2018-19 Winter Track

Girls Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprinters) and assisted by Jim Schlentz  (distance), Joe Lykes (jumps/hurdles/throws) and volunteer coach Adam Petrilla (distance). Team highlights: The Cougars won their 1st Central Jersey Group III Champs and the 4 x 1 mile relay (Lilly Shapiro, Catie Anderson, Delia Russo, Natalie Shapiro) finished 6th to make All-American in the New Balance Nationals and the Distance Medley relay and 4 x 800 relay won the Group III State Championship.  Individual highlights:  Lilly Shapiro won the Central Jersey Group III Champs in the 800 and was 2nd at the Group III State Champs and 5th in the Meet of Champions; Camryn McCloskey was 4th in the Group III Champs pole vault and 2nd in Central Jersey Group III Champs; Delia Russo was 5th in the Group III Champs 3200 and 4th in 3200 and 3rd in the 1600 at the Central Jersey Group III Champs; Natalie Shapiro was 6th in the Group III Champs 3200 and 3rd in Central Jersey Group III Champs; Sasha Lerner was 4th (55), Arianna Sakoutis 4th (800), Colleen Megerle 6th (1600) and the 4 x 400 was 3rd in the Central Jersey Group III Champs.

Post-Season Highlights: Lilly Shapiro was named 1st team All-State Group III for the 800 by nj.com (Star Ledger) and 1st team All-Shore (800) by the Asbury Park Press.  Sasha Lerner (sprints), Lilly (distance), Delia Russo (distance), Natalie Shapiro (distance), the 4 x 400 relay of Arianna Sakoutis, Sasha Lerner, Mya Mancini and Lilly Shapiro and the 4 x 800 relay of Arianna, Catie Anderson, Natalie and Colleen Megerle were all named 1st team All-Freehold District with Katherine Wilson (jumps) named honorable mention by the Freehold District coaches.

 2018-19 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 12/15/18

Girls 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Mon Dec 17  4:00 pm Shore Track Coaches Season Opener Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 4   4:30 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 8  4:00 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 11  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 22  3:45 pm Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)  moved from Jan 20 snowstorm   Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 25  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 27  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Girls Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze Staten Island
Wed Jan 30  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Mon Feb 4  4:30 am Varsity Classic (Select) NYC Armory
Wed Feb 6  4:30 am STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 9   9:00 am  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 13  6:00 pm Monmouth College Showcase 1 mile (people not racing Sat) Monmouth College
Sat Feb 16  9:00am Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/12)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Feb 19  4:30 pm  Eastern States Champs  did not compete NYC Armory
Sun Feb 24   Girls 10:00 am  Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/18)  Toms River Bubble
Fri-Sun

