2021-2022 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 12/29/21

Girls 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Sat Dec 18 9:00 am Demarest Inv Toms River Bubble
Mon Dec 27  4:30 pm Egg Club Inv Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 9  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)   postponed from Jan 7 snow Toms River Bubble
Mon Jan 10  4:30 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 16  10:00 am Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)    Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 21  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) Toms River Bubble
Wed Jan 26  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Thurs Jan 27  4:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Jan 29  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Boys Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Sat Jan 29  TBA pm Millrose Games Games NYC Armory
Sun Jan 30  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Girls Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Tues Feb 1  4:30 pm STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 19  3:30 pm  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 26  9:00 am Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/1)  Toms River Bubble
Tues March 1  4:30 pm Eastern States Champs NYC Armory
Fri/Sat March 4-5  Field events Fri 5:00 pm, Track Sat 10:00 am   Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/25)  field events Fri, Track events Sat Toms River Bubble
Fri-Sun

March 11-13  

New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

Demarest Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  12/18/21

600 meter run          
1:59.37 Abby Mentonis 35.9 75.9 (40.0) 1:59.37 (43.5)  
55 meter dash          
8.25 Iyu Franklyn        
8.48 Katerina O'Brien        
8.48 Rosie Raggi        
9.48 Elena Kryzanekas        
300 meter run   200/100      
47.63 Olivia Gehman no split      
47.85  soph CN record Rosie Raggi 30.7/17.1      
48.42 Nikki Cataneo 31.1/17.3      
50.60 Iyu Franklyn 31.2/19.4      
4 x 400 meter relay   200 splits      
66.9 Olivia Gehman 32.6/34.3      
70.1 Nikki Cataneo 33.7/36.4      
68.6 Rosie Raggi 32.5/36.1      
69.3 Christy Mossaad 32.7/36.6      
4:34.89          
High Jump          
4' 08" Katherine Taylor        
4' 02" Natalie Scannella        
4' 02" Julianna Brown        
Shot Put          
33' 03"  2nd Liz Yodakis        
24' 07" Mikaela Hartman        
23' 03" Sam Walter    
17' 01" Katie Park        
15' 11" Jessica Ballerino    

 

Egg Club Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  12/27/21

Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
30.2 Olivia Gehman        
29.8 Rosi Raggi        
29.8 Nikki Cataneo        
29.8 Iyu Franklyn        
1:59.81  6th          
55 meter dash          
8.13  2nd Fr Olivia Gehman        
8.18 Iyu Franklyn        
9.14 Elena Kryzanekas        
300 meter run          
47.03  6th Nov  soph CN record Rosie Raggi 30.6/16.4      
47.09  1st Fr  frosh CN record Olivia Gehman 30.7/16.4      
47.95 Nikki Cataneo 30.8/17.1      
48.81 Christy Mossaad 31.8/17.0      
High Jump          
4' 00"  5th Nov Natalie Scannella        
Shot Put          
23' 04.75" Mikaela Hartman        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/09/21

Varsity 4 x 800 meter Relay          
2:34.1 Ashley Pavlovsky 37.6 76.4 (38.8) 1:55.7 (39.3) 2:34.1 (38.4)
2:37.4 Liz Scarpa 37.5 76.4 (38.9) 1:57.7 (41.3) 2:37.4 (39.7)
2:39.9 Presslie Mariner 39.3 79.8 (40.5) 2:00.3 (40.5) 2:39.9 (39.6)
2:24.5 Ava Wilmot 34.6 70.6 (36.0) 1:46.7 (36.1) 2:24.5 (37.8)
10:15.93  2nd          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
34.1 Julianna Brown        
39.5 Rosie Lucchese        
33.5 Natalie Scannella        
46.1 Prema Shah        
2:33.23          
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
29.6 Nikki Cataneo        
28.8 Rosie Raggi        
30.5 Katerina O'Brien        
28.6 Iyu Franklyn        
1:57.47  4th          
Varsity Sprint Medley Relay          
28.8 Iyu Franklyn        
29.5 Rosie Raggi        
67.0 Olivia Gehman 30.9 67.0 (36.1)    
2:26.1 Olivia Petschauer 34.6 71.9 (37.3) 1:49.8 (38.9) 2:26.1 (36.9)
4:31.40  2nd          
Varsity Distance Medley Relay          
4:03.6 Ava Wilmot 79.6 2:41.5 (81.9) 4:03.6 (82.1)  
66.9 Nikki Cataneo 32.8 66.9 (34.1)    
2:34.4 Ava Suhocki 34.5 72.5 (38.0) 1:54.7 (42.2) 2:34.4 (39.7)
5:33.5 Presslie Mariner 76.5 2:41.5 (84.9) 4:09.0 (87.6) 5:33.5 (84.5)
13:18.40  1st          
Varsity 4 x 400 meter relay          
68.2 Olivia Gehman 32.2 68.2 (36.0)    
66.5 Ava Suhocki 31.7 66.5 (34.8)    
63.6 Olivia Petschauer 29.9 63.6 (33.7)    
66.3 Rosie Raggi 29.7 66.3 (36.6)    
4:24.65  3rd          
High Jump Relay          
4' 04" Katherine Taylor        
4' 02" Natalie Scannella        
8' 06"  5th          
Varsity Shot Put Relay     JV Shot Put    
24' 07 Mikaela Hartman   23' 07.25" Sam Walter  
fouled out Liz Yodakis   15' 10" Siena D'Egidio  
      39' 5.25"

