CN's State Group Champions

Fun Facts     Team     Individual     Relay

This will be an ongoing project as we add every CN State Championship to this page.

Team

#1 Girls Cross Country, Group I, 11/11/00

#2 Girls Cross Country, Group III, 11/12/05

#3 Girls Cross Country, Group IV, 11/12/06 #4 Boys Winter Track, Group III, 2/20/16
#5 Boys Cross Country, Group III, 11/12/16 #6 Girls Cross Country, Group III, 11/12/16
#7 Boys Winter Track, Group III, 2/18/17  

Individual

#1 Jorge Ventura, Outdoor 1600m,  6/03/00

#2 Jorge Ventura, Indoor 1600m, 1/27/01

#3 Jorge Ventura, Outdoor 1600, 6/02/01 #4 Dave Gaines, Indoor 800m, 2/02/03

#5 Ashley Higginson, Indoor 3200m, 1/16/05

#6 Craig Forys, Outdoor 1600m,  6/03/05

#7 Ryan Jagielski, Outdoor 800m, 6/04/05

#8 Ashley Higginson, Outdoor 3200m, 6/04/05
#9 Craig Forys, Outdoor 3200m, 6/04/05 #10 Craig Forys, Cross Country, 11/12/05
#11 Briana Jackucewicz, Cross Country, 11/12/05

#12 Craig Forys, Indoor 1600m,  1/29/06

#13 Craig Forys, Indoor 3200m,  1/29/06

#14 Craig Forys, Outdoor 1600m,  6/02/06

#15 Ashley Higginson, Outdoor 3200m, 6/03/06

#16 Craig Forys, Outdoor 3200m,  6/03/06

#17 Craig Forys, Cross Country, 11/11/06

#18 Craig Forys, Indoor 1600m, 2/18/07

#19 Ashley Higginson, Indoor 3200m, 2/18/07

#20 Craig Forys, Indoor 3200m, 2/18/07

#21 Craig Forys, Outdoor 1600m, 6/01/07

#22 Ashley Higginson, Outdoor 3200m, 6/02/07

#23 Craig Forys, Outdoor 3200m, 6/02/07

#24 Allison Linnell, Indoor 3200m, 2/16/08

#25 Briana Jackucewicz, Indoor 3200m, 2/15/09

#26 Mark Leininger, Indoor 3200m, 2/15/09

#27 Ryan Tompkins, Indoor High Jump, 2/20/16

#28 Jordan Brannan, Indoor 3200m, 2/20/16

#29 Ryan Tompkins, Indoor High Jump, 2/18/17

#30 Jordan Brannan, Indoor 3200m, 2/18/17

Relay

#1 Boys 4 x 800m Relay,  1/18/03

#2 Girls Pole Vault Relay, 1/09/05

#3 Girls High Jump Relay, 1/09/05 #4 Boys Distance Medley Relay, 1/22/06
#5 Girls Distance Medley Relay, 1/22/06 #6 Girls 4 x 800m Relay, 1/13/07

Fun Facts

Team: Colts Neck Cross Country/Track has won 7 team titles.  The 2000 girls cross country team was the first team in the school to win a State Championship.  Fifty minutes later the boys team finished 2nd, losing by just 2 pts.  CN finished 2nd in a State championship meet 7 times.  Other team 2nd place finishes included the girls 2005 winter track relay teams, the boys 2005 spring track team, the girls 2006 winter track team, the boys 2007 spring track team, and the 2010 and 2015 boys cross country teams. 

Individual: Colts Neck Cross Country/Track has had 9 different individual state champions and they've won 30 State championships.  Craig Forys leads with 12 (tied for State record), 2 in cross country, 4 in winter track, and 6 in spring track.  He was also 2nd five times, twice in XC, once in winter and twice in spring, all during his freshman and sophomore years, before finally winning his first title in spring of sophomore year.  He never lost to a NJ runner in the 1600/3200 after his freshman year.  Ashley Higginson won 5, 2 in winter track and 3 in spring track.  She was also 2nd five times, (twice in XC, twice in winter, and once in spring).  Jorge Ventura won 3, 1 in winter track and 2 in spring track.  He was also 2nd twice, once in XC and once in the spring.  Briana Jackucewicz won 2, once in XC and once in winter track.  She was also 2nd four times, once in XC and 3 in the winter.  Jordan Brannan and Ryan Tompkins also won two winter track titles, on the same exact days.  Jordan was 2nd 4 times, once in XC, once in winter track and twice in the spring.  Dave Gaines, Ryan Jagielski, Allison Linnell and Mark Leininger all won once.  Linnell had a 2nd in the spring, Leininger a 2nd in XC and Brannan a 2nd in XC and two in spring track.  Mike O'Dowd, Israel Payan, Chris Clark and Kevin Kelly are the only people to finish 2nd and not win a State title.  Mike has the most 2nd place finishes without a state title.  He was 2nd in XC twice.  Israel was 2nd in XC once.  Chris and Kevin were each 2nd once in spring track.  We've had a total of 25 runner-up finishes. 

The most individual championships in one day happened twice.  On June 4th, 2005, Ryan, Ashley and Craig all won State titles.  It was the biggest one meet championship haul as well.  Craig won a different event the day before to make it 4 State titles for Colts Neck (CN) for the weekend.  CN also won three events on February 18, 2007 as Craig won two and Ashley won 1. 

The most team championships in one day occured November 11th, 2016 when the boys and girls both won the Group III title in cross country, an hour apart.

Craig is the only one to win more than once in a single day and he did that twice, both on Feb 19, 2006 and Feb 18, 2007.

There has been one 1-2-3 finish and that occured Feb 18th, 2017 in the 3200 meter run.  Jordan Brannan, Anthony Russo and Kevin Berry were 1st, 2nd and 3rd and they helped lead the team to the state title that day.

There has been three 1-2 finishes by Colts Neck runners.  In the 2005 spring track championships, Ryan Jagielski was 1st and Chris Clark 2nd in the 800 meter run, in the 2005 girls cross country championship, Briana Jackucewicz was 1st with Ashley Higginson 2nd, and in the 2008 winter track 3200 meter race, Allison Linnell was 1st and Briana Jackucewicz was 2nd.

Relay: CN has had 6 State Relay champions.  These are only done during the winter season.  CN has had two champions in one day twice.  On Jan 9th, 2005, the girls won the Pole Vault and High Jump Relays.  On Jan 22nd, 2006, both the boys and the girls won the Distance Medley Relay.

State Champions by the numbers:

By season: Cross Country - 5 teams, 3 individuals, Winter track - 2 teams, 6 relay teams, 15 individuals, Spring Track - 0 teams, 12 individuals

By individual event: Cross Country - 3, 800 meters - 2, 1600 meters - 8, 3200 meters - 15, High Jump - 2, 4 x 800m relay - 2, distance medley relay - 2, high jump relay - 1, pole vault relay - 1.  

Championships by gender: 24 boys, 12 girls


Team State Champions

#1 Girls Cross Country, Group I, 11/11/00

#2 Girls Cross Country, Group III, 11/12/05

#3 Girls Cross Country, Group IV, 11/12/06 #4 Boys Winter Track, Group III, 2/20/16
#5 Boys Cross Country, Group III, 11/12/16 #6 Girls Cross Country, Group III, 11/12/16
#7 Boys Winter Track, Group III, 2/18/17  

#1       Girls Group 1 State Cross Country Championship, Holmdel Park  Nov 11, 2000

starting from the left, Ashley Liberatore, Leisha Jackucewicz, Lianne Price, Becky Piper, Jamie Squillare, Laura Paterson, Alyssa Besho

The CN girls went into the meet knowing they had a shot to be the first Colts Neck team in any sport to win a State Championship.  This was the school's 3rd year and the first with seniors.  The girls cross country team had started with just 5 girls the 1st season and none had returned for the 2nd season.  The 2nd season with all new girls had ended at the Central Jersey Championship with only four CN girls finishing the race.  The 2000 team had won the Central Jersey Group 1 Championship by just 10 points over Metuchen.  The other sections were won by Haddon Twp, Saddle Brook and Mountain Lakes.  This team had the potential to win it all and it started with Ashley Liberatore, Leisha Jackucewicz and Lianne Price finishing 5th, 6th and 7th with Leisha and Lianne running season bests.  Jamie finished 27th and when Laura Patterson ran a season best to finish 54th, it was all over.  CN scored 86 points to beat runner-up Haddon Twp who finished with 129 points.  In fact the CN team averaged 49 secs faster a runner than they had at the Central Jersey meet.  The boys followed up moments later by just missing a 2nd State title for the school as they were 2nd, losing by just two points.
 

full race result     CN website race result     2000 season summary

 

Girls State Group 1 Results: (1st 3 teams)

1 Colts Neck 86 pts   average 22:25.9

2 Haddon Heights 129 pts   average 23:04.9

3 Gloucester City  158 pts   average 23:17.8


#2       Girls Group 3 State Cross Country Championship, Holmdel Park  Nov 12, 2005

from the left, Ashley Higginson, Allison Linnell, Allie Flott, Briana Jackucewicz, Allison Donaghy, Kristen O'Dowd, Erin Donaghy

 

The CN girls went into the meet heavily favored.  They were ranked #1 in all of NJ and #4 in the Northeast region.  They had averaged 19:22.0 as a team in the Shore Conference Champs at Holmdel Park which was the 4th fastest in state history but the pressure was on for a different reason.  They were looking for a big performance to move up in the Northeast rankings to get a chance at going to the Nike Team Nationals (NTN) in Oregon.  They started out with a 1-2 finish by Briana Jackucewicz and Ashley Higginson.  Briana broke future Olympian Erin Donahue's state freshman record for the course by 14 secs with her 18:22.  Ashley finished well off her 18:10 from the Shore Conference with her 18:55 and the others, probably too fired up, went out a little too fast.  Behind the 1-2 finish was Erin Donaghy 20th, Allison Donaghy 25th and Kristen O'Dowd 29th.  They averaged 22 secs slower than the Shore Conference race but they still managed to score just 61 pts to win by 49 pts over Ridge.  It would be the most subdued State Championship celebration ever seen.  The team would come back to average 19:23.6 the next week in the Meet of Champions to finish 2nd.  The last team to be picked of the 20 teams invited to NTN then came down to CN and a team from Alaska.  The committee picked the team from Alaska but still the Harrier magazine ranked CN 17th in the US in their final rankings to end a fantastic season.
CN website race result full state meet results
Meet of champion results 2005 season summary
Girls State Group III Results: (1st 3 teams)

