2019 Spring Track

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprints and hurdles) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distances), Joe Lykes (jumps), Dennis Bruck (throws) and Adam Petriella (distance).  Season highlights: The team finished with a record of 3 wins and 4 losses in the Shore Conference B North division.  The team was 11th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs.  Individual highlights: .  Read more as you look through the season results.

Post-Season Highlights:   Justin Dibsie (sprints) and Cole Tucker (throws) were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the News Transcript.  Matt Bogdan (distance) was named honorable mention.

 

 

            2019 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated
5/15/19

Boys

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
Sat April 6  9:00 am Metuchen Relays Metuchen
Thurs April 11  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier (4 x 800) Holmdel
Fri April 12  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1 Red Bank
Sat April 13  9:00 am Matawan Relays Matawan
Sat April 13  9:00 am College of NJ HS Open College of NJ, Ewing
Mon April 15  4:00 pm B North Public Champs Day 1* Middletown North
Wed April 17  4:00 pm B North Public Champs Day 2* Matawan
  April 19 - April 28 Spring Break  
Sat April 20  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays Colts Neck
Fri April 26  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2  Matawan
Sat April 27  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 2  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Middletown North
Fri May 3  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3  Colts Neck
Fri May 3  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Tues May 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #4  Moved from April 18 Matawan
Wed May 8  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Fri May 10  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Wed May 15  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Thurs May 16  4:00 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)   Moved from May 13 Matawan
Thurs May 16  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 24/25 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 9:00 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Tues May 28  6:00 pm Monmouth University Mini Meet (steeplechase) Monmouth University
Wed May 29  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s  cancelled due to lightning Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 31 - June 1 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Central
Mon June 3  6:00 pm Cherokee Distance Night Racing #2 Cherokee, Marlton
Sat June 8  2:00 pm Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet)  no qualifiers Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 14 - 16 New Balance National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

 

