2018 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated
4/4/18

Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
  March 30 - April 8 Spring Break  
Sat March 31  9:00 am Rebel Relays (throwers only) Howell
Fri April 6  2:00 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1  postponed to May 7th Matawan
Thurs April 12  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier (4 x 800) Holmdel
Fri April 13  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2 Raritan
Fri April 13  6:00 pm Howell Sprint Twilight Series #1 Howell
Sat April 14  9:00 am Matawan Relays Matawan
Tues April 17  4:00 pm A North Public Champs*/Freehold District Champs Howell
Sat April 21  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays  this is also a fundraiser, please be there to help Colts Neck
Tues April 24  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3 Matawan
Thurs April 26  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Sat April 28  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 3  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Howell
Fri May 4  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #4  Colts Neck
Fri May 4  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Mon May 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1  postponed from 4/6 Matawan
Wed May 9  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Holmdel
Fri May 11  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Holmdel
Mon May 14  4:00 pm Shore Girls Frosh/Novice Champs (Girls)  Jackson Liberty
Tues May 15  3:30 pm Monmouth County Frosh/Soph Champs (Boys)  Matawan
Wed May 16  9:00 am Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Thurs May 17  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 25/26 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Central Jersey Group IV Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Wed May 30  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s and 4 x 100 meter relay Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 1 - June 2 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 11:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Central
Sat June 10 ??? Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 14 - 16 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

Rebel Relays

@ Howell  3/31/18

low 40s at beginning up to low 50s at end

Shot Put Relay          
31' 09.5" Amy McGee        
30' 03.5" Catherine Gibson        
26' 02" Alyssa Austin        
88' 03" 3rd  school record
Discus Relay          
94' 01" Jenna Filingeri        
82' 07" Alyssa Austin        
80' 00" Juliann Spara        
256' 08"  4th  school record
Javelin Relay          
88' 06" Amy McGee        
88' 07" Laura Feaster        
75' 08" Noni Theocharides        
252' 09"  2nd

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel  4/12/18

mid 60s, windy against backstretch

4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:27.9 Eva Gibson 71.9 2:27.9 (76.0)    
2:29.0 Catie Anderson 71.8 2:29.0 (77.2)
2:34.3 Kavita Shah 71.2 2:34.3 (83.1)    
2:16.2 Colleen Megerle 64.4 2:16.2 (71.8)
9:47.44  2nd          
"B"          
2:45.1 Erica Sammarco 76.0 2:45.1 (89.1)    
2:49.4 Alex Martarella 82.2 2:49.4 (87.2)    
2:42.1 Veronica Banat 78.6 2:42.1 (83.5)
2:41.2 Elizabeth Callahan 78.0 2:41.2 (83.2)    
10:57.81          

 

JV Meet #2

@ Raritan 5/13/18

mid 80s, strong wind against homestretch

400 meter run          
75.1 Caroline Otto        
76.1 Alexa Prus        
77.2 Meghan Roeder        
100 meter hurdles          
18.0 Emily Shulte        
19.7 Brielle Luongo        
21.5 Julia Dalton        
1600 meter run          
6:16.8 Chloe Curtis 93 3:10 (97) 4:43 (93) 6:16.8 (93.8)
6:25.9 Eesha Balar 94 3:13 (99) 4:53 (100) 6:25.9 (92.9)
6:42.7 Kaitlyn Genzer 96 3:17 (101) 5:02 (105) 6:42.7 (100.7)
6:45.5 Grace Suhocki 98 3:23 (105) 5:11 (108) 6:45.5 (94.5)
7:08.4 Kelly McGovern 101 3:33 (112) 5:26 (113) 7:08.4 (102.4)
200 meter run          
29.3 Bella Lind        
29.3 Jessica Thiesing        
29.4 Jasmine Bhatacharjee        
31.2 Kaitlyn Torres        
31.2 Emily Shulte        
31.5 Alexa Prus
31.6 Caroline Otto        
31.8 Brielle Luongo
32.2 Julia Dalton        
33.4 Vicky Hulse        
33.5 Meghan Roeder        
34.3 Zafirah Moody
High Jump          
4' 08" Jessica Thiesing        
4' 06" Bella Lind
4' 04" Monica Val        
4' 00" Emily Shulte        
Long Jump          
14' 00.5" Monica Val        
Shot Put          
19' 10.5" Kaitlyn Torres        