1 Colts Neck 61 pts   average 19:44.8

2 Ridge 110 pts   average 20:20.2

3 Moorestown  123 pts   average 20:40.6 


Northeast NTN rankings before Shore Conference 10/28/05 Northeast NTN rankings after State meet 11/16/05
Northeast NTN rankings after Shore Conference 11/4/05 Final Northeast NTN rankings 11/23/05
Northeast NTN rankings the week before State meet 11/9/05 Harrier magazine final US rankings

#3       Girls Group 4 State Cross Country Championship, Holmdel Park  Nov 12, 2006

From the left, Coach Jim Schlentz, Allison Donaghy, Allie Flott, Kristen O'Dowd, Ashley Higginson, Briana Jackucewicz, Morgan Clark, Erin Donaghy, Coach Joe Lykes

Having won the Group III State Championship the previous year, the CN girls moved up to Group IV for 2006.  For the 2nd year in a row, the CN girls came into the meet heavily favored, needing a big performance to help their Northeast rankings and get a chance to make it to the Nike Team Nationals (NTN).  For the 2nd year in a row they ran a bit slower than they wanted to.  After setting course team records at Ocean County Park at the Shore Conference Champs (18:29/runner) and at Thompson Park in the Central Jersey meet (18:58), they had high hopes for a great average at Holmdel Park but were hit by a warm, humid day.  Ashley Higginson would battle National mile champion, Danielle Tauro to the finish, losing by just 4 secs in 18:10 and Briana Jackucewicz would follow in 5th at 18:53.  Allison Donaghy 23rd, Allie Flott 30th and Erin Donaghy 35th completed the scoring.  The team score was 75 pts as they beat runner-up Cherry Hill East by 42 pts averaging 19:39.4.  The following week they would average the 2nd best in NJ history, 19:11.2, as they won the Meet of Champions (NJ All-Groups State Championship) by 66 pts and then move on to the Nike Team Nationals where they finished 4th.  See Meet of Champions winners for more on that.
pre-State meet story and NJ rankings
dyestat State meet story CN website race result
full state meet results 2006 season summary
Girls State Group IV Results: (1st 3 teams)

1 Colts Neck 75 pts   average 19:39.4

2 Cherry Hill East 117 pts   average 20:22.0

3 Lenape  174 pts   average 20:48.2 


Northeast NTN rankings before Shore Conference 10/27/06 Northeast NTN rankings after State meet 11/17/06
Northeast NTN rankings after Shore Conference 11/3/06 Final Northeast NTN rankings 11/23/06 
Northeast NTN rankings the week before State meet 11/10/06 Final NTN Selections 11/26/06


#4       Boys Group 3 State Winter Track Championship,   Toms River, Feb 20, 2016

From the left, back row, Brad D'Antuono, Alex Megerle, Kevin Berry, Jordan Brannan, Dean Raynor, Pat Bohen, Troy Bass, Coach Schlentz, Rob Schandall, Coach Hein, Coach Petriella; front row, Bryan Chehanske, Ryan Tompkins, Zack Csipkay, Anthony Russo.

After winning their 2nd straight Central Jersey Group III championship, the boys team suddenly found themselves favored to win their 1st Group Championship.  The key would be to score a lot of points in the 1600, High Jump and 3200.  Pennsauken, the team CN needed to keep an eye on, started big with a 1-5 finish in the 400.  Jordan Brannan finished 3rd and Zack Csipkay 4th in the 1600 but Pennsauken came back with a 2-5-6 finish in the 55 and CN was behind 23 - 10.  CN needed something big and then suddenly Pat Bohen cleared 6' 00" in the high jump for the first time and held on for 5th.  Ryan Tompkins, in just his 3rd meet back from foot surgery, jumped 6' 06", a personal best by 4", to pull off a huge upset in winning the high jump.  The score was now 23 - 22.  Pennsauken was favored to win the 4 x 400 relay, which would be worth 10 pts so CN needed at least 12 pts in the 3200 to clinch the title or get 10 and hope Timber Creek beat Pennsauken in the 4 x 400 relay.  CN had three entries in the 3200 but it was a loaded field.  Alex Roth of Princeton surged to a big lead after the first 1600 but a tired Jordan Brannan caught Roth in the last 400 to run a big personal best to win in 9:19.60.  Anthony Russo then finished 5th for a combined 12 pts for CN.  CN now led 34 - 23 with one event left which clinched the championship.  Pennsauken would then lose to Timber Creek in the 4x400, but both teams would then be disqualified after they pushed/shoved each other during the race.  Final score, Colts Neck 34 and Pennsauken 23.  CN had won their first indoor or outdoor Group State Championship!
full state meet results

CN website event result 

Star Ledger Story 2015-16 season summary
Boys State Group III Results:  

1 Colts Neck  34 pts 

2 Pennsauken  23 pts  

3 Neptune  22 pts   

 


#5       Boys Group 3 State Cross Country Championship, Holmdel Park  Nov 12, 2016

From the left, back row, Kevin Berry, Jordan Brannan, Dean Raynor, Pat Bohen, Troy Bass, Coach Schlentz, Rob Schandall, Coach Hein, Coach Petriella; front row, Bryan Chehanske, Ryan Tompkins, Zack Csipkay, Anthony Russo.

The Colts Neck boys were in the midst of a great season.  They had destroyed the school, Freehold District and Shore Conference Public school team average record at Ocean County Park.  They had been ranked as high as #13 in the US. 
Colts Neck went into the Group III State Champs ranked #4 in the State (All-Groups).  The problem was that Indian Hills, the defending champs (CN was a far back 2nd in 2015), was ranked #2.  They were known to have a tight pack of five runners that often only had a spread of 20 secs.  Could they put their top five in front of CN's third runner?  Would Indian Hills prevent CN from winning their 1st Boys Group Championship for a 2nd year in a row?  As they came out of the woods, approximately 1100 meters into the race, Indian Hills had their top 5 in the top 15, all ahead of Jordan Brannan, CN's lead runner.  At the mile, Jordan and Anthony Russo had moved into the Indian Hills top five but CN's next three were way back.  Had CN gone out too slow or was Indian Hills that good?  At the top of the bowl, Indian Hills still looked good and CN's 3rd, 4th and 5th were back but were passing people. At the 2 mile, the race was changing.  Kevin Berry and Matt Schaefer, CN's 3rd and 4th were moving up.  Brad D'Antuono, CN's 5th was also on the move. With a half mile to go, Indian Hills was feeling the first 1100 while CN was flying.  At the finish, it was not even close.  Jordan was 3rd, Anthony 4th, Kevin 12th, Matt 15th and Brad 30th.  CN had put three ahead of IH's 1st and four ahead of their 2nd.  In fact, CN's 5th, was only one second behind IH's 5th.  More importantly, CN had run the fastest team average of all of the State Group Championships and had run the 16th fastest team average in Holmdel Park history, tied for the 3rd fastest Public school ever. It also broke the school record and Freehold District records. A week later in the Meet of Champions, Colts Neck would be 2nd in one of the closest MOC races ever. Just five points would separate the first three teams.  Princeton would be the surprise winners with 104, CN would finish at 106 and CBA would be 3rd with 109 pts.  CN would then finish in 4th place at the Nike Northeast Regional with senior Jordan Brannan finishing 2nd and qualifying for the Nike Cross Nationals where he finished 25th.
, often only having a spread of 20 secs fromtheir 1st to their fifth runners.
full state meet results

CN website event result 

Star Ledger Story 2015-16 season summary
Boys State Group III Results: (1st 3 teams)   

1 Colts Neck  41 pts  team average: 16:19.6 (3rd fastest NJ Public school ever)

2 Indian Hills  67 pts  team average: 16:46.0

3 Morris Hills  100 pts  team average: 16:56.2

 

 


#6       Girls Group 3 State Cross Country Championship, Holmdel Park  Nov 12, 2016

From the left, front row, Elizabeth O'Horo, Colleen Megerle, Natalie Shapiro, Raeann Giannattasio, Catie Anderson, Delia Russo, Eva Gibson; back row, Coach Lykes, Coach Schlentz.


The 2016 Girls cross country team started the season with so many questions.  Three of the top seven had never run high school cross country before.  Three others had never really trained over the summer before.  Could they handle training in the heat of the summer? Could they handle the 5000 meter distance?  Could they stay healthy for the whole season?  So many questions.
They started the season slow and as they adapted to the longer race distance, they started winning.  They won the Six Flags Inv, then the Monmouth County Championship and then showed New Jersey they were the real thing in winning the Shore Conference Champs in a blazing 18:48.0 team average.  They could do no wrong!  Then they had their first hiccup.  Middletown South, who they had beat in both the Monmouth County and Shore Conference Champs, beat CN by 8 pts in the North Jersey Group 3 Champs.  They would meet for the 4th time in the State Group Championships. 
The boys had won their 1st State Group Championships just 45 minutes earlier.  The girls were excited but kept to the race plan, they got out under control and moved up the 2nd half of the race.  Soph Colleen Megerle would finish 2nd in 18:59, after finishing 66th the year before, improving 2 mins and 26 secs.  Soph Delia Russo was 17th at 19:50 in her 1st season. Soph Eva Gibson was 19th in 19:54, after finishing 97th in 22:23 the year before.  Senior Raeann Giannatassio, finishing the race with what would turn out to be a stress fracture, was 36th, still only 17 secs over her personal best.  Frosh Natalie Shapiro finished 38th with a new personal best at Holmdel.  It all added up to an average of 19:58.0 and a victory by 27 pts over Northern Highlands.  A week later, they would finish 6th in the Meet of Champions, just 4 pts out of 4th, without Raeann.  They then finished 11th in the Nike Northeast Regional Champs.
full state meet results

CN website event result 

Star Ledger Story 2015-16 season summary

Girls State Group III Results: (1st 3 teams)
 

1 Colts Neck  84 pts  team average: 19:58.0

2 Northern Highlands  111 pts  team average: 20:19.6  

3 Middletown South  112 pts  team average: 20:15.6 

 


#7       Boys Group 3 State Winter Track Championship,   Toms River, Feb 18, 2017

 

From the left, back row, Ryan Tompkins, Coach Hein, Coach Schlentz, Coach Petriella, Jordan Brannan, Matt Schaefer, Anthony Russo, Kevin Berry, Gavin McDonnell, Jack Hayes, Kyle Roeder, Coach Lykes; front row, John Pezzolanti and Brad D'Antuono.