Best Performances for 2019 by Event

100 meter dash (auto)  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times  thru 6/9
11.10 Justin Dibsie senior 4/27
11.61 Ben VanDenAkker soph 5/24
11.68 John Manos frosh 5/24
11.92 Mike Neustater senior 4/15
12.03 Luccas Moreira junior 4/15
12.72 Delano Marcelus soph 5/16
12.82 Andrew Ballarino frosh 4/27
100 meter dash (hand)       
12.0 Ben VanDenAkker soph 5/03
12.3 Delano Marcelus soph 5/03
12.3 John Manos frosh 5/03
12.3 Andrew Neves soph 5/03
12.4 Josh Christian senior 5/03
12.5 Christian Zita soph 5/03
12.6 Andrew Ballarino frosh 4/12
12.7 Josh Allen frosh 5/03
13.5 Sahil Rajwade frosh 4/12
13.5 Rayan Rehman frosh 4/12
13.0 Dennis Tai frosh 5/03
13.8 Heath Teichman frosh 5/03
200 meter run  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times      
22.92 Justin Dibsie senior 5/15
24.60 Lucas Moreira junior 5/10
25.2 Ben VanDenAkker soph 5/07
25.28 Andrew Neves soph 4/27
25.48 Mike Neustater senior 4/17
25.29 Jacob Christian senior 5/10
26.0 Rayan Rehman frosh 5/07
26.3 Christian Zita soph 5/07
26.22 John Manos frosh 5/16
26.4 Andrew Neves soph 5/07
26.6 Josh Allen frosh 5/07
26.7 Andrew Ballarino frosh 5/07
27.4 Joey Allegro frosh 4/26
27.4 Dennis Tai frosh 4/26
27.6 Sahil Rajwade frosh 4/26
28.2 Heath Teichman frosh 5/07
400 meter run      
54.12 Mike Neustater senior 5/15
54.47 Sam Nubile frosh 5/08
56.81 Andrew Neves soph 5/25
57.06 Joey Schandall soph 4/27
57.36 Luccas Moreira junior 4/15
57.56 Justin Dibsie senior 4/15
58.08 Maksim Popov senior 4/15
58.1 Rayan Rehman frosh 5/07
58.6 Christian Zita soph 5/07
59.3 Josh Christian senior 4/26
59.28 Josh Allen frosh 5/16
60.2 John Manos frosh 5/07
61.0 Andrew Ballarino frosh 4/26
61.31 Dennis Tai frosh 5/16
61.94 Heath Teichman frosh 5/16
62.3 Sahil Rajwade frosh 4/26
64.5 Erik Reilly frosh 4/26
66.2 Joey Allegro frosh 4/26
400 meter relay splits      
52.8 Mike Neustater senior 5/24
52.9 Sam Nubile frosh 5/24
53.4 Maksim Popov senior 5/03
54.6 Justin Dibsie senior 5/10
54.9 Will Dean senior 4/17
56.2 Luccas Moreira junior 4/11
57.7 Matt Bogdan soph 4/17
58.1 Andrew Neves soph 5/03
59.8 John Manos frosh 4/12
60.1 Jacob Christian senior 5/03
61.6 Josh Allen frosh 4/12
62.0 Andrew Ballarino frosh 4/12
62.0 Rayan Rehman frosh 4/12
62.9 Heath Teichman frosh 4/12
62.9 Sahil Rajwade frosh 5/03
63.3 Joey Allegro frosh 4/12
63.9 BenDenAkker soph 4/12
64.4 Christian Mariner frosh 4/12
66.4 Erik Reilly frosh 4/12
66.4 Dennis Tai frosh 5/03
800 meter run      
2:02.53 Will Dean senior 4/17
2:03.83 Jack Hayes senior 4/17
2:04.84 Kyle Roeder junior 4/17
2:08.19 Maksim Popov senior 5/25
2:08.28 Joey Schandall soph 5/25
2:17.33 Joey Allegro frosh 5/16
2:22.5 Erik Reilly frosh 5/03
2:24.2 Sahil Rajwade frosh 5/03
2:26.0 Andrew Nadolny frosh 4/12
2:38.62 Tyler Sapoznik frosh 5/16
800 meter relay splits      
2:01.1 Matt Bogdan soph 4/11
2:04.9 Kyle Roeder junior 4/11
2:05.2 Will Dean senior 4/11
2:07.7 Jack Hayes senior 4/11
2:09.9 Joey Schandall soph 5/08
2:12.0 Maksim Popov senior 5/08
2:20.6 Matt Mentonis junior 4/11
2:21.3 Frank Martarella soph 4/20
1200 meter relay splits      
3:24.7 Will Dean senior 4/20
1500 meter run      
none      
1600 meter run      
4:21.45 Matt Bogdan soph 5/16
4:29.12 Kyle Roeder junior 5/16
4:33.21 Will Dean senior 5/16
4:48.17 Jack Hayes senior 4/27
4:52.40 Matt Mentonis junior 5/16
4:53.50 Christian Mariner frosh 6/03
4:56.59 Frank Martarella soph 5/16
4:57.59 Sebastian Petrizio senior 6/03
4:57.92 Maksim Popov senior 5/16
5:10.19 Marcus Sosa soph 6/03
5:17.25 Andrew Nadolny frosh 5/16
5:18.06 Joey Allegro frosh 4/27
5:24.09 Erik Reilly frosh 4/27
5:35.1 Sahil Rajwade frosh 5/07
6:01.6 Tyler Sapoznik frosh 5/07
6:12.5 Venkat Vellanki soph 5/07
1 mile run      
none      
1600 meter/1 mile relay splits      
4:36.8 Matt Bogdan soph 4/20
3000 meter run      
none      
3200 meter run
9:29.50 Matt Bogdan soph 5/03
9:49.00 Kyle Roeder junior 5/03
9:57.92 Will Dean senior 5/03
10:30.24 Christian Mariner frosh 5/03
10:41.65 Sebastian Petrizio senior 5/03
11:10.04 Frank Martarella soph 5/03
11:12.25 Marcus Sosa soph 5/03
11:43.3 Andrew Nadolny frosh 5/03
5000 meter run      
none      
110 meter hurdles      
none      
400 meter hurdles      
65.27 Christian Zita soph 5/17
2000 meter steeplechase
6:13.9 Matt Bogdan soph 5/28
6:59.2 Will Dean senior 5/28
High Jump      
6' 00" Mike Whitehead senior 5/24
Pole Vault      
12' 00" Tyler Higley senior 5/25
Long Jump      
20' 05.5" Mike Whitehead senior 4/17
20' 02.25" Andrew Abujawdeh senior 4/13
14' 02" Christian Zita soph 4/26
Triple Jump      
43' 11" Mike Whitehead senior 4/06
42' 00.75" Andrew Abujawdeh senior 5/24
37' 07.75" Delano Marcelus soph 5/16
33' 00.5" Christian Zita soph 5/16
Shot Put    
50' 07" Cole Tucker soph 5/16
47' 04.25" John-Victor Muzones senior 5/25
39' 01.5" Delano Marcelus soph 5/10
32' 02" Raymond Santiago soph 5/16
26' 00.75" Anthony Marretta soph 5/16
Discus      
139' 01" Shawn Burke junior 5/24
138' 07" Cole Tucker soph 5/24
128' 02" Chris Montefusco soph 5/03
108' 00" Raymond Santiago soph 5/08
96' 02 Aditya Sinha frosh 5/16
76' 00" Dan Hartman soph 5/16
Javelin      
135' 01" Marcus Massad senior 4/17
123' 11" Raymond Santiago soph 5/25
116' 01" Nick Fischer senior 5/10
96' 10" Tyler Garfield soph 5/16
85' 08" Tyler Higley senior 4/13
4 x 100 meter relay      
51.10 Ben VanDenAkker 10 Andrew Ballarino 10  
  Christian Zita 10 Delano Marcelus 10 4/20
4 x 200 meter relay      
1:36.63 Lucas Moreira 11 Mike Neustater 12
Sam Nubile 9 Andrew Abujawdeh 12 5/02
1:39.53 Justin Dibsie 12 Mike Neustater 12
Maksim Popov 12 Andrew Neves 10 4/20
1:51.96 Josh Allen 9 Heath Teichman 9
Dennis Tai 9 Rayan Rehman 9 4/20
4 x 400 meter relay
3:35.23 Mike Neustater 12 Sam Nubile 9  
  Justin Dibsie 12 Maksim Popov 12 5/25
3:42.25 Sam Nubile 9 Justin Dibsie 12
Mike Neustater 12 Laccas Moreira 11 4/11
3:43.87 Sam Nubile 9 Maksim Popov 12
Will Dean 12 Matt Bogdan 10 4/17
3:54.9 Jacob Christian 12 Christian Zita 10  
  Andrew Neves 10 Maksim Popov 12 5/03
4:04.7 Ben VanDenAkker 10 Andrew Neves 10
Andrew Ballarino 9 John Manos 9 4/12
4:13.5 Josh Allen 9 Heath Teichman 9
Rayan Rehman 9 Dennis Tai 9 4/12
4:16.1 John Manos 9 Josh Allen 9  
  Dennis Tai 9 Sahil Rajwade 9 5/03
4:18.9 Eric Reilly 9 Sahil Rajwade 9
Joey Allegro 9 Christian Mariner 9 4/12
4 x 800 meter relay      
8:18.87 Will Dean 12 Kyle Roeder 11
Matt Bogdan 10 Jack Hayes 12 4/11
8:34.66 Will Dean 12 Joey Schandall 10
Matt Bogdan 10 Maksim Popov 12 5/08
9:10.46 Maksim Popov 12 Joey Schandall 10  
  Frank Martarella 10 Matt Mentonis 11 4/11
4 x 1 mile relay      
none    
     
Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
1:52.97 Ben VanDenAkker 10 Andrew Ballarino 9
Josh Allen 9 Andrew Neves 10 4/20
1:57.48 Heath Teichman 9 Dennis Tai 9
Rayan Rehman 9 Christian Zita 10 4/20
Swedish Medley Relay (100-200-300-400)      
none      
       
