2006 Cross Country 

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Jim Schlentz and assisted by Joe Lykes.  The team finished with a dual meet record of 6 wins and 1 loss in the A North division of the Shore Conference, which they finished 2nd to CBA but won the Public title.  Team highlights included finishing 3rd in the Central Jersey Group IV Championship, 2nd place in the Shore Conference Champs beating CBA, 2nd place in the Monmouth County Champs and winning the Spiked Shoe Inv at Penn State.  Individual highlights included Craig Forys finishing 2nd in the Footlocker Nationals, winning the Footlocker Northeast Regional, winning the Meet of Champions with a new Holmdel Park course record and the State Group IV titles, and repeating as Central Jersey Group IV, Shore Conference and Monmouth County Champion.  In all, Craig set 6 course records.  Brenden Krewer was 2nd in Monmouth County and 5th in the Shore Conference; Jason Weiner was 11th at the Spiked Shoe Inv and Jason was 14th and Matt Smutko 23rd at Monmouth County Champs.  

Post-Season Highlights:  Craig Forys was named 1st team All-American and 1st team All-Northeast; he was named All-State All-Groups by New Jersey Track and the Star Ledger as well as NJ Runner of the Year by the Star Ledger.  He was named 1st team Group IV All-State by the Star Ledger.  Craig was named Runner of the Year for the Shore Conference by the Asbury Park Press and was named 1st team All-Shore Conference with Brenden Krewer also 1st team.  Craig was named 1st team All-Monmouth County along with Brenden Krewer by the Star Ledger with Jason Weiner 2nd team and Matt Smutko 3rd team.  Craig, Brenden, Jason and Matt were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the News Transcript.  Shane Hart, Mark Leininger, Dan Fiasconaro and Devrin Vivino were named honorable mention All-Freehold District. 

 2006 Cross Country Results 

Boys 

* A North Division meets

Tues Sept 5  6 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Sept 12  4:00 Howell*/Freehold Twp*/Marlboro* Freehold Twp
Sat Sept 23   Spiked Shoe Inv  (Varsity)  Top 8 boys and girls Penn State, PA 
Sat Sept 23 Battle of Monmouth Class Meet  (those not going to Spiked Shoe) Battleground Park, Manalapan
Fri Sept 29  3:30 pm Cougar Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Oct 3  3:45 CBA*/Middletown North* Bucks Mill Park
Wed Oct 4  3:30  Freehold District Champs (Varsity "B" boys team, Varsity "A" girls, JV, frosh)   Bucks Mill Park
Tues Oct 10  3:45 Manalapan* Manasquan Reservior
Sat Oct 14   Manhattan Inv (Varsity "A" team) Van Cortland Park, NYC
Tues Oct 17  3:30 Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Mon Oct 30   Shore Conference  Champs (all) Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 1  Shore Conference  Champs JV/Frosh Ocean County Park
Sat Nov 4   Central Jersey Group IV Champs (varsity) Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Mon Nov 6  4:00 Middletown South* Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 11   Group IV State Champs (varsity) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 18  10:00 NJ State Meet of Champions (varsity) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 25 Footlocker Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Van Cortland Park, NYC
Sat Dec 9 Footlocker National Champs (top 10 finishers from 11/25) San Diego, CA

 

Boys Cross Country 2006 Bests

updated thru 11/16/06

Holmdel Park Varsity 5000 meter course

15:31 Craig Forys 11/11 senior
16:48 Brenden Krewer 10/17 senior
17:31 Jason Weiner 10/17 soph
17:41 Matt Smutko 10/17 soph
17:52 Mark Leininger 11/11 soph
17:59 Dan Fiasconaro 10/17 junior
18:09 Shane Hart 11/06 junior
18:19 Kevin O'Dowd 11/11 soph
18:21 Devrin Vivino 11/11 senior
19:05 Curt McKittrick 11/06 junior
19:16 Aaron Beaty 11/06 soph
19:25 Evan Ralph 11/06 soph
19:31 Devin Walker 11/06 junior
20:09 Corey Rubin 11/06 frosh
20:10 Adam Petriella 11/06 senior
20:12 Sean Picket 11/06 frosh
20:39 Greg Gobat  11/06 soph
20:55 Jack Dolan 11/06 soph
21:15 Matt Loving 10/17 junior
21:34 Dan Sobieski 11/06 soph
21:55 Pat Younghans 11/06 frosh
22:03 Dylan Bongartz 11/06 soph
22:16 George Corsi 11/06 junior
22:26 Mike Blaskovich 11/06 frosh
23:14 Sean Alper 11/06 soph
23:27 Craig Ebinger 11/06 soph
23:28 Ron Apostle 11/06 frosh
24:27 Jake Friedman 11/06 frosh

Buck Mills Park Varsity 5000 meter course

14:58 Craig Forys 09/29 senior
16:27 Brenden Krewer 10/03 senior
17:09 Jason Weiner 10/03 soph
17:10 Matt Smutko 09/29 soph
17:14 Devrin Vivino 10/03 senior
17:16 Dan Fiasconaro 09/29 junior
17:34 Mark Leininger 09/29 soph
17:49 Kevin O'Dowd 09/29 soph
17:50 Shane Hart 09/29 junior
18:10 Curt McKittrick 09/29 junior
18:34 Aaron Beaty 09/29 soph
18:35 Evan Ralph 09/29 soph
19:26 Greg Gobat 09/29 soph
19:29 Adam Petriella 09/29 senior
19:35 Devin Walker 09/29 junior
19:40 Matt Loving 09/29 junior
20:00 Hunter Karass 09/29 junior
20:26 Jack Dolan 10/04 soph
21:01 Dylan Bongartz 09/29 soph
21:28 Dan Sobieski 09/29 soph
22:14 George Corsi 09/29 junior
24:49 Sean Alper 10/04 soph

