2022 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated 4/6
/22

Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
Fri April 8  3:45 pm JV Series #1 Monmouth Reg
Sat April 9  9:00 am Husky Relays Matawan
Mon April 11  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Day 1 Matawan
Wed April 13  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Day 2 Red Bank
  April 15 - April 24 Spring Break  
Sat April 16  9:00 am Georgian Court College HS Inv (steeplechase) Georgian Court
Sat April 23  9:00 am Colts Neck Spring Inv Colts Neck
Thurs April 28  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Fri April 29  3:45 am JV Series #2  Matawan
Sat April 30  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 5  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Howell
Fri May 6  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s (3200s and Swedish Relay) Holmdel
Tues May 10  3:45 pm JV Series #3 Matawan
Wed May 11  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Fri May 13  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Thurs May 19  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Royal Rumble (1600s, Swedish Relay, Short SMR) Holmdel
Sat May 21  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Tues May 24  3:45 pm JV Series #4 postponed from May 6 Matawan
Fri/Sat June 3 - 4    Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 9:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Middletown North
Wed June 8  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender (1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay) Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 10 - June 11  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:30 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Pennsauken
Sat June 18  12:00 field, 1:00 pm track Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Franklin Twp
Thurs - Sun June 16 - 19 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Franklin Field, Philadelphia

 

Best Outdoor Performances of 2022

100 meter dash (auto) name date grade  
12.98 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 4/30 senior  
13.33 Katerina O'Brien 4/30 senior  
13.36 Iyu Franklyn 6/03 soph  
14.04 Nikki Cataneo 4/23 soph  
14.22 Alyssa Koval 4/11 junior  
14.25 Jill Golove 4/23 soph  
15.32 Katie Park 4/23 junior  
15.56 Julianna Brown 4/23 frosh  
15.64 Siena D'Egidio 4/23 soph  
         
100 meter dash (hand) add .24 for auto time      
13.4 Alyssa Koval 4/08 junior  
13.4 Katerina O'Brien 4/08 senior  
13.5 Nikki Cataneo 4/08 soph  
13.6 Iyu Franklyn 4/08 soph  
13.8 Jill Golove 5/10 soph  
13.9 Natalie O'Connor 4/08 frosh  
14.1 Sophia Koval 5/10 junior  
14.5 Brenna Kaplan 4/08 frosh  
14.5 Ally Knice 5/10 frosh  
14.5 Katie Park 5/10 junior  
14.6 Sophia Myerson 4/08 frosh  
14.6 Ahrishmary Vega 4/08 soph  
14.7 Katie Buczynski 4/08 frosh  
15.8 Julianna Brown 4/08 frosh  
16.1 Siena D'Egidio 4/08 soph  
         
200 meter run        
26.65 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 5/21 senior  
26.66 Kylie Jacoutot 4/30 junior  
27.6 Iyu Franklyn 4/29 soph  
   27.71 (a) Iyu Franklyn 5/21 soph  
28.0 Alyssa Koval 4/29 junior  
28.24 Katerina O'Brien 4/13 senior  
28.7 Christy Mossaad 4/29 senior  
28.7 Natalie O'Connor 4/29 frosh  
28.8 Abby Mentonis 4/29 junior  
29.06  also 29.0 4/29 Sophia Koval 4/13 junior  
29.3 Jill Golove 4/29 soph  
29.5 Elizabeth Abate 4/29 frosh  
29.6 Ahrishmary Vega 4/29 soph  
29.7 Sophia Myerson 4/29 frosh  
29.9 Ally Knice 4/29 frosh  
30.6 Katie Park 4/29 junior  
30.7 Brenna Kaplan 4/29 frosh  
30.8 Katie Buczynski 4/29 frosh  
32.5 Sarah Abbud 4/29 junior  
33.0 Julianna Brown 4/29 frosh  
         
300 meter relay splits        
41.9 Kylie Jacoutot 4/23 junior  
44.0 Olivia Petschauer 5/19 junior  
45.4 Ava Suhocki 5/19 senior
45.9 Abby Mentonis 5/19 junior  
         
400 meter run        
58.36 Kylie Jacoutot 4/30 junior  
59.06 Lilly Shapiro 4/11 senior  
62.79 Christy Mossaad 5/11 senior  
64.96 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 5/11 senior  
64.99 Nikki Cataneo 6/04 soph  
66.0 Ava Suhocki 4/29 senior
66.54 Sophia Koval 5/11 junior  
66.6 Sophia Myerson 5/24 frosh  
66.84 Nikki Cataneo 5/21 soph  
67.5 Abby Mentonis 4/29 junior  
67.82 Iyu Franklyn 4/23 soph  
69.0 Katie Buczynski 5/24 frosh  
71.1 Brenna Kaplan 4/29 frosh  
74.0 Jill Golove 4/29 soph  
         
400 meter relay splits        
58.2 Kylie Jacoutot 5/19 junior  
61.27 (a) Olivia Petschauer 6/11 junior  
62.2 Christy Mossaad 6/04 senior  
62.6 Ava Wilmot 6/04 junior  
62.8 Ava Suhocki 5/19 senior
63.5 Nikki Cataneo 4/13 soph  
64.0 Abby Mentonis 5/19 junior  
66.8 Sophia Koval 4/08 junior  
67.3 Sophia Myerson 5/13 frosh  
68.6 Alyssa Koval 4/08 junior  
69.5 Iyu Franklyn 4/08 soph  
71.9 Katie Buczynski 4/08 frosh  
         
800 meter run        
2:06.94 Lilly Shapiro 4/23 senior  
2:19.93 Ava Wilmot 4/23 junior  
2:21.60 Olivia Petschauer 4/23 junior  
2:26.29 Ava Suhocki 4/13 senior
2:28.44 Ashley Pavlovsky 5/13 soph  
2:36.84 Christy Mossaad 4/08 senior  
2:41.34 Gianna Canova 5/21 soph  
2:55.82 Janice Chao 4/30 junior  
2:58.5 Abigail Polyanskiy 5/11 junior  
         
800 meter relay splits        
2:22.02 (a) Olivia Petschauer 6/11 junior  
2:27.9 Ashley Pavlovsky 6/04 soph  
2:26.97 (a) Ava Suhocki 6/11 senior  
2:32.7 Liz Scarpa 6/04 frosh  
2:33.95 (a) Presslie Mariner 6/11 senior  
         
