2020-2021 Winter Track Results

Girls Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprinters) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distance), John Flood (hurdles/throws) and volunteer coaches Camille Bertholon (distance) and John Hickey (distance).  Due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, teams were not allowed to have official practices until Feb 1.  The meets did not start until Feb 15th.  There were no state or county championships and only a couple of meets held indoors.   Team highlights: no team championships held.  Individual highlights:  Lilly Shapiro ran 4:53.13 to set a Freehold District record for the mile at the Adidas Scholastic Champs and won the SCTA Champs 1600 with a Freehold District record of 4:49.52.  The Monmouth County Championship Shot Put and the STCA Champs (unofficial Shore Conference Champs) were the only "championship" meets.  Liz Yodakis was 5th in the Monmouth County Shot Put Championship.  Qualifying from the STCA Pod races, Kavita Shah and Presslie Mariner were 2nd and 3rd in the 3200, Ava Wilmot was 3rd in the 800, Ashley Pavlosky was 7th in the 1600 and Grace Suhocki was 10th in the 55 hurdles in the STCA Champs.

Post-Season Highlights: Lilly Shapiro was named Shore Track Coaches Shore Conference Female Track Athlete of the Year.  She was also named 1st Team All-Shore with Kavita Shah being named 2nd Team All-Shore by the Asbury Park Press.  They were named the same for All-Monmouth County by NJXCTFCA.

 2021 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 3/9/21

Girls 

At the peak of tremendous and victorious effort, while the blood is pounding in your head, all suddenly becomes quiet within you.  Everything seems clearer and whiter than before, as if great spotlights have been turned on.  At that moment you have the conviction that you contain all the power in the world, that you are capable of everything,that you have wings,  There is no more preciuos moment in life than this, the White Moment, and you will work very hard for years just to taste it again.
Tues Feb 16 Freehold Twp dual  cancelled-snow Freehold Twp
Sat Feb 20 4x200, 4x400, 4x800  multiple relay teams each school  cancelled-snow Middletown South
Tues Feb 23 CBA/Trinity Hall dual  postponed-snow Colts Neck
Tues Feb 23  4:00 pm Rebel Shot Series #1 Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 27  11:00 am Middletown South Batch Meet #1 (55 hur, 800, 400, 1600, 200, SP)  cancelled-snow Middletown South
Sat Feb 27-28  Adidas Scholastic Indoor National Champs  (those that qualified) Virginia Beach, VA
Wed March 3  3:30 pm Middletown South dual Middletown South
Sat March 6  3:00 pm Shore Coaches Pod C Sprints (55, 55 hur, 400 - 8 total entries) Toms River Bubble
Wed March 10  3:00 pm Manalapan/Freehold Boro tri Manalapan
Sat March 13  12:30 pm CBA Shot Put Tri Meet CBA
Sat March 13  7:00 pm Shore Coaches Pod C Distance (800, 1600, 3200 - 8 total entries) Toms River Bubble
Tues March 16 Rebel Shot Put Series Toms River Bubble
Sat March 20  9:00 am Monmouth County Shot Put Championship Howell
Sat March 20  Noon Middletown South Meet #2  (55, 1600, 200, 800, JV Shot Put) Middletown South
Tues March 23  4:00 pm CBA/Trinity Hall dual  rescheduled Colts Neck
Sat March 27  Girls: 10;00 am, Boys: 2:00 pm Shore Track Coaches Championship (qualify from Pod races) Toms River Bubble


Best Performances of 2021

Ocean Breeze - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), Virginia Beach - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Outdoor tracks (1/4" pyramid; Outdoor tracks will be on the top 10 Spring Track times because they are faster than Indoor Tracks and it would be unfair to compare against Indoor Tracks.
55 meter dash (auto) name date grade track 
8.03 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 03/06 senior Toms River
         
