2022-2023 Winter Track Results

changes in yellow, updated 1/30/23

Girls 

It is not the critic who counts, not the man who points out how the strong man stumbled, or where the doer of deeds could have done better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena; whose face is marred by the dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs and comes up short again and again; who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions and spends himself in a worthy course; who at the best, knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who, at worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly; so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who know neither victory or defeat.
Sat Dec 17  9:00 am?? Demarest Inv Toms River Bubble
Tues Dec 20  4:30 pm Season Opener #2 Toms River Bubble
Wed Dec 28  9:00 am Bill Bruno Holiday Classic Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 6  4:30 pm Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV)  Toms River Bubble
Mon Jan 9  4:30 pm Colts Neck Inv  (everyone) Toms River Bubble
Sun Jan 15  10:00 am Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity)    Toms River Bubble
Fri Jan 20  4:30 pm Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) Toms River Bubble
Wed Jan 25  4:30 am Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs Toms River Bubble
Thurs Jan 26  4:30 pm Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Jan 31  4:30 pm STCA Last Chance Meet (limited entry)  Toms River Bubble
Sat Feb 4  3:30 pm  Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event)  Toms River Bubble
Wed Feb 8  4:30 pm  STCA Last Chance Inv Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Mon Feb 13  5:00 pm  SJTCA Winter Meet #14 (3 per event) Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Sat Feb 18  9:00 am Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/1)  Toms River Bubble
Tues Feb 28  4:30 pm Eastern States Champs NYC Armory
Sun March 5  10:00 am   Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/25)  field events Fri, Track events Sat Ocean Breeze, Staten Island
Fri-Sun

March 10-12  

New Balance National Scholastic Champs  NYC Armory
    meets may be added/changed, check back  

 

Demarest Inv

@ TR Bubble  12/17/23

55 meter dash          
7.99 Iyu Franklin        
8.03 Madelyn Fazzolari        
8.18 Natalie O'Connor        
  Alyssa Koval        
300 meter run   200/100      
45.29  6th  CN Soph record Natalie O'Connor 28.2/17.1      
48.64 Madelyn Fazzolari 31.5/17.1      
49.39 Iyu Franklin 32.3/17.1      
55 meter hurdles          
10.13 Abby Mentonis        
11.23 Iyu Franklin        
PoleVault          
7' 00"  6th Alyssa Koval        
6' 06" Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
29' 09.5"  5th Mikaela Hartman        
26' 03.5" Siena Halim    

 

STCA Season Opener #2

@ TR Bubble  12/20/22

Varsity 400 meter run          
64.16  3rd Natalie O'Connor 29.8/34.4      
68.53 Iyu Franklin 29.9/38.6      
68.62 Madelyn Fazzolari 31.8/36.8      
JV 400 meter run          
75.52 Sophie Myerson 35.7/39.8      
1600 meter run          
5:28.81  5th Olivia Petschauer 77.5 2:41.5 (84.2) 4:07.4 (85.9) 5:28.81 (81.4)  2:41.5/2:47.3
6:06.02 Gianna Canova 90 3:03.0 (93.0) 4:38.0 (95.0) 6:06.02 (88.0)  3:03.0/3:03.0
6:10.31 Gia Koratagere 91 3:08.0 (97.0) 4:42.0 (94.0) 6:10.31 (88.3)  3:08.0/3:02.3
6:11.54 Sophia Canova 90 3:04.0 (94.0) 4:38.0 (94.0) 6:11.54 (93.5)  3:04.0/3:07.5
6:13.63 Mahi Patel 90 3:06.0 (96.0) 4:40.0 (94.0) 6:13.63 (93.6)  3:06.0/3:07.6
6:25.40 Paige Suhocki 91 3:11.0 (100.0) 4:53.0 (102.0) 6:25.40 (93.4)  3:11.0/3:14.4
DNF  breathing Avery Neckin 94 3:16.0 (102.0)    
55 meter hurdles   trials finals    
9.76  2nd Abby Mentonis 9.76 8.84    
11.18 Iyu Franklin 11.34 11.18    
55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.85  3rd Madelyn Fazzolari 7.96 7.85    
7.90  4th Iyu Franklin 8.04 7.90    
8.00  Natalie O'Connor 8.00 8.03    
8.35 Alyssa Koval 8.35      
8.47 Abby Mentonis 8.47      
8.52 Arishmary Vega 8.52      
8.67 Katie Park 8.67      
9.17 Katie Shain 9.17      
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"   "C"  
29.0 Natalie O'Connor 30.5 Abby Mentonis    
29.3 Madelyn Fazzolari 31.9 Arishmary Vega    
28.6 Iyu Franklyn 31.5 Julianna Brown    
28.9 Alyssa Koval 34.6 Katie Shain    
1:55.76  2nd   2:08.46      
High Jump          
4' 06" Julianna Brown        
no height (4' 00") Sarah Abbud        
no height (4' 00") Katie Shain        
PoleVault          
7' 00"  4th Julianna Brown        
6' 00" Alyssa Koval        
6' 00" Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
30' 04.5"  2nd Mikaela Hartman        
26' 07.75"  5th Siena Halim    
25' 09.75" Sam Walter        
19' 04.75" Virginia Van Mater        
17' 07.5" Jessica Ballarino        

