2021 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated 4/29/21

Boys

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
    Spring Break - March 27 - April 5  (practice starts April 1)  
Fri April 23  6:00 pm Cherokee Night of 3200s Cherokee
Sat April 24  10:00 am CBA/Trinity Hall/Matawan Colts Neck
Fri April 30  6:00 pm Ridge Night of 1600s Ridge
Sat May 1  10:00 am CBA/Trinity Hall/Matawan Colts Neck
Mon May 3  3:45 pm Red Bank dual meet (postponed from April 27) Red Bank
Fri May 7  3:30 pm Monmouth County Relays Monmouth Reg
Tues May 11  4:00 pm Neptune/Matawan tri meet Colts Neck
Fri May 14  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Sat May 15  9:00 am Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Wed May 19  6:45 pm Holmdel Night of 1600s Holmdel
Sat May 22  9:00 am Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Neptune
Tues May 25  4:00 pm Freehold Boro/Wall tri meet Colts Neck
Tues May 25  4:00 pm Delsea Crusader Field Meet Delsea
Thurs May 27  6:00 pm Night of Steeplechase Georgian Court
Fri/Sat June 4 - 5  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 9:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Tues June 8  4:00 pm SJV/Manasquan tri meet  started and then postponed to Tues, June 15 SJV
Fri/Sat June 11 - June 12  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Pennsauken
Sat June 19 12:00 field, 1:00 pm  track  Meet of Champions (top 3 finishers + 9 wild cards from Group meet) South Plainfield
Wed-Thurs June 23-24 2:00 pm East Coast Track & Field Champs (qualifiers only) Edison
Thurs - Sat June 30-July 3 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  U of Oregon, Eugene, OR

 

Night of 3200s

@ Cherokee HS  4/23/21

high 50s, breezy against backstretch

3200 meter run          
9:13.74  1st Matt Bogdan 74.7 2:25.8 (71.1) 3:35.1 (69.3) 4:46.0 (70.9)
  (4:46.0 - 4:27.7) 5:58.4 (72.4) 7:10 (71.6) 8:15.5 (65.5) 9:13.74 (58.2)
9:46.13 Dylan Perkinson 72 2:26.5 (74.5) 3:40 (73.5) 4:54.5 (74.5)
  (4:54.5 - 4:51.6) 6:07.5 (73) 7:23.5(76) 8:37.5 (74) 9:46.13 (68.5)
9:52.48 Ryan Johnson 75.5 2:35.5 (80) 3:50.5 (75) 5:05.5 (75)
  (5:05.5 - 4:47.0) 6:20 (74.5) 7:34.5 (74.5) 8:46.5 (72) 9:52.48 (66.0)
9:55.99 Christian Mariner 76 2:36 (80) 3:51 (75) 5:05.5 (74.5)
  (5:05.5 - 4:50.5) 6:20.5 (75) 7:34.5 (74) 8:46 (71.5) 9:55.99 (70.0)
10:18.14 Joe Allegro 75.5 2;35.5 (80) 3:51 (75.5) 5:06 (75)
  (5:06.0 - 5:12.1) 6:23 (77) 7:43 (80) 9:03.5 (80.5) 10:18.14 (74.6)
10:18.83 Leo Kurtz 75 2:34.5 (79.5) 3:52.5 (78) 5:09.5 (77)
  (5:09.5 - 5:09.3) 6:27 (75.5) 7:46.5 (79.5) 9:06 (79.5) 10:18.83 (72.8)
10:27.32 Andrew Krok 75.5 2:33.5 (78) 3:52.5 (79) 5:11 (78.5)
  (5:11.0 - 5:16.3) 6:29.5 (78.5) 7:50.5 (81) 9:14.5 (84) 10:27.32 (72.8)
10:43.21 Lucas Sanginari 75.5 2:34 (78.5) 3:54 (80) 5:15 (81)
  (5:15.0 - 5:28.2) 6:36 (81) 8:00 (84) 9:25 (85) 10:43.21 (78.2)

 

CBA/Matawan/Trinity Hall

@ Colts Neck  4/24/21

low 60s, light breeze against homestretch

4 x 100 meter relay          
  Ben VanDenAkker        
  John Manos        
  Sean Palmer        
  Andrew Ballarino        
disqualified          
400 meter hurdles          
65.6 Christian Zita        
800 meter run          
2:13.9 Matt Spirito 67 2:13.9 (66.9)    
2:23.0 Tyler Sapoznik 68 2:23.0 (75.0)    
2:29.8 Eren Alpa 74.2 2:29.8 (75.6)    
2:39.7 Jordan Stein 75.1 2;39.7 (84.6)    
100 meter run          
11.6 Ben VanDenAkker        
11.9 Matt Steinberg        
12.1 John Manos        
12.2 Sean Palmer        
12.4 Eric Lavin        
12.4 Steve Ciccarone        
12.5 Gavin Proscia        
12.6 Andrew Ballarino        
12.7 Braden Brown        
12.8 Luke VanDenAkker        
12.8 Christian Zita        
12.9 Dan DiMaiolo        
13.2 Andrew Besculides        
13.2 Eric Loureiro        
13.4 Carson Debski        
4 x 400 meter run          
"A" "B"  
58.3 Sean Palmer 61.6 Brandon Kirwin    
55.7 Matt Spirito 61.6 Andrew Besculides    
58.3 Ben VanDenAkker 68.7 Jason Mentonis    
57.8 Braden Brown 61.7 Andrew Ballarino    
3:50.0   4:13.5      
High Jump
5' 06" Steve Ciccarone        
Triple Jump          
           