55 meter dash (hand) add .24 for auto time      
7.7 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 03/20 junior outdoors
8.1 Alyssa Koval 03/20 soph outdoors
8.2 Iyunad Franklyn-Ayeni 03/20 frosh outdoors
8.2 Katherine O'Brien 03/20 junior outdoors
8.6 Sarah Abbud 03/20 soph outdoors
8.6 Elena Kryzanekas 03/20 soph outdoors
8.6 Ava Pennachio 03/20 frosh outdoors
8.7 Natalie Lovey 03/20 soph outdoors
8.7 Natalie Scannella 03/20 junior outdoors
9.0 Rayce Ely 03/20 senior outdoors
9.3 Jenna Pandolfini 03/10 soph outdoors
         
200 meter run        
27.8 Kylie Jacoutot 02/27 soph outdoors
27.8 Grace Suhocki 03/20 senior outdoors
28.4 Kelsey Nager 03/20 senior outdoors
28.6 Anna Casler 02/27 frosh outdoors
29.3 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 03/23 senior outdoors
29.7 Gianna Favilla 02/27 frosh outdoors
29.7 Olivia Salvato 03/20 senior outdoors
29.7 Ava Suhocki 03/20 junior outdoors
29.9 Alexa Pennachio 02/27 junior outdoors
29.9 Alyssa Koval 03/20 soph outdoors
30.1 Danielle Dibsie 02/27 senior outdoors
30.2 Iyunad Franklyn-Ayeni 03/20 frosh outdoors
30.3 Katherine O'Brien 03/23 junior outdoors
30.7 Abby Mentonis 02/27 soph outdoors
30.8 Kristin Blind 02/27 frosh outdoors
31.1 Sarah Abbud 03/20 soph outdoors
31.4 Ava Pennachio 03/23 frosh outdoors
32.0 Elena Kryanekas 03/20 soph outdoors
32.7 Taylor Taddio 02/27 frosh outdoors
32.8 Natalie Lovey 03/20 soph outdoors
33.4 Brooke Kazymirczuk 02/27 frosh outdoors
34.6 Rayce Ely 03/23 senior outdoors
         
400 meter run        
59.6 Lilly Shapiro 03/10 junior outdoors
64.0 Kelsey Nager 03/23 senior outdoors
64.1 Grace Suhocki 03/10 senior outdoors
65.3 Kylie Jacoutot 02/27 soph outdoors
66.0 Ava Suhocki 03/10 junior outdoors
     68.38 Ava Sukocki 03/06 junior Toms River
66.4 Olivia Salvato 03/23 senior outdoors
     70.78 Olivia Salvato 03/06 senior Toms River
66.6 Anna Casler 02/27 frosh outdoors
68.1 Kristin Blind 03/10 frosh outdoors
     70.70 Kristin Blind 03/06 frosh Toms River
69.2 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 03/10 senior outdoors
69.3 Gianna Favilla 03/10 frosh outdoors
     71.09 Gianna Favilla 03/06 frosh Toms River
71.4 Abby Mentonis 03/10 frosh outdoors
78.9 Alexa Pennachio 02/27   outdoors
         
400 meter relay splits        
62.8 Grace Suhocki 03/20 senior outdoors
65.4 Kelsey Nager 03/20 senior outdoors
66.2 Ava Suhocki 03/20 junior outdoors
66.5 Olivia Salvato 03/20 senior outdoors
         
800 meter run        
2:22.2 Lilly Shapiro 03/10 junior outdoors
2:26.92 Ava Wilmot 03/27 soph Toms River
2:29.3 Ashley Pavlosky 03/20 frosh outdoors
2:36.0 Presslie Mariner 03/10 junior outdoors
2:37.5 Kavita Shah 03/10 senior outdoors
2:40.9 Grace Suhocki 03/23 senior outdoors
2:42.4 Ava Suhocki 03/23 junior outdoors
2:49.0 Abby Mentonis 02/27 frosh outdoors
3:07.1 Courtney Post 03/23 junior outdoors
3:09.6 Rafaella Lambronos 03/10 junior outdoors
3.22.2 Dora Gibbons 03/23 soph outdoors
         
