2006-7 Winter Track 

Girls Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Jim Schlentz and assisted by Joe Lykes, Dennis Bruck, Tim Mulligan and Tinishia Bass.  Highlights included Ashley Higginson winning the National title in the 2 mile, the girls defending their national title in the 4 x 1 mile relay and the 3rd place finish at the State Group IV Individual Championships.  Team highlights: The girls also finished 3rd at the State Group III Relay Championships, won the Monmouth County Relay and Individual Champs as well as the Monmouth County Champs for sophomores.  Individual highlights: The girls 4 x 1mile won the National Championship with a new State record; Ashley Higginson also broke the state record in winning the national champs and she made it a three-peat in winning the 3200 at the State Meet of Champions, only the 2nd girl to win three straight MOC titles in the 3200; The distance medley relay was 2nd in the Eastern States Champs and in the State Group IV Champs, the 4 x 800 won the state Group IV title and was 7th in the nationals; Ashley (800, 3200), Meryl (400), Briana (1600), the Distance Medley, 4 x 800, 4 x 400 and high jump relays all won Monmouth County titles.  

Post-Season Highlights:  The 4 x 1 mile relay of Allie Flott, Allison Linnell, Kristen O'Dowd, and Ashley Higginson was named All-American and 1st team All-State All-Groups; the Distance Medley Relay of Allie, Kathlyn Herrick, Meryl Wimberley, and Ashley as well as the 4 x 800 relay of Allie, Allison, Kristen, and Meryl were named 2nd team All-State All-Groups by New Jersey Track. Ashley was named New Jersey Performer of the Year by the Star Ledger and 1st team All-State All-Group in the 3200 by New Jersey Track and the Star Ledger. Ashley was named 1st team All-State Group IV in the 3200 by the Star Ledger with Briana (3200) making the 3rd team; Ashley was named 1st team All-Shore in the 3200 by the Asbury Park Press with Briana (3200) 2nd team; the Shore Coaches Association named Ashley 1st team All-Shore with Lindsey Rappleyea 2nd team (high jump), Jessie Pagliano (high jump), and and the 4 x 400 meter relay of Kathlyn Herrick, Julia Tomaro, Samantha Santo and Meryl Wimberley as 3rd team.  Meryl (400), Briana (1600), Ashley (3200), and the 4 x 400 meter relay were all named 1st team All-Monmouth County by the Star Ledger with Allison Linnell (1600) and Lindsey (high jump) named 2nd team and Jessie (high jump) 3rd team.  The Shore Coaches Ass had Lindsey 1st team All-Monmouth County with Ashley and the 4 x 400 meter relay.  The All-Freehold District team had Meryl (800), Ashley (3200), Lindsey (high jump) and the 4x x400 meter relay team as 1st team.  Named honorable mention All-Freehold District were  Kristen O'Dowd, Allison Linnell, Allie Flott, Briana Jackucewicz, Jessie Pagliano and Abby Stewart.  Coach Schlentz was named Monmouth County Coach of the Year and the 1st National Eastbay Coach of the Week after the Nationals. 

 2006-7 Winter Track Results

Girls 

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
Wed Dec 27   9:00 am Marine Corps Holiday Relays (Varsity) NYC Armory
Wed Jan 10   6:30 pm Rebel Indoor Shot Put Series #1  Howell
Sat Jan 13   4:00 pm Group IV State Relay Champs (Varsity) Jersey City Armory
Wed Jan 17   6:30 pm Rebel Indoor Shot Put Series #2 Howell
Sat Jan 20   12:30 pm Lavino Relays (Varsity +)   Lawrenceville School
Thurs Jan 25   4:00 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs   Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 26   2:00 pm Terrier Classic  Boston University, Boston, MA
Sat Jan 27   5:00 pm Boston Indoor Games  Reggie Lewis Center, Boston, MA
Sun Jan 28   9:00 am  Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs   Red Bank HS
Wed Jan 31   5:00 pm NJ Metropolitan Inv  NYC Armory
Sat Feb 3   2:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (top 5 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Mon Feb 5   5:00 pm Varsity Classic  NYC Armory
Wed Feb 7   6:30 pm Rebel Indoor Shot Put Series #3 Howell
Sat Feb 10  2:00 pm  Shore Conference Champs Toms River Bubble
Sun Feb 11  12:00  Shore Novice Inv Red Bank
Sat Feb 17   1:30 pm Group IV State Champs (top 2 per event) Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 21   6:30 pm Rebel Indoor Shot Put Series #4 Howell
Fri Feb 23   6:00 pm Metropolitan Open Jersey City Armory
Sat Feb 24   11:00 am Meet of Champions (qualifiers from Group meet) Toms River Bubble
Tues Feb 27  4:30 pm  Eastern States Champs (qualifiers only) NYC Armory
Fri-Sun March 9-11 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only) NYC Armory

 

Best Winter Track Girls performances for 2006-2007:

NYC Armory - banked 200 meter track, Jersey City (JC) Armory - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pin), Lawrenceville - banked 200 meter track, Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), Boston (Reggie Lewis) - banked 200 meter track, Red Bank - flat 160m track no spikes.
55 meter dash .24 added to hand times in the 55 meter dash   Site of Meet
7.93 (a) Nicole Papaleo 02/10/07 frosh Toms River
   7.94 (h) Nicole Papaleo 02/11/07 frosh Red Bank
8.02 (a) Abby Stewart 02/10/07 soph Toms River
   8.14 (h) Abby Stewart 02/05/07 soph NYC Armory
8.19 (a) Samantha Santo 02/10/07 junior Toms River
8.19 (a) Melissa Hannen 02/03/07 soph Toms River
   8.24 (h) Melissa Hannen 02/05/07 soph NYC Armory
8.28 (a) Lindsey Tomaro 02/03/07 frosh Toms River
8.34 (a) Lindsey Wold 02/03/07 frosh Toms River
8.43 (a) Karissa Herrick 02/10/07 soph Toms River
8.54 (h) Melanie Gibson 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
8.64 (h) Briana D'Agotti 01/28/07 frosh Red Bank
8.84 (h) Sarah Schlosser 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
9.04 (h) Jackie Lynch 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
9.22 (a) Alex Janiw 02/03/07 frosh Toms River
9.64 (h) Hannah Jannarone 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
9.64 (h) Stephanie Jones 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
9.74 (h) Shannon Pugliesi 01/28/07 frosh Red Bank
9.84 (h) Casey McLean 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
         
200 meter run        
27.2 Julia Tomaro 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
27.8 Samantha Santo 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
28.6 Nicole Papaleo 02/05/07 frosh NYC Armory
28.8 Carrie Schmidt 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
29.0 Lindsey Tomaro 02/05/07 frosh NYC Armory
29.1 Lindsey Wold 02/05/07 frosh NYC Armory
29.6 Jessie Pagliano 01/31/07 senior NYC Armory
         
200 meter relay splits        
27.3 Meryl Wimberly 01/25/07 senior Toms River
27.3 Kathlyn Herrick 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
27.4 Julia Tomaro 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
27.5 Samantha Santo 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
28.2 Lindsey Rappleyea 01/31/07 soph NYC Armory
28.3 Carrie Schmidt 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
29.2 Lindsey Tomaro 12/27/06 frosh NYC Armory
29.4 Abby Stewart 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
30.0 Lindsey Wold 01/13/07 frosh JC Armory
31.7 Laura Joseph 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
31.9 Briana D'Agotti 12/27/06 frosh NYC Armory
33.2 Molly Petrie 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
35.3 Omu Koroma 12/27/06 frosh NYC Armory
         
400 meter run        
59.10 Meryl Wimberly 02/03/07 senior Toms River
62.38 Kathlyn Herrick 02/10/07 junior Toms River
62.88 Julia Tomaro 02/10/07 junior Toms River
64.48 Samantha Santo 02/03/07 junior Toms River
64.3 Kristen O'Dowd 02/05/07 senior NYC Armory
64.7 Melissa Hannen 02/05/07 soph NYC Armory
64.8 Karissa Herrick 02/05/07 soph NYC Armory
65.80 Allison Linnell 02/17/07 junior Toms River
67.3 Lindsey Rappleyea 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
69.1 Carrie Schmidt 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
70.4 Nicole Papaleo 01/28/07 frosh Red Bank
70.4 Lindsey Tomaro 02/11/07 frosh Red Bank
72.3 Lindsey Wold 01/28/07 frosh Red Bank
73.7 Jackie Lynch 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
74.5 Jane Beriont 02/11/07 frosh Red Bank
74.9 Nikita Shenoy 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
75.6 Abby Stewart 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
75.8 Hannah Jannarone 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
         
400 meter relay splits        
58.7 Meryl Wimberly 02/27/07 senior NYC Armory
60.9 Kathlyn Herrick 02/17/07 junior Toms River
61.6 Samantha Santo 02/27/07 junior NYC Armory
61.7 Julia Tomaro 02/24/07 junior Toms River
65.1 Kristen O'Dowd 01/13/07 senior JC Armory
65.9 Melissa Hannen 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
66.7 Karissa Herrick 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
67.4 Allie Flott 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
67.6 Ashley Rizzo 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
67.8 Nicole Papaleo 01/20/07 frosh Lawrenceville
68.9 Lindsey Rappleyea 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
69.9 Lindsey Tomaro 01/20/07 frosh Lawrenceville
70.4 Lindsey Wold 01/20/07 frosh Lawrenceville
71.5 Briana D'Agotti 01/20/07 frosh Lawrenceville
72.1 Alison Lang 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
72.8 Carrie Schmidt 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
74.3 Brittany Hinton 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
74.3 Liz Blaskovich 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
75.4 Jackie Lynch 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
76.1 Nikita Shenoy 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
76.8 Hannah Jannarone 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
78.9 Alex Janiw 02/11/07 frosh Red Bank
         
