2019 Spring Track

Girls Results

 

 

            2019 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated 5/
15/19

Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
Thurs April 11  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier Holmdel
Fri April 12  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1 Red Bank
Sat April 13  9:00 am College of NJ HS Open College of NJ, Ewing
Sat April 13  9:00 am Matawan Relays Matawan
Mon April 15  4:00 pm B North Public Champs Day 1* Middletown North
Wed April 17  4:00 pm B North Public Champs Day 2* Matawan
  April 19 - April 28 Spring Break  
Sat April 20  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays Colts Neck
Thurs April 25  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Fri April 26  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2  Matawan
Sat April 27  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 2  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Middletown North
Fri May 3  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3  Colts Neck
Fri May 3  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Tues May 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #4  Moved from April 18 Matawan
Wed May 8  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Fri May 10  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Wed May 15  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Thurs May 16  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Thurs May 23  4:00 pm Shore Girls Frosh/Novice Champs (Girls)  Jackson Liberty
Fri/Sat May 24/25 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 9:00 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Tues May 28  6:00 pm Monmouth University Mini Meet (steeplechase) Monmouth University
Wed May 29  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s  cancelled due to lightning Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 31 - June 1 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Central
Mon June 3  6:00 pm Cherokee Distance Night Racing #2 Cherokee, Marlton
Sat June 8  2:00 pm Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 14 - 16 New Balance National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

