2022 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated 4/6
/22

Boys

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
Fri April 8  3:45 pm JV Series #1 Monmouth Reg
Sat April 9  9:00 am Husky Relays Matawan
Mon April 11  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Day 1 Matawan
Wed April 13  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Day 2 Red Bank
  April 15 - April 24 Spring Break  
Sat April 23  9:00 am Colts Neck Spring Inv Colts Neck
Fri April 29  3:45 am JV Series #2  Matawan
Sat April 30  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 5  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Howell
Fri May 6  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s (3200s and Swedish Relay) Holmdel
Tues May 10  3:45 pm JV Series #3 Matawan
Wed May 11  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Fri May 13  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Thurs May 19  4:00 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)  Matawan
Thurs May 19  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Royal Rumble (1600s, Swedish Relay, Short SMR) Holmdel
Sat May 21  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Tues May 24  3:45 pm JV Series #4 postponed from May 6 Matawan
Fri/Sat June 3 - 4    Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 9:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Middletown North
Wed June 8  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender (1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay) Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 10 - June 11  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:30 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Pennsauken
Sat June 18  12:00 field, 1:00 pm track Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet)  no qualifiers Franklin Twp
Thurs - Sun June 16 - 19 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Franklin Field, Philadelphia

 

Best Outdoor Performances of 2022

100 meter dash (auto) name date grade  
11.42 Mike Friscia 5/19 frosh  
11.88 Matt Spirito 4/23 junior  
11.93 Matt Steinberg 6/03 junior  
12.05 Sean Palmer 4/30 junior  
12.33 Sam Nubile 4/11 senior  
12.16 Gavin Proscia 5/11 soph  
12.97 Mason McQuagge 4/23 frosh  
12.98 Mark Buro 4/23 senior  
13.48 Adam Colao 5/19 frosh  
13.54 Nick Buro 4/23 soph  
13.98 Vicente Esteves 5/19 frosh  
14.42 Rohit Kottomtharayil 5/19 frosh  
         
100 meter dash (hand) add .24 for auto time      
11.6 Matt Spirito 4/08 junior  
11.6 Matt Steinberg 4/08 junior  
11.8 Mike Friscia 4/08 frosh  
11.8 Sean Palmer 4/08 junior  
12.1 Gavin Proscia 4/08 soph  
12.6 Mason McQuagge 5/10 frosh  
12.9 Nick Buro 5/10 soph  
13.2 Jason Mentonis 5/10 soph  
13.3 Adam Colao 5/10 frosh  
13.8 Carson Debski 5/10 junior  
14.0 Vicente Esteves 5/10 frosh  
14.1 Albert Yodakis 4/08 frosh  
14.1 Mark Buro 4/08 senior  
         
200 meter run        
23.45 Matt Spirito 4/13 junior  
23.59 Mike Friscia 6/04 frosh  
23.69 Sam Nubile 4/30 senior  
23.8 Gavin Proscia 4/29 soph  
24.05 Matt Steinberg 5/21 junior  
24.49 Gavin Dupey 5/13 senior  
25.1 Andrew Besculides 4/29 soph  
25.4 Mason McQuagge 4/08 frosh  
25.5 Skyler Loui 4/29 junior  
26.6 Nick Buro 4/29 soph  
28.0 Adam Colao 4/29 frosh  
28.0 Jason Mentonis 4/29 soph  
28.3 Carson Debski 4/29 junior  
29.3 Rohit Kottomtharayil 4/29 frosh  
         
300 meter relay splits        
35.7 Sam Nubile 4/23 senior  
36.4 Matt Spirito 5/19 junior  
39.7 Skyler Loui 5/19 junior  
         
400 meter run        
51.80 Sam Nubile 4/23 senior  
53.45 Matt Spirito 4/11 junior  
55.02 Andrew Besculides 5/21 soph  
54.6 Gavin Dupey 5/24 senior  
55.50 Matt Steinberg 4/11 junior  
56.00 Mark Buro 6/04 senior  
56.53 Mason McQuagge 6/04 frosh  
58.0 Gavin Proscia 4/29 soph  
58.67 Nick Buro 5/19 soph  
59.92 Brandon Kirwin 5/19 soph  
58.1 Fortunato Roberts 5/24 junior  
64.3 Jason Mentonis 4/29 soph  
66.5 Carson Debski 5/24 junior  
         
400 meter relay splits        
50.2 Sam Nubile 5/19 senior  
51.7 Matt Spirito 4/23 junior  
53.46 (a) Andrew Besculides 6/11 soph  
53.8 Andrew Krok 6/04 soph  
54.3 Joe Allegro 5/05 senior  
54.3 Gavin Dupey 6/04 senior  
54.68 (a) Matt Steinberg 6/11 junior  
56.5 Mason McQuagge 5/10 frosh  
57.1 Mark Buro 5/10 senior  
57.8 Gavin Proscia 5/05 soph  
58.4 Eren Alpa 5/13 soph  
58.8 Skyler Loui 5/05 junior  
59.5 Brandon Kirwin 5/05 soph  
59.6 Nick Buro 5/05 soph  
65.1 Jason Mentonis 4/08 soph  
         
800 meter run        
1:59.24 Ryan Johnson 5/21 senior  
1:59.42 Andrew Krok 6/03 soph  
2:01.34 Leo Kurtz 6/03 junior  
2:02.11 Jacob McNamara 6/03 soph  
2:04.69 Joe Allegro 4/13 senior  
2:07.72 Hunter Celkupa 4/30 frosh  
2:09.34 Eren Alpa 4/13 soph  
2:11.20 Andrew Besculides 5/19 soph  
2:13.5 Matt Spirito 4/08 junior  
2:14.5 Braden Manzi 5/10 frosh  
2:15.0 Ryan Brush 5/10 frosh  
2:25.9 Michael Allegro 5/10 frosh  
2:29.14 Nick Wang 4/23 soph  
2:35.75 Quinn Killane 4/30 senior  
2:38.7 Logan Lalli 5/10 frosh  
2:48.8 Josue Elias-Linares 5/10 frosh  
         
800 meter relay splits        
2:02.62 (a) Leo Kurtz 6/11 junior  
2:03.2 Jacob McNamara 6/04 soph  
2:03.8 Ryan Johnson 5/11 senior  
2:04.1 Andrew Krok 5/11 soph  
2:05.0 Hunter Celkupa 5/11 frosh  
2:06.5 Joe Allegro 5/05 senior  
2:06.6 Eren Alpa 6/04 soph  
         
1200 meter relay splits        
         
1600 meter run        
4:17.86 Ryan Johnson 5/19 senior  
4:24.59 Andrew Krok 6/08 soph  
4:29.87 Joe Allegro 4/23 senior  
4:30.15 Leo Kurtz 6/08 junior  
4:30.22 Jacob McNamara 6/08 soph  
4:30.35 Hunter Celkupa 6/08 frosh  
4:30.86 John Shapiro 6/08 frosh  
4:36.29 Christian Mariner 4/11 senior  
4:40.45 Eren Alpa 6/08 soph  
4:47.72 Lucas Sanginari 6/08 soph  
4:51.04 Braden Manzi 6/08 frosh  
4:55.35 Tyler Sapoznik 4/30 senior  
4:56.36 Ryan Brush 5/19 frosh  
5:16.04 Michael Allegro 6/08 frosh  
5:29.58 Nick Wang 5/19 soph  
5:38.79 Quinn Killane 5/19 senior  
5:54.47 Logan Lalli 5/19 frosh  
5:54.69 Josue Elias-Linares 6/08 frosh  
         
