2018 Cross Country Results

Girls

        change in schedule               last updated 6/22/18  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 27  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 14  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park Class Meet Ocean County Park
Fri Sept 21  4:15 pm Osprey XC HS Inv (Varsity B) Pomona, NJ  Stockton State College
Sat Sept 22  10:00 am Bowdoin Park XC Classic (Varsity girls) Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls, NY
Sat Sept 22  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet (Varsity/JV/Frosh) Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Wed Sept 26  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Public Champs*   postponed to 10/7  Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 29  9:00am Six Flags Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Tues Oct 9  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Public Champs*  moved from 9/26     Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 16  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 25  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Oct 31  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 3  Boys: 11:40 am, Girls: 12:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 10  Boys: 11:30 am, Girls: 12:30 am   Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 17  Boys 11:00 am, Girls 11:45 am Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 24 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 1 Nike Cross Nationals Portland, OR

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/14/18

low 70s, thick grass, mud, humid  

Senior Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile / halfway splits
5th Delia Russo 18:43.0 5:58/12:14 (6:16)    9:11/9:32
6th Catie Anderson 19:13.4 6:10/12:38 (6:28)    9:25/9:48
36th Alexandra Martarella 21:49.8 6:48                       10:37/11:12
53rd Erica Sammarco 22:48.5 6:52/15:15 (8:23)   10:44/12:04
86th Olivia D'Andrea 25:30.6 8:05                       12:35/12:55
106th Emily Saffaye 28:25.1 8:58                       13:30/14:55
2nd 38 pts (3 athletes) 19:55.4 team average 
Junior Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
5th Natalie Shapiro 19:04.7 6:00                        9:20/9:44
37th Chloe Curtis 21:47.7                               10:38/11:09 
52nd Juliana Schaefer 22:40.2 6:58                       10:54/11:46
112th Kelly McGovern 26:01.3                               12:52/13:09 
7th 71 pts (3 athletes) 21:10.9 team average 
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
3rd Kavita Shah 20:39.6 (lost shoe at 1.7 miles/ran with one) 6:27/13:18 (6:51)  
32nd Kaitlyn Genzer 23:23.7 6:45/14:40 (7:55)
75th Anastasia Acierno 26:11.9 7:23/16:31 (9:08)
7th 71 pts (3 athletes) 23:25.1 team average 
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
60th Chrsitin Sosa 14:57.4 6:58/7:59
75th Quinn Hoagland 15:32.4 7:49/7:43
96th Katerina O'Brien 16:22.9 8:15/8:07
97th Brianna Johnson 16:25.3 8:14/8:09
17th 162 pts (3 athletes) 15:37.6 team average 
2nd Merge of All Races  

 

Osprey Inv

@ Stockton St College  9/21/18

lo 70s, low humidity

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile split
35th Juliana Schaefer 21:54 7:01
45th Erica Sammarco 22:08 7:06
46th Alexandra Martarella 22:09 7:01
48th Chloe Curtis 22:11 7:01
76th Kaitlyn Genzer 23:16 7:10
9th 229 pts 22:19.1 team average 

 

Bowdoin Classic

@ Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls, NY  9/22/18

mid 60s, nice

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile split
2nd Delia Russo 19:33  
12th Natalie Shapiro 20:24  
13th Catie Anderson 20:27  
28th Kavita Shah 21:40  
34th Lucy Gardner 22:09  
3rd 82 pts 20:51 team average 

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  9/22/18

high 60s to low 70s later (seniors ran 1st, frosh last)

Senior Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile  splits
99th Olivia D'Andrea 27:07 8:45
114th Emily Saffaye 28:29 8:52
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
94th Anastasia Acierno 27:26 8:34/17:38 (9:04)/9:48 (8:54)
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results                                                         mile/last 1.5 splits
49th Chrisitina Sosa 19:11 7:31/11:40 (7:47 pace)
59th Quinn Hoagland 19:53 7:35/12:18 (8:12 pace)
70th Katerina O'Brien 20:16 8:30/11:46 (7:51 pace)
96th Brianna Johnson 20:59 8:30/12:29 (8:19 pace)
107th Ava Bujkowski 21:49 8:34/13:15 (8:50 pace)
17th 162 pts (3 athletes) 15:37.6 team average 