Holmdel Park Freshman 2.0 mile course

12:37 Corey Rubin 10/17 frosh
12:59 Sean Picket 10/17 frosh
14:55 Pat Younghans 10/17 frosh
15:42 Ron Apostle 10/17 frosh
15:42 Chalmbers Brown 10/17 frosh
15:55 Jake Friedman 10/17 frosh

Bucks Mill Freshman 2.0 mile course

11:32 Corey Rubin 09/29 frosh
12:12 Sean Picket 10/04 frosh
13:02 Mike Blaskovich 10/04 frosh
13:10 Pat Younghans 10/04 frosh
13:41 Ron Apostle 09/29 frosh
14:45 Jake Friedman 09/29 frosh

Time Trial 2006

@ Bucks Mill Park  9/05/06

pouring rain, low 70s, grass thick

  mile 2 mile (mile split) 3.1 miles (1.1 split)
Craig Forys 5:34 11:12 (5:38) 17:10 (5:58)
Jason Weiner 5:34 11:12 (5:38) 17:11 (5:59)
Shane Hart 5:35 11:27 (5:52) 17:54 (6:27)
Matt Smutko 5:47 11:40 (5:53) 18:02 (6:22)
Kevin O'Dowd 5:48 11:44 (5:56) 18:11 (6:27)
Devrin Vivino 5:48 11:48 (6:00) 18:15 (6:24)
Curt McKittrick 6:12 12:29 (6:17) 19:03 (6:34)
Mark Leininger 6:03 12:26 (6:23) 19:18 (6:52)
Dan Fiasconaro 5:52 12:09 (6:17) 19:23 (7:14)
Corey Rubin 6:24 12:59 (6:35) 19:45 (6:46)
Aaron Beaty 6:16 12:40 (6:24) 19:46 (7:06)
Adam Petriella 6:26 13:20 (6:54) 20:53 (7:33)
Matt Loving 6:26 13:30 (7:04) 21:06 (7:36)
Evan Stivala 7:01 14:21 (7:20) 21:50 (7:29)
Hunter Karass 7:01 14:21 (7:20) 21:54 (7:33)
George Corsi 6:43 14:14 (7:37) 22:24 (8:10)
Dan Sobieski 7:07 15:05 (7:58) 23:00 (7:55)
Dylan Bongartz 7:07 15:05 (7:58) 23:11 (8:06)
Sean Pickett 7:11 15:19 (8:08) 23:40 (8:21)
Andrew Sobieski 7:15   25:12
Patrick Younghans 8:15   26:02
Mike Blaskovich 8:29   26:06
Ron Apostle 8:08   26:15
Sean Alper 8:19   26:41
Jake Friedman 8:41   27:09

Freehold Twp/Howell/Marlboro vs Colts Neck

@ Freehold Twp  9/12/06

Place

Individual

Team Time mile split CN FT
1 Craig Forys CN 15:32 4:53 1 7
2 Matt Cook H 16:39   2 8
3 Jason Weiner CN 16:44 5:23 3 9
4 Shane Hart CN 17:04 5:25 4 11
5 Tom O'Halleron H 17:10   5 12
6 Devrin Vivino CN 17:15 5:45 15 47
7 Dan Fiasconaro CN 17:16 5:45 record: (1 - 0) (1 - 2)
8 Matt Smutko CN 17:17 5:45 team average: 16:37.8  
9 Cody Kulik H 17:19      
10 Tarpey FT 17:21   CN How
11 Solek FT 17:28   1 2
12 Randy Spadola FT 17:29   3 5
13 Kevin O'Dowd CN 17:33 5:45 4 9
14 Mark Leininger CN 17:40 5:46 6 11
15 Ernst FT 17:40   7 12
others         21 39
18 Curt McKittrick CN 18:18 5:56 record: (2 - 0) (2 - 1)
25 Corey Rubin CN 18:49 5:51    
26 Aaron Beaty CN 18:56 5:56 CN Mar
38 Evan Ralph CN 19:35 6:11 1 8
39 Adam Petriella CN 19:36 6:20 2 9
40 Greg Gobat CN 19:39 6:20 3 10
42 Matt Loving CN 19:42 6:45 4 11
44 Jack Doran CN 20:25 6:30 5 12
45 Hunter Karass CN 20:39 6:39 15 50
47 Shawn Pickett CN 21:01 6:36 record: (3 - 0) (0 - 3)
50 George Corsi CN 21:38 6:25    
52 Dan Sobieski CN 21:42 6:50    
  Mike Blaskovich CN 22:27 7:15    
  Craig Ebinger CN 23:01      
  Patrick Younghans CN 23:01      
  Ron Apostle CN 23:34      
  Jake Friedman CN 25:10      

Spiked Shoe Inv

@ Penn State, University Park, PA  9/23/06

Craig hits splits of 4:53 and 9:46 (4:53) to pull away from everyone and win by 40 secs.  With Brenden and Jason joining craig in the top 11, it was up to the rest.  Devrin moved from 74th to 37th in the last mile with Dan moving from 83rd to 66th to help the team win it's first major invitational.  Mark Leininger won the JV race with Curt just missing 2nd by less than a second.