March 9-11  

New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

Natalie Shapiro 11

Best Performances of 2019

NYC Armory - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid),  Ocean Breeze - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), Monmouth - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid).
55 meter dash (auto) name date grade track 
7.56 Sasha Lerner 01/27 junior Ocean Breeze
7.95 Isabella Pecoraro 01/27 senior Ocean Breeze
7.96 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 02/09 soph Toms River
8.00 Kelsey Nager 01/27 soph Ocean Breeze
8.18 Katherine Taylor 02/06 frosh Toms River
8.27 Bella Lind 12/17 senior Toms River
8.47 Sophia Pecoraro 12/17 frosh Toms River
8.49 Emily Shulte 01/08 junior Toms River
8.51 Brielle Luongo 01/08 junior Toms River
8.76 Alaa Dewedar 01/08 junior Toms River
8.85 Emily Cannizzaro 12/17 frosh Toms River
8.85 Cassidy Wilson 12/17 junior Toms River
9.35 Rayce Ely 01/30 soph Toms River
9.36 Rafaella Lambrinos 01/30 frosh Toms River
9.42 Zafirah Moody 02/06 junior Toms River
200 meter run        
26.61 Sasha Lerner 01/27 junior Ocean Breeze
29.29 Mya Mancini 01/27 senior Ocean Breeze
29.66 Arianna Sakoutis 01/08 junior Toms River
29.67 Danielle Dibsie 01/08 soph Toms River
29.78 Isabella Pecoraro 01/27 senior Ocean Breeze
29.91 Kelsey Nager 01/27 soph Ocean Breeze
30.40 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 01/08 soph Toms River
30.2 (h) Alexa Pennachio 01/08 frosh Toms River
31.6 (h) Alaa Dewedar 01/08 junior Toms River
31.6 (h) Brielle Luongo 01/08 junior Toms River
32.4 (h) Meghan Roeder 01/08 soph Toms River
32.4 (h) Nia Quigley 01/08 junior Toms River
34.0 (h) Emily Cannizzaro 01/08 frosh Toms River
34.4 (h) Rafaella Lambrinos 01/08 frosh Toms River
34.9 (h) Rayce Ely 01/08 soph Toms River
200 meter relay splits        
27.0 Sasha Lerner 01/04 junior Toms River
28.2 Danielle Dibsie 01/22 soph Toms River
28.6 Isabella Pecoraro 01/04 senior Toms River
29.1 Kelsey Nager 01/04 soph Toms River
29.1 Mya Mancini 01/04 senior Toms River
29.8 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 12/27 soph Toms River
29.9 Erica Sammarco 12/27 senior Toms River
30.2 Sophia Pecoraro 12/27 frosh Toms River
30.3 Katherine Taylor 12/27 frosh Toms River
30.5 Alexa Pennachio 01/04 frosh Toms River
30.7 Bella Lind 01/04 senior Toms River
30.8 Meghan Roeder 01/04 soph Toms River
31.2 Brielle Luongo 01/04 junior Toms River
32.0 Emily Shulte 12/27 junior Toms River
32.0 Alaa Dewedar 12/27 junior Toms River
33.4 Nia Quigley 01/04 junior Toms River
34.0 Zafirah Moody 12/27 junior Toms River
34.2 Courtney Post 12/27 frosh Toms River
400 meter run        
64.05 Colleen Megerle 01/08 senior Toms River
64.05 Mya Mancini 02/06 senior Toms River
65.47 Kelsey Nager 01/30 soph Toms River
67.42 Danielle Dibsie 02/09 soph Toms River
67.74 Erica Sammarco 12/27 senior Toms River
68.03 Jasmine Bhattarcharje 01/25 soph Toms River
68.10 Alexa Pennachio 01/30 frosh Toms River
70.93 Meghan Roeder 02/09 soph Toms River
76.18 Courtney Post 12/27 frosh Toms River
400 meter relay splits        
60.76 Sasha Lerner 02/04 junior NYC Armory
60.9 Lilly Shapiro 02/09 frosh Toms River
62.6 Arianna Sakoutis 02/09 junior Toms River
63.3 Colleen Megerle 01/11 senior Toms River
63.6 Mya Mancini 02/16 senior Toms River
65.2 Kelsey Nager 01/22 soph Toms River
66.4 Catie Anderson 01/22 senior Toms River
66.4 Danielle Dibsie 01/25 soph Toms River
67.3 Natalie Shapiro 02/16 junior Toms River
69.8 Delia Russo 01/04 senior Toms River
71.1 Alexa Pennachio 01/04 frosh Toms River
71.7 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 01/04 soph Toms River
73.8 Meghan Roeder 01/04 soph Toms River
800 meter run        
2:16.44 Lilly Shapiro 02/24 frosh Toms River
2:21.29 Arianna Sakoutis 02/09 junior Toms River
2:23.23 Colleen Megerle 01/08 senior Toms River
2:27.11 Natalie Shapiro 01/08 junior Toms River
2:28.70 Delia Russo 01/08 senior Toms River
2:56.68 Courtney Post 02/06 frosh Toms River
3:00.83 Presslie Mariner 01/08 frosh Toms River
3:34.43 Emily Saffaye 01/08 senior Toms River
4:09.58 Lauren Bujkowski 01/08 senior Toms River
800 meter relay splits        
2:21.86 Arianna Sakoutis 03/08 junior NYC Armory
2:23.13 Colleen Megerle 02/04 senior NYC Armory
2:24.89 Natalie Shapiro 02/04 junior NYC Armory
2:26.5 Catie Anderson 02/24 junior Toms River
2:27.5 Lilly Shapiro 01/04 frosh Toms River
2:44.3 Chloe Curtis 01/04 junior Toms River
2:49.2 Julianna Schaefer 01/04 junior Toms River
2:56.0 Christina Sosa 01/04 frosh Toms River
3:06.9 Courtney Post 01/04 frosh Toms River
1200 meter relay splits        
3:41.13 Lilly Shapiro 03/08 frosh NYC Armory
3:49.0 Natalie Shapiro 01/04 junior Toms River
3:58.1 Delia Russo 01/22 senior Toms River
1600 meter run (see also 1 mile next)        
5:12.19 Colleen Megerle 01/11 senior Toms River
5:19.38 Delia Russo 02/09 senior Toms River
5:21.29 Natalie Shapiro 01/11 junior Toms River
5:28.10 Lilly Shapiro 01/08 frosh Toms River