Best Performances for 2019 by Event

100 meter dash (auto)  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times  thru 6/9
12.54 Sasha Lerner junior 5/24
13.10 Isabella Marcinkiewicz frosh 5/23
13.35 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee soph 4/15
13.62 Isabella Pecoraro senior 4/15
13.70 Katerina O'Brien frosh 4/15
13.78 Marisa Brandon junior 4/27
14.08 Averie Engel frosh 5/23
14.09 Katherine Taylor frosh 4/27
14.46 Brielle Luongo junior 4/27
14.50 Carolina Otto soph 5/23
14.54 Jordana Golove frosh 5/23
14.95 Bella Lind senior 4/27
15.30 Ananya Saranyan soph 5/23
15.70 Tess Ebreo soph 5/23
15.78 Rima Patel soph 5/23
16.11 Zafirah Moody junior 5/23
16.58 Michelle Lee junior 5/23
17.25 Maria Ortega-Lopez soph 5/23
17.83 Sarah Albury soph 5/23
100 meter dash (hand)       
13.2 Isabella Marcinkiewicz frosh 4/12
13.5 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee soph 4/12
13.6 Marisa Brandon junior 5/03
13.9 Katerina O'Brien frosh 4/12
13.9 Grace Suhocki soph 5/03
13.9 Katherine Taylor frosh 5/03
14.0 Brielle Luongo junior 4/12
14.0 Averie Engel frosh 5/03
14.0 Alexa Pennachio frosh 5/03
14.4 Jordana Golove frosh 5/03
14.5 Nia Quigley junior 4/12
14.5 Carolina Otto soph 4/12
14.7 Kaitlyn Torres soph 4/12
14.8 Christy Mossaad frosh 5/03
15.2 Tess Ebreo soph 5/03
15.7 Rima Patel soph 4/12
16.0 Michelle Lee junior 5/03
16.8 Zafirah Moody junior 4/12
16.9 Ananya Saranyan soph 4/12
17.4 Maria Ortega-Lopez soph 5/03
17.4 Sarah Albury soph 5/03
200 meter run  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times      
26.11 (a) Sasha Lerner junior 5/15
26.78 (a) Isabella Marcinkiewicz frosh 5/15
28.05 (a) Marisa Brandon junior 5/15
28.12 (a) Jasmine Bhattarcharjee junior 5/10
28.3 Grace Suhocki soph 4/27
29.2 Katerina O'Brien frosh 5/07
29.90 (a) Olivia Salvato soph 4/17
29.92 Brielle Luongo senior 5/23
29.8 Averie Engel frosh 4/27
29.9 Alexa Pennachio frosh 5/07
30.1 Carolina Otto soph 5/07
30.3 Jordana Golove frosh 5/07
30.9 Christy Mossaad frosh 5/07
30.9 Tess Ebreo soph 5/07
31.0 Kaitlyn Torres soph 4/27
32.96 Rima Patel soph 5/23
32.9 Ananya Saranyan soph 5/07
33.6 Zafriah Moody junior 4/27
34.8 Michelle Lee junior 5/07
37.4 Maria Ortega-Lopez soph 5/07
37.6 Sarah Albury soph 5/07
400 meter run      
59.66 Sasha Lerner junior 5/15
61.76 Marisa Brandon junior 5/08
62.02 Isabella Marcinkiewicz frosh 4/27
63.98 Grace Suhocki soph 5/08
64.43 Arianna Sakoutis junior 4/15
65.28 Alexa Pennachio soph 5/24
66.2 Erica Sammarco senior 5/07
66.83 Katerina O'Brien frosh 4/27
67.14 Christy Mossaad frosh 5/23
67.51 Olivia Salvato soph 5/23
67.6 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee soph 5/07
69.0 Kaitlyn Torres soph 5/07
72.5 Averie Engel frosh 4/27
400 meter relay splits      
58.79 (a) Sasha Lerner junior 4/25
60.8 Colleen Megerle senior 5/31
61.2 Marisa Brandon junior 6/01
61.7 Arianna Sakoutis junior 6/01
61.8 Isabella Marcinkiewicz frosh 6/01
62.4 Grace Suhocki soph 5/10
65.6 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee soph 4/12
67.9 Olivia Salvato soph 4/12
68.0 Alexa Pennachio frosh 4/12
68.7 Katerina O'Brien frosh 4/12
70.4 Brielle Luongo junior 4/12
70.8 Christy Mossaad frosh 4/12
70.9 Courtney Post frosh 4/12
71.0 Isabella Pecoraro senior 4/11
71.4 Averie Engel frosh 4/12
72.8 Presslie Mariner frosh 4/12
75.4 Christina Sosa frosh 4/12
75.9 Rafaella Lambrinos frosh 4/12
800 meter run      
2:19.10 Colleen Megerle senior 5/25
2:20.22 Arianna Sakoutis junior 6/01
2:26.52 Eva Gibson senior 5/25
2:41.7 Marisa Brandon junior 4/12
2:43.76 Presslie Mariner frosh 4/17
2:44.72 Eesha Balar junior 4/17
2:56.33 Courtney Post frosh 5/23
3:01.72 Rafaella Lambrinos frosh 5/23
800 meter relay splits      
2:20.4 Colleen Megerle senior 5/31
2:21.00 (a) Arianna Sakoutis junior 4/25
2:21.1 Natalie Shapiro junior 5/31
2:23.8 Eva Gibson senior 5/31
2:24.3 Delia Russo senior 5/08
2:31.7 Kavita Shah soph 5/24
1200 meter relay splits      
3:52.92 (a) Eva Gibson senior 4/25
4:06.5 Kavita Shah soph 4/20
1500 meter run      
none      
1600 meter run      
5:04.64 Delia Russo senior 5/16
5:08.09 Natalie Shapiro junior 5/16
5:09.06 Colleen Megerle senior 6/03
5:15.78 Eva Gibson senior 6/03
5:15.84 Arianna Sakoutis junior 6/03
5:18.16 Kavita Shah soph 6/03
5:44.94 Chloe Curtis junior 5/16
5:52.72 Presslie Mariner frosh 6/03
5:57.23 Christina Sosa frosh 6/03
5:58.58 Eesha Balar junior 6/03
6:41.24 Rafaella Lambrinos frosh 5/16
6:41.62 Courtney Post frosh 5/16
1 mile run      
none      
1600 meter/1 mile relay splits      
5:07.25  (5:09.05 1 mile) (a) Natalie Shapiro junior 6/16
5:09.15  (5:10.95 1 mile) (a) Delia Russo senior 6/16
5:18.00  (5:19.80 1 mile) (a) Eva Gibson senior 6/16
5:27.70  (5:29.50 1 mile) (a) Colleen Megerle senior 6/16
3000 meter run      
none      
3200 meter run
10:59.83 Natalie Shapiro junior 6/08
11:04.36 Delia Russo senior 5/25
11:36.64 Eva Gibson senior 5/03
11:36.93 Kavita Shah soph 6/01
12:26.29 Chloe Curtis junior 5/03
12:39.82 Christina Sosa frosh 5/03
13:07.78 Presslie Mariner frosh 5/23
13:12.65 Eesha Balar junior 5/23
5000 meter run      
none      
100 meter hurdles      
16.55 (a) Camryn McCloskey senior 4/17
17.6 Grace Suhocki soph 4/26
18.30 (a) Brielle Luongo junior 5/23
18.4 Erica Sammarco senior 5/07
400 meter hurdles      
68.70 Grace Suhocki soph 5/08
69.77 Isabella Marcinkiewicz frosh 5/08
74.73 Erica Sammarco senior 5/02
80.96 Brielle Luongo junior 4/15
2000 meter steeplechase
7:07.1 Delia Russo senior 5/28
7:20.4 Eva Gibson senior 5/28
High Jump      
5' 00" Isabella Pecoraro senior 5/10
4' 10" Katherine Taylor frosh 5/23
4' 04" Bella Lind senior 4/13
4' 04" Cassidy Wilson junior 5/10
Pole Vault      
11' 03" Camryn McCloskey senior 5/24
7' 00" Nia Quigley junior 5/02
Long Jump      
14' 06.25" Isabella Pecoraro senior 4/17
14' 02.5" Katherine Taylor frosh 4/17
Triple Jump      
31' 03" Isabella Pecoraro senior 4/15
Shot Put    
33' 04" Catherine Gibson senior 4/17
31' 04" Haylee Baker senior 4/13
29' 00" Alyssa Austin senior 4/17
24' 11" Logan Rosh-Gorsky senior 4/15
24' 01" Ashley Cataneo soph 5/23
23' 11" Elle Baray-Forget frosh 4/17
20' 09.5" Alexandra Bell junior 4/20
Discus      
110' 02" Jenna Filingeri senior 5/10
105' 09" Alyssa Austin senior 5/25
88' 04" Alexandra Bell junior 5/03
85' 03" Julianna Gibson frosh 5/10
85' 01" Ashley Cataneo soph 4/20
74' 09" Danielle Cammaroto frosh 5/23
Javelin      
101' 06" Ashley Cataneo soph 4/13
92' 00" Noni Theocharides senior 5/24
71' 00" Rayce Ely soph 5/24
69' 07" Abigail Moffett soph 4/27
68' 00" Nicole Gregorio frosh 4/12
65' 08" Kaitlyn Torres soph 4/12
61' 11" Averie Engel frosh 4/12
59' 10" Alaa Dewedar junior 4/12
59' 02" Chloe Persily soph 4/20
35' 00" Alexandra Bell junior 5/03
4 x 100 meter relay      
52.06 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10  
  Marisa Brandon 11 Grace Suhocki 10 5/25
52.68 Isabella Pecoraro 12 Sasha Lerner 11  
  Marisa Brandon 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 4/11
53.79 Isabella Pecoraro 12 Katherine Taylor 9  
  Marisa Brandon 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 5/02
55.0 Katerina O'Brien 9 Katherine Taylor 9  
  Averie Engel 9 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee10 4/20
58.37 Isabella Pecoraro 12 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10  
  Marisa Brandon 11 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 5/10
66.50 Michelle Lee 11 Ananya Saravanan 10  
  Rima Patel 10 Sarah Albury 10 4/20
4 x 200 meter relay      
1:51.35 Marisa Brandon 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11
Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Sasha Lerner 11 4/20
1:52.21 Isabella Pecoraro 12 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9
Marisa Brandon 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 5/02
2:00.55 Camryn McCloskey 12 Brielle Luongo 11  
  Nia Quigley 11 Katerina O'Brien 9 5/02
2:16.47 Zafirah Moody 11 Maria Ortega-Lopez 10
Carolina Otto 10 Theresa Ebreo 10 4/20
4 x 400 meter relay
4:05.46 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Arianna Sakoutis 11  
  Marisa Brandon 11 Colleen Megerle 12 6/01
4:07.63 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Sasha Lerner 11  
  Marisa Brandon 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11 5/25
4:09.47 Marisa Brandon 11 Sasha Lerner 11
Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Grace Suhocki 10 5/10
4:16.49 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Arianna Sakoutis 11
Marisa Brandon 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 11 4/17
4:21.65 Marisa Brandon 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11  
Isabella Pecoraro 12 Sasha Lerner 11 4/11
4:29.7 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Alexa Pennachio 9  
  Katerina O'Brien 9 Kaitlyn Torres 10 5/03
4:32.7 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 Alexa Pennachio 9
Brielle Luongo 11 Katerina O'Brien 9 4/12
4:37.4 Olivia Salvato 10 Christy Mossaad 9
Averie Engel 9 Marisa Brandon 11 4/12
4:55.0 Presslie Mariner 9 Courtney Post 9
Rafaella Lambrinos 9 Christina Sosa 9 4/12
4 x 800 meter relay      
9:29.15 Eva Gibson 12 Natalie Shapiro 11
Arianna Sakoutis 11 Colleen Megerle 12 5/31
9:32.87 Arianna Sakoutis 11 Eva Gibson 12
Delia Russo 12 Colleen Megerle 12 6/08
9:50.64 Kavita Shah 10 Arianna Sakoutis 11
Eva Gibson 12 Colleen Megerle 12 5/24
9:55.34 Natalie Shapiro 11 Eva Gibson 12  
  Delia Russo 12 Kavita Shah 10 5/08
4 x 1 mile relay      
21:09.27 Delia Russo 12 Natalie Shapiro 11
Eva Gibson 12 Colleen Megerle 12 6/16
Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
2:10.06 Katerina O'Brien 9 Katherine Taylor 9
Averie Engel 9 Alexa Pennachio 9 4/20
2:12.09 Bella Lind 12 Kaitlyn Torres 10
Christy Mossaad 9 Olivia Salvato 10 4/20
Swedish Medley Relay (100-200-300-400)      
none      
       
