2018-19 Winter Track

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprinters) and assisted by Jim Schlentz  (distance), Joe Lykes (jumps/hurdles/throws) and volunteer coach Adam Petrilla (distance).  Team highlights: The Cougars were 7th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs.  Individual highlights:  In the Central Jersey Group III Champs, Tyler Higley was 2nd in the pole vault, Mike Whitehead was 3rd in the high jump and John-Victor Muzones was 5th in the shot put.  The distance medley relay (Kyle Roeder, Justin Dibsee, Will Dean,Matt Bogdan) was 5th in the Group III State Relays and in the Monmouth County Champs, Matt Bogdan was 5th (3200) and Tyler Higley was 6th (pole vault).

Post-Season Highlights:

 2018-19 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 12/15/18

Boys 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Mon Dec 17  4:00 pm Shore Track Coaches Season Opener Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 4   4:30 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 8  4:00 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 11  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 22  3:45 pm Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)  moved from Jan 20 snowstorm Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 25  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Jan 26  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Boys Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Wed Jan 30  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 6  4:30 am STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 9   9:00 am  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 13  6:00 pm Monmouth College Showcase 1 mile (people not racing Sat) Monmouth College
Sat Feb 16  9:00am Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/12)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Feb 19  4:30 pm  Eastern States Champs NYC Armory
Sat Feb 23   Boys 10:00 am Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/18)  no one qualified Toms River Bubble
Fri-Sun

March 9-11  

New Balance National Scholastic Champs  no one qualified NYC Armory

 