800 meter run        
2:16.0 Meryl Wimberly 01/31/07 senior NYC Armory
2:16.95 Ashley Higginson 02/03/07 senior Toms River
2:21.7 Kristen O'Dowd 02/05/07 senior NYC Armory
2:28.28 Morgan Clark 02/10/07 soph Toms River
2:29.5 Allie Flott 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
2:29.6 Kathlyn Herrick 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
2:38.58 Alyssa Morgan 02/03/07 soph Toms River
2:39.69 Ashley Rizzo 02/03/07 soph Toms River
2:43.7 Brittany Hinton 02/05/07 junior NYC Armory
2:45.70 Liz Blaskovich 02/03/07 junior Toms River
2:56.0 Hannah Jannarone 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
2:58.4 Molly Petrie 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
         
800 meter relay splits        
2:14.9 Ashley Higginson 01/20/07 senior Lawrenceville
2:16.7 Meryl Wimberly 03/09/07 senior NYC Armory
2:21.2 Allie Flott 03/11/07 soph NYC Armory
2:21.3 Kristen O'Dowd 03/11/07 senior NYC Armory
2:23.0 Allison Linnell 01/13/07 junior JC Armory
2:23.9 Briana Jackucewicz 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
2:29.4 Morgan Clark 01/25/07 soph Toms River
2:29.5 Kathlyn Herrick 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
2:33.5 Rachel Morris 01/25/07 soph Toms River
2:35.3 Erin Donaghy 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
2:43.1 Ashley Rizzo 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
2:44.0 Alyssa Morgan 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
2:44.6 Jessie Fasano 01/20/07 frosh Lawrenceville
2:47.0 Liz Blaskovich 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
2:47.9 Stephanie Olenik 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
2:51.5 Brittany Hinton 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
         
1000 meter run        
2:57.3 Ashley Higginson 02/05/07 senior NYC Armory
         
1200 meter relay splits        
3:43.8 Briana Jackucewicz 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
3:44.6 Allie Flott 02/27/07 soph NYC Armory
3:49.1 Allison Linnell 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
3:58.5 Allison Donaghy 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
4:11.2 Erin Donaghy 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
         
1500 meter run        
5:12.6 Morgan Clark 02/23/07 soph JC Armory
5:12.7 Allison Donaghy 02/23/07 junior JC Armory
5:12.9 Rachel Morris 02/23/07 soph JC Armory
5:16.7 Alyssa Morgan 02/23/07 soph JC Armory
5:28.9 Stephanie Olenik 02/23/07 soph JC Armory
5:31.0 Ashley Rizzo 02/23/07 soph JC Armory
5:31.8 Jessie Fasano 02/23/07 frosh JC Armory
5:33.7 Liz Blaskovich 02/23/07 junior JC Armory
5:48.8 Brittany Hinton 02/23/07 junior JC Armory
6:28.1 Frances Pivovarov 02/23/07 senior JC Armory
         
1600 meter run        
4:53.70 Ashley Higginson 02/17/07 senior Toms River
5:01.09 Briana Jackucewicz 02/10/07 soph Toms River
5:09.2 Allie Flott 01/31/07 soph NYC Armory
5:11.35 Kristen O'Dowd 02/03/07 senior Toms River
5:11.36 Allison Linnell 02/03/07 junior Toms River
5:23.9 Allison Donaghy 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
5:26.0 Morgan Clark 01/31/07 soph NYC Armory
5:29.2 Rachel Morris 02/05/07 soph NYC Armory
5:41.4 Jessie Fasano 01/31/07 frosh NYC Armory
5:44.2 Stephanie Olenik 01/31/07 soph NYC Armory
5:47.3 Alyssa Morgan 02/11/07 soph Red Bank
5:54.3 Liz Blaskovich 02/05/07 junior NYC Armory
5:57.3 Ashley Rizzo 02/05/07 soph NYC Armory
6:03.77 Brittany Hinton 02/03/07 junior Toms River
6:36.3 Molly Petrie 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
         
1600 meter relay splits        
4:52.2  Ashley Higginson 02/27/07 senior NYC Armory
5:08.5 Briana Jackucewicz 01/20/07 soph Lawrenceville
5:18.1 Allison Linnell 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
         
1 mile run        
4:57.77   Ashley Higginson 01/27/07 senior Boston
5:14.13   Kristen O'Dowd 02/27/07 senior NYC Armory
5:16.30  Allison Linnell 02/27/07 junior NYC Armory
         
1 mile relay splits        
4:49.1  Ashley Higginson 03/10/07 senior NYC Armory
5:15.2 Allison Linnell 03/10/07 junior NYC Armory
5:15.3 Allie Flott 03/10/07 soph NYC Armory
5:16.8 Kristen O'Dowd 03/10/07 senior NYC Armory
5:28.2 Allison Donaghy 03/10/07 junior NYC Armory
5:32.0 Morgan Clark 03/10/07 soph NYC Armory
5:33.7 Rachel Morris 03/10/07 soph NYC Armory
5:53.6 Alyssa Morgan 03/10/07 soph NYC Armory
         
3000 meter run        
9:37.1 (State record) Ashley Higginson 03/11/07 senior NYC Armory
         
3200 meter run        
10:26.53   Ashley Higginson 02/24/07 senior Toms River
10:54.32 Briana Jackucewicz 02/17/07 soph Toms River
11:20.16 Allie Flott 02/03/07 soph Toms River
11:57.83 Stephanie Olenik 02/10/07 soph Toms River
11:58.60 Allison Donaghy 02/10/07 junior Toms River
12:03.75 Rachel Morris 02/10/07 soph Toms River
12:34.0 Jessie Fasano 01/28/07 frosh Red Bank
13:16.8 Liz Blaskovich 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
13:24.8 Brittany Hinton 02/11/07 junior Red Bank
14:49.9 Frances Pivovarov 02/11/07 senior Red Bank
         
2 mile run        
10:16.75 (State record) Ashley Higginson 03/11/07 senior NYC Armory
         
5000 meter run        
17:19.05 (State record) Briana Jackucewicz 01/26/07 soph Boston
         
55 meter hurdles .24 added to hand times in the 55 meter hurdles    
9.51 (a) Lindsey Rappleyea 02/03/07 soph Toms River
   9.64 (h) Lindsey Rappleyea 01/29/07 soph Red Bank
9.54 (h) Karissa Herrick 01/29/07 soph NYC Armory
   9.73 (a) Karissa Herrick 02/17/07 soph Toms River
9.84 (h) Julia Tomaro 01/31/07 junior NYC Armory
   9.87 (a) Julia Tomaro 02/03/07 junior Toms River
10.04 (a) Lindsey Tomaro 02/03/07 frosh Toms River
   10.24 (h) Lindsey Tomaro 01/28/07 frosh Red Bank
10.08 (a) Kathlyn Herrick 02/10/07 junior Toms River
10.84 (h) Briana D'Agotti 02/11/07 frosh Red Bank
11.04 (h) Melanie Gibson 01/28/07 soph Red Bank
11.04 (h) Lindsey Wold 02/10/07 frosh Red Bank
         
52 meter hurdles relay splits (4 hurdles)      
8.5 Karissa Herrick 01/25/07 soph Toms River
8.6 Lindsey Rappleyea 01/25/07 soph Toms River
8.8 Julia Tomaro 01/13/07 junior JC Armory
9.0 Kathlyn Herrick 01/13/07 junior JC Armory
         
55 meter hurdles relay splits (5 hurdles)      
9.4 Julia Tomaro 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
9.7 Karissa Herrick 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
10.3 Lindsey Rappleyea 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
10.4 Kathlyn Herrick 12/27/06 junior NYC Armory
         
High Jump        
5' 02" Lindsey Rappleyea 01/31/07 soph NYC Armory
5' 02" Jessie Pagliano 02/10/07 senior Toms River
4' 10" Abby Stewart 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
4' 08" Karissa Herrick 12/27/06 soph NYC Armory
4' 00" Jane Beriont 02/11/07 frosh Red Bank
         
Long Jump        
15' 06" Lindsey Rappleyea 01/31/07 soph NYC Armory
14' 03" Jessie Pagliano 12/27/06 senior NYC Armory
13' 02.5" Carrie Schmidt 01/20/07 junior Lawrenceville
13' 00" Briana D'Agotti 01/20/07 frosh Lawrenceville
         
Triple Jump        
         
Pole Vault        
         
Shot Put         
29' 09.5" Brooke Schneider 01/10/07 junior Howell
28' 07.5" Christina Kantonides 02/21/07 soph Howell
27' 02" Sheila Rener 02/07/07 soph Howell
26' 07" Meaghan O'Callahan 02/21/07 junior Howell
25' 06" Lauren Papaleo 02/21/07 junior Howell
22' 01" Kristen Holleran 02/21/07 soph Howell
         