Sprint Medley Relay      
4:25.50 Marisa Brandon 11 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9
  Grace Suhocki 10 Arianna Sakoutis 11 5/02
4:37.58 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9 Marisa Brandon 11
Sasha Lerner 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11 4/20
Distance Medley Relay      
12:24.96 Eva Gibson 12 Sasha Lerner 11  
  Arianna Sakoutis 11 Delia Russo 12 4/25
4 x 100 meter hurdles relay      
1:10.78 Camryn McCloskey 12 Erica Sammarco 12
  Brielle Luongo 11 Grace Suhocki 10 5/02
3 x 400 meter hurdles relay      
3:35.99 Grace Suhocki 10 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 9  
  Erica Sammarco 12   5/02
High Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
9' 00" Katherine Taylor 9 Bella Lind 12 4/13
8' 08" Katherine Taylor 9 Isabella Pecoraro 12 5/02
Long Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
none      
Triple Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
none      
Pole Vault Relay      
17' 00" Camryn McCloskey 12 Nia Quigley 11 5/02
Shot Put Relay (2 competitors)    
63' 05.25" Catherine Gibson 12 Haylee Baker 12 4/13
45' 11" Elle Baray-Forget 9 Logan Rosh-Gorsky 12 4/20
Shot Put Relay (3 competitors)    
none      
       
Discus Relay (2 competitors)      
204' 00" Jenna Filingeri 12 Alyssa Austin 12 5/02
188' 05" Jenna Filingeri 12 Ashley Cataneo 10 4/13
168' 02" Ashley Cataneo 10 Alexandra Bell 11 4/20
128' 08" Julianna Gibson 9 Danielle Cammaroto 9 4/20
Discus Relay (3 competitors)      
none      
       
Javelin Relay (2 competitors)      
199' 00" Ashley Cataneo 10 Noni Theocharides 12 5/02
164' 07" Ashley Cataneo 10 Nicole Gregorio 9 4/13
120' 05" Nicole Gregorio 9 Chloe Persily 10 4/20
118' 08" Abigail Moffett  10 Rayce Ely 10 4/20
Javelin Relay (3 competitors)      
none      
       

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel 4/11/19

mid 40s, slight breeze

4 x 400 meter relay          
65.1 Marisa Brandon        
64.4 Arianna Sakoutis        
71.0 Isabella Pecoraro
61.1 Sasha Lerner        
4:21.65  
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Isabella Pecoraro
  Sasha Lerner        
  Marisa Brandon
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
52.68  

 

JV Series #1

@ Red Bank  4/12/19

high 60s, windy

400 meter hurdles          
71.9 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
77.3 Grace Suhocki        
800 meter run          
2:41.7 Marisa Brandon 75 2:41.7 (86.7)
2:46.4 Presslie Mariner 81.0 2:46.4 (83.4)    
2:48.9 Eesha Balar 81.5 2:48.9 (87.4)
3:02.1 Courtney Post 90.0 3:02.1 (92.1)
3:04.2 Rafaella Lambrinos 89.5 3:04.2 (94.7)    
100 meter dash          
13.2 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
13.5 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
13.9 Marisa Brandon
13.9 Katerina O'Brien        
14.0 Brielle Luongo
14.1 Averie Engel
14.1 Alexa Pennachio        
14.5 Grace Suhocki        
14.5 Nia Quigley
14.5 Carolina Otto        
14.7 Kaitlyn Torres        
15.1 Christy Mossaad        
15.4 Tess Ebreo        
15.7 Rima Patel        
16.8 Zafirah Moody
16.9 Ananya Saranyan        
17.5 Sarah Albury        
19.9 fell Michelle Lee        
3200 meter run  
12:46.9 Chloe Curtis 97 3:12 (95) 4:50 (98) 6:25 (95)
  (6:25.0 - 6:21.9) 8:02 (97) 9:39 (97) 11:15 (96) 12:46.9 (91.9)
12:47.2 Christina Sosa 96 3:12 (96) 4:50 (98) 6:24 (94)
  (6:24.0 - 6:23.2) 8:02 (97) 9:41 (99) 11:18 (97) 12:46.9 (88.9)
4 x 400 meter relay  
"A" "B" "C"
65.6 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 67.9 Liv Salvato 72.8 Presslie Mariner
68.0 Alexa Pennachio 70.8 Christy Mossaad 70.9 Courtney Post
70.4 Brielle Luongo 71.4 Averie Engal 75.9 Rafaella Lambrinos
68.7 Katerina O'Brien 67.3 Marisa Brandon 75.4 Christina Sosa
4:32.7 4:37.4 4:55.0
Pole Vault
6' 06" Nia Quigley        
no height (6' 00") Carolina Otto
Discus          
96' 07" Jenna Filingeri
87' 09" Alyssa Austin        
84' 00" Ashley Cataneo
62' 06" Julianna Gibson        
43' 03" Danielle Cammaroto
Javelin  
99' 08" Ashley Cataneo
68' 00" Nicole Gregorio
65' 08" Kaitlyn Torres        
61' 11" Averie Engel
60' 04" Rayce Ely
59' 10" Alaa Dewedar

 

TCNJ Open

@ TCNJ  4/13/19

low 70s, slight wind

Delia wins by 55 secs to run 5th all-time for CN.

2000 Steeplechase   400 splits
7:31.66  1st Delia Russo 89.7 2:59.1 (89.3) 4:28.9 (89.8) 5:58.9 (90.0)
    7:28.1 (89.3) 3.6 secs  extra distance

 

Matawan Relays

@ Matawan  4/13/19

high 60s, low 70s

High Jump  
4' 08" Katherine Taylor
4' 04" Bella Lind        
9' 00"  6th          
Pole Vault
9' 06" Camryn McCloskey
no height (7' 00") Nia Quigley        
Shot Put  
32' 01.25" Catherine Gibson
31' 04" Haylee Baker        
63' 05.25"  
Discus          
100' 07" Jenna Filingeri
87' 10" Ashley Cataneo        
188' 05"   4th  
Javelin  
101' 06" Ashley Cataneo
63' 01" Nicole Gregorio
164' 07"          

 

Shore Conference B North Champs (Day 1)

@ Middletown North  4/15/19

high 50s, huge winds with the homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
72.61  4th Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
73.25  5th Grace Suhocki        
80.96 Brielle Luongo
100 meter dash          
12.68  4th Sasha Lerner
13.35 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
13.62 Isabella Pecoraro
13.70 Katerina O'Brien        
13.77 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
1600 meter run
5:21.07  2nd Delia Russo 80 2:40 (80) 4:01 (81) 5:21.07 (80.1)
5:30.15  5th Kavita Shah 81 2:43.5 (82.5) 4:10 (86.5) 5:30.15 (80.1)
5:35.83  6th Eva Gibson 81.5 2:44 (82.5) 4:11 (87) 5:35.83 (84.8)
6:03.48 Chloe Curtis 90.5 3:01 (90.5) 4:31.5 (90.5) 6:03.48 (92.0)
6:28.24 Eesha Balar 93 3:12 (99) 4:51 (99) 6:28.24 (97.2)
400 meter run          
61.36  3rd Sasha Lerner        
64.43  6th Arianna Sakoutis        
66.81 Marisa Brandon
67.46 Alexa Pennachio        
68.33 Olivia Salvato        
Triple Jump  
31' 03"  t5th Isabella Pecoraro        
Discus  
91' 09"  4th Alyssa Austin        
89' 07"  5th Jenna Filingeri        
81' 03" Ashley Cataneo
68' 03" Alexandra Bell        
67' 09" Julianna Gibson        