Varsity    
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 15:20.6  new course and meet record
8th Brenden Krewer (Sr) 16:29.7
11th Jason Weiner (So) 16:56.2
37th Devrin Vivino (Sr) 17:36.1
66th Dan Fiasconaro (Jr) 18:02.8
69th Shane Hart (Jr) 18:06.3
89th Matt Smutko (So) 18:24.0
1st place 123 pts team average: 16:53.1
JV    
1st Mark Leininger (So) 17:53
3rd Curt McKittrick (Jr) 18:10
15th Kevin O'Dowd (So) 18:42 (leader with Mark with 600m left. Dehydration

Battle of Monmouth

@ Battleground Park, Manalapan  9/23/06

Frosh    
16th Shawn Pickett 12:30
44th Mike Blaskovich 13:55
52nd Ron Apostle 14:24
60th Jake Friedman 15:55
13th place 97 pts team average: 13:37.7
Soph    
16th Aaron Beaty 19:37
24th Evan Ralph 20:04
34th Pat Younghans 22:29
35th George Corsi 22:34
36th Dan Sobieski 22:34
41st Craig Ebinger 23:23
7th place 62 pts team average: 20:43.3
Junior    
26th Devin Walker 20:07
29th Matt Loving 20:29
31st Hunter Karass 20:34
7th place 67 pts team average: 20:23.3

 

New Balance Jersey Shore Cougar Inv

@ Bucks Mill Park  9/29/06

Tom Poland of Delbarton led Craig through the mile at 4:47 until just after 1.5 miles, at the bottom of the downhill.  With Paul Springer, the Pennsylvania State 3200 meter champ (9:01) with him, Craig started to surge.  He ran past the 2 mile in 9:42 (4:55) and then ran the last 1.1 miles in 5:16 (4:47 pace) to break 15:00 and run a new course record of 14:58 and win by 11 secs.  The boys running without Jason Weiner who was sick, bunched up after Brenden Krewer to finish 3rd.  The JV boys finished 5th and the freshman finished 3rd with a new team record and Corey Rubin set a new Colts Neck frosh record of 11:32 in finishing 3rd.

Just after the mile, Forys, Springer, Poland and Stapleton. Just before 2 miles, Forys with Springer right behind. With 500 meters, Forys has pulled away.
Varsity - Championship Division  
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 14:58  new course and meet record
9th Brenden Krewer (Sr) 16:31
25th Matt Smutko (So) 17:10
26th Devrin Vivino (Sr) 17:16
28th Dan Fiasconaro (Jr) 17:16
32nd Mark Leininger (So) 17:34
89th Shane Hart (Jr) 17:50
3rd place 89 pts team average: 16:37.8 (school record)
JV    
8th Kevin O'Dowd (So) 17:49
16th Curt McKittrick (Jr) 18:10
32nd Aaron Beaty (So) 18:34
34th Evan Ralph (So) 18:35
84th Greg Gobat (Jr) 19:26
86th Adam Petrialla (Sr) 19:29
93rd Devin Walker (Jr) 19:35
96th Matt Loving (Jr) 19:40
103rd Hunter Karass (Jr) 20:00
139th Jack Doran (So) 20:43
144th Dylan Bongartz (So) 21:01
156th Dan Sobieski (So) 21:28
174th George Corsi (Jr) 22:14
5th place 154 pts team average: 18:30.8
Frosh    
3rd Corey Rubin 11:32
10th Shawn Pickett 12:17
29th Pat Younghans 13:14
30th Mike Blaskovich 13:28
38th Ron Apostle 13:41
57th Jake Friedman 14:45
3rd place 59 pts team average: 12:50.4 (frosh record)

 

CBA/Middletown North vs Colts Neck

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/3/06

Place

Individual

Team Time mile split CN CBA
1 Brenden Krewer CN 16:27 5:10 1 3
2 Craig Forys CN 16:28 5:10 2 4
3 Pierson CBA 16:40 5:23 10 5
4 Ferrer CBA 16:47 5:25 11 6
5 Lombardi CBA 16:52   12 7
6 Haverd CBA 16:56   36 25
7 Pelegrino CBA 16:57   record: (3 - 1) (4 - 0)
8 Smith CBA 16:58   team average: 16:54.6  
9 Penny CBA 16:59      
10 Jason Weiner CN 17:09 5:12 CN MN
11 Devrin Vivino CN 17:14 5:20 1 8
12 Matt Smutko CN 17:15 5:21 2 9
13 Dan Fiasconaro CN 17:22 5:22 3 10
14 Granelli CBA 17:30 5:46 4 11
15 Swan CBA 17:35   5 12
others         15 50
17 Mark Leininger CN 17:41 5:28 record: (4 - 1) (??)
18 Kevin O'Dowd CN 18:08 5:35    
26 Shane Hart CN 18:43 5:20    
38 Curt McKittrick CN 18:45      
39 Adam Petriella CN 21:07      

 