After winning their 3rd straight Central Jersey Group III championship, by it's largest margin, 62 -34, the boys team was favored to win it's 2nd straight Group III Championship.  They would have to do it like the previous year, score big in the 1600, High Jump and 3200.  Pennsauken, the team CN needed to keep an eye on, started fast with a 1-6 finish in the 400.  Jordan Brannan finished 2nd and Matt Schaefer was 6th in the 1600 and Pennsauken only led 11 - 9.  CN then went ahead as Ryan Tompkins defended his title in the high jump.  Now it was CN 19- 11.  Pennsauken came back with a 3-5 finish in the 55 and it was now tied at 19.  Pennsauken was favored to win the 4 x 400 relay, which would be worth 10 pts so CN needed at least 11 pts in the 3200 to clinch the title.  CN had gone 1-2-3 in the Central Jersey 3200 but this was the State Group Champs and that was unprecedented.  Over the last 800, that's exactly what happened as Jordan, Anthony Russo and Kevin Berry went 1-2-3 for 24 pts.  Pennsauken won the 4 x 400 but it was too little to late and CN had defended their title.  Final score, Colts Neck 43 and Pennsauken 29.  CN had won their 2nd indoor or outdoor Group State Championship!
full state meet results

CN website race result 

Star Ledger Story

2016-17 season summary

Boys State Group III Results:  

1 Colts Neck  43 pts 

2 Pennsauken  29 pts  

3 Old Tappan  18 pts           

 

Individual State Champions

 

#1 Jorge Ventura, Outdoor 1600m,  6/03/00

#2 Jorge Ventura, Indoor 1600m, 1/27/01

#3 Jorge Ventura, Outdoor 1600, 6/02/01 #4 Dave Gaines, Indoor 800m, 2/02/03

#5 Ashley Higginson, Indoor 3200m, 1/16/05

#6 Craig Forys, Outdoor 1600m,  6/03/05

#7 Ryan Jagielski, Outdoor 800m, 6/04/05

#8 Ashley Higginson, Outdoor 3200m, 6/04/05
#9 Craig Forys, Outdoor 3200m, 6/04/05 #10 Craig Forys, Cross Country, 11/12/05
#11 Briana Jackucewicz, Cross Country, 11/12/05

#12 Craig Forys, Indoor 1600m,  1/29/06

#13 Craig Forys, Indoor 3200m,  1/29/06

#14 Craig Forys, Outdoor 1600m,  6/02/06

#15 Ashley Higginson, Outdoor 3200m, 6/03/06

#16 Craig Forys, Outdoor 3200m,  6/03/06

#17 Craig Forys, Cross Country, 11/11/06

#18 Craig Forys, Indoor 1600m, 2/18/07

#19 Ashley Higginson, Indoor 3200m, 2/18/07

#20 Craig Forys, Indoor 3200m, 2/18/07

#21 Craig Forys, Outdoor 1600m, 6/01/07

#22 Ashley Higginson, Outdoor 3200m, 6/02/07

#23 Craig Forys, Outdoor 3200m, 6/02/07

#24 Allison Linnell, Indoor 3200m, 2/16/08

#25 Briana Jackucewicz, Indoor 3200m, 2/15/09

#26 Mark Leininger, Indoor 3200m, 2/15/09

#27 Ryan Tompkins, Indoor High Jump, 2/20/16

#28 Jordan Brannan, Indoor 3200m, 2/20/16

#29 Ryan Tompkins, Indoor High Jump, 2/18/17

#30 Jordan Brannan, Indoor 3200m, 2/18/17


#1 Jorge Ventura (Outdoor 1600m), Egg Harbor, Group 1, June 6, 2000

 

Jorge Ventura wins the Group I 1600 meter run, becoming CN's 1st State Champion in any sport. courtesy Asbury Park Press.

In spring 2000, Colts Neck HS had been open almost two full years.  It still had only sophomores and juniors though the track team was almost all sophs and frosh.  Jorge Ventura had made a name for himself in the 800m.  He had made it all the way to the Meet of Champions as a frosh and was gearing toward a top 3 finish at the State championship in that event.  He had become our 1st Freehold District Champion, running 1:59.1 for the 800 and had run 1:57.9 in the 4 x 800 meter relay at the East Coast Relays.  Coach Schlentz talked him into trying the 1600 at the Central Jersey Champs and he responded with a 4:29.2 victory with a big kick.  He also won the 800m in 2:00.8.  The 800m was Jorge's favorite event but he let Coach Schlentz talk him into taking a shot at the State title in the 1600.  The pace was fast early, as Jorge hit 64.4 for the 400 as he was in the front pack.  He was still with the leaders, in about 4th place, as the paced slowed during the middle two laps.  With a lap to go, Jorge was about five meters back of the leader.  He made a big move with 300 to go and broke the race open.  He won easily, running his last 400 in 61.5 for a 4:26.01 finish, a new school record.  He would come back later in the day and finish 4th in the 800 at 2:00.61.  He became the school's first State Champion in any sport.

400m Splits:

64.4 2:15.2 (70.8) 3:24.6 (69.4) 4:26.01 (61.4)
first 800 2:15.2 last 800 2:10.87
Colts Neck High School's first State Champion in any sport

full race result     CN website race result     2000 season summary

Group 1 1600m
1 Jorge Ventura Colts Neck SO 4:26.01
2 Mike Lucke Pt Pleasant Beach SR 4:27.50
3 Don Fillinger Bordentown JR 4:28.10
4 Travis Keany Rumson-Fair Haven JR 4:31.98
5 Sam Hetzel Metuchen SO 4:32.03
6 Joe Jacobs Butler JR 4:32.44

#2 Jorge Ventura (Indoor 1600m), Princeton, Group 1, Jan 27, 2001

 

Chris Platt was the new sophomore sensation.  He would run 4:16 at the spring track MOC.  He was also the favorite coming in.  Jorge was having a wonderful season.  He had become the school's first Monmouth County Champion by winning the 1600 with an explosive last 800 at the slow Red Bank track in 4:35.41.  The week before the State Champs, he had high hopes of a State Championship in the 4 x 800.  Instead, the day before the meet, one of his teammates had fallen off a bike while he was racing it in the snow.  He was unable to compete so they had finished well back.  Jorge had also been feeling sick and was hoping he had recovered in time for this race.  The race went out very slow, keeping a big pack together with lots of jostling back and forth.  With about 3 laps to go, Chris Platt made a big burst and got clear of the pack.  It took Jorge a half lap to get clear and try to chase after Platt.  He caught him with a lap to go and passed him coming out of the first turn.  Platt immediately took off after Jorge and was known as a big kicker, but so was Jorge. Coming out of the last turn, it was Jorge and Platt all alone but catching up to lapped runners.  Jorge moved out to lane 2 to be clear of the lapped runners he was catching.  Platt went inside to pass and was catching Jorge.  As they neared the finish, Jorge held his position in lane 2 and Platt was forced to back off or run into the lapped runner.  Jorge won by a short margin having outsmarted the young soph.  

400m Splits:

71.4 2:23.4 (72.0) 3:31.4 (68.0) 4:33.32 (61.9)
first 800 2:23.4 last 800 2:09.9

full race result     CN website race result     2001 season summary

Group 1 1600m
1 Jorge Ventura Colts Neck JR 4:33.32
2 Chris Platt Haddonfield SO 4:34.26
3 Oskar Nordenbring Montclair Kimberley FR 4:38.74
4 Doug Wall Montclair Kimberley SR 4:40.80
5 Sam Hetzel Metuchen JR 4:42.30
6 Breton Bonnette Haddonfield JR 4:42.39

#3 Jorge Ventura (Outdoor 1600m), Egg Harbor, Group 1, June 2, 2001

 

Jorge was on a roll.  He had run terrific in four different events.   At the Freehold District meet, he had won the 800m with a new meet record of 1:57.4 and then broke 50.0 for the first time in the 400, anchoring the 4 x 400 in 49.8.  At the Shore Conference Champs, he ran school records in both the 3200 (9:47.93) and the following day, 1:55.00 for the 800m.  He followed these with a two day triple crown at the Central Jersey Group I Champs.  On Friday, he won the 3200 in 10:07.4.  On Saturday, he won the 1600 in only 4:34.7, but ran the last 400 in 59.1.  A few hours later he won the 800 in 2:00.5.  He was now ready to defend his State title.  the race went out at a very comfortable pace of 67.3.  During the 2nd lap, State Group 1 Cross Country champion, Joe Jacobs tried to break open the race with a big surge.  He was unable to maintain it and the pace slowed back down during the third lap.  Don Fillinger of Bordentown then started a long drive with 400 to go and opened 5 meters on Jorge.  At 300 meters to go, Jorge switched gears, flew by Fillinger on the backstretch and extended the lead to the finish.  His time of 4:24.24 was a new CN record and gave him his 3rd State title.  Jorge would come back in the afternoon and finish 2nd in the 800 in 1:58.80. 

