2024 Spring Track Schedule

change in schedule
updated
4/3/24

Boys/Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  We will add the more JV meets when we know the date.  Check back. 
  March 28 - April 7 Spring Break  
Fri April 12  6:00 pm Cherokee Nite of 3200s Cherokee
Fri April 12  3:45 pm  JV Series #1 Raritan
Mon April 15  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Matawan
Wed April 17  3:45 pm B North Public Champs* Red Bank
Thurs April 18  3:45 am JV Series #2  Matawan
Sat April 20  9:00 am Colts Neck Spring Inv Marlboro
Thurs April 25  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Fri April 26  5:00 pm Penn Relays (boys qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Fri April 26  3:45 am JV Series #3  Matawan
Sat April 27  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)   Middletown North
Tues April 30  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s (3200s and Swedish Relay) Holmdel
Thurs May 2  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Matawan
Fri May 3  3:45 am JV Series #4  to be announced
Thurs May 9  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Howell
Sat May 11  9:00 am Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Howell
Tues May 14  4:00 pm Shore Girls Frosh/Novice Champs (Girls)  Jackson Liberty
Wed May 15  4:00 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)  Matawan
Thurs May 16  6:00 pm East Brunswick Sprint Series East Brunswick
Sat May 18  9:00 am Shore Conference Champs (3 per event)  Neptune
Thurs May ??  4:00 pm Pre State Meet Middletown North
Tues May 21  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Royal Rumble (1600s, Swedish Relay, Short SMR) Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 31 - June 1    Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 9:30 am Central Jersey Group III Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Wed June 5  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender (1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay) Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 7 - June 8  Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 10:30 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Delsea
Thurs June 12  12:00 field, 1:00 pm track Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Pennsauken
Thurs - Sun June 13 - 16 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Franklin Field, Philadelphia