Discus          
160' 00" Cole Tucker        
137' 07" Chris Montefusco        
125' 01" Aditya Sinha        
115' 01" John Lalli        
77' 08" Armund Spahu        
74' 06" Austin Chu        
Javelin          
124' 10" Eric Lavin        
99' 00" Tyler Garfield        
91' 06" Eric Loureiro        

 

Ridge Night of 1600s

@ Ridge  4/30/21

mid 50s, rain, high winds against homestretch

1600 meter run          
4:17.35  1st Matt Bogdan 66.3 2:13.9 (67.6) 3:17.4 (63.5) 4:17.35 (59.9)   2:13.9/2:03.4
4:34.33 Ryan Johnson 66.6 2:15.4 (68.8) 3:26.6 (71.2) 4:34.33 (67.7)   2:15.4/2:18.9
4:40.66 Joe Allegro 66.0 2:18.5 (72.5) 3:31.7 (73.2) 4:40.66 (69.0)   2:18.5/2:22.2
4:41.37 Dylan Perkinson 66.4 2:18.9 (72.5) 3:31.4 (72.5) 4:41.37 (70.0)   2:18.9/2:22.5
4:44.57 Andrew Krok 68.0 2:21.0 (73.0) 3:34.5 (73.5) 4:44.57 (70.0)   2:21.0/2:23.6
4:45.68 Christian Mariner 66.9 2:19.4 (72.5) 3:33.1 (73.7) 4:45.68 (72.6)   2:19.4/2:26.3
4:50.12 Leo Kurtz 68.5 2:21.9 (73.3) 3:37.4 (75.5) 4:50.12 (72.7)   2:21.9/2:28.2

 

CBA/Matawan/Trinity Hall Part 2

@ Colts Neck  5/1/21

low 50s, strong wind against 2nd turn and backstretch

400 meter run          
54.8 Sam Nubile        
57.3 Matt Spirito        
58.8 Braden Brown        
60.4 Mark Buro        
61.0 Andrew Besculides        
62.9 Gavin Dupey        
68.5 Jason Mentonis        
110 meter hurdles          
18.6 Christian Zita        
1600 meter run          
5:35.7 Tyler Sapoznik 80.1 2:46.4 (86.0) 4:14.3 (87.9) 5:35.7 (81.4)
5:36.4 Andrew Nadolny 80.5 2:46.5 (86.0) 4:14.5 (88.0) 5:36.4 (81.9)
5:39.0 Eren Alpa 81.0 2:47.5 (86.5) 4:16.7 (89.2) 5:39.0 (82.3)
200 meter run          
24.0 Sam Nubile        
24.4 Sean Palmer        
24.4 Ben VanDenAkker        
24.9 Matt Spirito        
25.2 Matt Steinberg        
25.8 Eric Lavin        
26.0 Gavin Proscia        
26.1 Andrew Ballarino        
26.4 Christian Zita        
27.5 Luke VanDenAkker        
27.8 Dan DiMaiolo        
27.8 Andrew Besculides        
28.6 Carson Debski        
28.6 Skyler Loui        
30.1 Jason Mentonis        
Long Jump          
18' 04" Eric Lavin        
Shot Put          
59' 03.5" Cole Tucker        
32' 10.5" Matt Liggio        
34' 07" Aidan Maher        
20' 09.5" Ben Amster        
foul out Jake Hartman        

 

CN/Red Bank dual

@ Red Bank  4/25/21

hi 60s, no wind

Score: Colts Neck  90  (1 - 0)     Red Bank  37  (0 - 1)

