Season Highlights: The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprinters) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distance), Joe Lykes (jumps/hurdles/throws) and volunteer coach Adam Petrilla (distance). Team highlights: The Cougars were 10th at the Group III State Champs and 4th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs. Individual highlights: Cole Tucker was 5th in the shot put at the Meet of Champions, 4th in the Group III State Champs, 1st at the Central Jersey Group III Champs, 2nd at the Monmouth County Champs and 5th at the Shore Conference Champs; Matt Bogdan was 3rd in the 3200 at the Group III State Champs, 2nd in the 1600 and 3200 at the Central Jersey Group III Champs and won the 1600 at the Shore Conference Champs. The distance medley relay (Ryan Johnson, Brad Salamone, Joey Schandall, Matt Bogdan) was 3rd in the Group III State Relays.
Post-Season Highlights: Matt Bogdan was named 3rd Team All-State Group III in the 3200 by nj.com. He was also named 1st Team All-Monmouth County by NJXCTFCA. Cole Tucker (shot put) and Matt (distances) were named to the 1st Team All-Freehold District team by the Freehold District coaches.
2019-20 Winter Track Resultschanges in yellow, updated 2/11/20
|
|||||||||
Fri | Dec 20 600 pm | Howell Shot Put Series #1 | Howell | ||||||
Sat | Dec 21 9:00 pm | Demarest Inv | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Mon | Dec 23 4:30 pm | Shore Track Coaches Season Opener | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Tues | Jan 7 4:00 pm | Colts Neck Inv (everyone) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Fri | Jan 10 4:30 pm | Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Tues | Jan 21 4:00 pm | Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity) postponed from 1/18 | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Fri | Jan 24 4:30 pm | Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sat | Jan 25 9:00 am | Ocean Breeze Boys Inv (Varsity) | Ocean Breeze, Staten Island | ||||||
Wed | Jan 29 4:30 am | Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Fri | Jan 31 4:00 pm | Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Mon | Feb 3 4:00 pm | Morris County Inv (limited entry) | Ocean Breeze, Staten Island | ||||||
Tues | Feb 4 6:00 pm | Howell Shot Series #4 | Howell | ||||||
Wed | Feb 5 4:30 pm | STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sat | Feb 15 3:30 pm | Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Tues | Feb 18 4:30 pm | Eastern States Champs | NYC Armory | ||||||
Sat | Feb 29 3:30 pm | Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/1) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Mon | March 2 7:00 pm | Monmouth University Night of Miles (people not racing Sun) | Monmouth College | ||||||
Sun | March 8 10:00 am | Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/15) | Ocean Breeze | ||||||
Fri-Sun |
March 13-15 |
New Balance National Scholastic Champs cancelled due to coronavirus, read below | NYC Armory | ||||||
meets may be added/changed, check back |
Best Performances of 2020 |
||||
NYC Armory - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Ocean Breeze - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), Monmouth - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid). | ||||
55 meter dash (auto) | name | date | grade | track |
7.20 | Tom Halmi | 12/23 | frosh | Toms River |
7.22 | Lucas Moreira | 01/07 | senior | Toms River |
7.25 | Ben VanDenAkker | 01/29 | junior | Toms River |
7.28 | Brad Salamone | 01/24 | soph | Toms River |
7.37 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/29 | soph | Toms River |
7.44 | Sean Palmer | 12/23 | frosh | Toms River |
7.44 | Henry Chollick | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
7.46 | Matt Steinberg | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
7.49 | Andrew Neves | 12/23 | junior | Toms River |
7.55 | Joel Vasquez | 01/24 | frosh | Toms River |
7.59 | Sean Perkinson | 12/23 | frosh | Toms River |