 

Shore Conference B North Champs (Day 2)

@ Matawan  4/17/19

high 50s, breezy against homestretch

Dual Meet Scores: (5 - 1 - 1)

Matawan  82  Colts Neck  58        Colts Neck  70  Middletown North  70        Colts Neck  111  Neptune 24

Colts Neck  97  Ocean Twp  42        Colts Neck  101  Red Bank  37        Colts Neck  94.5  SJV  44.5        Colts Neck  102  Wall  36

100 meter hurdles          
16.55  2nd Camryn McCloskey        
18.36 Brielle Luongo        
18.42 Grace Suhocki        
800 meter run  
2:22.71  2nd Arianna Sakoutis 68.5 2:22.71 (72.2)    
2:28.02  5th Eva Gibson 70 2:28.02 (78.0)    
2:43.76 Presslie Mariner 81.5 2:43.76 (82.3)
2:44.72 Eesha Balar 81 2:44.72 (83.7)    
200 meter dash          
27.79 Isabella Marcinkiewicz
28.31 Marisa Brandon
28.79 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
29.66 Katerina O'Brien        
29.90 Olivia Salvato
3200 meter run  
11:24.01  2nd Delia Russo 81 2:46 (85) 4:13 (87) 5:42 (89)
  (5:42.0 - 5:42.0) 7:10 (88) 8:39 (89) 10:04 (85) 11:24.01 (80.0)
11:45.98  4th Kavita Shah 84 2:53 (89) 4:23 (90) 5:53 (90)
  (5:53.0 - 5:53.0) 7:23 (90) 8:54 (91) 10:04 (90) 11:45.98 (82.0)
12:33.51 Chloe Curtis 88 3:02 (94) 4:36 (94) 6:11 (95)
  (6:11.0 - 6:22.5) 7:47 (96) 9:24 (97) 11:00 (96) 12:33.51 (93.5)
13:00.38 Christina Sosa 88.5 3:03 (94.5) 4:38 (95) 6:17 (99)
  (6:17.0 - 6:43.4) 8:01 (104) 9:43 (102) 11:25 (102) 13:00.38 (95.4)
4 x 400 meter relay          
64.0 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
63.0 Arianna Sakoitis        
63.2 Marisa Brandon
66.3 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
4:16.49  2nd          
High Jump  
4' 06" Katherine Taylor        
4' 04" Bella Lind        
4' 04" Isabella Pecoraro        
4' 02" Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault  
10' 00" 3rd Camryn McCloskey        
6' 06" Nia Quigley        
Long Jump  
14' 06.25" Isabella Pecoraro        
14' 02.5" Katherine Taylor        
Shot Put  
33' 04"  4th Catherine Gibson        
30' 10" Haylee Baker        
29' 00" Alyssa Austin
24' 11" Logan Rosh-Gorsky        
23' 11" Elle Baray-Forget        
Javelin  
92' 06"  2nd Ashley Cataneo        
84' 05" Noni Theocharides        
65' 11" Abigail Moffett        
64' 01" Rayce Ely        
57' 07" Nicole Gregorio

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/20/19

low 60s, raining and big wind against homestretch

1600 meter run  
6:04.55 Chloe Curtis 87.9 3:01.6 (93.7) 4:33.7 (92.1) 6:04.55 (90.8)
6:24.59 Christina Sosa 93.4 3:10.0 (97.0) 4:49.0 (99.0) 6:24.59 (95.6)
6:28.61 Presslie Mariner 102.0 3:25.0 (103.0) 5:02.0 (97.0) 6:28.61 (96.6)
7:08.92 Courtney Post 105 3:38 (110) 5:30 (112) 7:08.92 (98.9)
4 x 100 meter relay  
"A" "B"
  Katerina O'Brien Michelle Lee
Katherine Taylor   Ananya Saravanan    
  Averie Engel Rima Patel
Isabella Marcinkiewicz   Sarah Albury    
55.00  2nd frosh record 1:06.50
Distance Medley Relay just the 1200 leg        
3:59.5 Eva Gibson 77 2:40 (83) 3:59.5 (79.5)  
4:06.5 Kavita Shah 78  2:44 (86) 4:06.5 (82.5)
4 x 200 meter relay  
"A"   "B"      
  Marisa Brandon Zafirah Moody
55.8 combined Arianna Sakoutis   Maria Ortega-Lopez  
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz Carolina Otto
55.5 combined Sasha Lerner   Theresa Ebreo  
1:51.35  2nd   2:16.47
Short Sprint Medley Relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Katerina O'Brien Bella Lind
Katherine Taylor   Kaitlyn Torres    
59.4 combined Averie Engel 62.7 combined Christy Mossaad  
70.7 Alexa Pennachio 69.4 Olivia Salvato    
2:10.06   2:12.09
Sprint Medley Relay          
67.3 Isabella Marcinkiewicz    
  Marisa Brandon  
55.2 (combined) Sasha Lerner        
2:35.1 Arianna Sakoutis 70.6 2:35.1 (84.5)    
4:37.58  1st  
400 meter run          
67.47  5th Marisa Brandon        
67.88 Katerina O'Brien        
70.96 Erica Sammarco        
71.97 Katelyn Torres
72.69 Christy Mossaad        
High Jump Relay  
4' 06" Katherine Taylor        
4' 04" Bella Lind
8' 10"  t2nd          
Shot Put Relay  
"A"   "B"      
29' 10" Catherine Gibson 23' 10" Elle Baray-Forget 26' 10" Alyssa Austin
26' 08" Haylee Baker 22' 01" Logan Rosh-Gorsky 20' 09.5" Alexandra Bell
56' 06"  2nd   45' 11" 47' 07.5"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"      
98' 00" Jenna Filingeri 85' 01" Ashley Cataneo 76' 00" Julianna Gibson
94' 04" Alyssa Austin 83' 01" Alexandra Bell 52' 08" Danielle Cammaroto
192' 04"  1st   168' 02" 128' 08"
Javelin Relay  
"A"   "B"   "C"  
80' 05" Ashley Cataneo 60' 05" Abigail Moffett 61' 03" Nicole Gregorio
76' 06" Noni Theocharides 58' 03" Rayce Ely 59' 02" Chloe Persily
156' 11"  1st   118' 08"   120' 05"  
"D"   "E"      
56' 00" Katelyn Torres 43' 08" Ava Dewender    
52' 01" Averie Engel        
108' 01"          

 

Penn Relays

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia  4/25/19

mid 60s, no wind

Distance Medley Relay official automatic splits
3:52.92 Eva Gibson 70.6 2:28.0 (77.4) 3:52.92 (84.9)  
58.79 Sasha Lerner        
2:21.00 Arianna Sakoutis 68.9 2:21.00 (72.1)    
5:12.27 Delia Russo 72.9 2:30.7 (77.8) 3:50.9 (80.2) 5:12.27 (81.4)
12:24.96  

 

