2018 Cross Country 

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Jim Schlentz and assisted by Joe Lykes and volunteer coach, Adam Petriella.  Just like last year, instead of dual meets, there was a combined Shore Conference B North Champs, which was scored as dual meets.  The team finished 2nd for a 6 wins and 1 loss dual meet record.  Team highlights The team was 7th in the Group III State Champs, 3rd in the Central Jersey Group III Champs and 4th in the Monmouth County Champs.  Individual highlights Kyle Roeder was 15th at the Group III State Champs and Kyle was 10th, Matt Bogdan 11th, Jack Hayes 18th and Will Dean 20th at the Central Jersey Group III Champs.  Kyle was 6th and Dylan Derkinson 10th at the B North Championships.

Post-Season Highlights: Kyle Roeder was named 3rd team All-State Group III by the Star Ledger.

 

2018 Cross Country Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 6/22/18  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 27  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 14  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park Class Meet Ocean County Park
Sat Sept 22  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet (Varsity/JV/Frosh) Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Wed Sept 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Public Champs*   postponed to 10/9     Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 29  9:00am Six Flags Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Tues Oct 9  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Public Champs*   moved from 9/26     Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 16  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 25  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Oct 31  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 3  Boys: 11:40 am, Girls: 12:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 10  Boys: 11:30 am, Girls: 12:30 am   Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 5 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 17  Boys 11:00 am, Girls 11:45 am Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 2 teams, top 10 ind) no qualifiers Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 24 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/14/18

low 70s, thick grass, mud, humid

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results mile/2 mile / halfway splits
27th Jack Hayes 17:03.6 5:22/11:08 (5:46)  7:58/9:05
97th Will Dean 17:08.2 5:23/11:07 (5:45)  7:59/9:09
136th Sebastian Petrizio 18:14.8 5:35                       8:21/8:53
73rd Jack Teichman 18:33.6 5:41/12:26 (6:45)   8:24/9:09
138th Maksim Popov 20:46.3 6:30
143rd Rob McNamara 20:53.3 5:58                       8:56/11:57
9th  113 pts (3 athletes) 17:28.8 team average 
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
8th Kyle Roeder 16:38.9 5:00                       7:53/8:45
62nd Matt Mentonis 18:10.7                               8:30/9:40 
69th Scott McGeehan 18:19.1                               8:48/9:31 
11th  110 pts (3 athletes) 17:42.9 team average 
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
17th Matt Bogdan 17:33.1 5:17                       8:26/9:07
70th Frank Martarella 19:22.4 6:05/12:28 (6:23)   9:41/9:41
74th Marcus Sosa 19:28.5 6:00                       9:32/9:56
192nd Venkat Vellanki 24:01.4                              12:11/11:50
11th  145 pts (3 athletes) 18:48.0 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results
19th Christian Mariner 11:29.9 5:38/5:51
28th Ryan Johnson 11:39.9 5:42/5:57
48th Connor Horan 11:59.9 5:45/6:14
77th Erik Reilly 12:42.9 6:37/6:05
151st Andrew Nadolny 14:07.5 6:14/7:53
202nd Tyler Sapoznik 16:20.83 8:01/8:19
203rd Louis Bertone 16:23.6 8:01/8:22
5th  81 pts (3 athletes) 11:42.9 team average 
Varsity 8th  Merge of All Races  

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  9/22/18

high 60s to low 70s later (seniors ran 1st, frosh last)

