Freehold Regional High School All-Timers

Spring Track - Boys

This is a list of top performances I can find.  Most are taken from the NJ All-time top 50 list.  I want to recognize those athletes that don't have the record but had outstanding performances.  If I have missed someone or you can add to this elite list, email me at jschlentz@aol.com.

updated thru 10/9/18

h - hand time, a - automatic time, w - wind aided
Event  (minimum standard) Record Name School Year
100 meter dash (auto)  (10.90)

automatic time is usually .24 secs slower than hand time

 
10.77   Earl Gray Marlboro 2004
Joe Henderson Freehold Boro 1986
         
100 meter dash (hand)  (10.6)        
10.5   Joe Henderson Freehold Boro 1986
10.6 Reggie Grant Manalapan 1991
         
200 meter run  (22.0)        
21.57   Earl Gray Marlboro 2004
21.79 Peter Frei Freehold Boro 1990
400 meter run  (49.50)        
48.32   Earl Gray Marlboro 2003
48.32   Nasir Haines Freehold Twp 2015
48.98    Bobby Searby  Freehold Twp  2009 
49.08    Vinnie Davis  Howell   
49.03   Anthony Menza Manalapan 2012 
49.13    Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
49.18   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012 
49.49    Ryan Spadola  Freehold Twp  2009 
49.50 Andre Marshall Freehold Twp 1998
800 meter run  (1:55.00)        
1:48.66 Shore Conference  Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
1:51.6   Bob Roche Marlboro 1985
1:53.79   Kingsley Prophete Manalapan 2010
1:54.24   Craig Forys Colts Neck 2007
1:54.62   Dave Gaines Colts Neck 2003
1:54.66   Ryan Jagielski Colts Neck 2005
1:54.76    Tyler Kelly Freehold Twp  2018 
1:54.83    CJ Maree Marlboro  2017 
1:54.87   Colin Chehanske Colts Neck 2014
1:55.00    Jorge Ventura Colts Neck 2001 
1:55.00    Rob Renna  Marlboro  2011 
         
1500 meter run  (4:00.0)        
3:47.4 State Record Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
3:51.45   Craig Forys Colts Neck 2007
3:56.6   Sean Dailey Marlboro 1981
3:58.47   Mike O'Dowd  Colts Neck  2011 
         
1600/1 mile run  (4:15.00)

'to make them all 1600 times, 1.5 secs subtracted from mile times

 
4:01.99'  Shore Conference Robby Andrews Manalapan  2009 
4:07.36   Craig Forys Colts Neck 2006
4:10.0'   Guy Emmons Marlboro 1978
4:11.03'   Ty Jensen Marlboro 2001
4:11.8   Tom Fischer Manalapan 1982
4:13.35    Dylan Tarpey  Freehold Twp  2013 
4:13.87   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2016
         
3000 meter run  (8:40.00)        
8:09.9 Former State Record Craig Forys Colts Neck 2007
8:26.57   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2016
8:30.2   Tom Fischer Manalapan 1981
8:35.24   Dylan Tarpey  Freehold Twp  2013 
8:39.43   Anthony Russo Colts Neck 2017
         
3200/2 mile run  (9:19.23)

'to make them all 3200 times, 3.3 secs subtracted from 2 mile times

 
8:41.23' Former State Record Craig Forys Colts Neck 2007
9:02.6   Tom Fischer Manalapan 1981
9:06.69   Mike O'Dowd  Colts Neck  2011 
9:08.17   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2016
9:11.14   Anthony Russo Colts Neck 2017
9:12.17 Dylan Tarpey Freehold Twp 2013
9:15.85 Kevin Berry Colts Neck 2017
9:16.30 Matt Schaefer Colts Neck 2017
9:18.00 Mark Leininger Colts Neck 2009
9:19.23 Riley Leder Colts Neck 2013
         
5000 meter run  (15:30.00)        
14:28.95 Shore Conference Craig Forys Colts Neck 2007
14:58.64   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2016
15:22.03   Anthony Russo Colts Neck 2016
15:29.6   Mike O'Dowd  Colts Neck  2010 
         
110 meter hurdles (auto)  (14.40)        
14.02   Peter Frei Freehold Boro 1990
14.17   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012 
14.31   Jason Dijols Manalapan 2012 
         
110 meter hurdles (hand)  (14.2)       
13.9   Peter Frei Freehold Boro 1990
13.9 (also13.8 wind aided)   Jim Orrange Marlboro 1986 
14.2    Stan Perry  Freehold Boro  1970 
14.2    Darryl James  Manalapan  1980 
         
300 meter hurdles  (38.0)        
37.76   Jordan Gray Freehold Twp 1989 
         
400 meter hurdles  (54.00)        
52.38   Jim Orrange Marlboro 1986 
52.54   Jordan Gray Freehold Twp 1988 
53.73   Berne Edwards Howell 2006 
53.95   Dan Mularz  Freehold Twp  2008 
         
2000 meter steeplechase (7:00.0)        
6:13.61 Riley Leder Colts Neck 2013 
6:16.00 William Spector Manalapan 2018 
6:38.56 Rishi Sharma Manalapan 2018 
6:42.33 Mike Pinnola Colts Neck 2014
6:54.4 Sean Pickett Colts Neck 2010 
         