Freehold District Championships

@ Bucks Mill Park  10/04/06

Weather:  80 degrees, very humid

Full Results

Boys Varsity Boys JV Boys Frosh
Girls Varsity Girls JV Girls Frosh

Colts Neck Results

Varsity  Top ten Varsity runners ran against CBA yesterday.
19th Aaron Beaty (So) 19:02
20th Evan Ralph (So) 19:03
26th Matt Loving (Jr) 19:45
27th Devin Walker (Jr) 19:47
29th Greg Gobat (Jr) 20:02
33rd Jack Doran (So) 20:26
35th Hunter Karass (Jr) 21:06
5th place 121 pts team average: 19:31.8
JV    
20th Dylan Bongartz (So) 21:46
24th Dan Sobieski (So) 22:01
32nd Sean Alper (Jr) 24:49
Frosh    
2nd Corey Rubin 11:51
3rd Shawn Pickett 12:12
13th Mike Blaskovich 13:02
15th Pat Younghans 13:10
21st Ron Apostle 13:58
30th Jake Friedman 14:51
2nd place 41 pts team average: 12:50.6

 

Manalapan vs Colts Neck

@ Manalapan  10/10/06

80 degrees and humid, varsity runners ran an hour yesterday

Place

Individual

Team Time   CN Man
1 Brenden Krewer CN 17:22   1 3
2 Craig Forys CN 17:22   2 4
3 Joe Kreppien M 17:30   5 9
4 Robby Andrews M 17:32   6 10
5 Jason Weiner CN 17:35   7 11
6 Matt Smutko CN 17:47   21 37
7 Devrin Vivino CN 17:51   record: (5 - 1) (4 - 2)
8 Dan Fiasconaro CN 17:54   team average: 17:35.4  
9 Ryan McGilury M 17:56      
10 Eric Tynczak M 18:00      
others            
12 Mark Leininger CN 18:11      
14 Kevin O'Dowd CN 18:43      
16 Curt McKittrick CN 19:27      
17 Evan Ralph CN 19:31      
19 Aaron Beaty CN 19:50      
21 Cory Rubin CN 19:53      
23 Matt Loving CN 20:00      
24 Devin Walker CN 20:04      
27 Adam Petriella CN 20:09      
31 Greg Gobat CN 20:29      
32 Sean Pickett CN 20:35      
33 Jack Doran CN 20:55      
38 Hunter Karass CN 21:33      
41 Dan Sobieski CN 21:52      
42 Dylan Bongartz CN 22:25      
43 Mike Blaskovich CN 22:30      
44 Craig Ebinger CN 22:49      
45 Pat Younghans CN 22:58      
46 George Corsi CN 23:25      
48 Sean Alper CN 24:40      
49 Ron Apostle CN 25:09      
50 Jake Friedman CN 25:45      

 

Manhattan Inv

@ Van Cortland Park  10/14/06

a little over 1000 meters in, Forys 3rd 800 meters to go, Murdock in 3rd 150 meters to go, Forys passes Murdock, Ashley jumps for joy.
picture courtesy: Toby Nygaard picture courtesy: Toby Nygaard  

Craig Forys wins the Varsity E race as he and 2nd place Steve Murdock (12:15.5) smash the course record of 12:15.7, held for 23 years by Brad Hudson of North Hunterdon HS, NJ.  Craig was 3rd at the bridge going out in 3:27, was 2nd as they started the downhill section with a mile to go.  He took the lead with about 1200 meters left on the downhill section and then went past 2 miles in 9:58.  He was passed by Murdock (Shenendehowa HS, NY) as they ran downhill and finally caught him with 150 meters left.  Craig ran the last 800 in 2:12.7 for the win.  As he was being interviewed about the fantastic achievement, Tom Gruenewald of Fayetteville-Manlius HS, NY ran 12:10.6 to break the new record by .1 secs.  The team finished in 5th as they were beaten by 4 ranked teams, Shenendehowa HS, NY (#3 in the Northeast [NE]), Danbury, CT (#5 NE), Clovis, CA (#7 in Central CA), and Germantown Friends, PA (#6 in PA).

Varsity E  
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 12:10.7  new course/meet record (Tom Gruenewald runs 12:10.6 to break record in later race.)
*old record - Brad Hudson 12:15.7 1983 see below
28th Brenden Krewer (Sr) 13:23.4
37th Jason Weiner (So) 13:40.3
51st Devrin Vivino (Sr) 14:12.6
55th Dan Fiasconaro (Jr) 14:14.6
62nd Matt Smutko (So) 14:19.7
69th Mark Leininger (So) 14:24.7
5th place 172 pts team average: 13:24.4 (school record)