1600 meter/1 mile relay splits        
4:39.9 mile Andrew Krok 6/16 soph  
4:40.2 mile Leo Kurtz 6/16 junior  
4:47.7mile Jacob McNamara 6/16 soph  
4:54.1 mile Joe Allegro 6/16 senior  
         
1 mile (subtract about 1.5 - 1.7 for 1600)        
4:41.88 John Shapiro 6/19 frosh  
4:57.32 Hunter Celkupa 6/19 frosh  
         
2000 meter steeplechase        
         
3200 meter run        
9:20.49 Ryan Johnson 5/13 senior  
9:46.29 John Shapiro 6/03 frosh  
9:47.02 Christian Mariner 6/03 senior  
9:48.16 Hunter Celkupa 5/13 frosh  
9:52.66 Jacob McNamara 5/06 soph  
9:54.95 Andrew Krok 5/06 soph  
10:01.54 Leo Kurtz 4/13 junior  
10:17.52 Eren Alpa 5/06 soph  
10:45.30 Tyler Sapoznik 5/06 senior  
10:53.00 Braden Manzi 5/06 frosh  
11:04.84 Ryan Brush 5/06 frosh  
12:30.40 Quinn Killane 5/06 senior  
         
2 mile run        
         
110 meter hurdles (auto)        
20.53 Brandon Kirwin 4/13 soph  
         
400 meter hurdles (auto)        
64.14 Skyler Loui 5/21 junior  
64.31 Brandon Kirwin 6/03 soph  
64.31 Fortunato Roberts 6/03 junior  
68.44 Jason Mentonis 4/30 soph  
         
Long Jump        
15' 05.5" Eric Lavin 4/23 junior  
15' 03.75" Andrew Ballarino 4/23 senior  
11' 02.5" Michael Friscia 4/23 frosh  
         
Triple Jump        
         
High Jump        
5' 02" Fortunato Roberts 4/11 junior  
5' 00" Aidan Gardiner 4/11 junior  
4' 10" Eric Lavin 4/11 junior  
4' 08" Jason Mentonis 5/24 soph  
4' 08" Vicente Estevez 5/24 frosh  
         
Pole Vault        
8' 00" Gavin Proscia 5/10 soph  
7' 06" Brandon Kirwin 4/08 soph  
7' 06" Jason Mentonis 4/08 soph  
7' 00" Mason McQuagge 4/08 frosh  
7' 00" Vicente Estevez 5/10 frosh  
6' 06" Nick Buro 4/08 soph  
         
Shot Put      
47' 08.5" Albert Yodakis 6/17 frosh  
40' 07.75" Aidan Maher 6/04 junior  
39' 06" Matt Liggio 4/09 soph  
34' 02.25" John Lalli 4/11 junior  
33' 08" Jake Hartman 4/08 junior  
33' 02" Matt Settanni-Henick 5/24 junior  
32' 05" Austin Chu 5/24 junior  
30' 03" Donzal Mahler 5/24 frosh  
28' 00" Luke Bavaro 5/24 soph  
24' 08" Henry Kreminski 5/24 frosh  
         
Discus        
139' 11" John Lalli 5/05 junior  
131' 02" Aditya Sinha 4/30 senior  
118' 01" Albert Yodakis 5/11 frosh  
110' 09" Austin Chu 5/24 junior  
87' 07" Jake Hartman 5/24 junior  
80' 07" Aidan Gardiner 4/23 junior  
79' 07" Matt Settanni-Henick 5/24 junior  
78' 08" Donzal Mahler 5/24 frosh  
         
Javelin        
143' 02" Eric Lavin 4/09 junior  
118' 11" Jacob Gold 5/05 junior  
111' 10" Aidan Gardiner 4/30 junior  
100' 03" John Lalli 4/08 junior  
85' 11" Albert Yodakis 4/08 frosh  
82' 05" Alex Mancino 5/19 soph  
81' 05" Austin Chu 4/08 junior  
78' 01" Jake Hartman 4/08 junior  
54' 09" Matt Settanni-Henick 4/08 junior  
54' 00" Aidan Maher 4/08 junior  
         
4 x 100 meter relay        
44.77 Mike Friscia 9 Sam Nubile 12 Matt Steinberg 11  
  Matt Spirito 11 6/03    
45.43 Mike Friscia 9 Sam Nubile 12 Gavin Dupay 12  
  Gavin Proscia 10 4/09    
45.48 Sean Palmer 11 Sam Nubile 12 Matt Steinberg 11  
  Matt Spirito 11 4/09    
45.73 Sean Palmer 11 Michael Friscia 9 Matt Steinberg 11  
  Matt Spirito 11 4/23    
         
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:33.95 Gavin Proscia 10 Sam Nubile 12 Matt Steinberg 11  
  Matt Spirito 11 5/05    
1:35.07 Matt Steinberg 11 Sam Nubile 12 Andrew Besculides 10  
  Matt Spirito 11 4/09    
1:45.40 Andrew Ballarino 12 Mason McQuagge 9 Nick Buro 10  
  Jason Mentonis 10 5/05    
         
4 x 400 meter relay        
3:32.64 Matt Spirito 11 Sam Nubile 12 Matt Steinberg 11  
  Andrew Besculides 10 6/04    
3:34.50 Sam Nubile 12 Andrew Krok 10 Gavin Dupay 12  
  Andrew Besculides 10 6/04    
3:35.31 Matt Spirito 11 Joe Allegro 12 Sam Nubile 12  
  Mason McQuagge 9 4/13    
3:45.47 Gavin Dupay 12 Eren Alpa 10 Andrew Krok 10  
  Andrew Besculides 10 5/13    
3:45.57 Andrew Besculides 10 Joe Allegro 12 Mason McQuagge 9  
  Gavin Proscia 10 5/05    
3:52.72 Skyler Loui 11 Brandon Kirwin 10 Gavin Dupey 12  
  Nick Buro 10 5/05    
3:53.1 Andrew Besculides 10 Mark Buro 12 Nick Buro 10  
  Mason McQuagge 9 5/10    
4:01.6 Matt Steinberg 11 Mason McQuagge 9 Nick Buro 10  
  Gavin Proscia 10 4/08    
4:03.1 Skyler Loui 11 Brandon Kirwin 10 Jason Mentonis 10  
  Matt Spirito 11 4/08    
         
4 x 800 meter relay        
8:17.55 Hunter Celkupa 9 Eren Alpa 10 Leo Kurtz 11  
  Jacob McNamara 10 6/04    
8:18.58 Hunter Celkupa 9 Jacob McNamara 10 Andrew Krok 10  
  Ryan Johnson 12 5/11    
         