400 meter hurdles          
61.3  1st Matt Bogdan        
64.0  2nd Christian Zita        
100 meter run          
11.8  2nd Ben VanDenAkker        
12.4  3rd John Manos        
12.5 Andrew Ballarino        
12.6 Gavin Proscia        
12.6 Eric Lavin        
12.7 John Sherrod        
12.9 Dan DiMaiolo        
13.3 Skyler Loui        
13.4 Luke VanDenAkker        
13.8 Carson Debski        
1600 meter run          
4:51.2  1st Joe Allegro 76 2:33 (77) 3:47 (74) 4:51.2 (64.2)   (2:33.0/2:18.2)
4:52.1  3rd Dylan Perkinson 76 2:33 (77) 3:47 (74) 4:52.1 (65.1)   (2:33.0/2:19.1)
4:52.5 Leo Kurtz 76 2:33 (77) 3:47 (74) 4:52.5 (65.5)   (2:33.0/2:19.5)
5:23.2 Tyler Sapoznik 79 2:41 (82) 4:04 (83) 5:23.2 (79.2)   (2:41.0/2:42.2)
5:25.3 Andrew Nadolny 79 2:42 (83) 4:05 (83) 5:25.3 (80.3)   (2:42.0/2:43.3)
400 meter run          
54.3  2nd Mark Spirito        
56.4  3rd Matt Steinberg        
56.8 Braden Brown        
58.1 Gavin Dupey        
58.9 Mark Buro        
59.1 Andrew Ballarino        
60.1 Andrew Besculides        
61.7 Brandon Kirwin        
64.3 Jason Mentonis        
110 meter hurdles          
19.3  1st Christian Zita        
800 meter run          
2:04.4  1st Ryan Johnson 62.5 2:04.4 (61.9)    
2:06.5  2nd Joey Schandall 63 2:06.5 (63.5)    
2:06.7  3rd Andrew Krok 63 2:06.7 (63.7)    
2:08.2 Matt Bogdan 62.5 2:08.2 (65.7)    
2:15.5 Sam Nubile 66 2:15.5 (69.5)    
2:28.1 Eren Alpa 72.5 2:28.1 (75.6)    
2:32.9 Jordan Stein 69.5 2:32.9 (83.4)    
200 meter run          
24.4  2nd Sam Nubile        
24.5  3rd Sean Palmer        
24.6 Ben VanDenAkker        
24.7 Matt Spirito        
26.1 Gavin Proscia        
26.9 Dan DiMaiolo        
26.9 Luke VanDenAkker        
27.9 Skyler Loui        
28.3 Carson Debski        
3200 meter run          
10:48.6  tie 1st Leo Kurtz 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
10:48.6  tie 1st Christian Mariner 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
10:48.6  tie 1st Dylan Perkinson 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
10:48.6  tie 1st Joe Allegro 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
4 x 400 meter run          
"A"          
56.9 Sean Palmer        
59.4 Andrew Krok        
55.9 Ryan Johnson        
54.8 Matt Bogdan        
3:47.0  1st          
High Jump          
5' 04"  1st Steve Ciccarone        
Pole Vault          
not contested          
Long Jump          
18' 01.5"  1st Steve Ciccarone        
17' 00"  3rd Eric Lavin        
16' 02.25" Andrew Ballarino        
Triple Jump          
33' 01.25"  3rd Christian Zita        
Shot Put          
60' 11.75"  1st Cole Tucker        
43' 02"      2nd Delano Marcelus        
34' 00.25"  3rd Aiden Maher        
30' 09.5" Jake Hartman        
21' 02" Ben Amster        
Discus          
155' 05"  1st Cole Tucker        
138' 01"  2nd Chris Montefusco        
125' 03"  3rd Aditya Sinha        
110' 08" Raymond Santiago        
108' 10" John Lalli        
89' 03" Armund Spahu        
85' 09" Austin Chu        
40' 05" Tyler Garfield        
Javelin          
135' 08"  1st Raymond Santiago        
106' 06"  2nd Tyler Garfield        
104' 10"  3rd Eric Lavin        
98' 10" Jake Hartman        
96' 09" Cole Tucker        
95' 02" Eric Loureiro        
94' 04" Aditya Sinha        
90' 04" Chris Montefusco        
83' 09" Delano Marcelus        

 

Monmouth County Relays Champs

@ Monmouth Reg  5/7/21

high 50s, slight breeze

The Boys finish 4th with 46 pts, 2 pts behind 2nd place.

JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
  Matt Spirito   Brandon Kirwin    
  Braden Brown   Mark Buro    
  Gavin Proscia   Christian Zita    
  Andrew Ballarino   Luke VanDenAkker    
1:42.77  5th   1:44.15  6th      
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
  Ben VanDenAkker        
  Sam Nubile        
  Steve Ciccarone        
  Sean Palmer        
1:34.63  4th          
Varsity 4 x 800 meter relay          
2:06.3 Andrew Krok 62.1 2:06.3 (67.0)    
2:03.0 Ryan Johnson 59.9 2:03.0 (63.1)    
2:09.2 Joey Schandall 61.3 2:09.2 (67.9)    
2:04.4 Matt Bogdan 58.3 2:04.4 (66.1)    
8:21.92  2nd          
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
2:10.9 Leo Kurtz 63.9 2:10.9 (67.0)    
2:11.9 Jacob McNamara 61.9 2:11.9 (70.0)    
2:28.1 Tyler Sapoznik 66.0 2:28.1 (82.0)    
2:22.9 Andrew Nadolny 67.0 2:22.9 (75.9)    
9:13.83  5th          
Varsity Sprint Medley Relay          
52.5 Sam Nubile        
  Ben VanDenAkker        
47.3 combined Sean Palmer        
1:56.5 Matt Bogdan 58.1 1:56.5 (58.4)    
3:27.27  2nd          
Varsity 4 x 100 meter relay          
  Ben VanDenAkker        
  John Manos        
  Andrew Ballarino        
  Sean Palmer        
47.10          
Varsity Distance Medley Relay          
3:23.0 Joe Allegro 65.0 2:13.9 (68.9) 3:23.0 (69.1)  
54.8 Matt Spirito        
2:06.2 Ryan Johnson 62.2 2:06.2 (64.0)    
4:42.1 Dylan Perkinson 67.0 2:21.0 (74.0) 3:32.5 (71.5) 4:42.1 (69.6)
11:06.12  3rd          
Varsity 4 x 400 meter relay          
57.5 Braden Brown        
58.5 Mark Buro        
58.8 Christian Zita        
59.1 Gavin Dupey        
3:53.87  5th          
Long Jump Relay          
15' 04.25" Eric Lavin        
foul out Steve Ciccarone        
           
Shot Put Relay          
63' 06"  school record Cole Tucker        
40' 10.5" Delano Marcelus        
104' 04.5"  1st  school record          
Discus Relay          
154' 01" Cole Tucker        
146' 01" Chris Montefusco        
300' 02"  2nd  school record          
Javelin Relay          
137' 06" Raymond Santiago        
103' 00" Tyler Garfield        
240' 06"          

 

Matawan/Neptune Tri-Meet

@ Colts Neck  5/11/21

low 60s, felt colder due to strong wind with homestretch

Score: Matawan  77  (4 - 0)     Colt Neck  59  (1 - 1) / Colts Neck  75  (2 - 1)     Neptune  50  (0 - 4)

400 meter hurdles Matawan     Neptune        
67.4  fell   3rd   1st Christian Zita        
72.4 Brandon Kirwin        
100 meter run          
11.7   1st Sean Palmer        
12.1   3rd John Sherrod        
12.3 Andrew Ballarino        
12.9 Gavin Proscia        
12.9 Skyler Loui        
13.1 Luke VanDenAkker        
13.2 Dan DiMaiolo        
13.5 Carson Debski        
1600 meter run          
4:30.9   1st    1st Ryan Johnson 67 2:16 (69) 3:23 (67) 4:30.9 (67.9)   2:16.0/2:14.9
4:33.6   2nd   2nd Matt Bogdan 67 2:16 (69) 3:23 (67) 4:33.6 (70.6)   2:16.0/2:17.6
4:45.0            3rd Joe Allegro 67.5 2:17 (69.5) 3:31 (74) 4:45.0 (74.0)   2:17.0/2:28.0
5:07.3 Jacob McNamara 73 2:35 (82) 3:52 (77) 5:07.3 (75.3)   2:35.0/2:32.3
5:26.7 Andrew Nadolny 78 2:41.5 (83.5) 4:06 (84.5) 5:26.7 (80.7)   2:41.5/2:45.2
5:35.7 Eren Alpa 81 2:48 (87) 4:17 (89) 5:35.7 (78.7)   2:48.0/2:45.7
400 meter run          
56.6   2nd   2nd Matt Spirito        
59.6 Braden Brown        
62.4 Andrew Besculides        
64.1 Brandon Kirwin        
64.4 Gavin Proscia        
67.8 Jason Mentonis        
110 meter hurdles          
18.3   2nd   1st Christian Zita        
800 meter run          
2:06.3   1st    1st Matt Bogdan 64 2:06.3 (62.3)    
2:06.7   2nd   2nd Ryan Johnson 64 2:06.7 (62.7)    
2:08.6           3rd Andrew Krok 64.5 2:08.6 (64.1)    
2:12.7 Joey Schandall 65 2:12.7 (67.7)    
2:26.1 Gavin Dupey 74 2:26.1 (72.1)    
2:33.7 Jordan Stein 73 2:33.9 (80.9)    
200 meter run          
23.2   2nd   3rd Sam Nubile        
24.6 Sean Palmer        
26.8 Dan DiMaiolo        
26.6 Luke VanDenAkker        
28.0 Skyler Loui        
29.1 Carson Debski        
3200 meter run          
9:59   1st    1st  Dylan Perkinson 71 2:29 (78) 3:47 (78) 5:04 (77.0)
  (5:04.0 - 4:55.0) 6:19 (75) 7:31 (72) 8:46 (75) 9:59 (73.0)
10:04   2nd   2nd Christian Mariner 71.5 2:29 (77.5) 3:47 (78) 5:04 (77.0)
(5:04.0 - 5:00.0) 6:19 (75) 7:34 (75) 8:51 (77) 10:04 (73.0)
10:22           3rd Leo Kurtz 72 2:30 (78) 3:48 (78) 5:05 (77.0)
  (5:05.0 - 5:17.0) 6:23 (78) 7:45 (82) 9:08 (83) 10:22 (74.0)
4 x 400 meter run          
59.4 Sean Palmer        
60.9 Matt Spirito        
56.3 Joe Schandall        
DNF Sam Nubile        
           