Best Performances of 2019

NYC Armory - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid),  Ocean Breeze - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), Monmouth - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid).
55 meter dash (auto) name date grade track  (updated end of 2019 season)
6.78 Justin Dibsie 02/19 senior NYC Armory
7.32 Mike Whitehead 12/17 senior Toms River
7.38 Mike Neustater 01/11 senior Toms River
7.56 Jacob Christian 01/08 junior Toms River
7.58 Sam Nubile 01/08 frosh Toms River
7.52 Andrew Neves 02/06 soph Toms River
7.78 Bryan Garcia 12/17 junior Toms River
7.79 Andrew Ballarino 01/08 frosh Toms River
7.86 Sahil Rajwade 01/08 frosh Toms River
200 meter run        
26.10 Sam Nubile 01/08 frosh Toms River
26.4 (h) Alejandro Loureiro 01/08 junior Ocean Breeze
26.79 Jacob Christian 01/08 junior Toms River
27.7 (h) Andrew Neves 01/08 soph Toms River
28.1 (h) Sahil Rajwade 01/08 frosh Toms River
28.3 (h) Andrew Ballarino 01/08 frosh Toms River
200 meter relay splits        
24.5 Justin Dibsie 01/04 senior Toms River
24.6 Mike Neustater 01/11 senior Toms River
24.6 Jimmy Powell 01/04 senior Toms River
24.9 Mike Whitehead 12/27 senior Toms River
26.3 Sam Nubile 12/27 frosh Toms River
26.5 Maksim Popov 12/27 senior Toms River
26.5 Jacob Christian 01/04 junior Toms River
26.6 Tyler Higley 01/04 senior Toms River
27.7 Bryan Garcia 12/27 junior Toms River
28.2 Andrew Neves 01/04 soph Toms River
29.5 Sahil Rajwade 12/27 frosh Toms River
400 meter run        
55.44 Mike Neustater 02/06 senior Toms River
56.26 Justin Dibsie 01/11 senior Toms River
57.30 Maksim Popov 12/27 senior Toms River
57.30 Sam Nubile 02/06 frosh Toms River
57.32 Alejandro Loureiro 01/30 junior Ocean Breeze
59.75 Harrison Miller 01/30 junior Toms River
60.84 Mario Chora 02/06 soph Toms River
61.97 Bryan Garcia 01/08 junior Toms River
62.57 Sahil Rajwade 02/06 frosh Toms River
400 meter relay splits        
55.7 Mike Neustater 01/25 senior Toms River
55.6 Justin Dibsie 02/09 senior Toms River
56.6 Matt Bogdan 01/11 soph Toms River
56.7 Maksim Popov 01/25 senior Toms River
57.2 Will Dean 01/25 senior Toms River
58.5 Sam Nubile 01/04 frosh Toms River
59.1 Kyle Roeder 01/04 junior Toms River
62.6 Harrison Miller 01/04 junior Toms River
63.2 Bryan Garcia 01/04 junior Toms River
66.3 Joe Allegro 01/04 frosh Toms River
66.8 Sahil Rajwade 01/04 frosh Toms River
800 meter run        
2:09.48 Will Dean 02/09 senior Toms River
2:11.85 Maksim Popov 01/30 senior Toms River
2:13.35 Joey Schandall 01/30 soph Toms River
2:19.96 Jack Teichman 01/11 senior Toms River
2:27.24 Joe Allegro 02/06 frosh Toms River
2:54.57 Venkat Vellanki 01/08 soph Toms River
800 meter relay splits        
2:07.3 Will Dean 01/04 senior Toms River
2:19.3 Scott McGeehan 01/04 junior Toms River
2:21.8 Maksim Popov 01/04 senior Toms River
2:21.9 Dylan Perkinson 01/04 soph Toms River
2:22.3 Joey Schandall 01/04 soph Toms River
2:25.3 Frank Martarella 01/04 soph Toms River
2:26.5 Christian Mariner 01/04 frosh Toms River
2:27.1 Sebastian Patrizio 01/04 senior Toms River
2:32.1 Marcus Sosa 01/04 soph Toms River
2:32.7 Andrew Nadolny 01/04 frosh Toms River
2:36.8 Joe Allegro 01/04 frosh Toms River
1200 meter relay splits        
3:25.6 Kyle Roeder 01/22 junior Toms River
1600 meter run (see also 1 mile next)        
4:34.56 Matt Bogdan 02/06 soph Toms River
4:36.80 Kyle Roeder 02/09 junior Toms River
4:40.47 Will Dean 02/09 senior Toms River
4:46.69 Dylan Perkinson 02/06 soph Toms River
4:47.29 Jack Hayes 02/06 senior Toms River
4:56.46 Christian Mariner 02/06 frosh Toms River
4:58.09 Sebastian Patrizio 02/06 senior Toms River
4:58.43 Frank Martarella 02/06 soph Toms River
5:00.65 Ryan Johnson 02/06 frosh Toms River
5:09.38 Jack Teichman 01/30 senior Toms River
5:11.25 Marcus Sosa 02/06 soph Toms River
5:42.86 Andrew Nadolny 01/08 frosh Toms River
1600 meter relay splits        
4:39.0 Matt Bogdan 01/04 soph Toms River
1 mile (subtract about 1.5 - 1.7 for 1600)        
4:37.70 Kyle Roeder 02/13 junior Monmouth
4:38.67 Matt Bogdan 01/26 soph Ocean Breeze
4:43.83 Will Dean 02/13 senior Monmouth
4:50.05 Dylan Perkinson 02/13 soph Monmouth
4:51.13 Jack Hayes 01/26 senior Ocean Breeze
4:59.99 Ryan Johnson 02/13 frosh Monmouth
5:00.09 Frank Martarella 02/13 soph Monmouth
5:00.60 Christian Mariner 02/13 frosh Monmouth
5:01.66 Jack Teichman 01/26 senior Ocean Breeze
5:04.63 Sebastian Patrizio 02/13 senior Monmouth
5:12.42 Marcus Sosa 02/13 soph Monmouth
5:20.54 Maksim Popov 01/26 senior Ocean Breeze
5:40.83 Joe Allegro 02/13 frosh Monmouth
6:19.60 Venkat Vellanki 02/13 soph Monmouth
3200 meter run        
9:55.01 Matt Bogdan 01/11 soph Toms River
10:01.50 Kyle Roeder 01/11 junior Toms River
10:09.56 Dylan Perkinson 02/09 soph Toms River
10:19.85 Will Dean 01/25 senior Toms River
10:35.81 Ryan Johnson 02/09 frosh Toms River
10:40.65 Christian Mariner 02/09 frosh Toms River
11:29.77 Marcus Sosa 12/27 soph Toms River
55 meter hurdles (auto)        
         
