2016 Cross Country 

Boys Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Jim Schlentz and assisted by Joe Lykes and volunteer coach, Adam Petriella.  For the first time, instead of dual meets, there was a combined Shore Conference A North Public Champs/Freehold District Champs, which the team won easily.  Team highlights The team won the Group III State Championships (the boys first state championship), won the North Jersey 2 Group III Champs, was 2nd in the All-Groups (Meet of Champions), 4th in the NXN Northeast Regional Champs and was runner-up to CBA in the Monmouth County and Shore Conference Champs.  They were ranked as high as 13th in the US by dyestat.com.  Individual highlights Jordan Brannan was 25th in the NXN Nationals, 2nd in the NXN Northeast Regional Champs, 2nd in the Meet of Champions, 3rd in the Group III State Champs, and runner-up in the Monmouth County and Shore Conference Champs.  Anthony Russo was 11th in the Meet of Champions, 4th in the Group III State Champs, Monmouth County and Shore Conference Champs.  Kevin Berry was 12th in the Group III State Champs and 10th in the Shore Conference Champs.  Matt Schaefer was 15th in the Group III State Champs and 7th in the Monmouth County Champs.  Brad D'Antuono was 21st at the Monmouth County Champs, Liam Hoagland was 7th, Gavin McDonnell 9th and Matt Hartman 10th at the SC Public A North/Freehold District Champs.

Post-Season Highlights:  Jordan Brannan was named to the 1st team All-State All-Groups Team and Anthony Russo was named 2nd team by both the Star Ledger and nj.milesplit.com.  Jordan and Anthony were also named 1st team All-State Group III, Kevin Berry 2nd team and Matt Schaefer 3rd team by the Star Ledger.  Jordan, Anthony and Matt were named first team All-Shore Conference and Kevin was 2nd team by the Asbury Park Press/ShoreCoaches Ass.  Coach Schlentz was named Shore Conference Coach of the Year by the Shore Coaches Ass.

2016 Cross Country Results

Boys

        change in schedule               last updated 9/14/16  

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
                              *Division meets
Mon Aug 29  6:00 pm Alumni Meet  (time trial) Bucks Mill Park
Tues Sept 13  4:00 pm CBA*        CBA
Sat Sept 17  10:00 am Bernie Magee NJCTC Class Meet Greystone Park, Morris Plains
Tues Sept 20  4:00 pm JV/Frosh Batch Meet    Bucks Mill Park
Sat Sept 24  11:30am Bowdoin Classic Bowdoin Park,Wappingers Falls, NY
Sat Sept 24  9:00am Wild Safari Inv (everyone runs and everyone helps out before and after their race)  fundraiser for team Six Flags Great Adventure
Tues Sept 27  4:00 pm Shore Conference A North Public Champs*        Bucks Mill Park
Sat Oct 1   TBA in afternoon Shore Coaches Inv (all) Holmdel Park
Sat Oct 8   TBA in afternoon Manhattan Inv Van Cortland Park
Tues Oct 18  3:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (all) Holmdel Park
Thurs Oct 27  3:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (Varsity/JV/Frosh)     Ocean County Park
Wed Nov 2  2:30 pm Unofficial State JV/Frosh Champs Thompson Park, Jamesburg
Sat Nov 5  Group III, Boys: 11:40, Girls: 12:30 North Jersey 2 Group III Champs (top 7 runners) This is usually an SAT day.  Please schedule SATs on another day. Greystone Park, Morris Plains
Sat Nov 12  Group III, Boys: 2:00, Girls: 3:00 Group III State Champs (qualifiers from State Sectional Champs (top 5 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 19  Boys 11:00, Girls 11:45 Meet of Champions (qualifiers from State Group Champs (top 3 teams, top 10 ind) Holmdel Park
Sat Nov 26 NXN Northeast Regional Champs (optional) Bowdoin Park
Sat Dec 3 Nike NXN Nationals Portland, OR

 

 

CBA vs Colts Neck

@ CBA  9/13/16

lo 80s, humid

Course record was 14:38 as Jordan and Anthony both beat it.  CBA ranked #2 in US by dyestat.com with Colts Neck#19. 