JV Series #2

@ Matawan  4/26/19

high 50s, wet, windy with homestretch

400 meter run          
67.8 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
68.9 Olivia Salvato    
69.0 Alexa Pennachio    
70.1 Kaitlyn Torres        
72.0 Katerina O'Brien    
72.5 Averie Engel        
100 meter hurdles      
17.6 Grace Suhocki    
18.4 Brielle Luongo        
200 meter dash          
28.0 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
28.3 Grace Suhocki        
29.8 Averie Engel
30.0 Brielle Luongo        
30.3 Katerina O'Brien
30.3 Alexa Pennachio
30.9 Carolina Otto        
31.0 Kaitlyn Torres        
33.6 Zafriah Moody
34.9 Michelle Lee        

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/27/19

hi 50s, strong wind with homestretch, against backstretch

400 meter hurdles          
72.78 Grace Suhocki        
75.31 Erica Sammarco        
100 meter dash   trials      
13.78 Marisa Brandon 13.78
14.09 Katherine Taylor 14.09      
14.37 Averie Engel 14.37      
14.46 Brielle Luongo 14.46
14.95 Bella Lind 14.95      
Frosh 1600 meter run  
6:04.84 Christina Sosa 83.4 2:59.9 (96.5) 4:35.4 (95.5) 6:04.84 (89.6)
6:08.26 Presslie Mariner 91 3:09 (98) 4:41 (92) 6:08.26 (87.3)
6:51.29 Courtney Post 94 3:20 (106) 5:13 (113) 6:51.29 (98.3)
400 meter run          
60.41  5th Sasha Lerner        
64.36 Marisa Brandon
68.22 Olivia Salvato        
Frosh 400 meter run          
62.02  5th Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
66.83 Katerina O'Brien        
66.93 Alexa Pennachio
71.27 Christy Mossaad        
100 meter hurdles          
18.36 Grace Suhocki        
18.83 Brielle Luongo
200 meter dash          
26.39  6th Sasha Lerner
27.47 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
28.09 Marisa Brandon
29.45 Katerina O'Brien        
1600 meter run  
5:29.51 Kavita Shah 79.7 2:43.6 (83.9) 4:08.9 (85.3) 5:29.51 (80.6)
5:49.63 Chloe Curtis 84.8 2:54.0 (89.2) 4:25.1 (91.1) 5:49.63 (84.5)
High Jump  
4' 08" Katherine Taylor        
Pole Vault  
no height (7' 06") Nia Quigley        
Shot Put  
31' 08.25" Catherine Gibson        
31' 02.75" Haylee Baker        
Discus  
104' 11"  2nd Jenna Filingeri        
76' 11" Alexandra Bell        
53' 05" Danielle Cammaroto
Javelin  
69' 07" Abigail Moffett        
52' 02" Rayce Ely        
51' 02" Averie Engel

 

Monmouth County Relay Champs

@ Middletown North  5/2/19

Started at low 70s and dropped to mid 50s, wind picked up against the homestretch as meet went on

3 x 400 meter hurdles          
69.48 Grace Suhocki        
71.78 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
74.73 Erica Sammarco        
3:35.99  6th          
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay   JV 4 x 200 meter relay
*** Isabella Pecoraro *** Camryn McCloskey
55.9 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 59.1 Brielle Luongo    
*** Marisa Brandon *** Nia Quigley
56.3 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 60.4 Katerina O'Brien    
1:52.21    2:00.55
4 x 100 hurdle relay          
17.2 Camryn McCloskey      
17.9 Erica Sammarco        
18.0 Brielle Luongo        
17.7 Grace Suhocki  
1:10.78  6th    
Sprint Medley Relay          
63.2 Marisa Brandon  
*** Isabella Marcinkiewicz    
58.0 Grace Suhocki        
2:24.3 Arianna Sakoutis 67.6 2:24.3 (76.7)    
4:25.50  5th  
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Isabella Pecoraro        
  Katherine Taylor  
  Marisa Brandon        
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee      
53.79    
High Jump Relay  
4' 04" Katherine Taylor        
4' 04" Isabella Pecoraro
8' 08"          
Pole Vault Relay  
10' 00" Camryn McCloskey        
7' 00" Nia Quigley
17' 00"  tie 1st          
Shot Put Relay  
29' 10.5" Catherine Gibson        
27' 10.75" Haylee Baker    
57' 09.25"      
Discus Relay          
108' 06" Jenna Filingeri        
95' 06" Alyssa Austin    
204' 00"  1st      
Javelin Relay  
99' 10" Ashley Cataneo        
79' 02" Noni Theocharides    
199' 00"  6th          

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/3/19

mid to high 50s, slight breeze

3200 meter run  
11:05.89  3rd Delia Russo 78.7 2:41.5 (82.8) 4:05.4 (83.9) 5:30.2 (84.8)
  (5:30.2 - 5:35.7) 6:55.3 (85.1) 8:22.5 (86.2) 9:48.4 (85.9) 11:05.89 (77.5)
11:36.64 Eva Gibson 82.0 2:51.0 (89) 4:19.0 (88) 5:45.0 (86)
  (5:45.0 - 5:51.6) 7:13.0 (88) 8:42.0 (89) 10:13.0 (91) 11:36.64 (85.6
11:36.95 Kavita Shah 82.0 2:51.5 (89.5) 4:20.0 (88.5) 5:47.0 (87)
  (5:47.0 - 5:49.9) 7:15.0 (88) 8:45.0 (90) 10:14.0 (89) 11:36.95 (82.9)
12:26.29 Chloe Curtis 86.6 2:57.6 (91.0) 4:31.6 (94.0) 6:06.0 (94.4)
  (6:06.0 - 6:21.3) 7:41.9 (95.9) 9:19.2 (97.3) 10:55.9 (96.7) 12:26.29 (90.4)
12:39.82 Christina Sosa 89.7 3:04.8 (95.1) 4:42.5 (97.7) 6:18.6 (96.1)
  (6:18.6 - 6:21.2) 7:55.4 (96.8) 9:31.8 (96.4) 11:10.9 (99.1) 12:39.82 (88.9)

 

JV Series #3

@ Colts Neck  5/3/19

high 50s, slight breeze

800 meter run          
2:41.8 Marisa Brandon 82 2:41.8 (80.8)
2:57.5 Courtney Post 88 2:57.5 (89.5)
3:02.5 Rafaella Lambrinos 89 3:02.5 (93.5)    
100 meter dash          
13.3 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
13.6 Marisa Brandon
13.9 Katerina O'Brien        
13.9 Grace Suhocki        
13.9 Katherine Taylor
14.0 Averie Engel
14.0 Alexa Pennachio        
14.4 Jordana Golove
14.5 Carolina Otto        
14.8 Christy Mossaad        
14.9 Kaitlyn Torres        
15.2 Tess Ebreo        
15.8 Rima Patel        
16.0 Michelle Lee        
17.4 Maria Ortega-Lopez        
17.4 Sarah Albury        
3200 meter run  
13:16.8 Presslie Mariner 100 3:25 (105) 5:06 (101) 6:47 (101)
  (6:47.0 - 6:29.8) 8:27.5 (100.5) 10:09 (101.5) 11:46 (97) 13:16.8 (90.8)
13:26.8 Eesha Balar 100 3:23 (103) 5:04 (101) 6:46 (102)
  (6:46.0 - 6:40.8) 8:27 (101) 10:09 (102) 11:49 (100) 13:26.8 (97.8)
4 x 400 meter relay  
"A"   "B"      
65.7 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 66.0 Grace Suhocki    
67.3 Alexa Pennachio 67.3 Christy Mossaad    
66.9 Katerina O'Brien 71.4 Marisa Brandon    
69.8 Kaitlyn Torres      
4:29.7    
Pole Vault  
7' 00" Nia Quigley        
Discus          
98' 04" Alyssa Austin        
88' 04" Alexandra Bell
63' 00" Danielle Cammaroto
Javelin
66' 08" Rayce Ely
57' 01" Alaa Dewedar
49' 01" Kaitlyn Torres        
35' 00" Alexandra Bell

