2021 Cross Country Results

Girls

        change in schedule               last updated 9/12/21  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 30  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 17  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean Couny Park Class Meet (probably not varsity runners) Ocean County Park
Wed Sept 22  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Champs Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 25  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Sat Oct 2   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (probably just frosh/JV) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 21  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Ocean County Park
Thurs Oct 28  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 3  2:30 pm Frosh/JV State Champs (we will run this meet or the Future 7s) Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Thurs Nov 4  4:00 pm Future 7s Inv Ocean County Park
Sat Nov 6  Girls 10:25 am, Boys 11:15 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 13  Girls 10:00 am, Boys 11:00 am   Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 20  Girls 11:00 am, Boys 11:45 am Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 27 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 4 Nike Cross Nationals (need to qualify from Nov 30 (top 2 teams, top 5 ind) Portland, OR

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/17/21

low 70s, real high humidlity/drizzle

Frosh Girls  (2 miles)    race results                                                       mile/ (2nd mile split) difference  
7th Liz Scarpa 13:25 6:29/ (6:55)  +26
108th Isabella Builes 18:42 8:52/ (9:50)  +1:58
129th Rose Lucchese 22:11 10:28/ (11:43)  +1:15
19th 178 pts (3 athletes)   18:06.0 team average 
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
82nd Sophia Scarpa 26:08 7:46/16:53 (9:07)/9:15 (8:25 pace)          12:35/13:33  +58
Senior Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
58th Ava Suhocki 23:42 7:36/15:29 (7:53)/8:13 (7:32 pace)          11:48/11:54  +6

 

Shore Conference B North Champs

@ Holmdel Park  9/22/21

hi 70s, humid

The Cougar Girls win their 15th Shore Conference Division Championship and 6th straight.  They have been in the Shore Conference for 22 years.

Dual meet scores: CN 19  Red Bank 36; CN 15  Matawan 40; CN 15  SJV 44; CN 15 Neptune 50; CN 15  Wall 50; CN 15  Freehold Boro 48; CN 15  Manasquan 50

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile (split )/ last 1.1 mile (pace)  
1st Lilly Shapiro 21:12 7:05/14:12 (7:07)/7:00 (6:22 pace)
tie 3rd Ava Wilmot 21:32 7:05/14:12 (7:07)/7:20 (6:40 pace)
tie 3rd Presslie Mariner 21:32 7:05/14:12 (7:07)/7:20 (6:40 pace)
tie 3rd Olivia Petschauer 21:32 7:05/14:12 (7:07)/7:20 (6:40 pace)
tie 3rd Ashley Pavlovsky 21:32 7:05/14:12 (7:07)/7:20 (6:40 pace)
28th Liz Scarpa 25:45 8:15/16:25 (8:10)/9:20 (missed turn last mile)
29th Ava Suhocki 26:07 8:15/16:25 (8:10)/9:42 (missed turn last mile)
1st 19 pts (5 athletes)   21:24.0 team average