400m Splits:

67.3 2:13.1 (65.8) 3:22.4 (69.4) 4:24.24 (61.8)
first 800 2:13.1 last 800 2:11.1

full race result     CN website race result     2001 season summary

Group 1 1600m
1 Jorge Ventura Colts Neck JR 4:24.24
2 Don Fillinger Bordentown SR 4:27.22
3 Joe Jacobs Butler SR 4:32.28
4 Tom Caruso Bound Brook SR 4:34.01
5 Sam Hetzel Metuchen JR 4:34.48
6 Joe Minch Bordentown JR 4:34.49

#4 Dave Gaines (Indoor 800m), Princeton, Group II, Feb 2, 2003

 

need a picture

Dave's senior winter track season had started with a bang.  He had won his first Monmouth County Championship running 2:02.46 on the slow Red Bank track.  He had followed that up by anchoring the school's first relay state champions, the 4 x 800 meter relay.  He had received the baton with the Orange HS anchor and pulled away with a 2:00.4.  Next was the State Individual Championships at the same track.  At the Princeton track, the start in the 800 is so critical and he did not get a very good one.  The race started out very fast and he was stuck back in 6th place after the 200.  He moved up to 5th at the 400 at a very fast 57.1 but there was still a lot of traffic to work through.  Making a strong move on the backstretch, he was able to move up on the leader, Mike Carmody of Governor Livingston.  Dave sat on his back down the backstretch of the last lap as the two pulled far away from everyone else.  Gathering himself on the turn, he started his acceleration in the last 30 meters of the turn and sling-shotted off it.  They ran shoulder to shoulder for half the straightaway before Dave pulled away for the victory.  Dave would later win the Shore Conference, finish 9th in the Meet of Champions and then culminate the season with a 5th place finish in the 800m at the Eastern States Championships in 1:56.79.  He also ran 4:27.2 for the full mile in the 4 x 1 mile relay at the indoor nationals.  Michael Carmody would go on in his senior year to run 1:49 for the 800, one of the fastest times in NJ history.  video of race (coming soon)

200m Splits:

28.0 57.1 (29.1) 1:58.14 (61.0)
first 400 57.1 last 400 61.0

full race result     CN website race result     2001 season summary

Group II 800m
1 Dave Gaines Colts Neck SR 1:58.14
2 Michael Carmody Gov Livingston JR 1:58.50
3 Samir Mane Fort Lee SR 2:01.00
4 Kester Stephens Orange SR 2:01.51
5 Greg Horn River Dell SR 2:02.65
6 Paul Rosa Delbarton SR 2:02.80

#5 Ashley Higginson (Indoor 3200m), Princeton, Group III, Jan 16, 2005

 

need a picture

Princeton no longer wanted the state meets in their gym so they upped their price and gave lousy dates to force the track meets out.  This led to the earliest State Championship date ever run.  Craig Forys, coming back from a stress fracture missed it completely.  ashley hadn't even run a 3200 meter at this point in the season.  She had opened her season with a 5:10.2/2:24.2 1600/800 double in the NYC Armory and had followed that up with a 5:14.8/2:22.5 at the State Relays in Princeton.  This was her 1st good chance at winning a state title but she had  no idea who the competition would be because the meet was so early.  The plan would be run with the pack and allow the pace to slow.  With about 1000 meters to go, Ashley would take the lead and pick the pace up and try to break away or take their kick away.  Ashley settled in and made her move with 1000 meters to go (5 laps) and was able to gap the field.  She closed well over the last 400m to win by 5 secs.  It was the first girls individual state championship for the school.  She would go on to win the Monmouth County 3200 and 1600 meter titles and the Shore Conference 1600 meter title.  She would finish the season winning her 1st Meet of Champion title in 10:52.72 and make All-American for the first time in the 2 mile. 

400m Splits:

85.4 2:51.0 (85.6) 4:14.9 (83.9) 5:37.1 (82.2)
7:01.1 (84.0) 8:26.9 (85.8) 9:50.7 (83.8) 11:09.97 (79.3)
first 1600 5:37.1 last 1600 5:32.9

full race result     CN website race result     2005 season summary

 

Group 3 3200m
1 Ashley Higginson Colts Neck SO 11:09.97
2 Kristen Stevens Roxbury JR 11:14.28
3 Catherine Van Horn Triton SR 11:27.99
4 Kathleen Henry Ridge SR 11:29.35
5 Colleen Weber Clearview SR 11:38.56
6 Lindsey Pierret Morristown JR 11:40.40

#6 Craig Forys (Outdoor 1600m), Egg Harbor, Group III, June 3, 2005

 

need a picture

 

At this point of his career, Craig had never won a state championship and had finished 2nd in every state championship he had ever run.  He had five runner-up finishes, only once had he lost by more than 1 sec.  He had lost twice to Korey Edwards, once in cross country and once in the 3200 the year before.  Cory would be in this race as well.  Though only a sophomore, Craig was tired of being the bridesmaid.  The plan was to let the pace settle in but then make sure the middle of the race was fast enough to take everyone's kick away.  They were faced with a stiff breeze on the homestretch with pouring rain.  The pace was moderate for a lap and then slowed down.  James Kavaliauskas of Highland then drastically picked the pace up with a 63.6 3rd 400 with Craig on his back.  Waiting until the backstretch, where the wind was at his back, Craig accelerated by Kavaliauskas with 300 meters to go to win his first state championship by 3.5 secs.  His last 400 was 60.9 and his last 800 was 2:04.5.  Craig wouldn't get much time to enjoy it since he would be running the 3200 the next day to try to make it a pair.    

400m Splits:

64.6 2:13.0 (68.4) 3:16.6 (63.6) 4:17.55 (60.9)
first 800 2:13.0 last 800 2:04.5
Craig's first of 12 state titles

full race result     CN website race result     2005 season summary

Group 3 1600m
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck SO 4:17.55
2 James Kavaliauskas Highland SR 4:21.05
3 Ben Diestel No Highlands JR 4:23.03
4 Korey Edwards Parsippany Hills SR 4:23.70
5 James LaGreca Demarest SR 4:23.94
6 Jayson Decker Morris Hills JR 4:25.60

#7 Ryan Jagielski (Outdoor 800m), Egg Harbor, Group III, June 4, 2005

 

Ryan Jagielski nears the finish in the Meet of Champions.  picture courtesy of Toby Nygard

 

 

Colts Neck was off to it's greatest state championship weekend ever.  Craig Forys had won the 1600 the afternoon before and now it was time for Ryan Jagielski, CJ Clark and Zach Tedoff, who had all qualified in the 800.  CJ and Zach were in the unseeded heat.  An official's mistake had given CJ a seed time of 2:00.44 instead of the 1:59.5 he had run the week before.  His only chance to place high and get to the Meet of Champions was to run fast from the start by himself.  He went out a little too fast, 55.7 at the 400, and held on for a 1:58.15 with Zach at 1:59.31.  The top seed was Andrew Porter (Mt Olive) in 1:58.44 so CJ's time looked good.  Ryan had had a great winter track season and an outstanding spring season in the relays, running 1:55s twice.  He had only run 1:57.27 in an individual race and had won his first 800m individual championship the week before in the Central Jersey Champs.  Used to running fast from the front, he went out, instead, in an easy 58.0.  It was still slow at 600 and CJ had a chance of stealing the race from the slow heat.  Ryan Jagielski exploded with 100 meters to go to pull away from a group of three and win going away.  CJ's time held on for 2nd for CN's first 1-2 finish in a state championship.  Zach just missed top 6th (.07) with his 7th place finish.  With the 18 pts from this event, as well as Forys' two titles, and a 4th place finish in the 4 x 400 with all three 800 runners plus Evan Stivala, CN finished 2nd as a team with 42 pts, 13 behind Camden's 55.   Ryan and CJ would finish 5th and 8th in the MOC in 1:54.66 and 1:55.23, four days later.  The 800 runners would show their team depth by adding Craig Forys and breaking the State record for the 4 x 800 meter relay in 7:39.54 and finishing 2nd in the Distance Medley at the National Championships.

 400m Splits:

58.0 1:57.52
first 400 58.0 last 400 59.5
Group 3 800m
1 Ryan Jagielski Colts Neck SR 1:57.52
2 Chris Clark Colts Neck SR 1:58.15
3 Nikolajs Batarags No Highlands JR 1:58.45
4 Andrew Porter Mount Olive SR 1:58.67
5 Steven Chennells Lakewood SR 1:59.19
6 Greg Hample Oakcrest SR 1:59.24
7 Zach Tedoff Colts Neck SR 1:59.31

full race result     

CN website race result

2005 season summary

 

 

 


#8 Ashley Higginson (Outdoor 3200m), Egg Harbor, Group III, June 4, 2005

 

need a picture

After winning the MOC title indoors, Ashley's confidence went sky high and it showed in her races.  She had finished 3rd in the prestigious Penn Relays 3000 meter run in 10:02.48, by far her best 3000/3200 type race.  She had won the 1600/3200 double at the Monmouth County Champs, won the 1600 in 5:02.61 at the Shore Conference Champs and had won the 1600/3200 (5:02.4/11:14.3) double and run 2:18.9 in the 800 at the Central Jersey Champs.  She was strong and she had greatly improved her last 800.  In the first day, in the rain and wind, she finished 3rd in the 1600 in a personal best (PB) 5:01.25.  When the 2nd day of the state championships dawned, the rain had stopped but the runners had air thick with 98% humidity.  Ashley hung in the pack as the pace slowed in the middle to 84-85s.  With three laps to go, she surged to an 80.5, and followed it to 79.1 and 76.3.  She had run the 2nd 1600 12.6 secs faster than the first 1600 to pull away and win by 4.6 secs.  It was her 1st spring track title.  She would go on to finish 2nd in the MOC 3200 with a PB of 10:47.91.  

400m Splits:

79.0 2:42.5 (83.5) 4:08.0 (85.5) 5:33.0 (85.0)
6:57.5 (84.5) 8:18.0 (80.5) 9:37.1 (79.1) 10:53.44 (76.3)
first 1600 5:33.0 last 1600 5:20.4

full race result     

CN website race result

2001 season summary

Group 3 3200m
1 Ashley Higginson Colts Neck SO 10:53.44
2 Brianna Rogers Moorestown SO 10:58.03
3 Megan Fitzpatrick Hopewell Valley SO 11:05.44
4 Karen Guthrie Mendham SR 11:05.80
5 Eleonora Spinazzi Montgomery JR 11:07.36
6 Blair Sullivan Mendham JR 11:08.63

#9 Craig Forys (Outdoor 3200m), Egg Harbor, Group III, June 4, 2005

 

need a picture

Craig had won his first state championship the day before.  He wanted to continue his fine sophomore spring track season and prepare for the MOC.  He and his teammates had big plans for the relays in the post season.  After winning the indoor national distance medley relay and finishing 2nd in the 4 x 800, they were 3rd at the Penn Relays but faster than the winter.  Craig had won the Monmouth County 1600/3200 and did the same at the Central Jersey Group III Champs.  There was no rain but the air was thick with 98% humidity and Craig would also have to deal with his nemesis, Korey Edwards.  Korey had beat his twice at state championships and was a big kicker.  The pace was moderately quick, for the weather conditions, with a 4:39.6 1st 1600.  Then Craig started to slowly bring the pace up, a lap at a time.  Each lap got faster as he ran the 2nd 1600 in 4:31.9 to win by 13 secs and get his 2nd state title in the weekend.  Craig would move onto the Meet of Champions (MOC) the next week and win the 1600 with a state sophomore record.  He would then be the anchor leg on the state record 4 x 800 meter relay team and the distance medley team that finished 2nd in the national championships. 

