte        
10.67 Camryn McCloskey  
10.76 Cassidy Wilson        
11.37 Brielle Luongo        
55 meter dash          
7.97 Isabelle Pecoraro        
8.13 Sasha Lerner        
8.15 Brianna Luongo        
8.38 Emily Schulte        
8.48          
800 meter run          
2:25.37  5th Arianna Sakoutis 35.3 71.3 (36.0) 1:48.2 (36.9) 2:25.37 (37.2)
2:41.90 Erica Sammarco 37.9 77.6 (39.7) 2:00.1 (42.5) 2:41.90 (41.8)
2:46.66 Emma Farkas 40.2 80.9 (40.7)   2:46.67 (85.8)
3200 meter run          
11:40.07  5th Delia Russo 86.6 2:53.8 (87.2) 4:20.3 (86.5) 5:47.8 (87.5)
  (5:47.8 - 5:52.3) 7:15.8 (88.0) 8:45.6 (89.8) 10:15.9 (89.3) 11:40.07 (84.2)
11:54.82 Catie Anderson 87.4 2:54.4 (87.0) 4:22.2 (87.8) 5:51.8 (89.6)
  (5:51.8 - 6:03.0) 7:23.8 (92.0) 8:55.6 (91.8) 10:27.3 (91.7) 11:54.82 (87.5)
12:06.27 Kavita Shah 89.7 2:57.7 (88.0) 4:27.0 (89.3) 5:58.8 (91.8)
  (5:58.8 - 6:07.5) 7:31.6 (92.8) 9:05.1 (93.5) 10:37.4 (92.3) 12:06.27 (89.9)
4 x 400 meter relay          
66.6 Mya Mancini 31.3/35.3      
64.0 Arianna Sakoutis 29.0/35.0      
66.6 Natalie Shapiro 31.2/35.4      
67.0 Kelsey Nager 30.8/36.2      
4:24.20          
High Jump          
5' 00"  2nd Brianna Luongo        
no height (4' 06") Isabelle Pecoraro        
no height (4' 06") Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault          
8' 06" 5th Camryn McCloskey        
Shot Put          
28' 08" Catherine Grillo        

 

Group III State Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/21/18

Girls 4 x 800 - Group III State Champs
(l/r) Arianna Sakoutis, Colleen Megerle, Delia Russo, Natalie Shapiro

4 x 200 meter relay          
29.0 Sasha Lerner  
29.6 Isabella Pecoraro        
29.8 Kelsey Nager        
28.9 Lindsay Price        
1:57.29          
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:26.6 Arianna Sakoutis 35.0 73.0 (38.0) 1:52.7 (39.7) 2:26.6 (33.9)
2:28.9 Natalie Shapiro 33.3 70.3 (37.0) 1:49.4 (39.1) 2:28.9 (39.5)
2:29.5 Delia Russo 35.5 72.1 (36.6) 1:50.8 (38.7) 2:29.5 (38.7)
2:18.4 Colleen Megerle 33.1 68.0 (34.9) 1:44.1 (36.1) 2:18.4 (34.3)
9:43.41  1st          
Sprint Medley Relay          
69.1 Lindsay Price 33.2 69.1 (35.9)    
29.2 Isabella Pecoraro        
29.7 Brianna Luongo        
2:45.3 Erica Sammarco 37.2 78.9 (41.7) 2:02.3 (43.4) 2:45.3 (43.0)
4:53.34
4 x 400 meter relay          
64.1 Arianna Sakoutis 31.5 64.1 (32.6)    
66.1 Mya Mancini 30.8 66.1 (35.3)    
66.0 Colleen Megerle 31.9 66.0 (34.1)    
676.9 Natalie Shapiro 31.5 66.9 (35.3)    
4:23.08          
High Jump Relay          
4' 08" Brianna Luongo        
4' 02" Isabella Pecoraro        
8' 10"          

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/26/18

400 meter run          
65.56 Mya Mancini 31.2 65.56 (34.4)    
66.60 Kelsey Nager 32.3 66.60 (34.3)    
3200 meter run          
11:35.30  5th Natalie Shapiro 80.5 2:43.8 (84.3) 4:11.3 (87.6) 5:40.0 (88.7)
  (5:40.0 - 5:55.3) 7:09.3 (89.3) 8:41.0 (91.7) 10:10.1 (89.1) 11:35.30 (85.2)
55 meter hurdles          
9.75 Emily Schulte        
10.77 Camryn McCloskey  
11.05 Cassidy Wilson        
55 meter dash          
7.89 Isabelle Pecoraro        
7.97 Sasha Lerner        
8.42 Emily Schulte        
1600 meter run          
5:58.18 Liz Whalen 82.2 2:53.9 (91.7) 4:27.4 (93.5) 5:58.18 (90.8)
High Jump          
5' 02"  1st Brianna Luongo        
4' 08" Isabelle Pecoraro        
Pole Vault          
9' 00"  Camryn McCloskey        