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:51.4 Carrie Schmidt 11 Lindsey Rappleyea 10 Samantha Santo 11  
  Julia Tomaro 11 01/31/07   NYC Armory
1:51.99 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Julia Tomaro 11 Samantha Santo 11  
  Meryl Wimberley 12 01/25/07   Toms River
1:52.0 Lindsey Rappleyea 10 Julia Tomaro 11 Samantha Santo 11  
  Meryl Wimberley 12 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
1:58.93 Lindsey Tomaro 9 Lindsey Wold 9 Abby Stewart 10  
  Carrie Schmidt 11 01/13/07   JC Armory
2:03.83 Abby Stewart 10 Molly Petrie 11 Laura Joseph 11  
  Carrie Schmidt 11 12/27/06   NYC Armory
2:06.46 Lindsey Tomaro 9 Lindsey Wold 9 Briana D'Agotti 9  
  Omu Koroma 9 12/27/06   NYC Armory
2:07.1 Laura Joseph 11 Nikita Shenoy 11 Sarah Schlosser 10  
  Carrie Schmidt 11 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
         
4 x 400 meter relay        
4:05.08 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Julia Tomaro 11 Samantha Santo 11  
  Meryl Wimberly 12 02/17/07   Toms River
4:36.2 Lindsey Rappleyea 10 Ashley Rizzo 10 Karissa Herrick 10  
  Melissa Hannen 10 01/28/07   Red Bank
4:39.3 Lindsey Tomaro 9 Lindsey Wold 9 Briana D'Agotti 9  
  Nicole Papeleo 9 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
4:46.4 Liz Blaskovich 11 Melissa Hannen 10 Brittany Hinton 11  
  Alison Lang 10 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
4:54.3 Ashley Rizzo 10 Alison Lang 10 Melissa Hannen 10  
  Carrie Schmidt 11 02/11/07   Red Bank
4:54.3 Jackie Lynch 10 Hannah Jannarone 10 Nikita Shenoy 11  
  Alex Janiw 9 02/11/07   Red Bank
         
4 x 800 meter relay        
9:25.58 Allie Flott 10 Allison Linnell 11 Kristen O'Dowd 12  
  Meryl Wimberly 12 03/11/07   NYC Armory
9:33.80 Morgan Clark 10 Allison Linnell 11 Kristen O'Dowd 12  
  Ashley Higginson 12 01/13/07   JC Armory
9:35.9 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Kristen O'Dowd 12 Briana Jackucewicz 10  
  Ashley Higginson 12 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
9:49.00 Rachel Morris 10 Kristen O'Dowd 12 Morgan Clark 10  
  Allie Flott 10 01/25/07   Toms River
9:54.24 Allison Linnell 11 Morgan Clark 10 Kristen O'Dowd 12  
  Briana Jackucewicz 10 12/27/06   NYC Armory
10:52.0 Rachel Morris 10 Jessie Fasano 9 Stephanie Olenik 10  
  Alyssa Morgan 10 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
11:00.75 Alyssa Morgan 10 Ashley Rizzo 10 Jessie Fasano 9  
  Liz Blaskovich 11 12/27/06   NYC Armory
         
4 x 1 mile relay        
20:36.41 (State record) Allie Flott 10 Allison Linnell 11 Kristen O'Dowd 12  
  Ashley Higginson 12 03/10/07   NYC Armory
22:27.5 Rachel Morris 10 Morgan Clark 10 Allison Donaghy 11  
  Alyssa Morgan 10 03/10/07   NYC Armory
         
Sprint Medley Relay        
4:12.9 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Julia Tomaro 11 Meryl Wimberly 12  
  Ashley Higginson 12 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
4:13.39 Julia Tomaro 11 Samantha Santo 11 Kathlyn Herrick 11  
  Meryl Wimberly 12 03/09/07   NYC Armory
4:22.89 Meryl Wimberly 12 Carrie Schmidt 11 Lindsey Rappleyea 10  
  Kristen O'Dowd 12 01/25/07   Toms River
4:30.93 Kristen O'Dowd 12 Lindsey Rappleyea 10 Carrie Schmidt 11  
  Allie Flott 10 01/13/07   JC Armory
4:44.7 Lindsey Tomaro 9 Carrie Schmidt 11 Kristen O'Dowd 12  
  Morgan Clark 10 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
5:01.03 Allie Flott 10 Carrie Schmidt 10 Lindsey Tomaro 9  
  Brittany Hinton 11 12/27/06   NYC Armory
         
Distance Medley Relay        
11:56.24 Allie Flott 10 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Meryl Wimberly 12  
  Ashley Higginson 12 02/27/07   NYC Armory
12:01.76 Briana Jackucewicz 10 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Meryl Wimberly 12  
  Ashley Higginson 12 01/13/07   JC Armory
12:06.39 Briana Jackucewicz 10 Meryl Wimberly 12 Kristen O'Dowd 12  
  Ashley Higginson 12 12/27/06   NYC Armory
12:42.7 Allie Flott 10 Ashley Rizzo 10 Morgan Clark 10  
  Briana Jackucewicz 10 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
12:47.91 Allison Linnell 11 Kathlyn Herrick 11 Morgan Clark 10  
  Allie Flott 10 12/27/06   NYC Armory
12:57.7 Allison Donaghy 11 Samantha Santo 11 Erin Donaghy 11  
  Allison Linnell 11 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
13:04.4 Allison Donaghy 11 Melissa Hannen 10 Allie Flott 10  
  Allison Linnell 11 01/25/07   Toms River
13:31.12 Erin Donaghy 11 Melissa Hannen 10 Rachel Morris 10  
  Allison Donaghy 11 12/27/06   NYC Armory
         
4 x 52 meter shuttle hurdle relay (4 hurdles)      
34.88 Julia Tomaro 11 Karissa Herrick 10 Lindsey Rappleyea 10  
  Kathlyn Herrick 11 01/25/07   Toms River
         
4 x 55 meter shuttle hurdle relay (4 hurdles)      
37.4 Julia Tomaro 11 Karissa Herrick 10 Lindsey Rappleyea 10  
  Kathlyn Herrick 11 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
40.9 Briana D'Agotti 9 Lindsey Tomaro 9 Lindsey Wold 9  
  Melanie Gibson 10 01/20/07   Lawrenceville
         
4 x 55 meter shuttle hurdle relay (5 hurdles)      
39.80 Julia Tomaro 11 Karissa Herrick 10 Lindsey Rappleyea 10  
  Kathlyn Herrick 11 12/27/06   NYC Armory
         
High Jump Relay        
9' 08" Jessie Pagliano 12 Lindsey Rappleyea 10 01/20/07 Lawrenceville
9' 06" Abby Stewart 10 Karissa Herrick 10 12/27/06 NYC Armory
         
Long Jump Relay        
28' 10.5" Lindsey Rappleyea 10 Jessie Pagliano 12 12/27/06 NYC Armory
26' 02.5" Carrie Schmidt 11 Briana D'Agotti 9 01/20/07 Lawrenceville
         
Shot Put Relay        
55' 00" Brooke Schneider 11 Christina Kantonides 10 01/25/07 Toms River
52' 10.5" Brooke Schneider 11 Meaghan O'Callahan 11 01/20/07 Lawrenceville
49' 09.5" Brooke Schneider 11 Sheila Rener 10 01/13/07 JC Armory
46' 07.75" Christina Kantonides 10 Sheila Rener 10 01/20/07 Lawrenceville
         

 

Marine Corps Holiday Relays

@ NYC Armory  12/27/06

A big start to a big season.  In the featured Championship Distance Medley relay, the Cougar girls defended their title running 12:06.39, the #12 fastest time in NJ history with Ashley anchoring in 4:56.1, the "B" Distance Medley team finished 2nd in the Varsity race, the sprint medley team was 3rd in a new Monmouth County record and the #30 time in NJ history, the "A" and "B" High Jump Relay teams tied for 4th, and the 4 x 55m hurdle team and the 4 x 800 meter relay finished 6th. 

Varsity 4 x 55 meter hurdle relay (5 hurdles)

 

9.4 Julia Tomaro  
9.7 Karissa Herrick  
10.3 Lindsey Rappleyea  
10.4 Kathlyn Herrick  

39.80  6th    
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay  
29.4 Abby Stewart  
33.2 Molly Petrie  
31.7 Laura Joseph  
29.5 Carrie Schmidt  
2:03.83    
Freshman 4 x 200 meter relay  
29.2 Lindsey Tomaro  
30.1 Lindsey Wold  
31.9 Briana D'Agotti  

Colts Neck girls win Championship DMR in 12:06.39 with 4:56.1 anchor leg from Ashley Higginson.  From left to right, Ashley Higginson, Kristen O'Dowd, Meryl Wimberly, and Briana Jackucewicz  courtesy of dyestat.com