400m Splits:

69.5 2:19.9 (70.4) 3:30.5 (70.6) 4:39.6 (69.1)
5:48.4 (68.8) 6:56.6 (68.2) 8:04.2 (67.6) 9:11.49 (67.3)
first 1600 4:39.6 last 1600 4:31.9

full race result     CN website race result     2005 season summary

Group 3 3200m
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck SO 9:11.49
2 Korey Edwards Parsippany Hills SR 9:24.35
3 Kyle Soloff Morris Hills SO 9:25.14
4 James Kavaliauskas Highland SR 9:25.95
5 Dale Taylor North Hunterdon JR 9:28.73
6 Adam Lampell Holmdel JR 9:29.54

#10 Craig Forys (Cross Country), Holmdel Park, Group III, Nov 12, 2005

 

need a picture

 Craig's 2005 Cross Country season had taken some bumps.  He had been nursing a hip injury late summer and into September.  He had set a course record at the Paul Short Inv on the Lehigh course but had followed that up with a sub-par race at Van Cortland Park in the Manhattan Inv.  He defended his County title and then ran a personal best 15:51 at Holmdel Park in the Shore Conference.  After winning the Central Jersey Champs, he was looking ahead to the Meet of Champions race against Ben Massam but he had some work to do at the State Group III Champs.  There was also the fact he had finished 2nd, both his freshman and sophomore years, at the State Group champs.  The plan was simple.  He needed to win here but prepare himself for the kind of race he would have at the MOC.  He knew Ben would force the pace the 2nd mile so he needed to practice here.  He let the others control the pace and it resulted in a very slow 5:29 first mile.  With the focus on the 2nd mile, Craig opened up a huge lead with a 5:05, which included the bowl.  It was his fastest time ever for that mile.  He backed off the pace after the 2 mile, to save something for the next week and coasted in with a 8 sec victory.  The move would pay off big the next week at the MOCs as he would beat Massam, who had a personal best at Holmdel Park that was 15 secs faster than Craig's.

Mile Splits:

5:29 10:34 (5:05) last 1.1  15:55 (5:21)

full race result     

CN website race result

2005 season summary

Group III Cross Country Results - Holmdel Park
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck JR 15:55
2 Kyle Soloff Morris Hills JR 16:03
3 Jayson Decker  Morris Hills SR 16:10
4 Chris Southwick Voorhees JR 16:14
5 Greg Kremler Ocean Twp SR 16:24
6 Alex Brenner Ridge JR 16:26
7 Simon Gordonov  Hightstown SR 16:28
8 Brandon Rodkewitz Morris Hills SR 16:30
9 Peter Murphy Millburn SO 16:31
10 Ozzie Huerta Kingsway SR 16:33

#11 Briana Jackucewicz (Cross Country), Holmdel Park, Group III, Nov 12, 2005

 

need a picture

Briana had come into high school with huge expectations.  In 7th grade she had won a national championship, against high school kids, in the indoor 5000 meters, setting a national scholastic record of 16:43.02.  She had grown so much in 8th grade that she developed osgood-schlatters disease in her knees and had been unable to train most of the spring and summer.  She had recovered as her growth slowed down and had been training well through the fall.  She had tied for 1st with teammate Ashley Higginson in the Cougar Inv, had run a real nice 17:45, losing to defending national champion, Aislinn Ryan, at the Paul Short Inv and was 6th, right behind Ashley, at the Eastern States Champs.  Bri then tied for 1st with Ashley in the County Champs and the Central Jersey Champs, with a sub-par race in between at the Shore Conference Champs.  Her training was going well and the team had run great at the Shore conference Champs.  In the Group III State Champs, Bri and Ashley were favored to go 1-2 in the individual race and the team was favored to win their 1st Group III title.  Bri went out even faster than at the Shore Conference Champs and was 6:00 for the uphill 1st mile.  She was 10 secs ahead of Ashley.  At 2 miles, Bri was 12:07, way ahead of the state freshman record pace.  Closing strong, she poured it on to run 18:22, a new freshman record, breaking the old record of 18:36 by Erin Donahue, who would go on after high school to become one of USA's top 1500 meter runners.  Erin would make the World Championship team in 2009.  Ashley finished 2nd and the ream won easily on their way to a final ranking of 17th in the nation.  Bri would go on to qualify and compete in the Footlocker National Champs in San Diego, CA where she finished 37th.     

Mile Splits:

6:00 12:07 (6:07) last 1.1  18:22 (6:15)

full race result     

CN website race result

2005 season summary

Group III Cross Country Results - Holmdel Park
1 Briana Jackucewicz Colts Neck FR 18:22
2 Ashley Higginson Colts Neck JR 18:55
3 Amanda Goetschius Delsea JR 19:00
4 Melanie Thompson Voorhees FR 19:03
5 Christina Valerio West Milford JR 19:12
6 Renee Tomlin Ocean City SR 19:15
7 Eleonora Spinazzi Montgomery SR 19:16
8 Nicole Traynor Ridge JR 19:22
9 Laura Gallo Cranford JR 19:28
10 Emily Sherrard Hopewell Valley SR 19:37

#12 & #13 Craig Forys (Indoor 1600/3200m), Princeton, Group III, Jan 29, 2006

 

need a picture

Craig was having a fantastic junior winter track season.  At the Lavino Relays, only his 2nd meet of the winter track season, he had doubled 4:14.4 in the distance medley relay and 1:55.8 in the sprint medley relay.  It was his best 1600/800 double ever and showed he had good speed.  The week before the State Group III Champs, he had anchored his team to a first place finish.  For the Group meet, there was no special plan.  He would be running the 1600 first and then after a couple of hours rest, he would come back in the 3200.  His fitness level was such that he expected no serious competition and his focus was on getting ready for a mile race against post-collegiate competition the following weekend.  He ran with the pack for 5 laps (1000 meters) and then started a long drive to the finish.  He quickly pulled away from the pack and coasted in the last 400 to win by just over 6 secs.

400m Splits:

66.5 2:13.7 (67.2) 3:17.7 (64.0) 4:22.03 (64.3)
first 800 2:13.7 last 800 2:08.3
Craig's first winter track title

 

full race result

CN website race result

2005-6 season summary

Group III 1600
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck JR 4:22.03
2 Dale Taylor North Hunterdon SR 4:28.37
3 Chris Behre Mount Olive SR 4:29.03
4 Dennie Waite Red Bank JR 4:30.12
5 Brian Toms Triton SR 4:30.97
6 Chris Reale West Winds-Plains So JR 4:31.77
Group III 3200
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck JR 9:22.08
2 Tony Salvatore Wayne Valley JR 9:39.91
3 Simon Gordonov Hightstown SR 9:40.71
4 Doug Smith Roxbury FR 9:41.81
5 Matthew Cowhey Ocean City SR 9:49.30
6 Chris Southwick Voorhees JR 9:49.55

 

The first part of the double was down, so on to the 3200.  Again, the plan, win as easy as possible.  Craig stayed with the pack as it slowed to 74-73s.  Finding that he was tripping over everyone in the tight pack, he accelerated down to 70.2 and then 68s and the race was over.  He continued hitting 68s until dropping it to 66.9 for the last 400 to finish in 9:22.08 to win by half a lap.    

400m Splits:

71.6 2:26.0 (74.4) 3:39.0 (73.0) 4:49.2 (70.2)
5:57.8 (68.6) 7:06.7 (68.9) 8:15.2 (68.5) 9:22.08 (66.9)
first 1600 4:49.2 last 1600 4:32.9

He would go on the next week to run 4:09.77 for the mile to become only the 4th junior in US history to break 4:10 for the indoor mile.  He would also win both the 1600 & 3200 at the MOC, only the 2nd time that had been done and then finish 2nd in the nationals in the 2 mile..


#14 Craig Forys (Outdoor 1600m), South Plainfield, Group III, June 2, 2006

 

need a picture

Craig had gone from his greatest indoor season to struggling with iron deficiency and workouts.  He had not done a full, hard workout for about a month, as he struggled to recover from anything hard.  He used races to get some work in.  He had done tons of 150s, just hard enough not to go anaerobic.  Coach Schlentz and Craig had decided if he didn't feel better in the two races at the State Group meet, they would call the rest of the season off.  In the 1600, Craig allowed the pace to go slow, hoping he could break the field with a big 3rd 400.  That's exactly what happened so he hammered a 61.3.  And then, something surprising happened, he felt great.  He turned loose a 59.8 last 400 to run his last 800 in 2:01.1 for the win.  It felt easy.  there was now hope for the next day and maybe the MOCs.  continue to #16 for the 3200

400m Splits:

67.6 2:14.5 (66.9) 3:15.8 (61.3) 4:15.58 (59.8)
first 800 2:14.5 last 800 2:01.1

full race result     

CN website race result

2006 season summary

Group III 1600
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck JR 4:15.58
2 Kyle Soloff Morris Hills JR 4:19.40
3 Ben Diestel Northern Highlands SR 4:21.43
4 Tony Salvatore Wayne Valley JR 4:22.45
5 Tommy Fiscia Red Bank SR 4:23.17
6 Chris Behre Mt Olive SR 4:23.38

#15 Ashley Higginson (Outdoor 3200m), South Plainfield, Group III, June 3, 2006

 

need a picture

Ashley was having a break through year.  She had set a new meet record in winning the Meet of Champions 3200m indoors and had won the prestigious Penn Relays 3000 meter event in Philadelphia, PA outdoors.  She had run 4:56 for 1600 meters at the Monmouth County Champs and tied for 1st with Briana Jackucewicz in the 3200 at the Central Jersey Group III Champs.  She was defending champ in the 3200 and was looking to get ready for the MOC.  On Friday, the day before, she had finished a disappointing 5th in the 1600 in 4:58.46.  A slow middle of the race had hurt her.  She wanted to make sure the middle was strong in this race.  The race started with a 78 and then settled into six straight laps of 81+.  The middle stayed strong but at the same time, it becomes the kind of race that pulls everyone to a fast time because there are no surges to break the pack up.  It is also dangerous because it leaves the people in the front pack with more energy to kick.  This time, it was Ashley with the big kick as she pulled away over the last lap of 75.8 to win by 2 secs.  It showed she had learned a new way to win.  It was her fastest outdoor time up to this point and she felt ready for a shot at her first spring track MOC title.