 

Bill Bruno Holiday Classic

@ Toms River Bubble  12/28/22

55 meter hurdles   trials finals    
9.69 Abby Mentonis 9.69 10.01    
11.37 Iyu Franklin 11.37      
55 meter dash   trials      
7.96 Madelyn Fazzolari 7.96      
8.04 Iyu Franklin 8.04      
Mixed 4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
24.3 Michael Friscia 24.9 Matt Steinberg    
24.5 Gavin Proscia 27.3 Jason Mentonis    
30.3 Madelyn Fazzolari 30.0 Abby Mentonis    
28.6 Iyu Franklyn 31.7 Caileigh Siedenburg    
1:47.66  4th   1:53.93      

 

Monmouth County Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/6/23

Girls finish 3rd as a team.

4 x 51.5 shuttle hurdle relay          
8.5 Abby Mentonis        
8.8 Olivia Gehman        
8.6 Kylie Jacoutot
8.7 Iyu Franklyn        
34.62  1st  CN School Record          
JV 4 x 200 meter run        
30.3 Abby Mentonis        
31.9 Arishmary Vega        
34.5 Sarah Abbud        
30.6 Julianna Brown        
2:07.33          
4 x 200 meter relay          
28.8 Iyu Franklyn        
28.5 Natalie O'Connor        
26.9 Kylie Jacoutot        
28.4 Liv Gehman        
1:52.56  2nd          
Sprint Medley Relay          
29.3 Iyu Franklyn        
28.1 Natalie O'Connor        
62.2 Kylie Jacoutot 29.3 62.2 (32.9)    
2:30.6 Olivia Petschauer 32.7 68.1 (35.4) 1:48.0 (39.9) 2:30.6 (42.6)   68.1/82.5
4:30.17  3rd          
Distance Medley Relay          
4:23.4 Gianna Canova 80.2 2:52.4 (92.2) 4:23.4 (91.0)  
65.7 Olivia Gehman 30.1 65.7 (35.6)    
2:45.8 Sophia Canova 37.5 78.3 (40.7) 2:01.1 (42.8) 2:45.8 (44.7)   78.3/87.5
5:38.9 Liz Scarpa 76.3 2:43.7 (87.4) 4:13.1 (89.4) 5:38.9 (85.8)   2:43.7/2:55.2
13:53.85  6th          
4 x 400 meter relay          
67.3 Natalie O'Connor 30.8/36.5      
64.1 Olivia Petschauer        
69.7 Iyu Franklyn 31.9/37.8      
DNF          
High Jump          
4' 04" Julianna Brown        
no height (4' 00") Sarah Abbud        
Pole Vault          
8' 00" Julianna Brown        
no height (7' 00") Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
30' 08" Mikaela Hartman        
28' 07.5" Sienna Halim        
59' 03.5"  3rd          
JV Shot Put          
"A" "B"
28' 00" Lauren Zeltser 21' 03.5" Virginia Van Mater    
22' 03.5" Sam Walter 16' 10" Jessica Ballarino    
50' 03.5"   38' 01.5"      

 