4 x 1 mile relay        
19:01.39 Andrew Krok 10 Leo Kurtz 11 Jacob McNamara 10  
  Joe Allegro 12 6/16    
         
Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)        
2:02.15 Michael Friscia 9 Matt Steinberg 11 Matt Spirito 11  
  Sam Nubile 12 5/19    
2:15.11 Jason Mentonis 10 Mark Buro 12 Skyler Loui 11  
  Gavin Dupay 12 5/19    
         
Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)        
3:46.69 Matt Spirito 11 Sam Nubile 12 Gavin Proscia 10  
  Joe Allegro 12 5/05    
         
Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)        
         
4 x 110 meter hurdle relay        
         
3 x 400 meter hurdle relay        
3:18.65 Skyler Loui 11 Brandon Kirwin 10 Jason Mentonis 10 5/05
         
Shot Put Relay        
81' 08.75" Albert Yodakis 9 Aidan Maher 11 5/06  
71' 04.5" Aidan Maher 11 John Lalli 11 4/09  
67' 01.5" Matt Liggio 10 Donzal Mahler 10 4/09  
         
Discus Relay        
249' 10" John Lalli 11 Aditya Sinha 12 5/06  
240' 00" John Lalli 11 Albert Yodakis 9 4/09  
         
Javelin Relay        
247' 02" Eric Lavin 11 Aidan Gardiner 11 5/06  
238' 02" Eric Lavin 11 Jacob Gold 11 4/09  

 

JV Meet #1

@ Matawan  4/8/22

high 50s, headwind against homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
66.1 Skyler Loui        
68.6 Brandon Kirwin        
72.9 Jason Mentonis        
800 meter run          
2:13.5 Matt Spirito 65 2:13.5 (68.5)    
2:16.5 Ryan Brush 70 2:16.5 (66.5)    
2:16.9 Braden Manzi 69.5 2:16.9 (67.4)    
2:31.4 Nick Wang 70 2:31.4 (81.4)    
2:34.9 Michael Allegro 75 2:34.9 (79.9)    
2:44.0 Logan Lalli 80 2:44.0 (84.0)    
100 meter run          
11.6 Matt Spirito        
11.6 Matt Steinberg        
11.8 Mike Friscia        
11.8 Sean Palmer        
12.1 Gavin Proscia        
13.0 Mason McQuagge        
13.4 Adam Colao        
14.1 Albert Yodakis        
14.1 Mark Buro        
14.2 Carson Debski        
14.3 Vicente Esteves        
4 x 400 meter run          
"A"   "B"      
55.6 Matt Steinberg 60.1 Skyler Loui    
58.9 Mason McQuagge 62.2 Brandon Kirwin    
67.2 Nick Buro 65.1 Jason Mentonis    
59.9 Gavin Proscia 56.7 Matt Spirito    
4:01.6   4:03.1      
Pole Vault          
7' 06" Brandon Kirwin        
7' 06" Jason Mentonis        
7' 06" Gavin Proscia        
7' 00" Mason McQuagge        
6' 06" Vicente Estevez        
6' 06" Nick Buro        
Shot Put          
43' 11" Albert Yodakis        
39' 10.25" Aidan Maher        
34' 01.5" Jon Lalli        
33' 08" Jake Hartman        
30' 01" Matt Settanni-Henick        
26' 11.5" Austin Chu        
Javelin          
138' 05" Eric Lavin        
101' 04" Jacob Gold        
100' 03.25" Jon Lalli        
90' 09" Aidan Gardiner        
85' 11.5" Albert Yodakis        
81' 05" Austin Chu        
78' 01.5" Jake Hartman        
61' 01.5" Alex Mancino        
54' 09.25" Matt Settanni-Henick        
54' 00" Aidan Maher        

 

Husky Relays

@ Matawan  4/9/22

right around 50 degrees, wind against 1st turn

4 x 100 meter relay          
  Sean Palmer        
  Sam Nubile        
  Matt Steinberg        
  Matt Spirito        
45.48  6th          
4 x 200 meter relay
  Matt Steinberg        
47.3 (combined) Sam Nubile        
  Andrew Besculides        
47.8 (combined) Matt Spirito        
1:35.07  7th          
Shot Put Relay          
"A" "B"
37' 02.75" Aidan Maher 39' 06" Matt Liggio    
34' 01.75" Jon Lalli 27' 07.5" Donzal Mahler    
71' 04.5"   67' 01.5"  CN Soph Record      
Discus Relay          
128' 02" John Lalli        
111' 10" Albert Yodakis        
240' 00"  3rd          
Javelin Relay          
143' 02" Eric Lavin      
95' 00" Jacob Gold        
238' 02"          

 

B North Shore Conference Champs (Day 1)

@ Matawan  4/11/22

low 60s, strong wind against homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
65.31  9th Skyler Loui        
68.17 Brandon Kirwin        
72.82 Jason Mentonis        
100 meter run          
12.06  4th Matt Spirito        
12.33  5th Sam Nubile        
12.38  7th Matt Steinberg        
12.46  10th Sean Palmer        
12.61 Mike Friscia        
1600 meter run          
4:32.42  1st Ryan Johnson 68 2:19 (71) 3:29 (70) 4:32.42 (63.4)
4:34.11  3rd Leo Kurtz 68.5 2:19.5 (71) 3:30.5 (71) 4:34.11 (63.6)
4:34.42  4th Jacob McNamara 69 2:20 (71) 3:31 (71) 4:34.42 (63.4)
4:36.29  6th Christian Mariner 68 2:19 (71) 3:30 (71) 4:36.29 (66.3)
4:40.44  7th Andrew Krok 68 2:19 (71) 3:31 (72) 4:40.44 (69.4)
400 meter run          
53.45  4th Matt Spirito        
55.50  8th Matt Steinberg        
58.08 Andrew Besculides        
59.37 Mason McQuagge        
High Jump          
5' 02"  tie 9th Fortunato Roberts        
5' 00" Aidan Gardiner        
4' 10" Eric Lavin        
Shot Put          
39' 10.25"  5th Aidan Maher        
37' 02.5"  10th Albert Yodakis        
34' 02.25" John Lalli        
33' 03.5" Jake Hartman        
fouled out Matt Liggio        
Javelin          
135' 01"  1st Eric Lavin        
90' 08" 10th Aidan Gardiner        
81' 10" Jacob Gold        
65' 06" Alex Mancino        

 

B North Shore Conference Champs (Day 2)

@ Red Bank  4/13/22

low 70s, slight wind against homestretch

Dual Meet Scores:  CN 108  Freehold Boro 13; CN 79  Manasquan 56; Matawan 89  CN 51; CN 86  Neptune 35; Red Bank 73  CN 66; CN 112  SJV 11; CN 84  Wall 38