400m Splits:

78.2 2:40.1 (81.9) 4:02.0 (81.9) 5:23.3 (81.3)
6:44.3 (81.0) 8:05.3 (81.0) 9:26.4 (81.1) 10:42.19 (75.8)
first 1600 5:23.3 last 1600 5:18.9
Ashley would end up 3rd in the MOC 3200m as a big surge later in the race left her susceptible to getting caught by late in the race.  It was an outdoor personal best of 10:38.42.

full race result     

CN website race result

2006 season summary

Group III 3200
1 Ashley Higginson Colts Neck JR 10:42.19
2 Megan Fitzpatrick Hopewell Valley JR 10:44.11
3 Blair Sullivan Mendham SR 10:47.63
4 Laura Gallo Cranford JR 10:48.72
5 Melanie Thompson Voorhees FR 10:48.75
6 Claire Buck Hopewell Valley FR 10:51.40

#16 Craig Forys (Outdoor 3200m), South Plainfield, Group III, June 3, 2006

 

need a picture

After a very satisfying 1600 victory the day before, Craig entered the 3200 with a plan to help him win the 3200 at the Meet of Champions (MOCs), the following week.  Ben Massam, the main competitor, would try to run Craig off his feet in the middle of the race so he would need to prepare for that type of race.  The plan was to run the 2nd 1600 under 4:30 with a big surge with 1200 to go.  After the surge he could relax.  The pace went out moderately and then started to slow as they waited for Craig to take the lead.  As they went through the 1600 in 4:46.4, Craig picked the pace up to 68.8.  The next lap was even faster as he hit 65.7 to break the race open.  Now it was Craig against the clock and he eased back the last two laps but was able to run the last 1600 in 4:28.5.  It was his 7th state title, with his senior year to try and get five more. 

400m Splits:

69.3 2:23.0 (73.7) 3:35.2 (72.2) 4:46.4 (71.2)
5:55.2 (68.8) 7:00.9 (65.7) 8:07.0 (67.1) 9:14.85 (67.9)
first 1600 4:46.4 last 1600 4:28.5
The big move over the last 1600 would prove to be important as Craig would run the last 1600 at the MOC 3200 in 4:16.7 to break 9:00 for the first time.  He would then finish 6th in the mile at the nationals.

full race result     

CN website race result

2006 season summary

Group III 3200
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck JR 9:14.85
2 Jared Labar Morris Hills SR 9:25.71
3 Simon Gordonov Hightstown SR 9:27.79
4 Brandon Rodkewitz Morris Hills SR 9:28.44
5 Chris Southwick Voorhees SR 9:31.54
6 Ozzie Huerta Kingsway SR 9:33.66

#17 Craig Forys (Cross Country), Holmdel, Group IV, Nov 11, 2006

 

need a picture

Craig had set five new course records during the fall.  He had set records at Penn State, Bucks Mill Park, Van Cortland Park, Ocean County Park and Thompson Park.  The one he wanted the most was the record at Holmdel Park, the state championship course since 1978.  He knew he would have to go for it by himself because there was no one who would attempt to go with him at the pace needed.  He wanted to run fast at the Group Champs and then just run to win at the MOCs, the following week.  That would allow him to be rested for the Northeast Footlocker Champs the week after.  There was one major problem, the day dawned humid with temperatures in the mid 60s, very warm for this time of year.  He decided he would go for it anyway and with the course record holder, Jason DiJoseph (15:16.2 in 1988), on hand to watch, Craig went out in a suicide pace.  He was too charged up and went out way to fast the first uphill 800.  He was at the time he wanted at the mile but was already feeling the pace.  When he was forced to slow down the 2nd mile, the race for the record was over.  He finished with a new personal record of 15:31, the 3rd fastest time in course history.  It was so warm that he was the only one to break 16:00.

Mile Splits:

5:06 10:15 (5:09) last 1.1  15:31 (5:16)
Craig would come back the next race and race to win.  In the process, he realized he was ahead of record pace with a mile to go and would break it by one second.  His first mile was 9 secs slower.  The following week he would set a NJ record for the Van Cortland 5000m course in winning the Footlocker NE Regional and then finish 2nd at the Footlocker Nationals in San Diego.

full race result    

CN website race result

2006 season summary

Group III Cross Country Results - Holmdel Park
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck SR 15:31
2 Matt Ciambriello Old Bridge SR 16:02
3 Christian Gonzalez Franklin SR 16:03
4 Kris Carle Jackson SR 16:06
5 Ed Sheridan Phillipsburg SR 16:19
6 Brian Leung West Wind-Plains So JR 16:25
7 Jermaine Coore Franklin JR 16:33
8 Alex Yersak Cherokee JR 16:37
9 Zach Bahor Randolph SR 16:47
10 Robby Andrews Manalapan SO 16:49

#18 & #20 Craig Forys (Indoor 1600/3200m), Toms River, Group IV, Feb 18, 2007

 

need a picture

This was Craig's 3rd meet of the year.  He had hurt his high hamstring area in the Footlocker Nationals and it had kept him from normal training until mid Jan.  He ran a 4:16.92 mile in Boston in late Jan and then doubled a 9:29.79/4:26.19 3200/1600 double at the Shore Conference Champs to test his fitness a couple of weeks later.  He felt out of race shape but figured he would need the state meet to get more race fit for the MOCs.  Even though he'd be running just the 3200 at the MOCs, he needed to run both to get more race action.  In the 1600, he wanted to practice surging over the 2nd half of the race so he let the race slow in the 2nd 400.  After the 800, he picked up the pace sharply, opened a lead and then just maintained it over the last 400 to finish in 4:21.43.  It was his 9th state championship and it set him up to go for his 10th, a couple of hours later.

400m Splits:

64.7 2:13.1 (68.3) 3:17.6 (64.5) 4:21.43 (63.8)
first 800 4:13.1 last 800 2:08.3

A couple of hours later, he was back on the track for the 3200.  The pace was relatively easy but uneven, with laps of surging and then slowing down.  The pace slowed dramatically with a 1200 to go (6 laps) as everyone waited for someone to make a move.  After the first turn with 4 to go, Craig took the lead and dropped the pace from 75.5 to 67.6.  He accelerated more with two laps to go and he was home free.  He won by just less than 4 secs with a last 800 of 2:13.3.  He had  focused on strong last 800s in both races to set up a similar race in the MOCs, where he knew the competition would come from someone who had focused on gradually picking it up the last 1600.  He felt he was now ready for the race.

400m Splits:

71.5 2:24.9 (73.4) 3:35.0 (70.1) 4:46.1 (71.1)
5:59.6 (73.5) 7:15.1 (75.5) 8:22.7 (67.6) 9:28.40 (65.7)
first 1600 4:46.1 last 1600 4:42.3

Craig would follow this meet with a big win in the MOC 3200, running the last 1600 in 4:23.0 and the last 800 in 2:06.6.  His final time was 9:03.58 was a new meet record.  A couple of weeks later he win his 1st national championship in the 2 mile.

full race result  

CN website race result

2006-7 season summary

Group IV 1600
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck   SR 4:21.43
2 Christian Gonzalez Franklin SR 4:24.37
3 Conor Sullivan Don Bosco SR 4:25.51
4 Doug Weeks Toms River East SR 4:28.07
5 Andrew Brodeur Brick Memorial JR 4:28.47
6 Ryan Fenimore Jackson Memorial SR 4:29.60
Group IV 3200
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck SR 9:28.40
2 Matt Ciambriello Old Bridge SR 9:34.10
3 Zach Bahor Randolph SR 9:34.17
4 Jason Baker Don Bosco SR 9:28.44
5 Robert Molke Don BoscoB SO 9:38.23
6 Ed Sheridan Philipsburg SR 9:38.67

#19 Ashley Higginson (Indoor 3200m), Toms River, Group IV, Feb 18, 2007

 

need a picture

Ashley had mixed it up during the winter season.  She had run her fastest 800 ever, a 2:14.9 relay split, set a new Monmouth County record in the 1000 meters, and a couple of fast miles.  She had not run a serious 3200 and would be doing it after running the 1600 earlier the same day.  She ran a Freehold District record by running 4:53.70 in the 1600, finishing 2nd.  She had a couple of hours to recover and then would have to take on teammate, Briana Jackucewicz, and Theresa Cattuna of Cherry Hill East, who was having a breakthrough year.   Ashley and Bri had finished 1 - 2 in the MOC indoor 3200, the previous year. The race went out and settled into consistent 80 and 81s.  It was soon a three girl race as those three distanced themselves from the rest of the field.  Right after 11 laps of the 16 they would need to run, Briana fell back and it was just Ashley and Theresa.  Ashley picked it up a little more with 3 laps to go and then extended the lead over the last 400 to win by just under 4 secs.  She had run a fast 10:38.73, just 2 secs off her 3200 best after running a 4:53 1600.  It boded well for the next couple of meets, the MOC and the winter nationals. 

400m Splits:

79.4 2:39.9 (80.5) 3:59.3 (79.8) 5:20.8 (81.5)
6:42.4 (81.6) 8:02.5 (80.1) 9:22.1 (79.6) 10:38.73 (76.6)
first 1600 5:20.8 last 1600 5:17.9

Ashley would win the MOCs in a new meet record, breaking her own record and then break the state 2 mile record while winning the national title.