High Jump          
5' 02"   2nd   2nd Steve Ciccarone        
5' 00"            3rd Fortunato Roberts        
Pole Vault          
not contested          
Long Jump          
16' 09.25"   3rd    3rd Steve Ciccarone        
16' 00" Christian Zita        
13' 05" John Lalli        
12' 07.75" Andrew Ballarino        
Triple Jump          
31' 06"   2nd Christian Zita        
Shot Put          
58' 03.5"     1st    1st  Cole Tucker        
43' 05.75"   3rd    2nd Delano Marcelus        
34' 07.25"            3rd Aiden Maher        
33' 04" Matt Liggio        
30' 05.5" Jake Hartman        
29' 11.25" John Lalli        
19' 05.25" Ben Amster        
Discus          
142' 01"   1st    1st  Cole Tucker        
113' 08"           2nd Aditya Sinha        
113' 01"           3rd Chris Montefusco        
109' 00" John Lalli        
94' 01" Armund Spahu        
91' 06" Jake Hartman        
62' 07" Austin Chu        
Javelin          
137' 01"   3rd   1st Raymond Santiago        
115' 00"           2nd Eric Lavin        
108' 06"           3rd Tyler Garfield        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Middletown North  5/14-15/21

Day 1: High 60s, wind against homestretch; Day 2: low 70s, breeze against homestretch

Team finished 4th with 50 pts, 2 pts behind 3rd.

Day 1, 5/14

         
400 meter hurdles          
63.91 Christian Zita        
73.91 Brandon Kirwin        
100 meter run          
12.11 Sean Palmer        
1600 meter run          
4:16.89  1st Matt Bogdan 65.5 2:11.5 (66) 3:16.5 (65) 4:16.89 (60.4)   2:11.5/2:05.4
4:24.58  4th Ryan Johnson 67.0 2:15.5 (68.5) 3:21 (65.5) 4:24.58 (63.6)   2:15.5/2:09.1
4:35.75 Joe Allegro 67.5 2:19 (71.5) 3:28 (69) 4:35.75 (67.7)   2:19.0/2:16.8
400 meter run          
52.32 Sam Nubile        
54.55 Matt Spirito        
Long Jump          
18' 03.75" Steve Ciccarone        
High Jump          
5' 04" Steve Ciccarone        
Discus          
148' 02"  5th Cole Tucker        
144' 05"  7th Chris Montefusco        
121' 04" Aditya Sinha        
121' 01" John Lalli        

Day 2, 5/15

         
800 meter run          
1:55.62  1st Matt Bogdan 57.0 1:55.62 (58.6)    
2:04.82 Andrew Krok 60.6 2:04.82 (64.2)    
2:05.16 Joey Schandall 60.6 2:05.16 (64.6)    
2:10.19 Matt Spirito 62.0 2:10.19 (68.2)    
200 meter run          
23.94 Sam Nubile        
24.17 Steve Ciccarone        
24.63 Sean Palmer        
3200 meter run          
9:32.93  1st Matt Bogdan 73 2:26 (73) 3:39 (73) 4:53 (74)
  (4:53.0 - 4:39.9) 6:07 (74) 7:22 (75) 8:34 (72) 9:32.93 (58.9)
9:36.83  4th Ryan Johnson 74 2:27 (73) 3:39.5 (72.5) 4:53.5 (74)
  (4:53.5 - 4:43.3) 6:07.5 (74) 7:22.5 (75) 8:34 (71.5) 9:36.83 (62.8)
9:50.17  7th Dylan Perkinson 74 2:27 (73) 3:39.5 (72.5) 4:53.5 (74)
  (4:53.5 - 4:56.7) 6:07.5 (74) 7:23 (75.5) 8:37 (74) 9:50.17 (73.2)
10:05.05 Christian Mariner 74.5 2:28 (73.5) 3:40 (72) 4:54 (74)
  (4:54.0 - 5:11.0) 6:09 (75) 7:27 (78) 8:48 (81) 10:05.05 (77.0)
10:24.65 Leo Kurtz 72.5 2:28 (75.5) 3:45 (77) 5:05 (80)
  (5:05.0 - 5:19.6) 6:27 (82) 7:50.5 (83.5) 9:12.5 (82) 10:24.65 (72.1)
10:45.68 Joe Allegro 72 2:29 (77) 3:48.5 (79.5) 5:12 (83.5)
  (5:12.0 - 5:33.7) 6:38 (86) 8:05 (87) 9:30 (85) 10:45.68 (85.7)
4 x 400 meter run          
54.7 Matt Spirito        
53.5 Sam Nubile        
55.6 Joe Schandall        
52.7 Steve Ciccarone        
3:36.48  7th          
Shot Put          
65' 04.75"  1st  school record Cole Tucker        
34' 03" Aiden Maher        
Javelin          
123' 11" Raymond Santiago        
113' 04" Eric Lavin        
101' 00" Tyler Garfield        