 

Howell Sprint Twilight Series #1

@ Howell  4/13/18

high 70s, wind against homestretch

100 meter dash finals after 400 trials finals    
13.63 Lindsey Price 13.63 14.00    
13.86 Marissa Brandon 13.86 14.24    
14.08 Kelsey Nager 14.08 14.43    
400 meter hurdles          
1:12.66 Erica Sammarco        
400 meter run          
63.39 Marissa Brandon        
64.09 Kelsey Nager        
64.22 Lindsey Price        

 

Matawan Relays

@ Matawan  4/14/18

mid 70s

High Jump Relay          
5' 02" Brianna Luongo        
4' 06" Bella Lind        
9' 08"  1st          
Pole Vault Relay          
8' 00" Julia Dalton        
6' 00" Nia Quigley        
14' 00" 5th          
Shot Put Relay          
33' 03.5" Amy McGee        
28' 07.75" Catherine Gibson        
61' 11.25" 2nd          
Discus Relay          
99' 08" Amy McGee        
88' 02" Jenna Filingeri        
187' 10" 3rd          

 

Freehold District/A North Champs

@ Howell  4/17/18

mid 40s to low 40s, big wind against final turn and sometimes against homestretch

The girls win both the A North Public School Champs (done by dual meets) and the Freehold District Champs by scoring 128 pts to beat runner-up Howell by 30 pts.

Dual Meet scores:  Colts Neck HS   101.00     37.00 Freehold Boro HS              Colts Neck HS   74.00     65.00 Freehold Twp HS              
Colts Neck HS  79.00     60.00 Howell HS                       Colts Neck HS  85.00     54.00 Manalapan HS 
Colts Neck HS   96.00     43.00 Marlboro HS          Colts Neck HS   111.00     27.00 Neptune HS 

