2021 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated 4/29/21

Boys

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
    Spring Break - March 27 - April 5  (practice starts April 1)  
Fri April 23  6:00 pm Cherokee Night of 3200s Cherokee
Sat April 24  10:00 am CBA/Trinity Hall/Matawan Colts Neck
Fri April 30  6:00 pm Ridge Night of 1600s Ridge
Sat May 1  10:00 am CBA/Trinity Hall/Matawan Colts Neck
Mon May 3  3:45 pm Red Bank dual meet (postponed from April 27) Red Bank
Fri May 7  3:30 pm Monmouth County Relays Monmouth Reg
Tues May 11  4:00 pm Neptune/Matawan tri meet Colts Neck
Fri May 14  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Sat May 15  9:00 am Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Wed May 19  6:45 pm Holmdel Night of 1600s Holmdel
Sat May 22  9:00 am Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Neptune
Mon May 24  6:00 pm Haddonfield Night of Distance Haddonfield
Tues May 25  4:00 pm Freehold Boro/Wall tri meet Colts Neck
Fri/Sat June 4 - 5  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 9:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Tues June 8  4:00 pm SJV/Manasquan tri meet SJV
Fri/Sat June 11 - June 12  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Pennsauken
Sat June 19 12:00 field, 1:00 pm  track  Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) South Plainfield
Wed-Thurs June 23-24 2:00 pm East Coast Track & Field Champs (qualifiers only) Edison
Fri - Sun July 1-3 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  ???

 

Night of 3200s

@ Cherokee HS  4/23/21

high 50s, breezy against backstretch

3200 meter run          
9:13.74  1st Matt Bogdan 74.7 2:25.8 (71.1) 3:35.1 (69.3) 4:46.0 (70.9)
  (4:46.0 - 4:27.7) 5:58.4 (72.4) 7:10 (71.6) 8:15.5 (65.5) 9:13.74 (58.2)
9:46.13 Dylan Perkinson 72 2:26.5 (74.5) 3:40 (73.5) 4:54.5 (74.5)
  (4:54.5 - 4:51.6) 6:07.5 (73) 7:23.5(76) 8:37.5 (74) 9:46.13 (68.5)
9:52.48 Ryan Johnson 75.5 2:35.5 (80) 3:50.5 (75) 5:05.5 (75)
  (5:05.5 - 4:47.0) 6:20 (74.5) 7:34.5 (74.5) 8:46.5 (72) 9:52.48 (66.0)
9:55.99 Christian Mariner 76 2:36 (80) 3:51 (75) 5:05.5 (74.5)
  (5:05.5 - 4:50.5) 6:20.5 (75) 7:34.5 (74) 8:46 (71.5) 9:55.99 (70.0)
10:18.14 Joe Allegro 75.5 2;35.5 (80) 3:51 (75.5) 5:06 (75)
  (5:06.0 - 5:12.1) 6:23 (77) 7:43 (80) 9:03.5 (80.5) 10:18.14 (74.6)
10:18.83 Leo Kurtz 75 2:34.5 (79.5) 3:52.5 (78) 5:09.5 (77)
  (5:09.5 - 5:09.3) 6:27 (75.5) 7:46.5 (79.5) 9:06 (79.5) 10:18.83 (72.8)
10:27.32 Andrew Krok 75.5 2:33.5 (78) 3:52.5 (79) 5:11 (78.5)
  (5:11.0 - 5:16.3) 6:29.5 (78.5) 7:50.5 (81) 9:14.5 (84) 10:27.32 (72.8)
10:43.21 Lucas Sanginari 75.5 2:34 (78.5) 3:54 (80) 5:15 (81)
  (5:15.0 - 5:28.2) 6:36 (81) 8:00 (84) 9:25 (85) 10:43.21 (78.2)

 