5:31.09 Catie Anderson 01/08 senior Toms River
5:41.32 Kavita Shah 01/08 soph Toms River
5:51.44 Chloe Curtis 02/06 junior Toms River
5:54.96 Julianna Schaefer 02/06 junior Toms River
6:12.44 Christina Sosa 01/08 frosh Toms River
1600 meter relay splits        
5:06.86 Delia Russo 03/08 senior NYC Armory
5:07.9 Colleen Megerle 01/22 senior Toms River
5:07.9  (5:09.72 1 mile) Lilly Shapiro 03/09 frosh NYC Armory
5:10.3  (5:11.99 1 mile) Natalie Shapiro 03/09 junior NYC Armory
5:30.3  (5:32.33 1 mile) Catie Anderson 03/09 senior NYC Armory
1 mile (subtract about 1.8 - 2.0 for 1600)        
5:13.51 Delia Russo 01/27 senior Ocean Breeze
5:16.20 Natalie Shapiro 02/13 junior Monmouth
5:16.92 Lilly Shapiro 01/27 frosh Ocean Breeze
5:22.50 Catie Anderson 01/27 senior Ocean Breeze
5:39.26 Kavita Shah 01/27 soph Ocean Breeze
5:48.92 Julianna Schaefer 02/13 junior Monmouth
5:51.18 Chloe Curtis 01/27 junior Ocean Breeze
6:16.66 Christina Sosa 01/27 frosh Ocean Breeze
6:29.48 Presslie Mariner 01/27 frosh Ocean Breeze
6:56.98 Coutney Post 02/13 frosh Monmouth
3200 meter run        
11:10.04 Natalie Shapiro 02/24 junior Toms River
11:11.98 Delia Russo 02/24 senior Toms River
11:51.84 Catie Anderson 01/11 senior Toms River
11:59.15 Kavita Shah 02/09 soph Toms River
12:30.98 Chloe Curtis 01/25 junior Toms River
13:22.79 Christina Sosa 12/17 frosh Toms River
55 meter hurdles (auto)        
9.88 Emily Shulte 02/09 junior Toms River
10.01 Brielle Luongo 01/30 junior Toms River
10.41 Camryn McCloskey 01/08 senior Toms River
10.61 Meghan Roeder 02/06 soph Toms River
High Jump        
4' 10" Katherine Taylor 02/06 frosh Toms River
4' 08" Bella Lind 01/22 senior Toms River
4' 04" Emily Shulte 02/09 junior Toms River
4' 02" Cassidy Wilson 01/25 junior Toms River
Pole Vault        
10' 06" Camryn McCloskey 02/09 senior Toms River
6' 06" Nia Quigley 01/08 junior Toms River
Shot Put        
21' 06.5" Logan Rosh-Gorsky 12/27 senior Toms River
4 x 200 meter relay        
1:54.99 Sasha Lerner 11 Isabella Pecoraro 12 Kelsey Nager 10  
  Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 01/01   Toms River
1:56.61 Sasha Lerner 11 Kelsey Nager 10 Mya Mancini 12  
  Danielle Dibsie 10 12/27   Toms River
2:02.96 Emily Shulte 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 Erica Sammarco 12  
  Katherine Taylor 9 12/27   Toms River
2:05.02 Bella Lind 12 Erica Sammarco 12 Emily Shulte 11  
  Brielle Luongo 11 01/04   Toms River
2:06.33 Brielle Luongo 11 Sophia Pecoraro 9 Alexa Pennachio 9  
  Meghan Roeder 10     Toms River
2:08.36 Nia Quigley 11 Meghan Roeder 10 Alexa Pennachio 9  
  Rayve Ely 10     Toms River
2:13.20 Emily Cannizarro 9 Alaa Dewedar 11 Courtney Post 9  
  Zafirah Moody 11     Toms River
4 x 400 meter relay        
4:10.83 Sasha Lerner 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11 Mya Mancini 12  
  Lilly Shapiro 9 02/09   Toms River
4:16.46 Arianna Sakoutis 11 Lilly Shapiro 9 Kelsey Nager 10  
  Colleen Megerle 12 01/11   Toms River
4:19.72 Sasha Lerner 11 Kelsey Nager 10 Mya Mancini 12  
  Danielle Dibsie 10 01/25   Toms River
4:26.85 Mya Mancini 12 Kelsey Nager 10 Danielle Dibsie 10  
  Catie Anderson 12 01/22   Toms River
4:46.40 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 10 Alexa Pennachio 9 Meghan Roeder 10  
  Delia Russo 12 01/04   Toms River
4 x 800 meter relay        
9:44.65 Arianna Sakoutis 11 Catie Anderson 12 Natalie Shapiro 11  
  Colleen Megerle 12 02/05   NYC Armory
9:49.29 Arianna Sakoutis 11 Catie Anderson 12 Natalie Shapiro 11  
  Lilly Shapiro 9 02/24   Toms River
9:52.11 Lilly Shapiro 9 Arianna Sakoutis 11 Catie Anderson 12  
  Colleen Megerle 12 01/04   Toms River
11:36.37 Juliana Schaefer 11 Chloe Curtis 11 Christina Sosa 9  
  Courtney Post 9 01/04   Toms River
4 x 1 mile relay        
21:12.40 Lilly Shapiro 9 Catie Anderson 12 Delia Russo 12   
  Natalie Shapiro 11 03/09   NYC Armory
Sprint Medley Relay        
4:26.75 Lilly Shapiro 9 Sasha Lerner 11 Danille Dibsie 10  
  Natalie Shapiro 11 01/22   Toms River
4:33.92 Sasha Lerner 11 Mya Mancini 12 Arianna Sakoutis 11  
  Colleen Megerle 12 01/04   Toms River
Distance Medley Relay        
12:11.26 Lilly Shapiro 9 Sasha Lerner 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11  
  Delia Russo 12 03/08   NYC Armory
12:33.60 Delia Russo 12 Sasha Lerner 11 Arianna Sakoutis 11  
  Colleen Megerle 12 01/22   Toms River
12:34.05 Natalie Shapiro 11 Lilly Shapiro 9 Catie Anderson 12  
  Delia Russo 12 01/04   Toms River
4 x 51.5 meter hurdle relay (4 hurdles)        
36.28 Camry McCloskey 12 Emily Shulte 11 Brielle Luongo 11  
  Meghan Roeder 10 02/06 Toms River
36.70 Camry McCloskey 12 Emily Shulte 11 Brielle Luongo 11  
  Erica Sammarco 12 01/04 Toms River
High Jump Relay        
9' 00" Bella Lind 12 Katherine Wilson 9 1/22 Toms River
8' 06" Bella Lind 12 Emily Shulte 11 1/04 Toms River
Pole Vault Relay        
15' 06" Camryn McCloskey 12 Nia Quigley 11 1/04 Toms River