Colts Neck Inv

@ Toms River Bubble  1/9/23

400 meter run          
64.81 Natalie O'Connor 30.1/34.7      
67.47 Olivia Gehman 33.0/34.5      
71.38 Sophie Myerson 33.8/37.6      
1600 meter run          
5:35.87  2nd Liz Scarpa 81.1 2:45.8 (84.7) 4:11.5 (85.7) 5:35.87 (84.4)   2:45.8/2:50.1
6:07.54 Gia Koratagere 92.8 3:05.9 (93.1) 4:41.9 (96.0) 6:07.54 (85.6)   3:05.9/3:01.6
6:14.27 Mahi Patel 93.7 3:07.2 (93.5) 4:43.6 (96.4) 6:14.27 (90.7)   3:07.2/3:07.1
55 meter hurdles          
9.74  6th Abby Mentonis        
10.12 Olivia Gehman        
10.89 Iyu Franklin        
55 meter dash          
7.83  7th Madelyn Fazzolari        
7.99 Iyu Franklin        
8.04 Natalie O'Connor        
8.18 Olivia Gehman        
8.42 Abby Mentonis        
8.45 Arishmary Vega        
8.82 Mariya Nemykina        
8.94 Katie Shain        
10.01 Sophia Veres        
800 meter run          
2:45.83 Paige Suhocki 39.3 80.4 (41.1) 2:04.9 (45.5) 2:45.83 (40.9)   80.4/85.4
2:51.79 Avery Neckin 42.1 85.4 (43.3) 2:10.5 (45.1) 2:51.79 (41.3)   85.4/86.4
2:56.23 Ariella Papismedov 43.7 87.6 (43.9) 2:12.6 (45.0) 2:56.23 (43.6)   87.6/88.6
3:06.89 Shriya Rao 44.1 89.8 (45.7) 2:19.5 (49.7) 3:06.89 (47.4)   89.8/99.1
3:43.89 Iman Sheikh 46.4 104.7 (58.3) 2:55.3 (61.6) 3:43.89 (48.6)   104.7/119.2
200 meter dash          
28.09  4th Natalie O'Connor        
28.76 Iyu Franklin        
29.03 Madelyn Fazzolari        
30.60 Abby Mentonis        
32.91 Katie Shain        
32.94 Mariya Nemykina        
37.94 Sophia Veres        
3200 meter run          
12:50.90  1st Liz Scarpa 93.0 3:08.0 (95.0) 4:43.0 (95.0) 6:21.0 (98.0)
  (6:21.0 - 6:29.9) 7:58.0 (97.0) 9:36.0 (98.0) 11:14.0 (98.0) 12:50.90 (96.9)
13:12.29  4th Gianna Canova 94.0 3:14.0(100,0) 4:52.0 (98.0) 6:32.0 (100.0)
  (6:32.0 - 6:10.3) 8:12.0 (102) 9:57.0 (103) 11:39.0 (102) 13:12.29 (93.3)
13:29.09  6th Sophia Scarpa 95 3:14.5 (100.5) 4:55.0 (100.5) 6:37.0 (102)
  (6:37.0 - 6:52.1) 8:22.0 (105) 10:08.0 (106) 11:54.0 (106) 13:29.09 (95.1)
High Jump          
4' 04" Julianna Brown        
no height (4' 00") Katie Shain        
no height (4' 00") Mariya Nemykina        
PoleVault          
7' 06"  tie 4th Julianna Brown        
Shot Put          
28' 10.25"  3rd Lauren Zeltser        
28' 05.5"  5th Siena Halim    
28' 02.5" Mikaela Hartman        
21' 05" Sam Walter        

 

Group III State Relays

@ Toms River Bubble  1/15/23

4 x 200 meter relay          
28.8 Iyu Franklyn        
28.2 Natalie O'Connor        
28.3 Madelyn Fazzolari        
29.7 Alyssa Koval        
1:55.07          
High Jump          
4' 04" Julianna Brown        
4' 04" Alyssa Koval        
8' 08"          
Pole Vault          
7' 06" Julianna Brown        
7' 00" Alyssa Koval        
14' 06"          
Shot Put          
28' 07.5" Mikaela Hartman        
26' 07" Sienna Halim        
55' 02.5"          

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Toms River Bubble   1/20/23

Girls finished 9th.