Sprint Medley Relay      
3:55.51 Sam Nubile 9 Mike Neustater 12
  Justin Dibsie 12 Joey Schandall 10 5/02
3:57.76 Mike Neustater 12 Justin Dibsie 12
Sam Nubile 9 Maksim Popov 12 4/20
Distance Medley Relay      
11:10.00 Wiil Dean 12 Sam Nubile 9  
  Jack Hayes 12 Matt Bogdan 10 4/20
4 x 110 meter hurdles relay      
none    
3 x 400 meter hurdles relay      
none    
High Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
none      
Long Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
40' 07.25" Mike Whitehead 12 Andrew Abujawdeh 12 4/13
28' 10.5" Delano Marcelus 10 Christian Zita 10 4/20
Triple Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
84' 04" Mike Whitehead 12 Andrew Abujawdeh 12 4/13
Pole Vault Relay      
none      
Shot Put Relay (2 competitors)    
92' 02.75" Cole Tucker 10 John-Victor Muzones 12 5/02
61' 05" Delano Marcelus 10 Dan Hartman 10 4/20
Shot Put Relay (3 competitors)    
none      
       
Discus Relay (2 competitors)      
261' 02" Cole Tucker 10 Shawn Burke 11 5/02
200' 07" Cole Tucker 10 Chris Montefusco 10 4/20
183' 00" Shawn Burke 11 Dan Hartman 10 4/20
Discus Relay (3 competitors)      
none      
       
Javelin Relay (2 competitors)      
237' 06" Marcus Mossaad 12 Raymond Santiago 10 5/02
199' 03" Raymond Santiago 10 Tyler Garfield 10 4/13
Javelin Relay (3 competitors)      
none      
       

 

Metuchen Relays

@ Metuchen  4/6/19

light breeze, low 50s early, high 50s later

High Jump          
5' 10"  t5th Mike Whitehead        
Long Jump          
19' 11" Mike Whitehead        
19' 04.5" Andrew Abujawdeh
Triple Jump          
43' 11"  1st Mike Whitehead        
40' 07" Andrew Abujawdeh

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel 4/11/19

mid 40s, light breeze

4 x 400 meter relay          
56.5 Sam Nubile        
55.0 Justin Dibsie        
54.5 Mike Neustater
56.2 Luccas Moreira        
3:42.25  
4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:05.2 Will Dean 60.9 2:05.2 (64.3)    
2:04.9 Kyle Roeder 59.7 2:04.9 (65.2)
2:01.1 Matt Bogdan 58.5 2:01.1 (62.6)    
2:07.7 Jack Hayes 62.2 2:07.7 (65.5)
8:18.87          
"B"          
2:14.4 Maksim Popov 62.9 2:14.4 (71.5)
2:13.8 Joey Schandall 65.5 2:13.8 (68.3)    
2:21.7 Frank Martarella 67.6 2:21.7 (74.1)
2:20.6 Matt Mentonis 63.3 2:20.6 (77.3)    
9:10.46  

 

JV Series #1

@ Red Bank  4/12/19

high 60s, windy against homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
69.1 Christian Zita        
800 meter run          
2:20.0 Joey Allegro 67.3 2:20.0 (72.7)
2:24.6 Erik Reilly 70.0 2:24.6 (74.6)
2:24.9 Sahil Rajwade 68.0 2:24.9 (76.9)    
2:26.0 Andrew Nadolny 70.5 2:26.0 (75.5)
2:39.5 Tyler Sapoznik 75.0 2:39.5 (84.5)    
100 meter dash          
12.3 Ben VanDenAkker        
12.5 Delano Marcelus        
12.5 John Manos
12.6 Andrew Neves        
12.6 Andrew Ballarino
13.1 Josh Allen
13.2 Christian Zita        
13.5 Sahil Rajwade        
13.5 Rayan Rehman
13.9 Heath Teichman        
3200 meter run  
10:48.0 Christian Mariner 75 2:39 (84) 4:04 (85) 5:26.5 (82.5)
  (5:26.5 - 5:21.5) 6:47 (80.5) 8:09 (82.5) 9:31 (82) 10:48.0 (77.0)
10:58.4 Sebastian Petrizio 75 2:39 (84) 4:03.5 (84.5) 5:27.5 (84)
  (5:27.5 - 5:30.9) 6:52 (84.5) 8:16 (84) 9:38 (82) 10:58.4 (80.4)
11:18.5 Marcus Sosa 79 2:44 (85) 4:09.5 (85.5) 5:36.0 (86.5)
  (5:36.0 - 5:42.5) 7:02 (86) 8:31 (89) 10:00 (89) 11:18.5 (78.5)
4 x 400 meter relay  
"A"   "B"   "C"  
63.9 BenVanDenAkker 61.6 Josh Allen 66.4 Eric Reilly
59.0 Andrew Neves 62.9 Heath Teichman 64.8 Sahil Rajwade
62.0 Andrew Ballarino 62.0 Rayan Rehman 63.3 Joey Allegro
59.8 John Manos 67.0 Dennis Tai 64.4 Christian Mariner
4:04.7 4:13.5 4:18.9
Triple Jump          
30' 04" Christian Zita
Discus          
118' 05" Cole Tucker
114' 07" Shawn Burke        
107' 02" Chris Montefusco
64' 06" Dan Hartman
Javelin  
129' 11" Marcus Massaad
118' 06" Raymond Santiago
112' 00" Nick Fischer        
90' 01" Tyler Garfield

 

TCNJ Open

@ TCNJ  4/13/19

low 70s, slight wind

2000 Steeplechase  
7:04.91 Will Dean 75.2 2:36.9 (81.7) 4:02.1 (85.2) 5:32.2 (90.1)
    7:01.3 (89.1) 3.6 secs  extra distance

 