Manalapan was also competing against CBA

more on meet on nj.milesplit.com

Place

Individual

Team Time CN CBA
1 Jordan Brannan CN 14:22 7:11/7:11 1 2
2 Hill CBA 14:28   3 4
3 Anthony Russo CN 14:32 7:12/7:20 5 6
4 Anzalone CBA 14:38   11 7
5 Kevin Berry CN 14:47 7:12/7:35 12 8
6 Kilcody CBA 14:59   32 27
7 Boyle CBA 15:04   record: (0 - 1) (2 - 0)
8 Trigani CBA 15:04   team average: 14:53.2  
9 Meile CBA 15:10  
10 Stark CBA 15:12      
11 Liam Hoagland CN 15:22 7:30/7:52    
12 Matt Schaefer CN 15:23 7:32/7:51    
13 Brad D'Antouno CN  15:38  7:32/8:06    
14 ?? CBA 15:42      
15 Matt Hartman CN 16:04 7:37/8:27    
others        
18 Alberto Rodriguez CN 16:24 7:53/8:31    
19 Jack Hayes CN 16:40 8:02/8:38    
23 Rudy Masia CN 17:49 8:30/9:19    

 

Bernie Magee NJCTC Class Meet

@ Greystone, Morris Plains  9/17/16

low 60s early, low 70s later

Senior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                        1st mile split
27th Alberto Rodriguez 17:31.9 5:24
92nd Rudy Masia 19:47.0 6:04
Junior Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
3rd Matt Schaefer  16:38.2 5:22
Soph Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
15th Jack Hayes 17:59.7 5:35
92nd Trevor Ballingal 20:07.3 6:34
93rd Liam Perkinson 20:09.7 6:35
  Jared Katz 22:35  
  Rob McNamara 23:20  
Frosh Boys   (1.6 miles/2500 meters) race results
15th Kyle Roeder 9:11.8 5:36
31st Scott McGeehan 9:35.8 5:46
65th Matt Mentonis 10:08.8 6:03
87th Alex Loureiro 10:24.6 6:20
112th Brendan Pinnola 10:49.5 6:35
201st Mark Gathman 12:48.9 7:45
9th  249 pts (5 athletes) 10:02 team average 
16th in merged score -  466 pts top 5 Varsity average: 18:24.8 

 

JV/Frosh Batch Meet (with Freehold Twp)

@ Bucks Mill Park 9/20/16

3.1 miles   
18:46 Kyle Roeder    
19:13 Liam Perkinson    
19:41 Trevor Ballingal    
19:48 Matt Mentonis    
20:18 Scott McGeehan    
20:39 Sebastian Patrizio    
22:23 Alex Loureiro    
22:41 Jared Katz    
23:11 Brendan Pinnola    
23:20 Alex Weber    
24:40 Rob McNamara    
28:25 Mark Gathman    

 

Bowdoin Classic

@ Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls, NY 9/24/16

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                        1st mile split
3rd Jordan Brannan 16:11.7 5:04
4th Anthony Russo 16:13.8  
11th Kevin Berry 16:45.4  
19th Matt Schaefer  17:01.8  
31st Brad D'Antuono 17:28.2  
41st Matt Hartman 17:37.8  
57th Liam Hoagland 18:12.3  
1st 68 pts  16:44.2 team average 
2nd in merged score -  112 pts  


Six Flags Wild Safari Inv

@ Six Flags Great Adventure  9/24/16

60s, misty at times

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                        1st mile split
12th Gavin McDonnell 16:52 5:10
18th Alberto Rodriguez 17:09 5:12
23rd Jack Hayes 17:16 5:13
46th Kyle Roeder 18:07 5:19
54th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 18:21 5:25
72nd Jon Wallentine 18:56 5:31
6th  153 pts 17:33.0 team average 
15th in Varsity merged score -  617 pts  
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
12th Liam Perkinson 18:38 5:47
35th Trevor Ballingal 19:39 6:02
70th Sebastion Patrizio 20:46 6:41
92nd Dan Gil 21:19 6:33
111th Jared Katz 21:50 6:48
148th Rob McNamara 23:09 6:49
8th  262 pts 20:26 team average 
Frosh Boys   (2.0 miles) race results
26th Matt Mentonis 12:53  
38th Brendan Pinnola 13:33  

