Freehold Regional High School District All-Timers

Winter Track - Boys

This is a list of top performances I can find.  Most are taken from the NJ All-time top 50 list.  I want to recognize those athletes that don't have the record but had outstanding performances.  If I have missed someone or you can add to this elite list, email me at jschlentz@aol.com.  We will continue until we hit 10 in each event and then just keep top 10.

updated thru 3/4/18

Event  (minimum standard) Record Name School Year
55 meter dash (auto)  (6.60)

automatic time is usually .24 secs slower than hand time

 
6.37   Kevin O'Neill Howell 1995
6.39   Joe Henderson Freehold Boro 1986
6.54   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012 
6.54    Kwaku Amponsah Marlboro  2017 
6.55   Christopher Maiurro Manalapan 2018
6.59   Saeed Blacknall Manalapan 2018
         
55 meter dash (hand)  (6.4)        
6.2   Joe Henderson Freehold Boro 1985-6
         
60 meter dash (auto)  (7.00)

automatic time is usually .24 secs slower than hand time

 
6.97   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012 
         
55 meter hurdles (auto)  (7.70)        
7.42   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012
7.49   Peter Frei Freehold Boro 1990
7.60   Dan Mularz Freehold Twp 2008
7.63    Kwaku Amponsah Marlboro  2017 
         
55 meter hurdles (hand)  (7.5)        
7.3   Peter Frei Freehold Boro 1990
7.5   Jim Orrange Marlboro  
         
60 meter hurdles (auto)  (8.70)        
8.65   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012 
         
200 meter run  (23.0)        
21.93   Peter Frei Freehold Boro 1990
22.25   Nasir Haines Freehold Twp 2015
22.82   Ryan Spadola Colts Neck 2009
22.9 (h)   Vytautus Ulke Colts Neck 2008
22.9 (h)   Kwaku Amponsah Marlboro 2016
23.0 (h)   Brandon Mazzarella Marlboro 2013
         
300 meter run  (37.0)        
36.51   Anthony Menza Manalapan 2012
36.5 (h)   Kevin O'Neill Howell 1995
36.94   Nasir Haines Freehold Twp 2015
         
400 meter run  (51.00)        
48.76   Nasir Haines Freehold Twp 2015
49.31   Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
49.39   Ryan Spadola Freehold Twp 2009
49.66   Earl Gray Marlboro 2004
49.95   Eric Kahana Freehold Boro 2012 
49.99   Anthony Menza Manalapan 2012 
49.9 (h)   Jordan Gray Freehold Twp  
50.22   Bobby Searby Freehold Twp 2009
50.70   David Hayes Howell 2008
50.98   Craig Stivala Colts Neck 2002
51.0 (h)   Chaz Byrnes Marlboro 2013
         
600 meter run  (1:27.0)        
1:25.32   CJ Maree Marlboro 2017
1:25.4   Craig Forys Colts Neck 2006
1:26.56   Mitchell Biler Marlboro 2011
         
800 meter run  (1:57.00)        
1:49.21 Former National Record Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
1:54.6   Craig Forys Colts Neck 2006
1:55.89   Brandon Mazzarella Marlboro 2013
1:56.4   Jorge Ventura Colts Neck 2001
1:56.79   Dave Gaines Colts Neck 2003
1:56.84   Randy Spadola Freehold Twp 2010
         
1000 meter run  (2:33.00)        
2:22.28 National record Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
2:32.6   Brenden Krewer Colts Neck 2007
         
1500 meter run  (4:05.0)        
3:58.10 Shore Conference Robby Andrews Manalapan 2008
         
1600/1 mile run  (4:23.32)

'to make them all 1600 times, 1.5 secs subtracted from mile times

 
4:08.27' Shore Conference Craig Forys Colts Neck 2006
4:10.81'   Robby Andrews Manalapan 2009
4:17.12   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2017
4:18.13   Dylan Tarpey Freehold Twp 2012
4:20.77   Mike O'Dowd Colts Neck 2010
4:20.97   Nick Ackerman Freehold Twp 2017
4:22.5   Mark Leininger Colts Neck 2009
4:22.63'   Mtt Schaefer Colts Neck 2018
4:22.79'   William Spector Manlapan 2018
4:23.32   Riley Leder Colts Neck 2013
         