High Jump        
6' 00" Mike Whitehead 02/09 senior Toms River
Pole Vault        
12' 00" Tyler Higley 02/16 senior Toms River
Shot Put        
42' 06.75" John-Victor Muzones 02/09 senior Toms River
41' 11.75" Cole Tucker 01/25 soph Toms River
28' 01" Aditya Sinha 01/30 frosh Toms River
25' 05" Anthony Marretta 02/06 soph Toms River
23' 10.25" Daniel Hartman 02/06 soph Toms River
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:38.73 Justin Dibsie 12 Jimmy Powell 12 Mike Neustater 12  
  Mike Whitehead 12 01/04   Toms River
1:44.30 Mike Whitehead 12 Maksim Popov 12 Mike Neustater 12  
  Bryan Garcia 11 12/27   Toms River
1:49.10 Jacob Christian 11 Bryan Garcia 11 Andrew Neves 10  
  Tyler Higley 12 01/04   Toms River
1:49.93 Jacob Christian 11 Sahil Rajwade 9 Sam Nubile 9  
  Tyler Higley 12 12/27   Toms River
4 x 400 meter relay        
3:46.04 Mike Neustater 12 Justin Dibsie 12 Will Dean 12  
  Maksim Popov 12 01/25   Toms River
3:49.90 Mike Neustater 12 Matt Bogdan 10 Sam Nubile 9  
  Maksim Popov 12 01/11   Toms River
3:51.49 Kyle Roeder 11 Matt Bogdan 10 Mike Neustater 12  
  Sam Nubile 9 01/04   Toms River
4:18.88 Harrison Miller 11 Bryan Garcia 11 Joe Allegro 9  
  Sahil Rajwade 9 01/04   Toms River
4 x 800 meter relay        
9:16.47 Will Dean 12 Scott McGeehan 11 Dylan Perkinson 10  
  Frank Martarella 10 01/04   Toms River
9:44.84 Maksim Popov 12 Joey Schandall 10 Marcus Sosa 10  
  Sebastian Patrizio 12 01/04   Toms River
Sprint Medley Relay        
4:16.83 Mike Whitehead 12 Mike Neustater 12 Sam Nubile 9  
  Dylan Perkinson 10 01/04   Toms River
Distance Medley Relay        
11:07.79 Kyle Roeder 11 Justin Dibsie 12 Will Dean 12  
  Matt Bogdan 10 01/22   Toms River
11:19.92 Kyle Roeder 11 Maksim Popov 12 Will Dean 12  
  Matt Bogdan 10 01/04   Toms River
4 x 51.5 meter hurdle relay (4 hurdles)        
         
High Jump Relay        
         
Shot Put Relay        
77' 05.25" Cole Tucker 10 John-Victor Muzones 12 01/22 Toms River

 

STCA Season Opener #1

@ Toms River Bubble  12/17/18

400 meter run          
56.93 Mike Neustater 26.3/30.6
57.34 Maksim Popov 27.1/30.2      
JV 400 meter run          
61.37 Sam Nubile 29.7/31.7      
62.76 Harrison Miller 30.1/32.6      
63.09 Bryan Garcia 30.0/33.1      
65.96 Sahil Rajwade 30.5/35.5      
3200 meter run          
11:10.25  6th Christian Mariner 81.5 2:45 (83.5) 4:09.5 (84.5) 5:32.5 (83)
  (5:32.5 - 5:37.7) 6:57.5 (85) 8:23 (85.5) 9:49 (86) 11:10.25 (81.2)
11:11.42 Ryan Johnson 82 2:45 (83) 4:09.5 (84.5) 5:32.5 (83)
  (5:32.5 - 5:38.9) 6:57.5 (85) 8:24 (86.5) 9:50.5 (86.5) 11:11.42 (80.9)
11:29.77 Marcus Sosa 81 2:47 (86) 4:11.5 (84.5) 5:36 (84.5)
  (5:36.0 - 5:53.8) 7:03 (87) 8:36 (93) 10:10 (94) 11:29.77 (79.8)
55 meter dash          
7.32 Mike Whitehead        
7.42 Mike Neustater        
7.78 Bryan Garcia        
8.16 Sahil Rajwade
7.59 Andrew Neves        
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
24.9 Mike Whitehead        
26.5 Maksim Popov        
25.2 Mike Neustater        
27.7 Bryan Garcia    
1:44.30  5th      
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
26.9 Jacob Christian        
29.5 Sahil Rajwade        
26.3 Sam Nubile        
27.2 Tyler Higley    
1:49.93        
High Jump          
5' 10"  1st Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 00"  4th Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
40' 02"  1st John Victor-Muzones        
36' 02.5" Cole Tucker        
25' 09.5" Aditya Sinha        
25' 02.5" Anthony Marretta        
21' 02.25" Dan Hartman        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/4/19

The team scored 2 pts.