35.3 Omu Koroma  
2:06.46    
Championship Distance Medley Relay  
3:43.7 Briana Jackucewicz 71.8 2:27.5 (75.7) 3:43.7 (76.2)  
59.5 Meryl Wimberly 28.1 59.5 (31.4)    
2:27.1 Kristen O'Dowd 35.8 72.8 (37.0) 1:49.1 (36.3) 2:27.1 (38.0)
4:56.1 Ashley Higginson 69.4 2:24.9 (75.5) 3:42.0 (77.1) 4:56.1 (74.1)
12:06.39  1st #12 fastest in NJ history      
Varsity Distance Medley Relay        
"A"           
3:49.1 Allison Linnell 75.7 2:35.1 (79.4) 3:49.1 (74.0)  
62.1 Kathlyn Herrick 30.0 62.1 (32.1)    
2:29.8 Morgan Clark 35.9 74.1 (38.2) 1:53.2 (339.1) 2:29.8 (36.6)
5:26.9 Allie Flott 78.4 2:41.8 (83.4) 4:06.7 (84.9) 5:26.9 (80.2)
12:47.91  2nd          
"B"           
4:11.2 Erin Donaghy 79.8 2:46.1 (86.3) 4:11.2 (85.1)  
66.8 Melissa Hannen 31.8 66.8 (35.0)    
2:43.5 Rachel Morris 37.6 77.8 (40.2) 1:59.5 (41.7) 2:43.5 (44.0)
5:32.6 Allison Donaghy 79.2 2:44.0 (84.8) 4:09.8 (85.8) 5:32.6 (82.8)
13:31.12          
4 x 800 meter relay        
"A"          
2:30.3 Allison Linnell 35.3 74.0 (37.7) 1:52.0 (38.0) 2:30.3 (38.3)
2:31.9 Morgan Clark 34.2 72.2 (38.0) 1:52.7 (40.5) 2:31.9 (39.2)
2:25.5 Kristen O'Dowd 35.1 71.0 (35.9) 1:49.0 (38.0) 2:25.5 (36.5)
2:27.5 Briana Jackucewicz 34.3 72.6 (38.3) 1:51.0 (38.4) 2:27.5 (36.4)
9:54.24  6th          
"B"           
2:43.1 Ashley Rizzo 38.6 79.6 (41.0) 2:02.3 (42.7) 2:43.1 (40.8)
2:45.7 Alyssa Morgan 36.7 78.2 (41.4) 2:02.1 (43.9) 2:45.7 (43.6)
2:45.0 Jessie Fasano 37.3 79.1 (41.8) 1:59.9 (40.8) 2:45.0 (45.1)
2:47.0 Liz Blaskovich 40.2 82.2 (42.0) 2:05.2 (43.0) 2:47.0 (41.8)
11:00.75          
Sprint Medley Relay        
"A"          
61.2 Meryl Wimberly 29.3 61.2 (31.9)    
27.3 Kathlyn Herrick        
27.6 Julia Tomaro        
2:19.0 Ashley Higginson 32.5 67.1 (34.6) 1:42.8 (35.7) 2:19.0 (36.2)
4:15.08  3rd #30 fastest in NJ history Monmouth County Record    
"B"          
67.4 Allie Flott        
29.6 Carrie Schmidt        
32.8 Lindsey Tomaro (Brittany was in wrong spot)      
2:51.5 Brittany Hinton 37.4 80.4 (43.0) 2:06.1 (45.7) 2:51.5 (45.4)
5:01.3          
High Jump Relay        
"A"          
4' 10" Jessie Pagliano        
4' 08" Lindsey Rappleyea        
9' 06"  tie 4th          
"B"          
4' 10" Abby Stewart        
4' 08" Karissa Herrick        
9' 06"  tie 4th          
Long Jump Relay        
14' 07.5" Lindsey Rappleyea        
14' 03" Jessie Pagliano        
28' 10.5"          

 

Rebel Shot Series #1

@ Howell  01/10/07

Shot Put      
Juniors      
29' 09.5"  3rd Brooke Schneider    
23' 03" Meaghan O'Callahan    
20' 07.25" Lauren Papaleo    
Sophomores      
26' 04"  1st Sheila Rener    
25' 00"  3rd Christina Kantonides    
18' 05.5" Kristen Holleran    

 

Group IV State Relays Champs

@ Jersey City Armory 1/13/07

The Cougar girls finish 3rd in their first Group IV Championship.  The 4 x 800 meter relay won their first State title with a come from behind win running #4 time in US for 2007, the distance medley relay ran the #2 time in the US for 2007 and the #11 time in NJ history to finish 2nd behind the US #1, and the girls 4 x 400 meter relay finished 3rd coming out of the unseeded heat.  The girls finished with 24 pts, just behind Lenape's 26 pts for 2nd.

4 x 52 meter hurdles        
8.8 Julia Tomaro        
8.8 Karissa Herrick        
8.8 Lindsey Rapplyea        
9.0 Kathlyn Herrick        
35.48          
Distance Medley Relay        
3:44.5 Briana Jackucewicz 71.8 2:27.8 (76.0) 3:44.5 (76.7)  
63.7 Kathlyn Herrick 30.6 63.7 (33.1)    
2:18.3 Meryl Wimberly 31.3 64.9 (33.6) 1:41.7 (36.8) 2:18.3 (36.6)
4:55.2 Ashley Higginson 71.0 2:27.9 (76.9) 3:43.0 (75.1) 4:55.2 (72.2)
12:01.76  2nd #2 in US for 2007, breaks Group IV record       
4 x 200 meter relay        
29.6 Lindsey Tomaro        
30.0 Lindsey Wold        
30.3 Abby Stewart        
29.0 Carrie Schmidt        
1:58.93          
4 x 800 meter relay        
2:30.0 Morgan Clark 34.6 72.1 (37.5) 1:51.7 (39.6) 2:30.0 (38.3)
2:23.9 Kristen O'Dowd 34.1 69.8 (35.7) 1:46.1 (36.3) 2:23.9 (37.8)
2:23.0 Allison Linnell 34.2 69.1 (34.9) 1:45.8 (36.7) 2:23.0 (37.2)
2:16.9 Ashley Higginson 31.6 66.4 (34.8) 1:41.7 (35.3) 2:16.9 (35.2)
9:33.80  1st          
Sprint Medley Relay        
65.1 Kristen O'Dowd 30.9 65.1 (34.2)    
28.6 Lindsey Rapplyea        
29.7 Carrie Schmidt        
2:27.5 Allie Flott 34.8 71.6 (36.8) 1:50.0 (38.4) 2:27.5 (37.5)
4:30.93          
4 x 400 meter relay        
63.5 Kathlyn Herrick 29.9 63.5 (33.6)    
63.5 Julia Tomaro 30.5 63.5 (33.0)    
64.0 Samantha Santo 29.9 64.0 (34.1)    
60.1 Meryl Wimberly 28.3 60.1 (31.8)    
4:11.12  3rd          
High Jump Relay        
4' 10" Lindsey Rappleyea        
4' 08" Jessie Pagliano        
9' 06"          
Shot Put Relay        
27' 06.5" Brooke Schneider        
22' 03" Sheila Rener        
49' 09.5"          

 

Rebel Shot Series #2

@ Howell  01/17/07

Shot Put      
Juniors      
28' 01"  5th Brooke Schneider    
23' 02.5" Meaghan O'Callahan    
21' 01.25" Lauren Papaleo    
Sophomores      
25' 08"  3rd Christina Kantonides    
23' 00"  6th Sheila Rener    
18' 06.5" Kristen Holleran    

 

Lavino Relays

@ Lawrenceville School  1/20/07

The girls Sprint Medley Relay breaks the Shore Conference record of 4:13.98 held by Mon Donovan (2004) with their 4:12.9 (#18 in NJ history), the Distance Medley Relay breaks the meet record of 12:57.1 with their 12:42.7 (our "B" team ran 12:57.7 for 4th), the 4 x 800 meter relay wins in 9:35.9 with Ashley Higginson running 2:14.9, and the high jump relay finished 3rd.  We also had school records in the 4x55 meter hurdles and the 4x200 as well as school records for freshman in the 4x400, sophomores in the Distance Medley and shot put relays and juniors in the Distance Medley and shot put relays. 