Matawan Relays

@ Matawan  4/13/19

high 60s, low 70s

Long Jump  
20' 05" Mike Whitehead
20' 02.25" Andrew Abujawdeh        
40' 07.25"  1st school record        
Triple Jump  
42' 10" Mike Whitehead
41' 06" Andrew Abujawdeh        
84' 04"  2nd school record
Shot Put  
47' 09" Cole Tucker
40' 10.75" John-Victor Muzones        
88' 07.75"  2nd school record
Discus          
127' 01" Cole Tucker
105' 01" Shawn Burke        
232' 02"  2nd  
Javelin  
113' 07" Raymond Santiago
85' 08" Tyler Garfield
199' 03"          

 

Shore Conference B North Champs (Day 1)

@ Middletown North  4/15/19

high 50s, huge winds with the homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
70.94 Christian Zita        
100 meter dash          
11.40 Justin Dibsie
11.92 Mike Neustater        
12.03 Lucas Moreira        
12.24 John Manos
12.35 Ben VanDenAkker        
1600 meter run  
4:40.30  2nd Matt Bogdan 75 2:26 (71) 3:35 (69) 4:40.30 (65.3)
4:49.01 Kyle Roeder 75.5 2:26 (71.5) 3:40 (74) 4:49.01 (69.0)
4:51.46 Will Dean 74 2:28.5 (74.5) 3:41 (72.5) 4:51.46 (70.5)
4:53.57 Jack Hayes 76 2:28.5 (72.5) 3:41 (72.5) 4:53.57 (72.6)
5:08.15 Frank Martarella 72 2:33 (81) 3:53 (80) 5:08.15 (75.1)
400 meter run          
56.83 Mike Neustater        
57.36 Lucas Moreira        
57.56 Justin Dibsie        
57.59 Sam Nubile
58.08 Maksim Popov        
High Jump  
5' 08"  6th Mike Whitehead        
Triple Jump  
42' 01.5"  1st Mike Whitehead        
41' 02"  2nd Andrew Abujawdeh        
30' 06.25" Christian Zita        
Shot Put  
48' 09.5"  2nd Cole Tucker        
41' 01.5"  6th John-Victor Muzones        
35' 05" Delano Marcelus
25' 08" Anthony Marretta        

 

Shore Conference B North Champs (Day 2)

@ Matawan  4/17/19

high 50s, breezy against homestretch

Dual Meet Scores: (3 - 4)

Matawan  87.5  Colts Neck  51.5        Middletown North  90  Colts Neck  49        Colts Neck  80  Neptune 38

Ocean Twp  91  Colts Neck  49        Red Bank  75  Colts Neck  54        Colts Neck  105  SJV  17        Colts Neck  82.5  Wall  47.5

800 meter run  
2:02.53 Will Dean 59.5 2:02.53 (63.0)    
2:03.83 Jack Hayes 60 2:03.83 (63.8)
2:04.84 Kyle Roeder 59 2:04.84 (65.8)    
2:11.69 Joey Schandall 64.5 2:11.69 (67.2    
2:13.46 Maksim Popov 64 2:13.46 (69.5)    
200 meter dash          
24.96 Lucas Moreira
25.48 Mike Neustater        
26.23 Andrew Neves
26.35 John Manos
26.52 Ben VanDenAkker        
3200 meter run          
10:18.56  1st Matt Bogdan 84 2:50 (86) 4:14 (84) 5:34 (80)
  (5:34.0 - 4:44.6) 6:47 (73) 8:00 (73) 9:11 (71) 10:18.56 (67.6)
10:59.89 Christian Mariner 85 2:50 (85) 4:15 (85) 5:37 (82)
  (5:37.0 - 5:22.9) 6:56 (79) 8:17 (81) 9:39 (82) 10:59.89 (80.9)
10:55.03 Sebastian Petrizio 73 2:31 (78) 3:51 (80) 5:16 (85)
  (5:16.0 - 5:29.0) 6:43 (87) 8:08 (85) 9:32 (84) 10:55.03 (83.0)
11:23.66 Marcus Sosa 76 2:37 (81) 4:06 (89) 5:35 (89)
  (5:35.0 - 5:48.7) 7:04 (89) 8:34 (90) 10:02 (88) 11:23.66 (81.7)
4 x 400 meter relay          
55.9 Sam Nubile        
55.4 Maksim Popov        
54.9 Will Dean
57.7 Matt Bogdan        
3:43.87  5th          
Long Jump  
20' 05.5"  3rd Mike Whitehead        
19' 03.5" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Discus  
128' 04"  2nd Shawn Burke        
126' 03"  4th Cole Tucker        
107' 04" Chris Montefusco
76' 11" Aditya Sinha        
74' 01" Dan Hartman        
Javelin  
135' 01"  6th Marcus Mossaad        
119' 01" Raymond Santiago
86' 01" Tyler Garfield        