3000 meter steeplechase (10:00.0)        
9:43.67 Riley Leder Colts Neck 2013 
9:52.77 Robby Andrews Manalapan 2008 
         
High Jump  (6' 08")        
6' 10"   Justin Frick Freehold Boro 2006
6' 10"   Rashid Ramiz Manalapan  
6' 10"   Ian Kirk Howell 2014
6' 10"   Stephen Staklinski Freehold Twp 2017
6' 08" KC Acampora Freehold Twp 1990
6' 08" Ryan Tompkins Colts Neck 2017 
         
Long Jump  (22' 00")        
23' 02.75"    Adam Hegel Manalapan 2006
22' 10.5" Marcus Goode Freehold Twp 2008
22' 04"   Evan Stivala Colts Neck 2006
22' 02.25"   Luke Rapley Marlboro 2018
22' 01"   Joe Taylor Manalapan
22' 01"   Andrew Spampanato Howell 2011
22' 00.75"   Kwame Manful Freehold Twp 2010
22' 00"   Ed Spensor Marlboro 1999
22' 00"   Mike Brown Colts Neck 2013
         
Triple Jump  (44' 00")        
46' 10.25" Shore Conference Marcus Goode Freehold Twp 2007
45' 10.5"    Justin Frick  Freehold Boro  2006 
45' 09"   Kwame Manful Freehold Twp 2010
45' 00"   Mike Brown Colts Neck 2013
44' 05.5" Terrence Burdge Freehold Twp 2014
41' 01.25" Chris Nami Freehold Twp 2017
         
Pole Vault  (14' 00")        
15' 06"   Jonas Tepaske Freehold Boro 2002
15' 00" Paul Diercksen Freehold Twp 2003
14' 01" Marcus Tepaske Freehold Boro 1996
14' 00" Joe Jacoby Manalapan 1981
14' 00" Todd Mansfield Manalapan 1991
14' 00" Scott Harman Freehold Twp 2008
14' 00" Ryan Barrera Freehold Twp 2012
         
Shot Put  (55' 00")        
60' 06"   Dave O'Rourke Freehold Boro 2000
60' 02" Mike Antico Freehold Twp 1983
56' 08"   Joe Kircher Manalapan 2004
         
Discus  (175' 00")        
188' 10"   Charles Calhoun Howell 1969
185' 10"   Larry Cornelius Howell 1994
178' 09'  Chris Brandlein   Manalapan  2003 
         
Javelin (old)  (210' 00") up until 2000      
221' 03"   Paul Gaj Freehold Boro 1966
         
Javelin (new)  (180' 00") rubber tip, past 2000      
193' 00"   Kevin Kelly Colts Neck 2007
182' 09"  John Gilburn   Manalapan  2007 
180' 07"  Mark Orlando   Marlboro  2015 
         
For relays, one relay team from a school per year, but the same four people can not be used more than once, even in consecutive years.  I can't find much before 2000 so I'm trying to keep the times elite so very few past performances will be missed. 
4 x 100 meter relay  (44.0)        
41.71       Manalapan
        2018
43.14   Kwame Manful Andy Amakihe Freehold Twp
    Ralph McFadden Damon Ellis 2010
43.85       Manalapan
        2013
43.9   Chris Jackson Brandon Cabral Colts Neck
    Tyler Talcott Matt Sullivan 2007
         
4 x 200 meter relay  (1:33.0)        
1:30.57       Manalapan
        2018
1:30.59   Kwame Manful Andy Amakihe Freehold Twp
    Ralph McFadden Damon Ellis 2010
1:31.18   Tyler McKinnon Bobby Searby Freehold Twp
    Ryan Spadola Matt Intile 2009
1:31.35       Manalapan
        2013
1:31.71   Chris Jackson Andrew Sobieski Colts Neck
    Evan Stivala Matt Sullivan 2007
1:31.90   Marcus Goode Matt Intile Freehold Twp
    Dan Mularz Ryan Spadola 2008
1:31.99   Matt Borzomati Chris Sullivan Howell
    Dan Verez Dave Hayes 2007
         
4 x 400 meter relay  (3:23.55)        
3:18.41   Kyle Czajkowski Jason Czajkowski Freehold Twp
Tyree Wilson Nasir Haines 2014
3:18.42   Ryan Spadola Ralph McFadden Freehold Twp
Bobby Searby Matt Intile 2009
3:19.78   Kwame Manful Ralph McFadden Freehold Twp
    Greg Tilley Randy Spadola 2010
3:21.79   Ryan Spadola Dan Mularz Freehold Twp
Bobby Searby Abe Hamami 2008
3:21.85   Parker Scherer Felix Lawrence Freehold Twp
Andrew Colbert Tyler Kelly 2018
3:22.4   Steve Herring Craig Weinstein Marlboro
    Jim Orrange Bob Roche 1985
3:23.0   J Berry M Fox Freehold Twp
Jordan Gray T Kipila 1988
3:23.17   Brandon Mazarella Chris Van Curen Marlboro
Mitchel Biner Rob Renna 2011
3:23.19   Leighton Harrison Anthony Menza Manalapan
Kingsley Prophette Robby Andrews 2009
3:23.55       Howell
    2006
         