1200 meter relay splits        
3:50.29 Ava Wilmot 4/28 junior  
         
1600 meter run        
5:00.62 Ava Wilmot 6/11 junior  
5:22.65 Olivia Petschauer 6/08 junior  
5:23.74 Presslie Mariner 4/23 senior  
5:25.69 Liz Scarpa 5/11 frosh  
5:31.81 Ashley Pavlovsky 5/19 soph  
5:40.20 Sophia Scarpa 6/08 soph  
5:58.54 Gianna Canova 4/29 soph  
6:37.37 Janice Chao 5/19 junior  
6:48.8 Abigail Polyanskiy 4/29 junior  
         
1600 meter relay splits        
4:52.79 Lilly Shapiro 4/28 senior  
         
1 mile (subtract about 1.5 - 1.7 for 1600)        
5:06.56 Ava Wilmot 6/19 junior  
         
2000 meter steeplechase        
6:41.87  State Record Lilly Shapiro 4/16 senior  
7:07.65 Ava Wilmot 6/18 junior  
         
3200 meter run        
10:55.92 Ava Wilmot 6/10 junior  
11:22.62 Liz Scarpa 6/03 frosh  
12:21.15 Presslie Mariner 4/13 senior  
12:39.81 Sophia Scarpa 4/13 soph  
13:00.74 Gianna Canova 5/05 soph  
14:34.77 Abigail Polyanskiy 5/05 junior  
14:41.07 Janice Chao 5/05 junior  
2 mile run        
12:12.86 Liz Scarpa 6/17 frosh  
         
100 meter hurdles        
20.14 Abby Mentonis 4/13 junior  
         
400 meter hurdles        
62.62 Kylie Jacoutot 6/03 junior  
70.13 Ava Suhocki 5/21 senior  
70.75 Abby Mentonis 6/03 junior  
         
Long Jump        
15' 00" Elizabeth Abate 5/05 frosh  
13' 05" Natalie Scannella 4/29 senior  
13' 02.5" Julianna Brown 5/24 frosh  
12' 06" Brenna Kaplan 4/29 frosh  
11' 03" Nikki Cataneo 4/29 soph  
         
Triple Jump        
29' 05.5" Ava Suhocki 4/11 senior  
         
High Jump        
4' 06" Katherine Taylor 4/13 senior  
4' 04" Natalie Scannella 4/13 senior  
4' 04" Elizabeth Abate 4/29 frosh  
4' 02" Julianna Coniglio 4/13 junior  
4' 02" Julianna Brown 4/13 frosh  
4' 00" Nikki Cataneo 4/29 soph  
3' 10" Natalie O'Connor 4/29 frosh  
         
Pole Vault        
7' 06" Alyssa Koval 6/03 junior  
7' 06" Julianna Brown 6/08 frosh  
6' 06" Sarah Abbud 5/10 junior  
6' 00" Sophia Koval 4/08 junior  
         
Shot Put        
35' 00.25" Liz Yodakis 4/11 senior  
34' 05" Catherine Vota 6/03 junior  
30' 11.75" Lauren Zeltzer 5/24 senior  
30' 09" Mikaela Hartman 5/05 soph  
28' 11.25" Sienna Halim 5/24 frosh  
22' 01" Sam Walter 5/24 junior  
20' 01" Arianna Lalli 5/24 frosh  
14' 01.5" Madison Siegel 4/08 soph  
         
Discus        
128' 00" Catherine Vota 5/21 junior  
116 10"" Julianna Gibson 6/04 senior  
91' 07" Sam Walter 4/09 junior  
86' 06" Juli Coniglio 4/09 junior  
80' 05" Liz Yodakis 4/11 senior  
66' 00" Lauren Zeltzer 5/24 senior  
64' 03" Ashley Jordan 4/23 junior  
58' 07" Arianna Lalli 5/24 frosh  
56' 05" Mikaela Hartman 5/24 soph  
53' 09" Madison Siegel 4/23 soph  
45' 03" Sienna Halim 5/24 frosh  
         
Javelin        
125' 00" Katherine Taylor 6/10 senior  
103' 08" Juli Coniglio 5/21 junior  
80' 06" Jami Van Orden 5/11 frosh  
76' 09" Sydney Gordon 5/10 junior  
69' 00" Samantha Lidondici 4/13 junior  
64' 09" Mikaela Hartman 4/23 soph  
64' 04" Virginia Van Mater 5/10 frosh  
60' 08" Adrianna Reganato 4/08 soph  
55' 05" Nicole Gregorio 4/08 senior  
53' 00" Sofie Barreiro 5/10 junior  
50' 08" Katrina Barreiro 5/10 senior  
38' 03" Victoria Iacobino 5/10 frosh  
         
4 x 100 meter relay        
50.91 Iyu Franklyn 10 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 12 Katerina O'Brien 12  
  Kylie Jacoutot 11 6/03    
57.46 Iyu Franklyn 10 Jullian Golove 10 Siena D'Egidio 10  
  Katie Park 11 4/23    
         
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:49.04 Iyu Franklyn 10 Alyssa Koval 11 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 12  
  Katerina O'Brien 12 5/05    
1:52.52 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 12 Kylie Jacoutot 11 Iyu Franklyn 10  
  Ava Suhocki 12 4/09    
1:54.40 Christy Mossaad 12 Nikki Cataneo 10 Sophia Koval 11  
  Jill Golove 10 5/06    
         
4 x 400 meter relay        
4:04.88 Christy Mossaad 12 Olivia Petschauer 11 Ava Wilmot 11  
  Kylie Jacoutot 11 6/04    
4:13.53 Christy Mossaad 12 Ava Wilmot 11 Kylie Jacoutot 11  
  Nikki Cataneo 10 4/13    
4:14.06 Christy Mossaad 12 Olivia Petschauer 11 Nikki Cataneo 10  
  Ava Suhocki 12 5/05    
4:15.02 Christy Mossaad 12 Olivia Petschauer 11 Kylie Jacoutot 11  
  Ava Suhocki 12 5/05    
4:24.60 Sophie Myerson 9 Christy Mossaad 12 Ava Suhocki 12  
  Iyu Franklyn 10 5/13    
4:32.1 Katie Buczynski 9 Nikki Cataneo 10 Iyu Franklyn 10  
  Sophia Koval 11 4/08    
4:33.1 Sophie Myerson 9 Christy Mossaad 12 Abby Mentonis 11  
  Alyssa Koval 11 4/08    
         
4 x 800 meter relay        
9:54.78 Ava Suhocki 12 Ashley Pavlovsky 10 Presslie Mariner 12  
  Olivia Petschauer 11 6/11    
9:55.33 Ashley Pavlovsky 10 Liz Scarpa 9 Ava Suhocki 12  
  Olivia Petschauer 11 6/04    
         