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results mile/2 mile/last 1.1 splits
14th Will Dean 17:48 5:40/11:27 (5:47)/6:21 (5:46)
16th Jack Hayes 17:53 5:35/11:21 (5:46)/6:32 (5:56)
30th Sebastian Petrizio 18:45 5:53/11:58 (6:05)/6:47 (6:10)
32nd Jack Teichman 18:53 5:54/12:06 (6:12)/6:47 (6:10)
57th Maksim Popov 20:17 6:14/13:05 (6:51)/7:12 (6:33)
58th Rob McNamara 20:20 6:16/12:45 (6:29)/7:35 (6:54)
4th  59 pts (3 athletes) 18:08.4 team average 
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
5th Kyle Roeder 17:14 5:15/11:00 (5:45)/6:14 (5:40)
40th Scott McGeehan 19:14 5:57/12:06 (6:09)/7:08 (6:29)
73rd Matt Mentonis 21:08 5:58/12:35 (6:37)/8:33 (7:46)
9th  98 pts (3 athletes) 19:11.6 team average 
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
2nd Matt Bogdan 17:27 5:30/11:20 (5:50)/6:07 (5:33)
3rd Dylan Perkinson 17:46 5:30/11:20 (5:50)/6:26 (5:51)
26th Marcus Sosa 19:18 6:01/12:22 (6:21)/6:56 (6:18)
41st Frank Martarella 19:49 6:26/12:50 (6:24)/7:01 (6:23)
135th Venkat Vellanki 30.14 8:29/18:26 (9:57)/11:48 (10:47)
2nd  31 pts (3 athletes) 18:09.9 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.5 miles) race results                                                        mile/last 1.5 splits
9th Christian Mariner 14:30 5:47/8:43 (5:49 pace)
16th Ryan Johnson 14:53 6:00/8:53 (5:55 pace)
25th Connor Horan 15:22 6:22/9:00 (6:00 pace)
47th Erik Reilly 16:32 6:40/9:52 (6:35 pace)
60th Andrew Nadolny 16:54 6:57/9:57 (6:38 pace)
110th Louis Bertone 19:48 7:54/11:56 (7:57 pace)
4th  131 pts (3 athletes) 15:37.3 team average 
Varsity 4th  Merge of All Races  

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Six Flags  9/29/18

high 60s, low 70s, course very wet

Varsity  (3.1 miles) race results mile
5th Kyle Roeder (Jr) 16:48 5:08
9th Matt Bogdan (So) 17:04 5:20
14th Jack Hayes (Sr) 17:13 5:21
15th Dylan Perkinson (So) 17:22 5:21
33rd Sebastian Petrizio (Sr) 18:04 5:32
41st Jack Teichman (Sr) 18:12 5:32
61st Matt Mentonis (Jr) 19:06 5:32
2nd  75 pts (5 athletes)  9 pts behind 1st team average:17:18.2
6th  Merge of all Varsity races  
Junior Varsity   (3.1 miles) race results  
10th Scott McGeehan (Jr) 18:25 5:40
23rd Frank Martarella (So) 18:57 6:02
24th Marcus Sosa (So) 18:57 6:02
54th Maksim Popov (Sr) 19:57  
61st Jack Chazotte (Sr) 20:18 6:07
295th Venkat Vellanki (So) 28:15 8:00
5th  146 pts (5 athletes) 19:18.8 team average 
Frosh Boys   (3000 meters) race results                                                       
7th Christian Mariner 10:57  
15th Ryan Johnson 11:19  
23rd Connor Horan 11:29  
50th Erik Reilly 12:15  
60th Andrew Nadolny 12:44  
82nd Tyler Sapoznik 13:40  
100th Louis Bertone 14:36  
4th  119 pts (5 athletes) 11:44.4 team average 

 

Shore Conference B North Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/9/18

high 70s, very, very humid

Dual meet scores: CN 15  Matawan 48; Middletown North 21  CN 35; CN 22  Ocean 35; CN 25  Red Bank 34; CN 15  SJV 50; CN 20  Wall 42; CN 15  Neptune 50

Boys finish 2nd in B North with a 6 wins 1 loss record.