 

Colts Neck Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/10/22

400 meter run          
66.55 Rosi Raggi 31.1/35.4      
66.78 Ava Suhocki 31.0/35.8      
67.40 Olivia Gehman 31.5/35.9      
67.51 Nikki Cataneo 30.9/36.6      
70.15 Christy Mossaad 32.3/37.8      
1600 meter run          
5:47.40 Liz Scarpa 83.4 2:53.5 (90.1) 4:22.1 (88.6) 5:47.40 (85.3)
6:18.15 Gianna Canova 89.9 3:06.2 (96.3) 4:47.1 (100.8) 6:18.15 (91.0
55 meter dash          
8.09 Rosi Raggi        
8.20 Iyu Franklyn        
8.30 Olivia Gehman        
8.37 Nikki Cataneo        
8.62 Katerina O'Brien        
8.84 Arishmary Vega        
9.82 Rosie Lucchese        
11.44 Prema Shah        
800 meter run          
2:38.59 Ava Suhocki 36.7 75.8 (39.1) 1:57.0 (41.1) 2:38.59 (41.6)
2:50.02 Caileigh Siedenberg 37.5 79.4 (41.9) 2:07.1 (47.7) 2:50.02 (42.9)
2:53.43 Sophia Scarpa 41.0 84.5 (43.5) 2:09.0 (44.5) 2:53.43 (44.4)
3:00.77 Isabella Builes 45.5 89.5 (44.0) 2:19.0 (49.5) 3:00.77 (41.8)
3:11.40 Janice Chao 44.0 90.0 (46.0) 2:21.5 (51.5) 3:11.40 (49.9)
200 meter dash          
29.48 Rosi Raggi        
29.55 Olivia Gehman        
31.28 Christy Mossaad        
31.67 Katerina O'Brien        
32.64 Arishmary Vega        
35.06 Julianna Brown        
45.16 Prema Shah        
High Jump          
4' 08"  4th Katherine Taylor        
4' 02" Natalie Scannella        
no height (4' 02") Julianna Brown        
Shot Put          
23' 03.75" Mikaela Hartman        
23' 02.5" Sam Walter    
16' 08" Siena D'Egidio        

 

Group III State Relay Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/16/22

The team finished 2nd as a team.  CN would have tied for the team title without the disqualification.

Distance Medley Relay          
3:59.7 Olivia Petschauer 78.7 2:38.7 (80.0) 3:59.7 (81.0)  
66.2 Nikki Cataneo 30.7 66.2 (35.5)    
2:33.5 Ashley Pavlovsky 33.6 71.1 (37.5) 1:51.4 (40.3) 2:33.5 (42.1)
4:58.8 Lilly Shapiro 75.0 2:33.8 (78.8) 3:49.1 (75.3) 4:58.8 (69.7)      2:33.8/2:25.0
12:38.16  1st             
4 x 200 meter relay          
30.2 Nikki Cataneo        
30.4 Christy Mossaad        
30.2 Abby Mentonis        
29.9 Katerina O'Brien        
2:00.67          
4 x 800 meter Relay          
2:30.7 Presslie Mariner 36.4 72.4 (36.0) 1:50.7 (38.3) 2:30.7 (40.0)
2:33.1 Ashley Pavlovsky 36.0 73.1 (37.1) 1:52.5 (39.4) 2:33.1 (40.6)
2:30.8 Olivia Petschauer 35.3 72.3 (37.0) 1:52.2 (39.9) 2:30.8 (38.6)
2:22.1 Lilly Shapiro 35.0 70.8 (35.8) 1:47.6 (36.8) 2:22.1 (34.5)
9:56.71  1st          
Sprint Medley Relay          
66.0 Olivia Gehman 30.7 66.0 (35.3)    
29.4 Iyu Franklyn        
27.7 Kylie Jacoutot        
2:15.4 Lilly Shapiro 33.0 66.7 (33.7) 1:41.0 (34.3) 2:15.4 (34.4)
4:18.5  1st then disqualified          
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.8 Kylie Jacoutot 30.6 63.8 (33.2 )    
62.5 Olivia Petschauer 29.9 62.5 (32.6)    
65.2 Rosie Raggi 29.1 65.2 (36.1)    
61.0 Lilly Shapiro 29.4 61.0 (31.6)    
4:12.48  3rd          
High Jump Relay          
4' 06" Katherine Taylor        
4' 00" Natalie Scannella        
8' 06"          
Shot Put Relay          
24' 03" Mikaela Hartman        
20' 04.5" Sam Walter        
44' 07.5"