 

Holmdel Royal Rumble: Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/19/21

Hi 70s, almost no breeze

1600 meter run          
4:24.16  4th Ryan Johnson 67 2:15.5 (68.5) 3:23 (67.5) 4:24.16 (61.2)   2:15.5/2:08.7
4:33.07 Dylan Perkinson 68 2:17.5 (69.5) 3:27 (69.5) 4:33.07 (66.1)   2:17.5/2:15.6
4:35.86 Andrew Krok 66.5 2:17 (70.5) 3:28 (71) 4:35.86 (67.9)   2:17.0/2:18.9
4:38.64 Joe Allegro 67.5 2:15 (67.5) 3:26 (71) 4:38.64 (72.6)   2:15.0/2:23.6
4:39.58 Leo Kurtz 67 2:19 (72) 3:30 (71) 4:39.58 (69.6)   2:19.0/2:20.6
4:41.54  fell Christian Mariner 67 2:18 (71) 3:28.5 (70.5) fell 300 to go 4:41.54 (73.0)   2:18.0/2:23.5 
4:49.74 Jacob McNamara 71 2:26 (75) 3:43 (77) 4:49.74 (66.7)   2:26.0/2:23.7
5:10.58 Tyler Sapoznik 76 2:36 (80) 3:56 (80) 5:10.58 (74.6)   2:36.0/2:34.6
5:12.41 Andrew Nadolny 77.5 2:40 (82.5) 3:56 (76) 5:12.41 (76.4)   2:40.0/2:32.4
5:19.18 Eren Alpa 78.5 2:41 (82.5) 4:03 (82) 5:19.18 (76.2)   2:41.0/2:38.2

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Neptune  5/22/21

low 80s, wind against the homestretch switching to against final turn half way through

100 meter run          
12.48 John Sherrod        
400 meter hurdles          
64.10 Christian Zita        
400 meter run          
51.60 Sam Nubile        
52.23 Steve Ciccarone        
800 meter run          
2:01.31  5th Ryan Johnson 29/59.5 (30.5) 1:29.5 (30.0)/2:01.31 (31.8) 59.5/61.8  
2:05.34 Joe Allegro 30/61.0 (31) 1:33.0 (32.0)/2:05.34 (32.3) 61.0/64.3  
2:25.47 Gavin Dupey 75 2:25.47 (70.5)    
200 meter run          
23.62 Sam Nubile        
23.97 Steve Ciccarone        
Shot Put          
63' 02"  1st Cole Tucker        
41' 03.5" Delano Marcelus        
Discus          
161' 05"  4th Cole Tucker        
128' 07" Chris Montefusco        
118' 00" Aditya Sinha        
Javelin          
137' 04" Raymond Santiago        
115' 03" Eric Lavin        

 

Wall/Freehold Boro Tri Meet

@ Colts Neck  5/25/21

Mid 70s, slight wind against homestretch

Score: Colts Neck  87  (3 - 1)     Wall  45  (? - ?) / Colts Neck  90  (4 - 1)     Freehold Boro  31  (? - ?)