 

JV Series #4

@ Matawan  5/7/19

low 70s/hi 60s, slight breeze against homestretch

400 meter run          
66.2 Erica Sammarco        
67.6 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
67.8 Alexa Pennachio    
67.9 Olivia Salvato    
69.0 Kaitlyn Torres        
69.5 Katerina O'Brien    
69.7 Christy Mossaad        
100 meter hurdles      
18.3 Brielle Luongo        
18.4 Erica Sammarco    
1600 meter dash          
6:05.2 Presslie Mariner 91 3:05 (94) 4:40 (95) 6:05.2 (85.2)
6:09.5 Christina Sosa 88 3:02 (94) 4:37 (95) 6:09.5 (92.5)
6:20.7 Eesha Balar 89 3:04 (95) 4:43 (99) 6:20.7 (97.7)
6:41.8 Courtney Post 94 3:20 (106) 5:05 (105) 6:41.8 (96.8)
6:56.1 Rafaella Lambrinos 97 3:23 (106) 5:10 (107) 6:56.1 (106.1)
200 meter dash          
28.6 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
29.2 Katerina O'Brien
29.9 Alexa Pennachio    
29.9 Averie Engel
30.1 Brielle Luongo        
30.1 Carolina Otto        
30.3 Jordana Golove
30.9 Christy Mossaad
30.9 Tess Ebreo        
31.1 Kaitlyn Torres        
32.9 Ananya Saranyan        
33.7 Rima Patel        
34.8 Michelle Lee        
37.4 Maria Ortega-Lopez        
37.6 Sarah Albury        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Middletown North  5/8 & 5/10/19

Day 1: mid 60s, strong breeze against homestretch; Day 2: humid, low 70s, wind against final turn, pouring rain for 4 x 400s

Girls finished in 8th place.

Day 1, 5/8

         
400 meter hurdles          
68.70 Grace Suhocki        
69.77 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
100 meter dash          
13.17 Sasha Lerner
14.16 Isabella Pecoraro
14.25 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
1600 meter run
5:09.28  6th Delia Russo 75 2:33 (78) 3:50 (77) 5:09.28 (79.3)
5:23.96 Kavita Shah 76.5 2:39 (82.5) 4:02 (83) 5:23.96 (82.0)
5:24.38 Eva Gibson 76 2:36 (80) 4:01 (85) 5:24.38 (83.4)
5:49.07 Chloe Curtis 83.3 2:53.2 (89.9) 4:21.9 (88.7) 5:49.07 (87.2)
400 meter run          
59.91 Sasha Lerner        
61.76 Marisa Brandon
62.26 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
63.98 Grace Suhocki        
66.48 Alexa Pennachio        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:25.7 Natalie Shapiro 71.9 2:25.7 (73.8)    
2:27.1 Eva Gibson 70.6 2:27.1 (76.5)    
2:26.6 Delia Russo 71.6 2:26.6 (75.0)
2:35.9 Kavita Shah 76.3 2:35.9 (79.6)    
9:55.34  6th          
Pole Vault  
10' 00"  3rd Camryn McCloskey        
7' 00" Nia Quigley    
Triple Jump  
30' 04.5" Isabella Pecoraro        
Shot Put  
31' 09.25" Catherine Gibson        
29' 00.5" Haylee Baker        
26' 03" Alyssa Austin
Javelin  
100' 01"  7th Ashley Cataneo        
85' 11" Noni Theocharides        
68' 02" Abigail Moffett        
65' 11" Rayce Ely        

Day 2, 5/10

         
100 meter hurdles          
16.92 Camryn McCloskey        
18.06 Grace Suhocki        
19.34 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run  
2:20.43 6th Arianna Sakoutis 69 2:20.43 (71.4)    
2:29.91 Eva Gibson 71 2:29.91 (78.9)     
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Isabella Pecoraro
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee
  Marisa Brandon        
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz
58.37  dropped baton          
3200 meter run  
11:23.04  2nd Delia Russo 82 2:44 (82) 4:06 (82) 5:33 (87)
  5:33.0 - 5:50.0) 7:02 (89) 8:29 (87) 9:57 (88) 11:23.04 (86.0)
11:34.97  4th Natalie Shapiro 83 2:46 (83) 4:13 (87) 5:40 (87)
  (5:40.0 - 5:55.0) 7:10 (90) 8:39 (89) 10:09 (90) 11:34.97 (86.0)
11:43.96  7th Kavita Shah 83.5 2:49 (85.5) 4:19 (90) 5:50 (91)
  (5:50.0 - 5:54.0) 7:20 (90) 8:52 (92) 10:21 (89) 11:43.97 (83.0)
12.29.80 Chloe Curtis 86 2:59 (93) 4:32 (93) 6:06 (92)
  (6:06.0 - 6:23.8) 7:42 (96) 9:20 (98) 10:56 (96) 12:29.80 (93.8)
13:07.45 Christina Sosa 88 3:02 (94) 4:38 (96) 6:16 (98)
  (6:16.0 - 6:51.4) 7:57 (101) 9:42 (105) 11:27 (105) 13:07.45 (100.5)
200 meter dash          
26.46  t7th Sasha Lerner
28.12 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee
28.24 Marisa Brandon        
29.48 Katerina O'Brien        
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.3 Marisa Brandon
60.9 Sasha Lerner        
62.9 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
62.4 Grace Suhocki        
4:09.47  5th          
High Jump  
5' 00"  4th Isabella Pecoraro        
4' 08" Katherine Taylor        
4' 04" Cassidy Wilson        
Discus  
110' 02"  5th Jenna Filingeri        
90' 05" Alyssa Austin        
86' 03" Alexandra Bell        
85' 03" Julianna Gibson        
81' 04" Ashley Cataneo

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Central HS  5/15/19

high 60s, breeze against final turn

400 meter hurdles          
69.80 Grace Suhocki        
76.67 Erica Sammarco        
400 meter run          
59.66  5th Sasha Lerner        
62.40 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
64.83 Marisa Brandon        
800 meter run          
2:29.09 Colleen Megerle 71.5 2:29.09 (77.6)    
200 meter dash          
26.11  4th Sasha Lerner        
26.78 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
28.05 Marisa Brandon        
High Jump          
no height (4' 08") Isabella Pecoraro        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Night of 1600s (Royal Rumble)

