2019 Cross Country Results

Girls

        change in schedule               last updated 8/7/19  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 26  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 13  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park Class Meet Ocean County Park
Sat Sept 21  10:00 am Thompson Park Class Meet Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Sept 28  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Wed Oct 2  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Public Champs*        Holmdel Park
Sat Oct 5   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (all)  we will not compete Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 17  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 24  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 6  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 9  Girls: 10:25 am, Boys: 11:15 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 16  Girls:10:00 am, Boys: 11:00 am   Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 23  Girls 11:00 am, Boys 11:45 am Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 30 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 7 Nike Cross Nationals (need to qualify from Nov 30 (top 2 teams, top 5 ind) Portland, OR

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/13/19

high 60s, stiff breeze against start and 2nd lap

Senior Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile / 3.1 mile       /       halfway splits
2nd Natalie Shapiro 18:35                                                                   5:48/12:01 (6:13)/6:34 (5:58p)   9:03/9:32  +29
11th Arianna Sakoutis 19:54                                                                   6:02/12:45 (6:43)/7:09 (6:33p)   9:32/10:22  +50
32nd Chloe Curtis 21:00                                                                   6:21/13:20 (6:59)/7:40 (7:04p)   9:58/11:02  +62
2nd 30 pts (3 athletes) 19:49.7 team average 
Junior Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
5th Kavita Shah 19:39                                                                   6:11/12:46 (6:35)/6:53 (6:17p)   9:38/10:01  +23
20th Lucy Gardner 21:11                                                                   6:26/13:41 (7:15)/7:30 (6:54p)   10:11/11:00  +49
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
1st Lily Shapiro 18:03                                                                   5:42/11:41 (5:59)/6:22 (5:46p)   8:55/9:08  +13
23rd Presslie Mariner 20:57                                                                   6:43/13:44 (7:01)/7:13 (6:47p)   10:32/10:25  -7
37th Christina Sosa 21:56                                                                   6:44/13:59 (7:15)/7:57 (7:21p)   10:34/11:22  +48
67th Brianna Johnson 23:37                                                                   7:25/15:18 (7:53)/8:19 (7:43p)   11:50/11:47  -3
105th Rafaella Lambrinos 25:31                                                                   7:44/16:37 (8:53)/8:54 (8:18p)   12:42/12:49  +7
5th 50 pts (3 athletes) 20:18.7 team average 
Frosh Girls  (2.0 miles)  race results
5th Ava Wilmot 12:28                CN freshman course record                                                           5:50/6:38  +48
17th Olivia Petschauer 13:48                                                                                                                     6:27/7:21  +54
118th Ella McVey 21:07                                                                                                                     9:54/11:13  +79
7th 97 pts (3 athletes) 15:47.7 team average 
2nd Merge of All Races 19:25.6 team average

 

Thompson Park Class Meet

@ Thompson Park, Jamesburg  9/21/19

Sunny, started at low 70s and got up later to low 80s, not humid, seniors to frosh was order

Senior Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile (split) /last 1.1 mile (last 1.1 pace) 
9th Arianna Sakoutis 20:45                                                                   6:31/13:15 (6:44)/7:30 (6:49p)
20th Chloe Curtis 22:15                                                                   6:59/14:06 (7:07)/8:09 (7:25p)
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results
14th Presslie Mariner 21:56                                                                   7:05/13:58 (6:53)/7:58 (7:15p)
29th Christina Sosa 22:49                                                                   7:07/14:21 (7:14)/8:27 (7:41p)
45th Brianna Johnson 24:10                                                                   7:33/15:21 (7:48)/8:49 (8:01p)
th  pts (3 athletes)  team average                                                   mile/last 1.5 mile split/1.5 mile pace 
Frosh Girls  (2.5 miles)  race results
2nd  CN Frosh record Ava Wilmot 15:31                                                                    6:09/9:24 (6:16p)
13th Olivia Petschauer 17:20                                                                    6:55/10:25 (6:57p)

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Great Adventure  9/28/19

high 70s to low 80s, sunny when 70s and cloudy when 80s

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile
2nd Lilly Shapiro (So) 18:54                                                                   5:46
3rd Natalie Shapiro (Sr) 18:57                                                                   5:46
5th Arianna Sakoutis (Sr) 20:05                                                                   6:05
11th Kavita Shah (Jr) 20:32                                                                   6:17
13th Ava Wilmot (Fr) 20:45                                                                   6:05
29th Chloe Curtis (Sr) 21:45                                                                   6:25
DNF Presslie Mariner DNF                                                                    6:26
1st 34 pts (5 athletes) 19:50.6 team average                                                    
1st Merge of all races (5 athletes) 19:50.6 team average                                       
JV Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                        mile
1st Lucy Gardner (Jr) 21:30                                                                   6:38
4th Christina Sosa (So) 22:02
30th Brianna Johnson (So) 24:37
31st Julianna Schaefer (Sr) 24:39
Frosh Girls  (3000 meters)  race results
4th Olivia Petschauer 13:14                                                                   

 

Shore Conference B North Championships

@ Holmdel Park  10/2/19

90 degrees, sunny sky, HOT!!

Dual meet scores:

Dual meet scores: CN 19  Red Bank 40; CN 17  Matawan 42; CN 15  SJV 46; CN 15 Neptune 50; CN 15  Wall 48; CN 15  Midd North 50; CN 15  Ocean 50

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                        mile/2 mile/mile split/last 1.1
tie 1st Natalie Shapiro (Sr) 20:25                                                                   6:48/13:30 (6:42)/6:55
tie 1st Lilly Shapiro (So) 20:25                                                                   6:48/13:30 (6:42)/6:55
4th Ava Wilmot (Fr) 21:03                                                                   7:14/14:10 (6:56)/6:53
5th Arianna Sakoutis (Sr) 21:29                                                                   7:14/14:35 (7:21)/6:54
9th Kavita Shah (Jr) 22:20                                                                   7:14/14:45 (7:31)/7:35
16th Chloe Curtis (Sr) 23:30                                                                   7:43/15:30 (7:47)/8:00
17th Lucy Gardner (Jr) 23:41                                                                   7:54/15:30 (7:36)/8:11
19th Presslie Mariner 23:53                                                                   7:52/15:54 (8:02)/7:59
23rd Olivia Petschauer 24:15                                                                   8:04/16:05 (8:01)/8:09               
24th Christina Sosa (So) 24:16                                                                   8:01/16:05 (8:04)/8:11
34th Brianna Johnson (So) 26:00                                                                   8:34/17:25 (8:51)/8:35
DNF Julianna Schaefer (Sr) DNF                                                                    8:04/--
1st 21pts (5 athletes) 21:08.8 team average