4 x 55 meter hurdles (4 hurdles)        
"A"   "B"      
9.1 Julia Tomaro 10.8 Briana D'Agotti    
9.3 Karissa Herrick 9.6 Lindsey Tomaro    
9.4 Lindsey Rapplyea 9.3 Lindsey Wold    
9.6 Kathlyn Herrick 11.2 Melanie Gibson    
37.4 school record 40.9      
4 x 200 meter relay        
"A"   "B"      
29.0 Lindsey Rappleyea 32.0 Laura Joseph    
27.6 Julia Tomaro 34.2 Nikita Shenoy    
28.3 Samantha Santo 31.6 Sarah Schlosser    
27.1 Meryl Wimberly 29.3 Carrie Schmidt    
1:52.0 school record 2:07.1      
4 x 800 meter relay        
"A"          
2:31.5 Kathlyn Herrick 37.1 74.7 (37.6) 1:54.0 (39.3) 2:31.5 (37.5)
2:25.6 Kristen O'Dowd 34.3 69.7 (35.4) 1:46.7 (37.0) 2:25.6 (38.9)
2:23.9 Briana Jackucewicz 33.1 68.3 (34.9) 1:46.1 (37.8) 2:23.9 (37.8)
2:14.9 Ashley Higginson 31.6 64.9 (33.3) 1:39.5 (34.6) 2:14.9 (35.4)
9:35.9  1st          
"B"          
2:35.5 Rachel Morris 38.2 76.9 (38.7) 1:56.7 (39.8) 2:35.5 (38.8)
2:44.6 Jessie Fasano 37.4 79.2 (41.8) 2:03.0 (43.8) 2:44.6 (41.6)
2:47.9 Stephanie Olenik 38.3 79.9 (41.8) 2:04.2 (44.3) 2:47.9 (43.7)
2:44.0 Alyssa Morgan 39.0 79.9 (40.9) 2:03.6 (43.7) 2:44.0 (40.4)
10:52.0          
4 x 400 meter relay        
"A"          
69.9 Lindsey Tomaro 33.8 69.9 (36.1)    
70.4 Lindsey Wold 34.7 70.4 (35.7)    
71.5 Briana D'Agotti 36.0 71.5 (35.5)    
67.8 Nicole Papaleo 32.8 67.8 (35.0)    
4:39.3 frosh school record        
"B"          
74.3 Liz Blaskovich 33.8 69.9 (36.1)    
65.9 Melissa Hannen 31.8 65.9 (34.1)    
74.1 Brittany Hinton 36.5 74.1 (37.6)    
72.1 Alison Lang 33.7 72.1 (38.4)    
4:46.4          
Distance Medley Relay        
"A" (all sophs)        
3:56.0 Allie Flott 78.4 2:41.5 (83.1) 3:56.0 (74.5)  
67.6 Ashley Rizzo 32.0 67.6 (35.6)    
2:30.6 Morgan Clark 33.8 71.5 (37.7) 1:51.2 (39.7) 2:30.6 (39.4)
5:08.5 Briana Jackucewicz 72.9 2:33.0 (80.1) 3:53.5 (80.5) 5:08.5 (75.0)
12:42.7  1st meet record, soph school record       
"B" (all juniors)        
3:58.5 Allison Donaghy 79.1 2:41.9 (82.8) 3:58.5 (76.6)  
64.8 Samantha Santo 30.5 64.8 (34.3)    
2:35.3 Erin Donaghy 35.6 75.2 (39.6) 1:55.7 (40.5) 2:35.3 (39.6)
5:18.1 Allison Linnell 74.6 2:35.9 (81.3) 3:57.8 (81.9) 5:18.1 (80.3)
12:57.7  4th junior school record      
Sprint Medley Relay        
"A"          
27.9 Kathlyn Herrick        
28.3 Julia Tomaro        
59.5 Meryl Wimberly 27.6 59.5 (31.9)    
2:17.2 Ashley Higginson 32.7 66.3 (33.6) 1:42.1 (35.8) 2:17.2 (35.1)
4:12.9  1st Shore Conference record        
"B"          
30.4 Lindsey Tomaro 29.9      
29.7 Carrie Schmidt 30.5      
65.8 Kristen O'Dowd 32.0 65.8 (33.8)    
2:34.8 Morgan Clark 34.8 74.5 (39.7) 1:57.1 (42.6) 2:34.8 (37.7)
4:44.7          
High Jump Relay        
"A"   "B"      
4' 10" Lindsey Rappleyea 4' 08" Abby Stewart    
4' 10" Jessie Pagliano 4' 08" Karissa Herrick    
9' 08"  3rd   9' 04"      
Long Jump Relay        
"A"   "B"      
14' 02.5" Lindsey Rappleyea 13' 02.5" Carrie Schmidt    
12' 06" Jessie Pagliano 13' 00" Briana D'Agotti    
26' 08.5"   26' 02.5"      
Shot Put Relay        
"A"   "B"      
28' 07.5" Brooke Schneider 24' 07.5" Christina Kantonides    
24' 3.25" Meaghan O'Callahan 22' 00.25" Sheila Rener    
52' 10.75" junior school record 46' 07.75" soph school record    

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  01/25/07

The Cougar girls win their first Monmouth County relay title as they finish in the top 3 in 7 of the 8 events.  The girls won the 4 x 400, 4 x 800, Distance Medley and High jump relays.  They followed that up with a 2nd in the 4x55 meter hurdles and 3rds in the 4 x 200 and Sprint Medley.  The final total had the Cougar girls with 60 pts, 29 pts ahead of Ocean's 31 pts for 2nd.

4 x 55 meter hurdles        
8.8 Julia Tomaro        
8.5 Karissa Herrick        
8.6 Lindsey Rappleyea        
9.0 Kathlyn Herrick        
34.88  2nd school record        
4 x 800 meter relay        
2:33.5 Rachel Morris 37.9 75.4 (37.5) 1:54.5 (39.1) 2:33.5 (39.0)
2:22.9 Kristen O'Dowd 34.7 70.5 (35.8) 1:46.9 (36.4) 2:22.9 (36.0)
2:29.4 Morgan Clark 35.6 72.9 (37.3) 1:51.7 (38.8) 2:29.4 (37.7)
2:23.2 Allie Flott 34.6 70.0 (35.4) 1:47.4 (37.4) 2:23.2 (35.8)
9:49.00  1st meet record        
4 x 200 meter relay        
28.1 Kathlyn Herrick        
28.2 Julia Tomaro        
28.4 Samantha Santo        
27.3 Meryl Wimberley        
1:51.99  3rd          
Sprint Medley Relay        
62.2 Meryl Wimberley 30.3 62.2 (31.9)    
28.5 Carrie Schmidt        
28.5 Lindsey Rappleyea        
2:23.7 Kristen O'Dowd 34.1 70.2 (36.1) 1:46.8 (36.6) 2:23.6 (36.8)
4:22.89  3rd          
Distance Medley Relay        
3:59.6 Allison Donaghy 78.8 2:41.8 (83.0) 3:59.6 (77.8)  
66.2 Melissa Hannen 31.9 66.2 (34.3)    
2:30.9 Allie Flott 33.8 69.8 (36.0) 1:49.1 (39.3) 2:30.9 (41.8)
5:27.3 Allison Linnell 76.3 2:34.8 (78.5) 3:59.0 (84.2) 5:27.3 (88.4)
13:04.04  1st          
4 x 400 meter relay        
62.8 Kathlyn Herrick 29.2 62.8 (33.6)    
62.4 Julia Tomaro 30.6 62.4 (31.8)    
63.5 Samantha Santo 31.0 63.5 (32.5)    
59.7 Meryl Wimberley 28.3 59.7 (31.4)    
4:08.45  1st          
High Jump Relay        
5' 00" Lindsey Rappleyea        
4' 10" Jessie Pagliano        
9' 10"  1st          
Shot Put Relay        
28' 08" Brooke Schneider        
26' 04" Christina Kantonides        
55' 00"          

 

Terrier Classic

Boston University, MA  01/26/07

Briana Jackucewicz breaks the State Record for 5000 meters running in this college/open invitational.  The old record was 17:34 by Lindsey Van Alstine.

17:19.05 Briana Jackucewicz 78.0 2:36.6 (78.6) 3:56.4 (79.8) 5:17.1 (80.7)
NJ State record 6:29.1 (82.0) 7:52.4 (83.3) 9:19.0 (86.6) 10:55.4 (86.4)
  (5:17.1 - 5:36.3 - 5:43.8) 12:21.9 (86.5) 13:49.2 (87.3) 15:16.5 (87.3) 16:39.2 (82.7)
          17:19.05 (39.8)

 

Boston Indoor Games

@ Reggie Lewis Center, Boston, MA  01/27/07

Junior mile 440 yd splits (1st row)        
4:57.77  7th Ashley Higginson 74.7 2:33.8 (79.1) 3:45.2 (71.4) 4:57.77 (72.5)
(2:33.8 - 2:24.0) 400 meter splits 74.3 2:33.0 (78.7) 3:44.0 (71.0) 4:56.1 (72.1)

 

Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Championships

@ Red Bank  01/28/07

The Cougar girls win the Soph title with 94 pts (they won last year as freshman), winning by almost 50 pts and the girls Frosh finished 5th with 21 pts.  Allie Flott won the Soph 1600 and 800, Lindsey Rappleyea won the High Jump, was 3rd in the hurdles and was on the 3rd place 4 x 400 relay team; Jessie Fasano won the Frosh 3200 and Lindsey Tomaro was 2nd in the 55 hurdles.  

400 meter run        
65.9 Melissa Hannen        
67.3 Lindsey Rappleyea        
70.4 Nicole Papaleo        
71.7 Lindsey Tomaro        
72.3 Lindsey Wold        
75.6 Abby Stewart        
75.8 Hannah Jannarone        
76.1 Jackie Lynch        
77.3 Jane Beriont        
55 meter hurdles        
9.5  2ndSo Karissa Herrick 9.5 trials 9.5 semis 9.5 finals  
9.4  3rdSo Lindsey Rappleyea 9.4 trials 9.5 semis 9.7 finals  
10.0  2ndFr Lindsey Tomaro 10.4 trials 10.0  finals    
10.8 Melanie Gibson        
10.9 Lindsey Wold        
11.0 Briana D'Agotti        
1600 meter run        
5:33.7  1stSo Allie Flott        
5:38.8  2ndSo Morgan Clark        
5:41.3  3rdSo Rachel Morris        
5:50.0  5thSo Alyssa Morgan        
55 meter dash        
7.8  6thFr Nicole Papaleo 8.0 trials 7.8 semis 8.0 finals  
7.9  6thSo Abby Stewart 8.0 trials 7.9 semis 8.0 finals  
8.4 Briana D'Agotti 8.6 trials 8.4 semis    
8.4 Melanie Gibson        
8.8 Sarah Schlosser        
8.9 Jackie Lynch        
9.0 Alex Janiw        
9.4 Hannah Jannarone        
9.4 Stephanie Jones        
9.5 Shannon Pugliesi         
800 meter run        
2:29.5  1stSo Allie Flott 76 2:29.5 (73.5)    
2:36.4 Morgan Clark 77 2:36.4 (79.4)    
2:45.1 Ashley Rizzo 80 2:45.1 (85.1)    
3200 meter run        
12:34.0  2ndSo Stephanie Olenick 3:05 6:19 (3:14) 9:29 (3:10) 12:34.0 (3:05.0)
12:34.0  1stFr Jessie Fasano 3:05 6:19 (3:14) 9:31 (3:12) 12:34.0 (3:03.0)
13:10.1  3rdSo Rachel Morris 3:05 6:19 (3:14) 9:36 (3:17) 13:10.1 (3:34.1)
4 x 400 meter relay        
Soph   Frosh      
68.9 Lindsey Rappleyea 71.9 Lindsey Tomaro    
71.0 Ashley Rizzo 71.1 Lindsey Wold    
66.7 Karissa Herrick 72.4 Briana D'Agotti    
69.6 Melissa Hannen 73.6 Nicole Papaleo    
4:36.2  3rd   4:49.0  5th      
High Jump          
4' 10"  1stSo Lindsey Rappleyea        
4' 08"  2ndSo Karissa Herrick        
4' 06"  4th So Abby Stewart        
Shot Put          
25' 08"  6thSo Sheila Rener        
25' 00" Christina Kandonides        
18' 07" Kristen Holleran        