7.61 | Matt Spirito | 12/23 | frosh | Toms River |
7.61 | Braden Brown | 01/29 | soph | Toms River |
7.94 | Gavin Dupey | 12/23 | frosh | Toms River |
8.01 | Luke VanDenAkker | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
8.10 | Khoi Dinh | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
8.55 | Justin Gonzales | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
200 meter run | ||||
24.87 (a) | Tom Halmi | 02/03 | frosh | Ocean Breeze |
25.48 (a) | Andrew Neves | 01/25 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
25.59 (a) | Brad Salamone | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
25.5 | Lucas Moreira | 01/07 | senior | Toms River |
25.60 (a) | Ben VanDenAkker | 02/03 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
26.5 | Matt Spirito | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
26.8 | Matt Steinberg | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
26.9 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
28.1 | Luke VanDenAkker | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
28.2 | Braden Brown | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
28.5 | Gavin Dupey | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
28.8 | Henry Chollick | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
200 meter relay splits | ||||
25.3 | Tom Halmi | 12/23 | frosh | Toms River |
25.4 | Andrew Neves | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
25.6 | Brad Salamone | 12/23 | soph | Toms River |
25.6 | Lucas Moreira | 01/10 | senior | Toms River |
25.7 | Matt Spirito | 01/10 | frosh | Toms River |
25.7 | Ben VanDenAkker | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
26.3 | Sean Perkinson | 01/10 | frosh | Toms River |
27.0 | Sean Palmer | 01/10 | frosh | Toms River |
27.3 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
300 meter run | ||||
40.26 | Tom Halmi | 12/21 | frosh | Toms River |
41.92 | Andrew Neves | 12/21 | junior | Toms River |
400 meter run | ||||
54.79 | Tom Halmi | 01/31 | frosh | Toms River |
56.64 | Joey Schandall | 01/24 | junior | Toms River |
57.61 | Matt Steinberg | 02/03 | frosh | Ocean Breeze |
57.62 | Brad Salamone | 01/24 | soph | Toms River |
57.62 | Andrew Neves | 02/03 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
57.65 | Sean Perkinson | 02/15 | frosh | Toms River |
58.50 | Sean Palmer | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
59.49 | Matt Spirito | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
60.44 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
61.70 | Gavin Dupey | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
400 meter relay splits | ||||
54.9 | Matt Bogdan | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
57.1 | Tom Halmi | 02/15 | frosh | Toms River |
57.1 | Andrew Neves | 02/15 | junior | Toms River |
57.2 | Joey Schandall | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
57.8 | Ryan Johnson | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
58.1 | Brad Salamone | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
58.5 | Sean Perkinson | 01/10 | frosh | Toms River |
59.1 | Sean Palmer | 01/24 | frosh | Toms River |
60.2 | Matt Steinberg | 01/24 | frosh | Toms River |
60.7 | Joe Allegro | 02/15 | soph | Toms River |
61.5 | Matt Spirito | 01/24 | frosh | Toms River |
66.2 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
800 meter run | ||||
2:05.11 | Matt Bogdan | 01/07 | junior | Toms River |
2:07.17 | Joey Schandall | 01/24 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
2:13.14 | Ryan Johnson | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
2:16.18 | Joe Allegro | 02/15 | soph | Toms River |
2:24.14 | Sahil Rajwade | 12/23 | soph | Toms River |
2:29.99 | Skyler Loui | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
2:32.42 | Jordan Stein | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
2:47.48 | Venkat Vellanki | 01/29 | junior | Toms River |
2:55.33 | Quinn Killane | 01/29 | soph | Toms River |
800 meter relay splits | ||||
