2019-20 Winter Track Results

Girls Results

 2019-20 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 12/2/19

Girls 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Sat Dec 21  9:00 pm Demarest Inv Toms River Bubble
Mon Dec 23  4:30 pm Shore Track Coaches Season Opener Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 7  4:00 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 10   4:30 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Jan 18  9:00 am Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)   Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 24  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 26  9:00 am Ocean Breeze Girls Inv (Varsity)   Ocean Breeze Staten Island
Wed Jan 29  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 31  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 5  4:30 pm STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 15   3:00 pm  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Feb 18  4:30 pm Eastern States Champs NYC Armory
Fri Feb 28  3:00 pm Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/1)  Toms River Bubble
Tues March 3  6:00 pm Monmouth College Showcase 1 mile (people not racing Sun) Monmouth College
Sun March 8  10:00 am  Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/15)  Ocean Breeze
Fri-Sun

March 13-15  

New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

Demarest Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  12/21/19

55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.59  3rd Sasha Lerner 7.59 7.62    
7.78  7th  CN frosh record Ciara Thomas 7.78 7.88    
300 meter run          
43.68  3rd  school record Sasha Lerner
45.84 Marisa Brandon        
47.16  CN frosh record Ciara Thomas        
47.69 Grace Suhocki        
50.73 Danielle Dibsie

 

SCTA Season Opener #2

 @ Toms River Bubble  12/23/19

400 meter run          
64.67  6th Kelsey Nager 31.6/33.1      
66.21 Marisa Brandon 29.8/36.4
67.31 Grace Suhocki 30.5/36.8
JV 400 meter run          
69.61 Danielle Dibsie 31.8/37.8
1600 meter run          
5:37.38  3rd Kavita Shah 83 2:48.5 (85.5) 4:14 (85.5) 5:37.38 (83.4)
5:42.94  5th Olivia Petschauer 83.5 2:50 (86.5) 4:19 (89) 5:42.94 (83.9)
5:48.19 Presslie Mariner 84 2:51 (87) 4:19.5 (88.5) 5:48.19 (88.7)
5:55.25 Juliana Schaefer 83.5 2:51 (87.5) 4:22.5 (91.5) 5:55.25 (92.7)
6:24.77 Christina Sosa 85.5 3:03.5 (98) 4:44 (100.5) 6:24.77 (100.8)
55 meter dash   Trials Finals    
7.56  1st Sasha Lerner 7.66 7.56    
7.84  7th Ciara Thomas 7.84 7.84    
8.25 Danielle Dibsie 8.25      
8.26 Marisa Brandon 8.26      
8.34 Averie Engel 8.34
8.54 Katerina O'Brien 8.54
8.61 Emily Shulte 8.61
8.73 Brielle Luongo 8.73      
8.78 Emily Cannizzaro 8.78      
8.89 Ava Suhocki 8.89
8.90 Nia Quigley 8.90      
8.99 Meghan Roeder 8.99      
55 meter hurdles   Trials Finals    
10.40  4th Grace Suhocki 10.48 10.40    
11.02  5th Brielle Luongo 14.16 11.02    
11.06  7th Meghan Roeder 11.06 11.44    
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
29.7 Grace Suhocki        
28.4 Marisa Brandon        
27.8 Ciara Thomas        
27.1 Sasha Lerner    
1:53.03  2nd      
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A" "B"  
28.8 Kelsey Nager 33.0 Brielle Luongo    
29.3 Danielle Dibsie 31.2 Ava Suhocki    
29.3 Katerina O'Brien 33.3 Meghan Roeder    
31.8 Averie Engel 32.9 Emily Cannizaro  
1:59.17  2nd   2:10.42    
High Jump          
4' 08"  2nd Katherine Taylor        
4' 06"  4th Cassidy Wilson        
Shot Put          
23' 03.25" Alexandra Bell        
Pole Vault          
no height (7' 00") Nia Quigley        

 