 

Metropolitan Inv

@ NYC Armory  01/31/07

The Cougar girls come away with some big personal bests and records as Meryl Wimberley breaks the Freehold District record for 800 meters (2:16.0) by almost 3 secs (former record Ashley Higginson 2:18.9) in finishing 3rd, Allie Flott leads 3 Cougar girls under 5:13, and the 4 x 200 breaks the school record.  This is the 3rd time it's been broken this season, all 3 times with a different line-up.

1600 meter run          
5:09.2  3rd Allie Flott 75 2:33 (78) 3:53 (80) 5:09.2 (76.2)
5:12.7  5th Allison Linnell 77 2:36 (79) 3:56 (80) 5:12.7 (76.7)
5:12.9  6th Kristen O'Dowd 77 2:35.5 (78.5) 3:54 (78.5) 5:12.9 (78.9)
5:23.9 Allison Donaghy 77 2:38 (81) 4:02 (84) 5:23.9 (81.9)
5:26.0 Morgan Clark 79 2:41 (82) 4:05 (83) 5:26.0 (81.0)
5:41.4 Jessie Fasano 83 2:50.5 (87.5) 4:17.5 (87.5) 5:41.4 (83.9)
5:44.2 Stephanie Olenik 81 2:49 (88) 4:18 (89) 5:44.2 (86.2)
5:51.2 Alyssa Morgan 82 2:51 (89) 4:25.5 (94.5) 5:51.2 (85.7)
5:58.6 Liz Blaskovich 87 3:01 (94) 4:32 (91) 5:58.6 (86.6)
6:05.3 Brittany Hinton 88 3:02 (94) 4:35 (93) 6:05.3 (90.3)
55 meter hurdles        
9.5 Lindsey Rappleyea        
9.6 Julia Tomaro        
4 x 200 meter relay        
28.3 Carrie Schmidt        
28.2 Lindsey Rappleyea        
27.5 Samantha Santo        
27.4 Julia Tomaro        
1:51.4  6th school record        
800 meter run          
2:16.0  3rd Meryl Wimberley 31.5 64.1 (32.6) 1:39.3 (35.2) 2:16.0 (36.7)
Freehold District record        
2:29.6 Kathlyn Herrick 34.5 71.2 (36.7) 1:50.4 (39.2) 2:29.6 (39.2)
3:03.5 Mollie Petrie 34.1 79.1 (45.0) 2:10.8 (51.7) 3:03.5 (53.3)
200 meter run          
27.2 Julia Tomaro        
27.8 Samantha Santo        
28.8 Carrie Schmidt        
29.6 Jessie Pagliano        
High Jump          
5' 02"  4th Lindsey Rappleyea        
4' 10" Jessie Pagliano        
Long Jump          
15' 06" Lindsey Rappleyea        
13' 02" Carrie Schmidt        
Shot Put          
27' 00" Brooke Schneider        
24' 06" Meaghan O'Callahan        
no mark (23' min) Sheila Rener        
no mark (23' min) Christina Kantonides        

Monmouth County Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  02/03/07

The girls win their 2nd straight winter track County title and their 5th County Championship in a row spanning cross country, winter track and spring track.  This time they scored 79.25 pts to win by 45 pts over Ocean Twp.  Meryl Wimberley (400), Briana Jackucewicz (1600), and Ashley Higginson (800, 3200) were County Champions;  Kristen O'Dowd (1600), Lindsey Rapplyea (high jump) and the 4 x 400 meter relay team were silver medalists; Allison Linnell (1600), Allie Flott, Jessie Pagliano and Abby Stewart were all bronze medalists.

400 meter run          
59.10  1st Meryl Wimberly 27.8 59.10 (31.3)    
62.51 Kathlyn Herrick 29.3 62.51 (33.2)    
63.24 Julia Tomaro 30.0 63.24 (33.2)    
64.48 Samantha Santo 30.5 64.48 (34.0)    
55 meter hurdles          
9.51  Lindsey Rappleyea 9.62 trials 9.51 final    
9.87 Julia Tomaro        
9.99 Karissa Herrick        
10.04 Lindsey Tomaro        
11.23 Melanie Gibson        
1600 meter run          
5:07.70  1st Briana Jackucewicz        
5:11.35  2nd Kristen O'Dowd 77 2:34 (77) 3:53 (79) 5:11.35 (78.4)
5:11.36  3rd Allison Linnell 76 2:34 (78) 3:53 (79) 5:11.36 (78.4)
5:50.98 Jessie Fasano 84 2:54 (90) 4:26 (92) 5:50.98 (85.0)
6:03.77 Brittany Hinton 85 2:57 (92) 4:32 (95) 6:03.77 (91.8)
55 meter dash          
8.19 Melissa Hannen        
8.28 Lindsey Tomaro        
8.34 Lindsey Wold        
9.22 Alex Janiw        
10.09 fell Nicole Papaleo        
800 meter run          
2:16.95  1st Ashley Higginson 33.0 66.7 (33.7) 1:41.5 (34.8) 2:16.95 (35.5)
2:29.53 Morgan Clark 36.8 74.6 (37.8) 1:52.8 (36.2) 2:29.53 (36.7)
2:38.58 Alyssa Morgan 37 77 (40) 1:59.5 (42.5) 2:38.58 (39.1)
2:39.69 Ashley Rizzo 39 80 (41) 2:00.5 (40.5) 2:39.69 (39.2)
2:45.70 Liz Blaskovich 39.5 81 (41.5) 2:04 (42.5) 2:45.70 (41.7)
3200 meter run          
11:07.75  1st Ashley Higginson 84.2 2:50.0 (85.8) 4:15.3 (85.3) 5:39.1 (83.8)
    7:03.0 (83.9) 8:26.9 (83.9) 9:51.9 (85.0) 11:07.75 (75.8)
11:20.16  4th Allie Flott 84.2 2:50.0 (85.8) 4:15.3 (85.3) 5:39.1 (83.8)
    7:03.0 (83.9) 8:26.9 (83.9) 9:55.8 (88.9) 11:20.16 (84.4)
12:00.29 Stephanie Olenik 85 2:55.8 (90.8) 4:26.7 (90.9) 5:58.4 (91.6)
    7:32.3 (93.9) 9:05.5 (93.2) 10:34.7 (89.2) 12:00.29 (85.8)
12:18.55 Rachel Morris 85 2:55.8 (90.8) 4:26.7 (90.9) 5:58.4 (91.6)
    7:32.3 (93.9) 9:05.5 (93.2) 10:44.0 (98.5) 12:18.55 (94.6)
4 x 400 meter relay        
63.5 Kathlyn Herrick 30.2 63.5 (33.3)    
63.5 Julia Tomaro 30.9 63.5 (32.6)    
62.4 Samantha Santo 30.2 62.4 (32.2)    
59.2 Meryl Wimberley 28.4 59.2 (30.8)    
4:08.60  2nd          
High Jump          
5' 00"  2nd Lindsey Rapplyea        
4' 08" 5th Jessie Pagliano        
4' 08"  tie 6th Abby Stewart        
Shot Put          
26' 10" Brooke Schneider        
24' 00" Sheila Rener        
23' 06" Meaghan O'Callahan        
21' 05" Lauren Papaleo        
21' 04" Kristen Halleran        

 

Varsity Classic

@ NYC Armory  02/05/07

Briana Jackucewicz wins the 3200, Kristen O'Dowd finishes 5th in the 800 and a sick Ashley Higginson sets a new Shore Conference record in the 1000 meter run.