CBA/Matawan/Trinity Hall

@ Colts Neck  4/24/21

low 60s, light breeze against homestretch

4 x 100 meter relay          
  Ben VanDenAkker        
  John Manos        
  Sean Palmer        
  Andrew Ballarino        
disqualified          
400 meter hurdles          
65.6 Christian Zita        
800 meter run          
2:13.9 Matt Spirito 67 2:13.9 (66.9)    
2:23.0 Tyler Sapoznik 68 2:23.0 (75.0)    
2:29.8 Eren Alpa 74.2 2:29.8 (75.6)    
2:39.7 Jordan Stein 75.1 2;39.7 (84.6)    
100 meter run          
11.6 Ben VanDenAkker        
11.9 Matt Steinberg        
12.1 John Manos        
12.2 Sean Palmer        
12.4 Eric Lavin        
12.4 Steve Ciccarone        
12.5 Gavin Proscia        
12.6 Andrew Ballarino        
12.7 Braden Brown        
12.8 Luke VanDenAkker        
12.8 Christian Zita        
12.9 Dan DiMaiolo        
13.2 Andrew Besculides        
13.2 Eric Loureiro        
13.4 Carson Debski        
4 x 400 meter run          
"A" "B"  
58.3 Sean Palmer 61.6 Brandon Kirwin    
55.7 Matt Spirito 61.6 Andrew Besculides    
58.3 Ben VanDenAkker 68.7 Jason Mentonis    
57.8 Braden Brown 61.7 Andrew Ballarino    
3:50.0   4:13.5      
High Jump
5' 06" Steve Ciccarone        
Triple Jump          
           
Discus          
160' 00" Cole Tucker        
137' 07" Chris Montefusco        
125' 01" Aditya Sinha        
115' 01" John Lalli        
77' 08" Armund Spahu        
74' 06" Austin Chu        
Javelin          
124' 10" Eric Lavin        
99' 00" Tyler Garfield        
91' 06" Eric Loureiro        

 

Ridge Night of 1600s

@ Ridge  4/30/21

mid 50s, rain, high winds against homestretch

1600 meter run          
4:17.35  1st Matt Bogdan 66.3 2:13.9 (67.6) 3:17.4 (63.5) 4:17.35 (59.9)   2:13.9/2:03.4
4:34.33 Ryan Johnson 66.6 2:15.4 (68.8) 3:26.6 (71.2) 4:34.33 (67.7)   2:15.4/2:18.9
4:40.66 Joe Allegro 66.0 2:18.5 (72.5) 3:31.7 (73.2) 4:40.66 (69.0)   2:18.5/2:22.2
4:41.37 Dylan Perkinson 66.4 2:18.9 (72.5) 3:31.4 (72.5) 4:41.37 (70.0)   2:18.9/2:22.5
4:44.57 Andrew Krok 68.0 2:21.0 (73.0) 3:34.5 (73.5) 4:44.57 (70.0)   2:21.0/2:23.6
4:45.68 Christian Mariner 66.9 2:19.4 (72.5) 3:33.1 (73.7) 4:45.68 (72.6)   2:19.4/2:26.3
4:50.12 Leo Kurtz 68.5 2:21.9 (73.3) 3:37.4 (75.5) 4:50.12 (72.7)   2:21.9/2:28.2

 

CBA/Matawan/Trinity Hall Part 2

@ Colts Neck  5/1/21

low 50s, strong wind against 2nd turn and backstretch

400 meter run          
54.8 Sam Nubile        
57.3 Matt Spirito        
58.8 Braden Brown        
60.4 Mark Buro        
61.0 Andrew Besculides        
62.9 Gavin Dupey        
68.5 Jason Mentonis        
110 meter hurdles          
18.6 Christian Zita        
1600 meter run          
5:35.7 Tyler Sapoznik 80.1 2:46.4 (86.0) 4:14.3 (87.9) 5:35.7 (81.4)
5:36.4 Andrew Nadolny 80.5 2:46.5 (86.0) 4:14.5 (88.0) 5:36.4 (81.9)
5:39.0 Eren Alpa 81.0 2:47.5 (86.5) 4:16.7 (89.2) 5:39.0 (82.3)
200 meter run          
24.0 Sam Nubile        
24.4 Sean Palmer        
24.4 Ben VanDenAkker        
24.9 Matt Spirito        
25.2 Matt Steinberg        
25.8 Eric Lavin        
26.0 Gavin Proscia        
26.1 Andrew Ballarino        
26.4 Christian Zita        
27.5 Luke VanDenAkker        
27.8 Dan DiMaiolo        
27.8 Andrew Besculides        
28.6 Carson Debski        
28.6 Skyler Loui        
30.1 Jason Mentonis        
Long Jump          
18' 04" Eric Lavin        
Shot Put          
59' 03.5" Cole Tucker        
32' 10.5" Matt Liggio        
34' 07" Aidan Maher        
20' 09.5" Ben Amster        
foul out Jake Hartman        

 

CN/Red Bank dual

@ Red Bank  4/25/21

hi 60s, no wind

Score: Colts Neck  90  (1 - 0)     Red Bank  37  (0 - 1)

