2020 Cross Country Results

Girls

        change in schedule               last updated 10/16/20  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 31  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Thurs Sept 17  5:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Thurs Oct 1  4:00 pm Red Bank* Bucks Mill Park
Sat Oct 10  9:15 am Cougar Inv Team Challenge (8 teams only; closed) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Oct 13  4:00 pm SJV*/Neptune* Bucks Mill Park
Wed Oct 21  Girls 4:00 pm, Boys 4:25 pm Colt Invite Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 22  5:00 pm Wall*/Freehold Boro* Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 29  5:00 pm Manasquan*/Matawan* Holmdel Park
Thurs Nov 5 Monmouth County Girls Champs (all) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Nov 6 Monmouth County Boys Champs (all)   Bucks Mill Park
Sat Nov 14  Girls: 11:00 am, Boys: 11:25 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg

 

Colts Neck vs Red Bank

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/1/20

low 70s, low humidity

Place

Individual

Team Time Splits
mile/2mile/(split)/last 1.1(pace)
CN RB
1 Lilly Shapiro CN 18:29 6:05/11:55 (5:50)/6:34 (5:58p) 1 2
2 Paige Kelly RB 20:15   3 6
3 Olivia Petschauer CN 20:17 6:20/12:54 (6:34)/7:24 (6:44p) 4 8
4 Presslie Mariner CN 21:30 7:05/13:59 (6:54)/7:31 (6:50p) 5 9
5 Ashley Pavlosky CN 22:09 7:11/14:15 (7:04)/7:54 (7:11p) 7 10
6 Marissa Wilson RB 22:26   20 35
7 Gianna Canova CN 22:56 7:11/14:18 (7:07)/8:38 (7:51p) record: (1 - 0) (0 - 1)
8 Ellie Walsh RB 23:30   team average: 21:04.2  
9 Natalie Hawthorne RB 23:45    
10 Abby Mannix RB 23:46      
others            
11 Christina Sosa CN 24:06 7:24/15:07 (7:43)/8:59 (8:10p)    
             
  JV Race      
  Taylor Powell CN 26:16 8:24/17:06 (8:42)/9:10 (8:20p)    
             

 

Cougar Inv Team Challenge

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/10/20

High 60s, slight breeze

Lilly Shapiro would go on to the victory by 11 secs.  picture courtesy of John Nepolitan (Dyestat.com)

Teams with NJ ranking: Haddonfield #8 1st 54 pts, Middletown South #3 2nd 54 pts, Westfield #7 3rd 77 pts, Colts Neck #6 4th 83 pts, RBC #16 5th 117 pts, Cherry Hill East #13 6th 146 pts, Summit #14 7th 152 pts, Ridge #11 8th 206 pts. 
Lilly Shapiro wins with #2 time all-time on course behind Ashley Higginson 17:34 (2006).

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                            mile/2 mile/split/last 1.1/pace
1st Lilly Shapiro (Jr) 18:08 5:55/11:41 (5:46)/6:27 (5:52p)
14th Kavita Shah (Sr) 19:39 6:09/12:30 (6:21)/7:09 (6:30p)                  
19th Ava Wilmot (So) 19:46 6:00/12:18 (6:18)/7:28 (6:47p)
23rd Olivia Petschauer (So) 19:51 6:09/12:34 (6:25)/7:17 (6:37p) 
26th Presslie Mariner (Jr) 20:17 6:21/12:53 (6:32)/7:24 (6:44p)
45th Ashley Pavlosky (Fr) 21:23 6:37/13:26 (6:49)/7:57 (7:14p)
4th 83 pts (5 athletes)   19:31.6 team average 
Junior Varsity  (3.1 miles)  race results
23rd Taylor Powell (Jr) 24:50 8:05/16:07 (8:02)/8:43 (7:55p)
Frosh Girls  (3200 meters)  race results
5th Gianna Canova (Fr) 13:13 6:17/6:46

 

Colts Neck/SJV vs Neptune

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/13/2020

low 60s, real humid, course very wet and soft

Place

Individual

Team Time Splits
mile/2mile/(split)/last 1.1(pace)
CN SJV
Tie 1 Presslie Mariner CN 20:49 6:34/13:15 (6:41)/7:35 (6:54p) 1 5
Tie 1 Ava Wilmot CN 20:49 6:34/13:15 (6:41)/7:35 (6:54p) 2 7
Tie 1 Kavita Shah CN 20:49 6:34/13:15 (6:41)/7:35 (6:54p) 3 9
Tie 1 Lilly Shapiro CN 20:49 6:34/13:15 (6:41)/7:35 (6:54p) 4 11
5 Molly Silva N 21:36   6 12
6 Alex Scott SJV 21:47   16 44
7 Ashley Pavlosky CN 21:49 7:03/13:55 (6:52)/7:54 (7:11p) record: (3 - 0) (2 - 2)
8 Rachel Hayes SJV 21:50   team average: 21:01.0  
9 Gianna Canova CN 22:24 7:03/14:02 (6:59)/8:22 (7:36p)  
10 Bianca Farro SJV 24:12   CN Neptune
11 Ruth Badger N 24:24   1 8
12 Taylor Powell CN 24:38 7:51/15:51 (8:00)/8:47 (7:59p) 2 9
13 Anna Doley SJV 25:08   3 10
14 Laney Leone SJV 27:29   4 11
          5 12
          15 50
          record: (4 - 0) (0 - 4)
          team average: 21:01.0  

 

Colt Invite

@ Holmdel Park  10/21/20

low 70s, very humid

See the source image

Lilly Shapiro on her way to first in 18:43.  courtesy nj.milesplit

Varsity  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                            mile/2 mile/split/last 1.1/pace
1st Lilly Shapiro (Jr) 18:43 6:25/12:33 (6:08)/6:10
5th Kavita Shah (Sr) 19:58 6:46/13:23 (6:37)/6:35
12th Olivia Petschauer (So) 20:32 6:46/13:35 (6:49)/6:57
17th Presslie Mariner (Jr) 20:53 6:52/13:40 (6:48)/7:13
26th Ashley Pavlosky (Fr) 21:33 7:02/13:54 (6:52)/7:39
35th Gianna Canova (Fr) 23:04 7:23/15:12 (7:49)/7:52
DNF  ankle Ava Wilmot (So)   6:40/13:44 (7:04)
2nd 54 pts (5 athletes)   20:19.2 team average 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colts Neck/Wall vs Freehold Boro

@ Holmdel Park  10/22/20

low 70s, humid

Place

Individual

Team Time Splits
mile/2mile/(split)/last 1.1(pace)
CN Wall
1 Presslie Mariner CN     1 5
2 Ava Wilmot CN     2 7
3 Kavita Shah CN     3 9
4 Lilly Shapiro CN     4 11
5         6 12
6         16 44
7 Ashley Pavlosky CN     record: (4 - 0) (2 - 2)
8         team average: 21:01.0  
9 Gianna Canova CN      
10         CN FB
11         1 8
12         2 9
13         3 10
14         4 11
15         5 12
others         15 50
          record: (5 - 0) (0 - 4)
          team average: 21:01.0