3000 meter run  (8:50.00)        
8:24.13 Shore Conference Craig Forys Colts Neck 2006
8:31.02   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2017
8:44.43   Anthony Russo Colts Neck 2017
8:48.7   Tom Fischer Manalapan 1981
         
3200/2 mile run  (9:25.00)

'to make them all 3200 times, 3.3 secs subtracted from 2 mile times

 
8:56.68' Shore Conference Craig Forys Colts Neck 2006
9:01.30'   Jordan Brannan Colts Neck 2017
9:13.58   Mike O'Dowd Colts Neck 2010
9:15.38   Dylan Tarpey Freehold Twp 2013
9:15.49   Jake Konig Freehold Twp 2016
9:16.01 Mark Leininger Colts Neck 2009
9:16.39'   Anthony Russo Colts Neck 2017
9:24.26   Kevin Berry Colts Neck 2017
9:24.38'   Zack Csipkay Colts Neck 2016
9:24.72'   Robby Andrews Manalapan 2008
         
5000 meter run  (16:00)        
15:14.84 Dylan Tarpey Freehold Twp 2012
15:28.73 Mike O'Dowd Colts Neck 2010
High Jump  (6' 06")        
6' 09" Stephen Staklinski Freehold Twp 2017
6' 08" Justin Frick Freehold Boro 2006
6' 08" K.C. Acampora Freehold Twp  
6' 08" Ian Kirk Howell 2014
6' 06" Jesse Askew Howell 1999
6' 06" David Benjamin Freehold Twp 2011
6' 06"   Ryan Tompkins Colts Neck 2016
6' 06"   Matt Linder Marlboro 2016
6' 06" Zach Glasser Freehold Twp 2018
         
Long Jump  (21' 00")        
22' 02"   Evan Stivala Colts Neck 2007
21' 11.5"   Adam Hegel Manalapan 2006
21' 08"   Allan Jacob Freehold Twp 2015
21' 05.75"   Bailey Indursky Freehold Boro 2015
21' 04"   Mike Brown Colts Neck 2013
21' 01.5"   Craig Stivala Colts Neck 2002
         
Triple Jump  (43' 00")        
45' 11"   Marcus Goode Freehold Twp 2008
43' 06"   Ashton Gooding Colts Neck 2008
43' 05.5"   Adam Hegel Manalapan 2006
43'02"   Mike Brown Colts Neck 2013
         
Pole Vault  (13' 00")        
14' 00" Jonas Tepaske Freehold Boro 2002
14' 00" Colton Lambert Howell 2012
13' 06"   Mike Goldwasser Manalapan 2007
13' 06" Ryan Barrera Freehold Twp 2011&2012
         
Shot Put  (55' 00")        
59' 07.75"   Dave O'Rourke Freehold Boro 2000
55' 06"   Larry Cornelius Howell 1994
55' 04.5" Daniel Fiedler Manalapan 2018
         
Pentathlon  (3000 pts)        
3389 pts Sean Walsh Freehold Twp 2010
3369 pts Adam Hegel Manalapan 2006
3335 pts   Craig Stivala Colts Neck 2002
         
For relays, one relay team from a school per year, but the same four people can not be used more than once, even in consecutive years.  I can't find much before 2000 so I'm trying to keep the times elite so very few past performances will be missed. 
4 x 200 meter relay  (1:35.0)        
1:32.33   Christopher Maiurro Dashawn Williams Manalapan
    Symir Blacknall BrandonWilliams 2018
1:32.90 Metropolitan Inv Chaz Byrnes Zac Vignola Marlboro
    Ruben Cruz Kyle Onar 2014
1:33.88   Dan Mularz Marcus Goode Freehold Twp
    Bobby Searby Ryan Spadola 2008
1:34.8   Chris Jackson Brandon Cabral Colts Neck
    Hunter Karass Vytautus Ulke 2008
         
4 x 400 meter relay  (3:30.0)        
3:23.81   Matt Intile Abe Hamami Freehold Twp
    Bobby Searby Ryan Spadola 2009
3:28.3   Mike Newman Jason Leacock Howell
    Frank Bueno Ben Edwards 2006
3:29.54   Matt Intile Sean Walsh Freehold Twp
    Gregg Tilley Randy Spadola 2010
3:29.90   Ryan Spadola Abe Hamami Freehold Twp
    Bobby Searby Dan Mularz 2008
         