 

A North Shore Conference Division Champs/Freehold District Champs

@ Bucks Mill Park  9/27/16

mid 70s, humid

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                        1st mile split
tie 1st Kevin Berry 16:41 5:36/10:38 (5:02)
tie 1st Jordan Brannan 16:41 5:36/10:38 (5:02)
tie 1st Anthony Russo 16:41 5:36/10:38 (5:02)
4th Matt Schaefer  16:51 5:37/10:57 (5:20)
7th Liam Hoagland 17:01 5:37/10:57 (5:20)
9th Gavin McDonnell 17:07 5:37/10:57 (5:20)
10th Matt Hartman 17:09 5:37/10:57 (5:20)
11th Alberto Rodriguez 17:23 5:39/11:06 (5:27)
14th Jack Hayes 17:36 5:40/11:07 (5:27)
33rd Kyle Roeder 18:38 5:44/11:42 (5:58)
1st  17 pts  (Freehold District Champs) 16:47.0 team average 
1st Shore Conference A North Dual Meet Public Champs Dual Meet Scores: CN 17  Manalapan 44; CN 15  Freehold Twp 50; CN 15 Freehold Boro 50;
    CN 15  Marlboro 48; CN 15  Howell 50; CN 15  Neptune 50
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1st mile split
1st Marcus Rockwell-Moore 18:18 5:51
6th Matt Mentonis 19:11 6:04
10th Trevor Ballingal 19:10 6:13
11th Jon Wallentine 19:29 6:03
22nd Sebastion Patrizio 20:15 6:24
27th Scott McGeehan 20:30 6:23
33rd Alex Weber 21:14 6:26
38th Brendan Pinnola 22:05 7:03
44th Jared Katz 22:47 6:57
47th Rob McNamara 23:14 6:57
79th Mark Gathman 27:01 7:57

 

Shore Coaches Inv

@ Holmdel Park  10/1/16

mid 60s, wet

JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results  
88th Sebastion Patrizio 21:03  
124th Jared Katz 22:14  
159th Rob McNamara 23:59  
Frosh Boys   (1.6 miles/2500 meters) race results
16th Kyle Roeder 12:10  
110th Matt Mentonis 13:33  
145th Brendan Pinnola 14:01  

 

Manhattan Inv

@ Van Cortlandt Park, NYC  10/8/16

high 60s, low 70s,very humid, no wind

Varsity Boys   (2.5 miles) race results                                                        at the bridge
2nd Jordan Brannan 12:32.2 3:12/9:57
3rd Anthony Russo 12:46.6 3:15/10:03
9th Kevin Berry 13:16.2 3:15
10th Matt Schaefer  13:17.7 3:23
27th Liam Hoagland 13:44.3 3:23
29th Matt Hartman 13:49.0 3:23
37th Gavin McDonnell 13:57.3 3:25
1st 46 pts  13:07.4 team average 
4th in merged score -  491 pts  
JV Boys   (2.5 miles) race results                                                       
7th Alberto Rodriguez 14:14.6 3:42/11:25
12th Jack Hayes 14:27.3  
32nd Kyle Roeder 15:00.9 3:41
77th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 15:37.3  
82nd Liam Perkinson 15:40.1  
92nd Jon Wallentine 15:49.3  
 7th 210 pts 15:00.0 team average 