2:01.9 | Matt Bogdan | 01/21 | junior | Toms River |
2:06.8 | Joey Schandall | 01/21 | junior | Toms River |
2:12.8 | Ryan Johnson | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
2:14.5 | Christian Mariner | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
2:17.1 | Joe Allegro | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
2:22.2 | Leo Kurtz | 01/10 | frosh | Toms River |
2:32.3 | Tyler Sapoznik | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
2:33.7 | Andrew Nadolny | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
2:36.8 | Jordan Stein | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
2:50.0 | Venkat Vellanki | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
3:00.4 | Quinn Killane | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
1200 meter relay splits | ||||
3:20.2 | Ryan Johnson | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
1600 meter run (see also 1 mile next) | ||||
4:20.99 | Matt Bogdan | 02/15 | junior | Toms River |
4:36.13 | Ryan Johnson | 01/31 | soph | Toms River |
4:48.64 | Christian Mariner | 12/23 | soph | Toms River |
4:57.42 | Joe Allegro | 02/05 | soph | Toms River |
5:03.73 | Leo Kurtz | 01/29 | frosh | Toms River |
5:06.75 | Andrew Nadolny | 02/05 | soph | Toms River |
5:24.18 | Tyler Sapoznik | 02/05 | soph | Toms River |
5:57.26 | Skyler Loui | 01/07 | frosh | Toms River |
6:09.98 | Venkat Vellanki | 02/05 | junior | Toms River |
6:14.42 | Quinn Killane | 02/05 | soph | Toms River |
1600 meter relay splits | ||||
4:26.7 | Matt Bogdan | 01/21 | junior | Toms River |
1 mile (subtract about 1.5 - 1.7 for 1600) | ||||
4:23.40 | Matt Bogdan | 02/03 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
4:37.15 | Ryan Johnson | 03/02 | soph | Monmouth |
4:47.35 | Christian Mariner | 03/02 | soph | Monmouth |
4:59.24 | Leo Kurtz | 03/02 | frosh | Monmouth |
5:09.26 | Andrew Nadolny | 03/02 | soph | Monmouth |
5:19.43 | Tyler Sapoznik | 03/02 | soph | Monmouth |
6:08.75 | Venkat Vellanki | 03/02 | junior | Monmouth |
6:24.64 | Quinn Killane | 03/02 | soph | Monmouth |
3000 meter run | ||||
8:47.31 | Matt Bogdan | 01/25 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
3200 meter run | c=enroute to 2 mile | |||
9:17.3c | Matt Bogdan | 01/25 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
9:24.88 | Matt Bogdan | 03/08 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
9:57.15 | Ryan Johnson | 02/03 | soph | Ocean Breeze |
10:21.31 | Christian Mariner | 02/15 | soph | Toms River |
10:53.44 | Leo Kurtz | 02/15 | frosh | Toms River |
11:41.20 | Marcus Sosa | 01/07 | junior | Toms River |
2 mile run | ||||
9:20.65 | Matt Bogdan | 01/25 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
55 meter hurdles (auto) | ||||
High Jump | ||||
Pole Vault | ||||
Shot Put | ||||
57' 05" | Cole Tucker | 02/29 | junior | Toms River |
39' 00.5" | Shaun Burke | 01/24 | senior | Toms River |
33' 05.25" | Aditya Sinha | 01/07 | soph | Toms River |
29' 07.25" | Joe Portello | 01/29 | soph | Toms River |
28' 03" | Jake Hartman | 02/15 | frosh | Howell |
4 x 200 meter relay | ||||
1:42.88 | Brad Salamone 10 | Luccas Moreira 12 | Andrew Neves 11 | |
Ben VanDenAkker 11 | 01/10 | Toms River | ||
1:44.25 | Brad Salamone 10 | Tom Halmi 9 | Andrew Neves 11 | |
Ben VanDenAkker 11 | 12/23 | Toms River | ||
1:45.70 | Ben VanDenAkker 11 | Brad Salamone 10 | Sean Perkinson 9 | |
Andrew Ballarino 10 | 01/21 | Toms River | ||
1:47.14 | Sean Palmer 9 | Sean Perkinson 9 | Matt Spirito 9 | |
Andrew Ballarino 10 | 01/10 | Toms River | ||
1:52.48 | Luke VanDenAkker 9 | Matt Steinberg 9 | Gavin Dupey 9 | |
Joe Allegro 10 | 12/23 | Toms River | ||
4 x 400 meter relay | ||||
3:48.37 | Sean Perkinson 9 | Joey Schandall 11 | Ryan Johnson 10 | |
Matt Bogdan 11 | 01/10 | Toms River | ||
3:52.72 | Tom Halmi 9 | Andrew Neves 11 | Ryan Johnson 10 | |
Joe Allegro 10 | 02/15 | Toms River | ||
3:58.29 | Brad Salamone 10 | Sean Perkinson 9 | Sean Palmer 9 | |
Andrew Neves 11 | 01/21 | Toms River | ||
