2020 Cross Country Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 10/16/20  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 31  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Thurs Sept 17  5:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Thurs Oct 1  4:00 pm Red Bank* Bucks Mill Park
Sat Oct 10  9:15 am Cougar Inv Team Challenge (8 teams only; closed) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Oct 13  4:00 pm SJV*/Neptune* Bucks Mill Park
Wed Oct 21  Girls 4:00 pm, Boys 4:25 pm Colt Invite Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 22  5:00 pm Wall*/Freehold Boro* Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 29  5:00 pm Manasquan*/Matawan* Holmdel Park
Sat Oct 31 9:00 am CBA/Southern/CN Frosh/JV Meet CBA
Tues Nov 3  5:00 pm Manasquan*/Matawan* Holmdel Park
Thurs Nov 5 Monmouth County Girls Champs (all) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Nov 6 Monmouth County Boys Champs (all)   Bucks Mill Park
Sat Nov 14  Girls: 11:00 am, Boys: 11:25 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg

 

Colts Neck vs Red Bank

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/1/20

low 70s, low humidity

Place

Individual

Team Time Splits
mile/2mile/(split)/last 1.1(pace)
CN RB
1 Matt Bogdan CN 16:18 5:24/10:30 (5:06)/5:48 (5:16p) 1 5
2 Christian Mariner CN 16:45 5:25/10:40 (5:15)/6:05 (5:32p) 2 6
3 Ryan Johnson CN 17:05 5:26/10:46 (5:20)/6:19 (5:45p) 3 8
4 Joe Allegro CN 17:52 5:32/11:11 (5:39)/6:41 (6:05p) 4 10
5 Tyler Linko RB 18:24   7 13
6 Kyle Arend RB 19:04   17 42
7 Connor Horan CN 19:06 5:45/11:45 (6:00)/7:21 (6:41p) record: (1 - 0) (0 - 1)
8 Andrew McDowell RB 19:17   team average: 17:25.2  
9 Owen Leccese CN 19:21 6:06/12:12 (6:06)/7:09 (6:30p)  
10 Andrew Savko RB 19:24      
others            
11 Marcus Sosa CN 20:02 5:56/12:22 (6:26)/7:40 (7:02p)    
12 Tyler Sapoznik CN 20:04 6:13/12:46 (6:36)/7:18 (6:38p)    
17 Andrew Krok CN 21:00 6:14/13:00 (6:46)/8:00 (7:16p)    
  JV Race      
  Mauricio Catalan CN 21:03 6:47/13:39 (6:52)/7:25 (6:43p)    
  Jacob McNamara CN 21:04 6:46/13:35 (6:49)/7:28 (6:47p)    
  Jordan Stein CN 22:08 7:01/14:20 (7:19)/7:48 (7:05p)    
  Ryan Walsh CN 22:10 6:54/14:14 (7:20)/7:56 (7:13p)    
  Louis Bertone CN 22:53 7:00/14:22 (7:22)/8:31 (7:45p)    
  Skyler Loui CN 22:58 6:57/14:19 (7:22)/8:39 (7:52p)    
  Eren Alpa CN 23:11 7:11/14:52 (7:41)/8:19 (7:34p)    
  Quinn Killane CN 23:17 7:00/14:38 (7:38)/8:39 (7:52p)    
             

 

Cougar Inv Team Challenge

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/10/20

High 60s, slight breeze

Matt Bogdan would beat Ridge's Jackson Barna by 1 sec.  picture courtesy of John Nepolitan (Dyestat.com)

Final scores with NJ ranking: CBA #1 1st 70 pts, Ridge #2 2nd 89 pts, Westfield #8 3rd 92 pts, Colts Neck #6 4th 97 pts, Cherry Hill East #3 5th 103 pts, Haddonfield #16 6th 107 pts, Summit #9 7th 125 pts, Middletown South #7 8th 182 pts. 
Matt Bogdan wins with #5 time all-time on course behind Craig Forys 14:58 (2006).

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                            mile/2 mile/split/last 1.1/pace
1st Matt Bogdan (Sr) 15:25 5:02/9:56 (4:54)/5:29 (4:59p)
12th Christian Mariner (Jr) 16:17 5:06/10:15 (5:09)/6:02 (5:29p)
18th Ryan Johnson (Jr) 16:32 5:07/10:24 (5:17)/6:08 (5:35p)
24th Dylan Perkinson (Sr) 16:49 5:08/10:33 (5:25)/6:16 (5:42p)
43rd Joe Allegro (Jr) 17:05 5:15/10:43 (5:28)/6:22 (5:47p)
51st Joey Schandall (Sr) 17:31 5:17/10:59 (5:42)/6:32 (5:56p)
62nd Connor Horan (Jr) 18:30 5:32/11:31 (5:59)/6:59 (6:21p)
4th 97 pts (5 athletes)   16:25.1 team average 
Junior Varsity  (3.1 miles)  race results
13th Owen Leccese (Jr) 18:16 5:40/11:32 (5:52)/6:44 (6:07p)
62nd Mauricio Catalan (Jr) 20:11 6:06/12:41 (6:35)/7:30 (6:49p)
71st Jordan Stein (Jr) 20:58 6:16/13:13 (6:57)/7:45 (7:03p)
32nd Louis Bertone (Jr) 21:20 6:32/13:24 (6:52)/7:56 (7:13p)
76th Skyler Loui (So) 21:52 6:40/13:40 (7:00)/8:12 (7:27p)
82nd Brandon Astuto (Jr) 22:34 6:52/14:10 (7:18)/8:24 (7:38p)
84th Quinn Killane (Jr) 22:40 6:40/14:03 (7:23)/8:37 (7:50p)
7th 184 pts (5 athletes) 20:31.1 team average 
Frosh Girls  (3200 meters)  race results
6th Lucas Sanginari (Fr) 11:13 5:21/5:52
7th Andrew Krok (Fr) 11:18 5:23/5:55
8th Jacob McNamara (Fr) 11:22 5:22/6:00
32nd Eren Alpa (Fr) 12:59 6:13/6:46

