2019 Cross Country Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 8/7/19  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 26  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 13  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park Class Meet Ocean County Park
Sat Sept 21  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Sept 28  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Wed Oct 2  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Public Champs*        Holmdel Park
Sat Oct 5   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (all)  we will not compete Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 17  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 24  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 6  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 9  Girls: 10:25 am, Boys: 11:15 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 16  Girls:10:00 am, Boys: 11:00 am   Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 23  Girls 11:00 am, Boys 11:45 am Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 30 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 7 Nike Cross Nationals (need to qualify from Nov 30 (top 2 teams, top 5 ind) Portland, OR

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/13/19

high 60s, stiff breeze against start and 2nd lap

Senior Boys  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile / 3.1 mile       /       halfway splits
10th Kyle Roeder 16:20                                                                   4:56/10:27 (5:31)/5:53 (5:23p)   7:44/8:36  +52
63rd Matt Mentonis 17:47                                                                   5:31/11:19 (5:48)/6:28 (5:58p)   8:31/9:16  +45
69th Scott McGeehan 18:00                                                                   5:34/11:33 (5:59)/6:27 (5:57p)   8:39/9:21  +42
8th 114 pts (3 athletes) 17:22.3 team average 
Junior Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results
2nd Matt Bogdan 15:22          CN junior school record                    4:54/10:05 (5:11)/5:17 (4:47p)   7:37/7:45  +8
9th Dylan Perkinson 16:33                                                                   5:04/10:37 (5:33)/5:56 (5:26p)   7:57/8:36  +39
78th Marcus Sosa 19:02                                                                   5:49/12:12 (6:23)/6:50 (6:20p)   9:10/9:52  +42
190th Venkat Vellanki 24:12                                                                   7:28                                         11:39/12:33  +54
6th 81 pts (3 athletes) 16:59.0 team average 
Soph Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results
8th Christian Mariner 17:05                                                                   5:17/10:55 (5:38)/6:10 (5:40p)   8:16/8:49  +33
13th Ryan Johnson 17:11                                                                   5:18/11:02 (5:44)/6:09 (5:39p)   8:18/8:53  +35
52nd Connor Horan 18:40                                                                   5:37/11:54 (6:17)/6:46 (6:16p)   8:52/9:48  +56
72nd Erik Reilly 19:21                                                                   5:46/12:15 (6:29)/7:06 (6:36p)   9:08/10:13  +65
104th Tyler Sapoznik 20:17                                                                   6:32/13:10 (6:38)/7:07 (6:37p)   9:58/10:19  +21
126th Andrew Nadolny 20:51                                                                   6:39/13:35 (6:56)/7:16 (6:46p)   10:17/10:34  +17
142nd Ryan Walsh 21:33                                                                   6:40/13:53 (7:13)/7:40 (7:10p)   10:25/11:08  +43
159th Owen Leccese 22:30                                                                   7:00/14:37 (7:37)/7:53 (7:23p)   10:54/11:36  +42
204th Louis Bertone 25:11                                                                   7:34                                           11:57/13:14  +77
214th Quinn Killane 29:12                                                                   8:30                                           13:42/15:30  +108
8th 69 pts (3 athletes) 17:38.7 team average 
Frosh Boys  (2.0 miles)  race results
70th Leo Kurtz 12:54                                                                                                                     6:22/6:32  +10
89th Ben Hartman 13:13                                                                                                                     6:24/6:49  +25
127th Joe Bartolomeo 13:55                                                                                                                     6:38/7:17  +39
229th Ben Amstislavskly 18:50                                                                                                                     9:04/9:44  +40
23rd 226 pts (3 athletes) 13:20.7 team average 
4th Merge of All Races 16:30.2 team average

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  9/21/19

Sunny, started at low 70s and got up later to low 80s, not humid, seniors to frosh was order

Senior Boys  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                       mile/2 mile (split) /last 1.1 mile (last 1.1 pace)    
11th Kyle Roeder 17:06                                                                  5:18/10:49 (5:31)/6:16 (5:42p)                     
38th Scott McGeehan 18:55                                                                  5:50/11:48 (5:58)/7:06 (6:28p)
49th Matt Mentonis 19:39                                                                  6:01/12:12 (6:11)/7:27 (6:46)
6th 77 pts (3 athletes) 18:32.6 team average 
Junior Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results
1st Dylan Perkinson 16:57                                                                 5:23/10:48 (5:25)/6:09 (5:35p)
39th Marcus Sosa 19:43                                                                 6:00/12:23 (6:23)/7:20 (6:40p)
101st Venkat Vellanki 24:41                                                                 7:51/15:44 (7:53)/8:56 (8:07p)
11th 113 pts (3 athletes) 20:26.6 team average 
Soph Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results
3rd Christian Mariner 17:38                                                                 5:28/11:05 (5:37)/ 6:33 (5:57p)
11th Ryan Johnson 18:15                                                                 5:33/11:27 (5:54)/6:56 (6:18p)
15th Connor Horan 19:00                                                                 5:45/11:55 (6:10)/7:05 (6:26p)
28th Erik Reilly 19:41                                                                 6:01/12:23 (6:22)/7:18 (6:38p) 
53rd Tyler Sapoznik 21:30                                                                 6:52/13:37 (6:45)/7:53 (7:10p)                             
57th Ryan Walsh 21:39                                                                 6:38/13:45 (7:07)/7:53 (7:10p)
58th Andrew Nadolny 21:40                                                                 6:57/13:53 (6:56)/7:46 (7:04p)
71st Owen Leccese 22:54                                                                 7:06/14:33 (7:27)/8:20 (7:35p)
95th Louis Bertone 24:51                                                                 7:37/15:38 (8:01)/9:13 (8:23p)
118th Quinn Killane 31:08                                                                 8:45/19:03 (10:18)/12:05 (10:59p)
2nd 28 pts (3 athletes) 18:12.6 team average                                      mile/last 1.5 mile split/1.5 mile pace
Frosh Boys  (2.5 miles)  race results
33rd Leo Kurtz 15:50                                                                 6:35/9:17 (6:11p)
45th Ben Hartman 16:12                                                                 6:41/9:31 (6:20p)
65th Skyler Loui 17:07                                                                 7:00/10:06 (6:44p)
70th Joe Bartolomeo 17:15                                                                 6:44/10:31 (7:01p)
114th Ben Amstislavskly 22:57                                                                 9:20/13:36 (9:04p)
9th 217 pts (5 athletes) 17:51.7 team average 
  Merge of All Races  team average