3:59.61 | Sean Palmer 9 | Sean Perkinson 9 | Matt Steinberg 9 | |
Matt Spirito 9 | 01/24 | |||
4 x 800 meter relay | ||||
8:43.11 | Joey Schandall 11 | Ryan Johnson 10 | Joe Allegro 10 | |
Matt Bogdan 11 | 01/21 | Toms River | ||
9:31.81 | Joe Allegro 10 | Christian Mariner 10 | Leo Kurtz 9 | |
Jordan Stein 10 | 01/10 | Toms River | ||
10:56.44 | Tyler Sapoznik 10 | Andrew Nadolny 10 | Venkat Vellanki 11 | |
Quinn Killane 10 | 01/10 | Toms River | ||
Sprint Medley Relay | ||||
4:09.91 | Luccas Moreira 12 | Ben VanDenAkker 11 | Sean Palmer 9 | |
Christian Mariner 10 | 01/10 | Toms River | ||
Distance Medley Relay | ||||
10:51.83 | Ryan Johnson 10 | Brad Salamone 10 | Joey Schandall 11 | |
Matt Bogdan 11 | 01/21 | Toms River | ||
4 x 51.5 meter hurdle relay (4 hurdles) | ||||
High Jump Relay | ||||
Shot Put Relay | ||||
89' 04.25" | Cole Tucker 11 | Shaun Burke 12 | 01/10 | Toms River |
Shot Put | |||||
51' 11" 3rdJr School record | Cole Tucker |
300 meter run | |||||
40.26 CN frosh record | Tom Halmi | ||||
41.92 CN junior record | Andrew Neves |
400 meter run | |||||
55.64 7th | Tom Halmi | 26.2/29.4 | |||
58.95 | Andrew Neves | 27.8/31.1 | |||
JV 400 meter run | |||||
60.72 | Sean Palmer | 28.7/32.0 | |||
60.74 | Sean Perkinson | 29.2/31.5 | |||
63.09 | Matt Spirito | 30.5/32.6 | |||
63.97 | Gavin Dupey | 30.0/34.0 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:45.38 3rd | Ryan Johnson | 69 | 2:22 (73) | 3:37 (75) | 4:45.38 (68.4) |
4:48.64 4th | Christian Mariner | 69 | 2:21 (72) | 3:35 (74) | 4:48.64 (73.6) |
5:27.60 | Leo Kurtz | 78 | 2:40 (82) | 4:04.5 (84.5) | 5:27.60 (83.6) |
55 meter dash | Trials | Finals | |||
7.20 | Tom Halmi | 7.24 | 7.20 | ||
7.35 | Brad Salamone | 7.35 | |||
7.43 | Andrew Ballarino | 7.43 | |||
7.44 | Sean Palmer | 7.44 | |||
7.48 | Ben VanDenAkker | 7.48 | |||
7.49 | Andrew Neves | 7.49 | |||
7.59 | Sean Perkinson | 7.59 | |||
7.61 | Matt Spirito | 7.61 | |||
7.77 | Matt Steinberg | 7.77 | |||
7.94 | Gavin Dupey | 7.94 | |||
8.49 | Luke VanDenAkker | 8.49 | |||
800 meter run | |||||
2:10.02 5th | Joey Schandall | 31.8 | 63.4 (31.6) | 1:37.4 (34.0) | 2:10.02 (33.6) |
2:17.51 | Joe Allegro | 33.5 | 67.5 (34.0) | 1:42.0 (34.5) | 2:17.51 (35.5) |
2:24.14 | Sahil Rajwade | 34.5 | 69.5 (35.0) | 1:47.5 (38.0) | 2:24.14 (36.6) |
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
25.6 | Brad Salamone | ||||
25.3 | Tom Halmi | ||||
26.5 | Andrew Neves | ||||
26.8 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
1:44.25 7th | |||||
JV 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
"A" | "B" | ||||
Sean Perkinson | Luke VanDenAkker | ||||
Sean Palmer | Matt Steinberg | ||||
Matt Spirito | Gavin Dupey | ||||
Andrew Ballerino | Joe Allegro | ||||
1:48.79 | 1:52.48 | ||||
Shot Put | |||||
53' 11.75" 2nd School Record | Cole Tucker | ||||
29' 09.5" | Aditya Sinha | ||||
High Jump | |||||
no height (5' 00") | Brad Salamone |
400 meter run | |||||
58.10 | Joey Schandall | 28.8/29.3 | |||
58.26 | Brad Salamone | 27.7/30.6 | |||
58.50 | Sean Palmer | 27.0/31.5 | |||
60.29 | Andrew Neves | 29.1/31.2 | |||
60.44 | Andrew Ballarino | 28.2/32.2 | |||
61.66 | Matt Steinberg | 29.2/32.5 | |||
63.06 | Matt Spirito | 29.5/33.6 | |||
63.60 | Gavin Dupey | 29.7/33.9 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:31.09 1st | Matt Bogdan | 68 | 2:16 (68) | 3:26 (70) | 4:31.09 (65.1) |
4:44.25 5th | Ryan Johnson | 70 | 2:22 (72) | 3:37 (75) | 4:44.25 (67.2) |
5:07.46 | Joe Allegro | 74 | 2:32 (78) | 3:51 (79) | 5:07.46 (76.5) |
5:16.23 | Leo Kurtz | 76 | 2:38 (82) | 4:00 (82) | 5:16.23 (76.2) |
5:35.97 | Tyler Sapoznik | 82 | 2:49 (87) | 4:16 (87) | 5:35.97 (80.0) |
5:36.39 | Andrew Nadolny | 81 | 2:48 (87) | 4:14.5 (86.5) | 5:36.39 (81.9) |
5:57.26 | Skyler Loui | 79.5 | 2:49 (89.5) | 4:20 (91) | 5:57.26 (89.3) |
6:26.35 | Venkat Vellanki | 87 | 3:03.5 (96.5) | 4:46 (102.5) | 6:26.34 (100.3) |
6:44.44 | Quinn Killane | 88.5 | 3:09 (100.5) | 4:57 (108) | 6:44.44 (107.4) |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.22 | Luccas Moreira | ||||