 

full race result    

CN website race result

2006-7 season summary

Group IV 3200
1 Ashley Higginson Colts Neck SR 10:38.73
2 Theresa Cattuna Cherry Hill East SR 10:42.42
3 Briana Jackucewicz Colts Neck SO 10:54.32
4 Amanda Marino Jackson Memorial SR 11:00.04
5 Tori Berard Morris Knolls SO 11:03.27
6 Allyson Moskal Freehold Twp SO 11:10.42

#21 Craig Forys (Outdoor 1600m), Egg Harbor, Group IV, June 1, 2007

 

need a picture

Craig had already set state records in the 3000m, 3200m and 2 mile this spring but he had never run a fast open 1600.  He had run 4:04 or 4:05 four times, all anchoring relay teams, but had not broken 4:10 in an open high school race.  He wanted to take a shot at a fast  1600 even though he knew he would have to do it on his own.  Since he was going to attempt the 1600/3200 double at the MOC the following week, this would be his last chance to go for one.  The plan was to try to go out in 60, settle into 61s for the middle and then finish the best he could.  As the team arrived at the meet, it was evident that the race would be a struggle.  There was a huge wind going down the backstretch.  Craig decided to do the best he could and went to the lead immediately.  He had a couple of second lead by the 200.  He hit 59.5 at the 400 and slowed to a 63.0 for the 2nd 200.  He was slowing noticeably against the wind on the backstretch and then trying to pick it back up on the homestretch.  After a 62.8 3rd 400, he could manage only a 62.0 in the last 400 to finish in 4:07.36.  It was a new All-Groups meet record for the Groups Champs. 

400m Splits:

59.5 2:02.5 (63.0) 3:05.3 (62.8) 4:07.36 (62.0)
first 1600 2:02.5 last 1600 2:04.9

Craig would come back the next day to run the 3200.  click here to see what happens.

 

full race result    

CN website race result

2007 season summary

Group IV 1600
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck SR 4:07.36
2 Andrew Brodeur Brick Memorial JR 4:18.49
3 Brian Leung West Wind-Plains So JR 4:20.61
4 Christian Gonzalez Franklin SR 4:21.10
5 Kevin Cronin Mainland SR 4:22.47
6 Robby Andrews Manalapan SO 4:23.55

#22 Ashley Higginson (Outdoor 3200m), Egg Harbor, Group IV, June 2, 2007

 

need a picture

After dream seasons in cross country and winter track, Ashley was continuing where she left off.  She had run state records in the 5000 meter (16:38.31), the 2000m steeplechase (6:50.39) and just missed the state record for 3000m.  She had defended her title in the Penn Relays and run a 2:11.9 split for 800m.  She was fit and ready for fast times.  This weekend she would focus on the 1600 and then run the 3200 fast enough to win.  The MOCs were just a few days later so it didn't make sense to run all out twice.  In the 1600 on Friday, 6/1, she hooked up with the two Southern Reg stars, Danielle Tauro and Jillian Smith.  Despite high winds on the backstretch, Ashley set a very fast pace as they went through 800 in 2:23.  On the 3rd lap, Ashley forced the pace to try to get a gap.  She couldn't get away from their big kicks and finished 3rd but ran her fastest time ever, 4:47.71 and a new Monmouth County record.  On Saturday, it would be run with the pack and surge away later.  In the 3200, it was a race of attrition.  They ran 81s before slowing to 83 on the 4th.  After the 5th lap was increased back to 80, Ashley had a small gap.  She ran just fast enough to keep the gap open and win by 4 secs in 10:52.49.  It was her 3rd consecutive 3200 win at the spring track group champs and gave her 5 state titles for her career.   

400m Splits:

76.8 2:38.2 (81.4) 4:00.1 (81.9) 5:23.1 (83.0)
6:43.5 (80.4) 8:06.8 (83.3) 9:31.4 (84.6) 10:52.49 (82.1)
first 1600 5:23.1 last 1600 5:29.4

Ashley would move on to the MOCs the next week and win her 4th MOC title before moving to the nationals where she would win the 2 mile in a new state record.  It gave her national championships in all three seasons.  She would also run the steeplechase, her 3rd race in 16 hrs and set a new state record in finishing 3rd.

 

full race result     

CN website race result

2007 season summary

Group IV 3200
1 Ashley Higginson Colts Neck SR 10:52.49
2 Theresa Cattuna Cherry Hill East SR 10:58.44
3 Lauren Penny Roxbury JR 11:08.64
4 Amanda Marino Jackson Memorial SR 11:08.67
5 Sophia Ginez South Brunswick FR 11:13.21
6 Victoria Berard Morris Knolls SO 11:20.44

#23 Craig Forys (Outdoor 3200m), Egg Harbor, Group IV, June 2, 2007

 

need a picture

After fighting the wind and the clock the previous day in the 1600, Craig was looking forward to running with the pack.  The last thing he needed to work on for the upcoming nationals was a huge surge with two laps to go.  So the plan was to run with the pack until 1200 to go, pick up the pace with 1200 to go and then run as close to 61-62 on the 7th 400 as possible.  Then, he could ease off the pedal.  It would prepare him for the big move he wanted to make at the nationals.  the pace went out in a comfortable pace and stayed in the 71-72 area.  On the 5th lap it slowed significantly as everyone waited for a move.  On the next lap, the move came as Craig accelerated almost 9 secs faster for that lap.  After opening a lead, he picked it up even more for the 7th 400, running a hyper fast 62.1 before easing back in the last 400.  The last 1200 took only 3:12.9 and he won his 12th and final state championship in 9:14.93.  It tied the state record for boys for most state titles, the most by a track runner.

400m Splits:

68.4 2:19.7 (71.3) 3:30.8 (71.1) 4:43.0 (72.2)
5:57.8 (74.8) 7:07.7 (65.7) 8:09.8 (62.1) 9:14.93 (65.1)
first 1600 4:43.0 last 1600 4:31.9; last 1200 3:12.9 
Craig's 12th State Group Championship, ties State record

Craig would go on to win the MOC 1600/3200 double 4:09/8:52 to become only the 2nd to pull it off.  He became the first ever to do it indoors and outdoors.  He then finished 2nd in the 2 mile at the nationals to set a new State record for 3000 meters and 2 miles.  In that race he ran a 61 7th 400 to break all but one runner in one of the greatest high school fields ever.

 

full race result    

CN website race result

2007 season summary

Group IV 3200
1 Craig Forys Colts Neck SR 9:14.93
2 Christopher Carle Jackson Memorial SR 9:24.14
3 Brian Leung West Wind-Plains So JR 9:26.24
4 Daniel Emont Ridgewood SR 9:31.41
5 Zach Bahor Randolph SR 9:35.43
6 Matt Ciambriello Old Bridge SR 9:36.20

#24 Allison Linnell (Indoor 3200m), Toms River, Group IV, Feb 16, 2008

 

Briana Jackucewicz leads teammate, Allison Linnell.  The positions would be the opposite at the end.

Allison had killed herself in training for four years and was finally getting the results she had dreamed of.  She had finally won Shore Conference and Central Jersey Championships, had broken 5:00 in the 1600 and was on the verge of breaking 11:00 in the 3200.  She had become a winner due to a killer surge that she could throw in anywhere from 1200m to 400 to go.  She had used it over and over again in races to fine tune it.  It had become a devastating move.  The week before the Group Champs, she had won the 1600 and then come back and finished 2nd to teammate Briana Jackucewicz in the 3200.  With national champ, Jillian Smith in the 1600, Allison knew her only chance for an elusive state title was to run the 3200 against her younger teammate.  Briana set a suicidal early pace to stay away from Allison's kick.  All Allison could do was let her go and hope to catch her later.  In fact, Bri was so fast, she was on state record pace for the first 800.  After the 800, Bri started to gradually slowing.  By the the 1600, Allison had closed the gap to 1 sec as she was 5:16.8, extremely fast for someone with a 11:00 personal best.  Two laps later, they were together and ran that way until two laps to go where Allison made her move and went by her teammate.  Briana would hold on for 2nd as they completed their 1-2 finish.  Allison's final time of 10:48.33 would be the #21 time in NJ history at the time. 

400m Splits:

75.8 2:35.0 (79.2) 3:56.1 (81.1) 5:17.8 (81.7)
6:41.6 (83.8) 8:08.1 (86.5) 9:33.2 (85.1) 10:48.33 (75.1)
first 1600 5:17.8 last 1600 5:30.5

The two would go on to finish 5th and 6th in the MOC the next week but their big breakthroughs came a little later in the national championships.  They would take the 4 x 1 mile relay team from 13th to 4th and All-American in the final two legs of the relay.  The next day, Allison would move down to the mile and finish 4th in 4:55.56 and  Bri would run her fastest high school 2 mile in 10:33.57 to finish 2nd.

 

full race result    

CN website race result

2007-8 season summary

Group IV 3200
1 Allison Linnell Colts Neck SR 10:48.33
2 Briana Jackucewicz Colts Neck JR 10:54.67
3 Caitlin Orr Lenape SO 11:15.74
4 Lindsey Lambert Howell SR 11:22.19
5 Maria Ruiz Williamstown JR 11:28.74
6 Natalie Anthony Randolph SO 11:29.36

#25 Briana Jackucewicz (Indoor 3200m), Toms River, Group IV, Feb 15, 2009

 

Briana had won her 1st state championship individual title in her very first season in high school.  She had finished 2nd in the indoor MOC 3200 as a soph and in the indoor 3200 as a junior, both times to teammates.  She also had a 2nd at the group meet her sophomore year.  She had started her senior winter track season hurt, just like the year before, and hadn't raced until Jan 24th.  she had run 11:00 winning the County Champs but had only run 5:10 in the 1600.  To make matters worse, she had only finished 3rd in the 3200 at the Central Jersey Champs the week before.  the good news was she now had a secret weapon.  She didn't have the closing speed but she did have a mid race surge she had been working on in her races.  It hadn't worked at the Central Jersey Champs, but that was more of a hard week of training.  Her plan was to let the pace slow and then pick it up drastically around the 1600 mark.  The pace quickly slowed to 84s after the first 400 and Briana made her move a little before the 1600 mark.  She quickly opened a lead as the others did not want to pick it up, that much, that early in the race.  Running her 2nd 1600 eight secs faster than her first 1600, she won by 6 secs in 10:51.54.  It was her 1st state title in winter or spring track.

400m Splits:

78.4 2:43.2 (84.8) 4:07.3 (84.1) 5:29.8 (82.5)
6:50.3 (80.5) 8:11.7 (80.9) 9:34.4 (82.7) 10:51.54 (77.1)
first 1600 5:29.8 last 1600 5:21.7
 

The next week, Bri would finish 3rd in the Meet of Champions 3200 running 10:41.35.  Her winter season would end with a DNF (did not finish) in the 5000 meter race as she tried to run recovering from a bad case of the flu, just days before.