4 x 800 meter relay          
2:10.0 Will Dean        
2:19.3 Scott McGeehan  
2:21.9 Dylan Perkinson        
2:25.3 Frank Martarella        
9:16.47          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
26.5 Jacob Christian        
27.8 Bryan Garcia        
28.2 Andrew Neves        
26.6 Tyler Higley        
1:49.10      
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
24.5 Justin Dibsie        
24.6 Jimmy Powell        
24.6 Mike Neustater        
25.0 Mike Whitehead        
1:38.73      
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:21.8 Max Popov 32.0 66.5 (34.5) 1:45.7 (39.2) 2:21.8 (36.1)
2:22.3 Joey Schandall 31.2 66.7 (34.5) 1:44.1 (37.4) 2:22.3 (38.2)
2:32.1 Marcus Sosa 35.7 72.9 (37.2) 1:53.1 (40.2) 2:32.1 (39.0)
2;27.1 Sebastian Patrizio 34.5 69.0 (34.5) 1:47.5 (38.5) 2:27.1 (39.6)
9:44.84      
"B"      
2:26.5 Christian Mariner 34.3 70.7 (36.4) 1:48.4 (37.7) 2:26.5 (38.1 )
2:32.7 Andrew Nadolny 31.9 68.2 (36.3) 1:49.1 (40.9) 2:32.7 (43.6)
2:36.8 Joe Allegro 37.1 76.7 (39.6) 1:59.6 (42.9) 2:36.8 (37.2)
DNF      
Sprint Medley Relay          
25.8 Mike Whitehead        
25.6 Mike Neustater        
59.8 Sam Nubile 27.5/32.3      
2:25.6 Dylan Perkinson 33.4 70.0 (36.6) 1:48.1 (38.1) 2:25.6 (37.5)
4:16.83      
Distance Medley Relay          
3:31.6 Kyle Roeder 65.6 2:17.3 (71.7) 3:31.6 (74.3)  
57.0 Max Popov 26.4/30.6      
2:10.7 Will Dean 30.4 62.7 (32.3) 1:36.9 (34.2) 2:10.7 (33.8)
4:40.6 Matt Bogdan 65.8 2:16.2 (70.4) 3:30.1 (73.9) 4:40.6 (70.5)
11:19.92  5th      
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
62.6 Harrison Miller 29.2/33.4      
63.2 Bryan Garcia 30.5/32.7      
66.3 Joey Allegro 31.4/34.9      
66.8 Sahil Rajwade 31.8/35.0      
4:18.88          
Varsity 4 x 400 meter relay          
59.1 Kyle Roeder 28.1/31.0      
57.4 Matt Bogdan 27.6/29.8      
56.5 Mike Neustater 26.1/30.4      
58.5 Sam Nubile 27.9/30.6    
3:51.49      
Varsity Shot Put Relay          
35' 00" Cole Tucker        
34' 02.75" John-Victor Muzones
69' 02.75"          
JV Shot Put Relay          
26' 06" Aditya Sinha        
23' 05" Anthony Marretta
49' 11"          

 

