2021-2022 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 12/29/21

Boys 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Sat Dec 18 9:00 am Demarest Inv Toms River Bubble
Mon Dec 27  4:30 pm Egg Club Inv Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 9  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)   postponed from Jan 7 snow Toms River Bubble
Mon Jan 10  4:30 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 16  10:00 am Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)    Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 21  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) Toms River Bubble
Wed Jan 26  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Thurs Jan 27  4:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Jan 29  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Boys Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Sat Jan 29  TBA pm Millrose Games Games NYC Armory
Sun Jan 30  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Girls Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Tues Feb 1  4:30 pm STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 19  3:30 pm  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 26  9:00 am Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/1)  Toms River Bubble
Tues March 1  4:30 pm Eastern States Champs NYC Armory
Fri/Sat March 4-5  Field events Fri 5:00 pm, Track Sat 10:00 am   Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/25)  field events Fri, Track events Sat Toms River Bubble
Fri-Sun

March 11-13  

New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

Demarest Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  12/18/21

600 meter run          
1:37.24 Matt Spirito 31.3 63.5 (32.2) 1:37.24 (33.7)  
1:37.48  soph CN record Andrew Besculides 30.8 63.1 (32.3) 1:37.48 (34.4)  
1:42.48 Skyler Loui no splits      
1:49.41 Brandon Kirwin 31.6 68.0 (36.4) 1:49.41 (41.4)  
55 meter dash          
6.99 Sean Palmer        
7.22 Matt Steinberg        
7.55 Gavin Proscia        
7.59 Andrew Ballarino        
7.63 Luke Vandenakker        
300 meter run   200/100      
39.13  6th Sam Nubile 25.1/14.0      
40.11 Brad Salamone 26.2/13.9      
40.16  junior CN record Matt Spirito 25.6/14.6      
40.73 Sean Palmer no splits      
43.17 Gavin Proscia 28.1/15.1      
High Jump          
5' 08"  2nd Rayan Rehman        
Shot Put          
36' 05" Matt Liggio    
35' 00"  frosh CN record Albert Yodakis        
33' 07.5" Adi Sinha        
28' 03" Donzal Mahler    
27' 04" Matt Settani        

 

Egg Club Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  12/27/21

Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
25.2 Matt Steinberg        
24.2 Sam Nubile        
24.9 Matt Spirito        
25.5 Gavin Proscia        
1:38.81  3rd          
55 meter dash          
7.63 Ben Hartman        
7.78 Robert Coppolla        
600 meter run          
1:37.09  4th Nov Sam Nubile 31.3 63.4 (32.1) 1:37.09 (33.7)  
1:38.09  5th Nov Matt Spirito 31.2 63.3 (32.1) 1:38.09 (34.8)  
300 meter run          
43.31 Gavin Proscia 28.4/14.9
44.65 Robert Coppolla 28.6/16.0      
46.00 Ben Hartman 28.8/17.2      
Shot Put          
34' 10.75" Matt Liggio    
34' 03.25"  1st Fr Albert Yodakis        
34' 03" Jake Hartman    
31' 11.75" Matt Settani        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/09/21