Varisty  (3.1 miles) race results mile/2 mile (split)/total (split)
6th Kyle Roeder (Jr) 17:29 5:46/11:31 (5:45)/17:29 (5:58)
10th Dylan Perkinson (So) 17:48 5:54/11:49 (5:55)/17:48 (5:59)
11th Jack Hayes (Sr) 17:49 5:55/11:49 (5:54)/17:49 (6:00)
14th Will Dean (Sr) 18:02 5:56/11:51 (5:55)/18:02 (6:11)
16th Matt Bogdan (So) 18:13 5:54/11:54 (6:00)/18:13 (6:19)
20th Scott McGeehan (Jr) 18:59 6:08/12:25 (6:17)/18:59 (6:34)
23rd Sebastian Petrizio (Sr) 19:11 6:12/12:30 (6:18)/19:11 (6:41)
27th Matt Mentonis (Jr) 19:26 6:35/12:59 (6:24)/19:26 (6:27)
30th Jack Teichman (Sr) 19:50 6:28/12:59 (6:31)/19:50 (6:51)
    team average: 17:51.7
Junior Varsity   (3.1 miles) race results  
1st Christian Mariner (Fr) 19:33 6:19/12:48 (6:29)/19:33 (6:45)
2nd Frank Martarella (So) 20:16 6:37/13:18 (6:41)/20:16 (6:58)
3rd Connor Horan (Fr) 20:19 6:37/13:10 (6:33)/20:19 (7:09)
4th Marcus Sosa (So) 20:34 6:37/13:30 (6:53)/20:34 (7:04)
5th Jack Chazotte (Sr) 20:42 6:37/13:30 (6:53)/20:42 (7:12)
6th Maksim Popov (Sr) 20:48 6:53/13:55 (7:02)/20:48 (6:53)
7th Rob McNamara (Sr) 21:12 7:07/14:08 (7:01)/21:12 (7:04)
8th Ryan Johnson (Fr) 21:33 6:38/13:55 (7:17)/21:33 (7:38)
9th Erik Reilly (Fr) 22:06 7:19/14:33 (7:14)/22:06 (7:23)
25th Venkat Vellanki (So) 30:04 8:59/20:56 (11:57)/30:04 (9:08)
    team average: 20:16.2
Frosh Boys   (3200 meters) race results
8th Tyler Sapoznik (Fr) 16:05 7:52/8:13
9th Louis Bertone (Fr) 16:49 8:17/8:32

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/16/2018

high 50s, low humidity

Varsity  (3.1 miles) race results mile/2 mile (split)/total (split)
21st Kyle Roeder (Jr) 17:14 5:38/11:23 (5:45)/17:14 (5:51)
27th Jack Hayes (Sr) 17:23 5:52/11:30 (5:38)/17:23 (5:53)
33rd Will Dean (Sr) 17:32 6:00/11:40 (5:40)/17:32 (5:52)
36th Matt Bogdan (So) 17:38 5:55/11:40 (5:45)/17:38 (5:58)
55th Dylan Perkinson (So) 17:57 5:58/11:48 (5:50)/17:57 (6:09)
69th Scott McGeehan (Jr) 18:25 6:08/12:12 (6:04)/18:25 (6:13)
80th Sebastian Petrizio (Sr) 18:44 6:16/12:21 (6:05)/18:44 (6:23)
4th  172 pts team average: 17:32.8
Junior Varsity   (3.1 miles) race results  
16th Jack Teichman (Sr) 18:39 6:20/12:28 (6:08)/18:39 (6:11)
22nd Matt Mentonis (Jr) 19:14 6:21/12:43 (6:22)/19:14 (6:31)
27th Frank Martarella (So) 19:39 6:30/13:00 (6:30)/19:39 (6:39)
28th Jack Chazotte (Sr) 19:47 6:39/13:05 (6:26)/19:47 (6:32)
33rd Rob McNamara (Sr) 19:56 6:51/13:24 (6:33)/19:56 (6:32)
34th Marcus Sosa (So) 19:59 6:44/13:20 (6:36)/19:59 (6:39)
36th Maksim Popov (Sr) 20:05 6:40/13:24 (6:44)/20:05 (6:41)
123rd Venkat Vellanki (So) 28:03 9:11/18:34 (9:23)/28:03 (9:29)
4th  102 pts 19:27.0 team average 
Frosh Boys   (3000 meters) race results                                                       
4th Christian Mariner 12:13 6:04/6:09
5th Ryan Johnson 12:15 6:07/6:08
18th Connor Horan 12:58 6:24/6:34
34th Andrew Nadolny 13:53 7:02/6:51
42nd Erik Reilly 14:12 7:01/7:11
71st Tyler Sapoznik 15:45 7:44/8:01
2nd  85 pts 13:06.2 team average 