400 meter hurdles          
61.3  1st Matt Bogdan        
64.0  2nd Christian Zita        
100 meter run          
11.8  2nd Ben VanDenAkker        
12.4  3rd John Manos        
12.5 Andrew Ballarino        
12.6 Gavin Proscia        
12.6 Eric Lavin        
12.7 John Sherrod        
12.9 Dan DiMaiolo        
13.3 Skyler Loui        
13.4 Luke VanDenAkker        
13.8 Carson Debski        
1600 meter run          
4:51.2  1st Joe Allegro 76 2:33 (77) 3:47 (74) 4:51.2 (64.2)   (2:33.0/2:18.2)
4:52.1  3rd Dylan Perkinson 76 2:33 (77) 3:47 (74) 4:52.1 (65.1)   (2:33.0/2:19.1)
4:52.5 Leo Kurtz 76 2:33 (77) 3:47 (74) 4:52.5 (65.5)   (2:33.0/2:19.5)
5:23.2 Tyler Sapoznik 79 2:41 (82) 4:04 (83) 5:23.2 (79.2)   (2:41.0/2:42.2)
5:25.3 Andrew Nadolny 79 2:42 (83) 4:05 (83) 5:25.3 (80.3)   (2:42.0/2:43.3)
400 meter run          
54.3  2nd Mark Spirito        
56.4  3rd Matt Steinberg        
56.8 Braden Brown        
58.1 Gavin Dupey        
58.9 Mark Buro        
59.1 Andrew Ballarino        
60.1 Andrew Besculides        
61.7 Brandon Kirwin        
64.3 Jason Mentonis        
110 meter hurdles          
19.3  1st Christian Zita        
800 meter run          
2:04.4  1st Ryan Johnson 62.5 2:04.4 (61.9)    
2:06.5  2nd Joey Schandall 63 2:06.5 (63.5)    
2:06.7  3rd Andrew Krok 63 2:06.7 (63.7)    
2:08.2 Matt Bogdan 62.5 2:08.2 (65.7)    
2:15.5 Sam Nubile 66 2:15.5 (69.5)    
2:28.1 Eren Alpa 72.5 2:28.1 (75.6)    
2:32.9 Jordan Stein 69.5 2:32.9 (83.4)    
200 meter run          
24.4  2nd Sam Nubile        
24.5  3rd Sean Palmer        
24.6 Ben VanDenAkker        
24.7 Matt Spirito        
26.1 Gavin Proscia        
26.9 Dan DiMaiolo        
26.9 Luke VanDenAkker        
27.9 Skyler Loui        
28.3 Carson Debski        
3200 meter run          
10:48.6  tie 1st Leo Kurtz 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
10:48.6  tie 1st Christian Mariner 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
10:48.6  tie 1st Dylan Perkinson 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
10:48.6  tie 1st Joe Allegro 84 2:44 (80) 4:06 (82) 5:27 (83)
  (5:27.0 - 5:21.6) 6:48 (81) 8:10 (82) 9:32 (82) 10:48.6 (76.6)
4 x 400 meter run          
"A"          
56.9 Sean Palmer        
59.4 Andrew Krok        
55.9 Ryan Johnson        
54.8 Matt Bogdan        
3:47.0  1st          
High Jump          
5' 04"  1st Steve Ciccarone        
Pole Vault          
not contested          
Long Jump          
18' 01.5"  1st Steve Ciccarone        
17' 00"  3rd Eric Lavin        
16' 02.25" Andrew Ballarino        
Triple Jump          
33' 01.25"  3rd Christian Zita        
Shot Put          
60' 11.75"  1st Cole Tucker        
43' 02"      2nd Delano Marcelus        
34' 00.25"  3rd Aiden Maher        
30' 09.5" Jake Hartman        
21' 02" Ben Amster        
Discus          
155' 05"  1st Cole Tucker        
138' 01"  2nd Chris Montefusco        
125' 03"  3rd Aditya Sinha        
110' 08" Raymond Santiago        
108' 10" John Lalli        
89' 03" Armund Spahu        
85' 09" Austin Chu        
40' 05" Tyler Garfield        
Javelin          
135' 08"  1st Raymond Santiago        
106' 06"  2nd Tyler Garfield        
104' 10"  3rd Eric Lavin        
98' 10" Jake Hartman        
96' 09" Cole Tucker        
95' 02" Eric Loureiro        
94' 04" Aditya Sinha        
90' 04" Chris Montefusco        
83' 09" Delano Marcelus