 

STCA Season Opener #1

@ Toms River Bubble  12/17/18

400 meter run          
66.35 Mya Mancini 32.1/34.2      
67.06 Kelsey Nager 33.0/34.1
67.74 Erica Sammarco 32.6/35.1      
68.60 Danielle Dibsie 31.5/37.1      
71.38 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 34.4/37.0      
71.88 Alexa Pennachio 35.3/36.6      
76.18 Courtney Post 34.4/42.5      
76.91 Meghan Roeder 37.0/39.9      
3200 meter run          
12:52.86  6th Chloe Curtis 91.5 3:07.0 (95.5) 4:43 (96) 6:22.5 (99.5)
  (6:22.5 - 6:30.4) 8:01 (98.5) 9:39.5 (98.5) 11:18 (98.5) 12:52.86 (94.9)
13:22.79 Christina Sosa 90.5 3:06.5 (96) 4:43.5 (97) 6:24.5 (101)
  (6:24.5 - 6:58.3) 8:08 (103.5) 9:51.5 (103.5) 11:43 (111.5) 13:22.79 (99.8)
4 x 51.5m Shuttle Hurdle Relay          
9.5 Camryn McCloskey        
9.2 Emily Shulte        
9.5 Brielle Luongo    
9.0 Erica Sammarco        
37.22  2nd        
55 meter dash trials finals
7.64  2nd Sasha Lerner 7.64 7.67    
8.13 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 8.22 8.13    
8.19 Kelsey Nager 8.25 8.19    
8.27 Bella Lind 8.27  
8.41 Katherine Taylor 8.41      
8.47 Sophia Pecoraro 8.47      
8.54 Emily Shulte 8.54      
8.55 Brielle Luongo 8.55      
8.85 Emily Cannizzaro 8.85      
8.85 Cassidy Wilson 8.85      
8.92 Alaa Dewedar 8.92      
9.48 Zafirah Moody 9.48      
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
28.0 Sasha Lerner        
30.0 Kelsey Nager        
29.5 Mya Mancini        
29.1 Danielle Dibsie    
1:56.61      
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A" "B" "C"
32.0 Emily Shulte 31.3 Brielle Luongo 33.0 Emily Cannizarro
29.8 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 30.2 Sophia Pecoraro 32.0 Alaa Dewedar
29.9 Erica Sammarco 31.3 Alexa Pennachio 34.2 Courtney Post
30.3 Katherine Taylor 33.5 Meghan Roeder 34.0 Zafirah Moody
2:02.96   2:06.33 2:13.20  
High Jump          
4' 04"  6th Katherine Taylor        
4' 04" Bella Lind        
4' 00" Emily Shulte        
4' 00" Cassidy Wilson        
no height (4' 00") Sophia Pecoraro        
Pole Vault          
9' 06"  1st Camryn McCloskey        
Shot Put
21' 06.5" Logan Rosh-Gorsky        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/4/19

The team finishes tied for 4th with 26.25 pts.

4 x 800 meter relay          
2:27.5 Lilly Shapiro 36.1 73.1 (37.0) 1:51.5 (38.4) 2:27.5 (36.0)
2:28.8 Arianna Sakoutis 33.4 68.0 (34.6) 1:46.3 (38.3) 2;28.8 (42.5)
2:29.5 Catie Anderson 35.8 73.9 (38.1) 1:51.1 (37.2) 2:29.5 (38.4)
2:26.3 Colleen Megerle 34.5 70.0 (35.5) 1:47.5 (37.5) 2:26.3 (38.8)
9:52.11  3rd          
4 x 51.5m hurdle relay          
9.5 Camryn McCloskey        
9.1 Emily Shulte        
9.3 Brielle Luongo        
8.8 Erica Sammarco        
36.70  5th          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A" "B"
30.7 Bella Lind 33.4 Nia Quigley    
30.7 Erica Sammarco 30.8 Meghan Roeder    
32.4 Emily Shulte 30.5 Alexa Pennachio    
31.2 Brielle Luongo 33.7 Rayce Ely    
2:05.02   2:08.36    
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
27.1 Sasha Lerner        
28.6 Isabella Pecoraro        
29.1 Kelsey Nager        
30.2 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee
1:54.99      
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
2:49.2 Juliana Schaefer 37.8 79.9 (42.1) 2:04.6 (44.7) 2:49.2 (44.6)
2:44.3 Chloe Curtis 37.7 78.4 (40.7) 2:01.3 (42.9) 2:44.3 (43.0)
2:56.0 Christina Sosa 38.5 84.3 (45.8) 2:11.2 (46.9) 2:56.0 (44.8)
3:06.9 Courtney Post 41.3 87.2 (45.9) 2:19.4 (52.2) 3:06.9 (47.5)
11:36.37      
Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)          
27.0 Sasha Lerner        
29.1 Mya Mancini        
65.0 Arianna Sakoutis 30.6/34.4      
2:32.8 Colleen Megerle 33.5 71.8 (38.3) 1:51.9 (40.1) 2:32.8 (40.9)
4:33.92  5th      
Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)          
3:49.0 Natalie Shapiro 73.9 2:33.6 (79.7) 3:39.0 (75.4)  
64.7 Lilly Shapiro 31.8/32.9      
2:28.1 Catie Anderson 35.9 72.9 (37.0) 1:50.6 (37.7) 2:28.1 (37.5)
5:19.0 Delia Russo 77.7 2:37.1 (79.4) 3:58.8 (81.7) 5:19.0 (80.2)
12:40.81  1st      
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
71.7 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 32.3/39.7      
71.1 Alexa Pennachio 32.7/38.4      
73.8 Meghan Roeder 34.2/39.4      
69.8 Delia Russo 33.0/36.8      
4:46.40          
High Jump Relay          
4' 06" Bella Lind      
4' 00" Emily Shulte        
8' 06" tie 6th        
Pole Vault Relay          
9' 06" Camryn McCloskey        
6' 00" Nia Quigley        
15' 06"  3rd          

 