400 meter run          
63.93 Natalie O'Connor 29.3/34.6      
1600 meter run          
6:10.57 Mahi Patel 88.3 3:03.4 (95.1) 4:39.3 (95.9) 6:10.57 (91.3)   3:03.4/3:07.2
6:16.69 Paige Suhocki 89.6 3:06.6 (97.0) 4:44.7 (98.1) 6:16.69 (92.0)   3:06.6/3:10.1
55 meter hurdles          
10.85 Iyu Franklin        
55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.69  8th Madelyn Fazzolari 7.69 7.75    
7.99 Iyu Franklin 7.99      
8.00 Natalie O'Connor 8.00      
800 meter run          
2:42.05 Gia Koratagere 39.1 79.5 (40.4) 2:00.9 (41.4) 2:42.05 (41.1)    79.5/82.5
DNF Ava Wilmot 33.7 69.9 (36.2)    
3200 meter run          
11:34.50  2nd Liz Scarpa 85.5 2:53.7 (88.2) 4:21.6 (87.9) 5:50.4 (88.8)
  (5:50.4 - 5:44.1) 7:16.8 (86.4) 8:42.2 (85.4) 10:09.6 (87.4) 11:34.50 (84.9)
12:56.83 Gianna Canova 96.4 3:14.6 (98.2) 4:51.0 (96.4) 6:29.8 (98.8)
  (6:29.8 - 6:27.0) 8:07.1 (98.3) 9:45.4 (100.6) 11:24.1 (98.7) 12:56.83 (92.7)
13:20.51 Sophia Scarpa 96.2 3:19.4 (103.2) 5:00.0 (100.6) 6:39.5 (99.5)
  (6:39.5 - 6:41.0) 8:20.9 (101.4) 10:03.2 (102.3) 11:43.9 (100.7) 13:20.51 (96.6)
4 x 400 meter relay          
67.9 Madelyn Fazzolari 31.2/36.7      
67.3 Natalie O'Connor 30.3/37.0
67.8 Alyssa Koval 30.7/37.1      
67.0 Iyu Franklyn 30.3/36.7      
4:29.99  7th          
High Jump          
4' 06" Julianna Brown        
4' 06" Alyssa Koval        
no height  (4' 00") Sarah Abbud        
PoleVault          
8' 00"  6th Julianna Brown        
7' 06" Alyssa Koval        
7' 00" Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
30' 02.5"  4th  CN Soph Record Siena Halim    
29' 04.25"  6th Mikaela Hartman        

 

Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/25/23

400 meter run          
67.59  3rd Fr Madelyn Fazzolari 31.8/35.8      
70.79 Sophie Myerson 34.0/36.8      
73.93 Ahrishmary Vega 34.4/39.5      
67.  DQ Iyu Franklyn 31.2/      
1600 meter run          
5:58.20  1st Nov Gianna Canova 89.4 3:00.4 (91.0) 4:32.3 (91.9) 5:58.20 (85.9)   3:00.4/2:57.8
5:59.93  2nd Nov Sophia Scarpa 89.8 3:00.8 (91.0) 4:32.7 (91.9) 5:59.93 (87.2)   3:00.8/2:59.1
6:03.08  2nd Fr Gia Koratagere 89.0 3:02.0 (93.0) 4:35.4 (93.4) 6:03.08 (87.7)   3:02.0/3:01.1
55 meter hurdles   trials finals    
10.57  4th Iyu Franklin 10.57 10.61    
55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.75  1st Fr Madelyn Fazzolari 7.76 7.75    
8.40  7th Ahrishmary Vega 8.40 8.42     
800 meter run          
2:46.65  5th Mahi Patel 40.7 81.8 (41.1) 2:04.0 (42.2) 2:46.65 (42.6)   81.8/84.8
2:48.02  7th Paige Suhocki 41.3 84.5 (43.2) 2:07.1 (42.6) 2:48.02 (40.9)   84.5/83.5
2:54.01 Ariella Papismedov 42.6 84.9 (42.3) 2:09.2 (44.3) 2:54.01 (44.8)   84.9/89.1
Shot Put          
21' 00" Sam Walter        

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  1/26/23

400 meter run          
63.81 Natalie O'Connor 29.3/34.5      
1600 meter run          
5:23.88 Liz Scarpa 79.3 2:40.4 (81.1) 4:02.3 (81.9) 5:23.88 (81.6)
55 meter dash          
7.89 Natalie O'Connor        
800 meter run          
2:28.49 Olivia Petschauer 35.2 71.3 (36.1) 1:49.4 (38.1) 2:28.49 (39.1)
High Jump          
4' 06" Alyssa Koval        
PoleVault          
7' 00" Alyssa Koval        
Shot Put          
28' 07.75" Siena Halim    

 

