2023 Spring Track Schedule

change in schedule
updated
1/23/23

Boys/Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  We will add the more JV meets when we know the date.  Check back. 
Thurs April 6  3:45 pm  JV Series #1 Monmouth Reg
Sat April 8  9:00 am Rebel Relays Howell
  April 6 - April 16 Spring Break  
Sat April 15  9:00 am Husky Relays Matawan
Sat April 15  9:00 am Georgian Court College HS Inv (steeplechase) Georgian Court
Mon April 17  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Matawan
Wed April 19  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Red Bank
Fri April 21  3:45 am JV Series #2  Matawan
Sat April 22  9:00 am Colts Neck Spring Inv Colts Neck
Thurs April 27  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Fri April 28  5:00 pm Penn Relays (boys qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Fri April 28  3:45 am JV Series #3  Matawan
Sat April 29  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 4  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Howell
Fri May 5  3:45 am JV Series #4  Colts Neck
Fri May 5  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s (3200s and Swedish Relay) Holmdel
Wed May 10  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Middletown North
Fri May 12  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Middletown North
Tues May 16  4:00 pm Shore Girls Frosh/Novice Champs (Girls)  Jackson Liberty
Thurs May 18  4:00 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)  Matawan
Thurs May 18  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Royal Rumble (1600s, Swedish Relay, Short SMR) Holmdel
Sat May 20  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Fri/Sat June 2 - 3    Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 9:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) ????
Wed June 7  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender (1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay) Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 9 - June 10  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:30 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Pennsauken
Wed June 14  12:00 field, 1:00 pm track Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Franklin Twp
Thurs - Sun June 15 - 18 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Franklin Field, Philadelphia