110 meter hurdles          
20.53  Brandon Kirwin        
800 meter run          
2:04.50  1st Andrew Krok 62 2:04.50 (62.5)    
2:04.69  2nd Joe Allegro 62 2:04.69 (62.7)    
2:04.81  3rd Ryan Johnson 62 2:04.81 (62.8)    
2:04.87  4th Jacob McNamara 62.5 2:04.87 (62.4)    
2:09.34  10th Eren Alpa 63.5 2:09.34 (65.8)    
200 meter run          
23.45  3rd Matt Spirito        
24.47  9th Matt Steinberg        
24.62 Mike Friscia        
25.03 Gavin Proscia        
3200 meter run          
10:00.46  1st Christian Mariner 79 2:34 (75) 3:50 (75) 5:05 (75)
  (5:05.0 - 4:55.5) 6:22.5 (77.5) 7:39 (76.5) 8:52 (73) 10:00.46 (68.5)
10:01.54  2nd Leo Kurtz 79 2:34 (75) 3:50 (75) 5:05 (75)
  (5:05.0 - 4:56.5) 6:22.5 (77.5) 7:39 (76.5) 8:53 (74) 10:01.54 (68.5)
10:05.69  4th Hunter Celkupa 80 2:35 (75) 3:51 (76) 5:07 (76)
  (5:07.0 - 4:58.7) 6:25 (78) 7:42 (77) 8:59 (77) 10:05.69 (66.7)
10:08.97  5th John Shapiro 80 2:35 (75) 3:51 (76) 5:07 (76)
  (5:07.0 - 5:02.0) 6:25 (78) 7:42 (77) 8:59 (77) 10:08.97 (70.0)
10:50.52  8th Tyler Sapoznik 82 2:39 (77) 3:59.5 (80.5) 5:19 (79.5)
  (5:19.0 - 5:31.5) 6:42 (83) 7:07 (85) 9:31 (84) 10:50.52 (79.5)
4 x 400 meter relay          
53.3 Matt Spirito        
54.5 Joe Allegro        
50.7 Sam Nubile        
56.8 Mason McQuagge        
3:35.31  2nd          
Pole Vault          
no height (8' 00") Brandon Kirwin        
no height (8' 00") Jason Mentonis        
no height (8' 00") Gavin Proscia        
no height (8' 00") Mason McQuagge        
Discus          
138' 08"  2nd John Lalli        
113' 00"  4th Albert Yodakis        
104' 08"  6th Aditya Sinha        
91' 09"  8th Austin Chu        
fouled out Armend Spahiu        

 

Colts Neck Spring Inv

@ Colts Neck  4/23/22

low 50s, slight breeze against 1st turn

3200 meter run          
10:05.83  2nd Andrew Krok 78.0 2:36.7 (78.7) 3:51.3 (74.6) 5:07.2 (75.9)
  (5:07.2 - 4:58.6) 6:23.8 (76.6) 7:42.4 (78.6) 8:58.3 (75.9) 10:05.83 (67.5)
10:57.57 Braden Manzi 80.1 2:39.0 (78.9) 3:59.1 (80.1) 5:23.8 (84.7)
(5:23.8 - 5:33.8) 6:49.5 (85.7) 8:14.7 (85.2) 9:41.0 (86.3) 10:57.57 (76.6)
100 meter run
11.88 Matt Spirito        
12.01  4th Frosh Mike Friscia        
12.18 Matt Steinberg        
12.31 Sean Palmer        
12.44 Gavin Proscia        
12.97 Mason McQuagge        
12.98 Mark Buro        
13.54 Nick Buro        
13.88 Adam Colao        
15.02 Rohit Kottomtharayil        
400 meter hurdles          
66.63 Brandon Kirwin        
73.54 Jason Mentonis        
1600 meter run          
4:29.87  7th Joe Allegro 66.2 2:14.4 (68.2) 3:23.2 (68.8) 4:29.87 (66.7)   2:14.4/2:15.5
4:34.42 Hunter Celkupa 67.1 2:18.3 (71.2) 3:28.5 (70.2) 4:34.42 (65.9)   2:18.3/2:16.1
4:37.76 John Shapiro 67.1 2:18.3 (71.2) 3:29.5 (71.2) 4:37.76 (68.3)   2:18.3/2:19.5
4:43.97 Eren Alpa 72.3 2:24.4 (72.1) 3:36.2 (71.8) 4:43.97 (67.8)   2:24.4/2:19.6
4:58.97 Tyler Sapoznik 73.1 2:30.4 (77.3) 3:45.9 (75.5) 4:58.97 (73.1)   2:30.4/2:29.6
5:40.08 Quinn Killane 81.7 2:47.9 (86.7) 4:17.1 (89.2) 5:40.08 (82.0)   2:47.9/2:52.2
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Sean Palmer        
  Michael Friscia        
  Matt Steinberg        
  Matt Spirito        
45.73  6th          
400 meter run          
52.24 Sam Nubile        
57.35 Mason McQuagge        
60.57 Mark Buro        
60.84 Nick Buro        
800 meter run          
2:00.49 Ryan Johnson 57.2 2:00.49 (63.3)
2:03.47 Leo Kurtz 59.7 2:03.47 (63.8)    
2:19.56 Ryan Brush 69.1 2:19.56 (70.5)    
2:29.14 Nick Wang 69.4 2:29.14 (79.7)    
2:31.32 Michael Allegro 74.2 2:31.32 (77.1)
Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)          
  Mike Friscia        
35.9 combined Matt Steinberg        
35.7 Sam Nubile        
51.7 Matt Spirito        
2:03.25  1st          
High Jump          
5' 02" Fortunato Roberts        
Pole Vault          
no height  (9' 00") Brandon Kirwin        
no height  (9' 00") Gavin Proscia        
no height  (9' 00") Mason McQuagge        
Long Jump          
15' 05.5" Eric Lavin        
15' 03.75" Andrew Ballarino        
11' 02.5" Michael Friscia        
Shot Put          
39' 02.5" Aidan Maher        
38' 08" Matt Liggio        
38' 07" Albert Yodakis        
32' 00 Jake Hartman        
31' 06" Matt Settani        
28' 01.5" Donzal Mahler        
23' 02" Henry Kreminski        
Discus          
125' 10" Aditya Sinha        
112' 06" Albert Yodakis        
80' 07" Aidan Gardiner        
Javelin          
126' 01" Eric Lavin        
102' 09" Aidan Gardiner        
54' 05" Alex Mancino        

 

JV Meet #2

@ Matawan  4/29/22

low 60s, huge wind against backstretch

400 meter run          
56.3 Andrew Besculides        
58.0 Gavin Proscia        
59.1 Skyler Loui        
59.7 Mason McQuagge        
60.6 Fortunato Roberts        
63.2 Nick Buro        
64.3 Jason Mentonis        
69.8 Carson Debski        
1600 meter run          
5:50.5 Nick Wang 83 2:57 (94) 4:29 (92) 5:50.5 (81.5)   2:57/2:53.5
200 meter run          
23.8 Gavin Proscia        
25.1 Andrew Besculides        
25.4 Mason McQuagge        
25.5 Skyler Loui        
26.6 Nick Buro        
28.0 Jason Mentonis        
28.0 Adam Colao        
28.3 Carson Debski        
29.3 Rohit Kottomtharayil        
High Jump
5' 02" Fortunato Roberts        
Long Jump
fouled out Andrew Ballarino        

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/30/22

low 60s, no wind early, changed to with homestretch for middle of day but breezy against the first turn later in the day