3200 meter run          
10:55.4  1st Briana Jackucewicz 76.5 2:36.7 (80.2) 3:57.7 (81.0) 5:20.2 (82.5)
    6:43.0 (82.8) 8:08.7 (85.7) 9:33.6 (84.9) 10:55.4 (81.8)
55 meter hurdles          
9.3 Karissa Herrick        
9.7 Lindsey Tomaro        
11.1 Melanie Gibson        
55 meter dash          
7.9 Abby Stewart        
8.0 Melissa Hannen        
9.0 Alex Janiw        
800 meter run          
2:21.7  5th Kristin O'Dowd 34.7 70.2 (35.5) 1:45.2 (35.0) 2:21.7 (36.5)
2:43.7 Brittany Hinton 38.5 79.7 (41.2) 2:02.7 (43.0) 2:43.7 (41.0)
2:58.9 Mollie Petrie 41.8 86.9 (45.1) 2:14.8 (47.9) 2:58.9 (44.1)
1000 meter run          
2:57.3 Ashley Higginson 32.6 67.4 (34.8) 1:43.5 (36.1) 2:20.8 (37.3)
Shore Conference record       2:57.3 (36.5)
400 meter run          
64.3 Kristin O'Dowd 31.3 64.3 (33.0)    
64.7 Melissa Hannen 31.4 64.7 (33.3)    
64.8 Karissa Herrick 30.6 64.8 (34.2)    
200 meter run          
28.6 Nicole Papaleo        
29.0 Lindsey Tomaro        
29.1 Lindsey Wold        
1600 meter run          
5:29.2 Rachel Morris 79.5 2:41.7 (82.2) 4:07.3 (85.6) 5:29.2 (81.9)
5:54.3 Liz Blaskovich 85 2:56 (91) 4:27.5 (91.5) 5:54.3 (86.8)
5:57.3 Ashley Rizzo 85 2:54.5 (89.5) 4:25.5 (91) 5:57.3 (91.8)
Long Jump          
14' 00" Lindsey Rappleyea        
High Jump          
4' 09" Lindsey Rappleyea        
no height  (4' 09") Abby Stewart        

 

Rebel Shot Series #3

@ Howell  02/07/07

Shot Put      
Juniors      
27' 03"  6th Brooke Schneider    
24' 07.5" Meaghan O'Callahan    
21' 11" Lauren Papaleo    
Sophomores      
27' 02"  2nd Sheila Rener    
27' 01"  3rd Christina Kantonides    
21' 07" Kristen Holleran    

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  02/10/07

Girls finish 4th as they prepare for the State Champs next weekend.  Jessie Pagliano finished 2nd in the high jump with Lindsey Rappleyea behind her in 5th, Ashley Higginson and Briana Jackucewicz went 3rd and 4th in the 1600, and Meryl Wimberley and the 4 x 400 meter relay team both finished 6th.

400 meter run          
60.57  6th Meryl Wimberley 28.6 60.57 (32.0)    
62.38 Kathlyn Herrick 28.2 62.38 (34.4)    
62.88 Julia Tomaro 29.9 62.88 (33.0)    
3200 meter run          
11:57.83 Stephanie Olenik 83.5 2:53 (89.5) 4:24 (91) 5:54 (90)
    7:25 (91) 8:57 (92) 10:27 (90) 11:57.83 (90.8)
11:58.60 Allison Donaghy 83 2:51 (88) 4:20 (89) 5:50 (90)
    7:20 (90) 8:53 (93) 10:26 (93) 11:57.60 (91.6)
12:03.75 Rachel Morris 84 2:53 (89) 4:24 (91) 5:54 (90)
    7:25 (91) 8:57 (92) 10:33 (96) 12:03.75 (90.8)
55 meter hurdles          
9.88  Lindsey Rappleyea        
10.08 Kathlyn Herrick        
10.25 Karissa Herrick        
55 meter dash          
8.10 Abby Stewart        
8.19 Samantha Santo        
8.43 Karissa Herrick        
800 meter run          
2:24.61  Kristen O'Dowd 35.5 72.4 (36.9) 1:48.5 (36.1) 2:24.61 (36.1)
2:24.78 Allison Linnell 34.5 70.0 (35.5) 1:47 (37) 2:24.78 (37.8
2:28.28 Morgan Clark 36 73.0 (37.0) 1:50 (37) 2:28.28 (38.3)
3200 meter run          
5:00.32  3rd Ashley Higginson 74.5 2:30.0 (75.5) 3:45 (75) 5:00.32 (75.3)
5:01.09  4th Briana Jackucewicz 75 2:30.5 (75.5) 3:46 (75.5) 5:01.09 (75.1)
5:16.20  Allie Flott 78 2:37.0 (81) 3:57 (80) 5:16.20 (79.2)
4 x 400 meter relay        
64.0 Kathlyn Herrick 29.9 64.0 (34.1)    
63.1 Julia Tomaro 30.1 63.1 (33.0)    
63.2 Samantha Santo 30.1 63.2 (33.1)    
61.4 Meryl Wimberley 29.4 61.4 (32.0)    
4:11.69  6th          
High Jump          
5' 02" 2nd Jessie Pagliano        
4' 10"  5th Lindsey Rapplyea        
4' 10"  7th Abby Stewart        
Shot Put          
26' 04.25" Brooke Schneider        

 

Shore Novice Inv

@ Red Bank  2/11/07

400 meter run        
69.1  1st Carrie Schmidt        
70.4  2nd Lindsey Tomaro        
71.1  3rd Nicole Papaleo        
73.7 Jackie Lynch        
74.5 Jane Beriont        
74.9 Nikita Shenoy        
55 meter hurdles        
10.2  1st Lindsey Tomaro        
10.6  2nd Briana D'Agotti        
10.8 tie 3rd Lindsey Wold        
10.8 tie 3rd Melanie Gibson        
1600 meter run        
5:47.3  1st Alyssa Morgan 82 2:50.5 (88.5) 4:21 (90.5) 5:47.3 (86.3)
5:58.5  2nd Liz Blaskovich 92 3:03.5 (91.5) 4:33 (89.5) 5:58.5 (85.5)
6:07.2  3rd Ashley Rizzo 92 3:03.5 (91.5) 4:35 (91.5) 6:07.2 (92.2)
6:07.2  4th Brittany Hinton 92 3:04 (92) 4:36 (92) 6:07.2 (91.2)
6:36.3  5th Mollie Petrie 95 3:14 (99) 4:56 (102) 6:36.3 (100.3)
55 meter dash        
7.7  1st Nicole Papaleo 7.9 trials 7.7 final    
8.1  2nd Melissa Hannen 8.1 trials 8.1 finals    
8.3 3rd Lindsey Wold 8.1 trials 8.3 finals    
8.3 4th Melanie Gibson 8.2 trials 8.3 finals    
8.3 5th Carrie Schmidt 8.0 trials 8.3 finals    
8.6 6th Sara Schlosser 8.7 trials 8.6 finals    
8.5 Briana D'Agotti        
8.8 Jackie Lynch        
9.4 Alex Janiw        
9.5 Hannah Jannarone        
9.6 Casey McLean        
800 meter run          
2:47.5  1st Alyssa Morgan 81 2:47.5 (86.5)    
2:56.0  2nd Hannah Jannarone 86 2:56.0 (90.0)    
2:58.4  3rd Mollie Petrie 86 2:58.4 (92.4)    
3200 meter run          
12:51.3  1st Jessie Fasano 3:10 6:23 (3:13) 9:36 (3:13) 12:51.3 (3:15.3)
13:16.8  2nd Liz Blaskovich 3:28 6:44 (3:16) 10:01 (3:17) 13:16.8 (3:15.8)
13:24.8  3rd Brittany Hinton 3:29 6:48 (3:19) 10:12 (3:24) 13:24.8 (3:12.8)
14:49.9  4th Frances Pivovarov 3:30 7:09 (3:39) 10:57 (3:48) 14:49.9 (3:52.9)
4 x 400 meter relay        
"A"   "B"   "C"  
70.4 Lindsey Tomaro 70.5 Ashley Rizzo 75.4 Jackie Lynch
75.5 Lindsey Wold 78.8 Alison Lang 76.8 Hannah Jannarone
73.5 Briana D'Agotti 72.2 Melissa Hannen 76.1 Nikita Shenoy
71.7 Nicole Papaleo 72.8 Carrie Schmidt 78.9 Alex Janiw
4:51.1  1st   4:54.3  2nd   5:07.2  3rd  
High Jump          
4' 00"  1st Jane Beriont        

 

State Group IV Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  02/17/07

Girls were leading going into the last two events and finish 3rd with 26 pts, just 8 pts out of 1st.  Ashley Higginson set a meet record in winning the 3200 and a Freehold District record in finishing 2nd in the 1600.  Briana Jackucewicz was 3rd in the 3200, Meryl wimberly was 6th in the 800 and the 4 x 400 meter relay team was 6th.