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/20/19

low 60s, raining and big wind against homestretch

1600 meter run  
5:04.51 Sebastian Petrizio 74.1 2:30.1 (76.0) 3:48.0 (77.9) 5:04.51 (86)
5:15.70 Christian Mariner 75.1 2:33.1 (78.0) 3:53.5 (80.4) 5:15.70 (82)
5:21.13 Matt Mentonis 77.0 2:35.0 (78.0) 3:58.6 (83.6) 5:21.13 (83)
5:30.74 Marcus Sosa 77.3 2:39.3 (82.0) 4:07.5 (88.2) 5:30.74 (83)
5:33.03 Joey Allegro 77.4 2:43.2 (85.8) 4:12.3 (89.1) 5:33.03 (81)
4 x 100 meter relay  
Ben VanDenAkker
Andrew Ballarino        
  Christian Zita  
Delano Marcelus        
51.10  
Distance Medley Relay          
3:24.7 Will Dean 65  2:17 (72) 3:24.7 (67.7)
53.7 Sam Nubile        
2:14.8 Jack Hayes 63.6 2:14.8 (71.2)
4:36.8 Matt Bogdan 65 2:17 (72)  3:28 (71) 4:36.8 (68.8)
11:10.00  2nd
4 x 200 meter relay        
"A"   "B"  
Justin Dibsie   Josh Allen    
47.2 combined Mike Neustater 54.1 combined Heath Teichman
Maksim Popov   Dennis Tai    
52.3 combined Andrew Neves 57.9 combined Rayan Rehman
1:39.53 5th   1:51.96
4 x 800 meter Relay          
2:21.3 Frank Martarella 65.5 2:21.3 (75.8)    
2:12.1 Matt Bogdan 64.1 2:12.1 (68.1)
Short Sprint Medley Relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Ben VanDenAkker Heath Teichman
51.1 combined Andrew Ballarino 54.6 combined Dennis Tai
  Josh Allen Rayan Rehman
61.4 combined Andrew Neves 62.9 combined Christian Zita    
1:52.97  6th   1:57.48
 Sprint Medley Relay          
55.0 Mike Neustater    
Justin Dibsie        
49.5 combined Sam Nubile
2:13.3 Maksim Popov 61.0 2:13.3 (72.3)    
3:57.76  2nd  
400 meter run          
62.92 Andrew Ballarino        
64.68 Sahil Rajwade
64.70 Josh Allen
66.29 Heath Teichman        
66.33 Dennis Tai
Long Jump Relay  
"A"   "B"      
17' 05.75" Mike Whitehead 15' 00.5" Delano Marcelus    
17' 10.25" Andrew Abujawdeh 13' 10" Christian Zita
35' 04" 1st   28' 10.5"      
Triple Jump Relay  
39' 04" Mike Whitehead
39' 01" Andrew Abujawdeh        
78' 05"  1st          
Shot Put Relay  
"A"   "B"      
45' 07" Cole Tucker 37' 04" Delano Marcelus
40' 10" John Victor-Muzones 24' 01" Dan Hartman    
86' 05"  1st   61' 05"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
125' 10" Cole Tucker 116' 07" Shaun Burke 89' 10" Raymond Santiago
74' 09" Chris Montefusco 66' 05" Dan Hartman    
200' 07"  3rd 183' 00"
Javelin Relay  
114' 01" Marcus Mossaad  
94' 03" Raymond Santiago        
208' 04"  5th  

 

JV Series #2

@ Matawan  4/26/19

high 50s, wet, windy with homestretch

400 meter run          
54.7 Sam Nubile    
59.3 Jacob Christian    
59.4 Christian Zita        
59.6 Andrew Neves        
61.0 Andrew Ballarino    
61.7 Josh Allen
62.3 Sahil Rajwade        
63.1 Heath Teichman    
63.4 Dennis Tai    
64.5 Erik Reilly    
66.2 Joey Allegro    
1600 meter run          
5:11.9 Matt Mentonis 73.4 2:31.4 (78.0) 3:51.1 (79.7) 5:11.9 (80.8)
200 meter dash          
25.4 Jacob Christian        
26.4 Andrew Neves        
26.7 Josh Allen
27.1 Andrew Ballarino
27.4 Joey Allegro        
27.4 Dennis Tai
27.6 Sahil Rajwade        
28.7 Heath Teichman        
Long Jump          
14' 02" Christian Zita

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/27/19

hi 50s, strong wind with homestretch, against backstretch

400 meter hurdles          
69.14 Christian Zita        
3200 meter run  
10:30.17 Will Dean 73.0 2:28.5 (75.5) 3:46.2 (77.7) 5:06.7 (80.5)
  (5:06.7 - 5:23.5) 6:25.2 (78.5) 7:47.5 (82.3) 9:10.3 (82.8) 10:30.17 (79.9)
100 meter dash   trials finals    
11.10  7th Justin Dibsie 11.10 11.25
12.13 Ben VanDenAkker 12.13      
12.82 Andrew Ballarino 12.82      
Frosh 1600 meter run  
4:58.55  5th Christian Mariner 72 2:30 (78) 3:44 (74) 4:58.55 (74.5)
5:18.06 Joey Allegro 75 2:35 (80) 3:56 (84) 5:18.06 (82.1)
5:21.32 Andrew Nadolny 78 2:38 (80) 4:03 (85) 5:21.32 (78.3)
5:24.09 Erik Reilly 75.5 2:36 (80.5) 4:01 (85) 5:24.09 (83.1)
5:41.93 Sahil Rajwade 84 2:58 (94) 4:24 (86) 5:41.93 (77.9)
400 meter run          
55.46 Mike Neustater        
57.06 Joey Schandall
60.10 Andrew Neves        
Frosh 400 meter run          
55.33  3rd Sam Nubile        
59.84 Josh Allen        
800 meter run          
2:11.40 Maksim Popov 61.5 2:11.40 (69.9)    
200 meter dash          
23.31 Justin Dibsie
25.28 Andrew Neves        
25.57 Josh Christian
1600 meter run  
4:48.17 Jack Hayes 69.5 2:22.3 (72.8) 3:36.9 (74.6) 4:48.17 (71.3)
5:20.08 Marcus Sosa 74.9 2:37.3 (82.4) 4:01.7 (84.4) 5:20.08 (78.4)
Long Jump  
19' 08" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Triple Jump  
41' 03.25"  3rd Andrew Abujawdeh        
Shot Put  
49' 02"  5th Cole Tucker        
Discus  
130' 11"  6th Cole Tucker        
123' 03" Sean Burke        
75' 11" Aditya Sinha
Javelin  
112' 00" Raymond Santiago        
94' 04" Nick Fischer        

 

Monmouth County Relay Champs

@ Middletown North  5/2/19

Started at low 70s and dropped to mid 50s, wind picked up against the homestretch as meet went on

Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay    
*** Lucas Moreira  
48.3 Mike Neustater        
*** Sam Nubile
48.3 Andrew Abujawdeh        
1:36.63    
Sprint Medley Relay          
54.2 Sam Nubile    
*** Mike Neustater  
48.3 Justin Dibsie        
2:13.0 Joey Schandall 63.1 2:13.0 (69.9)    
3:55.51  
Long Jump Relay  
20' 03.5" Mike Whitehead        
19' 08" Andrew Abujawdeh
39' 11.5"  3rd          
Triple Jump Relay  
40' 08" Mike Whitehead        
40' 00.5" Andrew Abujawdeh
80' 08.5"  1st          
Shot Put Relay  
47' 10.25" Cole Tucker        
44' 04.5" John-Victor Muzones    
92' 02.75"  4th      
Discus Relay          
132' 02" Cole Tucker        
129' 00" Shawn Burke    
261' 02"  2nd      
Javelin Relay  
129' 05" Marcus Mossaad        
108' 01" Raymond Santiago    
237' 06"          