400 meter hurdles          
64.82 Skyler Loui        
67.25 Fortunato Roberts        
68.43 Brandon Kirwin        
68.44 Jason Mentonis        
3200 meter run          
10:07.14  5th Jacob McNamara 77.1 2:32.8 (75.7) 3:49.6 (76.8) 5:05.7 (78.77)
  (5:05.7 - 5:01.4) 6:21.9 (76.2) 7:39.5 (77.6) 8:46.7 (77.2) 10:07.14 (70.4)
10:27.16 Eren Alpa 78.8 2:33.5 (74.7) 3:50.2 (76.7) 5:07.8 (77.6)
(5:07.8 - 5:19.4) 6:27.2 (79.4) 7:48.1 (80.9) 9:10.2 (82.1) 10:27.16 (77.0)
100 meter run
11.74 Mike Friscia        
12.05 Sean Palmer        
Frosh 1600 meter run          
4:57.07  7th Braden Manzi 73.0 2:30.9 (77.9) 3:48.3 (77.4) 4:57.07 (68.8)   2:30.9/2:26.2
5:07.21 Ryan Brush 75.0 2:35.3 (80.3) 3:55.3 (80.0) 5:07.21 (71.9)   2:35.3/2:31.9
5:31.29 Michael Allegro 79.8 2:47.1 (87.3) 4:13.1 (86.0) 5:31.29 (78.2)   2:47.1/2:44.2
6:03.90 Logan Lalli 86.4 3:03.1 (96.7) 4:38.8 (95.7) 6:03.90 (85.1)   3:03.1/3:00.8
6:20.79 Josue Elias-Linares 88.7 3:06.2 (97.5) 4:43.9 (97.7) 6:20.79 (96.9)   3:06.2/3:14.6
400 meter run          
52.98 Sam Nubile        
57.31 Matt Steinberg        
800 meter run          
2:01.15 Andrew Krok 58.0 2:01.15 (63.1)
2:05.98 Joe Allegro 59.3 2:05.98 (66.7)    
2:07.72 Hunter Celkupa 61.3 2:07.72 (66.4)    
2:35.75 Quinn Killane 74.6 2:35.75 (81.1)
200 meter run          
23.69 Sam Nubile        
24.31 Mike Friscia        
24.76 Matt Steinberg        
1600 meter run          
4:32.06  5th John Shapiro 66.5 2:15.2 (68.7) 3:24.3 (69.1) 4:32.06 (67.8)   2:15.2/2:16.9
4:55.35 Tyler Sapoznik 73.7 2:27.6 (73.9) 3:41.6 (74.0) 4:55.35 (73.6)   2:27.6/2:27.7
Shot Put          
39' 08.5" Aidan Maher        
39' 07.5" Matt Liggio        
39' 04.25" Albert Yodakis        
Discus          
135' 02"  5th John Lalli        
131' 02"  Aditya Sinha        
101' 08" Albert Yodakis        
Javelin          
134' 00" Eric Lavin        
111' 10" Aidan Gardiner        
90' 09" Jacob Gold        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Howell   3/5/22

high 60s to low 60s later, no wind

3 x 400 meter hurdle relay          
64.83 Skyler Loui        
65.36 Brandon Kirwin        
68.46 Jason Mentonis        
3:18.65          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
  Andrew Ballarino        
50.8 combined Mason McQuagge        
  Nick Buro        
54.6 combined Jason Mentonis        
1:45.40          
4 x 200 meter relay          
  Gavin Proscia        
46.7 combined  Sam Nubile        
  Matt Steinberg        
47.2 combined Matt Spirito        
1:33.95  6th          
Sprint Medley Relay          
53.4 Matt Spirito        
  Sam Nubile        
46.8 combined Gavin Proscia        
2:06.5 Joe Allegro 60.1 2:06.5 (66.4)    
3:46.69  7th          
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
58.8 Skyler Loui        
59.5 Brandon Kirwin        
54.8 Gavin Dupey        
59.6 Nick Buro        
3:52.72  7th          
4 x 400 meter relay          
56.1 Andrew Besculides        
54.3 Joe Allegro        
57.4 Mason McQuagge        
57.8 Gavin Proscia        
3:45.57  6th          
Shot Put Relay          
42' 05.25" Albert Yodakis        
39' 03.5" Aidan Maher        
81' 08.75  5th          
Discus Relay          
139' 11" John Lalli        
109' 11" Aditya Sinha        
249' 10"  5th          
Javelin Relay          
128' 03" Eric Lavin      
118' 11" Jacob Gold        
247' 02"  6th          

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/6/22

low 50s, steady rain, slight breeze with homestretch

3200 meter run
9:29.29 Ryan Johnson 66.6 2:18.4 (71.8) 3:29.6 (71.2) 4:42.0 (72.4)
  (4:42.0 - 4:47.3) 5:54.1 (72.1) 7:06.3 (72.2) 8:20.0 (73.7) 9:29.29 (69.3)
9:52.54 John Shapiro 71.0 2:25.1 (74.1) 3:42.1 (77.0) 4:56.7 (74.6)
  (4:56.7 - 4:55.8) 6:12.4 (75.7) 7:28.6 (76.2) 8:42.5 (73.9) 9:52.54 (70.0)
9:52.66 Jacob McNamara 71.1 2:26.5 (75.4) 3:43.3 (76.8) 4:58.5 (75.2)
  (4:58.5 - 4:54.2) 6:13.6 (75.1) 7:30.3 (76.7) 8:44.7 (74.4) 9:52.66 (68.0)
9:54.68 Hunter Celkupa 71.0 2:26.2 (75.2) 3:42.7 (76.5) 4:57.9 (75.2)
  (4:57.9 - 4:56.8) 6:13.0 (75.1) 7:29.8 (76.8) 8:42.7 (72.9) 9:54.68 (72.0)
9:54.95 Andrew Krok 70.4 2:25.8 (75.4) 3:42.5 (76.7) 4:57.8 (75.3)
  (4:57.8 - 4:57.1) 6:13.1 (75.3) 7:29.7 (76.6) 8:44.1 (74.4) 9:54.95 (708)
10:03.75 Leo Kurtz 72 2:27 (75) 3:42 (75) 4:58 (76)
  (4:58.0 - 5:05.7) 6:14 (76) 7:31 (77) 8:49 (78) 10:03.75 (74.7)
10:17.52 Eren Alpa 78.1 2:34.7 (76.6) 3:51.1 (76.4) 5:06.8 (75.7)
  (5:06.8 - 5:10.7) 6:25.0 (78.2) 7:44.3 (79.3) 9:05.6 (81.3) 10:17.52 (71.9)
10:45.30 Tyler Sapoznik 79.3 2:42.1 (82.8) 4:04.3 (82.2) 5:29.4 (85.1)
  (5:29.4 - 5:15.9) 6:52.7 (83.3) 8:15.2 (82.5) 9:32.2 (77.0) 10:45.30 (73.1)
10:53.00 Braden Manzi 78.9 2:42.2 (83.3) 4:04.6 (82.4) 5:30.0 (85.4)
  (5:30.0 - 5:23.0) 6:53.4 (83.4) 8:16.0 (82.6) 9:36.8 (80.8) 10:53.0 (76.2)
11:04.84 Ryan Brush 80.7 2:47.1 (86.4) 4:13.9 (86.8) 5:40.5 (86.6)
  (5:40.5 - 5:22.3) 7:06.7 (86.2) 8:31.2 (84.5) 9:52.3 (81.1) 11:04.84 (72.5)
12:30.40 Quinn Killane 91.8 3:07.7 (95.9) 4:42.4 (94.7) 6:17.6 (95.2)
  (6:17.6 - 6:12.8) 7:51.4 (93.8) 9:27.1 (95.7) 11:01.1 (94.0) 12:30.40 (89.3)