1600 meter run          
4:53.70  2nd Ashley Higginson 69.5 2:24.4 (74.9) 3:41.2 (76.8) 4:53.70 (72.5)
Freehold District record, #11 in NJ history        
5:14.87 Allie Flott 74.0 2:33.9 (79.9) 3:56.0 (82.1) 5:14.87 (78.9)
55 meter dash          
7.93 Nicole Papaleo        
8.02 Abby Stewart        
55 meter hurdles          
9.58 Lindsey Rappleyea        
9.73 Karissa Herrick        
800 meter run          
2:18.69  6th Meryl Wimberley 32.4 66.6 (34.2) 1:42.8 (36.2) 2:18.69 (35.9)
2:22.01 Kristen O'Dowd 34.5 68.7 (34.2) 1:43.6 (34.9) 2:22.01 (38.4)
400 meter run          
65.80 Allison Linnell 31.9 65.80 (33.9)    
66.70 Melissa Hannen 31.5 66.70 (35.2)    
3200 meter run          
10:38.73  1st Ashley Higginson 79.4 2:39.9 (80.5) 3:59.3 (79.8) 5:20.8 (81.5)
meet record, current #2 in US 6:42.4 (81.6) 8:02.5 (79.7) 9:22.1 (79.6) 10:38.73 (76.6)
10:54.32  3rd Briana Jackucewicz 79.4 2:39.9 (80.5) 3:59.3 (79.8) 5:20.8 (81.5)
    6:42.4 (81.6) 8:03.0 (80.6) 9:29.9 (86.9) 10:54.32 (84.4)
4 x 400 meter relay        
60.9 Kathlyn Herrick 28.4 60.9 (32.5)    
62.0 Julia Tomaro 29.2 62.0 (32.8)    
62.0 Samantha Santo 29.5 62.0 (32.5)    
60.2 Meryl Wimberley 28.5 60.2 (31.7)    
4:05.08  6th          
High Jump          
4' 10" Jessie Pagliano        
4' 10" Lindsey Rappleyea        
Shot Put          
25' 03" Brooke Schneider        

 

Rebel Shot Series #4

@ Howell  02/21/07

Shot Put      
Juniors      
29' 03"  5th Brooke Schneider    
26' 07" Meaghan O'Callahan    
25' 06" Lauren Papaleo    
Sophomores      
28' 07.5"  3rd Christina Kantonides    
26' 04" Sheila Rener    
22' 01" Kristen Holleran    

 

Metropolian USATF Open

@ Jersey City Armory  2/23/07

1500 meter run          
5:12.6 Morgan Clark 82 2:47 (85) 4:11 (84) 5:12.6 (61.6)
5:12.7 Allison Donaghy 82 2:47 (85) 4:11 (84) 5:12.7 (61.7)
5:12.9 Rachel Morris 82 2:47 (85) 4:11 (84) 5:12.9 (61.9)
5:16.7 Alyssa Morgan 83 2:51.5 (88.5) 4:16 (84.5) 5:16.7 (60.7)
5:28.9 Stephanie Olenik 86 2:53 (87) 4:23 (90) 5:28.9 (65.9)
5:31.0 Ashley Rizzo 87 2:56 (89) 4:27 (91) 5:31.0 (64.0)
5:31.8 Jessie Fasano 87 2:54 (87) 4:24.5 (90.5) 5:31.8 (67.3)
5:33.7 Liz Blaskovich 88 2:58 (90) 4:28 (90) 5:33.7 (65.7)
5:48.8 Brittany Hinton 88 3:01 (93) 4:37 (96) 5:48.8 (71.8)
6:28.1 Frances Pivovarov 96 3:21 (105) 5:10 (109) 6:28.1 (78.1)

 

Meet of Champions

@ Toms River Bubble  02/24/07

Ashley Higginson becomes only the 2nd girl to win the 3200 at the Meet of Champions three years in a row.  Monal Choski of Bridgewater Raritan did it and then went on and became NCAA Champion for the 3000m at Stanford.  Ashley's time is the new #1 time in the US for 2006-2007 and is the #3 time in NJ history.  It sets a new Shore Conference record for the 3200 meter run and breaks her old meet record, set last year, by 10 seconds.

800 meter run
2:21.60 Meryl Wimberley 32.4 67.5 (35.1) 1:43.3 (35.8) 2:21.60 (37.3)
3200 meter run
10:26.53  1st Ashley Higginson 77.7 2:35.1 (77.4) 3:53.9 (78.8) 5:13.5 (79.6)
current #1 in US 6:33.8 (80.3) 7:53.7 (79.9) 9:13.5 (79.8) 10:26.53 (73.0)
meet record, Shore Conference record only 2nd NJ girl to win 3 straight 3200 Meet of Champion titles 3000m time: 9:51.6
4 x 400 meter relay
61.7 Julia Tomaro 29.3 61.7 (32.4)
64.0 Samantha Santo 30.1 64.0 (33.9)
60.5 Meryl Wimberley 28.6 60.5 (31.9)
62.4 Kathlyn Herrick 28.8 62.4 (33.6)
4:08.57

 

Eastern Championships

@ NYC Armory  2/27/07

Distance Medley Relay        
3:44.6 Allie Flott 72.8 2:28.3 (75.5) 3:44.6 (76.8)  
61.9 Kathlyn Herrick 27.4 61.9 (34.5)    
2:17.5 Meryl Wimberley 32.8 65.9 (33.1) 1:40.6 (34.7) 2:17.5 (36.9)
4:52.2 Ashley Higginson 69.4 2:25.1 (75.7) 3:40.8 (75.7) 4:52.2 (71.4)
11:56.24 2nd    #2 US for 2007, #6 all-time NJ      
1 mile run         1600 split
5:14.13  4th Kristen O'Dowd 74 2:32 (78) 3:50 (78) 5:12.2 (82.2)
5:16.30  6th Allison Linnell 76.5 2:35 (79.5) 3:54 (79) 5:14.4 (80.4)
4 x 400 meter relay        
62.4 Kathlyn Herrick 28.8 62.4 (33.6)     
62.5 Julia Tomaro 29.6 62.5 (32.9)    
61.6 Samantha Santo 29.6 61.6 (32.0)    
58.7 Meryl Wimberley 28.1 58.7 (30.6)    
4:05.23          
High Jump          
5' 00" Lindsey Rappleyea        
Long Jump          
15' 01" Lindsey Rappleyea        

 

National Scholastic Indoor Champs

@ NYC Armory  3/09-11/07

Friday, the girls sprint medley relay misses the Monmouth County record of 4:12.9 by Colts Neck by just .4 of a second.  Saturday, the girls 4 x 1 mile breaks their own State record by winning the National Championship for the 2nd year in a row.  Allie Flott led off in 5th place, Allison Linnell brought the team up to 2nd, Kristen O'Dowd moved the lady cougars to the lead and Ashley Higginson finished it off with a 4:49.1, the fastest split of any girl in the race.

On Sunday, Ashley puts together her ultimate 2 mile as she takes the lead after just 200 meters and puts together mile splits of 5:09.2 and then 5:07.5 to win the National title by 6 secs in 10:16.75 and break the NJ State record of 10:19.30 run by Brittany Sedberry of Ocean City HS in 2006.  She also unofficially broke the state record of 9:43.7 by Meg Waldron of Bernards in 1981 with her 9:37.1 split.  Her time for 2 miles was also the #7 all-time fastest in US history. 

Friday, 3/9
Sprint Medley Relay
27.4 Julia Tomaro
27.8 Samantha Santo
61.5 Kathlyn Herrick 27.6 61.5 (33.9)
2:16.7 Meryl Wimberley 29.9 62.8 (32.9) 1:38.7 (35.9) 2:16.7 (38.0)
4:13.39

Ashley Higginson breaks the finish line in the 4 x 1 mile relay

The winning 4 x 1 mile relay right after the race.  from left, O'Dowd, Higginson, Flott and Linnell.  both pictures courtesy of John Nepolitan from dyestat.com

Saturday, 3/10
4 x 1 mile relay 1600m split full mile
"A"
5:15.3 Allie Flott 78.1 2:36.6 (78.5) 3:56.0 (79.4) 5:13.5 (77.5) 5:15.3
5:15.2 Allison Linnell 75.0 2:32.7 (77.7) 3:50.3 (77.6) 5:13.4 (83.1) 5:15.2
5:16.8 Kristen O'Dowd 76.1 2:36.5 (80.4) 3:55.9 (79.4) 5:15.0 (79.1) 5:16.8
4:49.1 Ashley Higginson 69.2 2:22.3 (73.1) 3:35.5 (73.2) 4:47.4 (71.9) 4:49.1
20:36.41  1st CN defends their national title and sets a new State record, #9 in US history 
"B"
5:33.7 Rachel Morris 78.3 2:43.2 (84.9) 4:07.1 (83.9) 5:31.9 (84.8) 5:33.7
5:32.0 Morgan Clark 75.9 2:39.7 (83.8) 4:06.4 (86.7) 5:30.2 (83.8) 5:32.0
5:28.2 Allison Donaghy 78.9 2:42.0 (83.1) 4:06.5 (84.5) 5:26.4 (79.9) 5:28.2
5:53.6 Alyssa Morgan 77.1 2:45.5 (88.4) 4:19.9 (94.4) 5:51.6 (92.7) 5:53.6
22:27.5
Sunday, 3/11
4 x 800 meter relay
2:21.2 Allie Flott 33.4 68.4 (35.0) 1:45.0 (36.6) 2:21.2 (36.2)
2:23.1 Allison Linnell 33.8 69.7 (35.9) 1:46.7 (37.0) 2:23.1 (36.4)
2:21.3 Kristen O'Dowd 33.1 67.6 (34.5) 1:43.2 (35.6) 2:21.3 (38.1)
2:20.0 Meryl Wimberley 33.5 68.7 (35.2) 1:44.9 (36.2) 2:20.0 (35.3)
9:25.58  7th
2 mile run
10:16.75  1st Ashley Higginson 76.1 2:32.5 (76.4) 3:49.1 (77.4) 5:07.4 (78.3)
NJ State record, #7 all-time US 6:26.0 (78.6) 7:44.1 (78.1) 9:00.6 (76.1) 10:13.1 (72.5) 10:16.75 2 mile
mile splits 5:09.2 - 5:07.5 3000m split 9:37.1 State record