400 meter hurdles The place is Freehold District        
1:11.71  2nd Erica Sammarco        
1:14.91 Lindsey Price        
1:28.20 Brielle Luongo        
100 meter dash          
14.10  5th Isabelle Pecoraro        
14.14  6th Marissa Brandon        
14.43 Jessica Thesing        
14.44 Brianna Luongo        
1600 meter run          
5:29.16  1st Colleen Megerle 81 2:45 (84) 4:07 (82) 5:29.16 (82.2)
5:29.30  2nd Catie Anderson 81 2:45 (84) 4:07 (82) 5:29.30 (82.3)
6:10.67 Chloe Curtis 89 3:02 (93) 4:35 (93) 6:10.67 (95.7)
6:14.10 Eesha Balar 89 3:02 (93) 4:37 (95) 6:14.10 (97.1)
400 meter run          
61.48  1st Colleen Megerle        
65.90 Melissa Brandon        
69.23 Danielle Dibsie        
78.45 Meghan Roeder        
79.13 Caroline Otto        
100 meter hurdles          
19.20  6th Emily Shulte        
19.94 Camryn McCloskey        
23.49 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
2:25.73  1st Colleen Megerle 75 2:25.73 (70.7)    
2:41.71 Veronica Banat 80 2:41.71 (81.7)    
2:51.34 Grace Suhocki 84.5 2:51.34 (86.8)    
3:01.40 Kaitlyn Genzer 84.5 3:01.40 (96.9)    
200 meter run          
28.62  3rd Lindsey Price        
29.83 Kelsey Nager        
30.73 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
32.35 Alexa Prus        
3200 meter run  
11:51.62  1st Catie Anderson 89 3:00 (91) 4:30 (90) 5:59 (89)
(5:59.0 - 5:52.6) 7:29 (90) 9:00 (91) 10:29 (89) 11:51.62 (82.6)
11:52.09  2nd Kavita Shah 89 3:00 (91) 4:30 (90) 5:59 (89)
  (5:59.0 - 5:53.1) 7:29 (90) 9:00 (91) 10:29 (89) 11:52.09 (83.1)
13:11.47 Elizabeth Callahan 93.5 3:09.5 (96) 4:47 (97.5) 6:25 (98)
  (6:25.0 - 6:46.5) 8:06 (101) 9:50 (104) 11:33 (103) 13:11.47 (98.5)
13:18.29 Alex Martarella 94 3:10 (96) 4:48 (98) 6:27 (99)
  (6:27.0 - 6:51.3) 8:11 (104) 9:34 (103) 11:38 (104) 13:18.29 (100.3)
4 x 400 meter relay
64.6 Marissa Brandon        
66.1 Lindsey Price        
65.0 Kelesey Nager        
64.6 Erica Sammarco        
4:20.31  4th          
High Jump          
4' 10" t3rd Brianna Luongo        
4' 04" Jessica Thesing        
4' 02" Emily Shulte        
no height 4' 00" Bella Lind
no height 4' 00" Monica Val        
Pole Vault          
9' 06"  1st Camryn McCloskey        
8' 00"  2nd Julia Dalton        
no height 7' 00" Nia Quigley        
Long Jump          
13' 01.5" Monica Val        
Triple Jump          
31' 02.5" Isabella Pecoraro        
27' 07" Monica Val        
Shot Put          
32'  00.25"  3rd Amy McGee        
30' 04"  5th Hayley Baker
29' 04" Catherine Gibson        
27' 00.25" Alyssa Austin        
22' 06.75" Ashley Cataneo        
Discus          
103' 01"  2nd Amy McGee        
94' 09"  4th Jenna Filingeri        
89' 06"  5th Alyssa Austin
72' 02" Juliann Spara        
72' 01" Alexandra Bell        
Javelin          
90' 01"  4th Lauren Feaster        
89' 08"  5th Noni Theocharides        
86' 08" Amy McGee
50' 00" Rayce Ely        
37' 05" Alaa Dewedar        