STCA Last Chance Meet

@ Toms River Bubble  1/31/23

400 meter run          
65.56 Iyu Franklyn 30.5/35.1      
65.81 Madelyn Fazzolari 32.0/33.8      
68.44 Sophie Myerson 32.2/36.2      
72.09 Ahrishmary Vega 34.1/38.0      
55 meter hurdles   trials finals    
9.84  3rd Iyu Franklin 10.03 9.84    
10.79 Abby Mentonis 10.79      
55 meter dash   trials finals    
7.76  2nd Madelyn Fazzolari 7.76 7.84    
7.89  Natalie O'Connor 7.89 7.98    
7.90 Iyu Franklyn 7.90      
8.51 Ahrishmary Vega 8.51      
800 meter run          
2:25.74  5th Olivia Petschauer 36.7 71.9 (35.2) 1:48.5 (36.6) 2:25.74 (38.2)   71.9/73.8
2:31.62 Ava Wilmot 36.2 71.6 (35.4) 1:50.0 (38.4) 2:31.62 (41.6)   71.6/80.0
2:40.81 Natalie O'Connor 39.8 80.7 (40.9) 2:02.5 (41.6) 2:40.81 (38.3)   80.7/80.1
2:53.27 Ariella Papismedov 41.7 85.5 (43.6) 2:11.5 (46.0) 2:53.27(41.8)    85.5/87.8
3:05.82 Shriya Rao 43.3 88.6 (45.3) 2:16.8 (48.2) 3:05.82 (49.0)   88.6/97.2  
3:23.43 Iman Sheikh 44.5 94.8 (50.3) 2:30.6 (55.8) 3:23.43 (52.8)   94.8/108.6
High Jump          
4' 06"  4th Alyssa Koval        
4' 04" Julianna Brown        
Pole Vault          
7' 06"  4th Julianna Brown        
7' 06"  5th Alyssa Koval        
6' 00" Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
29' 10"  1st Lauren Zeltser        
29' 09.25"  2nd Sienna Halim        
23' 06" Virginia Van Mater        
21' 02" Sam Walter        

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Toms River Bubble  2/4/23

The CN girls win there 4th straight Central Jersey Group III title by just 3.5 pts over Allentown and West Windsor North (52 to 48.5).

400 meter run          
61.87  2nd Kylie Jacoutot 29.8/31.1      
63.40  6th Natalie O'Connor 29.6/33.4      
1600 meter run          
6:04.70 Gia Koratagere 86.8 2:58.0 (91.2) 4;31.0 (93.0) 6:04.70 (93.7)   2:58.0/
6:07.24 Mahi Patel 87.7 3:02.2 (94.5) 4:39.3 (97.1) 6:07.24 (87.9)
55 meter hurdles   Trials (no blocks) Finals (blocks)    
9.39  4th Abby Mentonis 9.52 9.39    
9.48  5th Iyu Franklin 9.48 9.51    
800 meter run          
2:25.83  4th Olivia Petschauer 34.3 70.4  (36.1) 1:47.1 (37.0) 2:25.83 (38.7)
2:29.38  7th Ava Wilmot 35.1 71.7 (36.6) 1:50.2 (38.5) 2:29.38 (39.2)
55 meter dash   Trials (no blocks) Finals (blocks)    
7.73  7th Madelyn Fazzolari 7.73 7.75    
7.91 Iyu Franklin 7.91      
8.02 Natalie O'Connor 8.02      
3200 meter run          
11:22.39  3rd Liz Scarpa 80.2 2:46.7 (86.5) 4:14.0 (87.3) 5:41.7 (87.7)
  (5:41.7 - 5:40.7) 7:06.1 (84.4) 8:32.5 (86.4) 10:00.6 (88.1) 11:22.39 (81.8)
12:54.08 Gianna Canova 93.2 3:07.7 (94.5) 4:46.6 (98.9) 6:22.2 (95.6)
  (6:22.2 - 6:31.9) 8:02.7 (101.5) 9:43.2 (101.5) 11:23.8 (100.6) 12:54.08 (90.3)
12:58.30 Sophia Scarpa 93.2 3:07.7 (94.5) 4:46.6 (98.9) 6:22.2 (95.6)
  (6:22.2 -6:36.1) 8:02.7 (101.5) 9:43.2 (101.5) 11:23.8 (100.6) 12:58.30 (94.5)
4 x 400 meter relay          
66.1 Madelyn Fazzolari 30.8/35.3      
65.0 Natalie O'Connor 29.9/35.1
63.1 Olivia Petschauer 29.8/33.3      
61.3 Kylie Jacoutot 28.5/32.8      
4:15.52  2nd   lost by .01          
High Jump          
4' 04" Julianna Brown
4' 04" Alyssa Koval        
PoleVault          
8' 00"  1st Alyssa Koval        
7' 06"  Tie 2nd Julianna Brown        
no height (6' 06") Sarah Abbud        
Shot Put          
30' 02.25" 5th Mikaela Hartman    
29' 01.50" 7th Lauren Zeltzer    
27' 03.75" Siena Halim