Colts Neck & Friends Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/8/18

400 meter run          
64.05 Colleen Megerle 31.1/32.9      
68.60 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 32.4/36.2      
68.97 Danielle Dibsie 33.0/36.0      
70.89 Alexa Pennachio 34.2/36.7      
74.24 Meghan Roeder 33.9/40.3      
1600 meter run          
5:28.10 1st  Lilly Shapiro 83 2:46 (83) 4:10 (84) 5:28.10 (78.1).
5:31.09  2nd Catie Anderson 83 2:46 (83) 4:10 (84) 5:31.09 (81.1)
5:41.32  th Kavita Shah 84.5 2:49 (84.5) 4:15 (86) 5:41.32 (86.3)
5:56.59 Chloe Curtis 88 2:55 (87) 4:25 (90) 5:56.59 (91.6)
6:06.67 Juliana Schaeffer 89 3:02 (93) 4:38 (96) 6:06.67 (88.7)
6:12.44 Christina Sosa 90 3:03 (93) 4:40 (97) 6:12.44 (92.4)
55 meter dash          
8.22 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
8.49 Emily Shulte        
8.51 Brielle Luongo        
8.76 Alaa Dewedar        
9.02 Emily Cannizzaro        
9.44 Rafaella Lambrinos        
9.65 Rayce Ely        
55 meter hurdles          
10.19 Emily Shulte        
10.41 Camryn McCloskey        
10.69 Brielle Luongo    
11.73 Meghan Roeder      
800 meter run          
2:23.23  1st Colleen Megerle 36 71 (35) 1:48 (37) 2:23.23 (35.2)
2:27.11  2nd Natalie Shapiro 36.5 72.5 (36) 1:50 (37.5) 2:27.11 (37.1)
2:28.70  3rd Delia Russo 36 72 (35.5) 1:51 (39) 2:28.70 (37.7)
3:00.83 Presslie Mariner 45 89 (44) 2:13 (44) 3:00.83 (47.8)
3:03.09 Courney Post 42 87 (45) 2:16 (49) 3:03.09 (47.1)
3:34.43 Emily Saffaye 53 1:49 (56) 2:46 (57) 3:34.43 (48.4)
4:09.58 Lauren Bujkowski 54.5 1:57 (102.5) 3:03 (106) 4:09.58 (106.6)
200 meter run          
29.66 Arianna Sakoutis        
29.67 Danielle Dibsie    
30.40 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
30.2 Alexa Pennachio        
31.6 Alaa Dewedar        
31.6 Brielle Luongo        
32.4 Meghan Roeder      
32.4 Nia Quigley      
34.0 Emily Cannizzaro        
34.4 Rafaella Lambrinos        
34.9 Rayce Ely        
High Jump          
4' 06"  6th Katherine Taylor        
`Pole Vault          
9' 06"  1st Camryn McCloskey        
6' 06" Nia Quigley    

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ TR Bubble  1/11/19

Team finished 5th with 24 pts.

400 meter run          
65.12 Mya Mancini 31.0/34.0      
68.68 Danielle Dibsie 31.0/37.7      
1600 meter run          
5:12.19  2nd Colleen Megerle 77.0 2:40.0 (83.0) 4:00.1 (80.1) 5:12.19 (72.1)
5:21.29  7th Natalie Shapiro 77.5 2:40.5 (83.0) 4:01.1 (80.6) 5:21.29 (80.2)
5:54.40 Chloe Curtis 84.0 2:54.2 (90.2) 4:25.2 (91.0) 5:54.40  (89.2)
6:13.58 Christina Sosa 86.5 3:04.3 (97.8) 4:42.6 (97.3) 6:13.58 (91.0)
55 meter hurdles          
10.23 Emily Shulte        
10.42 Brielle Luongo    
800 meter run          
2:22.53  5th Lilly Shapiro 34.3 70.7 (36.4) 1:48.3 (37.6) 2:22.53 (34.2)
2:26.30 Arianna Sakoutis 34.7 71.6 (36.9) 1:49.9 (38.3) 2:26.30 (36.4)
3200 meter run          
11:23.74  4th Delia Russo 79.5 2:42 (82.5) 4:08 (86) 5:34 (86)
  (5:34.0 - 5:49.7)    
11:51.84 Catie Anderson 82 2:47 (85) 4:13 (86) 5:41 (88)
  (5:41.0 - 6:10.8) 7:12 (91) 8:45 (93) 10:19 (94) 11:51.84 (92.8)
12:08.73 Kavita Shah 82.5 2:49 (86.5) 4:19 (90) 5:50 (91)
  (5:50.0 - 6:18.7) 7:22.5 (92.5) 8:58 (95.5) 10:36 (98) 12:08.73 (92.7)
4 x 400 meter relay          
64.0 Arianna Sakoutis 30.3/33.7      
62.9 Lilly Shapiro 30.1/32.8    
66.3 Kelsey Nager 30.8/35.5      
63.3 Colleen Megerle 29.7/33.6      
4:16.46  4th          
High Jump          
4' 06" Katherine Taylor        
no height (4' 06") Emily Shulte        
Pole Vault          
9' 06"  3rd Camryn McCloskey        
6' 06" Nia Quigley    

 

Group III State Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/22/19

 
DMR Champions - Arianna Sakoutis, Sasha Lerner, Delia Russo, Colleen Megerle  /  4 x 800 Champions - Arianna Sakoutis, Natalie Shapiro, Lilly Shapiro, Catie Anderson  

The team finished 2nd as a team with 26 pts.

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)          
3:58.1 Delia Russo 77.3 2:37.2 (79.9) 3:58.1 (80.9)  
62.9 Sasha Lerner 29.4 62.9 (33.5)    
2:24.7 Arianna Sakoutis 34.9 72.5 (37.6) 1:49.5 (37.0) 2:24.7 (35.2)
5:07.9 Colleen Megerle 75.7 2:35.0 (79.3) 3:54.2 (79.2) 5:07.9 (73.7)
12:33.60  1st      
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:28.0 Arianna Sakoutis 36.0 74.6 (38.6) 1:53.9 (39.3) 2:28.0 (34.1)
2:30.1 Catie Anderson 36.2 74.0 (37.8) 1:51.8 (37.8) 2:30.1 (38.3)
2:27.1 Natalie Shapiro 33.4 71.1 (36.8) 1:49.8 (38.7) 2:27.1 (37.3)
2:27.5 Lilly Shapiro 35.9 72.7 (36.8) 1:51.1 (38.4) 2:27.5 (36.4)
9:52.68  1st          
Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800 alleys)          
63.9 Lilly Shapiro 31.5/32.4      
27.2 Sasha Lerner        
28.2 Danielle Dibsie        
2:27.4 Natalie Shapiro 34.2 72.2 (38.0) 1:50.3 (38.1) 2:27.4 (37.1)
4:26.75  3rd      
4 x 400 meter relay          
66.8 Mya Mancini 30.8/36.0      
65.2 Kelsey Nager 30.5/34.7      
68.4 Danielle Dibsie 33.2/35.2      
66.4 Catie Anderson 31.5/34.9      
4:26.85          
High Jump Relay          
4' 08" Bella Lind      
4' 04" Katherine Taylor    
9' 00"        

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/25/19

Team finished tied for 5th.