VAN CORTLANDT PARK 2.5 MILE TOP 25 ALL-TIME BOYS PERFORMERS
Rank Time Name School State Year
1 12:10.6 TOM GRUENEWALD Fayetteville-Manlius NY 2006
2 12:10.7 CRAIG FORYS Colts Neck NJ 2006
3 12:15.5 STEVE MURDOCK Shenendehowa NY 2006
4 12:15.7 BRAD HUDSON * North Hunterdon NJ 1983
5 12:16.4 LUIS OSTOLOZAGA Bishop Loughlin NY 1975
6 12:17.1 VICTOR GRAS Belmont MA 2003
7 12:17.5 CHRIS BARNICLE Newton North MA 2004
8 12:18.7 JOHN TRAUTMANN Monroe-Woodbury NY 1985
9 12:18.7 BILL CROWLEY Seekonk MA 1985
10 12:18.8 ALAN WEBB * South Lakes VA 1999
11 12:20.5 JASON DiJOSEPH * Paul VI NJ 1987
12 12:20.9 DAVE SANDRIDGE Parkdale MD 1972
13 12:10.7 MIKEL THOMAS Clovis CA 2006
14 12:22.5 ALBERTO SALAZAR Wayland MA 1975
15 12:22.9 CHRIS PANNONE Hunterdon Central NJ 2003
16 12:23.2 MARTY LIQUORI Essex Catholic NJ 1966
17 12:23.4 ANDY MARTIN * North Hunterdon NJ 1983
18 12:23.4 AHMED HAJI Conard CT 2003
19 12:23.6 JOHN CARLOTTI Bernards NJ 1982
20 12:23.8 GENE McCARTHY All Hallows NY 1973
21 12:24.4 JONATHON RILEY Brookline MA 1996
22 12:24.5 MATT CENTROWITZ Power Memorial NY 1972
23 12:24.6 CHRIS HALLINAN Bernards NJ 1975
24 12:24.8 BRIAN PETTINGILL Bishop Cheverus ME 1980
25 12:25.0 KEVIN McCAREY Cathedral Prep

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/17/06

steady rain, low 60s

Craig and Brenden became the first teammates to finish 1-2 since 1998.  They led the team to a 2nd place, just 21 pts behind CBA.

Varsity    mile split
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 16:42 5:40
2nd Brenden Krewer (Sr) 16:48 5:40
14th Jason Weiner (So) 17:31 5:46
23rd Matt Smutko (So) 17:41 6:06
35th Dan Fiasconaro (Jr) 17:59 6:06
53rd Shane Hart (Jr) 18:12 5:49
67th Devrin Vivino (Sr) 18:32 6:06
2nd place 75 pts team average: 17:20.2
JV    
5th Mark Leininger (So) 18:24
13th Kevin O'Dowd (So) 18:59
28th Evan Ralph (So) 19:31
34th Curt McKittrick (Jr) 19:41
37th Aaron Beaty (So) 19:45
73rd Devin Walker (Jr) 20:33
77th Adam Petrialla (Sr) 20:44
91st Matt Loving (Jr) 21:15
92nd Greg Gobat (So) 21:16
101st Jack Doran (So) 21:38
115th Dan Sobieski (So) 22:22
117th Dylan Bongartz  (So) 22:25
149th George Corsi (Jr) 23:35
155th Craig Ebinger (So) 23:56
5th place 110 pts team average: 19:16.0
Frosh    
13th Corey Rubin 12:37
26th Sean Pickett 12:59
85th Pat Younghans 14:55
100th Ron Apostle 15:42
101st Chamlbers Brown 15:42
106th Jake Friedman 15:55
10th place 263 pts team average: 14:23

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Ocean County Park   10/30/06

low 60s, low humidity

The team finished 2nd as they average an amazing 16:14 as they finish just 5 pts ahead of 3rd place CBA.  Craig broke the course record by 10 secs as he felt the early pace the last mile.  Brenden continued his remarkable season as he finished 5th to almost cement a 1st team All-Shore spot.  The meet had been postponed from Sat due to high winds.

Varsity    mile split
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 15:05 4:35
5th Brenden Krewer (Sr) 15:56 4:58
25th Jason Weiner (So) 16:40 5:08
33rd Shane Hart (Jr) 16:45 5:12
37th Matt Smutko (So) 16:48 5:16
62nd Mark Leininger (So) 17:16 5:24
99th Devrin Vivino (Sr) 17:47 5:20
2nd place 98 pts team average: 16:14.8

 

Shore Conference Champs (JV/Frosh) 

@ Ocean County Park 11/01/06

lo 70s, low humidity

JV    
13th Kevin O'Dowd (So) 17:48
27th Aaron Beaty (So) 18:13
30th Curt McKittrick (Jr) 18:15
43rd Devin Walker (Jr) 18:30
45th Evan Ralph (So) 18:32
72nd Greg Gobat (Jr) 19:10
77th Adam Petrialla (Sr) 19:22
117th Jack Doran (So) 20:06
115th Dan Sobieski (So) 21:07
168th Craig Ebinger (So) 22:30
169th Sean Alper  (So) 22:46
6th place 154 pts team average: 18:15.2
Frosh    
12th Corey Rubin 11:24
33rd Sean Pickett 11:50
78th Pat Younghans 12:46
100th Ron Apostle 13:38
113th Chamlbers Brown 13:56
115th Jake Friedman 13:58
11th place 272 pts team average: 12:42.8

 

Central Jersey Group IV Champs

@ Thompson Park  11/04/06

Craig Forys runs with a pack of 12 through the 1 mile, 3 through 2 miles and then makes a move with about 1000 meters to win by 6 secs and set a new course record of 15:39.  Mark Leininger filling in for Smutko, Fiasconaro and Vivino runs a great race to keep the Cougars in 3rd by just 3 pts.