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/3/19

mid to high 50s, slight breeze

3200 meter run  
9:29.50 Matt Bogdan 73.4 2:26.1 (72.7) 3:40.1 (74.0) 4:52.4 (72.3)
  (4:52.4 - 4:37.1) 6:02.1 (69.7) 7:12.6 (70.5) 8:22.7 (70.1) 9:29.50 (66.8)
9:49.00 Kyle Roeder 70 2:22.9 (72.9) 3:36.1 (73.2) 4:50.1 (74.0)
  (4:50.1 - 4:58.9) 6:04.7 (74.6) 7:21.5 (76.8) 8:38.6 (77.1) 9:49.00 (70.4)
9:57.92 Will Dean 71.6 2:29.6 (78.0) 3:46.1 (76.5) 5:00.9 (74.8)
  (5:00.9 - 4:57.0) 6:17.5 (76.6) 7:34.0 (76.5) 8:49.6 (75.6) 9:57.92 (68.3)
10:30.24 Christian Mariner 73.5 2:32.0 (78.5 3:50.4 (78.4) 5:08.8 (78.4)
  (5:08.8 - 5:21.4) 6:27.8 (79.0) 7:47.8 (80.0) 9:07.8 (80.0) 10:30.24 (82.4)
10:41.65 Sebastian Petrizio 78.0 2:38.0 (80) 3:59.0 (81) 5:22.0 (83)
  (5:22.0 - 5:19.6) 6:43.0 (81) 8:04 (81) 9:25 (81) 10:41.65 (76.6)
11:10.04 Frank Martarella 79.0 2:42.0 (83) 4:08.0 (86) 5:35.0 (87)
  (5:35.0 - 5:35.0) 7:04.0 (89) 8:23.0 (89) 9:55.0 (92) 11:10.04 (75.0)
11:12.25 Marcus Sosa 78.6 2:43.2 (84.6) 4:06.9 (83.7) 5:32.7 (85.8)
  (5:32.7 - 5:39.5) 6:59.6 (86.9) 8:28.4 (88.8) 9:55.6 (87.2) 11:12.25 (76.6)

 

JV Meet #3

@ Colts Neck  5/3/19

high 50s, slight breeze

800 meter run          
2:09.2 Maksim Popov 61.0 2:09.2 (68.2)
2:20.8 Joey Allegro 67.0 2:20.8 (73.2)
2:22.5 Erik Reilly 69.5 2:22.5 (73.0)
2:24.2 Sahil Rajwade 69.0 2:24.2 (75.2)    
100 meter dash          
12.0 Ben VanDenAkker        
12.3 Delano Marcelus        
12.3 John Manos
12.3 Andrew Neves        
12.4 Jacob Christian
12.5 Christian Zita        
12.7 Josh Allen
13.0 Dennis Tai        
13.8 Heath Teichman        
3200 meter run  
11:43.3 Andrew Nadolny 92 3:06 (94) 4:39 (93) 6:10 (91)
  (6:10.0 - 5:33.3) 7:35 (85) 9:05 (90) 10:29 (84) 11:43.3 (74.3)
4 x 400 meter relay  
"A"   "B"      
60.1 Jacob Christian 63.4 John Manos    
63.4 (dropped baton) Christian Zita 63.4 Josh Allen    
58.1 Andrew Neves 66.4 Dennis Tai    
53.4 Maksim Popov 62.9 Sahil Rajwade    
3:54.9 4:16.1  
Triple Jump          
35' 06.5" Delano Marcelus        
31' 10.5" Christian Zita
Discus          
128' 02" Chris Montefusco
91' 11" Aditya Sinha        
73' 07" Dan Hartman
Javelin  
96' 03" Tyler Garfield

 

JV Series #4

@ Matawan  5/7/19

low 70s/hi 60s, slight breeze against homestretch

400 meter run          
57.7 Andrew Neves        
58.1 Rayan Rehman
58.6 Christian Zita        
60.2 John Manos
62.5 Sahil Rajwade        
63.3 Dennis Tai
63.3 Josh Allen
1600 meter run          
5:05.3 Matt Mentonis 74.5 2:34 (79.5) 3:51 (77) 5:05.3 (74.3)
5:13.3 Frank Martarella 75.5 2:34 (78.5) 3:54 (80) 5:13.3 (79.3)
5:16.4 Marcus Sosa 75 2:35 (80) 3:57.5 (82.5) 5:16.4 (78.9)
5:20.6 Joey Allegro 76 2:36 (80) 4:00 (84) 5:20.6 (80.6)
5:25.7 Andrew Nadolny 78 2:42 (84) 4:05 (83) 5:25.7 (80.7)
5:30.2 Erik Reilly 77 2:41 (84) 4:06 (85) 5:30.2 (84.2)
5:35,1 Sahil Rajwade 81 2:47 (86) 4:15 (88) 5:35.1 (80.1)
6:01.6 Tyler Sapoznik 86 2:58.5 (82.5) 4:31 (82.5) 6:01.6 (90.6)
6:12.5 Venkat Vellanki 90 3:03 (93) 4:40 (97) 6:12.5 (92.5)
200 meter dash          
25.2 Ben VanDenAkker        
25.6 Jacob Christian        
26.0 Rayan Rehman
26,3 Christian Zita        
26.4 Andrew Neves        
26.5 John Manos
26.6 Josh Allen
26.7 Andrew Ballarino
27.0 Dennis Tai
28.2 Heath Teichman        

 

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Middletown North  5/8 & 5/10/19

Day 1: mid 60s, strong breeze against homestretch; Day 2: humid, low 70s, wind against final turn, pouring rain for 4 x 400s