400 meter run          
68.03 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 32.0/36.0
69.75 Alex Pennachio 32.8/36.9      
72.46 Meghan Roeder 33.0/39.5      
3200 meter run          
11:22.02  2nd Natalie Shapiro 84.8 2:48.6 (83.8) 4:12.2 (83.6) 5:38.0 (85.8)
  (5:38.0 - 5:44.0) 7:04.6 (86.6) 8:31.1 (86.5) 9:57.1 (86.0) 11:22.02 (84.9)
12:10.54 Kavita Shah 89 3:01 (92) 4:30.5 (89.5) 6:03 (92.5)
  (6:03.0 - 6:07.5) 7:33 (90) 9:06 (93) 10:40 (94) 12:10.54 (90.5)
12:30.98 Chloe Curtis 92.5 3:04 (91.5) 4:38 (94) 6:13.5 (95.5)
  (6:13.5 - 6:17.5) 7:49 (95.5) 9:24 (95) 10:58 (94) 12:30.98 (93.0)
55 meter hurdles          
9.96 Emily Shulte        
10.58 Brielle Luongo        
11.11 Meghan Roeder  
55 meter dash          
7.68 Sasha Lerner        
8.06 Kelsey Nager  
8.23 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
800 meter run          
2:20.90  4th Lilly Shapiro 33.6 69.7 (36.1) 1:46.1 (36.4) 2:20.90 (34.8)
4 x 400 meter relay          
62.8 Sasha Lerner 30.1/31.7      
66.5 Kelsey Nager 31.8/34.7
64.0 Mya Mancini 29.1/34.9      
66.4 Danielle Dibsie 29.9/36.5  
4:19.72          
High Jump          
4' 06" Katherine Taylor        
4' 02" Cassidy Wilson  
Pole Vault          
9' 06"  4th Camryn McCloskey        

 

Ocean Breeze Inv

@ Ocean Breeze Complex, Staten Island  1/26/19

Varsity 55 meter dash          
7.56 Sasha Lerner        
7.95 Isabella Pecoraro        
8.00 Kelsey Nager        
Varsity 800 meter run          
2:24.69 Arianna Sakoutis 34.9 71.2 (36.3) 1:48.1 (36.9) 2:24.69 (36.6)
Freshman 800 meter run          
3:02.09 Courtney Post 42.5 89.2 (46.7) 2:08.2 (49.0) 3:02.09 (43.9)
Varsity 200 meter run          
26.61 Sasha Lerner        
29.29 Mya Mancini        
29.78 Isabella Pecoraro        
29.91 Kelsey Nager        
Varsity 1 mile run         1600 split (1.8-2.0 less than 1mile)
5:13.51 Delia Russo 76.7 2:33.8 (77.1) 3:53.9 (80.1) 5:11.7 (77.8)
5:16.92 Lilly Shapiro 75.8 2:36.9 (81.1) 3:58.9 (82.0) 5:15.1 (76.2)
5:22.50 Catie Anderson 75.5 2:33.3 (77.8) 3:54.7 (81.4) 5:20.8 (86.1)
5:23.89 Natalie Shapiro 75.8 2:36.4 (80.6) 3:59.0 (82.6) 5:22.1 (83.1)
5:51.18 Chloe Curtis 84.6 2:52.5 (87.5) 4:22.1 (89.6) 5:49.4 (87.3)
5:57.16 Juliana Schaefer 85.3 2:54.8 (89.5) 4:28.2 (93.4) 5:55.4 (87.2)
DNF (hip) Colleen Megerle 75.5 DNF
Sophomore 1 mile run          
5:39.26 Kavita Shah 81.3 2:47.7 (86.4) 4:14.0 (86.3) 5:37.5 (83.5)
Freshman 1 mile run
6:16.66 Christina Sosa 89.7 3:06.1 (96.4) 4:45.0 (98.6) 6:14.8 (89.8)
6:29.48 Presslie Mariner 83.1 3:02.3 (99.2) 4:45.4 (103.1) 6:27.7 (102.3)

 

Monmouth County Novice Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  01/30/19

400 meter run          
65.47  3rd Kelsey Nager 31.0/34.5      
67.77 Danielle Dibsie 31.5/36.3      
68.10 Alexa Pennachio 33.5/34.6      
68.79 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 31.5/37.3      
72.24 Meghan Roeder 34.0/38.2      
1600 meter run          
5:57.52  6th Juliana Schaefer 85 2:56.1 (91.1) 4:28.5 (92.4) 5:57.52 (89.0)
6:12.92 Christina Sosa 88.7 3:02.9 (94.2) 4:39.6 (96.7) 6:12.92 (93.3)
55 meter hurdles   trials finals    
10.01  3rd Brielle Luongo 10.28 10.01    
10.13  4th Emily Shulte 10.13 10.14    
11.23 Meghan Roeder 11.23      
55 meter run   trials finals    
7.99  6th Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 8.07 7.99    
8.33 Kelsey Nager 8.33      
8.90 Emily Cannizzaro 8.90      
9.35 Rayce Ely 9.35      
9.36 Rafaella Lambrinos 9.36      
800 meter run          
3:03.78 Courtney Post 42.0 87.4 (45.4) 2:17.8 (50.4) 3:03.78 (46.0)
High Jump          
4' 04"  4th Katherine Taylor        
4' 02" Emily Shulte        
4' 00" Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault          
6' 06"  t4th Nia Quigley        

 

Varsity Classic

@ NYC Armory  2/4/19

DMR qualifies for Championship section of National Scholastic Champs with #13 time in US at this point of the season and 4 x 800 qualifies for Easterns.