Varsity 4 x 800 meter Relay          
2:13.7 Eren Alpa 32.2 64.9 (32.7) 1:39.2 (34.3) 2:13.7 (34.5)
2:16.2 Hunter Celkupa 32.1 67.2 (35.1) 1:42.4 (35.2) 2:16.2 (33.8)
2:20.2 John Shapiro 34.7 70.4 (35.7) 1:47.5 (37.1) 2:20.2 (32.7)
2:18.2 Andrew Besculides 34.3 69.0 (34.7) 1:43.3 (34.3) 2:18.2 (34.9)
9:08.33  6th          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A" "B"  
27.5 Andrew Ballarino 29.0 Nick Buro    
25.5 Mark Buro 27.0 Ben Hartman    
25.6 Gavin Proscia 26.9 Bobby Coppolla    
27.6   fell Mason Mcquagge 27.3 Hunter Celkupa    
1:46.24  5th   1:50.28      
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
26.0 Matt Steinberg        
24.1 Sam Nubile        
24.7 Brad Salamone        
24.5 Sean Palmer        
1:39.28  4th          
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
2:25.8 Tyler Sapoznik 34.5 70.1 (35.6) 1:47.7 (37.6) 2:25.8 (38.1)
2:32.8 Braden Manzi 34.5 73.8 (39.3) 1:53.0 (39.2) 2:32.8 (39.8)
2:42.2 Ryan Bush 35.7 73.3 (37.6) 1:56.4 (43.1) 2:42.2 (45.8)
2:42.9 Skyler Loui 37.1 78.3 (41.2) 2:02.9 (44.6) 2:42.9 (40.0)
10:23.75          
Varsity Sprint Medley Relay          
25.3 Sean Palmer        
25.1 Brad Salamone        
55.2 Matt Spirito 27.0 55.2 (28.2)    
2:08.2 Leo Kurtz 29.5 61.9 (32.6) 1:35.3 (33.4) 2:08.2 (32.9)
3:53.76  5th          
Varsity Distance Medley Relay          
3:27.3 Joe Allegro 64.9 2:16.0 (71.1) 3:27.3 (71.3)  
54.2 Sam Nubile 26.0 54.2 (28.2)    
2:08.1 Andrew Krok 29.4 61.5 (32.1) 1:34.6 (33.1) 2:08.1 (33.5)
4:31.3 Ryan Johnson 68.2 2:16.6 (68.4) 3:26.9 (70.3) 4:31.3 (64.4)
11:00.92  1st          
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
59.3 Mark Buro 27.2 59.3 (32.1)    
61.3 Mason McQuagge 27.9 61.3 (33.2)    
58.4 Andrew Besculides 29.0 58.4 (29.4)    
59.7 Gavin Dupey 29.3 59.7 (30.4)    
3:59.73  4th          
Varsity 4 x 400 meter relay          
56.1 Andrew Krok 27.0 56.1 (29.1)    
57.8 Ryan Johnson 28.0 57.8 (29.8)    
56.1 Matt Spirito 27.4 56.1 (28.7)    
54.1 Sam Nubile 27.3 54.1 (26.8)    
3:45.13  4th          
Varsity Shot Put Relay   JV Shot Put Relay "A"   JV Shot Put Relay "B"  
37' 01.5" Matt Liggio 36' 01.5" Jake Hartman 30' 03.5" Matt Settani
36' 08"    CN frosh record Albert Yodakis 30' 05" Donzal Mahler 23' 10.5" Austin Chu
73' 09.5"   66' 06.5"   54' 02"  

 