Colts Neck & Friends Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/8/18

400 meter run          
55.96 Mike Neustater 25.9/31.1
57.96 Sam Nubile 27.3/30.7      
58.00 Alejandro Loureiro 26.9/31.1
59.06 Maksim Popov 27.3/31.8      
60.03 Harrison Miller 29.2/30.8      
61.97 Bryan Garcia 28.1/33.9
64.14 Sahil Rajwade        
1600 meter run          
4:41.51  2nd Matt Bogdan 69 2:22 (73) 3:35 (72) 4:41.51 (66.5)
4:44.53  6th Kyle Roeder 69 2:22.5 (73.5) 3:35 (71.5) 4:44.53 (69.5)
4:46.51 Will Dean 70.5 2:24.5 (74) 3:38 (73.5) 4:46.51 (68.5)
4:56.37 Dylan Perkinson 71 2:25.5 (74.5) 3:42 (76.5) 4:56.37 (74.4)
5:03.44 Sebastian Patrizio 73 2:29 (76) 3:46 (77) 5:03.44 (77.4)
5:11.85 Frank Martarella 74.5 2:32.5 (78) 3:54 (81.5) 5:11.85 (77.8)
5:18.35 Christian Mariner 74 2:35 (81) 3:58.5 (83.5) 5:18.35 (79.8)
5:23.31 Ryan Johnson 74 2:37 (83) 4:02 (85) 5:23.31 (81.3)
5:20.19 Marcus Sosa 76 2:38 (82) 4:03 (85) 5:20.19 (77.2)
5:42.86 Andrew Nadolny 81 2:48 (87) 4:16 (88) 5:42.86 (86.9)
55 meter dash          
7.39 Mike Neustater        
7.56 Jacob Christian        
7.58 Sam Nubile    
7.78 Bryan Garcia    
7.79 Andrew Ballarino        
7.79 Andrew Neves        
7.86 Sahil Rajwade        
800 meter run          
2:18.90 Maksim Popov 32 65 (33) 1:42 (37) 2:18.90 (36.9)
2:20.36 Joey Schandall 33 66.5 (33.5) 1:44 (37.5) 2:20.36 (36.4)
2:22.48 Jack Teichman 34 68 (34) 1:45 (37) 2:22.48 (37.5)
2:33.02 Joe Allegro 37 75 (38) 1:54.5 (39.5) 2:33.02 (38.5)
2:54.57 Venkat Vellanki 38 80 (42) 2:06.5 (46.5) 2:54.57 (48.1)
200 meter run          
26.10 Sam Nubile    
26.79 Jacob Christian        
26.4 Alejandro Loureiro        
27.7 Andrew Neves        
28.1 Sahil Rajwade        
28.3 Andrew Ballarino        
Pole Vault          
11' 00"  1st Tyler Higley        
Shot Put
39' 03"  2nd John-Victor Muzones        
38' 01.5"  4th Cole Tucker        
27' 10" Aditya Sinha        
24' 06.5" Anthony Marretta        
22' 05.25" Daniel Hartman        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ TR Bubble  1/11/19

400 meter run          
56.24 Mike Neustater 25.7/30.5
56.26 Justin Dibsie 25.5/30.8      
58.38 Alejandro Loureiro 26.8/31.6
58.39 Sam Nubile 27.1/31.3      
1600 meter run          
5:04.10 Frank Martarella 73 2:29 (76) 3:49 (80) 5:04.10 (75.1)
5:07.04 Sebastian Patrizio 72 2:28 (76) 3:48 (80) 5:07.04 (78.0)
5:07.33 Christian Mariner 72.5 2:29 (76.5) 3:50.5 (81.5) 5:07.33 (76.8)
55 meter dash          
6.96 Justin Dibsie        
7.38 Mike Neustater        
55 meter hurdles          
DQ Mike Whitehead        
800 meter run          
2:14.25 Maksim Popov 29.5 61.5 (32.0) 1:36.5 (35.0) 2:14.25 (37.7)
2:19.35 Joey Schandall 31.0 65.5 (34.5) 1:42.5 (37.0) 2:19.35 (36.8)
2:19.96 Jack Teichman 30.5 65.0 (34.5) 1:42.0 (37.0) 2:19.96 (38.0)
3200 meter run          
9:55.01  5th Matt Bogdan 75.2 2:30.5 (75.3) 3:45.6 (75.1) 5:01.1 (75.5)
  (5:01.1 - 4:53.9) 6:16.6 (75.5) 7:32.3 (75.7) 8:44.0 (71.7) 9:54.01 (70.0)
10:01.50 Kyle Roeder 75.3 2:29.8 (74.5) 3:45.4 (75.6) 5:00.9 (75.5)
  (5:00.9 - 5:00.6) 6:16.3 (75.4) 7:31.8 (75.5) 8:48.1 (76.3) 10:01.50 (73.4)
10:19.37 Dylan Perkinson 75.6 2:32.7 (77.1) 3:50.9 (78.2) 5:10.2 (79.3)
  (5:10.2 - 5:09.2) 6:17.1 (77.9) 7:46.5 (79.4) 9:03.3 (77.8) 10:19.37 (76.1)
10:20.02 Will Dean 75.1 2:32.9 (77.8) 3:51.3 (78.4) 5:10.7 (79.4)
  (5:10.7 - 5:09.3) 6:29.2 (78.5) 7:48.7 (79.5) 9:07.4 (78.7) 10:20.02 (72.6)
4 x 400 meter relay          
56.3 Mike Neustater 25.8/30.5      
56.6 Matt Bogdan 27.5/29.1
59.0 Sam Nubile 27.4/31.6      
58.0 Maksim Popov 27.8/30.2  
3:49.90          
High Jump          
5' 10" Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 00"  6th Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
39' 11.5" Cole Tucker        
35' 10" John-Victor Muzones        