Day 1, 5/8

         
400 meter hurdles          
66.90 Christian Zita        
100 meter dash          
11.80 Justin Dibsie
12.30 Lucas Moreira        
12.71 Ben VanDenAkker        
1600 meter run  
4:26.18 Matt Bogdan 64 2:11 (67) 3:19.5 (68.5) 4:36.18 (66.7)
4:34.05 Kyle Roeder 64.5 2:12 (67.5) 3:23 (71) 4:34.05 (71.0)
4:37.56 Will Dean 70.6 2:22.0 (71.4) 3:33.1 (71.1) 4:37.56 (64.5)
4:54.11 Christian Mariner 69.5 2:23.1 (73.6) 3:38.0 (74.9) 4:54.11 (76.1)
400 meter run          
54.47 Sam Nubile
54.78 Mike Neustater        
57.92 Andrew Neves        
4 x 800 meter relay  
2:07.6 Will Dean 63.0 2:07.6 (64.6)    
2:09.9 Joey Schandall 60.2 2:09.9 (69.7)    
2:05.2 Matt Bogdan 59.0 2:05.2 (66.2)    
2:12.0 Maksim Popov 63.3 2:12.0 (68.7)    
8:34.66          
High Jump  
5' 10"  7th Mike Whitehead        
Long Jump  
19' 09.25" Andrew Abujawdeh        
19' 02.75" Mike Whitehead        
Discus  
137' 09"  7th Cole Tucker        
124' 08" Shawn Burke        
108' 00" Raymond Santiago        
104' 09" Chris Montefusco

Day 2, 5/10

         
800 meter run  
2:04.35 Will Dean 60.9 2:04.35 (63.4)  
2:15.89 Maksim Popov 63.9 2:15.89 (72.0)    
200 meter dash          
23.18 Justin Dibsie
24.60 Lucas Moreira
25.29 Jacob Christian        
3200 meter run          
9:42.61  4th Matt Bogdan 74 2:24 (70) 3:37 (73) 4:49 (72)
  (4:49.0 - 4:53.6) 6:02 (73) 7:16 (74) 8:32 (76) 9:42.61 (70.6)
10:05.73 Kyle Roeder 75 2:25 (70) 3:38 (73) 4:53 (75)
  (4:54.0 - 5:11.7) 6:07 (74) 7:27 (80) 8:48 (81) 10:05.73 (77.7)
10:42.81 Sebastian Petrizio 76.4 2:36.7 (80.3) 3:36.4 (79.7) 5:17.6 (81.2)
  (5:17.6 - 5:25.3) 6:39.2 (81.6) 8:01.2 (82.0) 9:22.7 (81.5) 10:42.81 (80.1)
10:47.44 Christian Mariner 74.8 2:31.2 (76.4) 3:49.4 (78.2) 5:10.1 (80.7)
  (5:10.1 - 5:37.3) 6:32.4 (82.3) 7:57.2 (84.8) 9:22.6 (85.4) 10:47.44 (84.8)
4 x 400 meter relay          
53.7 Mike Neustater
54.2 Sam Nubile        
54.6 Justin Dibsie        
56.2 Maksim Popov        
3:38.71  6th          
Triple Jump  
40' 00.25" Andrew Abujawdeh        
34' 09" Delano Marcelus        
31' 00.25" Christian Zita        
Shot Put  
47' 03.5" Cole Tucker        
46' 10.5" John-Victor Muzones        
39' 01.5" Delano Marcelus
Javelin  
128' 01" Marcus Mossaad        
116' 01" Nick Fischer        
111' 01" Raymond Santiago

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Central HS  5/15/19

high 60s, breeze against final turn

100 meter dash          
11.42 Justin Dibsie    
400 meter run          
54.12 Mike Neustater        
200 meter dash          
22.92 Justin Dibsie

 

Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs

@ Matawan  5/16/19

low 70s and went down tomid 60s, breeze with homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
65.27 Christian Zita        
1600 meter run          
5:29.82 Erik Reilly      
100 meter dash  
12.23 Ben VanDenAkker        
12.44 John Manos
12.72 Delano Marcelus        
400 meter run  
54.80 Sam Nubile        
57.66 Andrew Neves        
59.27 Rayan Rehman
59.28 Josh Allen        
61.31 Dennis Tai
61.94 Heath Teichman        
800 meter run          
2:10.66  3rd So Joey Schandall        
2:17.33  6th Fr Joey Allegro 69 2:17.33 (68.3)    
2:25.36 Sahil Rajwade 70 2:25.36 (75.4)    
2:38.62 Tyler Sapoznik        
200 meter dash          
25.55 Ben VanDenAkker        
25.95 Andrew Neves        
26.22 John Manos        
27.88 Sahil Rajwade        
Triple Jump          
37' 07.75"  4th So Delano Marcelus        
33' 00.5" Christian Zita  
Shot Put          
50' 07"  1st So Cole Tucker  
37' 11" Delano Marcelus        
32' 02" Raymond Santiago        
26' 00.75" Anthony Marretta        
Discus  
134' 00"  1st So Cole Tucker  
107' 02" Chris Montefusco
107' 00" Raymond Santiago        
96' 02"  3rd Fr Aditya Sinha
76' 00" Dan Hartman        
Javelin  
116' 03"  7th So Raymond Santiago        
96' 10" Tyler Garfield        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Night of 1600s (Royal Rumble)