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600) official automatic splits        
3:43.64 Lilly Shapiro 72.2 2:29.4 (77.2) 3:43.64 (74.2)  
60.76 Sasha Lerner 27.9 60.76 (32.9)    
2:23.25 Arianna Sakoutis 33.5 70.4 (36.9) 1:46.4 (36.0) 2:23.25 (36.8)
5:10.04 Delia Russo 75.7 2:33.2 (77.5) 3:52.1 (78.9) 5:10.04 (77.9)
12:17.69  5th      
4 x 800 meter relay official automatic splits        
2:29.15 Arianna Sakoutis 33.5 69.2 (35.7) 1:48.6 (39.4) 2:29.15 (40.5)
2:27.48 Catie Anderson 35.3 72.4 (37.1) 1:49.6 (37.2) 2:27.48 (37.9)
2:24.89 Natalie Shapiro 32.7 69.1 (36.4) 1:47.2 (38.1) 2:24.89 (37.7)
2:23.13 Colleen Megerle 31.8 67.1 (36.3) 1:46.0 (38.9) 2:23.13 (37.1)
9:44.65          

 

Last Chance Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  2/6/19

4 x 51.5m hurdles relay          
9.1 Camryn McCloskey        
9.0 Emily Shulte        
8.9 Brielle Luongo        
9.3 Meghan Roeder        
36.28          
400 meter run          
64.05 Mya Mancini 30.5/33.5      
66.83 Kelsey Nager 32.1/34.7      
68.50 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 31.1/37.4      
69.09 Alexa Pennachio 31.8/37.3      
71.68 Meghan Roeder 33.5/38.2      
1600 meter run          
5:51.44 Chloe Curtis 86.9 2:55.0 (88.1) 4:23.6 (88.6) 5:51.44 (87.8)
5:54.96 Juliana Schaeffer 84.7 2:57.2 (92.5) 4:29.8 (92.6) 5:54.96 (85.2)
55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.62  2nd Sasha Lerner 7.74 7.62    
7.99 Isabella Pecoraro 7.99      
8.02 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 8.02      
8.10 Kelsey Nager 8.10      
8.18 Katherine Taylor 8.18      
9.08 Emily Cannizzaro 9.08      
9.42 Zafirah Moody 9.42      
55 meter hurdles          
10.21 Brielle Luongo    
10.33 Emily Shulte        
10.61 Meghan Roeder      
800 meter run          
2:56.68 Courney Post 40.3 85.8 (45.5) 2:12.6 (46.8) 2:56.68 (44.1)
High Jump          
4' 10"  3rd - frosh record Katherine Taylor        
4' 06" Bella Lind        
4' 00" Emily Shulte        
4' 00" Cassidy Wilson        
Pole Vault          
10' 00"  3rd school record Camryn McCloskey        
6' 00" Nia Quigley    

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/9/19

The girls win their 1st Central Jersey Winter Track title with 49 pts, 5 ahead of West Windsor-Plainsboro North.

400 meter run          
67.42 Danielle Dibsie 31.7/35.7      
70.93 Meghan Roeder 34.1/36.8      
DQ    (67.9ish) Alexa Pennachio 32.9/35.0      
1600 meter run          
5:19.38  3rd Delia Russo 78.5 2:39 (80.5) 3:58 (79) 5:19.38 (81.4)
5:24.70  6th Colleen Megerle 78 2:39 (81) 3:57 (78) 5:24.70 (87.7)
5:31.28 Catie Anderson 79 2:41 (82) 4:06 (85) 5:31.28 (85.3)
55 meter hurdles          
9.88 Emily Shulte        
10.24 Brielle Luongo    
10.70 Meghan Roeder    
55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.58 4th Sasha Lerner 7.62 7.58    
7.96 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 7.96
7.97 Isabella Pecoraro 7.97    
800 meter run          
2:17.59  1st Lilly Shapiro 32.2 67.0 (34.8) 1:42.8 (35.8) 2:17.59 (34.8)
2:21.29  4th Arianna Sakoutis 32.7 68.2 (35.5) 1:44.7 (36.5) 2:21.29 (36.6)
3200 meter run          
11:28.38 3rd Natalie Shapiro 79 2:47 (88) 4:13 (86) 5:40 (87)
  (5:40.0 - 5:48.4) 7:09 (89) 8:38 (89) 10:06 (88) 11:28.38 (82.4)
11:37.06  4th Delia Russo 83 2:48.5 (85.5) 4:14 (85.5) 5:40 (86)
  (5:40.0 - 5:57.1) 7:09 (89) 8:39 (90) 10:09 (90) 11:37.06 (88.1)
11:59.15 Kavita Shah 83 2:52 (89) 4:22 (90) 5:55 (93)
  (5:55.0 - 6:04.1) 7:28 (93) 8:59 (91) 10:31 (92) 11:59.15 (88.1)
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.2 Sasha Lerner 29.8/33.4      
62.6 Arianna Sakoutis 29.5/33.1    
64.1 Mya Mancini 28.7/35.4      
60.9 Lilly Shapiro 29.8/31.1      
4:10.83  3rd          
High Jump          
4' 06" Katherine Taylor        
4' 04" Bella Lind        
4' 04" Emily Shulte        
Pole Vault          
10' 06"  2nd Camryn McCloskey        