Swedish Relay        
2:22.71 Iyu Franklyn 10 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 12 Olivia Petschauer 11  
  Kylie Jacoutot 11 5/19    
2:27.66 Katherine O'Brien 12 Nikki Cataneo 10 Kylie Jacoutot 11  
  Ava Suhocki 12 4/23    
2:31.93 Katherine O'Brien 12 Nikki Cataneo 10 Ava Suhocki 12  
  Christy Mossaad 12 5/19    
2:37.47 Jill Golove 10 Natalie O'Connor 9 Abby Mentonis 11  
  Sophie Myerson 9 5/19    
         
Short Sprint Medley Relay        
1:54.52 Iyu Franklyn 10 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 12 Kylie Jacoutot 11  
  Olivia Petschauer 11 5/19    
1:58.27 Katerina O'Brien 12 Nikki Cataneo 10 Christy Mossaad 12  
  Ava Suhocki 12 5/19    
2:00.76 Jill Golove 10 Natalie O'Connor 9 Sophie Myerson 9  
  Abby Mentonis 11 5/19    
         
Sprint Medley Relay        
4:18.80 Kylie Jacoutot 11 Isabella Marcinkiewicz 12 Iyu Franklyn 10  
  Olivia Petschauer 11 5/05    
         
Distance Medley Relay        
12:06.63 Ava Wilmot 11 Kylie Jacoutot 11 Olivia Petschauer 11  
  Lilly Shapiro 12 4/28    
         
4 x 100 meter hurdle relay        
         
3 x 300 meter hurdle relay        
3:29.56 Kylie Jacoutot 11 Abby Mentonis 11 Ava Suhocki 12 5/06
         
High Jump Relay        
8' 04" Natalie Scannella 12 Elizabeth Abate 9 5/05  
         
Long Jump Relay        
27' 11.5" Elizabeth Abate 9 Julianna Brown 9 5/05  
         
Shot Put Relay        
63' 00" Catherine Vota 11 Liz Yodakis 12 4/09  
59' 11" Mikaela Hartman 10 Catherine Vota 11 5/05  
51' 11" Laren Zeltser 12 Sienna Halim 9 4/09  
         
Discus Relay        
220' 09" Catherine Vota 11 Julianna Gibson 12 5/05  
144' 09" Sam Walter 11 Mikaela Hartman 10 4/09  
         
Javelin Relay        
205' 02" Katherine Taylor 12 Juli Coniglio 11 4/09  
136' 09" Sydney Gordon 11 Jami Van Orden 9 4/09  

 

JV Meet #1

@ Matawan  4/8/22

high 50s, headwind against homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
72.2 Ava Suhocki        
77.3 Abby Mentonis        
800 meter run          
2:38.9 Christy Mossaad 79.0 2:38.9 (79.9)    
100 meter run          
13.4 Alyssa Koval        
13.4 Katerina O'Brien        
13.5 Nikki Cataneo        
13.6 Iyu Franklyn        
13.9 Jill Golove        
13.9 Natalie O'Connor        
14.5 Brenna Kaplan        
14.6 Sophia Myerson        
14.6 Ahrishmary Vega        
14.7 Katie Buczynski        
14.8 Sophia Koval        
14.8 Ally Knice        
15.2 Katie Park        
15.8 Julianna Brown        
16.1 Siena D'Egidio        
4 x 400 meter run          
"A"   "B"      
70.3 Sophia Myerson 71.9 Katie Buczynski    
66.9 Christy Mossaad 63.9 Nikki Cataneo    
67.3 Abby Mentonis 69.5 Iyu Franklyn    
68.6 Alyssa Koval 66.8 Sophia Koval    
4:33.1   4:32.1      
Pole Vault          
7' 00" Alyssa Koval        
6' 00" Sophia Koval        
Triple Jump          
28' 11.5" Ava Suhocki        
Shot Put          
34' 03.75" Liz Yodakis        
29' 09.75" Catherine Vota        
27' 09.5" Mikaela Hartman        
26' 07.5" Lauren Zeltser        
24' 03.75" Sienna Halim        
20' 10.5" Samantha Walter        
14' 01.5" Madison Siegel        
Javelin          
120' 08.25" Katherine Taylor        
87' 10.25" Juli Coniglio        
76' 08" Sydney Gordon        
68' 00" Samantha Lidondici        
67' 04.5" Jami Van Orden        
62' 04" Mikaela Hartman        
60' 08.25" Adrianna Reganato        
58' 00" Virginia Van Mater        
55' 05.25" Nicole Gregorio        
49' 04" Sofie Barreiro        

 

Husky Relays

@ Matawan  4/9/22

right around 50 degrees, wind against 1st turn

4 x 200 meter relay          
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
54.5 (combined) Kylie Jacoutot        
  Iyu Franklyn        
58.0 (combined) Ava Suhocki        
1:52.52  6th          
Shot Put Relay          
"A"   "B"      
33' 08" Catherine Vota 27' 06" Lauren Zeltser    
29' 04" Mikaela Hartman 24' 05" Sienna Halim    
63' 00"  2nd   51' 11"  2ndJV      
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"      
111' 07" Julianna Gibson 91' 07" Sam Walter    
93' 09" Catherine Vota 53' 02" Mikaela Hartman    
205' 04"  1st   144' 09"  2ndJV      
Javelin Relay          
"A"   "B"      
118' 08" Katherine Taylor 70' 03" Sydney Gordon    
86' 06" Juli Coniglio 66' 06" Jami Van Orden    
205' 02"  1st   136' 09"  2nd JV      

 

B North Shore Conference Champs (Day 1)

@ Matawan  4/11/22

low 60s, strong wind against homestretch

400 meter hurdles          
70.67  3rd Ava Suhocki        
74.02  9th Abby Mentonis        
1600 meter run          
5:34.43  1st Liz Scarpa 83 2:49 (86) 4:09 (80) 5:34.43 (85.4)
5:35.06  2nd Ava Wilmot 83 2:49 (86) 4:09 (80) 5:35.06 (86.1)
5:35.19  3rd Presslie Mariner 83 2:49 (86) 4:09 (80) 5:35.19 (86.2)
5:49.92  6th Sophia Scarpa 86 2:55 (89) 4:26 (91) 5:49.92 (83.9)
100 meter run          
13.45  3rd Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
13.92  5th Iyu Franklyn        
13.96  7th Katerina O'Brien        
14.19  10th Nikki Cataneo        
14.22 Alyssa Koval        
400 meter run
59.06  2nd Lilly Shapiro        
64.40  7th Christy Mossaad        
65.60  Nikki Cataneo        
DNF Olivia Petschauer        
Pole Vault          
6' 06"  3rd Alyssa Koval        
6' 00"  tie 4th Sophia Koval        
no height (6' 00") Katie Park        
no height (6' 00") Siena D'Egidio        
no height (6' 00") Julianna Brown        
Triple Jump          
29' 05.5"  6th Ava Suhocki        
Shot Put          
35' 00.25"  1st Liz Yodakis        
33' 00.25"  2nd Catherine Vota        
29' 01.25"  6th Mikaela Hartman        
27' 03.5" Lauren Zeltser        
24' 07.5" Sienna Halim        
Discus          
118' 05"  1st Catherine Vota        
110' 01"  2nd Julianna Gibson
80' 05"  4th Liz Yodakis        
77' 08"  6th Sam Walter        
64' 01" Ashley Jordan        