7.31 | Brad Salamone | ||||
7.42 | BenVanDenAkker | ||||
7.46 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
7.50 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
7.52 | Andrew Neves | ||||
7.64 | Matt Spirito | ||||
7.85 | Braden Brown | ||||
7.98 | Henry Chollick | ||||
8.01 | Luke VanDenAkker | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:05.11 | Matt Bogdan | 30.2 | 60.2 (30.0) | 1:32.0 (31.8) | 2:05.11 (33.1) |
2:13.14 | Joey Schandall | 31.1 | 63.7 (32.6) | 1:38.1 (34.4) | 2:13.14 (35.0) |
2:14.48 | Ryan Johnson | 33.1 | 66.8 (33.7) | 1:41.2 (34.4) | 2:14.48 (33.2) |
2:32.42 | Jordan Stein | 35.5 | 72.9 (39.4) | 1:54.8 (41.9) | 2:32.42 (37.6) |
200 meter run | |||||
25.59 | Brad Salamone | ||||
25.5 | Lucas Moreira | ||||
26.4 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
26.5 | Andrew Neves | ||||
26.5 | Matt Spirito | ||||
26.8 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
26.9 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
28.1 | Luke VanDenAkker | ||||
28.2 | Braden Brown | ||||
28.5 | Gavin Dupey | ||||
28.8 | Henry Chollick | ||||
3200 meter run | |||||
10:33.04 | Christian Mariner | 77.5 | 2:38 (80.5) | 3:55 (77) | 5:13 (78) |
ran an extra lap so did not kick | (5:13.0 - 5:20.0) | 6:33 (80) | 7:54 (81) | 9:13 (79) | 10:33.04 (80.0) |
11:41.20 5th | Marcus Sosa | 82 | 2:47 (85) | 4:12 (85) | 5:39 (87) |
(5:39.0 - 6:02.2) | 7:09 (90) | 8:41 (92) | 10:15 (94) | 11:41.20 (86.2) | |
Shot Put | |||||
52' 08" 1st | Cole Tucker | ||||
35' 05" | Shaun Burke | ||||
33' 05.25" | Aditya Sinha | ||||
26' 07" | Joe Portello | ||||
24' 10" | Jake Hartman | ||||
High Jump | |||||
no height (5' 00") | Brad Salamone | ||||
no height (5' 00") | Colin Kratzer |
Varsity 4 x 800 meter relay | |||||
2:17.8 | Joe Allegro | 32.2 | 66.3 (34.1) | 1:42.3 (36.0) | 2:17.8 (35.5) |
2:15.0 | Christian Mariner | 30.2 | 64.7 (34.5) | 1:39.9 (35.2) | 2:15.0 (35.1) |
2:22.2 | Leo Kurtz | 32.9 | 67.7 (34.8) | 1:45.1 (37.4) | 2:22.2 (37.1) |
2:36.8 | Jordan Stein | 34.2 | 70.8 (36.6) | 1:54.2 (43.4) | 2:36.8 (42.6) |
9:31.81 | |||||
JV 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
27.0 | Sean Palmer | ||||
26.3 | Sean Perkinson | ||||
25.7 | Matt Spirito | ||||
28.1 | Andrew Ballerino | ||||
1:47.14 | |||||
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
25.6 | Brad Salamone | ||||
25.6 | Luccas Moreira | ||||
25.4 | Andrew Neves | ||||
26.3 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
1:42.88 | |||||
JV 4 x 800 meter relay | |||||
2:32.3 | Tyler Sapoznik | 35.1 | 72.7 (37.6) | 1:52.6 (39.9) | 2:32.3 (39.7) |
2:33.7 | Andrew Nadolny | 32.4 | 69.8 (37.4) | 1:52.1 (42.3) | 2:33.7 (41.6) |
2:50.0 | Venkat Vellanki | 36.1 | 77.2 (41.1) | 2:02.0 (45.8) | 2:50.0 (48.0) |
3:00.4 | Quinn Killane | 39.6 | 83.6 (44.0) | 2:10.4 (46.8) | 3:00.4 (50.0) |
10:56.44 | |||||
Sprint Medley Relay | |||||
25.8 | Luccas Moreira | ||||
25.7 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
63.9 | Sean Palmer | 29.0/34.9 | |||
2:14.5 | Christian Mariner | 32.2 | 64.5 (32.3) | 1:39.4 (34.9) | 2:14.5 (35.1) |
4:09.91 | |||||
Distance Medley Relay | |||||
3:24.9 | Ryan Johnson | 68.6 | 2;17.2 (68.6) | 3:24.9 (67.7) | |
58.4 | Brad Salamone | 26.8/31.6 | |||
2:12.7 | Joey Schandall | 29.8 | 63.9 (34.1) | 1:38.5 (34.6) | 2:12.7 (34.2) |
4:28.6 | Matt Bogdan | 64.4 | 2:13.4 (69.0) | 3:22.5 (69.1) | 4:28.6 (66.1) |
11:04.58 2nd | |||||
JV 4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
66.2 | Andrew Ballerino | 30.6/35.6 | |||
60.8 | Joe Alegro | 29.2/31.6 | |||
63.2 | Matt Spirito | 29.5/33.7 | |||
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
58.5 | Sean Perkinson | 27.5/31.0 | |||
57.2 | Joey Schandall | 27.2/30.0 | |||
57.8 | Ryan Johnson | 27.6/30.2 | |||
54.9 | Matt Bogdan | 26.6/28.3 | |||
3:48.37 | |||||
Shot Put Relay | |||||
52' 09.75" | Cole Tucker | ||||
36' 06.5"0 | Shaun Burke | ||||
89' 04.25" 2nd school record |
Team finishes 9th with 10 pts.