 

Monmouth University Night of Miles

@ Monmouth University  2/13/19

1 mile run         1600 split (1.8-2.0 less than 1mile)
5:16.20 Natalie Shapiro 75 (fell) 2:36.5 (81.5) 3:56.5 (80) 5:14.40 (77.9)
5:33.54 Catie Anderson 77 2:39.5 (82.5) 4:05.5 (86) 5:31.74 (86.2)
5:42.35 Kavita Shah 81 2:47.5 (86.5) 4:15.5 (88) 5:40.55 (85.0)
5:48.92 Juliana Schaefer 83 2:51 (88) 4:20 (89) 5:47.02 (87.0)
5:56.90 Chloe Curtis 83.5 2:52 (88.5) 4:23 (91) 5:55.00 (92.0)
6:20.86 Christina Sosa 85 3:01 (96) 4:41 (100) 6:18.86 (97.9)
6:41.15 Presslie Mariner 88 3:11 (103) 4:59 (108) 6:39.15 (100.1)
6:56.98 Courtney Post 104.5 3:28 (103.5) 5:15 (107) 6:54.98 (100.0)

 

Group III State Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/16/19

800 meter run          
2:18.62  2nd Lilly Shapiro 31.5 67.1 (35.6) 1:43.2 (36.1) 2:18.62 (35.4)
DNF  tripped Arianna Sakoutis 32.8 stopped    
3200 meter run          
11:12.14 5th Delia Russo 81.5 2:45.3 (83.8) 4:08.4 (83.1) 5:33.4 (85.0)
  (5:33.4 - 5:38.7) 6:57.8 (84.3) 8:23.6 (85.8) 9:49.5 (85.9) 11:12.14 (83.6)
11:15.35 6th Natalie Shapiro 80.1 2:45.2 (85.1) 4:08.4 (83.2) 5:33.8 (85.4)
  (5:33.8 -5:41.5) 6:58.2 (84.4) 8:25.1 (86.9) 9:51.7 (86.6) 11:15.35 (84.7)
4 x 400 meter relay          
63.6 Mya Mancini 29.8/33.8      
63.2 Lilly Shapiro 30.8/32.4    
67.3 Natalie Shapiro 31.6/35.7      
DNF Delia Russo DNF      
Pole Vault          
10' 06"  4th Camryn McCloskey        

 

Meet of Champions

@ Toms River Bubble  2/24/19

800 meter run          
2:16.44  5th Lilly Shapiro 31.3 65.0 (33.7) 1:40.3 (35.3) 2:16.44 (36.1)
3200 meter run          
11:10.04 Natalie Shapiro 79.8 2:43.4 (83.6) 4:06.8 (83.4) 5:30.9 (84.1)
  (5:30.9 - 5:39.1) 6:55.3 (84.4) 8:21.2 (85.9) 9:47.5 (86.3) 11:10.04 (82.5)
11:11.98 Delia Russo 80.1 2:41.3 (81.2) 4:04.2 (82.9) 5:28.1 (83.9)
  (5:28.1 -5:43.9) 6:54.0 (86.9) 8:21.2 (87.2) 9:49.2 (87.0) 11:11.98 (82.8)
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:23.9 Arianna Sakoutis 34.3 70.3 (36.0) 1:46.1 (35.8) 2:23.9 (37.8)
2:26.5 Catie Anderson 33.6 70.3 (36.7) 1:48.3 (38.0) 2:26.5 (38.2)
2:31.4 Natalie Shapiro 36.1 73.8 (37.7) 1:52.3 (38.5) 2:31.4 (39.1)
2:27.5 Lilly Shapiro 34.0 71.2 (37.2) 1:50.5 (39.3) 2:27.5 (37.0)
9:49.29  8th          
Pole Vault          
no height (10' 06") Camryn McCloskey        

 

New Balance National Scholastic Champs

@ NYC Armory  3/8 - 3/9/19

The Cougars become the 1st girls since 2008 to become All-Americans.  Natalie goes from 7th to 6th in last leg to get them AA!

L to R: Colleen Megerle, Lilly Shapiro, Delia Russo, Natalie Shapiro, Catie Anderson, Coach Jim Schlentz                                 

The medal stand with the Cougars on the left

Friday, 3/8          
Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600) official automatic splits        
3:41.13 Lilly Shapiro 72.8 2:30.2 (77.4) 3:41.13 (70.9)  
61.04 Sasha Lerner 27.4 61.04 (33.6)    
2:21.86 Arianna Sakoutis 34.1 70.4 (36.3) 1:47.1 (36.7) 2:21.86 (34.8)
5:06.86 Delia Russo 72.8 2:29.1 (76.3) 3:48.9 (79.8) 5:06.86 (78.0)
12:11.26      
Saturday, 3/9          
4 x 1 mile relay official automatic splits       1600 split
5:09.72 Lilly Shapiro 74.4 2:34.5 (80.1) 3:55.0 (80.5) 5:07.9 (72.9)
5:32.33 Catie Anderson 74.4 2:33.3 (78.9) 3:58.8 (85.5) 5:30.3 (92.5)
5:18.36 Delia Russo 78.0 2:36.5 (78.5) 3:56.9 (80.4) 5:16.6 (79.7)
5:11.99 Natalie Shapiro 76.3 2:36.3 (80.0) 3:54.0 (77.7) 5:10.2 (76.2)
21:12.40  6th  All-American top 6 make All-American