 

Ocean Breeze Inv

@ Ocean Breeze Complex, Staten Island, NY  1/28/18

55 meter hurdles          
9.73 Emily Shulte        
11.09 Cassidy Wilson        
11.52 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
2:37.68 Mya Mancini 38.7 81.0 (42.3) 2:01.8 (40.8) 2:37.68 (35.9)
2:40.60 Erica Sammarco 38.8 80.8 (42.0) 2:01.8 (41.0) 2:40.60 (38.8)
2:44.70 Liz Whalen 38.4 79.8 (41.4) 2:01.9 (42.1) 2:44.70 (42.8)
Freshman 800 meter run          
3:02.93 Kaitlyn Genzer 41.8 86.6 (44.8) 2:14.2 (47.6) 3:02.93 (48.7)
55 meter dash          
7.97 Isabelle Pecoraro        
8.29 Lindsey Price    
Sophomore 55 meter dash          
8.07 Sasha Lerner        
8.47 Emily Shulte        
8.73 Nia Quigly        
9.08 Brielle Luongo        
9.11 Cassidy Wilson        
9.95 Rosmarie Aydin        
Freshman 55 meter dash          
8.28 Kelsey Nager        
8.71 Olivia Salvato        
9.03 Lindsey McNeill
200 meter dash          
28.63 Isabelle Pecoraro        
29.87 Lindsey Price    
30.98 Erica Sammarco    
Sophomore 200 meter dash          
29.17 Sasha Lerner        
  Emily Schulte        
36.97 Nia Quigley        
37.28 Rosmarie Aydin        
Freshman 200 meter dash          
29.60 Kelsey Nager        
32.72 Lindsey McNeill        
30.82 Olivia Salvato
1 mile run         1600 split (1.8 less than mile)
5:20.69 Colleen Megerle 76.6 2:35.8 (79.2) 3:59.9 (84.1) 5:18.9 (79.0)
5:23.68 Delia Russo 74.8 2:35.6 (80.8) 4:00.1(84.5) 5:21.9 (81.8)
5:23.93 Catie Anderson 78.2 2:39.7 (81.5) 4:02.4 (82.7) 5:22.1 (79.7)
5:24.28 Natalie Shapiro 74.5 2:36.1 (81.6) 4:00.1 (84.0) 5:22.5 (82.4)
5:58.68 Liz Callahan 88.0 2:59.0 (91) 4:29.0 (90) 5:56.9 (87.9)
6:17.02 Emma Farkas 88.5 3:05 (96.5) 4:41.0 (96) 6:15.2 (94.2)
6:19.12 Alex Martarella 89 3:06.5 (97.5) 4:44 (97.5) 6:17.3 (93.3)
Sophomore 1 mile run         1600 split (1.8 less than mile)
6:06.48 Julianna Schaefer 90.5 3:03.5 (93) 4:38.5 (95) 6:04.7 (86.2)
6:16.96 Chloe Curtis 91.5 3:06.0 (94.5) 4:41.5 (95.5) 6:15.2 (93.7)
6:40.85 Eesha Balar 96.4 3:19.9 (103.5) 5:02.6 (102.7) 6:39.1 (96.5)
Freshman 1 mile run         1600 split (1.8 less than mile)
5:53.28 Lucy Gardner 79.5 2:51.0 (91.5) 4:23.5 (92.5) 5:51.5 (88.0)
5:53.35 Veronica Banat 86.7 2:58.7 (92.0) 4:29.0 (90.3) 5:51.6 (82.6)
5:54.04 Kavita Shah 86.9 2:59.0 (92.1) 4:29.0 (90) 5:52.2 (83.2)

 

Monmouth County Novice Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/31/18