Varsity    mile split
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 15:39 (course record) 5:05
15th Brenden Krewer (Sr) 16:43  
26th Jason Weiner (So) 17:03  
40th Shane Hart (Jr) 17:30  
46th Mark Leininger (So) 17:35  
70th Kevin O'Dowd (So) 18:09  
93rd Aaron Beaty (So) 18:41  
3rd place 126 pts team average: 16:53.5

GROUP 4 Results

1 Jackson 53 3 6 12 13 19 21 54 Total Time: 1:22:01.68 Average: 16:24.34

2 Old Bridge 84 2 7 14 27 34 36 37 Total Time: 1:23:19.09 Average: 16:39.82

3 Colts Neck 126 1 15 26 39 45 69 92 Total Time: 1:24:27.56 Average: 16:53.52

4 Hillsborough 129 16 18 20 35 40 52 53 Total Time: 1:25:22.74 Average: 17:04.55

5 South Brunswick 136 9 23 28 33 43 48 57 Total Time: 1:25:35.88 Average: 17:07.18

6 Manalapan 156 5 17 29 38 67 77 96 Total Time: 1:25:46.17 Average: 17:09.24

 

Middletown South vs Colts Neck

@ Holmdel Park  11/06/06

mid 50s, no humidity  beautiful

The boys varsity was asked to run the first 1 mile 30 secs slower than normal and keep that pace until 1.5.  They would then run strong until 2.0 and then ease back 30 secs/mile again.  The JV boys (normal #8 and back) ran huge PBs.  What a way to end their season!!

Place

Individual

Team Time   CN MS
1 Craig Forys CN 17:05   1 7
2 Brenden Krewer CN 17:56   2 9
3 Shane Hart CN 18:09   3 10
4 Jason Weiner CN 18:16   4 11
5 Mark Leininger CN 18:19   5 12
6 Kevin O'Dowd CN 18:26   15 49
7 Connor Givens MS 18:46   record: (6 - 1) (5 - 2)
8 Curt McKittrick CN 19:05   team average: 17:57.0  
9 Aaron Beaty CN 19:16      
10 Dane Couch MS 19:20      
others            
11 Evan Ralph CN 19:25      
12 Devin Walker CN 19:31      
14 Cory Rubin CN 20:09      
15 Adam Petriella CN 20:10      
16 Sean Pickett CN 20:12      
18 Greg Gobat CN 20:39      
19 Jack Doran CN 20:55      
21 Dan Sobieski CN 21:34      
22 Pat Younghans CN 21:55      
23 Dylan Bongartz CN 22:03      
24 George Corsi CN 22:16      
25 Mike Blaskovich CN 22:26      
27 Sean Alper CN 23:14      
28 Craig Ebinger CN 23:27      
29 Ron Apostle CN 23:28      
31 Jake Friedman CN 24:27      

 

 Group IV State Champs

@ Holmdel Park  11/11/06

mid 60s, very humid

Craig takes a shot at the record but feels the hot early pace in the bowl.  He wins his 3rd straight State Group title by over 30 secs.

Varsity    mile split
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 15:31  5:06/10:15
53rd Brenden Krewer (Sr) 17:42 5:35/11:25
61st Mark Leininger (So) 17:52 6:00/12:00
90th Kevin O'Dowd (So) 18:19 6:05/12:05
94th Devrin Vivino (Sr) 18:21 6:10/12:20
106th Shane Hart (Jr) 18:33 5:54/11:55
121st Jason Weiner (So) 18:54 5:56/11:53
11th place 253 pts team average: 17:33