 

Colts Neck/SJV vs Neptune

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/13/2020

low 60s, real humid, course very wet and soft

Place

Individual

Team Time Splits
mile/2mile/(split)/last 1.1(pace)
CN SJV
Tie 1 Joe Allegro CN 17:53 5:39/11:03 (5:34)/6:50 (6:11p) 1 7
Tie 1 Joey Schandall CN 17:53 5:39/11:03 (5:34)/6:50 (6:11p) 2 9
Tie 1 Matt Bogdan CN 17:53 5:39/11:03 (5:34)/6:50 (6:11p) 3 10
Tie 1 Christian Mariner CN 17:53 5:39/11:03 (5:34)/6:50 (6:11p) 4 11
Tie 1 Ryan Johnson CN 17:53 5:39/11:03 (5:34)/6:50 (6:11p) 5 12
Tie 1 Dylan Perkinson CN 17:53 5:39/11:03 (5:34)/6:50 (6:11p) 15 49
7 Luke Marotta SJV 18:05   record: (3 - 0) (1 - 3)
8 Connor Horan CN 18:10 5:49/11:31 (5:42)/6:39 (6:03p) team average: 17:53.0  
9 Zach Jersey SJV 18:38    
10 Lucas Sanginari CN 19:21 5:56/12:10 (6:14)/7:11 (6:32p) CN Neptune
11 Owen Leccese CN 19:33 5:59/12:14 (6:15)/7:19 (6:39p) 1 8
12 Jacob McNamara CN 19:42 6:11/12:28 (6:17)/7:14 (6:35p) 2 9
13 Andrew Krok CN 19:52 6:14/12:37 (6:23)/7:15 (6:36p) 3 10
14 Montez Schwartz N 20:16   4 11
15 Tyler Sapoznik CN 20:21 6:17/12:42 (6:25)/7:39 (6:57p) 5 12
Others         15 50
17 Mauricio Catalan CN 20:59 6:37/13:24 (6:47)/7:35 (6:54p) record: (4 - 0) (0 - 4)
18 Jordan Stein CN 21:03 6:37/13:23 (6:46)/7:40 (6:58p) team average: 17:53.0  
22 Louis Bertone CN 22:17 6:48/13:52 (7:04)/8:25 (7:39p)    
23 Eren Alpa CN 22:18 7:10/14:17 (7:07)/8:01 (7:17p)    
28 Brandon Astuto CN 23:25 7:02/14:26 (7:24)/8:59 (8:10p)    
29 Quinn Killane CN 23:50 7:05/14:41 (7:36)/9:09 (8:21p)    
30 Andrew Nadolny CN 24:04 6:59/14:53 (7:54)/9:11 (8:21p)    
32 Skyler Loui CN 24:20 7:05/14:58 (7:53)/9:22 (8:31p)    

 

Colt Invite

@ Holmdel Park  10/21/20

low 70s, very humid

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                            mile/2 mile/split/last 1.1
3rd Matt Bogdan (Sr) 16:04 5:24/10:40 (5:16)/5:25
11th Dylan Perkinson (Sr) 16:47 5:34/11:05 (5:31)/5:42
15th Ryan Johnson (Jr) 16:53 5:33/11:07 (5:34)/5:46
29th Joe Allegro (Jr) 17:51 5:49/11:50 (5:51)/6:01
35th Joey Schandall (Sr) 18:14 5:55/12:07 (6:12)/6:07
41st Connor Horan (Jr) 19:54 6:05/12:34 (6:29)/7:20
DNF  breathing Christian Mariner (Jr)   5:31/11:12 (5:41)
3rd 89 pts (5 athletes)   17:09.57 team average 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colts Neck/Wall vs Freehold Boro

@ Holmdel Park  10/22/20

low 70s, humid

Place

Individual

Team Time Splits
mile/2mile/(split)/last 1.1(pace)
CN Wall
1   CN     1 7
2   CN     2 9
3 Matt Bogdan CN     3 10
4 Christian Mariner CN     4 11
5 Ryan Johnson CN     5 12
6 Dylan Perkinson CN     15 49
7         record: (3 - 0) (1 - 3)
8         team average: 17:53.0  
9          
10 Marcus Sosa CN     CN FB
11 Owen Leccese CN     1 8
12 Jacob McNamara CN     2 9
13 Andrew Krok CN     3 10
14         4 11
15 Tyler Sapoznik CN     5 12
Others         15 50
17 Mauricio Catalan CN     record: (4 - 0) (0 - 4)
18 Jordan Stein CN     team average: 17:53.0  
22 Louis Bertone CN        
23 Eren Alpa CN        
28 Brandon Astuto CN        
29 Quinn Killane CN        
30 Andrew Nadolny CN        
32 Skyler Loui CN