@ Holmdel  5/16/19

high 60s at start to low 60s at end, minimal breeze

1600 meter run  
5:04.64 Delia Russo 74 2:30.5 (76.5) 3:47 (76.5) 5:04.64 (77.6)
5:08.09 Natalie Shapiro 74 2:32.5 (78.5) 3:52 (79.5) 5:08.09 (76.1)
5:19.05 Kavita Shah 77 2:39 (82) 4:02.5 (83.5) 5:19.05 (76.5)
5:19.94 Eva Gibson 77 2:37.5 (80.5) 4:01 (83.5) 5:19.94 (78.9)
5:21.70 Arianna Sakoutis 81 2:45 (84) 4:05 (80) 5:21.70 (76.7)
5:24.74 Colleen Megerle 81 2:45 (84) 4:05 (80) 5:24.74 (79.7)
5:44.94 Chloe Curtis 82 2:49 (87) 4:17 (88) 5:44.94 (87.9)
5:55.90 Presslie Mariner 84.5 2:56 (91.5) 4:27 (91) 5:55.90 (89.9)
6:02.64 Christina Sosa 86 2:59 (93) 4:32 (93) 6:02.64 (90.6)
6:07.72 Eesha Balar 88.5 3:01.5 (93) 4:36 (94.5) 6:07.72 (91.7)
6:41.24 Rafaella Lambrinos 89.5 3:08 (98.5) 4:55 (107) 6:41.24 (106.2)
6:41.62 Courtney Post 89 3:11 (102) 5:00 (109) 6:41.62 (101.6)

 

Shore Area Frosh/Novice Meet

@ Jackson Liberty  5/23/19

low 70s, breeze against last turn, rained in middle of meet

Freshman team and the Novice team both finished 3rd.

100 meter dash   trials finals    
13.10  1st Fr Isabella Marcinkiewicz 13.10 13.26
13.50  3rd Nov Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 13.50 13.78    
13.91 Katerina O'Brien 13.91
14.08 Averie Engel 14.08
14.50 Carolina Otto 14.50      
14.54 Jordana Golove 14.54
15.30 Ananya Saranyan 15.30      
15.70 Tess Ebreo 15.70      
15.78 Rima Patel 15.78      
16.11 Zafirah Moody 16.11      
16.58 Michelle Lee 16.58      
17.25 Maria Ortega-Lopez 17.25      
17.83 Sarah Albury 17.83      
1600 meter dash          
6:07.89 Christina Sosa 84 2:59.2 (95.2) 4:35.2 (96.0) 6:07.89 (92.7)
400 meter run          
64.47  1st Nov Grace Suhocki    
66.21  2nd Fr Alexa Pennachio    
67.14  4th Fr Christy Mossaad        
67.51  4th Nov Olivia Salvato    
70.06 Kaitlyn Torres        
100 meter hurdles      
18.30  2nd Brielle Luongo        
800 meter dash          
2:56.33 Courtney Post 86.2 2:56.33 (90.1)    
3:01.72 Rafaella Lambrinos 86.3 3:01.72 (95.4)    
200 meter dash          
27.68  2nd Fr Isabella Marcinkiewicz    
28.76  2nd Nov Grace Suhocki    
28.93  3rd Nov Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
29.89 Katerina O'Brien  
29.92 Brielle Luongo        
30.35 Averie Engel  
30.84 Jordana Golove        
30.91 Carolina Otto        
31.34 Kaitlyn Torres        
32.60 Tess Ebreo        
32.96 Rima Patel        
33.57 Ananya Saranyan        
34.52 Zafirah Moody        
35.29 Michelle Lee        
37.98 Maria Ortega-Lopez        
38.16 Sarah Albury        
3200 meter dash          
13:07.78  2nd Fr Presslie Mariner 95 3:14 (99) 4:54 (100) 6:33 (99)
  (6:33.0 - 6:34.8) 8:14 (101) 9:53 (99) 11:33 (100) 13:07.78 (94.8)
13:12.65  1st Nov Eesha Balar 95 3:14 (99) 4:54 (100) 6:33 (99)
  (6:33.0 - 6:39.6) 8:14 (101) 9:53 (99) 11:34 (101) 13:12.65 (98.6)
High Jump
4' 10"  1st Fr Katherine Taylor        
Shot Put          
24' 01" Ashley Cataneo        
21' 10" Elle Baray-Forget        
Discus          
84' 11" 5th Nov Alexandra Bell        
81' 05"  6th Fr Julianna Gibson        
74' 09" Danielle Cammaroto        
Javelin          
87' 05"  1st Nov Ashley Cataneo        
68' 04"  5th Nov Rayce Ely        
62' 01" Abigail Moffett        
43' 08" Averie Engel        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Jackson Liberty  5/24 - 5/25/19

Day 1: mid 70s, huge wind with homestretch; Day 2: low 60s to start, got up to low 70s, with strong breeze against homestretch

The girls scored 47 pts, to lead by 3 pts, after the first day.  The girls set a school record of 93 pts to beat WWPN by 16 pts and defend their title and complete the
Triple Crown (winning Cross Country, Winter Track and Spring Track in the same school year.)

Day 1, 5/24

         
400 meter hurdles          
69.92  4th Grace Suhocki        
73.05 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
75.29 Erica Sammarco        
100 meter run   trials finals    
12.54  6th Sasha Lerner 12.74  w +2.1 12.54  w +4.6
13.59 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 13.59  w +0.3      
1600 meter run
5:10.57 1st Delia Russo 77 2:37 (80) 3:56 (79) 5:10.57 (74.6)
5:11.56 2nd Natalie Shapiro 77 2:37 (80) 3:55 (78) 5:11.56 (76.6)
5:49.40 Chloe Curtis 80 2:49 (89) 4:21 (92) 5:49.40 (88.4)
400 meter run          
59.79 5th Sasha Lerner        
63.87 Marisa Brandon
65.28 Alexa Pennachio        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:31.7 Kavita Shah 74.0 2:31.7 (77.7)    
2:23.4 Arianna Sakoutis 65.7 2:23.4 (77.7)    
2:27.0 Eva Gibson 71.2 2:27.0 (75.8)
2:28.5 Colleen Megerle 74.4 2:28.5 (74.1)    
9:50.64  2nd          
Pole Vault  
11' 03"  1st  school/Freehold District record Camryn McCloskey        
7' 00" Nia Quigley    
Shot Put  
31' 08" Catherine Gibson        
28' 05" Haylee Baker        
27' 05" Alyssa Austin
Javelin  
97' 11"  4th Ashley Cataneo        
92' 00"  7th Noni Theocharides        
71' 00" Rayce Ely        