400 meter run          
65.30 1st Isabelle Pecoraro 31.2/34.1      
66.35 4th Erica Sammarco 31.8/34.5      
67.13 Kelsey Nager 31.8/35.3      
68.97 Olivia Salvato 32.7/36.3      
73.18 Lindsey McNeill 34.6/38.6      
1600 meter run          
5:55.14  6th Liz Callahan 85 2:55 (90) 4:27 (92) 5:55.14 (88.1)
5:59.28 Julianna Schaefer 87 3:00 (93) 4:32 (92) 5:59.28 (87.3)
6:07.16 Alex Martarella 92.5 3:08 (95.5) 4:42.5 (94) 6:07.16 (84.7)
6:14.74 Chloe Curtis 93 3:10 (97) 4:44 (94) 6:14.74 (90.7)
6:23.28 Eesha Balar 92.5 3:10.5 (98) 4:48 (97.5) 6:23.28 (95.3)
55 meter hurdles   Trials Finals    
9.91  1st Emily Shulte 9.91 10.01    
10.71  5th Cassidy Wilson 10.71 11.06    
11.51 Brielle Luongo 11.51      
11.55 Lindsey Price 11.55
55 meter dash   Trials Finals    
8.12  5th Lindsey Price 8.14 8.12
8.13  6th Kelsey Nager 8.21 8.13    
8.31 Bella Lind 8.31      
8.40 Emily Shulte 8.40      
8.88 Brielle Luongo 8.88      
8.88 Nia Quigly 8.88      
9.18 Mary Kate Keevins 9.18      
9.40 Zafirah Moody 9.40      
9.90 Rosemary Aydin 9.90      
800 meter run          
2:37.34 1st Mya Mancini 40 80 (40) 2:02 (42) 2:37.34 (35.3
2:39.33 2nd Veronica Banat 40.5 80 (39.5) 2:02 (42) 2:39.33 (37.3)
2:43.40 4th Emma Farkas 40.5 80 (39.5) 2:02.5 (42.5) 2:43.40 (40.9)
3:03.95 Olivia D'Andrea 40 85 (45) 2:15 (50) 3:03.95 (48.9)
High Jump          
4' 02" 6th Bella Lind        
4' 00" Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault          
6' 00"  2nd Nia Quigley        
Shot Put          
20' 08.25" Logan Rosh-Gorsky        
19' 09" Mary Kate Keevins        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/3/18

The girls finish 3rd with 47 pts, 15 behind Allentown and 4 behind WWPN.

400 meter run          
64.84 Lindsey Price 30.2 64.84 (31.6)    
66.72 Kelsey Nager 31.8 66.72 (34.9)    
68.53 Erica Sammarco 32.2 68.53 (36.3)    
1600 meter run          
5:24.86 2nd Colleen Megerle 82 2:45 (83)   5:24.86 (2:39.9)
5:27.66 4th Natalie Shapiro 82 2:45 (83)   5:27.66 (2:42.7)
5:51.05 Veronica Banat 82.5 2:51 (87.5)   5:51.05 (3:00.0)
55 meter hurdles          
9.93 Emily Schulte        
10.26 Camryn McCloskey  
800 meter run          
2:22.40  2nd Colleen Megerle 32 68 (36) 1:46.5 (38.5) 2:22.40 (35.4)
2:23.58  4th Arianna Sakoutis 34 71 (37) 1:47 (36) 2:23.58 (35.6)
2:30.70  6th Natalie Shapiro 35 73 (38) 1:52 (39) 2:30.70 (38.7)
55 meter dash          
7.83 Isabelle Pecoraro        
7.99 Sasha Lerner        
8.23 Lindsey Price        
3200 meter run          
11:42.96  2nd Delia Russo  86  2:51 (85) 4:19 (88) 5:46 (87)
  (5:46.0 - 5:57.0) 7:15 (89) 8:45 (90) 10:16 (91) 11:42.96 (87.0)
11:46.47  3rd Catie Anderson  86  2:51 (85) 4:19 (88) 5:46 (87)
  (5:46.0 - 6:00.5) 7:15 (89) 8:45 (90) 10:16.5 (91.5) 11:46.47 (90.0)
12:04.31 6th Kavita Shah 86.5 2:56 (89.5) 4:26 (90) 5:59 (93)
  (5:59.0 - 6:05.3) 7:32 (93) 9:03 (91) 10:36 (93) 12:04.31 (88.3)
4 x 400 meter relay          
62.8 Arianna Sakoutis 30.6 62.8 (32.2)    
66.7 Izzy Pecoraro 31.3 66.7 (35.4)    
60.2 Colleen Megerle 28.8 60.2 (31.4)    
69.9 Mya Mancini 29.4 69.9 (40.5)    
4:19.56  5th          
High Jump          
4' 06" Isabelle Pecoraro        
4' 06" Bella Lind        
Pole Vault          
9' 00"  4th Camryn McCloskey
Shot Put          
28' 01" Catherine Grillo        
24' 11.5" Alexandra Largey        

 