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel Park  10/18/16

lo 80s, hot and a little humid

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                        1st mile split
2nd Jordan Brannan 16:01 5:34/10:44 (5:10)/(5:17)
4th Anthony Russo 16:28 5:35/10:52 (5:17)/(5:36)
7th Matt Schaefer  16:51 5:41/11:12 (5:31)/(5:39)
9th Kevin Berry 16:57 5:36/11:06 (5:30)/(5:51)
21st Brad D'Antuono 17:25 5:48
27th Matt Hartman 17:39 5:48
29th Liam Hoagland 17:41 5:48
2nd  43 pts  16:44.4 team average (school record), old record 16:58.0 (2010)
JV Boys   (3.1 miles) race results 1st mile split
6th Alberto Rodriguez 18:05 6:01
9th Gavin McDonnell 18:11 6:01/12:03 (6:02)
18th Jack Hayes 19:00 6:21
19th Kyle Roeder 19:02 6:22
41st Aiden Tucker 20:09 6:33/13:10 (6:37)
42nd Jon Wallentine 20:10 6:41
52nd Liam Perkinson 20:10 7:07
63rd Marcus Rockwell-Moore 20:40 6:33
90th Trevor Ballingal 21:15 7:07/14:04 (7:07)/(7:11)
93rd Matt Mentonis 21:16 7:03
108th Sebastion Patrizio 21:53 7:28
117th Alex Weber 22:07  
157th Dan Gil 23:21 7:25
168th Jared Katz 24:06 7:44
181st Rob McNamara 24:51 7:46
3rd  74 pts  (Freehold District Champs) 18:53.4 team average 
Frosh Boys (2.0 miles) race results  
26th Scott McGeehan 13:19  
45th Alex Loureiro 14:15  
52nd Brendan Pinnola 14:39  
96th Mark Gathman 17:48  

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Ocean County Park  10/28/16

high 40s, windy

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                        1st mile split           end of 1st lap
2nd Jordan Brannan 14:56 4:53                           7:32/7:24
4th Anthony Russo 15:12 4:58                           7:39/7:33
10th Kevin Berry 15:32 5:04                           7:46/7:46
18th Matt Schaefer  15:47 5:06                           7:50/7:57
36th Brad D'Antuono 16:22 5:15                           8:06/8:16   
40th Liam Hoagland 16:29 5:09                           7:57/8:32
43rd Matt Hartman 16:32 5:10                           8:03/8:29
2nd  60 pts  15:33.8 team average (Shore Conference Public, Freehold District and school record)
previous Shore Conference Public School record - 15:47.2  Middletown North  (2013)
 previous Freehold District record - Freehold Twp 15:55.7 (2010)
previous school record  16:06.0  2014
JV Boys A  (3.1 miles) race results 1st mile split  
7th Gavin McDonnell 16:42  
12th Alberto Rodriguez 17:00  
22nd Jack Hayes 17:12 5:20
40th Marcus Rockwell-Moore 17:50  
57th Kyle Roeder 18:06  
100th Rudy Masia 18:49  
106th Jon Wallentine 18:52  
3rd  99 pts  17:23.4 team average 
JV Boys B  (3.1 miles) race results  
4th Aiden Tucker 18:26  
7th Liam Perkinson 18:36  
28th Matt Mentonis 19:11  
51st Dan Gil 19:52  
66th Alex Austin 20:05 6:03
109th Jared Katz 20:51  
112th Sebastion Patrizio 21:03  
Frosh Boys (2.0 miles) race results  
38th Scott McGeehan 11:37  
60th Alex Loureiro 12:09  
66th Brendan Pinnola 12:15  
122nd Mark Gathman 14:46  

 

Unofficial Frosh/Soph State Champs

@ Thompson Park 11/2/16

mid 60s

JV Boys A  (3.1 miles) race results 1st mile split  
42nd Jack Hayes 17:44  
171st Aiden Tucker 19:11  
179th Rudy Masia 19:20  
181st Liam Perkinson 19:21  
190th Jon Wallentine 19:27  
240th Dan Gil 20:58  
241st Marcus Rockwell-Moore 20:58  
26th  763 pts  19:00.0 team average 
JV Boys B  (3.1 miles) race results  
140th Sebastion Patrizio 20:59  
141st Jared Katz 21:04  
Frosh Boys (2.0 miles) race results  
95th Scott McGeehan 19:43  
126th Matt Mentonis 20:31 6:00
147th Alex Loureiro 21:03  
157th Brendan Pinnola 21:22  