1200 meter relay splits        
         
1600 meter run (see also 1 mile next)        
4:49.52 Lilly Shapiro 03/27 junior Toms River
5:27.1 Ava Wilmot 03/20 soph outdoors
5:28.5 Kavita Shah 03/10 senior outdoors
 5:29.53 Ashley Pavlosky 03/27 frosh Toms River
     5:29.6 Ashley Pavlosky 03/10 frosh outdoors
5:29.8 Presslie Mariner 03/10 junior outdoors
5:44.0 Olivia Petschauer 02/27 soph outdoors
6:22.5 Taylor Powell 02/27 junior outdoors
     6:36.6 Taylor Powell 03/13 junior Toms River
6:32.3 Christina Sosa 03/20 junior outdoors
    6:44.5 Christina Sosa 03/13 junior Toms River
         
1600 meter relay splits        
         
1 mile (subtract about 1.8 secs for 1600)        
4:53.13 Lilly Shapiro 02/28 junior Virginia Beach
         
3000 meter run        
         
3200 meter run        
11:38.69 Kavita Shah 03/27 senior Toms River
11:43.47 Presslie Mariner 03/27 junior Toms River
13:39.8 Taylor Powell 03/23 senior outdoors
14:10.5 Christina Sosa 03/23 junior outdoors
         
2 mile run        
12:16.71 Ava Wilmot 02/27 soph Virginia Beach
12:19.54 Kavita Shah 02/27 senior Virginia Beach
         
55 meter hurdles (auto)        
9.71 Grace Suhocki 03/27 senior Toms River
         
55 meter hurdles (hand) add .24 for auto time      
9.3 Grace Suhocki 03/23 senior outdoors
         
High Jump        
         
Pole Vault        
         
Shot Put        
34' 08" Liz Yodakis 02/27 senior outdoors
     32' 10.75" Liz Yodakis 02/23 senior Toms River
25' 04.5" Mikaela Hartman 03/10 frosh outdoors
    25' 00"  Mikaela Hartman 03/20 frosh Toms River
20' 00" Sam Walter 03/23 soph outdoors
         
         
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:53.5 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 12 Grace Suhocki 12 Anna Casler 9  
  Kylie Jacoutot 10 3/10   outdoors
2:00.3 Carys Gardiner 10 Katherine O'Brien 11 Olivia Salvato 12  
  Abby Mentonis 10 3/10   outdoors
2:00.7 Kavita Shah 12 Ava Wilmot 10 Presslie Mariner 11  
  Lilly Shapiro 11 3/10   outdoors
2:01.6 Ava Suhocki  11 Iyunad Franklin-Ayeni 9 Gianna Favilla 9  
  Kristin Blind 9 3/10   outdoors
2:17.4 Sarah Abbud 10 Jenna Pandolfini 10 Rayce Ely 12  
  Elena Kryzanekas 10 3/10   outdoors
         
4 x 400 meter relay        
4:20.9 Grace Suhocki 12 Ava Suhocki 11 Olivia Salvato 12  
  Kelsey Nager 12 3/20   outdoors
         
4 x 800 meter relay        
         
         
Sprint Medley Relay        
         
         
Distance Medley Relay        
         
         
4 x 51.5 meter hurdle relay (4 hurdles)        
         
High Jump Relay        
         
Shot Put Relay        
         
 

Rebel Shot Put Series #1

@ Toms River Bubble  2/23/21

Shot Put          
32' 10.75"  junior record Elizabeth Yodakis        

 

Adidas Scholastic National Champs

@ Virginia Beach Sports Complex, VA  2/27-2/28/21

Day 1: 2/27          
Open 2 mile run   subtracted back to 400 meter mark     1600/3200 splits
12:16.71 Ava Wilmot 82.7 2:48.3 (85.6) 4:17.4 (89.1) 5:48.6 (91.2)
  (5:48.6 - 6:24.1) 7:20.4 (91.8) 8:55.4 (95.0) 10:36.0 (100.6) 12:12.7 (96.7) then extra 18 meters
12:19.54 Kavita Shah 82.5 2:49.3 (86.8) 4:21.0 (91.7) 5:53.9 (92.9)
  (5:53.9 - 6:21.6) 7:29.5 (95.6) 9:05.3 (95.8) 10:41.6 (96.3) 12:15.5 (93.9) then extra 18 meters
Day 2: 2/28          
1 mile run   subtracted back to 400 meter mark     1600 split
4:53.13  12th  School record Lilly Shapiro 70.8 2:25.6 (74.8) 3:40.7 (75.1) 4:51.33 (70.6) then extra 9 meters
#2 Freehold District (2:25.6 - 2:25.7) 800 splits        