 

Group III State Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/22/19

Distance Medley Relay          
3:25.6 Kyle Roeder 68.0 2:15.7 (67.7) 3:25.6 (69.9)  
55.9 Justin Dibsie 24.8 55.9 (31.1)    
2:07.3 Will Dean 30.1 61.6 (31.5) 1:34.2 (32.6) 2:07.3 (33.1)
4:39.0 Matt Bogdan 67.0 2:18.1 (71.1) 3:29.2 (71.1) 4:39.0 (69.8)
11:07.79  5th      
Varsity Shot Put Relay          
40' 03.25" Cole Tucker        
37' 02" John-Victor Muzones
77' 05.25"          

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/25/19

400 meter run          
58.37 Alejandro Loureiro 27.6/30.8
61.15 Harrison Miller 30.0/31.1      
63.34 Sahil Rjwade 30.0/33.3      
3200 meter run          
10:19.85 Will Dean 75 2:31 (76) 3:47 (76) 5:04.8 (77.8)
    6:22 (77.2) 7:40 (78) 9:01.5 (81.5) 10:19.85 (78.3)
10:48.70 Christian Mariner 74 2:32 (78) 3:52 (80) 5:15 (83)
    6:38 (83) 8:05 (87) 9:30 (85) 10:48.70 (78.7)
11:09.23 Ryan Johnson 74.5 2:36 (81.5) 3:58 (82) 5:23 (85)
    6:50 (87) 8:18(88) 9:46 (88) 11:08.23 (82.2)
55 meter dash          
6.87 Justin Dibsie        
800 meter run          
2:15.38 Maksim Popov 31.2 65.4 (34.2) 1:41.0 (35.6) 2:15.38 (34.4)
2:16.65 Joey Schandall 31.3 65.5 (34.2) 1:41.3 (35.8) 2:16.65 (35.3)
4 x 400 meter relay          
55.7 Mike Neustater 25.5/30.2      
56.4 Justin Dibsie 25.4/31.0
57.2 Will Dean 27.5/29.7      
56.7 Maksim Popov 26.8/29.9  
3:46.04          
High Jump          
5' 10" t5th Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 06" Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
41' 11.75" Cole Tucker        
39' 06" John-Victor Muzones        

 

Ocean Breeze Inv

@ Ocean Breeze Complex, Staten Island  1/26/19

Varsity 1 mile run         1600 split (1.6-1.8 less than 1 mile)
4:38.67 Matt Bogdan 67.4 2:17.3 (69.9) 3:27.4 (70.1) 4:37.2 (69.5)
4:41.12 Kyle Roeder 66.7 2:18.0 (71.3) 3:29.8 (71.8) 4:39.5 (69.7)
4:51.13 Jack Hayes 68.2 2:22.2 (74.0) 3:37.5 (75.3) 4:49.5 (72.0)
5:06.06 Sebastian Patrizio 69.8 2:25.5 (75.7) 3:43.9 (78.4) 5:04.4 (80.5)
5:01.66 Jack Teichman 72.4 2:28.2 (75.8) 3:42.3 (74.1) 5:00.0 (77.7)
5:20.54 Maksim Popov 78.4 2:41.9 (83.5) 4:06.0 (84.1) 5:18.9 (72.9)
Sophomore 1 mile run          
4:52.74 Dylan Perkinson 69.5 2:23.6 (74.1) 3:39.4 (75.8) 4:51.1 (71.7)
5:08.52 Frank Martarella 73.2 2:31.3 (78.1) 3:50.6 (79.3) 5:06.8 (76.2)
5:12.60 Marcus Sosa 71.7 2:31.6 (79.8) 3:53.4 (81.8) 5:10.9 (77.5)
6:25.58 Venkat Vellanki 82.1 2:59.5 (97.4) 4:43.3 (103.8) 6:23.8 (100.5)
Freshman 1 mile run
5:04.63 Christian Mariner 71.6 2:28.9 (77.3) 3:47.2 (78.3) 5:02.9 (75.7)
5:15.27 Ryan Johnson 74.4 2:35.6 (81.2) 3:57.0 (81.4) 5:13.6 (76.6)