 

JV Meet #3

@ Matawan  5/10/22

mid 60s, slight wind against homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
69.8 Jason Mentonis        
800 meter run          
2:14.4 Andrew Besculides 66.5 2:14.4 (67.9)    
2:14.5 Braden Manzi 67 2:14.5 (67.5)    
2:15.0 Ryan Brush 71 2:15.0 (64.0)    
2:25.9 Michael Allegro 74 2:25.9 (71.9)    
2:29.9 Nick Wang 73 2:29.9 (76.9)    
2:38.7 Logan Lalli 78 2:38.7 (80.7)    
2:48.8 Josue Elias-Linares 83.5 2:48.8 (85.3)    
100 meter run          
12.1 Gavin Proscia        
12.6 Mason McQuagge        
12.9 Nick Buro        
13.2 Jason Mentonis        
13.3 Adam Colao        
13.8 Carson Debski        
14.0 Vicente Estevez        
4 x 400 meter run          
57.3 Andrew Besculides        
57.1 Mark Buro        
62.2 Nick Buro        
56.5 Mason McQuagge        
3:53.1          
Pole Vault          
8' 00" Gavin Proscia        
7' 00" Jason Mentonis        
7' 00" Mason McQuagge        
7' 00" Vicente Estevez        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Middletown North  5/11 & 13/22

Day 1: mid 60s, slight breeze against homestretch; Day 2: rain, high 50s and strong breeze against homestretch

Day 1, 5/11          
400 meter hurdles          
64.54 Skyler Loui        
66.61 Fortunato Roberts        
67.19 Brandon Kirwin        
100 meter run
11.75 Mike Friscia        
12.16 Gavin Proscia        
1600 meter run          
4:20.16  2nd. Ryan Johnson 65.7 2:11.6 (65.9) 3:17.4 (65.8) 4:20.16 (62.8)   2:11.6/2:08.6
4:31.91 Andrew Krok 66.4 2:13.4 (67.0) 3:22.5 (69.1) 4:31.91 (69.4)   2:13.4/2:18.5
4:33.61 Leo Kurtz 67.1 2:16.1 (69.0) 3:25.4 (69.3) 4:33.61 (68.2)   2:16.1/2:17.5
4:37.47 John Shapiro 67.1 2:17.6 (70.5) 3:28.2 (70.6) 4:37.47 (69.3   2:17.6/2:19.9
4:48.56 Joe Allegro 67.2 2:16.8 (69.6) 3:31.1 (74.3) 4:48.56 (77.5)   2:16.8/2:31.8
400 meter run
51.80 Sam Nubile        
55.24 Gavin Dupay        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:05.0 Hunter Celkupa 60.5 2:05.0 (64.5)    
2:05.7 Jacob McNamara 63.0 2:05.7 (62.7)    
2:04.1 Andrew Krok 56.9 2:04.1 (67.2)    
2:03.8 Ryan Johnson 60.7 2:03.8 (63.1)    
8:18.58  2nd          
Long Jump          
14' 06" Andrew Ballarino        
Discus          
127' 08"  5th John Lalli        
118' 01"  CN Frosh Record Albert Yodakis        
fouled out Aditya Sinha        
Day 2, 5/13          
800 meter run          
2:01.22 Andrew Krok 59.9 2:01.22 (61.3)
2:08.29 Leo Kurtz 61.0 2:08.29 (67.3)    
2:10.74 Eren Alpa 62.2 2:10.74 (68.5)
2:14.07 (fell hard) Jacob McNamara 62.3 2:14.07 (71.8)    
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Michael Friscia        
  Sam Nubile        
  Gavin Dupay        
  Gavin Proscia        
45.43  3rd          
200 meter run
24.15 Sam Nubile        
24.49 Gavin Dupay        
3200 meter run          
9:20.49  2nd Ryan Johnson 67.9 2:18.6 (70.7) 3:28.8 (70.2) 4:39.5 (70.7)
  (4:39.5 - 4:41.0) 5:51.1 (71.6) 7:02.4 (71.3) 8:13.7 (71.3) 9:20.49 (66.8)
9:48.16 Hunter Celkupa 69.3 2:20.9 (71.4) 3:35.2 (74.3) 4:50.1 (74.9)
  (4:50.1 - 4:58.1) 6:06.6 (76.5) 7:23.8 (77.2) 8:41.0 (77.2) 9:48.16 (67.2)
9:48.18 John Shapiro 68.3 2:19.9 (71.6) 3:32.9 (73.0) 4:47.6 (74.7)
  (4:47.6 - 5:00.6) 6:03.8 (76.2) 7:20.4 (76.6) 8:36.5 (76.1) 9:48.18 (71.7)
10:50.15 Tyler Sapoznik 79.2 2:39.1 (79.9) 3:58.6 (79.5) 5:19.5 (80.9)
  (5:19.5 - 5:30.6) 6:42.2 (82.7) 8:06.5 (84.3) 9:30.5 (84.0) 10:50.15 (79.6)
4 x 400 meter relay          
57.2 Gavin Dupay        
58.4 Eren Alpa        
54.6 Andrew Krok        
55.3 Andrew Besculides        
3:45.47          
Shot Put          
41' 05.5" Albert Yodakis      
40' 04" Aidan Maher        
Javelin          
131' 11"  6th Eric Lavin      
97' 00" Aidan Gardiner        
92' 02" Jacob Gold        

 

Monmouth County Boys Frosh/Soph Champs

@ Matawan  5/19/22

Hi 60s, slight wind against homestretch

Day 1, 5/11          
400 meter hurdles          
67.27  6thSo Brandon Kirwin        
71.15 Jason Mentonis        
100 meter run trials finals
11.42  1stFr  CN Frosh record Mike Friscia 11.42 11.53    
12.17  5thSo Gavin Proscia 12.17 12.19    
13.48 Adam Colao 13.48      
13.98 Vicente Esteves 13.98      
14.42 Rohit Kottomtharayil 14.42      
400 meter run
58.02  Mason McQuagge        
58.67 Nick Buro        
59.92 Brandon Kirwin        
65.27 Jason Mentonis        
800 meter run
2:11.20  4thSo Andrew Besculides        
200 meter run
24.57  5thSo Gavin Proscia        
Pole Vault          
no height (8' 00") Mason McQuagge        
no height (8' 06") Gavin Proscia        
no height (8' 06") Brandon Kirwin        
no height (8' 06") Jason Mentonis        
Shot Put          
23' 08" Henry Kreminski        
Fouled out Donzal Mahler        
Javelin          
82' 05" Alex Mancino        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Royal Rumble - Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/19/22

Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)          
"A" "B"
  Mike Friscia     Jason Mentonis  
35.6 (combined) Matt Steinberg   38.9 (combined) Mark Buro  
36.4 Matt Spirito   39.7 Skyler Loui  
50.2 Sam Nubile   56.5 Gavin Dupay  
2:02.15     2:15.11    
1600 meter run          
4:17.86 Ryan Johnson 64.1 2:09.1 (65.0) 3:13.8 (64.7) 4:17.86 (64.1)   2:09.1/2:08.8
4:27.80 Andrew Krok 62.7 2:13.4 (70.7) 3:21.8 (68.4) 4:27.80 (66.0)   2:13.4/2:14.4
4:33.55 Leo Kurtz 68.1 2:17.3 (69.2) 3:27.1 (69.8) 4:33.55 (66.5)   2:17.3/2;16.2
4:35.22 Hunter Celkupa 69.2 2:18.3 (69.1) 3:28.6 (70.3) 4:35.22 (66.6)   2:18.3/2:16.9
4:35.23 John Shapiro 69.1 2:18.8 (69.7) 3:29.2 (70.4) 4:35.23 (66.0)   2:18.8/2:16.4
4:43.89 Eren Alpa 67.1 2:19.1 (72.0) 3:32.9 (73.8) 4:43.89 (71.0)   2:19.1/2:24.8
4:51.69 Joe Allegro 68.3 2:18.5 (70.2) 3:33.7 (75.2) 4:51.69 (78.0)   2:18.5/2:33.2
4:54.45 Braden Manzi 72.8 2:28.8 (76.0) 3:43.8 (75.0) 4:54.45 (71.7)   2:28.8/2:25.6
4:56.36 Ryan Brush 77.3 2:32.3 (75.0) 3:45.4 (73.1) 4:56.36 (71.0)   2:32.3/2:24.1
5:09.20 Tyler Sapoznik 72.8 2:29.7 (76.9) 3:49.8 (80.1) 5:09.20 (79.4)   2:29.7/2:39.5
5:20.25 Mike Allegro 78.2 2:42.2 (84.0) 4:05.6 (83.4) 5:20.25 (74.6)   2:42.2/2:38.1
5:29.58 Nick Wang 78.1 2:42.2 (84.1) 4:06.7 (84.5) 5:29.58 (82.9)   2:42.2/2:47.4
5:38.79 Quinn Killane 82.0 2:47.4 (85.4) 4:12.9 (85.5) 5:38.79 (85.9)   2:47.4/2:51.4
5:54.47 Logan Lalli 85.6 2:58.7 (93.1) 4:31.0 (92.3) 5:54.47 (83.5)   2:58.7/2:55.8
6:11.95 Josue Elias-Linares 93.4 3:11.3 (97.9) 4:46.5 (95.2) 6:11.95 (85.4)   3:11.3/3:00.6

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Neptune  5/21/22

low 70s at start breeze against homestretch and moving up to low 80s by end, with slight wind going with final turn

100 meter run    
11.88 Mike Friscia        
11.89 Matt Spirito        
12.31 Matt Steinberg        
400 meter hurdles          
64.14 Skyler Luoi        
66.33 Fortunato Roberts        
66.48 Brandon Kirwin        
           
400 meter run
52.17 Sam Nubile        
55.02 Andrew Besculides        
57.68 Mark Buro        
800 meter run
1:59.24 Ryan Johnson 28.3/30.3   58.6 1:59.24  (60.6)  30.2/30.4    
200 meter run
23.56 Matt Spirito        
23.64 Mike Friscia        
24.05 Matt Steinberg        
Long Jump          
13' 09" Andrew Ballarino        
Shot Put          
38' 01" Aidan Maher        
38' 00" Matt Liggio        
37' 08" Albert Yodakis        
Discus          
122' 11" John Lalli        
120' 07" Aditya Sinha        
113' 08" Albert Yodakis        
Javelin          
142' 07" Eric Lavin        
117' 05" Jacob Gold        
94' 00" Aidan Gardiner        

 

JV Meet #4

@ Matawan  5/24/22

high 60s, breezy

400 meter run          
54.6 Gavin Dupay        
55.1 Andrew Besculides        
56.9 Mark Buro        
57.4 Mason McQuagge        
58.1 Fortunato Roberts        
60.3 Nick Buro        
66.5 Carson Debski        
High Jump          
5' 00" Fortunato Roberts        
4' 08" Jason Mentonis        
4' 08" Vicente Estevez        
Shot Put          
33' 02" Matt Settanni-Henick        
32' 05" Austin Chu        
30' 03" Donzal Mahler        
28' 00" Luke Bavaro        
24' 08" Henry Kreminski        
fouled out Jake Hartman        
Discus          
110' 09" Austin Chu        
87' 07" Jake Hartman        
79' 07" Matt Settanni-Henick        
78' 08" Donzal Mahler        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Middletown North  6/3 - 6/4/22

Day 1: high 70s, mild breeze against the homestretch; Day 2: high 70s, sunny, slight wind against homestretch

Team finishes 7th with 27 pts.

Day 1, 6/3          
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Michael Friscia        
  Sam Nubile        
  Matt Steinberg        
  Matt Spirito        
44.77          
800 meter run          
1:59.42  4th Andrew Krok 58.6 1:59.42 (60.8)
2:01.34 Leo Kurtz 59.3 2:01.34 (62.0)    
2:02.11 Jacob McNamara 60.6 2:02.11 (61.5)    
100 meter run
11.71 Mike Friscia        
11.93 Matt Steinberg        
12.21 Gavin Proscia        
400 meter hurdles          
64.31 Fortunato Roberts        
64.31 Brandon Kirwin        
64.88 Skyler Loui        
3200 meter run          
9:46.29  4th John Shapiro 71.9 2:26.0 (74.1) 3:38.8 (72.8) 4:52.3 (73.5)
  (4:52.3 - 4:54.0) 6:07.0 (74.7) 7:21.9 (74.9) 8:37.7 (75.8) 9:46.29 (68.6)
9:47.02 5th Christian Mariner 72.2 2:26.4 (74.2) 3:39.3 (72.9) 4:52.5 (73.2)
  (4:52.5 - 4:54.5) 6:07.3 (74.8) 7:22.0 (74.7) 8:37.2 (75.2) 9:47.02 (69.8)
DNF Hunter Celkupa 72.0 2:26.2 (74.2) 3:39.1 (72.9) 4:52.4 (73.3)
    6:07.1 (74.7) 7:23.0 (75.9) side stitch spasm  DNF  
Discus          
129' 11"  6th John Lalli        
118' 01" Aditya Sinha        
117' 04" Albert Yodakis        
Day 2, 6/4          
400 meter run
56.00 Mark Buro        
56.53 Mason McQuagge        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:05.1 Hunter Celkupa 62.2 2:05.1 (62.9)    
2:06.6 Eren Alpa 61.5 2:06.6 (65.1)    
2:02.6 Leo Kurtz 59.1 2:02.6 (63.5)    
2:03.2 Jacob McNamara 60.3 2:03.2 (62.9)    
8:17.55  2nd          
200 meter run
23.59 Mike Friscia        
24.59 Gavin Proscia        
1600 meter run          
4:29.64  4th Ryan Johnson 65.0 2:13.1 (68.1) 3:21.0 (68.0) 4:29.64 (68.6)   2:13.1/2:16.5
4:32.44  6th Andrew Krok 65.4 2:13.8 (68.4) 3:23.0 (69.2) 4:32.44 (69.4)   2:13.8/2:18.6
4:41.25 Christian Mariner 67.1 2:17.7 (70.6) 3:30.2 (72.5) 4:41.25 (71.0)   2:17.7/2:23.5
4 x 400 meter relay          
51.9 Sam Nubile        
53.8 Andrew Krok        
54.3 Gavin Dupay        
54.5 Andrew Besculides        
3:34.50  5th          
Pole Vault          
no height (9' 00") Brandon Kirwin      
no height (9' 00") Mason McQuagge        
Shot Put          
40' 07.75" Aidan Maher        
40' 06" Albert Yodakis      
36' 00.5" Matt Liggio        
Javelin          
137' 01"  5th Eric Lavin      
108' 09" Jacob Gold        
107' 06" Aidan Gardiner        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Season Ender - Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  6/8/22