 

Group IV 3200
1 Briana Jackucewicz Colts Neck SR 10:51.54
2 Angela Rugino Toms River North SR 10:57.64
3 Maria Ruiz Williamstown SR 10:59.04
4 Jillian Prentice Montgomery JR 11:02.52
5 Sophia Ginez South Brunswick JR 11:09.76
6 Natalie Anthony Randolph JR 11:10.14

full race result          CN website race result

2008-9 season summary


#26 Mark Leininger (Indoor 3200m), Toms River, Group IV, Feb 15, 2009

 

Mark had come close to a state championship once before.  In the cross country state championships, he had thrown down a huge surge with 1 mile to go, opening a 5 sec lead over the great Robby Andrews.  He had held the lead until 200 meters to go before Robby was able to sprint by him.  It was a day Mark had dared to take a chance.  He had run his two fastest 1600s ever and had won the Monmouth County 1600 title and the Central Jersey 3200 title but he still wanted that state championship.  Would he dare to make a early big move again?  The pack went through an easy first 1600 in 4:48.3.  The 5th 400 was a little faster than the 4th but still easy.  Suddenly, with 1000 to go, Taro Shigenobu of Ridgewood made a strong move to the front.  Only Mark was able to go with him as the pace dropped significantly.  Mark sat on Taro for two laps and then took the lead and surged even harder.  He opened a small gap and was able to open a little more daylight by end.  His last 800 was 2:13 and it was also a personal best.  The gamble with three laps to go had paid off. 

400m Splits:

71.1 2:22.8 (71.7) 3:34.5 (72.0) 4:48.3 (73.5)
6:00.7 (72.5) 7:11.6 (70.9) 8:20.2 (68.6) 9:24.58 (64.4)
first 1600 4:48.3 last 1600 4:36.3, last 800 2:13.0

Mark would go on to finish 4th at the MOC 3200, running 9:16.01.  At the nationals he would run under 4:20 for 1600 on two consecutive days, anchoring the Distance Medley Relay to All-American status.

 

Group IV 3200
1 Mark Leininger Colts Neck SR 9:24.58
2 Taro Shigenobu Ridgewood SR 9:28.31
3 Mike O'Dowd Colts Neck SO 9:35.48
4 Matt Valeriani Southern JR 9:35.61
5 Andrew Fine Ridegwood SR 9:37.92
6 Chris Banafato Bridgewater-Raritan JR 9:39.45

full race result          CN website race result

2008-9 season summary


#27 Ryan Tompkins (Indoor High Jump), Toms River, Group III, Feb 20, 2016


The season started slow for Ryan as he had foot surgery in December to take out a nerve that was causing pain in his take-off foot.  He was able to start training just three weeks before his first meet, his 3rd place finish in the Shore Conference, where he cleared 6' 00".  Hs 2nd meet was two weeks later at the Central Jersey Group III meet where he cleared 6' 02" to tie for 2nd and equal his best jump ever.  The 3rd meet was the Group III State Champs.  The favorite, Jenkins-Powell had a best of 6' 06".  Ryan cleared the opening height, 6' 00", on his first attempt but cleared 6' 02" on his 2nd attempt.  Jenkins-Powell had cleared it on his 1st to take the lead.  Ryan and Hill were tied for 2nd, just as they had the week before at the CJ Group III Champs going to 6' 04".  Ryan was the first to jump and cleared it on his first attempt.  Jenkins-Powell cleared it on his 2nd and Hill missed all three.  Ryan also jumped first at 6' 06" and shocked everyone by clearing on his 1st attempt again. Jenkins-Powell cleared it on his 2nd but would now need to clear 6' 08" before Ryan to win.  They both missed three times and Ryan won on fewer misses.   The 10 pts team points earned by Ryan along with the 2 pts earned by Pat Bohn in 5th would help lead the Colts Neck team to the State Team Championship.

Ryan would go on to finish 4th at the Meet of Champions (MOC), clearing 6' 04".

Group III High Jump
1 Ryan Tompkins Colts Neck JR 6' 06"
2 Rhashawn Jenkins-Powell Neptune SR 6' 06"
3 Robert Hill Brick Memorial SR 6' 02"
4 Matt Grillo Mainland SR 6' 02"
5 Pat Bohn Colts Neck SR 6' 00"
6 Isaiah Jones Winslow SR 6' 00"

full race result          CN website event result

2015-16 season summary


#28 Jordan Brannan (Indoor 3200m), Toms River, Group III, Feb 20, 2016

 

 

For Jordan, 2015-2016 had been a breakout year filled with runner-up finishes.  In cross country, he was 2nd in the Monmouth County, Central Jersey Group III and Group III State Champs.  Indoors, he had continued with a 2nd in the 3200 at the County meet.  He had finally broken through at the Central Jersey Group III Champs, running the 3rd 400 of the 1600 in 62.5 to gap the field and win his first championship.  He came back a couple of hours later to win the 3200.  Now at the Group III Champs, Jordan and Coach Schlentz had decided to have him double the 1600/3200 to get critical team points and try to win the team title, a first for Colts Neck in track.  After a disappointing 1600 where he was 3rd, Jordan came back in the 3200 hoping for as many points as possible.  He stayed in 3rd for the first 1600 of the race until Roth of Princeton threw in a big surge to gap the field.  He moved into 2nd shortly after and stayed 20 meters behind the leader.  As they hit 400 meters to go, Jordan picked up the pace slightly and was able to gain on the leader.  He then accelerated some more and took the lead with 250 meters left to win by 3 secs in a new personal best of 9:19.60, 11 secs faster than his indoor best.  With Anthony Russo’s 5th place, the 12 pts scored in the 3200 clinched the team title for the Cougars.

400m Splits:

68.5

2:20.0 (71.5)

3:32.5 (72.0)

4:45.5 (73.0)

5:53.8 (68.3)

7:04.8 (71.0)

8:15.0 (70.2)

9:19.60 (64.6)

first 1600 4:45.5

last 1600 4:34.1, last 800 2:14.6

One week later, Jordan would go upset the favorites and win the Meet of Champions 3200 meter title in 9:14.96.  At the New Balance Scholastic Nationals, he would run a personal best of 9:10.22 for 2 miles, about 9:06.9 for 3200 meters.

Group III 3200

1 Jordan Brannan

Colts Neck

JR

9:19.60

2 Alex Roth

Princeton

JR

9:22.19

3 Matt Grossman

Millburn

JR

9:29.61

4 William Hare

Princeton

SO

9:30.01

5 Anthony Russo

Colts Neck

JR

9:30.82

6 Matt Todaro

Middletown North

SR

9:32.22

full race result          CN website race result

2015-16 season summary


#29 Ryan Tompkins (Indoor High Jump), Toms River, Group III, Feb 18, 2017


Ryan had started the season well ahead of the previous year.  In 2016, he had missed most of the season before winning his only championship, the Group III State Championship.  This year, he had already won the Monmouth County, Shore Conference and Central Jersey Group III titles.  He was defending champion but missed his first jump of the day at the opening height, 5' 10".  He would then take charge and not miss again until he was the only one left and had defended his title.  He then chose to go for 6' 07".  The last two jumps were so close, it looked like he had cleared it.  It was not to be on that day but the 10 pts team points earned by Ryan would help lead the Colts Neck team to the Group III State Team Championship, their 2nd in a row.

Ryan would go on to finish 4th at the Meet of Champions (MOC).

Group III High Jump
1 Ryan Tompkins Colts Neck SR 6' 04"
2 Tim Lorenzo Northern Highlands SR 6' 02"
3 Diomari Gordon Timber Creek SO 6' 02"
4 Andrew Alex Middletown North SR 6' 02"
5 Deandre Carter JFK-Iselin JR 6' 00"
6 Keion Oglesby Timber Creek SR 6' 00"

full race result          CN website race result

2016-17 season summary


#30 Jordan Brannan (Indoor 3200m), Toms River, Group III, Feb 18, 2017

 

After a cross country season that had seen the team ranked as high as 13th in the US, the top 3 seniors had big plans for winter track.  They wanted to prove they were the best threesome in NJ.  They ran a 3000 at Yale and then went 1-2-3 in the 3200 at the Central Jersey Group III Champs out of the unseeded heat.  It was time to show their strength at the state level.  Needing just 11 pts to clinch the team title, the trio stayed back in the pack for most of the first 1600.  As the pace picked up after the 1600, they moved up closer to the front.  Jordan went with the leader, Derek Barney (Indian Hills) as he surged and then went by him with just over 800 to go.  Anthony was in 3rd and Kevin was 5th.  With a 400 to go, they were now 1st, 2nd and 5th but Kevin would  move into 3rd with 350 meters to go.  An unprecented sweep of the top three was now a possibility.  In the last 300, the CN trio was so dominant that they put over 11 secs on 4th place, as all three broke 9:25 and clinched the team title with 24 pts, in the 3200 alone.  They would go into the next week's Meet of Champions seeded 1st, 4th and 5th.

400m Splits:

69.3

2:21.0 (71.7)

3:33.9 (72.9)

4:46.9 (73.0)

5:57.6 (70.7)

7:08.4 (70.8)

8:14.6 (67.2)

9:17.70 (63.2)

first 1600 4:46.9

last 1600 4:30.9, last 800 2:10.4

One week later, Jordan would defend his MOC title in the 3200, running 9:08.32.  Anthony would finish 5th in 9:19.13.

Group III 3200

1 Jordan Brannan

Colts Neck

SR

9:17.70

2 Anthony Russo

Colts Neck

SR

9:24.24

3 Kevin Berry

Colts Neck

SR

9:24.26

4 Matthew Santamaria

WWPN

JR

9:33.88

5 Matt Lepine

Middletown South

JR

9:34.59

6 Daniel Do

Absegami

SR

9:35.42

full race result          CN website race result

2016-17 season summary     Video


Relay State Champions

#1 Boys 4 x 800m Relay,  1/18/03

#2 Girls Pole Vault Relay, 1/09/05

#3 Girls High Jump Relay, 1/09/05 #4 Boys Distance Medley Relay, 1/22/06
#5 Girls Distance Medley Relay, 1/22/06 #6 Girls 4 x 800m Relay, 1/13/07