 

Monmouth County Novice Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  01/30/19

400 meter run          
57.32 Alejandro Loureiro 26.6/30.7      
57.98 Sam Nubile 27.1/30.9      
59.75 Harrison Miller 28.4/31.3      
60.86 Mario Chora 28.5/32.4      
63.17 Sahil Rajwade 30.0/33.2      
1600 meter run          
5:06.49 Frank Martarella 73 2:30 (77) 3:49 (79) 5:06.49 (77.5)
5:07.06 Sebastian Patrizio 72 2:28 (75) 3:46 (78) 5:07.06 (81.1)
5:07.70 Christian Mariner 73 2:30.5 (77.5) 3:49.5 (79) 5:07.70 (88.2)
5:09.38 Jack Teichman 72.5 2:29 (76.5) 3:49 (80) 5:09.38 (80.4)
5:11.12 Scott McGeehan 72 2:32 (80) 3:55 (83) 5:11.12 (76.1)
5:17.25 Ryan Johnson 75 2:34 (79) 3:55.5 (81.5) 5:17.25 (81.7)
5:18.49 Marcus Sosa 76 2:35 (79) 3:56 (81) 5:18.49 (82.5)
55 meter run          
7.67 Andrew Neves        
7.84 Jacob Christian        
800 meter run
2:11.85  5th Maksim Popov 31 64 (33) 1:37 (33) 2:11.85 (34.8)
2:13.35 Joey Schandall 32 65 (33) 1:39 (34) 2:13.35 (34.3)
2:28.61 Joe Allegro 35 72 (37) 1:52 (40) 2:28.61 (36.6)
2:55.87 Venkat Vellanki 40 84 (44) 2:10 (46) 2:55.87 (45.9)
Shot Put          
28' 01" Aditya Sinha        
22' 09" Dan Hartman        

 

Last Chance Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  2/6/19

400 meter run          
55.44 Mike Neustater 25.5/29.9
57.30 Sam Nubile 26.8/30.5      
57.58 Alejandro Loureiro 26.9/30.7
58.08 Maksim Popov 27.7/30.4      
59.90 Harrison Miller 29.5/30.4      
60.84 Mario Chora 28.5/32.3
62.57 Sahil Rajwade 29.5/33.1      
1600 meter run          
4:34.56  1st Matt Bogdan 67 2:17 (70) 3:29 (72) 4:34.56 (65.6)
4:38.70  4th Kyle Roeder 67.5 2:17.5 (70) 3:30.5 (72) 4:38.70 (68.2)
4:41.93 Will Dean 68.5 2:19 (70.5) 3:32 (73) 4:41.93 (69.9)
4:46.69 Dylan Perkinson 70.5 2:22.5 (72) 3:35.5 (73) 4:46.69 (71.2)
4:47.29 Jack Hayes 70 2:22 (72) 3:35 (73) 4:47.29 (72.3)
4:56.46 Christian Mariner 73 2:27 (74) 3:43.5 (76.5) 4:56.46 (73.0)
4:58.09 Sebastian Patrizio 71 2:25 (74) 3:42 (77) 4:58.09 (76.1)
4:58.43 Frank Martarella 72. 5 2:27 (74.5) 3:44 (77) 4:58.43 (74.4)
5:00.65 Ryan Johnson 73.5 2:31 (77.5) 3:51 (80) 5:00.65 (69.6)
5:11.25 Marcus Sosa 74 2:32 (78) 3:53 (81) 5:11.25 (78.2)
55 meter dash          
6.90  4th Justin Dibsie 6.98 6.90  
7.52 Andrew Neves 7.52      
7.83 Andrew Ballarino 7.83      
800 meter run          
2:27.24 Joe Allegro 35.2 71.7 (36.5) 1:50.7 (39.0) 2:27.24 (36.5)
High Jump          
5' 10"  1st Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 06"  3rd Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
41' 04.5"  2nd John-Victor Muzones        
41' 03"  3rd Cole Tucker        
27' 03.5" Aditya Sinha        
25' 05" Anthony Marretta        
23' 10.25" Daniel Hartman        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/9/19

The team finished 7th.