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Six Flags  9/29/18

high 60s, low 70s, course very wet

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile
2nd Delia Russo (Sr) 18:52 5:58
4th Natalie Shapiro (Jr) 19:21 6:09                       
8th Catie Anderson (Sr) 20:08 6:09
10th Kavita Shah (So) 20:24 6:30 
14th Eva Gibson (Sr) 20:32 6:28 
27th Lucy Gardner (So) 21:28 6:47
31st Juliana Schaefer (Jr) 21:44 6:55
1st 38 pts (5 athletes) 19:51.4 team average 
3rd Merge of All Varsity races  
Junior Varsity  (3.1 miles)  race results
2nd Alexandra Martarella (Sr) 22:28 7:00
3rd Erica Sammarco (Sr) 22:29 7:05
4th Chloe Curtis (Jr) 22:39 6:57
14th Kaitlyn Genzer (So) 23:46 7:27
32nd Anastasia Acierno(So) 25:40 8:18
41st Olivia D'Andrea (Sr) 26:22 8:20
126th Lauren Bujkowski (Sr) 34:35 9:40
DNF Emily Saffaye (Sr)   8:57
2nd 48 pts (5 athletes) 23:24.5 team average 
Frosh Girls  (3000 meters)  race results
23rd Christina Sosa 14:17  
35th Quinn Hoagland 14:47  
44th Katerina O'Brien 15:13  
57th Brianna Johnson 15:29  
68th Ava Bujkowski 16:20  
7th 164 pts (5 athletes) 15:12.2 team average 

 

Shore Conference B North Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/9/18

high 70s, very, very humid

Dual meet scores: CN 20  Matawan 37; CN 15  Middletown North 50; CN 15  Neptune 50; CN 18  Ocean 43; CN 19  Red Bank 38; CN 16  SJV 46; CN 17  Wall 44

Colts Neck girls win 12th Division title in 19 years of being in the Shore Conference with 7 wins 0 loss record.

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile (split)/total (split)
1st Delia Russo (Sr) 19:41 6:48/13:05 (6:17)/19:41 (6:36)
2nd Natalie Shapiro (Jr) 20:07 6:54/13:30 (6:36)/20:07 (6:37)
3rd Catie Anderson (Sr) 20:23 6:54/13:38 (6:44)/20:23 (6:45)
8th Kavita Shah (So) 21:18 7:16/14:18 (7:02)/21:18 (7:00)
15th Lucy Gardner (So) 22:43 7:50/15:28 (7:38)/22:43 (7:15)
19th Juliana Schaefer (Jr) 23:02 7:51/15:23 (7:32)/23:02 (7:39)
25th Chloe Curtis (Jr) 23:35 7:51/15:35 (7:44)/23:35 (8:00)
29th Erica Sammarco (Sr) 24:02 8:04/16:09 (8:05)/24:02 (7:53)
    20:49.7 team average 
Junior Varsity  (3.1 miles)  race results
7th Kaitlyn Genzer (So) 26:28 7:59/17:08 (9:09)/26:28 (9:20)
9th Olivia D'Andrea (Sr) 26:37 8:34/17:40 (9:06)/26:37 (8:57)
12th Anastasia Acierno(So) 27:19 8:35/18:01 (9:26)/27:19 (9:18)
24th Lauren Bujkowski (Sr) 37:56 12:45/25:52 (13:07)/37:56 (12:04)
Frosh Girls  (3200 meters)  race results
3rd Chrisitina Sosa 16:51 8:17/8:37
5th Quinn Hoagland 18:07  8:46/9:21
6th Brianna Johnson 18:09 9:08/9:01

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/16/2018

high 50s, low humidity

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile (split)/total (split)
1st Delia Russo (Sr) 19:45 6:25/12:28 (6:03)/19:45 (6:17)
5th Natalie Shapiro (Jr) 19:29 6:37/13:05 (6:28)/19:29 (6:24)
21st Catie Anderson (Sr) 20:13 6:38/13:10 (6:32)/20:13 (7:03)
30th Kavita Shah (So) 20:43 7:04/13:54 (6:50)/20:43 (6:49)
45th Eva Gibson (Sr) 21:18 7:03/13:57 (6:54)/21:18 (7:21)
76th Alex Martarella (Sr) 22:25 7:35/15:00 (7:25)/22:25 (7:25)
97th Chloe Curtis (Jr) 23:12 7:54/15:28 (7:34)/23:12 (7:44)
2nd 99 pts 20:05.2 team average 
Junior Varsity  (3.1 miles)  race results
6th Erica Sammarco (Sr) 22:40 7:46/15:11 (7:25)/22:40 (7:29)
68th Olivia D'Andrea (Sr) 26:19 8:54/17:36 (8:42)/26:19 (8:43)
73rd Anastasia Acierno(So) 26:28 8:50/17:40 (8:50)/26:28 (8:48)
97th Kelly McGovern (Jr) 28:15 9:30/18:58 (9:28)/28:15 (9:17)
Frosh Girls  (3000 meters)  race results
14th Christine Sosa 15:44 7:57/7:47
17th Quinn Hoagland 16:10 8:04/8:06
23rd Katerina O'Brien 16:27 8:25/8:02
24th Brianna Johnson 16:30 8:32/7:58
36th Ava Bujkowski 17:37 8:57/8:40
3rd 55 pts 16:29.6 team average