4 x 800 meter relay  (8:13.1)        
7:47.69   Chris Clark Zach Tedoff Colts Neck
    Ryan Jagielski Craig Forys 2005
7:57.61   Ryan Jagielski Zach Tedoff Colts Neck
    Craig Forys Jose Melendez 2004
7:57.87   Manalapan
    Robby Andrews 2009
7:59.32   Brandon Mazzarella Alex Abadiotakis Marlboro
    Mitchell Biler Robert Renna 2011
7:59.61   Tyler Kelly Nick Lundberg Freehold Twp
    Nick Ackerman Matt Kole 2017
8:02.69   Rich Fedack Randy Spadola Freehold Twp
    Greg Tilley Abe Hamimi 2009
8:03.63   Randy Spadola Gregg Tilley Freehold Twp
    James Faith Rich Fedak 2010
8:06.40   Billy Joyce Kevin Summonte Freehold Twp
    Graham Huggins-Filozof Dylan Tarpey 2012
8:11.47   Vilius Komskis Scott Allerton Colts Neck
    Kevin O'Dowd Mark Leininger 2009
8:13.1   Jesus Salinas Israel Payan Colts Neck
    Andrew Leimbach Jorge Ventura 2001
         
4 x 1 mile relay  (18:40.0)        
17:28.70   Matt Schaefer Anthony Russo Colts Neck
    Kevin Berry Jordan Brannan 2017
18:03.34   Zack Csipkay Nick Nager Colts Neck
    Anthony Russo Jordan Brannan 2016
18:05.79   Kevin O'Dowd Mike O'Dowd Colts Neck
 *same team also 18:06.70 2008    Jason Weiner Mark Leininger 2009
18:08.73 Graham Huggins-Filozof Keenan Huggins-Filozof Freehold Twp
    Kevin Summonte James Faith 2011
18:28.10 Mike Blaskovich Corey Rubin Colts Neck
    John Ward Mike O'Dowd 2010
18:37.38   Andrew Leimbach Dave Gaines Colts Neck
    Zach Tedoff Kevin Robinson 2003
         
Sprint Medley Relay  (3:43.0)        
3:36.20   Chaz Byrnes Zac Vignola Marlboro
    Ruben Cruz Brandon Mazzarella 2013
3:36.52   JP Edralin Kwaku Amponsah Marlboro
    Eddie McBurnie CJ Maree 2017
3:39.7   Hunter Karass Tyler Talcott Colts Neck
    Evan Stivala Craig Forys 2006
3:40.48   Andrew Hegel Chris Pellicano Manalapan
    Matt Pellicano Robby Andrews 2008
3:40.97   Alex Glebavicius Demetri Allen Howell
    Alex Bajohr TJ Hillyer 2018
3:41.11   Greg Tilly Matt Intile Freehold Twp
    Bobby Searby Ryan Spadola 2009
3:41.80   Dan Sobieski Scott Allerton Colts Neck
    Vilius Komskis Mark Leininger 2009
3:42.2   Rich Simmons Rob Wilson Howell
    Frank Handerhan John Hein 1994
3:42.6   Evan Stivala Hunter Karass Colts Neck
    Matt Sullivan Brenden Krewer 2007
         
Distance Medley Relay  (10:30.0)         
10:15.08   Zach Tedoff Hunter Karass Colts Neck
    Ryan Jagielski Craig Forys 2005
10:18.56   Brenden Krewer Evan Stivala Colts Neck
    Kevin O'Dowd Craig Forys 2007
10:19.66   Brenden Krewer Evan Stivala Colts Neck
    Shane Hart Craig Forys 2006
10:23.57 Mike O'Dowd Vilius Komskis Colts Neck
    Kevin O'Dowd Mark Leininger 2009
10:25.56   Nick Lundberg Parker Scherer Freehold Twp
    Tyler Kelly Nick Ackerman 2018
10:26.60   Graham Huggins-Filozof Joe Ramm Freehold Twp
    Kevin Summonte Dylan Tarpey 2012
10:27.1   Anthony Russo Rob Schandall Colts Neck
    Matt Schaefer Jordan Brannan 2017