@ Holmdel  5/16/19

high 60s at start to low 60s at end, minimal breeze

1600 meter run  
4:21.45 Matt Bogdan 64 2:11 (67) 3:16.5 (65.5) 4:21.45 (64.9)
4:29.12 Kyle Roeder 66.5 2:16 (69.5) 3:23.5 (67.5) 4:29.12 (65.6)
4:33.21 Will Dean 66 2:16.5 (70.5) 3:37 (70.5) 4:33.21 (66.2)
4:52.40 Matt Mentonis 72 2:29 (77) 3:42 (73) 4:52.40 (70.4)
4:54.22 Christian Mariner 69.5 2:25 (75.5) 3:41.5 (76.5) 4:54.22 (72.7)
4:56.59 Frank Martarella 69.5 2:26.5 (77) 3:43 (76.5) 4:56.59 (73.6)
4:57.92 Maksim Popov 69 2:24 (75) 3:44 (80) 4:57.92 (73.9)
4:58.27 Sebastian Petrizio 72 2:26 (74) 3:41 (75) 4:58.27 (77.3)
5:13.57 Marcus Sosa 73 2:33 (80) 3:55 (82) 5:13.57 (78.6)
5:17.25 Andrew Nadolny 78 2:40 (82) 4:00.5 (80.5) 5:17.25 (76.7)
6:17.49 Venkat Vellanki 86 3:05 (99) 4:44 (99) 6:17.49 (93.5)

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Jackson Liberty  5/24 - 5/25/19

Day 1: mid 70s, huge wind with homestretch; Day 2: low 60s to start, got up to low 70s, with strong breeze against homestretch

Boys finished 11th.

Day 1, 5/24

         
400 meter hurdles          
66.57 Christian Zita        
100 meter dash   trials      
11.24 Justin Dibsie 11.24  w +3.7
11.61 Ben VanDenAkker 11.61  w +4.0      
11.68 John Manos 11.68  w +4.0      
1600 meter run  
4:27.31  6th Matt Bogdan 67 2:17 (70) 3:24 (67) 4:27.31 (63.3)
4:39.41 Will Dean 67.5 2:18 (70.5) 3:29 (71) 4:39.41 (70.4)
4:45.19 Kyle Roeder 67.5 2:18.5 (71) 3:30 (71.5) 4:45.19 (75.2)
400 meter run          
54.77 Sam Nubile
55.26 Mike Neustater        
56.81 Andrew Neves        
High Jump  
6' 00"  Mike Whitehead        
Triple Jump  
42' 00.75" Andrew Abujawdeh        
41' 07" Mike Whitehead        
Discus  
139' 01"  5th Shawn Burke        
138' 07"  6th Cole Tucker        
107' 04" Chris Montefusco

Day 2, 5/25

         
3200 meter run          
9:40.09 4th Matt Bogdan 70.7 2:26.6 (75.9) 3:40.8 (74.2) 4:55.0 (74.2)
    6:04.6 (69.6) 7:16.1 (71.5) 8:28.6 (72.5) 9:40.09 (71.5)
10:48.26 Christian Mariner 73.3 2:33.5 (80.2) 3:53.3 (79.8) 5:13.8 (80.5)
    6:36.7 (82.9) 8:01.0 (84.3) 9:24.4 (83.4) 10:48.26 (84.9)
800 meter run  
2:05.08 Will Dean      
2:08.19 Maksim Popov        
2:08.28 Joey Schandall        
200 meter dash          
23.77  w -2.9 Justin Dibsie
25.53 Jacob Christian
26.31 Ben VanDenAkker        
4 x 400 meter relay          
52.8 Mike Neustater
52.9 Sam Nubile        
54.7 Justin Dibsie        
54.8 Maksim Popov        
3:35.23          
Long Jump  
20' 04.75"  7th Mike Whitehead        
18' 08.75" Andrew Abujawdeh        
Pole Vault  
12' 00"  1st Tyler Higley        
Shot Put  
47' 09.25"  6th Cole Tucker        
47' 04.25"  7th John-Victor Muzones        
38' 01.25" Delano Marcelus
Javelin  
130' 03" Marcus Mossaad        
123' 11" Raymond Santiago
115' 04" Nick Fischer        

 

Monmouth University Mini-Meet

@ Monmouth University  5/13/19

low 70s, humid small breeze

2000 meter steeplechase   splits from start line      
6:13.9  1st Matt Bogdan 70.5 2:24 (73.5) 3:40.5 (76.5) 4:58 (77.5)
qualifies for Nationals under>> 6:15.0 6:11.5 (73.5) 2.4 secs extra distance to finish    
6:59.2  2nd Will Dean 75 2:36 (81) 3:59 (83) 5:27 (88)
    6:56.0 (89) 3.2 secs extra distance to finish    

 

Group III State Championships

@ Central Reg  5/31/19 - 6/1/19

Day 1: high 70s, slight breeze with straightaway, low humidity;  Day 2: low 70s early to high 70s later, no wind, humid

Day 1, 5/31

         
Discus  
136' 11" Shawn Burke        
124' 01" Cole Tucker        

Day 2, 6/1

         
3200 meter run          
9:39.01 Matt Bogdan 71.1 2:21.4 (70.3) 3:30.7 (69.3) 4:43.8 (73.1)
  (4:43.8 - 4:55.2) 5:56.9 (73.1) 7:01.9 (75.0) 8:17.4 (76.4) 9:39.01 (71.6)
Pole Vault  
no height (12' 00") Tyler Higley        
Shot Put  
47' 04.25" Cole Tucker        

 

Cherokee Distance Night #2

@ Cherokee HS  6/3/19

 high 60s and then mid 60s with strong breeze against backstretch

1600 meter run automatic splits
4:34.09 Will Dean 66.58 2:17.56 (70.98) 3:26.73 (69.18) 4:34.09 (67.37)
4:53.50 Christian Mariner 72.13 2:26.51 (74.38) 3:40.70 (74.20) 4:53.50 (72.81)
4:57.59 Sebastian Petrizio 71.39 2:27.13 (75.74) 3:43.63 (76.50) 4:57.59 (73.96)
5:10.19 Marcus Sosa 75.09 2:35.97 (80.88) 3:56.32 (80.36) 5:10.19 (73.88)

 

New Balance Scholastic Nationals

@ North Carolina A&T, Greensboro, NC  6/15/19 

 low 80s, low humidity

Day 1, 6/15          
2000 meter steeplechase   1st split includes 3 - 4 secs for extra distance before finish line
6:40.79 Matt Bogdan 72.84 2:28.28 (75.44) 3:49.89 (81.62) 5:15.89 (86.00)
    6:40.79 (84.91)