Distance Medley Relay | |||||
3:20.2 | Ryan Johnson | 65.4 | 2:13.3 (67.9) | 3:20.2 (66.9) | |
58.1 | Brad Salamone | 27.7/30.4 | |||
2:06.8 | Joey Schandall | 30.0 | 62.5 (32.5) | 1:36.0 (33.5) | 2:06.8 (30.8) |
4:26.7 | Matt Bogdan | 66.5 | 2:13.1 (66.6) | 3:20.5 (67.4) | 4:26.7 (66.2) |
10:51.83 3rd | |||||
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
26.2 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
25.7 | Brad Salamone | ||||
26.5 | Sean Perkinson | ||||
27.3 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
1:45.70 | |||||
Varsity 4 x 800 meter relay | |||||
2:11.3 | Joey Schandall | 31.3 | 65.2 (33.9) | 1:39.0 (33.8) | 2:11.3 (32.3) |
2:12.8 | Ryan Johnson | 31.3 | 64.9 (33.6) | 1:39.4 (34.5) | 2:12.8 (33.4) |
2:17.1 | Joe Allegro | 33.4 | 67.5 (34.1) | 1:42.5 (35.0) | 2:17.1 (34.6) |
2:01.9 | Matt Bogdan | 28.4 | 58.0 (29.6) | 1:30.1 (32.1) | 2:01.9 (31.8) |
8:43.11 | |||||
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
59.0 | Brad Salamone | 29.0/30.0 | |||
59.1 | Sean Perkinson | 27.3/31.8 | |||
61.0 | Sean Palmer | 28.5/32.5 | |||
59.2 | Andrew Neves | 28.2/31.0 | |||
3:58.29 | |||||
Shot Put Relay | |||||
51' 05" | Cole Tucker | ||||
37' 09.5" | Shaun Burke | ||||
89' 02.5" |
400 meter run | |||||
56.64 | Joey Schandall | 27.2/29.4 | |||
57.62 | Brad Salamone | 27.6/30.0 | |||
61.6 DQ | Gavin Dupey | 28.9/32.7 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
5:05.02 | Joe Allegro | 75 | 2:32.5 (77.5) | 3:50.5 (78.0) | 5:05.02 (74.5) |
5:30.11 | Tyler Sapoznik | 80 | 2:44 (84) | 4:11.5 (87.5) | 5:30.11 (78.6) |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.28 | Brad Salamone | ||||
7.55 | Joel Vazquez | ||||
7.69 | Braden Brown | ||||
3200 meter run | |||||
10:05.48 | Ryan Johnson | 75 | 2:28 (73) | 3:41.5 (73.5) | 4:59 (77.5) |
(4:59.0 - 5:06.5) | 6:17 (78) | 7:36 (79) | 8:55 (79) | 10:05. | |
11:04.76 | Leo Kurtz | 83 | 2:41.5 (81.5) | 4:07 (82.5) | 5:29 (82) |
(5:29.0 - 5:35.8) | 6:55 (86) | 8:20 (85) | 9:45 (85) | 11:04.76 (79.8) | |
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
59.1 | Sean Palmer | ||||
58.8 | Sean Perkinson | ||||
60.2 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
61.5 | Matt Spirito | ||||
3:59.61 Freshman Record | |||||
Shot Put | |||||
54' 10" 2nd School Record | Cole Tucker | ||||
39' 00.5" | Shaun Burke | ||||
32' 09" | Aditya Sinha |
800 meter run | |||||
2:07.17 | Joey Schandall | 30.3 | 62.6 (32.3) | 1:35.3 (32.7) | 2:07.17 (31.8) |
2:16.32 | Joe Allegro | 31.6 | 66.2 (34.6) | 1:42.6 (36.4) | 2:16.32 (33.7) |
2:29.61 | Sahil Rajwade | 34.9 | 72.4 (37.5) | 1:51.3 (38.9) | 2:29.61 (38.4) |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.48 | BenVanDenAkker | ||||
7.54 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
200 meter run | |||||
25.48 | Andrew Neves | ||||
26.00 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
27.1 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
2 mile run | 1600/3200 times | ||||
9:20.65 1st #1 NJ, #11 US | Matt Bogdan | 68.1 | 2:16.7 (68.7) | 3:26.6 (69.8) | 4:37.8 (71.1) |
official 3000 split 8:47.31 | (4:37.8 - 4:39.5) | 5:50.3 (72.5) | 7:01.9 (71.6) | 8:13.9 (72.0) | 9:17.3 (63.4) |
1 mile run | 1600 meter split | ||||
4:37.43 | Ryan Johnson | 67.5 | 2:19 (71.5) | 3:30.5 (71.5) | 4:35.9 (65.4) |
4:58.50 | Christian Mariner | 67.5 | 2:19.5 (72) | 3:35 (75.5) | 4:56.9 (81.9) |
5:09.18 | Leo Kurtz | 73.1 | 2:33.9 (80.8) | 3:54.2 (80.3) | 5:07.7 (73.5) |
5:26.07 | Andrew Nadolny | 77.5 | 2:40.7 (83.2) | 4:05.9 (85.2) | 5:24.5 (78.6) |
6:14.09 | Venkat Vellanki | 85 | 3:01.5 (96.5) | 4:37.5 (96) | 6:12.3 (94.8) |
6:38.52 | Quinn Killane | 88.3 | 3:08.7 (100.4) | 4:54.7 (106.0) | 6:36.5 (101.8) |
Shot Put | |||||
55' 04.5" 1st School Record | Cole Tucker |
400 meter run | |||||
54.82 1st Fr Frosh Record | Tom Halmi | 26.7/28.1 | |||
58.86 | Sean Perkinson | 28.7/30.2 | |||
58.93 | Andrew Neves | 29.0/29.9 | |||