 

B North Shore Conference Champs (Day 2)

@ Red Bank  4/13/22

low 70s, slight wind against homestretch

Dual Meet Scores:  CN 122  Freehold Boro 12; CN 90  Manasquan 50; CN 102  Matawan 32; CN 107  Neptune 23; CN 116  Red Bank 24; CN 101  SJV 33; CN 117  Wall 18
The Girls win their 11th Shore Conference Division title and 2nd in a row.

100 meter hurdles          
20.14  8th Abby Mentonis        
800 meter run          
2:24.44  1st Lilly Shapiro 71 2:24.44 (73.4)    
2:25.01  2nd Olivia Petschauer 71.5 2:25.01 (73.5)    
2:27.45  4th Ava Suhocki 71 2:27.45 (76.4)    
2:29.69  5th Ava Wilmot 73 2:29.69 (76.7)    
2:42.26 Gianna Canova 79 2:42.26 (73.3)    
200 meter run          
27.27  2nd Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
28.24  7th Katerina O'Brien        
28.69  8th Alyssa Koval        
29.06 Sophia Koval        
3200 meter run          
12:21.02  1st Liz Scarpa 89 3:08 (99) 4:45 (97) 6:20 (95)
  (6:20.0 - 6:01.0) 7:54 (94) 9:24 (90) 10:53 (89) 12:21.02 (88.0)
12:21.15  2nd Presslie Mariner 89 3:08 (99) 4:45 (97) 6:20 (95)
  96:20.0 - 6:01.1) 7:54 (94) 9:24 (90) 10:53 (89) 12:21.15 (88.1)
12:39.81  3rd Sophia Scarpa 92 3:12 (100) 4:50 (98) 6:24 (94)
  (6:24.0 - 6:15.8) 7:58 (94) 9:34 (96) 11:05 (91) 12:39.81 (94.8)
12:40.04  4th  pacer Ava Wilmot 92 3:12 (100) 4:50 (98) 6:24 (94)
  (6:20.0 - 6:16.0) 7:58 (94) 9:34 (96) 11:05 (91) 12:40.04 (95.0)
4 x 400 meter run          
64.6 Christy Mossaad        
64.5 Ava Wilmot        
60.9 Kylie Jacoutot        
63.5 Nikki Cataneo        
4:13.53  3rd          
High Jump          
4' 06"  1st Katherine Taylor        
4' 04"  5th Natalie Scannella        
4' 02"  9th Julianna Coniglio        
4' 02"  10th Julianna Brown        
Javelin          
115' 05"  1st Katherine Taylor        
91' 09"  2nd Juli Coniglio        
69' 01"  10th Sydney Gordon        
69' 00" Samantha Lidondici        
69' 00" Jami Van Orden        

 

Georgian Court University HS Challenge

@ Georgian Court University  4/16/22

low 60s, strong breeze wind homestretch

2000 meter steeplechase splits taken at starting line        
6:41.87  1st Lilly Shapiro 78 2:40.8 (82.8) 4:01.9 (81.1) 5:21.9 (80.0)
NJ State record, former Ashley Higginson CN 6:46.67 6:38.5 (76.6) extra distance 3.4 secs    
7:24.81  2nd Ava Wilmot 81.9 2:47.7 (85.8) 4:15.0 (87.3) 5:47.3 (92.3)
qualifies for Nationals Qualifying time - 7:30.0 7:21.1 (93.8) extra distance 3.7 secs    

 

Colts Neck Spring Inv

@ Colts Neck  4/23/22

low 50s, slight breeze against 1st turn

100 meter run          
13.59 Iyu Franklyn        
13.88 Katerina O'Brien        
14.04 Nikki Cataneo        
14.25 Jullian Golove        
15.32 Katie Park        
15.56 Julianna Brown        
15.64 Siena D'Egidio        
400 meter hurdles          
71.16  7th Ava Suhocki        
73.54 Abby Mentonis        
1600 meter run          
5:23.74  1st Presslie Mariner 78.0 2:42.0 (84.0) 4:05.5 (83.5) 5:23.74 (78.2)
5:26.71  3rd Liz Scarpa 79.0 2:42.5 (83.5) 4:07.2 (84.7) 5:26.71 (79.5)
5:48.49  7th Sophia Scarpa 85.4 2:56.0 (90.6) 4:26.5 (90.5) 5:48.49 (82.0)
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Iyu Franklyn        
  Jullian Golove        
  Siena D'Egidio        
  Katie Park        
57.46          
400 meter run          
67.82 Iyu Franklyn        
68.96 Sophie Myerson        
800 meter run          
2:06.94  1st (#10 all-time NJ) Lilly Shapiro 63.4 2:06.94 (63.5)  31.4 - 63.4 (32.0) - 1:34.8 (31.4) 2:06.94 (32.1)
2:19.93  5th Ava Wilmot 68.6 2:19.93 (71.3)    
2:21.60  7th Olivia Petschauer 67.4 2:21.60 (74.2)    
2:36.84 Christy Mossaad 76.1 2:36.84 (80.7)    
2:42.28 Gianna Canova 79.1 2:42.28 (83.2)    
2:57.96 Janice Chao 86.5 2:56.96 (91.5)    
Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)          
  Katherine O'Brien        
42.0 combined Nikki Cataneo        
41.9 Kylie Jacoutot        
63.8 Ava Suhocki        
2:27.66  2nd          
High Jump          
4' 02" Julianna Brown        
Pole Vault          
no height (7' 00") Katie Park        
no height (7' 00") Julianna Brown        
Long Jump          
11' 04.5" Julianna Brown        
Shot Put          
30' 10" Catherine Vota        
28' 04.5" Lauren Zeltser        
28' 03" Mikaela Hartman        
26' 07" Sienna Halim        
Discus          
112' 08"  2nd Catherine Vota        
110' 11"  3rd Julianna Gibson
90' 03" Sam Walter        
64' 03" Ashley Jordan        
53' 09" Madison Siegel        
Javelin          
119' 05"  1st Katherine Taylor        
71' 03" Jami Van Orden        
64' 09" Mikaela Hartman        
63' 05" Virginia Van Mater        

