2023 Cross Country Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 7/13/22  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 29  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 16  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean County Park Class Meet (probably not varsity runners) Ocean County Park
Wed Sept 21  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Champs Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 24  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Sat Oct 1   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (probably just frosh/JV) Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 11  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 20  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Oct 26  3:00 pm Frosh/JV State Champs (we will run this meet or the Future 7s) Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Thurs Oct 27  4:00 pm Future 7s Inv Ocean County Park
Sat Oct 29  Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Wed ??? Viking Last Chance XC Inv (JV/Frosh) Oak Ridge Park
Thurs Nov 3 4:00 pm Last Chance Inv Ocean County Park
Sat Nov 5    Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 12  Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 26 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 3 Nike Cross Nationals (need to qualify from Nov 26 (top 2 teams, top 5 ind) Portland, OR

 

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/16/22

high 70s, low humidlity

Frosh Boys  (2 miles)    race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   
52nd Zack Metzger 13:18 6:20/6:58  +38 secs
91st Colin Gulka 14:17 7:02/7:15  +13 secs
110th Cameron Guindi 14:54 7:12/7:42  +31 secs
117th Matt Mochinski 15:12 7:32/7:40  +8 secs
123rd Logan Correale 15:28 7:32/7:56  +24 secs
145th Matty Faber 16:16 7:36/8:40  +64 secs
151st Joey Puma 16:23 8:01/8:22  +21 secs
161st David Schell 17:20 8:39/8:41  +2 secs
167th Matt Gatto 18:07 7:33/10:34  +181 secs
169th Anthony Vendittoli 18:29 8:31/9:58  +87 secs
21st 211 pts (3 athletes)   14:06.5 team average 
Soph Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
36th Braden Manzi 18:26 5:38/11:57 (6:19)/6:29 (5:54 pace)          9:05/9:21  +16 secs
67th Ryan Brush 19:27 6:13/12:44 (6:31)/6:43 (6:07 pace)          9:42/9:45  +3 secs
125th Michael Allegro 21:19 6:34/13:45 (7:11)/7:11 (6:32 pace)      10:20/10:59  +39 secs
131st Logan Lalli 21:34 6:47/14:00 (7:13)/7:34 (6:53 pace)      10:38/10:56  +18 secs
135th Josue Elias-Linares 21:56 6:47/14:01 (7:14)/7:55 (7:12 pace)      10:38/11:18  +40 secs
195th Brandon Schell 25:41 8:21/16:50 (8:29)/8:51 (8:03 pace)      12:48/12:53   +5 secs
20th 197 pts (3 athletes) 19:44.0 team average 
Junior Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
98th Andrew Besculides 19:54 5:54/12:42 (6:48)/7:12 (6:33 pace)          9:25/10:29  +64 secs
134th Nick Wang 20:56 6:35/13:35 (7:00)/7:21 (6:41 pace)        10:20/10:36  +16 secs
     
Senior Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
117th Skyler Loui 20:29 5:57/12:58 (7:01)/7:31 (6:50 pace)         9:35/10:54  +79 secs
     

 

Shore Conference B North Champs

@ Holmdel Park  9/21/22

low 80s, sunny, lower humidity

The Cougar Boys win their 14th Shore Conference Division Championship and 4th straight.  They have been in the Shore Conference for 23 years.

Dual meet scores: CN 15  Manasquan 48; CN 15  Red Bank 48; CN 15  Matawan 47; CN 20  SJV 43; CN 15 Neptune 50; CN 15  Long Branch 49; CN 20  Ocean 43

Varsity Boys  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                       mile/2 mile (split) / last 1.1 mile (pace)  
tie 3rd Leo Kurtz 18:29 6:09/12:18 (6:09)/6:10 (5:37 pace)
tie 3rd Jacob McNamara 18:29 6:09/12:18 (6:09)/6:10 (5:37 pace)
tie 3rd John Shapiro 18:29 6:09/12:18 (6:09)/6:10 (5:37 pace)
tie 3rd Andrew Krok 18:29 6:09/12:18 (6:09)/6:10 (5:37 pace)
7th Lucas Sanginari 18:36 6:09/12:18 (6:09)/6:17 (5:44 pace)
8th Eren Alpa 18:39 6:09/12:24 (6:15)/6:15 (5:42 pace)
17th Braden Manzi 19:51 6:37/13:17 (6:40)/6:34 (5:58 pace)
1st 25 pts (5 athletes)   18:30.4 team average 

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Great Adventure, Jackson  9/24/22

low 50s, low humidty

Varsity B Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile split
5th Jacob McNamara 16:04 5:10
6th Leo Kurtz 16:10 5:10
7th Hunter Celkupa 16:15 5:10
9th John Shapiro 16:21 5:10
14th Andrew Krok 16:54 5:10
20th Lucas Sanginari 17:11 5:21
23rd Eren Alpa 17:34 5:31
1st 41 pts (5 athletes) 16:20.3 team average  (2nd in the merge of all Varsity races)
JV B Boys  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile split
1st Braden Manzi 18:16 5:44
29th Andrew Besculides 19:43 6:09
32nd Ryan Brush 19:52 6:21
35th Nick Wang 20:01 6:21
48th Josue Elias-Linares 20:24 6:21
61st Skyler Loui 20:50 6:21
63rd Logan Lalli 20:52 6:35
145th Brandon Schell 24:31 7:45
150th Michael Allegro 24:58 7:32
5th 135 pts (5 athletes) 19:38.6 team average 
Frosh A Boys  (2 miles)    race results                                                         
29th Zack Metzger 11:46  
49th Cameron Guindi 12:52  
59th Matt Mochinski 13:08  
67th Logan Correale 13:29  
84th David Schell 14:39  
86th Joey Puma 14:41  
94th Anthony Vendittoli 15:22  
10th 193 pts (5 athletes)   13:10.6 team average