Colts Neck Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/10/22

400 meter run          
54.25 Sam Nubile 25.2/28.0      
55.54 Matt Spirito 26.9/28.6      
58.32 Andrew Besculides 27.8/30.5      
58.72 Matt Steinberg 28.1/30.6  
58.85 Gavin Dupey 27.8/31.0      
59.64 Skyler Loui 28.3/31.1      
63.73 Nick Buro 29.8/33.9      
60.?  DQ cut in too soon Mason McQuagge 27.1/      
1600 meter run          
4:57.90 Hunter Celkupa 74.0 2:31.5 (77.5) 3:49.0 (77.5) 4:57.90 (68.9)
4:58.80 John Shapiro 73.0 2:31.5 (78.5) 3:49.0 (77.5) 4:58.80 (69.8)
5:01.51 Eren Alpa 74.5 2:33.5 (79.0) 3;51.0 (77.5) 5:01.51 (70.5)
5:11.93 Lucas Sanginari 74.5 2:34.5 (80.0) 3:54.0 (79.5) 5:11.93 (77.9)
5:16.50 Tyler Sapoznik 77.5 2:40.0 (82.5) 4:00.9 (80.9) 5:16.50 (75.6)
5:39.96 Braden Manzi 80.5 2:49.0 (88.5) 4:15.2 (86.2) 5:39.96 (84.8)
5:48.12 Ryan Brush 79.7 2:51.7 (92.0) 4:25.1 (93.4) 5:48.12 (83.0)
55 meter dash          
7.16 Sean Palmer        
7.17 Matt Spirito        
7.26 Matt Steinberg        
7.26 Brad Salamone        
7.43 Gavin Proscia        
7.46 Josh Allen        
7.57 Mason McQuagge        
7.59 Robert Coppolla        
7.96 Ben Hartman        
8.16 Nick Buro        
800 meter run          
2:37.26 Michael Allegro 39.3 80.3 (41.0) 2:00.9 (40.6 ) 2:37.26 (36.4)
2:44.53 Vicente Esteves 39.9 80.6 (40.7) 2:02.8 (42.2) 2:44.53 (41.7)
2:46.27 Jake Kohm 36.8 77.6 (40.8) 2:01.2 (43.6) 2:46.27 (45.1)
3:06.11 Brandon Schell 44.4 90.2 (45.8) 2:20.2 (50.0) 3:06.11 (45.9)
200 meter dash          
24.79 Matt Spirito        
24.88 Sam Nubile        
25.37 Sean Palmer        
25.39 Brad Salamone        
26.22 Gavin Proscia        
26.59 Gavin Dupey        
26.62 Andrew Besculides        
26.65 Robert Coppolla        
27.32 Mason McQuagge        
27.53 Ben Hartman        
29.20 Nick Buro        
High Jump          
5' 10"  2nd Rayan Rehman        
5' 00" Josh Allen        
Shot Put          
34' 04" Matt Liggio        
33' 10" Albert Yodakis        
33' 04.75" Jake Hartman    
31' 01" Matt Settani    
28' 09.5" Donzal Mahler    
26' 05.75" Austin Chu        

 

Group III State Relay Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/16/22

The team finished 5th as a team.

Distance Medley Relay          
3:26.6 Joe Allegro 65.7 2:16.1 (70.4) 3:26.6 (70.5)  
52.9 Sam Nubile 24.6 52.9 (28.3)    
2:05.3 Andrew Krok 29.5 60.6 (31.1) 1:33.3 (32.7) 2:05.3 (32.0)
4:26.1 Ryan Johnson 64.3 2:11.7 (67.4) 3:19.4 (67.7) 4:26.1 (66.7)
10:50.89  2nd          
4 x 200 meter relay          
25.2 Brad Salamone        
26.2 Matt Steinberg        
25.6 Gavin Proscia        
25.0 Sean Palmer        
1:42.03          
4 x 800 meter Relay          
2:06.5 Leo Kurtz        
2:04.1 Andrew Krok        
2:14.1 Eren Alpa        
2:13.3 Joe Allegro        
8:38.05  4th          
Sprint Medley Relay          
55.2 Sam Nubile 26.7 55.2 (28.5)    
25.1 Matt Spirito        
24.8 Sean Palmer        
2:01.6 Ryan Johnson 28.3 59.2 (30.9) 1:30.3 (31.1) 2:01.6 (31.3)
3:46.84  3rd          
4 x 400 meter relay          
57.0 Matt Spirito 27.1 57.0 (29.9)    
58.2 Gavin Dupey 28.3 58.2 (29.9)    
60.0 Mark Buro 27.3 60.0 (32.7)    
56.2 Andrew Besculides 25.8 56.2 (30.4)    
3:51.          
High Jump Relay          
5' 00"  could not continue Rayan Rehman        
no height (5' 00") Josh Allen        
           
Shot Put Relay          
38' 07" Albert Yodakis        
35' 04'" Matt Liggio        
73' 11"  6th