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Great Adventure  9/28/19

high 70s to low 80s, sunny when 70s and cloudy when 80s

Varsity Boys  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile
1st Matt Bogdan 16:14                                                                   5:00
7th Dylan Perkinson 16:50                                                                   5:27
9th Christian Mariner 17:00                                                                   5:29
22nd Kyle Roeder 17:18                                                                   5:27
25th Ryan Johnson 17:22                            
60th Connor Horan 18:25                                                                   5:45
61st Scott McGeehan 18:25                                                                   5:45
1st 60 pts (5 athletes) 16:56.8 team average 
4th Merge of All Races 16:56.8 team average
JV Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                        mile
2nd Matt Mentonis 18:17                                                                   5:45
13th Joey Schandall 18:53                                                                   5:47
20th Marcus Sosa 19:11                                                                   5:48
27th Erik Reilly 19:35
81st Tyler Sapoznik 21:08                                                                   6:36
87th Ryan Walsh 21:13                                                                   6:28
116th Andrew Nadolny 21:49                                                                   6:58                 
138th Owen Leccese 22:21
191st Venkat Vellanki 23:55                                                                   7:21
202nd Louis Bertone 24:13                                                                   7:21
274th Quinn Killane 29:16                                                                   8:46
4th 142 pts (5 athletes) 19:24.8 team average 
Frosh Boys  (3000 meters)  race results
37th Leo Kurtz 11:56
69th Skyler Loui 13:06
119th Ben Amstislavskly 16:56

 

Shore Conference B North Championships

@ Holmdel Park  10/2/19

90 degrees, sunny sky, HOT!!

Dual meet scores: CN 19  Red Bank 39; CN 15  Matawan 48; CN 15  SJV 50; CN 15 Neptune 50; CN 15  Wall 48; CN 22  Midd North 33; CN 15  Ocean 49

Varsity Boys  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile/mile split/last 1.1
1st Matt Bogdan 17:19                                                                   5:43/11:20 (5:37)/5:59
4th Dylan Perkinson 17:51                                                                   5:56/11:51 (5:55)/6:00
6th Kyle Roeder 18:04                                                                   5:55/11:55 (6:00)/6:09
7th Christian Mariner 18:18                                                                   5:56/12:02 (6:06)/6:16
8th Ryan Johnson 18:35                                                                   5:57/12:14 (6:17)/6:21                            
14th Scott McGeehan 19:35                                                                   6:19/12:53 (6:34)/6:42
22nd Connor Horan 20:06                                                                   6:31/13:15 (6:44)/6:54
24th Marcus Sosa 20:14                                                                   6:36/13:31 (6:55)/6:43
34th Matt Mentonis 20:52                                                                   6:37/13:31 (6:54)/7:21
1st 26 pts (5 athletes) 18:01.4 team average 
JV Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                        mile/2 mile/mile split/last 1.1
1st Joey Schandall  20:31                                                                   6:59/13:40 (6:41)/6:51
2nd Erik Reilly  20:40                                                                   6:52/13:40 (6:48)/7:00
3rd Ryan Walsh  21:55                                                                   7:14/14:37 (7:23)/7:18
4th Andrew Nadolny 21:56                                                                   7:15/14:58 (7:43)/6:58                 
5th Tyler Sapoznik 21:56                                                                   7:15/14:59 (7:44)/6:57
8th Owen Leccese 22:37                                                                   7:22/15:00 (7:38)/7:37
20th Louis Bertone 25:54                                                                   8:30/17:12 (8:42)/8:42
21st Venkat Vellanki 26:17                                                                   8:32/17:24 (8:52)/8:53
24th Quinn Killane 31:46                                                                  10:17/20:28 (10:11)/11:18
1st 15 pts (5 athletes) 21:22.6 team average 
Frosh Boys  (2 mile)  race results
1st Leo Kurtz 14:22
2nd Ben Hartman 14:29
3rd Joe Bartolomeo 16:18
8th Skyler Loui 19:20