Colts Neck Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/7/20

400 meter run          
63.39 5th Sasha Lerner 30.2/33.2      
64.15 Marisa Brandon 31.0/33.2
67.16 Grace Suhocki 31.9/35.3
68.55 Danielle Dibsie 31.8/36.8      
69.98 Alexa Pennachio 34.0/36.0      
71.10 Ciara Thomas 31.1/40.0      
72.43 Olivia Salvato 34.5/37.9    
75.50 Averie Engel 34.7/40.8      
1600 meter run          
5:10.14  1st Lilly Shapiro 77 2:35 (78) 3:55 (80) 5:10.14 (75.1)
5:16.90  3rd Natalie Shapiro 77 2:36 (79) 3:55 (79) 5:16.90 (81.9)
5:25.74  5th Ava Wilmot 79 2:41 (82) 4:04 (83) 5:25.74 (81.7)
5:33.27 Kavita Shah 81 2:44 (83) 4:10 (86) 5:33.27 (83.3)
5:43.51 Arianna Sakoutis 83 2:49 (86) 4:20 (91) 5:43.51 (83.5)
6:10.15 Eesha Balar 87 3:01 (94) 4:35 (94) 6:10.15 (91.1)
6:21.33 Christina Sosa 90 3:05 (95) 4:45 (100) 6:21.33 (96.3)
55 meter hurdles          
10.07 Grace Suhocki        
10.59 Emily Schulte  
10.91 Brielle Luongo        
11.22 Meghan Roeder        
55 meter dash          
7.85 1st Ciara Thomas        
8.16 Danielle Dibsie        
8.21 Marisa Brandon        
8.25 Averie Engel  
8.50 Katerina O'Brien  
8.59 Brielle Luongo        
8.60 Emily Shulte        
8.65 Ava Suhocki        
8.86 Emily Cannizaro  
9.50 Zafirah Moody        
9.87 Elena Kryzanekas        
11.26 Prema Shah  
800 meter run          
2:22.34  2nd Lilly Shapiro 35 71 (36) 1:46.5 (35.5) 2:22.34 (35.8)
2:25.67  3rd Natalie Shapiro 35.5 71 (35.5) 1:47 (36) 2:25.67 (38.7)
2:26.86  5th Arianna Sakoutis 36 72.5 (36.5) 1:51 (38.5) 2:26.86 (35.7)
2:30.19 Ava Wilmot 36 72.5 (36.5) 1:51 (38.5) 2:30.19 (39.2)
2:30.24 Olivia Petschauer 37 73 (36) 1:52.5 (39.5) 2:30.24 (37.7)
3:01.81 Courtney Post 41 84.5 (43.5) 2:12.5 (48) 3:01.81 (49.3)
200 meter run          
28.22  2nd Ciara Thomas        
28.45 Marisa Brandon        
29.20 Grace Suhocki        
29.34 Danielle Dibsie        
31.1 Averie Engel  
31.4 Ava Suhocki  
31.8 Katerina O'Brien  
33.8 Emily Cannizzaro        
34.4 Meghan Roeder        
35.2 Zafirah Moody        
35.2 Elena Kryzanekas        
44.3 Prema Shah  
3200 meter run          
13:03.60 Chloe Curtis 92 3:07 (95) 4:47 (100) 6:26 (99)
  (6:26.0 - 6:37.6) 8:05 (99) 9:48 (103) 11:27 (99) 13:03.60 (96.6)
13:04.04 Presslie Mariner 87 3:04 (97) 4:43 (99) 6:23 (100)
(6:23 - 6:41.0) 8:05 (102) 9:48 (103) 11:28 (100) 13:04.04 (96.0)
High Jump          
4' 08"  tie 3rd Katherine Taylor        
4' 02" Cassidy Wilson        
4' 00" Rayce Ely        
4' 00" Natalie Scannella        
no height (4' 00") Emily Shulte        
Shot Put          
26' 10.25" ElizabethYodakis        
25' 09" Alex Bell        
23' 03" Nicole Gregorio        
Pole Vault          
no height (6' 00") Nia Quigley        

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/10/20

The team finished tied for 4th.

Varsity 4 x 800 meter relay          
2:30.6 Olivia Petschauer 35.5 73.3 (37.8) 1:52.9 (39.6) 2:30.6 (37.7)
2:29.1 Ava Wilmot 34.6 72.3 (37.7) 1:51.4 (39.1) 2:29.1 (37.7)
2:33.2 Kavita Shah 35.1 73.3 (38.2) 1:52.6 (40.3) 2:33.2 (40.6)
2:27.9 Arianna Sakoutis 36.8 73.8 (37.0) 1:51.6 (37.8) 2:27.9 (36.3)
10:01.85 4th    
4 x 52m Shuttle Hurdle Relay          
9.3 Grace Suhocki  
9.0 Emily Shulte  
9.2 Brielle Luongo        
9.2 Meghan Roeder        
36.67  5th          
JV 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
31.0 Katerina O'Brien 30.7 Alexa Pennachio    
28.7 Grace Suhocki 30.4 cut in early Olivia Salvato    
30.0 Ava Suhocki 31.7 Brielle Luongo    
29.8 Averie Engel 32.2 Meghan Roeder    
1:59.48  3rd   2:05.0  Disqualified      
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay          
27.2 Sasha Lerner        
27.5 Ciara Thomas        
28.6 Kelsey Nager        
28.2 Marisa Brandon  
1:51.54  3rd          
JV 4 x 800 meter relay          
2:42.8 Presslie Mariner 36.4 75.2 (38.8) 1:58.5 (43.3) 2:42.8 (44.3)
2:48.7 Eesha Balar 38.3 79.6 (41.3) 2:03.5 (43.9) 2:48.7 (45.2)
2:47.5 Chloe Curtis 38.8 80.6 (41.8) 2:04.4 (43.8) 2:47.5 (43.1)
2:57.5 Christina Sosa 39.1 82.8 (43.7) 2:11.9 (49.1) 2:57.5 (45.6)
11:16.51  4th          
Sprint Medley Relay          
28.3 Marisa Brandon        
27.5 Ciara Thomas        
63.3 Sasha Lerner 31.1/32.2      
2:29.5 Arianna Sakoutis 33.3 70.6 (37.3) 1:51.7 (41.1) 2:29.5 (37.8)
4:28.62 5th          
Distance Medley Relay          
3:45.4 Natalie Shapiro 73.6 2:29.7 (76.1) 3:45.4 (75.7)  
63.8 Kelsey Nager 30.1/33.7      
2:29.5 Ava Wilmot 35.2 72.5 (37.3) 1:51.3 (38.8) 2:29.5 (38.2)
5:09.6 Lilly Shapiro 75.1 2:35.5 (80.4) 3:54.7 (79.2) 5:09.6 (74.9)
12:28.28  1st   #2 US, #1 NJ          
JV 4 x 400 meter relay          
72.0 Alexa Pennachio 34.6/37.6
72.1 Ava Suhocki 34.0/37.7
76.3 Katerina O'Brien 35.6/40.7      
71.3 Olivia Salvato 34.2/37.1
4:51.68          
4 x 400 meter relay          
65.9 Marisa Brandon 31.8/34.1
fell,did not finish Lilly Shapiro        
  Grace Suhocki        
  Natalie Shapiro        
High Jump          
4' 08" Katherine Taylor        
4' 06" Cassidy Wilson  
9' 02"  tie 5th    
Shot Put Relay          
26' 09.5" ElizabethYodakis    
25' 01" Alex Bell
51' 10.5"