2023 Cross Country Results

Girls

        change in schedule               last updated 7/13/22  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 29  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Fri Sept 16  3:30 pm Battle of Ocean County Park Class Meet (probably not varsity runners) Ocean County Park
Wed Sept 21  4:00 pm Shore Conference B North Champs Holmdel Park
Sat Sept 24  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  This is a fundraiser for the team Six Flags Great Adventure
Sat Oct 1   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (probably just frosh/JV) Holmdel Park
Tues Oct 11  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 20  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Oct 26  3:00 pm Frosh/JV State Champs (we will run this meet or the Future 7s) Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Thurs Oct 27  4:00 pm Future 7s Inv Ocean County Park
Sat Oct 29  Central Jersey Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please check and schedule SATs on another day if it is a SAT day. Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Wed ??? Viking Last Chance XC Inv (JV/Frosh) Oak Ridge Park
Thurs Nov 3 4:00 pm Last Chance Inv Ocean County Park
Sat Nov 5    Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 12  Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 26 NTN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 3 Nike Cross Nationals (need to qualify from Nov 26 (top 2 teams, top 5 ind) Portland, OR

 

 

Battle of Ocean County Park

@ Ocean County Park  9/16/22

high 70s, low humidlity

Frosh Girls  (2 miles)    race results                                                       mile/ (2nd mile split) difference  
8th Lydia Bereznitski 13:28 6:40/6:48  +8 secs
19th Julianna Sciacca 14:02 6:45/7:17  +32 secs
24th Makayla Currie 14:11 6:47/7:24  +37 secs
32nd Mahi Patel 14:38 7:11/7:27  +16 secs
35th Gia Koratagere 14:40 7:10/7:30  +20 secs
99th Iman Sheikh 19:42 10:06/9:36  -30 secs
101st Shriya Rao 19:45 10:06/9:39  -27 secs
2nd 38 pts (3 athletes)   11:58.3 team average 
Soph Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
98th Isabella Builes 25:59 7:58/16:55 (8:57)/9:04 (8:15 pace)          12:31/13:28  +57 secs
134th Rose Lucchese 32:32 8:35/19:45 (11:10)/12:47 (11:38 pace)    14:30/18:02  +212 secs
     
Junior Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile/2 mile split / last 1.1 mile (pace)   /    halfway splits/difference
26th Gianna Canova 22:03 6:48/14:08 (7:20)/7:55 (7:12 pace)           10:40/11:23  +43 secs
     

 

Shore Conference B North Champs

@ Holmdel Park  9/21/22

low 80s, sunny, lower humidity

The Cougar Girls win their 16th Shore Conference Division Championship and 7th straight.  They have been in the Shore Conference for 23 years.

Dual meet scores: CN 26  Manasquan 32; CN 23  Red Bank 34; CN 19  Matawan 38; CN 16  SJV 45; CN 15 Neptune 50; CN 15  Long Branch 50; CN 17  Ocean 41

Varsity Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                       mile/2 mile (split)/ last 1.1 mile (pace)  
1st Ava Wilmot 20:40 7:10/13:53 (6:43)/6:47 (6:10 pace)
4th Liz Scarpa 20:48 7:10/13:53 (6:43)/6:55 (6:17 pace)
6th Olivia Petschauer 21:38 7:10/14:12 (7:02)/7:26 (6:46 pace)
9th Ashley Pavlovsky 21:58 7:10/14:22 (7:12)/7:36 (6:55 pace)
tie 22nd Lydia Bereznitski 23:54 7:58/15:58 (8:00)/7:56 (7:13 pace)
tie 22nd Makayla Currie 23:54 7:58/15:58 (8:00)/7:56 (7:13 pace)
tie 36th Mahi Patel 26:21 8:50/17:45 (8:55)/8:36 (7:49 pace)
tie 36th Gia Koratagere 26:21 8:50/17:45 (8:55)/8:36 (7:49 pace)
1st 41 pts (5 athletes)   21:48.4 team average 

 

Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Great Adventure, Jackson  9/24/22

high 50s, low humidty

Varsity B Girls  (3.1 miles)    race results                                                       mile split
2nd Ava Wilmot 18:33 5:41
3rd Liz Scarpa 19:03 6:00
12th Lydia Bereznitski 20:21 6:17
14th Olivia Petschauer 20:27 6:02
25th Gianna Canova 21:01 6:29
32nd Julianna Sciacca 21:26 6:32
40th Makayla Currie 22:18 6:32
1st 56 pts (5 athletes)   19:52.8 team average  (2nd in the merge of all Varsity races) 
JV B Girls  (3.1 miles)  race results                                                       mile split
22nd Isabella Builes 23:59 7:18
96th Rose Lucchese 32:10 8:50
     
Frosh A Girls  (2 miles)    race results                                                         
22nd Gia Koratagere 13:08  
24th Mahi Patel 13:09  
78th Ariella Papismedov 16:17  
84th Shriya Rao 16:44  
87th Iman Sheikh 16:53  
8th 200 pts (5 athletes) 15:13.8 team average