400 meter run          
57.88 Alejandro Loureiro 27.5/30.4
DQ  (59.ish) Harrison Miller 29.3/31.0      
1600 meter run          
4:36.80 Kyle Roeder 65.8 2:17.0 (71.2) 3:29.1 (72.1) 4:36.80 (66.7)
4:40.47 Will Dean 68.5 2:20.3 (71.8) 3:31.8 (71.5) 4:40.47 (68.7)
4:52.18 Jack Hayes 68.9 2.22.2 (73.3) 3:37.9 (75.5) 4:52.18 (74.3)
55 meter dash          
6.92 Justin Dibsie        
800 meter run          
2:09.48 Will Dean 30.6 62.7 (32.1) 1:36.1 (33.4) 2:09.48 (33.4)
2:12.56 Maksim Popov 29.2 59.7 (30.5) 1:33.3 (33.8) 2:12.56 (39.3)
3200 meter run          
10:09.56 Dylan Perkinson 71.6 2:27.3 (75.7) 3:43.3 (76.0) 5:00.2 (77.9)
  (5:00.2 - 5:09.4) 6:17.7 (77.5) 7:37.1 (79.4) 8:55.4 (78.3) 10:09.56 (74.2)
10:35.81 Ryan Johnson 72.7 2:29.9 (77.2) 3:49.4 (79.5) 5:10.2 (80.8)
  (5:10.2 - 5:25.6) 6:33.4 (83.2) 7:58.0 (84.6) 9:21.2 (83.2) 10:35.81 (74.6)
10:40.65 Christian Mariner 75.2 2:34.4 (79.2) 3:54.8 (80.4) 5:15.1 (80.3)
  (5:15.1 - 5:25.5) 6:37.1 (82.0) 7:59.7 (82.6) 9:22.5 (82.8) 10:40.65 (78.1)
4 x 400 meter relay          
56.1 Mike Neustater 25.0/31.1      
55.6 Justin Dibsie 25.0/30.6
58.1 Maksim Popov 27.5/30.6      
57.6 Will Dean 27.6/30.0  
3:47.43          
High Jump          
6' 00"  3rd Mike Whitehead        
Pole Vault          
11' 06"  2nd  Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
42' 06.75"  5th John-Victor Muzones        
37' 03.25" Cole Tucker        

 

 

Monmouth University Night of Miles

@ Monmouth University  2/13/19

1 mile run         1600 split (1.6-1.8 less than 1 mile)
4:37.70 Kyle Roeder 66 2:16.5 (70.5) 3:28 (71.5) 4:36.10 (68.1)
4:43.83 Will Dean 66.5 2:18 (71.5) 3:32 (74) 4:42.23 (70.2)
4:50.05 Dylan Perkinson 70 2:22.5 (72.5) 3:37 (74.5) 4:48.35 (71.3)
4:51.37 Jack Hayes 69 2:21 (72) 3:36 (75) 4:49.67 (73.7)
4:55.32 Matt Bogdan 68 2:20.5 (72.5) 3:35 (74.5) 4:53.62 (78.6)
4:59.99 Ryan Johnson 72.5 2:30 (77.5) 3:47 (77) 4:58.29 (71.3)
5:00.09 Frank Martarella 72 2:29 (77) 4:44 (75) 4:58.39 (74.4)
5:00.60 Christian Mariner 71 2:25.5 (74.5) 3:43 (77.5) 4:58.90 (75.9)
5:04.63 Sebastian Patrizio 70.5 2:27 (76.5) 3:44 (77) 5:02.93 (78.9)
5:11.03 Jack Teichman 72 2:29 (77) 4:50 (81) 5:09.33 (79.3)
5:12.42 Marcus Sosa 72 2:31 (79) 3:53 (82) 5:10.72 (77.7)
5:40.83 Joey Allegro 80 2:50 (90) 4:17 (87) 5:39.03 (82.0)
6:19.60 Venkat Vellanki 89 3:04 (95) 4:43 (99) 6:17.60 (94.6)

 

Group III State Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/16/19

Pole Vault          
12' 00" Tyler Higley        
Shot Put          
41' 11.75" John-Victor Muzones        

 

Eastern States Championship

@ NYC Armory 2/19/19

55 meter dash          
6.78  school record Justin Dibsie