 

Penn Relays

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia  4/28/22

low 60s, Extremely windy against backstretch/1st turn

Championship of America Distance Medley Relay          
3:50.29 Ava Wilmot 70.9 2:27.8 (76.9) 3:50.29 (82.5)  
58.56 Kylie Jacoutot        
2:25.00 Olivia Petschauer 69.4 2:25.00 (75.6)    
4:52.79 Lilly Shapiro 71.3 2:26.9 (75.6) 3:43.0 (76.1) 4:52.79 (69.8)   2:26.9/2:25.9
12:06.63  4th Freehold District Record        

 

JV Meet #2

@ Matawan  4/29/22

low 60s, huge wind against backstretch

400 meter run          
66.0 Ava Suhocki        
66.2 Christy Mossaad        
66.4 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
67.5 Abby Mentonis        
67.8 Sophia Koval        
67.9 Nikki Cataneo        
68.7 Iyu Franklyn        
69.9 Sophia Myerson        
71.1 Brenna Kaplan        
72.0 Katie Buczynski        
74.0 Jill Golove        
1600 meter run          
6:48.8 Abigail Polyanskiy 95 3:27 (112) 5:16 (109) 6:48.8 (92.8)   3:27.0/3:21.8
200 meter run          
27.6 Iyu Franklyn        
28.0 Alyssa Koval        
28.7 Christy Mossaad        
28.7 Natalie O'Connor        
28.8 Abby Mentonis        
29.0 Sophia Koval        
29.3 Jill Golove        
29.5 Elizabeth Abate        
29.6 Ahrishmary Vega        
29.7 Sophia Myerson        
29.9 Ally Knice        
30.6 Katie Park        
30.7 Brenna Kaplan        
30.8 Katie Buczynski        
32.5 Sarah Abbud        
33.0 Julianna Brown        
High Jump          
4' 04" Natalie Scannella
4' 04" Elizabeth Abate        
4' 00" Julianna Brown        
4' 00" Nikki Cataneo        
3' 10" Natalie O'Connor        
Long Jump          
13' 05" Natalie Scannella        
13' 04" Elizabeth Abate        
12' 06" Brenna Kaplan        
12' 03.5" Julianna Brown        
11' 03" Natalie O'Connor        
Discus          
60' 00" Ashley Jordan        

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/30/22

low 60s, no wind early, changed to with homestretch for middle of day but against the first turn later in the day

Girls finish 3rd as a team with a partial team.

400 meter hurdles          
71.71  6th Ava Suhocki        
76.09 Abby Mentonis        
3200 meter run          
12:42.94 Sophia Scarpa 89.0 3:05.8 (96.8) 4:44.5 (98.7) 6:21.4 (96.9)
  (6:21.4 - 6:21.5) 7:58.9 (97.5) 9:38.2 (99.3) 11:12.6 (94.4) 12:42.94 (90.3)
100 meter run trials finals
12.98  3rd Isabella Marcinkiewicz 13.01 12.98    
13.33 Katerina O'Brien 13.33      
Frosh 1600 run          
5:31.33  2nd Liz Scarpa 78.1 2:42.1 (83.0) 4:06.7 (84.6) 5:31.33 (84.6)   2:42.1/2:49.2
400 meter run          
58.36  2nd Kylie Jacoutot        
800 meter run          
2:27.64 Ava Suhocki 72.0 2:27.64 (75.6)    
2:55.82 Janice Chao 84.5 2:55.82 (91.3)    
200 meter run          
26.66  3rd Kylie Jacoutot        
27.59 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
29.00 Katerina O'Brien        
1600 meter run          
5:28.50  7th Presslie Mariner 79.9 2:42.0 (82.1) 4:04.8 (82.8) 5:28.50 (83.7)
5:58.54 Gianna Canova 83.7 2:58.0 (94.3) 4:30.0 (92.0) 5:58.54 (88.5)
High Jump          
4' 04" Katherine Taylor        
Shot Put          
32' 08.75"  7th Catherine Vota        
28' 00" Mikaela Hartman        
27' 00" Lauren Zeltser        
Discus          
116' 11"  1st Catherine Vota        
113' 01"  2nd Julianna Gibson
85' 05" Sam Walter        
Javelin          
116' 09"  2nd Katherine Taylor        
89' 02" Julianna Coniglio        
79' 07" Jami Van Orden        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Howell   5/5/22

high 60s to low 60s later, no wind

3 x 400 meter relay          
65.98 Kylie Jacoutot        
71.42 Abby Mentonis        
72.16 Ava Suhocki        
3:29.56  1st          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
  Christy Mossaad        
56.8 combined Nikki Cataneo        
  Sophia Koval        
57.6 combined Jill Golove        
1:54.40  1st          
4 x 200 meter relay          
  Iyu Franklyn        
 55.2 combined Alyssa Koval        
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
 53.8 combined Katerina O'Brien        
1:49.04  4th          
Sprint Medley Relay          
59.7 Kylie Jacoutot        
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
53.8 combined Iyu Franklyn        
2:25.3 Olivia Petschauer 67.4 2:25.3 (77.9)    
4:18.80  1st          
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Iyu Franklyn        
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
  Katerina O'Brien        
  Kylie Jacoutot        
51.42  3rd          
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.6 Christy Mossaad        
61.7 Olivia Petschauer        
65.0 Nikki Cataneo        
63.8 Ava Suhocki        
4:14.06  4th          
High Jump Relay          
4' 02" Natalie Scannella        
4' 02" Elizabeth Abate      
8' 04"          
Pole Vault Relay          
no height  (7' 00") Alyssa Koval        
no height  (7' 00") Sophia Koval      
Long Jump Relay          
15' 00" Elizabeth Abate        
12' 11.5" Julianna Brown      
27' 11.5"  CN Frosh Record          
Shot Put Relay          
30' 09" Mikaela Hartman        
29' 02" Catherine Vota      
59' 11"  4th          
Discus Relay          
115' 08' Catherine Vota        
105' 01" Julianna Gibson      
220' 09"  1st  CN Record          
Javelin Relay          
111' 03" Katherine Taylor        
93' 06" Juli Coniglio      
204' 09" 1st          

 