 

Middletown South Dual Meet

@ Middletown South  2/27/21

Outdoors: low 50s, windy against backstretch

1600 meter run          
5:42.1 Presslie Mariner 84 2:51 (87) 4:20 (89) 5:42.1 (82.1)
5:44.0 Olivia Petschauer 82 2:49 (87) 4:19 (90) 5:44.0 (83.0)
6:22.5 Taylor Powell 86 3:03 (97) 4:44 (101) 6:22.5 (98.5)
200 meter run          
27.8 Kylie Jacoutot        
28.6 Anna Casler        
29.7 Gianna Favilla        
29.7 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
29.9 Alexa Pennachio        
30.0 Alyssa Koval        
30.1 Danielle Dibsie        
30.5 Ava Suhocki        
30.7 Abby Mentonis        
30.8 Kristin Blind        
31.1 Iyunade Franklyn-Ayeni        
31.2 Katherine O'Brien        
31.7 Sarah Abbud        
32.3 Ava Pennachio        
32.7 Taylor Taddio        
33.0 Elena Kryzanekas        
33.4 Brooke Kazymirczuk        
33.9 Natalie Lovey        
35.7 Rayce Ely        
800 meter run          
2:38.9 Ashley Pavlosky 76 2:38.9 (82.9)    
2:39.6 Presslie Mariner 75 2:39.6 (84.6)    
400 meter run          
65.3 Kylie Jacoutot        
66.5 Kelsey Nager        
66.6 Anna Casler        
66.6 Grace Suhocki        
70.5 Ava Suhocki        
72.6 Liv Salvato        
73.5 Abby Mentonis        
78.9 Alexa Pennachio        
Shot Put          
34' 08" Liz Yodakis        
22'06" Mikaela Hartman        
18' 04" Sam Walter        

 

Shore Coaches Pod C Sprints

@ Toms River Bubble  3/6/21

55 meter hurdles   trials finals    
10.07  1st Grace Suhocki 10.53 10.07    
55 meter dash          
8.03 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 8.03 8.06
400 meter run          
68.38 Ava Suhocki 31.5/36.9      
70.70 Kristin Blind 32.1/38.6      
70.78 Olivia Salvato 34.1/36.7      
71.09 Gianna Favilla 31.2/39.9      

 

Manalapan/Freehold Boro Tri Meet

@ Manalapan  3/10/21

Outdoors: Mid 50s, breezy against homestretch

1600 meter run          
5:28.5 Kavita Shah 80 2:45.5 (85.5) 4:08 (82.5) 5:28.5 (80.5)
5:29.5 Ava Wilmot 80 2:45 (85) 4:07 (82) 5:29.5 (82.5)
5:29.6 Ashley Pavlosky 80.5 2:46 (85.5) 4:09 (83) 5:29.6 (80.6)
5:29.8 Presslie Mariner 81.5 2:47 (85.5) 4:09 (82) 5:29.8 (80.8)
6:27.6 Taylor Powell 89 3:07 (98) 4:50 (103) 6:27.6 (97.6)
6:42.1 Christina Sosa 87 3:07 (100) 4:53 (106) 6:42.1 (109.1)
pacer                                 Lilly Shapiro 80 2:45 (85) 4:07 (82)  
400 meter run          
59.6                           Lilly Shapiro        
64.1 Grace Suhocki        
66.0 Ava Suhocki        
68.1 Kristin Blind        
69.2 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
69.3 Liv Salvato        
69.3 Gianna Favilla        
71.4 Abby Mentonis        
55 meter dash add .24 for auto time        
8.3 Iyunad Franklyn-Ayeni        
8.4 Katherine O'Brien        
8.7 Sarah Abbud        
8.7 Elena Kryzanekas        
9.2 Rayce Ely        
9.6 Jenna Pandolfini        
800 meter run          
2:22.2                                   Lilly Shapiro 72 2:22.2 (70.2)    
2:30.3 Ava Wilmot 74.5 2:30.3 (75.8)    
2:36.0 Presslie Mariner 80 2:36 (76.0)    
2:37.5 Kavita Shah 80 2:37.5 (77.5)
3:09.6 Rafaella Lambronos 90 3:07.3 (97.3)    
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee   Carys Gardner 30.7 est Kavita Shah
58.4 Grace Suhocki 59.5 Katherine O'Brien 30.6 est (61.3) Ava Wilmot
  Anna Casler   Liv Savato 32.6 est Presslie Mariner
55.1 Kylie Jacoutot 60.8 Abby Mentonis 26.9 est (59.5 Lilly Shapiro
1:53.5   2:00.3   2:00.7  
 "D"                                              
  Ava Suhocki   Sarah Abbud    
60.6 Iyunad Franklyn-Ayeni Jenna Pandolfini    
  Gianna Favilla   Rayce Ely    
61.0 Kristin Blind   Elena Kryzanekas    
2:01.6   2:17.4      
Shot Put          
32' 00.75" Liz Yodakis        
24' 08" Mikaela Hartman        