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/20/18

started with low 40s and built to mid 50s, wind against homestrtech

1600 meter run    
5:59.68 Alex Martarella 86.5 3:00.4 (93.9) 4:34.5 (94.1) 5:59.68 (85.2)
5:59.74 Elizabeth Callahan 84.7 2:54.3 (89.6) 4:28.0 (93.7) 5:59.74 (91.7)
6:05.46 Chloe Curtis 86.6 3:00.9 (94.3) 4:34.6 (93.7) 6:05.46 (90.9)
6:17.32 Kaitlyn Genzer 87.0 3:04.5 (97.5) 4:44.0 (99.5) 6:17.32 (93.3)
7:07.94 Kelly McGovern 98.9 3:31.6 (112.7) 5:21.3 (110.7) 7:07.94 (106.6)
4 x 100 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Isabella Pecoraro   Zafirah Moody    
  Marissa Brandon   Nia Quigley    
  Lindsey Price   Brielle Luongo    
   All four legs combined Brianna Luongo    All four legs combined Alexa Prus    
52.28  4th   59.36      
Distance Medley Relay          
"A"          
4:01.2 Catie Anderson 74.0 2:38.4 (84.4) 4:01.2 (82.8)
65.3 Erica Sammarco        
2:25.4 Eva Gibson 69.4 2:25.4 (76.0)    
5:05.6 Colleen Megerle 74.7 2:33.1 (78.4) 3:52.8 (78.7) 5:05.6 (72.8)
12:36.54  1st          
"B"          
4:24.8 Veronica Banat 79.7 2:55.0 (95.3) 4:24.8 (89.8)
67.1 Danielle Dibsie        
2:52.3 Grace Suhocki 79.7 2:52.3 (92.6)    
5:39.6 Kavita Shah 77.9 2:45.5 (87.6) 4:23.7 (88.2) 5:39.6 (85.9)
14:03.79  all frosh        
4 x 100 hurdle relay    
20.1 Brielle Luongo        
17.7 Emily Shulte        
18.6 Erica Sammarco        
18.4 Camryn McCloskey        
1:14.79  4th          
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
55.2 Kelsey Nager 62.8 Brielle Luongo    
 (1st 2 legs combined) Danielle Dibsie (1st 2 legs combined) Alexa Prus    
59.1 Bella Lind 65.6 Vicky Hulse    
 (2nd 2 legs combined) Jasmine Bhattarcharjee (2nd 2 legs combined) Meghan Roeder  
1:57.33   2:08.43      
Short Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400)          
"A"   "B"      
  Isabella Pecoraro   Emily Shulte
   Marissa Brandon Nia Quigley
54.7 (three legs combined) Kelsey Nager 58.2 (three legs combined) Bella Lind    
64.4 Lindsey Price 71.5 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee    
1:59.07  3rd   2:09.74      
Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800)          
"A"     "B"    
63.3 Marissa Brandon   65.7 Kelsey Nager
  Lindsey Price Danielle Dibsie
55.7 (2nd 2 legs combined) Issabella Pecoraro   57.4  (2nd 2 legs combined) Brianna Luongo  
2:26.8 Colleen Megerle 70.0/76.8 2:31.6 Catie Anderson 73.0/78.6
4:25.81  3rd     4:34.69    
400 meter run          
66.74 Erica Sammarco        
76.22 Meghan Roeder        
76.31 Caroline Otto        
High Jump Relay          
"A"   "B"      
5' 00" Brianna Luongo 4' 06" Monica Val    
4' 04" Bella Lind 4' 04" Emily Shulte    
9' 04"  t1st 8' 10"
Pole Vault Relay          
9' 00" Camryn McCloskey
no height 7' 00" Nia Quigley        
Triple Jump Relay
30' 10.75" Isabella Pecoraro        
27' 11.5" Monica Val        
58' 10.25"  4th  
Shot Put Relay          
"A"   "B"      
29' 10.75" Haylee Baker 22' 05.75" Logan Rosh-Gorsky    
29' 06" Amy McGee 22' 05" Ashley Cataneo    
59' 04.75"  2nd   44' 10.75"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"      
100' 08" Amy McGee 58' 01" Ashley Cataneo    
89' 07" Jenna Filingeri 53' 03" Haylee Baker    
190' 03"  2nd 111' 04"
Javelin Relay          
"A"   "B"      
93' 05" Noni Theocharides 68' 01" Ashley Cataneo 49' 09" Alaa Dewedar
92' 08" Lauren Feaster 58' 06" Rayce Ely  
196' 01"  3rd   126' 07"  

 

JV Meet #3

@ Matawan 4/24/18

high 50s, wind against homestretch

waiting to get sprint/field events from Coach Hein

800 meter run          
2:35.3 Marissa Brandon 76 2:35.3 (79.3)    
2:36.8 Erica Sammarco 76 2:36.8 (80.8)    
2:41.2 Lindsey Price 77 2:41.2 (84.2)
3:05.7 Gemma Schauer 89.5 3:05.7 (96.2)    
3:13.6 Kelly McGovern 95 3:13.6 (98.6)    
3:23.7 Emily Saffaye 99 3:23.7 (104.7)
100 meter dash          
           
           
           
           
         
         
 
           
           