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/6/22

low 50s, steady rain, slight breeze with homestretch

3200 meter run          
11:20.29 Ava Wilmot 81.4 2:45.8 (84.4) 4:13.0 (87.2) 5:39.1 (86.1)
  (5:39.1 - 5:41.2) 7:04.5 (85.4) 8:30.2 (85.7) 9:25.8 (85.6) 11:20.29 (84.5)
11:33.07 Liz Scarpa 84.0 2:54.0 (90.0) 4:22.4 (88.4) 5:50.8 (88.4)
  (5:50.8 - 5:42.3) 7:17.6 (86.8) 8:47.0 (89.4) 10:10.6 (83.6) 11:33.07 (82.5)
12:00.18 Presslie Mariner 81.7 2:48.1 (86.4) 4:18.4 (90.3) 5:50.2 (91.8)
  5:50.2 - 6:10.0) 7:18.3 (88.1) 8:50.4 (92.1) 10:25.0 (94.6) 12:00.18 (95.2)
12:42.00 Sophia Scarpa 92.3 3:08.2 (95.9) 4:44.4 (96.2) 6:20.8 (96.4)
  (6:20.8 - 6:21.2) 7:57.0 (96.2) 9:34.1 (97.1) 11:12.2 (98.1) 12:42.00 (89.2)
13:00.74 Gianna Canova 99.1 3:18.0 (98.9) 4:52.7 (94.7) 6:31.3 (98.6)
  6:31.3 - 6:29.4) 8:10.1 (98.8) 9:50.2 (100.1) 11:31.6 (101.4) 13:00.74 (89.1)
14:34.77 Abigail Polyanskiy 107.1 3:38.2 (111.1) 5:34.1 (115.9) 7:26.6 (112.5)
  (7:26.6 - 7:08.2) 9:22.2 (115.6) 11:08.6 (106.4) 12:56.3 (107.7) 14:34.77 (98.5)
14:41.07 Janice Chao 104.6 3:36.4 (111.8) 5:30.1 (113.7) 7:23.7 (113.6)
  (7:23.7 - 7:17.4) 9:17.6 (113.9) 11:10.6 (113.0) 13:00.5 (109.9) 14:41.07 (100.6)

 

JV Meet #3

@ Matawan  5/10/22

mid 60s, slight wind against homestretch

800 meter run          
2:38.1 Christy Mossaad 76.5 2:38.1 (81.6)    
2:57.9 Janice Chao 88 2:57.9 (89.9)    
2:58.5 Abigail Polyanskiy 88.5 2:58.5 (90.0)    
100 meter run          
13.8 Jill Golove        
14.0 Natalie O'Connor        
14.1 Sophia Koval        
14.5 Ally Knice        
14.5 Katie Park        
Pole Vault          
7' 00" Julianna Brown        
7' 00" Alyssa Koval        
6' 06" Sarah Abbud        
6' 00" Sophia Koval        
no height (6' 00") Katie Park        
Shot Put          
           
           
Javelin          
76' 09" Sydney Gordon        
71' 09" Jami Van Orden        
64' 04" Virginia Van Mater      
53' 00" Sofie Barreiro        
50' 08" Katrina Barreiro        
38' 03" Victoria Iacobino        

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Middletown North  5/11 & 5/13/22

Day 1: mid 60s, slight breeze again homestretch; Day 2: rain, high 50s and strong breeze against homestretch

Day 1, 5/11          
400 meter hurdles          
64.48  1st  CN School Record Kylie Jacoutot        
71.83 Ava Suhocki        
72.38 Abby Mentonis        
100 meter run          
13.44 Iyu Franklyn        
13.45 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
13.61 Katerina O'Brien        
1600 meter run          
5:09.78  5th Ava Wilmot 77.9 2:34.7 (76.8) 3:53.1 (78.4) 5:09.78 (76.7)   2:34.7/2:35.1
5:25.69 Liz Scarpa 78.2 2:40.6 (82.4) 4:04.1 (83.5) 5:25.69 (81.6)   2:40.6/2:45.1
5:34.68 Olivia Petschauer 78.9 2:39.6 (80.7) 4:06.3 (86.7) 5:34.68 (88.4)   2:39.6/2:55.1
5:45.61 Sophia Scarpa 82.5 2:50.5 (88.0) 4:19.9 (89.4) 5:45.61 (85.7)   2:50.5/2:55.1
400 meter run          
58.54  5th Kylie Jacoutot        
62.79 Christy Mossaad        
64.96 Isabella Marcinkiewicz
66.54 Sophia Koval        
69.16 Iyu Franklyn        
Triple Jump          
28' 05.25" Ava Suhocki        
Pole Vault          
7' 00" Julianna Brown        
no height (7' 00") Alyssa Koval
no height (7' 00") Sophia Koval        
no height (7' 00") Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
33' 11.5"   3rd Elizabeth Yodakis
33' 00"  4th  Catherine Vota        
27' 07" Sienna Halim        
27' 03" Lauren Zeltser        
26' 11.25" Mikaela Hartman        
Javelin          
117' 04"  1st Katherine Taylor        
97' 03"  6th Julianna Coniglio        
80' 06" Jami Van Orden        
71' 06" Sydney Gordon
Day 2, 5/13          
800 meter run          
2:20.28  5th Ava Wilmot 69.6 2:20.28 (70.7)
2:26.29 Ava Suhocki 70.8 2:26.29 (75.5)    
2:28.44 Ashley Pavlovsky 71.6 2:28.44 (76.8)    
3200 meter run          
11:29.80  5th Elizabeth Scarpa 80.4 2:47.1 (86.7) 4:14.8 (87.7) 5:40.8 (86.0)
  (5:40.8 - 5:49.0) 7:07.7 (86.9) 8:36.4 (88.7) 10:04.9 (88.5) 11:29.80 (85.9)
12:42.43 Sophia Scarpa 88.2 3:00.5 (92.3) 4:37.1 (96.6) 6:13.7 (96.6)
  (6:13.7 - 6:28.7) 7:53.8 (100.1) 9:33.5 (99.7) 11:13.2 (99.6) 12:42.43 (89.2)
13:28.65 Gianna Canova 96.8 3:15.4 (98.6) 4:54.8 (99.4) 6:37.3 (102.5)
  (6:37.3 - 6:51.3) 8:19.8 (104.2) 10:05.7 (105.9) 11:50.6 (104.9) 13:28.65 (98.0)
200 meter run          
27.25  6th Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
28.56 Katerina O'Brien        
28.62 Iyu Franklyn        
4 x 400 meter relay          
67.3 Sophie Myerson
64.3 Christy Mossaad        
63.1 Ava Suhocki        
69.9 Iyu Franklyn        
4:24.60  6th          
High Jump          
no height (4' 04") Julianna Brown        
Discus          
119' 00"  1st Catherine Vota        
107' 11"  4th Julianna Gibson
85' 04" Sam Walter        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Royal Rumble - Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/19/22

Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)          
"A" "B" "C"
  Iyu Franklyn   Katerina O'Brien   Jill Golove
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz   Nikki Cataneo   Natalie O'Connor
52.2 (combined) Kylie Jacoutot 55.5 (combined) Christy Mossaad 56.8 (combined) Sophie Myerson
62.3 Olivia Petschauer 62.8 Ava Suhocki 64.0 Abby Mentonis
1:54.52   1:58.27   2:00.76  
Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
  Iyu Franklyn   Katerina O'Brien   Jill Golove
40.5 (combined) Isabella Marcinkiewicz 43.9 (combined) Nikki Cataneo 42.9 (combined) Natalie O'Connor
44.0 Olivia Petscahuer 45.4 Ava Suhocki 45.9 Abby Mentonis
58.2 Kylie Jacoutot 62.6 Christy Mossaad 68.7 Sophie Myerson
2:22.71   2:31.93   2:37.47  
1600 meter run          
5:07.57 Ava Wilmot 77.3 2:33.3 (76.0) 3:50.9 (77.6) 5:07.57 (76.7)   2:33.3/2:34.3
5:31.81 Ashley Pavlovsky 78.6 2:42.9 (84.3) 4:07.1 (84.2) 5:31.81 (84.7)   2:42.9/2:38.9
5:32.29 Liz Scarpa 78.5 2:42.5 (84.0) 4:06.7 (84.2) 5:32.29 (85.6)   2:42.5/2:49.8
5:42.39 Sophia Scarpa 83.3 2:50.0 (86.7) 4:18.7 (88.7) 5:42.39 (83.4)   2:50.0/2:52.4
6:00.83 Gianna Canova 88.3 2:58.5 (90.3) 4:32.4 (93.8) 6:00.83 (88.4)   2:58.5/3:02.3
6:37.37 Janice Chao 93.9 3:14.7 (100.8) 4:57.5 (102.8) 6:37.37 (99.9)   3:14.7/3:22.7

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Neptune  5/21/22

low 70s at start breeze against homestretch and moving up to low 80s by end, with slight wind going with final turn

Girls team finishes 3rd.

100 meter run          
13.30 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
14.93  tripped Iyu Franklyn        
400 meter hurdles          
64.28  1st  CN School Record Kylie Jacoutot        
70.13  7th Ava Suhocki        
75.09 Abby Mentonis        
3200 meter run          
11:14.75  1st Ava Wilmot 83.6 2:48.3 (84.7) 4:13.0 (84.7) 5:37.4 (84.4)
  (5:37.4 - 5:37.3) 7:04.1 (86.7) 8:31.1 (87.0) 9:56.8 (85.7) 11:14.75 (77.9)
400 meter run          
62.91 Christy Mossaad        
66.84 Nikki Cataneo
68.13 Sophie Myerson        
800 meter run          
2:41.34 Gianna Canova 38.9/40.3  79.2 2:41.34 (82.1)    
200 meter run          
26.65 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
27.71 Iyu Franklyn        
Shot Put          
31' 05.5 Catherine Vota        
29' 10.5" Lauren Zeltser        
28' 01" Mikaela Hartman        
Discus          
128' 00"  1st  CN School Record Caterine Vota        
114' 08"  4th Julianna Gibson
84' 02" Sam Walter        
Javelin          
115' 08"  2nd Katherine Taylor        
103' 08"  4th Julianna Coniglio        

 

JV Meet #4

@ Matawan  5/24/22

high 60s, breezy

400 meter run          
66.6 Sophia Myerson        
69.0 Katie Buczynski        
High Jump          
4' 04" Natalie Scannella        
4' 02" Julianna Brown        
Long Jump          
13' 02.5" Julianna Brown        
Shot Put          
30' 11.75" Lauren Zelzser        
30' 04" Mikaela Hartman        
28'  11.25" Sienna Halim        
22' 01" Samantha Walter        
20' 01" Arianna Lalli        
Discus          
83' 02" Samantha Walter        
66' 00" Lauren Zelzser        
58' 07" Arianna Lalli        
56' 05" Mikaela Hartman        
54' 03" Ashley Jordan        
45' 03" Sienna Halim        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Middletown North  6/3 - 6/4/22

Day 1: high 70s, mild breeze against the homestretch; Day 2: high 70s, sunny, slight wind against homestretch

Girls Team wins their 4th straight Spring Track CJ Championship and their 11th straight combined (XC, Winter and Spring Track) CJ title.  They scored 117 pts,
our 2nd highest total ever, to beat Somerville by 32.5 pts.  With 7 individual/relay champions, they just miss the record of 8 set last year.

Day 1, 6/3          
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Iyu Franklyn
  Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
  Katerina O'Brien        
  Kylie Jacoutot        
 50.91  5th          
800 meter run          
2:22.21  3rd Olivia Petschauer 70.3 2:22.21 (71.9)
2:28.86  6th Ashley Pavlovsky 72.6 2:28.86 (76.3)    
2:41.43 Gianna Canova 77.9 2:41.43 (83.5)    
100 meter run          
13.12 Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
13.36 Iyu Franklyn        
13.76 Katerina O'Brien        
400 meter hurdles          
62.62  1st  Freehold District Record Kylie Jacoutot        
70.75  3rd Abby Mentonis        
70.92  5th Ava Suhocki        
3200 meter run          
11:08.62  1st Ava Wilmot 80.9 2:44.2 (83.3) 4:08.0 (83.8) 5:33.9 (85.9)
  (5:33.9 - 5:34.7) 7:00.0 (86.1) 8:24.5 (84.5) 9:48.0 (83.5) 11:08.62 (80.6)
11:22.62  3rd Elizabeth Scarpa 81.7 2:45.3 (83.6) 4:09.8 (84.5) 5:36.3 (86.5)
  (5:36.3 -5:46.3) 7:03.2 (86.9) 8:29.3 (86.1) 9:57.0 (87.7) 11:22.62 (85.6)
Long Jump          
13' 07.5" Elizabeth Abate        
12' 07" Julianna Brown        
Pole Vault          
7' 06"  5th Alyssa Koval
7' 00" Julianna Brown        
no height (7' 00") Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
34' 05"  4th Catherine Vota        
29' 10.5" Lauren Zeltser        
28' 11.5" Mikaela Hartman        
Javelin          
119' 06"  1st Katherine Taylor      
97' 10"  5th Julianna Coniglio        
70' 05" Sydney Gordon        
Day 2, 6/4          
400 meter run          
58.40  2nd Kylie Jacoutot        
64.99 Nikki Cataneo
68.19 Sophie Myerson        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:27.9 Ashley Pavlovsky 71.6 2:27.9 (76.3)
2:32.7 Liz Scarpa 71.4 2:32.7 (81.3)    
2:28.2 Ava Suhocki 68.3 2:28.2 (79.9)    
2:26.5 Olivia Petschauer 70.5 2:26.5 (76.0)    
9:55.33  1st          
200 meter run          
27.01  6th Isabella Marcinkiewicz        
27.86 Iyu Franklyn        
28.92 Sophia Koval        
1600 meter run          
5:08.63  1st Ava Wilmot 80.3 2:38.4 (78.1) 3:56.5 (78.1) 5:08.63 (72.1)   2:38.4/2:30.2
5:41.54 Sophia Scarpa 84.3 2:50.0 (85.7) 4:17.3 (87.3) 5:41.54 (84.2)   2;50.0/2:51.5
4 x 400 meter relay          
62.2 Christy Mossaad
61.9 Olivia Petshauer        
62.6 Ava Wilmot        
58.2 Kylie Jacoutot        
4:04.88  1st          
High Jump          
no height (4' 06") Elizabeth Abate        
no height (4' 06") Natalie Scannella        
no height (4' 06") Julianna Brown        
Discus          
119' 07"  1st Catherine Vota        
116' 10"  2nd Julianna Gibson
89' 06" Sam Walter        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Season Ender - Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  6/8/22