 

CBA Shot Put Tri Meet

@ CBA  3/13/21

Outdoors: mid 40s

Shot Put          
33' 05.25" Liz Yodakis        
25' 04.5" Mikaela Hartman        

 

Shore Track Coaches Distance Qualifier Pod C

@ Toms River Bubble  3/13/21

The winner of each of the 6 pods and the next 6 fastest non-winners qualify for March 27 championship.  Highlighted means you qualify.  Final races are Sunday.

1600 meter run          
5:10.4  1st Lilly Shapiro 84 2:47.5 (83.5) 4:02 (74.5)  [37.1-37.3] 5:10.6 (68.6)  [36.0-32.6]
5:34.6  2nd Ashley Pavlosky 84 2:48 (84) 4:12 (84) 5:34.6 (82.4)
6:36.6 Taylor Powell 102 3:22 (100) 5:00 (98) 6:36.6 (96.6)
6:44.5 Christina Sosa 102 3:22 (100) 5:02 (100) 6:44.5 (102.5)
800 meter run          
2:28.5  1st Ava Wilmot 36.5 73.0 (36.5) 1:51.0 (38.0) 2:28.5 (37.5)
3200 meter run          
11:50.1  1st Kavita Shah 88 2:55.5 (87.5) 4:25.5 (90) 5:55.0 (89.5)
  (5:55.0 - 5:55.1) 7:25.5 (90.5) 8:57.0 (91.5) 10:26.5 (89.5) 11:50.1 (83.6)
12:21.4 Presslie Mariner 89 2:58.5 (89.5) 4:30 (91.5) 6:02 (92)
  (6:02.0 - 6:19.4) 7:38 (96) 9:14 (96) 10:50.5 (96.5) 12:21.4 (90.9)

 

Rebel Shot Put Series #2

@ Toms River  3/16/21

Shot Put          
32' 06" Liz Yodakis        

 

Monmouth County Shot Put Champs

@ Howell  3/20/21

Shot Put          
31' 09"  5th Liz Yodakis        
25' 00" Mikaela Hartman        

 