59.49 | Matt Spirito | 28.4/31.1 | |||
59.62 | Matt Steinberg | 29.3/30.3 | |||
59.67 | Sean Palmer | 29.1/30.6 | |||
61.47 | Andrew Ballarino | 29.4/32.1 | |||
61.70 | Gavin Dupey | 29.6/32.1 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
5:03.73 6th Fr | Leo Kurtz | 73.9 | 2:32.3 (78.4) | 3:50.0 (77.7) | 5:03.73 (73.7) |
5:14.22 4th Nov | Andrew Nadolny | 77 | 2:36 (79) | 3:55 (79) | 5:14.22 (79.2) |
5:24.79 | Tyler Sapoznik | 79 | 2:41 (82) | 4:05 (84) | 5:24.79 (79.8) |
55 meter dash | Trials | Finals | |||
7.25 6th Nov | Ben VanDenAkker | 7.31 | 7.25 | ||
7.37 | Andrew Ballarino | 7.37 | |||
7.44 | Henry Chollick | 7.44 | |||
7.61 | Braden Brown | 7.61 | |||
7.98 | Joel Vazquez | 7.98 | |||
8.06 | Luke VanDenAkker | 8.06 | |||
8.10 | Khoi Dinh | 8.10 | |||
8.55 | Justin Gonzales | 8.55 | |||
800 meter run | |||||
2:25.32 | Sahil Rajwade | 34.7 | 71.7 (37.0) | 1:48.8 (37.1) | 2:25.32 (36.5) |
2:29.99 | Skyler Loui | 36.7 | 74.3 (37.6) | 1:53.3 (39.0) | 2:29.99 (36.7) |
2:47.48 | Venkat Vellanki | 39 | 81 (42) | 2:04 (43) | 2:47.48 (43.5) |
2:55.33 | Quinn Killane | 42 | 86 (44) | 2:11 (45) | 2:55.33 (44.3) |
Shot Put | |||||
30' 08" | Aditya Sinha | ||||
29' 07.25" | Joe Portello | ||||
27' 01" | Jake Hartman |
400 meter run | |||||
54.79 | Tom Halmi | 26.2/28.6 | |||
58.40 | Andrew Neves | 28.2/30.2 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:25.28 1st | Matt Bogdan | 68 | 2:17 (69) | 3:24 (67) | 4:25.28 (61.3) |
4:36.13 | Ryan Johnson | 69.5 | 2:19.5 (70) | 3:30 (70.5) | 4:36.13 (66.1) |
4:48.76 | Christian Mariner | 71 | 2:23.5 (72.5) | 3:37.5 (74.0) | 4:48.76 (70.3) |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.29 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:18.35 | Joe Allegro | 31.8 | 66.6 (34.8) | 1:42.2 (35.6) | 2:18.35 (36.1) |
Shot Put | |||||
52' 04" 5th | Cole Tucker | ||||
36' 06.25" | Shaun Burke |
1 mile run | |||||
4:23.40 2nd | Matt Bogdan | 63.2 | 2:07.1 (63.9) | 3:14.7 (67.6) | 4:21.8 (67.1) |
5:02.11 | Leo Kurtz | 72.0 | 2:28.4 (76.4) | 3:45.9 (77.5) | 5:00.4 (74.5) |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.32 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
7.46 | Andrew Ballerino | ||||
400 meter run | |||||
54.92 | Tom Halmi | 25.8/29.1 | |||
57.61 | Matt Steinberg | 27.3/30.3 | |||
57.62 | Andrew Neves | 27.8/29.8 | |||
58.69 | Sean Palmer | 27.7/31.0 | |||
200 meter run | |||||
24.87 | Tom Halmi | ||||
25.60 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
26.35 | Andrew Neves | ||||
27.00 | Andrew Ballerino | ||||
3200 meter run | |||||
9:57.15 7th | Ryan Johnson | 74.3 | 2:27.7 (73.4) | 3:40.6 (73.9) | 4:55.3 (74.7) |
(4:55.3 - 5:01.8) | 6:11.3 (76.0) | 7:29.3 (78.0) | 8:46.9 (77.6) | 9:57.15 (70.2) | |
10:32.33 | Christian Mariner | 74.5 | 2:28.3 (73.8) | 3:41.8 (73.5) | 4:57.9 (76.1) |
(4:57.9 - 5:34.4) | 6:17.9 (80.0) | 7:41.5 (83.6) | 9:06.2 (84.7) | 10:32.33 (86.1) |
Shot Put | |||||
54' 03" 1st Junior | Cole Tucker | ||||
38' 07.5" | Shaun Burke | ||||
27' 10.5" | Jake Hartman |
400 meter run | |||||
58.02 | Brad Salamone | 28.0/30.0 | |||
58.99 | Sean Palmer | 28.8/30.2 | |||
59.08 | Sean Perkinson | 28.8/30.3 | |||
59.69 | Matt Spirito | 29.5/30.2 | |||
63.60 fell | Gavin Dupey | 28.8/34.8 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:57.42 | Joe Allegro | 72.9 | 2:29.9 (77.0) | 3:46.3 (76.4) | 4:57.42 (71.1) |
5:06.75 | Andrew Nadolny | 73.1 | 2:30.7 (77.6) | 3:49.6 (78.9) | 5:06.75 (77.1) |
5:24.18 | Tyler Sapoznik | 78.0 | 2:41.3 (83.3) | 4:05.0 (83.7) | 5:24.18 (79.2) |
6:09.98 | Venkat Vellanki | 86.3 | 2:56.8 (90.5) | 4:32.4(95.6) | 6:09.98 (97.6) |
6:14.42 | Quinn Killane | 85.9 | 2:56.8 (90.0) | 4:34.4 (97.6) | 6:14.42 (98.0) |
55 meter run | |||||
7.37 | Brad Salamone | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:24.83 | Sahil Rajwade | 33.9 | 69.7 (35.8) | 1:47.0 (37.3) | 2:24.83 (37.8) |
Boys finish 4th as a team with 26 pts.