GROUP 4 Results

   1 OLD BRIDGE                   95    2   10   20   24   39   46   70

      Total Time:  1:25:14.00

         Average:    17:02.80

   2 RIDGEWOOD                    104    6    8   23   33   34   91  114

      Total Time:  1:26:06.00

         Average:    17:13.20

   3 JACKSON                      114    3   13   14   30   54   79  124

      Total Time:  1:25:41.00

         Average:    17:08.20

   4 PHILLIPSBURG                 186    4   12   42   62   66   90  118

      Total Time:  1:27:19.00

         Average:    17:27.80

   5 CHEROKEE                    200    5   21   31   45   98  104  115

      Total Time:  1:27:50.00

         Average:    17:34.00

   6 TOMS RIVER EAST             204   25   29   37   40   73   81  119

      Total Time:  1:28:13.00

         Average:    17:38.60

   7 SOUTH BRUNSWICK              238    7   36   51   60   84   97   99

      Total Time:  1:28:47.00

         Average:    17:45.40

   8 TOMS RIVER NORTH            249   26   32   55   56   80  132

      Total Time:  1:29:05.00

         Average:    17:49.00

   9 WESTFIELD                    250   15   41   57   68   69   76  102

      Total Time:  1:29:16.00

         Average:    17:51.20

  10 HILLSBOROUGH                250   18   22   61   74   75   77   96

      Total Time:  1:29:16.00

         Average:    17:51.20

  11 COLTS NECK                  253    1   43   49   78   82   93  108

      Total Time:  1:27:45.00

         Average:    17:33.00

  12 MEMORIAL W.N.Y.             256   27   44   50   52   83  129  130

      Total Time:  1:29:16.00

         Average:    17:51.20

  13 MAINLAND                    291    9   19   59  101  103  126  135

      Total Time:  1:29:44.00

         Average:    17:56.80

  14 CLIFTON                      312   11   48   58   88  107  111  125

      Total Time:  1:30:13.00

         Average:    18:02.60

  15 SOUTHERN REGIONAL           327   47   53   64   71   92   94   95

      Total Time:  1:30:40.00

         Average:    18:08.00

  16 MORRIS KNOLLS               379   35   38   87  109  110  127  133

      Total Time:  1:31:25.00

         Average:    18:17.00

  17 NORTH HUNTERDON             399   28   65   85  105  116  117  122

      Total Time:  1:31:46.00

         Average:    18:21.20

  18 KEARNY                       437   63   67   72  112  123

      Total Time:  1:32:47.00

         Average:    18:33.40

  19 EDISON                      444   17   86  100  113  128

      Total Time:  1:33:02.00

         Average:    18:36.40

  20 STEVENS, JOHN P.            452   16   89  106  120  121  131  134

      Total Time:  1:32:56.00

         Average:    18:35.20

Meet of Champions

@ Holmdel Park  11/18/06

high 40s, low humidity

Craig knocks a second off the course record running 15:15.2 (15:15.11) to break the record of 15:16.2 by Jason DiJoseph of Paul IV run in 1988.  The meet director announced the time will be rounded up to 15:16 (as the rules say) and DiJoseph's record will stay at 15:16.2 (who knows why?).  Craig went through the mile in 5:15 in a pack of 7 runners.  He took the lead as they were going down into the bowl.  He hit the 2 mile in 10:10 with a 12 sec lead and gradually opened the lead to 30 secs at the finish.  he ran the last 1.1 miles in approximately 4:36 pace.  It was his 2nd straight MOC title and his 6th course record for the year.

at the top of the start grass hill (400 meters into race)

right before the mile mark, 5:15 at the mile

just before 2 miles in 10:10, Craig has opened a 12 sec lead

With 100 meters left driving for the record

pictures courtesy: Toby Nygaard and NJRUNS.com

 

Varsity    mile split
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 15:15.2 (official 15:16)  5:15/10:10  (5:15-4:55-5:05)

 

Footlocker Northeast Regional Champs

@ Van Cortland Park  11/25/06

low 50s, average humidity

courtesy of photorun and dyestat.com

Craig Forys was in the 2nd row of runners as they came by the mile in a crowded pack at 4:50.  It stayed that way until about 1.3 where Craig took the lead on a downhill.  The front pack of 10-15 stayed relatively close through 2 miles at 10:07.  Craig took the lead by himself just before the long down hills started shortly after.  He held a 20 yd lead with about 1000m to go and a 5 yd lead with 800 to go.  Matt Centrowitz (MD) passed Craig with about 600 to go and held the lead until about 400 to go.  Craig opened up a 15 meter gap until Taye (MA) surged dramatically with 200 to go and caught Craig with 100-120m to go.  Craig surged one more time and it was over as he put 3 secs on Taye in the last 100.  Craig's time of 15:15.5 is a new NJ State record beating Jason DiJoseph's of Paul VI 15:17.6 from 1988 and the 2nd fastest in meet history behind Anthony Smith's 15:14.2.

Seeded race   mile split
1st Craig Forys (Sr) 15:15.5   4:50/10:07  (4:50-5:17-5:08) 2nd mile uphill
#2 time in meet history behind only Anthony Smith 15:14.2, NJ State record ahead of Jason DiJoseph's 15:17.6 in 1988.
Soph race    
37th Jason Weiner 17:40.6   5:22
 

Van Cortland All-time top times

15:14.2 Anthony Smith(Port Chester, NY) 1982 Kinney
15:15.5 Craig Forys (Colts Neck, NJ) 2006 Footlocker
15:15.9 Marty Beuchamp(Tupper Lake, NY) 1980 NY Feds
15:17.6 Jason DiJoseph(Paul VI, NJ) 1988 Kinney
15:17.7 Barry Sirchis(Winchester, Ma) 1983 Kinney
15:18.0 Brad Hudson(N. Hunterdon, NJ) 1983 Kinney
15:18.5 Sintayehu Taye MA 2006 Footlocker
15:18.5 Abdirizak Mohamud(Boston English, Ma0 1997 Footlocker
15:18.8 Steve Taylor(St Maryís, WV) 1981 Kinney
15:19.8 Cliff Sheehan(Westfield, NJ) 1980 Kinney
15:19.9 Mike Collins(Rye, NY) 1982 Kinney
15:19.9 John Trautmann(Monroe-Woodbury, NY) 1985 Kinney
15:20 Ayalew Taye(Cushing Academy, Ma) 2005 Footlocker
15:21.5 Tom Gruenewald NY  2006 Footlocker
15:21.5 Mike Connolly(Upper Perkiomen, Pa) 1982 Kinney
15:22.2 John Scherer(Glenelg, Md) 1983 Kinney
15:22.5 Steve Murdock NY  2006 Footlocker
15:23.2 Matt Centrowicz MD 2 2006 Footlocker
15:23.6 Donn Cabral CT  2006 Footlocker
15:22.7 Tom McArdle(Garden City, NY) 1985 Kinney
15:22.9 Jeff Hyman(Avon, Ct) 1981 Kinney
15:22 Ben True(Greely, Me) 2003 Footlocker
15:23.2 Andy Powell(Oliver Ames, Ma) 1998 Footlocker
15:23.7 Mike McWilliams(Grove City, Pa) 1988 Kinney
15:23.8 Dan Foley(St Johnís Prep, Ma) 1982 Kinney
15:24.7 James Burke(Xavier, Ct) 1988 Kinney
15:24.8 Tom Fischer(Manalpan, NJ) 1981 Kinney
15:24.9 John Carlotti(bernards, NJ) 1982 Kinney
15:25.6 Kevin Pumphrey(Highland Reg, NJ) 1985 Kinney
15:25 Victor Gras(Belmont, Ma) 2003 Footlocker