Middletown South Meet #2

@ Middletown South  3/20/21

Outdoors: mid 40s, slight breeze with homestretch

55 meter run          
7.7 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
8.1 Alyssa Koval        
8.2 Iyunad Franklyn-Ayeni        
8.2 Katherine O'Brien        
8.6 Elena Kryzanekas        
8.6 Sarah Abbud        
8.6 Ava Pennachio        
8.7 Natalie Lovey        
8.7 Natalie Scannella        
9.0 Rayce Ely        
55 meter hurdles          
10.2 Grace Suhocki        
1600 meter run          
5:27.1 Ava Wilmot 77 2:39.5 (82.5) 4:02.5 (83.0) 5:27.1 (84.6)
5:31.9 Presslie Mariner 81 2:44.5 (83.5) 4:11 (86.5) 5:31.9 (80.9)
5:32.7 Kavita Shah 80 2:44 (84) 4:10.5 (86.5) 5:32.7 (82.2)
6:32.3 Christina Sosa 86 3:04.2 (98.2) 4:48 (103.8) 6:32.3 (104.3)
200 meter run          
27.8 Grace Suhocki        
28.4 Kelsey Nager        
29.7 Olivia Salvato        
29.7 Ava Suhocki        
29.9 Alyssa Koval        
30.2 Iyunade Franklyn-Ayeni        
31.1 Katherine O'Brien        
31.1 Sarah Abbud        
32.0 Elena Kryzanekas        
32.8 Natalie Lovey        
33.0 Ava Pennachio        
35.1 Rayce Ely        
800 meter run          
2:29.3 Ashley Pavlosky 74 2:29.3 (75.3)    
4 x 400 meter run          
62.8 Grace Suhocki        
66.2 Ava Suhocki        
66.5 Olivia Salvato        
65.4 Kelsey Nager        
4:20.9          
Shot Put          
19' 07" Samantha Walter        

 

CBA/Trinity Hall Tri-Meet

@ Colts Neck  3/23/21

Outdoors: high 50s, breeze against 1st turn

55 meter hurdles          
9.3 Grace Suhocki        
3200 meter run          
13:39.8 Taylor Powell 98 3:21 (103) 5:04.5 (103.5) 6:48 (103.5)
  (6:48.0 - 6:51.8)        
14:10.5 Christina Sosa 98 3:21 (103) 5:04.5 (103.5) 6:49 (104.5)
  (6:49.0 - 7:21.5) 8:35 (106) 10:28 (113) 12:23 (115) 14:10.5 (107.5)
400 meter run          
64.0 Kelsey Nager        
66.4 Liv Salvato        
800 meter run          
2:40.9 Grace Suhocki 81 2:40.9 (79.9)    
2:42.4 Ava Suhocki 81.3 2:42.4 (81.1)    
2:49.0 Abby Mentonis 82 2:49.0 (87.0)    
3:07.1 Courtney Post 84 3:07.1 (103.1)
3:11.1 Rafaella Lambronos 83 3:11.1 (108.1)    
3:22.2 Dora Gibbons 91 3:22.2 (111.2)    
200 meter run          
29.3 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
30.3 Katherine O'Brien        
31.4 Ava Pennachio        
32.4 Elena Kryzanekas        
34.6 Rayce Ely        
Shot Put          
33' 04" Liz Yodakis        
24' 10.5" Mikaela Hartman        
20' 00" Samantha Walter        

 

Shore Track Coaches Championship

(unofficial Shore Conference Champs)

@ Toms River Bubble  3/27/21

   
R-L: Kavita Shah and Presslie Mariner go 2-3 in 3200.                                    Ava Wilmot finishes 3rd in 800.                                          Lilly Shapiro finishes 1st in 1600 in 4:49.52.    
55 meter hurdles          
9.71 Grace Suhocki        
1600 meter run          
4:49.52  1st    #1 NJ, #7 US Lilly Shapiro 71.8 2:25.4 (73.6) 3:38.2 (72.8) 4:49.52 (71.3)
#13 All-Time NJ Freehold District Record 35.3/36.5 36.7/36.9 36.2/36.6 36.2/35.1
5:29.53 Ashley Pavlosky 80.3 2:45.0 (84.7) 4:09.3 (84.3) 5:29.53 (80.2)
800 meter run          
2:26.92  3rd Ava Wilmot 37.4 74.0 (36.6) 1:50.7 (36.7) 2:26.92 (36.2)
3200 meter run          
11:38.69  2nd Kavita Shah 85.5 2:54 (88.5) 4:22.5 (88.5) 5:51 (88.5)
  (5:51.0 - 5:47.7) 7:19 (88.5) 8:49 (90) 10:17.5 (88.5) 11:38.69 (81.2)
11:43.47  3rd Presslie Mariner 85.5 2:54 (88.5) 4:22.5 (88.5) 5:51 (88.5)
  (5:51.0 - 5:52.5) 7:19 (88.5) 8:49 (90) 10:18 (89) 11:43.47 (85.5)