4 x 800 meter relay  (7:59.05)        
7:39.54 Former State Record Chris Clark Zach Tedoff Colts Neck
    Ryan Jagielski Craig Forys 2005
7:48.92   Brandon Mazarella Alex Abadiotakis Marlboro
Mitchel Biner Rob Renna 2011
7:49.12   James Faith Greg Tilley Freehold Twp
    Rich Fedak Randy Spadola 2010
7:56.13    Chris Cardace Kyle Czajkowski Freehold Twp 
    Jason Czajkowski  Jake Konig  2015
7:57.23   Zach Tedoff Craig Forys Colts Neck
    Ryan Jagielski Jose Melendez 2004
7:57.76    Chris Cardace Mike Maltese Freehold Twp 
    Sean O'Donnell Jake Konig  2016
7:57.84   Ryan Jagielski Chris Clark Colts Neck
    Andrew Leimbach Dave Gaines  2003
7:58.59   Tyler Kelly Nick Lundberg Freehold Twp 
    Matt Kole  Nick Akerman 2017
7:58.98   Nick Lundberg Dan Crowly Freehold Twp 
    Justin Leohner Tyler Kelly 2018
7:59.05    Ryan Spadola Abe Hamimi Freehold Twp 
    Rich Fedak  Gregg Tilley  2009
         
4 x 1600 meter relay  (18:30.0) 'to make them all 1600 times, 6.0 secs subtracted from 4 x 1mile relay times      
17:39.43'   Anthony Russo Kevin Berry Colts Neck
    Jordan Brannan Nick Nager 2016
17:55.44'   Anthony Russo Matt Schaefer Colts Neck
    Kevin Berry Liam Hoagland 2017
17:57.05   Kevin O'Dowd Brenden Krewer Colts Neck
    Jason Weiner Craig Forys 2007
18:04.32   Kingsley Prophette Gary Sparapani Manalapan
Matt Gabor Robby Andrews 2009
18:09.28   Kevin O'Dowd Mike O'Dowd Colts Neck
    Mark Leininger Jason Weiner 2008
18:20.0   Zach Csipkay Anthony Russo Colts Neck
    Andrew Imbesi Jordan Brannan 2015
18:23.76   Jake Konig Jake Kennis Freehold Twp
    Joseph Lundberg Jake Simon 2014
18:27.46   Graham Huggins Filozof Kevin Summonte Freehold Twp
    Keenan Huggins Filozof James Faith 2011
         
Sweedish Medley Relay  (2:02.0) (100-200-300-400)       
2:00.88   JP Edralin Kwaku Amponsah Marlboro
    Julien Hill CJ Maree 2016
2:01.53   Dean Raynor Jake Moore Colts Neck
    Kevin Murch Brian Knauf 2015
         
Short Sprint Medley Relay  (1:36.0) (100-100-200-400)       
1:32.95       Manalapan
        2012
1:34.50   Dan Mularz Bobby Searby Freehold Twp
    Ryan Spadola Marcus Goode 2008
Sprint Medley Relay  (3:38.0) (200-200-400-800)       
3:32.65   Eric Gonzalez Steve Olmo Colts Neck
    Brandon Gold Colin Chehanske 2014
3:32.93   Jesse Chalnick Nasir Haines Freehold Twp
    Tyree Wilson Jason Czajkowski 2014
3:33.11   Ruben Cruz Zac Vignola Marlboro
    Chaz Byrnes Brandon Mazzarella 2013
3:33.40   Tyler McKinnon Bobby Searby Freehold Twp
    Ryan Spadola Abe Hamami 2009
3:33.67   Dan Mularz Bobby Searby Freehold Twp
    Ryan Spadola Abe Hamami 2008
3:34.80       Manalapan
        2010
3:34.96   Brenden Krewer Chris Jackson Colts Neck
    Matt Sullivan Craig Forys 2007
3:36.70   Kwaku Amponsah Eddie Burnie Marlboro
    Julien Hill CJ Maree 2016
3:37.6   Evan Stivala Tyler Talcott Colts Neck
    Mike Moore Craig Forys 2006
3:37.80       Howell
        2016
         
Distance Medley Relay  (10:30.0)       
10:04.15   Brenden Krewer Andy Sobieski Colts Neck
    Kevin O'Dowd Craig Forys 2007
10:05.76   Zach Tedoff Chris Clark Colts Neck
    Ryan Jagielski Craig Forys 2005
10:12.78   Gary Sparapani  Anthony Menza Manalapan
    Kingsley Prophete Robby Andrews 2009
10:26.17 Zach Tedoff Francisco Bueno Colts Neck
    Ryan Jagielski Craig Forys 2004
4 x 110 meter hurdles  (1:02.0)       
1:01.77 Chris Donlon Sean Walsh Freehold Twp
  Dave Benjamin Joe Contreras 2010