 

North Jersey 2 Group III Champs

@ Greystone Park  11/5/16

low to mid 50s, breezy

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                           1st mile split                                           end of 1st lap
5th Jordan Brannan 16:09 5:11/10:37 (5:26)/5:32 (5:02)                           8:15/7:54
6th Anthony Russo 16:09 5:11/10:37 (5:26)/5:32 (5:02)                           8:15/7:54
9th Matt Schaefer  16:12 5:19/10:37 (5:19)/5:35 (5:05)                           8:20/7:52
18th Kevin Berry 16:38 5:11/10:39 (5:28)/5:59 (5:27)                           8:16/8:22
33rd Matt Hartman 17:18 5:25/11:05 (5:35)/6:13 (5:39)                           8:36/8:42
50th Alberto Rodriguez 17:30 5:28/11:16 (5:48)/6:14 (5:40)                           8:43/8:47
67th Gavin McDonnell 17:50 5:25/11:13 (5:48)/6:37 (6:01)                           8:37/9:13
1st  71 pts  (3rd straight sectional title) 16:28.6 team average 

 

Group III State Champs

@ Holmdel  11/12/16

high 40s, slightly breezy

The boys win their 1st Group State title in cross country.  They were 2nd in 2015, 2010 and 2000.  Their team average was a Freehold District record by 23.4secs and just

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                           1st mile split                                        
3rd Jordan Brannan 15:36 5:22/10:30 (5:08)/(5:06)
4th Anthony Russo 16:05 5:27/10:42 (5:15)/(5:23)
12th Kevin Berry 16:21 5:40/11:01 (5:21)/(5:20)
15th Matt Schaefer  16:39 5:40/11:09 (5:29)/(5:30)
30th Brad D'Antuono 16:57 5:46/11:20 (5:34)/(5:37)
49th Liam Hoagland 17:26 5:46/11:23 (5:37)/(6:03)
82nd Matt Hartman 17:54 5:52/11:43 (5:51/(6:11)
1st  41 pts (won by 26 pts) 16:19.6 team average 

 

Meet of Champions

@ Holmdel Park 11/19/16

low 60s, a bit humid

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                           1st mile split                                        
2nd Jordan Brannan 15:51 5:16/10:28 (5:12)/(5:23)
11th Anthony Russo 16:13 5:31/10:49 (5:18)/(5:24)
25th Matt Schaefer  16:30 5:40/11:01 (5:21)/(5:29)
59th Kevin Berry 16:51 5:38/11:06 (5:28)/(5:45)
80th Brad D'Antuono 17:09 5:47/11:25 (5:38)/(5:44)
108th Liam Hoagland 17:30 5:49/11:37 (5:48)/(5:53)
152nd Matt Hartman 17:56 5:50/11:47 (5:57)/6:09)
2nd  106 pts (lost by 2 pts to Princeton, beat CBA by 3) 16:30.8 team average 

 

Nike NXN Northeast Regional Champs

@ Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls, NY  11/26/16

mid 40s, muddy

Jordan Brannan becomes first CN individual to qualify for NXN Nationals.

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results   individuals  team                          2.5k mile splits                                       
2nd Jordan Brannan 15:51.8 8:04/7:48
23rd Anthony Russo 16:32.3 8:20/8:13
43rd Matt Schaefer  16:46.6 8:37/8:10
62nd Kevin Berry 16:58.7 8:43/8:16
101st Brad D'Antuono 17:19.7 8:53/8:27
142nd Matt Hartman 17:35.8 8:53/8:43
175th Liam Hoagland 17:52.6 8:57/8:56
4th  212 pts 16:41.9 team average 

 

Nike NXN Nationals

@ Glendoveer Golf Course, Portland OR  12/3/16

high 40s, muddy and slow!!!

Varsity Boys   (3.1 miles) race results                                                       1.0 mile splits                                       
25th Jordan Brannan 16:06.6 5:01.9/10:19.0 (5:17.1)/16:06.6 (5:47.6- 5:16.4 pace)