400 meter hurdles Wall     Freehold Boro        
69.1   2nd   2nd Brandon Kirwin        
76.7            3rd Jason Mentonis        
100 meter run          
11.7   1st    2nd  Matt Steinberg        
11.8   2nd   3rd Sean Palmer        
11.8   3rd John Sherrod        
12.3 Andrew Ballarino        
12.9 Gavin Proscia        
13.1 Luke VanDenAkker        
13.5 Skyler Loui        
14.1 Dan DiMaiolo        
  Eric Loureiro        
14.3 Carson Debski        
1600 meter run          
4:42.6   1st    1st Christian Mariner 74 2:27 (73) 3:34.5 (67.5) 4:42.6 (68.1)   2:27.0/2:15.6
4:42.8   2nd   2nd Dylan Perkinson 74 2:27 (73) 3:34 (67) 4:42.8 (68.8)   2:27.0/2:15.8
4:46.3            3rd Joey Schandall 75 2:28 (73) 3:38 (70.5) 4:46.3 (68.3)   2:28.0/2:18.8
4:47.2 Andrew Krok 74.5 2:27.5 (73) 3:38 (70.5) 4:47.2 (69.2)   2:27.5/2:19.7
400 meter run          
51.8   1st    1st Sam Nubile        
52.1   2nd   2nd Steve Ciccarone        
56.6 Gavin Dupey        
56.9 Matt Steinberg        
57.6 Braden Brown        
58.5 Andrew Besculides        
57.3 Mark Buro        
110 meter hurdles          
no one          
800 meter run          
2:09.2   1st    1st Leo Kurtz 65 2:09.2 (64.2)    
2:09.3   2nd   2nd Jacob McNamara 66 2:09.3 (63.3)    
2:13.2            3rd Lucas Sanginari 67 2:13.2 (66.2)    
2:18.2 Matt Spirito 67 2:18.2 (71.2)    
2:26.7 Eren Alpa 71 2:26.7 (75.7)    
2:27.0 Tyler Sapoznik 71 2:27.0 (76.0)    
2:27.3 Andrew Nadolny 71 2:27.3 (76.3)    
2:31.4 Jordan Stein 72 2:31.4 (79.4)    
200 meter run          
24.3   1st    2nd Sam Nubile        
24.7   2nd   3rd Sean Palmer        
  Dan DiMaiolo        
25.7 Gavin Proscia        
26.6 Luke VanDenAkker        
26.7 Skyler Loui        
28.2 Carson Debski        
3200 meter run          
10:41.2  tie 1st  tie 1st Dylan Perkinson 81 2:41 (80) 4:00 (80) 5:18 (78)
  (5:18.0 - 5:23.2) 6:38 (80) 7:59 (81) 9:21 (82) 10:41.2 (80.2)
10:41.2  tie 1st  tie 1st Christian Mariner 81 2:41 (80) 4:00 (80) 5:18 (78)
(5:18.0 - 5:23.2) 6:38 (80) 7:59 (81) 9:21 (82) 10:41.2 (80.2)
4 x 400 meter run          
54.5 Matt Spirito        
59.5 Gavin Dupey        
56.4 Sam Nubile        
63.6 Gavin Proscia    
3:54.0          1st           
High Jump          
5' 04"   1st    1st Steve Ciccarone        
5' 00"   2nd   2nd   Fortunato Roberts        
Pole Vault          
no one          
Long Jump          
no one          
Triple Jump          
39' 03"   1st   2nd Steve Ciccarone        
Shot Put          
41' 00.25"  2nd   1st Delano Marcelus        
35' 03.25"  3rd    2nd Aiden Maher        
33' 00"                3rd Matt Liggio        
32' 03.5" John Lalli        
Discus          
144' 04"   1st    1st Chris Montefusco        
118' 00"   2nd   2nd Aditya Sinha        
116' 06"   3rd   3rd John Lalli        
112' 09" Raymond Santiago        
101' 00" Armund Spahu        
73' 11" Matt Liggio        
Javelin          
119' 11"  1st     1st Raymond Santiago        
111' 03"  2nd   2nd Tyler Garfield        
106' 01"           3rd Eric Loureiro      
102' 09" Eric Lavin      

 

Delsea Crusader Field Meet

@ Delsea  5/25/21

Shot Put          
62' 09.25"  1st Cole Tucker        

 

Georgian Court Night of Steeplechase

@ Georgian Court   5/27/21

low 80s, stiff breeze against backstretch

           
6:07.41  1st Matt Bogdan 73.1 2:27.0 (73.9) 3:40.6 (73.6) 4:53.8 (73.2)
  Freehold District record, qualifies for Nationals 6:04.1 (70.3) 6:07.4 (extra distance to make 2000)    

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Jackson Liberty  6/4-6/5/21

Day 1: high 70s, very humid, storm came in after 100 and it got ca little cooler, breeze against last turn; Day 2: high 70s during 3200 and then went up to low 90s, breeze against last turn.

The boys finished in 2nd place, as a team, scoring 88 pts, their highest total ever.  With 6 champions, it was their highest total ever, in Group 3/4.

Day 1, 6/4

         
400 meter hurdles          
68.66 Brandon Kirwin        
77.65 Jason Mentonis        
100 meter run          
11.83 John Sherrod        
12.07 Sean Palmer        
1600 meter run          
4:25.80  1st Matt Bogdan 66 2:17 (71) 2:24.8 (67.8) 4:25.80 (61.0)   2:17.0/2:08.8
4:26.49  2nd Ryan Johnson 66.5 2:17.5 (71.0) 3:25.0 (67.5) 4:26.89 (61.9)   2:17.5/2:09.4
4:38.96 Leo Kurtz 67 2:19 (72) 3:29 (70) 4:38.96 (70.0)   2:19.0/2:20.0
400 meter run          
52.15 Sam Nubile        
53.99 Matt Spirito        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:06.6 Andrew Krok 62.7 2:06.6 (63.9)    
2:11.4 Joe Allegro 62.0 2:11.4 (69.4)    
2:05.9 Ryan Johnson 62.1 2:05.9 (63.8)    
2:07.8 Matt Bogdan 61.6 2:07.8 (66.2)    
10:31.75  1st          
High Jump          
no height (5' 08") Steve Ciccarone        
no height (5' 08") Fortunato Roberts        