         
3200 meter run          
12:49.7 Veronica Banat 91 3:07 (96) 4:46 (99) 6:22 (96)
  (6:22.0 - 6:27.7) 8:00 (98) 9:42 (102) 11:21 (99) 12:49.7 (88.7)
12:53.7 Lucy Gardner 91 3:07 (96) 4:46 (99) 6:23 (97)
  (6:23.0 - 6:30.7) 8:03 (100) 9:44 (101) 11:23.5 (99.5) 12:53.7 (90.2)
13:00.5 Elizabeth Callahan 93 3:11 (98) 4:49 (98) 6:28 (100)
  (6:28.0 - 6:32.5) 8:06 (98) 9:46 (100) 11:25 (99) 13:00.5 (95.5)
13:08.4 Alex Martarella 93 3:11 (98) 4:49 (98) 6:28 (100)
(6:28.0 - 6:40.4) 8:06 (98) 9:47 (101) 11:30 (103) 13:08.4 (98.4)
13:08.9 Chloe Curtis 93 3:11 (98) 4:49 (98) 6:28 (100)
(6:28.0 - 6:40.9) 8:06 (98) 9:47 (101) 11:30 (103) 13:08.9 (98.9)
13:20.4 Eesha Balar 93 3:11.5 (98.5) 4:51 (99.5) 6:34 (103)
  (6:34.0 - 6:46.4) 8:17 (103) 10:00 (103) 11:44 (104) 13:20.4 (96.4)
13:31.8 Kaitlyn Genzer 93 3:11.5 (98.5) 4:52 (100.5) 6:36 (104)
(6:36.0 - 6:55.8) 8:19 (103) 10:02 (103) 11:48 (106) 13:31.8 (103.8)
4 x 400 meter relay          
"A"     "B"    
         
 
         
 
           
Pole Vault          
Nia Quigley        
Triple Jump          
           
Discus          
68' 10" Ashley Cataneo        
           
         
Javelin          
78' 02" Alexandra Bell
68' 10" Ashley Cataneo        
53' 11" Kaitlyn Torres        
48' 06" Alaa Dewedar        
?? Rayce Ely        

 

Penn Relays

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia  4/26/18

mid 50s, breezy against homestretch

4 x 800 meter relay          
2:17.3 Colleen Megerle 67.1 2:17.3 (70.2)
2:25.4 Eva Gibson 70.7 2:25.4 (74.7)    
2:25.1 Catie Anderson 69.6 2:25.1 (75.5)
2:36.4 Kavita Shah 77.3 2:36.4 (79.1)    
9:44.45          

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/28/18

High 50s at start to high 60s, wind against backstretch

400 meter hurdles          
  Erica Sammarco        
  Lindsey Price        
100 meter dash          
  Isabelle Pecoraro        
  Sasha Lerner        
  Brianna Luongo        
  Bella Lind        
  Emily Shulte        
Frosh 1600 meter run          
  Kavita Shah        
  Veronica Banat        
  Lucy Gardner        
  Kaitlyn Genzer        
  Grace Suhocki        
400 meter run          
  Melissa Brandon        
  Arianna Sakoutis        
  Lindsey Price        
  Erica Sammarco        
  Brielle Luongo        
Frosh 400 meter run          
  Kelsey Nager        
  Danielle Dibsie        
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
  Meghan Roeder        
  Caroline Otto        
100 meter hurdles          
  Emily Shulte        
  Camryn McCloskey        
  Cassidy Wilson        
  Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
           
200 meter run          
  Marissa Brandon        
  Isabelle Pecoraro        
  Sasha Lerner        
  Kelsey Nager        
  Danielle Dibsie        
1600 meter run  
  Elizabeth Callahan        
Alex Martarella        
  Chloe Curtis        
  Eesha Balar        
High Jump          
  Brianna Luongo        
  Bella Lind
  Monica Val        
Pole Vault          
  Camryn McCloskey        
  Julia Dalton        
Long Jump          
  Isabella Pecoraro        
  Monica Val        
Triple Jump          
  Isabella Pecoraro        
  Monica Val        
Shot Put          
  Amy McGee        
  Hayley Baker
  Catherine Gibson        
Discus          
  Amy McGee        
  Jenna Filingeri        
  Alyssa Austin
Javelin          
  Lauren Feaster        
  Noni Theocharides        
  Ashley Cataneo