400 meter run | |||||
57.65 | Sean Perkinson | 28.5/29.1 | |||
58.56 | Sean Palmer | 29.0/29.6 | |||
58.67 | Matt Steinberg | 28.0/30.7 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:20.99 2nd | Matt Bogdan | 65.3 | 2:12.7 (67.4) | 3:18.1 (65.4) | 4:20.99 (61.9) |
4:36.21 | Ryan Johnson | 67.5 | 2:15.6 (68.1) | 3:27.2 (71.6) | 4:36.21 (69.0) |
800 meter run | |||||
2:08.44 | Joey Schandall | 30.1 | 61.4 (31.3) | 1:33.5 (32.1) | 2:08.44 (35.1) |
2:16.18 | Joe Allegro | 34.3 | 68.1 (33.8) | 1:42.2 (34.1) | 2:16.18 (34.0) |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.26 | Ben VanDenAkker | ||||
7.29 | Luccas Moreira | ||||
7.54 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
3200 meter run | |||||
9:30.38 2nd | Matt Bogdan | 69.5 | 2:20.5 (71.0) | 3:30.5 (70.0) | 4:41.5 (71.0) |
(4:41.5 - 4:48.9) | 5:52.4 (70.9) | 7:05.8 (73.4) | 8:20.0 (74.2) | 9:30.38 (70.4) | |
10:21.31 | Christian Mariner | 70.9 | 2:24.4 (73.5) | 3:39.8 (75.4) | 4:58.2 (78.4) |
(4:58.2 - 5:23.1) | 6:20.1 (81.9) | 7:41.9 (81.8) | 9:04.7 (82.8) | 10:21.31 (76.6) | |
10:53.44 | Leo Kurtz | 77.2 | 2:36.7 (79.5) | 3:57.7 (81.0) | 5:20.1 (82.4) |
(5:20.1 - 5:33.3) | 6:43.8 (82.7) | 8:07.8 (84.0) | 9:33.1 (85.3) | 10:53.44 (80.3) | |
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
57.1 | Tom Halmi | 27.0/20.1 | |||
57.1 | Andrew Neves | 27.7/29.4 | |||
57.8 | Ryan Johnson | 27.9/29.7 | |||
60.7 | Joe Allegro | 28.9/31.8 | |||
3:52.72 | |||||
Shot Put | |||||
56' 09.75" 1st School Record | Cole Tucker | ||||
38' 05" | Shaun Burke | ||||
28' 05" | Jake Hartman |
Shot Put | |||||
57' 03.5" 4th School Record | Cole Tucker |
The boys finished tied for 10th with 10 pts.
3200 meter run | |||||
9:26.26 3rd | Matt Bogdan | 68.8 | 2:18.0 (69.2) | 3:25.9 (67.9) | 4:35.8 (69.9) |
(4:35.8 - 4:50.5) | 5:48.1 (72.3) | 7:02.3 (74.2) | 8:15.8 (73.5) | 9:26.26 (70.5) | |
Shot Put | |||||
57' 05" 4th School Record | Cole Tucker |
1 mile run | 1600 meter split | ||||
4:37.15 1st | Ryan Johnson | 67.5 | 2:16 (68.5) | 3:29 (73) | 4:35.55 (66.5) |
4:47.35 | Christian Mariner | 70 | 2:22.5 (72.5) | 3:36.5 (74) | 4:45.75 (69.2) |
4:59.24 | Leo Kurtz | 73 | 2:33 (76) | 3:45.5 (76.5) | 4:57.64 (72.1) |
5:09.26 | Andrew Nadolny | 75.5 | 2:33.0 (77.5) | 3:51.5 (78.5) | 5:07.56 (76.1) |
5:19.43 | Tyler Sapoznik | 73 | 2:36 (83) | 3:57 (81) | 5:17.73 (80.7) |
5:31.03 | Sahil Rajwade | 79.5 | 2:45 (85.5) | 4:12 (87) | 5:29.23 (77.2) |
6:08.75 | Venkat Vellanki | 86.5 | 2:58.5 (96.0) | 4:33.5 (95.0) | 6:06.95 (93.4) |
6:24.63 | Quinn Killane | 86.5 | 3:02.5 (96.0) | 4:43.0 (100.5) | 6:22.83 (99.8) |
3200 meter run | |||||
9:24.88 | Matt Bogdan | 68.6 | 2:16.0 (67.4) | 3:25.0 (69.0) | 4:34.6 (69.6) |
(4:34.6 - 4:50.2) | 5:46.0 (71.4) | 7:00.9 (74.9) | 8:14.6 (73.7) | 9:24.88 (70.3) | |
Shot Put | |||||
55' 05.75" 5th | Cole Tucker |
The meet was cancelled 36 hours before the start of the meet due to the Coronavirus pandemic.
Emerging Elite 2 mile run | |||||
Matt Bogdan | |||||