 

Footlocker National Champs

@ Balboa Park, San Diego, CA  12/09/06

mid 60s, average humidity

Craig Forys was in the front 8 in a huge pack through the 800 in about 2:21 and the pack was still together as he went through the mile in about 9th in 4:48.  He moved into the lead at the bottom of a  steep downhill at about 1.3 miles.  He quickly fell back into the pack as about 10-12 runners hit the end of the first lap at 1.5 miles together.  Steve Murdock threw in a big surge at 1.9 miles and Craig was unable to go with it.  He said afterwards that if he had gone he would have been done.  He fell back to 10th as he tried to regroup and get the rhythm back.  At about 2.2 mile he started to move back up as he moved into 6th at 2.5 miles, at the bottom of the hill.  He fell back to 7th at the top and made a big move on the steep downhill.  He moved from 7th to 4th on the downhill and tried to keep his big move going as he hit 400 to go.  He caught Hassan Mead with about 250m to go and was still 6 secs back of the two leaders with 200 to go.  He caught Murdock with about 30m to go to finish 2nd to Chad Hall.

Boys   mile splits (1 mile-1 mile-1.1 miles)
2nd Craig Forys (Sr) 15:24   4:48/9:57  (4:48-5:13-5:27) the steep hill is in the 2nd and 3rd miles

results from footlockercc.com

Place Time Bib# Name Grade Region School City State
1 15:20 82 Chad Hall 12 West Big Bear HS Big Bear Lake CA
2 15:24 51 Craig Forys 12 Northeast Colts Neck HS Howell NJ
3 15:25 54 Steve Murdock 12 Northeast Shenendehowa H.S. Clifton Park NY
4 15:28 71 Hassan Mead 12 Midwest Minneapolis South H.S. Minneapolis MN
5 15:28 81 Matt Tebo 12 West Eldorado H.S. Albuquerque NM
6 15:31 89 Benjamin Johnson 11 West Academy H.S. Albuquerque NM
7 15:31 90 Michael Cybulski 12 West Royal H.S. Simi Valley CA
8 15:34 55 Matthew Centrowitz 12 Northeast Broadneck H.S. Arnold MD
9 15:34 64 Girma Mecheso 11 South Berkmar H.S. Lawrenceville GA
10 15:35 67 Colby Lowe 11 South Southlake Carroll H.S. Southlake TX
11 15:36 62 Ben Hubers 12 South McEachern H.S. Marietta GA
12 15:36 58 Brandon Jarrett 11 Northeast St. Benedict's Prep. Hillsborough NJ
13 15:44 85 Russell Farnsworth 12 West Highland H.S. Pocatello ID
14 15:45 83 Jake Riley 12 West Sehome H.S. Bellingham WA
15 15:46 86 Maxwell O'Donoghue-McDonald 12 West Seattle Preparatory School Seattle WA
16 15:50 52 Sintayehu Taye 11 Northeast Cushing Academy Portland ME
17 15:52 60 Ryan Collins 12 Northeast Mansfield H.S. Mansfield MA
18 15:52 78 Richard Medina 12 Midwest Grand Junction H.S. Grand Junction CO
19 15:55 84 Mikel Thomas 12 West Clovis H.S. Clovis CA
20 15:56 53 Tommy Gruenewald 12 Northeast Fayetteville-Manlius H.S. Manlius NY
21 15:57 56 Donn Cabral 11 Northeast Glastonbury H.S. Glastonbury CT
22 16:02 88 Jared Ward 12 West Davis H.S. Kaysville UT
23 16:03 65 Michael Spooner 12 South West Springfield HS Springfield VA
24 16:06 80 Dan Chenoweth 12 Midwest Geneseo H.S. Geneseo IL
25 16:07 76 Joseph Manilafasha 10 Midwest Denver North H.S. Denver CO
26 16:08 61 Ryan Hill 11 South Hickory H.S. Hickory NC
27 16:09 72 Anguel Tolev 12 Midwest Thornton H.S. Northglenn CO
28 16:11 63 Griffith Graves 11 South Abingdon H.S. Abingdon VA
29 16:12 75 Evan Appel 10 Midwest Dakota Ridge H.S. Littleton CO
30 16:18 66 Duncan Phillips 12 South A&M Consolidated College Station TX
31 16:19 70 Thomas Porter 10 South Mountain View H.S. Fredericksburg VA
32 16:21 79 De'Sean Turner 12 Midwest Warren Central H.S. Indianapolis IN
33 16:22 73 Elliott Heath 12 Midwest Winona Senior H.S. Winona MN
34 16:25 87 Kent Morikawa 12 West Torrance H.S. Torrance CA
35 16:25 57 Brian Rhodes-Devey 12 Northeast Guilderland H.S. Slingerlands NY
36 16:27 69 Luke Lovelace 11 South Chapin H.S. Chapin SC
37 16:29 68 Michael Anderson 12 South P.K. Yonge D.R.S. Williston FL
38 16:33 77 Robert Moldovan 12 Midwest Northrop H.S. Fort Wayne IN
39 17:33 59 Paul Springer 12 Northeast Unionville H.S. Kennett Square PA
40 17:48 74 Emil Heineking 12 Midwest Chardon H.S. Chardon OH