high 70s, low 70s later, slight breeze

1600 meter run          
4:24.59 Andrew Krok 65.2 2:10.6 (65.4) 3:17.4 (66.8) 4:24.59 (67.2)   2:10.6/2:14.0
4:30.16 Leo Kurtz 67.3 2:16.4 (69.1) 3:25.0 (68.6) 4:30.16 (65.2)   2:16.4/2:13.8
4:30.22 Jacob McNamara 68.0 2:16.7 (68.7) 3:25.7 (69.0) 4:30.22 (64.5)   2:16.7/2:13.5
4:30.36 Hunter Celkupa 68.0 2:17.1 (69.1) 3:26.0 (68.9) 4:30.35 (64.4)   2:17.1/2:13.2
4:30.87 John Shapiro 67.6 2:17.0 (69.4) 3:25.9 (68.9) 4:30.87 (65.0)   2:17.0/2:13.9
4:31.08 Joe Allegro 67.2 2:17.2 (70.0) 3:25.4 (68.2) 4:31.08 (65.7)   2:17.2/2:13.9
4:36.46 Christian Mariner 67.8 2:17.4 (69.6) 3:26.3 (68.9) 4:36.45 (70.1)   2:17.4/2:19.0
4:40.45 Eren Alpa 71.1 2:21.1 (70.0) 3:33.5 (72.4) 4:40.45 (66.9)   2:21.1/2:19.3
4:47.72 Lucas Sanginari 72.1 2:23.5 (71.4) 3:37.3 (73.8) 4:47.72 (70.4)   2:23.5/2:24.2
4:51.04 Braden Manzi 72.0 2:26.7 (74.7) 3:42.4 (75.7) 4:51.04 (68.6)   2:26.7/2:24.3
4:56.46 Ryan Brush 72.9 2:29.7 (76.8) 3:47.0 (77.3) 4:56.45 (69.5)   2:29.7/2:26.7
5:00.42 Tyler Sapoznik 72.1 2:29.0 (76.9) 3:46.8 (77.8) 5:00.42 (73.6)   2:29.0/2:31.4
5:16.18 Mike Allegro 77.2 2:39.0 (81.8) 4:00.6 (81.6) 5:16.18 (75.6)   2:39.0/2:38.2
5:44.48 Quinn Killane 78.9 2:45.4 (86.5) 4:15.4 (90.0) 5:44.48 (89.1)   2:45.4/2:59.1
5:54.69 Josue Elias-Linares 79.5 2:48.8 (89.3) 4:23.3 (94.5) 5:54.69 (91.4)   2:48.8/3:05.9
5:59.23 Logan Lalli 86.0 2:57.4 (91.4) 4:31.7 (94.3) 5:59.23 (87.5)   2:57.4/3:01.8

 

Group III State Champs

@ Pennsauken  6/10 - 6/11/22

Day 1: 80 at start and then high 70s, strong breeze against homestretch; Day 2: low 70s, wind was still early and then against the final turn later

Day 1, 6/3          
800 meter run          
2:01.68 Andrew Krok 58.3 2:01.66 (63.4)
3200 meter run          
9:58.23 John Shapiro 70.9 2:23.7 (72.8) 3:40.0 (76.3) 4:57.0 (77.0)
  (4:57.0 - 5:01.2) 6:14.2 (77.2) 7:31.7 (77.5) 8:48.2 (76.5) 9:58.23 (70.0)
10:02.80 Christian Mariner 70.9 2:23.9 (73.0) 3:40.0 (76.1) 4:57.0 (77.0)
  (4:57.0 - 5:05.8) 6:14.4 (77.4) 7:31.9 (77.5) 8:49.4 (77.5) 10:02.8 (73.4)
Discus          
125' 06" John Lalli        
Day 2, 6/4          
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:02.62 Leo Kurtz 59.97 2:02.62 (62.65)    
2:08.48 Hunter Celkupa 61.07 2:08.48 (67.41)    
2:07.26 Eren Alpa 60.40 2:07.26 (66.86)    
2:03.92 Jacob McNamara 60.40 2:03.92 (63.52)    
8:22.25          
4 x 400 meter relay          
53.02 Matt Spirito        
51.49 Sam Nubile        
54.68 Matt Steinberg        
53.46 Andrew Besculides        
3:32.64          
Javelin          
135' 08" Eric Lavin      

 

New Balance National Champs

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia  6/16-6/19/22

Day 1: high 70s, calm, Day 2: mid 80s, humid, slight wind against backstretch, Day 4: mid 60s, big winds against backstretch

Day 1, 6/16          
Championship 4 x 1 mile relay seeded heat 1st lap includes extra 9 meters     800 splits
4:39.9 Andrew Krok 70.0 2:18.3 (68.3) 3:29.9 (71.6) 4:39.9 (70.0)   2:16.7/2:21.6
4:40.2 Leo Kurtz 64.7 2:12.9 (68.2) 3:26.9 (74.0) 4:40.2 (73.3)   2:11.3/2:27.3
4:47.7 Jacob McNamara 67.4 2:20.8 (73.4) 3:36.1 (75.3) 4:47.7 (71.6)   2:19.2/2:28.5
4:54.1 Joe Allegro 71.7 2:25.5 (73.8) 3:41.6 (76.1) 4:53.6 (72.0)   2:23.9/2:28.1
19:01.39          
Day 2, 6/17          
Freshman Shot Put          
47' 08.5"  2nd  CN Frosh Record Albert Yodakis      
Day 4, 6/19          
Freshman 1 mile run   400 splits     1600
4:41.88 John Shapiro 69.52 2:18.89 (69.38) 3:29.58 (70.69) 4:40.18 (70.60)
4:57.32  (had fever before) Hunter Celkupa 69.88 2:21.08 (71.20) 3:38.09 (77.01) 4:55.62 (77.54)