STCA Last Chance Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  2/7/18

4 x 51 m hurdle relay          
9.7 Brielle Luongo        
8.6 Emily Shulte        
8.9 Camryn McCloskey        
9.4 Lindsey Price        
36.76  5th          
400 meter run          
65.52 Lindsey Price 32.0 65.52 (33.5)    
66.64 Sasha Lerner 32.4 66.64 (34.2)
66.79 Isabelle Pecoraro 32.2 66.79 (34.6)    
68.04 Kelsey Nager 32.9 68.04 (35.1)    
69.85 Olivia Salvato 33.0 69.85 (36.8)    
74.88 Lindsey McNeill 34.3 74.88 (40.6)    
55 meter hurdles          
10.10 Emily Schulte        
10.10 Camryn McCloskey  
10.97 Brielle Luongo        
1600 meter run          
5:56.33 Liz Callahan 85 2:55.7 (90.7) 4:36.7 (91.0) 5:56.33 (89.6)
5:59.70 Julianna Schaefer 87.5 2:59.4 (91.9) 4:32.7 (93.3) 5:59.70 (87.0)
6:06.62 Emma Farkas 88 3:02 (94) 4:35 (93) 6:06.62 (91.6)
6:08.21 Alex Martarella 88.5 3:03 (94.5) 4:38 (95) 6:08.21 (90.2)
6:14.48 Chloe Curtis 89.5 3:04 (94.5) 4:42.5 (98.5) 6:14.48 (92.5)
6:16.06 Eesha Balar 89.5 3:04.5 (95) 4:42 (97.5) 6:16.6 (94.6)
55 meter dash Trials Finals
7.81  6th Isabelle Pecoraro 7.81 7.83    
7.98 Sasha Lerner 7.98      
8.05 Lindsey Price 8.05  
8.19 Kelsey Nager 8.19      
8.33 Bella Lind 8.33      
800 meter run          
3:00.23 Olivia D'Andrea 44.5 90.0 (45.5) 2:16.0 (46.0) 3:00.23 (34.2)
High Jump          
4' 02" Bella Lind        
Pole Vault          
9'  00"  3rd Camryn McCloskey  

 

Group III State Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/16/18

800 meter run          
2:19.08  4th Colleen Megerle 34.3 68.7 (34.4) 1:44.9 (36.2) 2:19.08 (34.2)
2:27.90 Arianna Sakoutis 34.8 70.2 (35.4) 1:50.6 (40.4) 2:27.90 (37.2)
3200 meter run          
11:25.47  7th Delia Russo 83.8 2:47.3 (83.5) 4:10.4 (83.1) 5:36.0 (85.6)
  (5:36.0 - 5:49.5) 7:02.8 (86.8) 8:31.7 (88.9) 10:01.6 (89.9) 11:25.47 (83.9)
11:51.19 Kavita Shah 85.0 2:52.1 (87.1) 4:22.6 (90.5) 5:54.4 (91.8)
  (5:54.4 - 5:56.8.) 7:24.7 (90.3) 8:54.9 (90.2) 10:27.1 (92.2) 11:51.19 (84.1)
12:03.16 Catie Anderson 84.2 2:49.0 (84.8) 4:14.9 (85.0) 5:44.4 (89.5)
  (5:44.4 - 6:18.8) 7:15.8 (91.4) 8:50.7 (94.9) 10:29.1 (98.4) 12:03.16 (94.1)
4 x 400 meter relay          
66.7 Lindsey Price 30.6 66.7 (36.1)    
62.1 Colleen Megerle 30.2 62.1 (30.9)    
65.7 Kelsey Nager 30.9 65.7 (34.8)    
did not finish runner injured        
           
Pole Vault          
9' 00" Camryn McCloskey

 

Night of Miles

@ Monmouth College  2/21/18

1 mile run       1600 meter split
5:35.62 Kavita Shah 82 2:46 (84) 4:12 (86) 5:33.8 (81.8)
5:51.84 Elizabeth Callahan 87 2:56 (89) 4:25 (89) 5:50.0 (85.0)
5:53.48 Liz Whalen 87 2:56 (89) 4:25.5 (89.5) 5:51.7 (86.2)
5:58.80 Julianna Schaefer 87.5 2:56.5 (89) 4:27 (90.5) 5:57.0 (90.0)
6:00.16 Erica Sammarco 88 3:00 (92) 4:33 (93) 5:58.6 (85.6)
6:03.62 Alex Martarella 88 2:59 (91) 4:33 (94) 6:01.8 (88.8)
6:06.32 Chloe Curtis 88.5 3:01 (92.5) 4:33.5 (92.5) 6:04.5 (91.0)
6:06.50 Emma Farkas 87.5 2:59 (91.5) 4:33 (94) 6:04.7 (91.7)
6:13.69 Eesha Balar 88 3:01 (93) 4:36 (95) 6:11.9 (95.9)

 

Meet of Champions

@ Toms River Bubble  2/24/18

800 meter run          
2:17.89  7th Colleen Megerle 32.3 65.9 (33.6) 1:42.1 (36.2) 2:17.89 (35.8)
3200 meter run          
11:31.61 Delia Russo 84.7 2:48.3 (83.6) 4:14.1 (85.8) 5:40.1 (86.0)
  (5:40.1 - 5:51.5) 7:09.0 (88.9) 8:38.6 (89.6) 10:06.1 (87.5) 11:31.61 (85.5)