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Ocean County Park  10/25/18

low 50s, breezy

Varsity  (3.1 miles) race results mile/2 mile (split)/total (split)  /  halfway splits (difference)
35th Kyle Roeder (Jr)  *lost shoe 1st 200m 16:33 5:18/10:38 (5:20)/5:55 (5:23p)     8:11/8:22  +11    
40th Matt Bogdan (So) 16:40 5:24/10:51 (5:27)/5:49 (5:17p)     8:23/8:17   -6
45th Will Dean (Sr) 16:43 5:24/10:49 (5:25)/5:54 (5:22p)     8:23/8:20   -3
55th Jack Hayes (Sr) 16:53 5:24/10:49 (5:25)/6:04 (5:31p)     8:23/8:30   +7
69th Dylan Perkinson (So) 17:01 5:24/10:52 (5:28)/6:09 (5:36p)     8:23/8:38  +13
90th Scott McGeehan (Jr) 17:31 5:26/11:05 (5:39)/6:26 (5:51p)     8:31/9:00  +29
99th Jack Teichman (Sr) 17:39 5:27/11:09 (5:42)/6:30 (5:55p)     8:34/9:05  +31
8th  233 pts team average: 16:46.0
Junior Varsity A   (3.1 miles) race results  
41st Matt Mentonis (Jr) 17:34 5:25/11:08 (5:43)/6:26 (5:51p)     8:30/9:04  +34
43rd Frank Martarella (So) 17:35 5:28/11:06 (5:38)/6:29 (5:54p)     8:30/9:05  +35
49th Christian Mariner (Fr) 17:43 5:25/11:06 (5:41)/6:37 (6:01p)     8:30/9:13  +43
52nd Ryan Johnson 17:46 5:35/11:26 (5:51)/6:20 (5:45p)     8:44/9:02  +18
70th Sebastian Petrizio (Sr) 18:12 5:28/11:35 (6:07)/6:37 (6:01p)     8:44/9:28  +44
76th Marcus Sosa (So) 18:19 5:44/11:43 (5:59)/6:37 (6:01p)     8:57/9:22  +25
87th Rob McNamara (Sr) 18:28 5:44/11:39 (5:55)/6:49 (6:12p)     8:58/9:30  +32
100th Jack Chazotte (Sr) 18:41 5:49/11:59 (6:10)/6:42 (6:05p)     9:10/9:31  +21
4th  152 pts team average 17:46.0
Junior Varsity B   (3.1 miles) race results  
8th Connor Horan (Sr) 18:25 5:42/11:43 (6:01)/6:42 (6:06p)     8:55/9:30  +35
16th Maksim Popov (Sr) 18:42 5:39/11:58 (6:19)/6:44 (6:08p)     9:06/9:36  +30
179th Venkat Vellanki (So) 24:09 7:35/15:24 (7:49)/8:45 (7:57p)     11:49/12:20  +31
Frosh Boys   (3200 meters) race results                                                        mile splits
44th Andrew Nadolny 12:41 6:21/6:20   -1
69th Erik Reilly 13:30 6:29/7:01  +32
100th Tyler Sapoznik 14:24 6:56/7:28  +32
111th Louis Bertone 14:50 7:16/7:34  +18
    (approx 10 secs added to each lap on the 2 lap course due to construction)  

 

Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs

@ Thompson Park  10/31/18

high 60s, warm

Junior Varsity Champ 2   (3.1 miles) race results mile (split)/2 mile (split)/last 1.1 (pace)
3rd Jack Teichman (Sr) 18:13 5:52/11:46 (5:54)/6:27 (5:52p)
5th Sebastian Petrizio (Sr) 18:25 5:40/11:39 (5:59)/6:46 (6:09p)
9th Frank Martarella (So) 18:43 5:52/11:49 (5:57)/6:54 (6:16p)
27th Marcus Sosa (So) 19:17 5:52/12:08 (6:16)/7:09 (6:30p)
28th Maksim Popov (Sr) 19:20 6:05/12:28 (6:23)/6:52 (6:14p)
31st Jack Chazotte (Sr) 19:25 6:03/12:14 (6:11)/7:11 (6:32p)
40th Rob McNamara (Sr) 19:45 6:05/12:18 (6:13)/7:27 (6:46p)
92nd Venkat Vellanki (So) 25:51 7:56/
2nd  72 pts team average 18:47.3
Frosh Boys   (3.1 miles) race results
11th Ryan Johnson 18:32 5:39/11:42 (6:03)/6:50 (6:13p)
19th Christian Mariner (Fr) 18:38 5:36/11:41 (6:05)/6:57 (6:19p)
33rd Connor Horan (Sr) 19:18 5:57/12:10 (6:13)/7:08 (6:29p)
115th Andrew Nadolny 21:02 6:32/13:23 (6:51)/7:39 (6:57p)
135th Erik Reilly 21:53 6:27/13:35 (7:08)/8:18 (7:33p)
152nd Tyler Sapoznik 22:47 6:57/14:11 (7:14)/8:36 (7:49p)
170th Louis Bertone 24:44 7:15/15:28 (8:13)/9:16 (8:26p)
12th 300 pts team average 19:53.1  

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  11/3/18

rained all night, low 50s, real windy, course every slow and muddy (30 secs?)

Boys streak of 4 straight titles ends but they ran real strong.  21 pts out of first.

Varsity  (3.1 miles) race results mile (split)/2 mile (split)/last 1.1 (pace)
10th Kyle Roeder (Jr) 17:29 5:26/11:10 (5:34)/6:19 (5:45p)
11th Matt Bogdan (So) 17:30 5:28/11:10 (5:32)/6:20 (5:46p)
18th Jack Hayes (Sr) 17:59 5:27/11:16 (5:49)/6:43 (6:06p)
20th Will Dean (Sr) 18:03 5:35/11:28 (5:52)/6:35 (5:59p)
25th Dylan Perkinson (So) 18:10 5:35/11:28 (5:52)/6:42 (6:05p)
45th Scott McGeehan (Jr) 18:43 5:42/11:47 (6:05)/6:56 (6:18p)
62nd Matt Mentonis (Jr) 19:15 5:56/12:10 (6:14)/7:05 (6:26p)
3rd  84 pts   (1st 63) team average: 17:49.6

 

Group III State Champs

@ Holmdel Park  11/10/18

low 40s, extremely windy, a bit muddy and slow

Varsity  (3.1 miles)          VIDEO race results mile (split)/2 mile (split)/last 1.1 (pace)
15th Kyle Roeder (Jr) 16:56 5:47/11:22 (5:35)/16:56 (5:34)
34th Jack Hayes (Sr) 17:28 5:56/11:41 (5:45)/17:28 (5:47)
59th Will Dean (Sr) 17:55 6:06/11:59 (5:53)/17:55 (5:56)
73rd Dylan Perkinson (So) 18:07 6:08/12:07 (5:59)/18:07 (6:00)
77th Matt Bogdan (So) 18:13 6:05/12:02 (5:57)/18:13 (6:11)
109th Sebastian Petrizio (Sr) 18:45 6:14/12:30 (6:16)/18:45 (6:15)
129th Jack Teichman (Sr) 19:26 6:22/12:49 (6:27)/19:26 (6:37)
7th  217 pts  team average: 17:43.8

 

Nike Cross Northeast Regional

@ Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Fall, NY  11/24/18

high 30s, real muddy

Varsity  (3.1 miles)          race results first half/2nd half
155th Kyle Roeder (Jr) 18:02.0 9:07.1/8:55.5
158th Jack Hayes (Sr) 18:04.2 9:07.1/8:57.1
184th Dylan Perkinson (So) 18:16.7 9:11.4/9:05.3
191st Matt Bogdan (So) 18:20.8 9:07.4/9:13.4
220th Will Dean (Sr) 18:47.6 9:23.0/9:24.6
246th Scott McGeehan (Jr) 19:30.6 9:48.2/9:42.4
254th Frank Martarella (So) 19:54.1 9:53.3/10:00.8
31st  777 pts  team average: 18:18.3