high 70s, low 70s later, slight breeze

Pole Vault          
7' 06" Julianna Brown        
7' 00" Alyssa Koval
no height (7' 00") Sarah Abbud        
no height (7' 00") Sophia Koval        
1600 meter run          
5:22.66 Olivia Petschauer 72.9 2:33.2 (80.3) 3:57.7 (84.5) 5:22.66 (85.0)   2:33.2/2:49.5
5:27.18 Liz Scarpa 78.2 2:43.3 (85.0) 4:04.1 (80.8) 5:27.18 (83.1)   2:43.3/2:43.9
5:40.20 Sophia Scarpa 83.4 2:49.2 (85.8) 4:16.1 (86.9) 5:40.20 (84.1)   2:49.2/2:51.0
6:00.03 Gianna Canova 88.5 3:00.1 (91.6) 4:33.3 (93.2) 6:00.03 (86.7)   3:00.1/2:59.9

 

Group III State Champs

@ Pennsauken  6/10 - 6/11/22

Day 1: 80 at start and then high 70s, strong breeze against homestretch; Day 2: low 70s, wind was still early and then against the final turn later

Kylie Jacoutot wins 400 hurdles by just .03 secs. Ava Wilmot wins 3200, pulls away with 950 to go.
The Girls team finished 4th with 34 pts.

Day 1, 6/10          
800 meter run          
2:21.87 Olivia Petschauer 68.3 2:21.87 (73.6)
400 meter hurdles          
62.69  1st  Kylie Jacoutot        
70.97 Ava Suhocki        
72.94 Abby Mentonis        
3200 meter run          
10:55.92  1st Ava Wilmot 80.1 2:43.2 (83.1) 4:05.6 (82.4) 5:28.6 (83.0)
  (5:28.6 - 5:27.3) 6:52.6 (84.0) 8:16.6 (84.0) 9:38.6 (82.0) 10:55.92 (77.3)
11:44.72 Elizabeth Scarpa 81.8 2:46.5 (84.7) 4:12.4 (85.9) 5:41.0 (88.6)
  (5:41.0 - 6:03.7) 7:11.8 (90.8) 8:43.8 (92.0) 10:16.8 (93.0) 11:44.72 (87.9)
Shot Put          
31' 04.5" Catherine Vota        
Javelin          
125' 00"  3rd CN School Record Katherine Taylor      
93' 07" Julianna Coniglio        
Day 2, 6/11          
400 meter run          
58.54 Kylie Jacoutot        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:26.97 Ava Suhocki 70.23 2:26.97 (76.74)    
2:31.86 Ashley Pavlovsky 71.40 2:31.86 (80.46)
2:33.95 Presslie Mariner 71.74 2:33.95 (82.21)    
2:22.02 Olivia Petschauer 66.73 2:22.02 (75.29)    
9:54.78  5th          
1600 meter run          
5:00.62  4th Ava Wilmot 76.79 2:33.62 (76.83) 3:47.77 (74.16) 5:00.62 (72.85)   2:33.62/2:27.00
4 x 400 meter relay          
62.40 Christy Mossaad
61.27 Olivia Petshauer        
58.30 Kylie Jacoutot        
63.04 Ava Wilmot        
4:05.01          
Discus          
116' 06"  5th Julianna Gibson
105' 03" Catherine Vota        

 

 

NJ State Meet of Champions

@ Franklin  6/18/22

low 70s, huge winds against final turn

400 meter hurdles          
63.58  3rd Kylie Jacoutot        
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.55 Christy Mossaad
63.85 Olivia Petshauer        
60.66 Kylie Jacoutot        
66.94 Ava Suhocki        
4:15.02          
Discus          
111' 09" Julianna Gibson
Javelin          
115' 11" Katherine Taylor        

 

New Balance National Champs

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia  6/16-6/19/22

Day 2: mid 80s, humid, slight wind against backstretch, Day 3: low 70s, windy against backstrech, Day 4: mid 60s, big winds against backstretch

Day 2, 6/17          
Freshman 2 mile run 1st lap extra 19 meters (about 3.8 secs extra)      
12:12.86 Liz Scarpa 86.74 2:50.62 (83.89) 4:18.71 (88.09) 5:50.16 (91.46)
fever 2 days before (5:46.36 - 6:22.70) 1600s 7:24.96 (94.80) 9:00.51 (95.55) 10:37.73 (97.23) 12:12.86 (95.13)
Championship 400 meter hurdles          
63.42 Kylie Jacoutot
Day 3, 6/18          
Championship 2000 meter steeplechase   each 400 split than the extra meters cut off each lap due to water jump
7:07.65  8th  CN Junior record Ava Wilmot 80.03 2:42.92 (82.89) 4:09.26 (86.34) 5:37.06 (87.81)
    7:02.95 (85.89) 7:07.65 extra 4.7 secs    
Rising Stars Discus          
116' 05" Catherine Vota
114' 07" Julianna Gibson
Day 4, 6/19          
Rising Star 1 mile   400 splits 1600
5:06.56  Ava Wilmot 74.37 2:30.80 (76.44) 3:46.92 (76.12) 5:04.76 (77.84)
Championship Javelin          
  Katherine Taylor