Day 2, 5/25

         
3200 meter run  
11:04.36  1st Delia Russo 80 2:41 (80) 4:05 (84) 5:29 (84)
  (5:29.0 - 5:35.4) 6:54 (85) 8:21 (87) 9:44 (83) 11:04.36 (80.4)
11:15.24  3rd Natalie Shapiro 80 2:41.5 (81.5) 4:06 (84.5) 5:32 (86)
  (5:32.0 - 5:43.2) 6:59 (87) 8:27 (88) 9:52 (85) 11:15.24 (83.2)
11:37.13  5th Kavita Shah 81 2:47 (86) 4:16 (89) 5:45 (89)
  (5:45.0 - 5:52.1) 7:15 (90) 8:45 (90) 10:14 (89) 11:37.13 (83.1)
100 meter hurdles   trials finals    
16.61  7th Camryn McCloskey 16.61 17.15    
18.39 Brielle Luongo 18.39      
18.72 Erica Sammarco 18.72      
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee
  Marisa Brandon        
  Grace Suhocki
52.06          
200 meter dash          
26.61  4th  w-2.9 Sasha Lerner
27.45      Isabella Marcinkiewicz
28.79 Marisa Brandon        
800 meter run  
2:19.10  2nd Colleen Megerle        
2:22.40  5th Arianna Sakoutis        
2:26.52 Eva Gibson        
4 x 400 meter relay          
62.6 Isabella Marcinkiewicz
60.7 Sasha Lerner        
62.5 Marisa Brandon        
61.8 Arianna Sakoutis        
4:07.63          
High Jump  
4' 08" Katherine Taylor        
4' 08" Isabella Pecoraro        
Discus  
105' 09"  2nd Alyssa Austin        
86' 04" Jenna Filingeri        
81' 00" Alexandra Bell        

 

Monmouth University Mini-Meet

@ Monmouth University  5/28/19

low 70s, humid small breeze

2000 meter steeplechase          
7:07.1  1st Delia Russo 80 2:45 (85) 4:11 (86) 5:38 (87)
qualifies for Nationals under>> 7:15.0 7:04.2 (86.2) 2.9  secs extra distance to finish    
7:20.4  2nd Eva Gibson 81.5 2:48 (86.5) 4:18 (90) 5:47 (89)
    7:17.2 (90.2) 3.2  secs extra distance to finish    

 

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Season Ender

@ Holmdel  5/29/19

 

 

Group III State Championships

@ Central Reg  5/31/19 - 6/1/19

Day 1: high 70s, slight breeze with straightaway, low humidity; Day 2: low 70s early to high 70s later, no wind, humid

The Lady Cougars 4 x 800 meter relay defend their 2018 title with a win in 2019.

(l to r: Ariana Sakoutis, Colleen Megerle, Natalie Shapiro, Eva Gibson)

Day 1, 5/31

         
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:23.8 Eva Gibson 68.7 2:23.8 (75.1)    
2:21.1 Natalie Shapiro 68.7 2:21.1 (72.9)    
2:23.8 Arianna Sakoutis 70.9 2:23.8 (72.9)
2:20.4 Colleen Megerle 70.3 2:20.4 (70.1)    
9:29.15  1st CN defends their title        
Pole Vault  
10' 00" Camryn McCloskey        
Javelin
90' 05" Ashley Cataneo        

Day 2, 5/25

         
3200 meter run  
11:03.19  5th Natalie Shapiro 80 2:41.5 (81.5) 4:03 (81.5) 5:28 (85)
  (5:28.0 - 5:35.2) 6:52 (84) 8:16 (84) 9:41 (85) 11:03.19 (82.2)
11:10.95  7th Delia Russo 79 2:41 (82) 4:02.5 (81.5) 5:28 (85.5)
  (5:28.0 - 5:42.9) 6:52 (84) 8:18 (86) 9:45.5 (87.5) 11:10.95 (85.4)
11:36.93 Kavita Shah 82 2:28 (86) 4:16.5 (88.5) 5:48 (91.5)
  (5:48.0 - 5:48.9) 7:18 (89) 8:46 (88) 10:14 (88) 11:36.93 (82.9)
200 meter dash          
26.26 Sasha Lerner
800 meter run  
2:20.22 Arianna Sakoutis 68.1 2:20.22 (72.1)    
4 x 400 meter relay          
61.8 Isabella Marcinkiewicz
61.7 Arianna Sakoutis        
61.2 Marisa Brandon        
60.8 Colleen Megerle        
4:05.46          
Discus
102' 09" Alyssa Austin        

 

Cherokee Distance Night #2

@ Cherokee HS  6/3/19

 high 60s and then mid 60s with strong breeze against backstretch

1600 meter run  
5:09.06 Colleen Megerle 76.57 2:37.12 (80.55) 3:54.62 (77.51) 5:09.06 (74.45)
5:15.78 Eva Gibson 76.99 2:37.32 (80.33) 3:56.53 (79.21) 5:15.78 (79.26)
5:15.84 Ariana Sakoutis 77.14 2:37.58 (80.44) 3:56.44 (78.87) 5:15.84 (79.41)
5:18.16 Kavita Shah 77.63 2:37.97 (80.34) 3:59.66 (81.70) 5:18.16 (78.50)
5:47.66 Chloe Curtis 81.41 2:49.71 (88.30) 4:19.51 (89.80) 5:47.66 (88.16)
5:52.72 Presslie Mariner 87.43 2:57.66 (90.23) 4:27.30 (89.65) 5:52.72 (85.43)
5:57.23 Christina Sosa 87.92 2:58.16 (90.25) 4:29.10 (90.94) 5:57.23 (88.14)
5:58.58 Eesha Balar 84.88 2:56.55 (91.67) 4:29.33 (92.78) 5:58.58 (89.26)

 

Meet of Champions

@ Northern Burlington  6/8/19

mid 70s, strong breeze against backstretch/last turn

3200 meter run  
10:59.83  7th Natalie Shapiro 76.8 2:38.7 (81.9) 4:01.7 (83.0) 5:25.5 (83.8)
  (5:25.5 - 5:35.3) 6:49.7 (84.2) 8:15.4 (85.7) 9:40.2 (84.8) 10:59.83 (79.6)
11:17.11 Delia Russo 79.6 2:42.5 (82.9) 4:05.4 (82.9) 5:30.7 (85.3)
  (5:30.7 - 5:46.4) 6:56.2 (85.5) 8:24.5 (88.3) 9:50.0 (86.5) 11:17.11 (87.1)
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:21.3 Arianna Sakoutis        
2:24.2 Eva Gibson        
2:24.3 Delia Russo    
2:23.0 Colleen Megerle        
9:32.87  6th          

 

New Balance Scholastic Nationals

@ North Carolina A&T, Greensboro, NC  6/15-6/16/19 

Day 1: low 80s, low humidity; Day 2: high 60s, breezy against last turn

Day 1, 6/15          
2000 meter steeplechase   1st split includes 3 - 4 secs for extra distance before finish line
7:17.49 Delia Russo 85.04 2:51.35 (86.31) 4:19.87 (88.52) 5:50.44 (90.57
    7:17.49 (87.06)      
Day 2, 6/16          
4 x 1 mile relay automatic split times       1600 split
5:10.95 Delia Russo 74.5 2:32.3 (77.8) 3:51.8 (79.5) 5:09.15 (77.3)
5:09.05 Natalie Shapiro 72.5 2:32.0 (79.5) 3:50.0 (78.0) 5:07.25 (77.2)
5:19.80 Eva Gibson 75.4 2:36.3 (80.9) 3:57.9 (81.6) 5:18.00 (80.1)
5:29.50 Colleen Megerle 76.1 2:38.3 (82.2) 4:04.4 (86.1) 5:27.70 (83.3)
21:09.27 school record