Day 2, 6/5

         
3200 meter run          
9:43.21  1st Matt Bogdan 73 2:27.5 (74.5) 3:43.5 (76) 5:01 (77.5)
  (5:01.0 - 4:42.2) 6:18.5 (77.5) 7:27.5 (69) 8:36 (68.5) 9:43.21 (67.2)
9:54.54   4th Christian Mariner 74 2:28.5 (74.5) 3:44 (75.5) 5:01.5 (77.5)
  (5:01.5 - 4:53.0) 6:19 (77.5) 7:31.5 (72.5) 8:44 (72.5) 9:54.54 (70.5)
10:02.55  6th Dylan Perkinson 74 2:28.5 (74.5) 3:44 (75.5) 5:01.5 (77.5)
  (5:01.5 - 5:01.0) 6:19 (77.5) 7:32.5 (73.5) 8:48 (75.5) 10:02.55 (74.5)
800 meter run          
2:01.56  5th Ryan Johnson 59.5 2:01.56 (62.1)    
2:06.00 Andrew Krok 61.5 2:06.00 (64.5)    
2:06.48 Joey Schandall 61.9 2:06.48 (64.6)    
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Ben VanDenAkker        
  Sam Nubile        
  Matt Steinberg        
  Sean Palmer        
45.26          
200 meter run          
24.49 Sean Palmer        
4 x 400 meter run          
55.6 Matt Spirito        
52.5 Sam Nubile        
55.8 Joey Schandall        
57.9 Braden Brown    
3:41.76          
Discus          
159' 08"  1st Cole Tucker        
138' 00"  2nd Chris Montefusco        
122' 02" John Lalli        
Shot Put          
60' 06"  1st Cole Tucker        
44' 11.75"  4th Delano Marcelus        
32' 10.5" Aiden Maher
Javelin          
145' 10"  1st Raymond Santiago        
133' 06"  6th Eric Lavin        
115' 03" Tyler Garfield        

 

SJV/Manasquan Tri-Meet

@ SJV  6/8/21

low 80s, breezy, thunderstorm came in after unseeded 1600 and 1st heat of girls 400 hurdles

1600 meter run          
4:44.8 Jacob McNamara 71 2:25 (74) 3:37 (72) 4:44.8 (67.8)   2:25.0/2:19.8
5:02.5 Lucas Sanginari 72 2:29 (77) 3:46 (77) 5:02.5 (76.5)   2:29.0/2:33.5
5:09.9 Andrew Nadolny 76 2:35 (79) 3:54 (79) 5:09.9 (75.9)   2:35.0/2:34.9

 

Group III State Champs

@ Pennsauken  6/11-12/21

Day 1: mid 60s, wet (off and on drizzle); Day 2: Started in low 70s, rose to high 70s, slight breeze against 1st turn

 

Boys finish 3rd as a team with 44 pts, 4 pts behond 2nd.  Pennsauken won with 61.

Group III Individal State Champions: Matt Bogdan - 1600/3200 on left; Cole Tucker - Shot Put, on the right

Day 1, 6/11

         
1600 meter run          
4:16.31  1st Matt Bogdan 62.0 2:08.1 (66.1) 3:14.3 (66.2) 4:16.31 (62.0)   2:08.1/2:08.2
4:22.55  3rd Ryan Johnson 63.2 2:09.5 (66.3) 3:16.5 (67.0) 4:22.55 (66.0)   2:09.5/2:13.3
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:05.03 Andrew Krok 60.69 64.34    
2:06.27 Joe Allegro 59.83 66.44    
2:12.91 Leo Kurtz 63.08 69.83    
2:10.14 Joey Schandall 62.32 67.82    
8:34.32          
Discus          
158' 06"  2nd Cole Tucker        
120' 06" Chris Montefusco        

Day 2, 6/12

         
3200 meter run          
9:21.56  1st Matt Bogdan 66.5 2:19.1 (72.6) 3:30.6 (71.5) 4:45.4 (74.8)
  (4:45.4 - 4:36.2) 6:00.6 (75.2) 7:07.7 (67.1) 8:16.8 (69.1) 9:21.56 (64.8)
9:37.54 Dylan Perkinson 70.0 2:21.1 (71.1) 3:33.6 (72.5) 4:47.0 (73.4)
  (4:47.0 - 4:50.5) 6:02.0 (75.0) 7:15.5 (73.5) 8:29.3 (73.8) 9:37.54 (68.2)
9:51.97 Christian Mariner 69.1 2:20.8 (71.7) 3:33.2 (72.4) 4:47.3 (74.1)
  (4:47.3 - 5:04.7) 6:03.4 (76.1) 7:21.5 (78.1) 8:39.4 (77.9) 9:51.97 (72.6)
800 meter run          
1:59.44 Ryan Johnson   56.71 1:59.44 (62.73)    
Shot Put          
65' 03.5"  1st Cole Tucker        
45' 09.75" Delano Marcelus        
Javelin          
142' 00" Raymond Santiago        
115' 10" Eric Lavin